$11 to $14 Books
An assortment of books across all categories

AMERICAN ILLUSTRATORS STAMP POSTCARDS. [SN7775] $12
Washington, DC: USPS, 2001. 20 5x7 color postcards, VF.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #115. [SN24658] $12
1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 81pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (cover and first few pages stained).
Mike Luckovich. Al Capp Remembered by Elliott Caplin.

COMIC-CON INTERNATIONAL: SAN DIEGO 1997. [SN6445] $12
(no date). 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.
Souvenir program book with biographies of the guests of honor and filled with full-page illustrations. Color cover painting by Dave Dorman.

ERB-DOM #81. [SN25491] $12
St. Francisville, LA: Opar Press, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.
"The domain of Edgar Rice Burroughs" April 1975. Phil Normand cover. four pages of Russ Manning's Tarzan Sundays (in color) & Korak dailies (b&w). "ERB and D.H. Lawrence."

ERB-DOM #83. [SN25493] $12
St. Francisville, LA: Opar Press, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 62pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.
"The domain of Edgar Rice Burroughs" September 1975. Russ Manning cover. eight pages of Russ Manning's Tarzan Sundays (in color). John Carter of Mars by Sam Grainger.

LA FABRIQUE DELCOURT 2005: LIVRE D’IMAGES. [SN19519M] $12
Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.
A poster book with 16 large images on cardstock. Hellboy (with a pride of lions) by Mignola. Tao Bang (the cover to Tome 3 sans text) by Cassegrain. Alim (a new image) by Augustin. Carmen - Travis by Vatine. Sillage by Buchet. Grand Vampire by Sfar. Soulfire by Turner. This French comic publisher’s second annual promotional poster book. Text in French.

FOUR WHEELS AND A PALETTE: THE ART OF AUTOMOBILE ILLUSTRATION (THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #42). [SN18646M] $12
NY: Illustration House, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, 69 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.
The American automobile as depicted in 20th-century illustrations (editorial and advertising) as well as some vintage mid-century conceptual drawings. Pieces by John Held, Will Crawford, FR Gruger, Austin Briggs, Reynold Brown, John Berkey, Bernie Fuchs, Thomas Blackshear, others. 69 pieces fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art.

THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #34. [SN25077] $12
NY: Illustration House, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (cover lightly rubbed).
A two-sided catalogue with one half devoted to Pulp Art and the other half to Paperback cover Art. 120 pieces fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art.

PRINT XLI:III. [SN8093] $12
NY: 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 126pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+.
Gottfried Helnwein, Istvan Banyai, Raymond Loewy.

REPLICANT (GARAGE KIT & CHARACTER FIGURE) VOL. 1. [SN11953M] $12
Tokyo: Dainippon, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, over 900 color photos, softcover wraps. VF.
Over 900 high quality color photos of Japanese garage kit and character figures. The quality and craftsmanship in these built-up kits is amazing. 90% are female figures.

STANDARD OIL BULLETIN VOL. 17, NO. 11. [SN1916] $12
Standard Oil Co. of California, 1930. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 16pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG+ (light wear).
Feature article on amphibious air ferries. Painted cover of an amphibious air ferry, b&w photos throughout.

Brooks, Charles. BEST EDITORIAL CARTOONS OF THE YEAR - 1980. [SN10559] $12
Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear).
Over 350 editorial cartoons by 132 artists.

Brooks, Charles. BEST EDITORIAL CARTOONS OF THE YEAR - 1981. [SN10560] $12
Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Over 360 editorial cartoons by 141 artists.
"The defeat of an incumbent president of the United States provided but one of the pivotal issues that made the political scene a treasure trove for satirists in 1980.
"Other headline-grabbing topics - the 52 American hostages imprisoned in Iran, the explosive Middle East, a sagging world economy, the brutal expansionism of the Soviet Union, and the world’s quest for more energy to fuel its industrial enterprises - also offered inviting targets for editorial cartoonists everywhere."

Brooks, Charles. BEST EDITORIAL CARTOONS OF THE YEAR - 1992. [SN10563] $12
Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.
345 editorial cartoons by over 180 artists.
"The heroism of Desert Storm, the disintegration of a once-fearsome Soviet Union, a seemingly unending economic recession, the sinking fortunes of the Bush White House, and rising hopes on the Democratic campaign trail were among the issues that fueled the pens of editorial cartoonists during 1991.
"Other topics targeted by cartoonists included the Senate confirmation hearings of the Supreme Court nominee Clarence Thomas, peace prospects in the Middle East, a check-bouncing U.S. Congress, America’s shaky financial institutions, the plight of the poor and homeless, and the ever-growing menace of crime and drugs."

Brooks, Charles. BEST EDITORIAL CARTOONS OF THE YEAR - 1993. [SN10564] $12
Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Over 380 editorial cartoons by 186 artists.
"The unprecedented 1992 presidential campaign, the phenomenon of independent candidate Ross Perot, the continuing chaos in the former Soviet Union, the tragedy of suffering Somalia, and the well-documented foibles of Congress shaped the creative efforts of editorial cartoonists throughout the United States and Canada during the year."

Brooks, Charles. BEST EDITORIAL CARTOONS OF THE YEAR - 1997. [SN10566] $12
Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 206pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Over 400 editorial cartoons by over 180 artists.
"Among the events and issues targeted are a big-spending presidential campaign, the foibles and missteps of an embattled Congress, a continuing rush to the political center, and loud declarations that “the era of big government is over."

Brooks, Charles. BEST EDITORIAL CARTOONS OF THE YEAR - 1998. [SN10567] $12
Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 206pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.
Over 400 editorial cartoons by over 160 artists.
“'Show Me the Money,' a line from a hit movie, became a popular catch phrase in 1997, and editorial cartoonists quickly converted the statement into clever cartoon punch lines To some cartoonists, the phrase captured the essence of President Clinton’s alleged involvement in illegal political fun-raising.
"The president was but one of many moving targets on which editorial cartoonists focused their sights during the year. Among the chosen were Attorney General Janet Reno, Vice-president Al Gore, independent counsel Kenneth Starr, boxer Mike Tyson, strongman Saddam Hussein, and scores of other celebrities, public officials, and world leaders.

Brooks, Charles. BEST EDITORIAL CARTOONS OF THE YEAR - 2000. [SN10568] $12
Gretna, LA: Pelican, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 206pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.
Over 430 editorial cartoons by over 160 artists.
"A variety of world leaders, national figures, and other celebrities once again were skewered in 1999 by the creative genius of editorial cartoonists representing every point on the political spectrum.
"President Clinton, of course, attracted special attention, and his escapades with Monica Lewinsky, Kenneth Starr, Paula Jones, and the United States Senate were duly recorded in vivid detail. The editorial cartoonists also zeroed in on a wide variety of other moving targets, however, including Vice President Al Gore and Bill Bradley, in their campaigns for the Democratic presidential nomination, and a bevy of Republican contenders headed by George W. Bush and John McCain."

Campana, D. M. THE TEACHER OF ANIMAL PAINTING. [SN3628] $12
Chicago: D. M. Campana, nd. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 94pp, 20 full-page b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (upper rear corner bumped).
A small self-published instruction book with some excellent paintings of lions, tigers and collie dogs.

Dahl, Roald. THE GREMLINS. [SN21706] $13
Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
A modern reprinting of the scarce 1943 children’s book. New introduction by Leonard Maltin.

Heimann, Jim. MAY I TAKE YOUR ORDER? AMERICAN MENU DESIGN, 1920-1960. [SN26350] $12
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 131pp, 250 color illustrations, softcover French wraps. Fine.
"Brimming with classic restaurant menus from the roaring '20s through the fabulous '50s, May I Take Your Order? is the first book to feature this hot new design resource with hundreds of color reproductions. Author Jim Heimann showcases 250 original menus from all kinds of restaurants, including roadside diners à la Route 66, theme restaurants (travel, Western-style, celebrity eateries), five-star restaurants, nightclubs, bars, and cafés. With menus and vintage photographs from some of the greatest dining establishments of the era, this survey of a popular art form offers an uncommon perspective on design in the early half of the century - as well as a glimpse of prices and culinary preferences of yesteryear. From the elegance of Art Nouveau to playful Art Deco designs to the ultra-modernism of the late '50s, this is an exciting new source for artists, designers, and restaurateurs looking for ideas and inspiration."

Koenig, David. MOUSE TALES: A BEHIND-THE-EARS LOOK AT DISNEYLAND. [SN25862] $12
Irvine: Bonaventure Press, 1995. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 240pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.
Inscribed by the author & dated 7-23-95 (the year of publication).
A juicy, funny expose on the theme park. Based upon extensive research and interviews with employees.

Lariar, Lawrence. BEST CARTOONS OF THE YEAR 1952. [SN25452] $12
NY: Crown, 1946. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 116pp, b&w cartoons, hardcover cloth. VG+ (corners slightly rubbed, small stain on the fore-edge).
The best magazine cartoons published in the year 1952 as chosen by the cartoonist's themselves. By Barney Tobey, Henry Boltinoff, Irwin Caplan, Burr Shafer, Mort Walker, Reamer Keller, others.

Tezuka Productions, TEZUKA SCHOOL OF ANIMATION, VOL. 2: ANIMALS IN MOTION. [SN16643] $13
Carson/NY: Digital Manga/Watson-Guptill, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 108pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.
A guide to animating animal cycles: dog, horse, various animals, fish, walking, running, flying, swimming, etc. It appears rather basic at first glance, but a closer look reveals some depth, especially in the number of animal types it includes. Concludes with seven flipbooks and twelve frame-by-frame sequences from Kimba, the White Lion.

Andreas and Stephane Blanquet. Sfar, Joann and Lewis Trondheim. DUNGEON MONSTRES VOL. 2: THE DARK LORD. [SN25733] $13
NY: NBM, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.
An English-language version of two albums: The Great Map and The Dark Lord. Dungeon Monstres tells side stories within the Dungeon universe with art by a different guest artist each album.

Alessandro Barbucci & Barbara Canepa. SKY DOLL 2: AQUA. [SN22586X] $14
Toulon: Soleil, 2002. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
The two emissaries with Sky Doll in tow journey to a psychedelic water planet. Text in French.

Jordi Bernet. Abuli, Sanchez. TORPEDO 1936 7. [SN20754X] $12
NY: Catalan, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. A Torpedo album in English.

Enki Bilal. THE CALL OF THE STARS. [SN20233M] $12
Syracuse, NY: Flying Buttress, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF.
Five stories by this French artist.

Tim Biskup. GAMA-GO. [SN16637] $13
San Francisco: Last Gasp, 2004. 1st. oblong 12mo (7-7.5" wide), color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.
A bound set of 31 postcards of paintings by Tim Biskup for the Gama-Go clothing line: Ninja Kitty, Giant Squid, Deathbot, Astro, Yeti, etc.

Christophe Blain. THE SPEED ABATER. [SN23287] $14
NY: NBM, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.
An English language translation of the French album by artist Blain (winner of Angouleme's Best New Talent Award for this work). A seaman's first assignment is on a destroyer searching for enemy submarines during wartime. He and his companions become lost in the bowels of the massive ship and trouble ensues.

Bud Blake. TIGER TURNS ON (#2). [SN24941] $12
NY: Tempo, 1970. Later. 16mo (6-7"), 128pp, 123 strips, softcover wraps. VG+ (light crease in front cover, binding tight, clean). From back cover:
"Bud Blake has an uncanny fix on the way kids live, think, and cope. Tiger and his kid brother, Punkinhead, and their friends, are not only potently funny - they're palpably true. Funny, true-to-life, and totally endearing: Here are the kids who are turning Tiger into one of the most eagerly watched-for comic strips of them all."

Blutch. MITCHUM N°3. [SN26455X] $12
Paris: Cornelius, 1997. Square small 4to (9-11"), 30pp, b&w illustrations, softcover color wraps. VF.

Blutch. MITCHUM N°4. [SN26454X] $12
Paris: Cornelius, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
"Le Ballet." This issue is composed of two nearly wordless tableaus (only 6 short sentences in French) each with a female dancer.

Blutch. MITCHUM N°5. [SN26450X] $12
Paris: Cornelius, 1999. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
This issue is composed of a single entirely wordless story "Depart" a surreal story about bear-like creatures.

Blutch. NOTES POUR PÉPLUM. [SN26452X] $12
Paris: Cornelius, 1998. 1st. Oblong 16mo (6-7"), 64pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
A collection of sketchbook drawings by Blutch. "A preparatory notebook for the album composed of drawings and graphic research."

Milton Caniff. NEMO #15. [SN9831] $12
Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.
A complete Dickie Dare episode by Milton Caniff. Tim Tyler's Luck. European comics.

Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON #11. [SN24105] $12
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG+ (corners rubbed).
Squarebound issue. June 8, 1950 to Oct 8, 1950. Reprinting dailies and Sundays from Caniff's own proofs and artwork. Plus: Notes on Scorchy Smith by Ron Goulart and Noel Sickle's Scorchy Smith 4/9/34 - 5/9/34.

Eric Carle. Martin, Bill, Jr. BROWN BEAR, BROWN BEAR, WHAT DO YOU SEE? [SN9245] $12
NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1983. 5th. Small 4to (9-11"), 26pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.
Children's book.

Patricia Chidlaw. EVENING BECOMES ELECTRIC. [SN22947X] $12
Santa Monica: Terence Rogers Fine Art, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 24pp, 11 paintings in color, softcover wraps. VF.
An exhibition catalogue of new paintings by this excellent contemporary realist painter. Reminiscent of John Register, Chidlaw renders everyday locations with a wonderful appealing luminosity. These paintings focus on Los Angeles scenes at dusk and dawn: an underground parking lot, a Japanese restaurant, a used car lot, Ballona Creek, MacArthur Park, etc. The catalogue includes a list of solo exhibitions, group exhibitions, and a bibliography.

Samantha Clarke. Smiley, Ben. BROTHER BEAR. [SN25266] $12
NY: Golden, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
A Little Golden Book for the Disney animated feature film.

Jack Cole. Harvey, R.C. BETSY & ME. [SN25683] $13
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2007. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 104pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
"Having mastered comic books and gag cartoons, in 1958, nearly two decades after he unveiled Plastic Man to the world, Jack Cole set his sights on the cartoonist's pot of gold - a syndicated newspaper strip. He hit the bull's-eye with Betsy and Me, a breezy domestic farce focusing on a middle-class urban couple and their smart-aleck genius son. Cole stripped his style down to its bare essentials, creating a strip that sparkles with economy, wit, and charm. What gave the strip its edge, however, was Cole's innovative storytelling, which utilized ironic tension between protagonist Chet Tibbit's words and actions to reveal him as fatuous and delusional. Betsy and Me was an instant success and newspapers were lining up to buy it. Then, with only two-and-a-half months' worth of strips completed, Cole purchased a .22 caliber pistol and ended his life. R.C. Harvey's insightful introduction serves as a biographical sketch and sheds light on the circumstances surrounding Cole's suicide."

Dave Cooper. COMPLETELY PIP AND NORTON. [SN24113] $12
Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2002. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 72pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.
A first printing of this collection of stories from various anthologies.

Richard Corben. Azzarello, Brian. STARTLING STORIES: BANNER. [SN25839] $12
NY: Marvel, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 112pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.
Collects the miniseries Startling Stories: Banner #1-4.

Robert Crumb. R. CRUMB DRAWS THE BLUES. [SN16681] $12
London: Knockabout, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).
Music-related strips: Charley Patton, Jelly Roll Morton, etc.

Robert Crumb. Holm, D. K. R. CRUMB: CONVERSATIONS. [SN17173M] $12
Jackson: Univ. Press of Mississippi, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xxii, 244pp, 24 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.
A collection of Crumb interviews from over the years 1968-2002. Luckily Holm passes over the easily obtained sources such as The Comics Journal and opts instead for more obscure sources such as The Berkeley Barb, Cleveland Magazine, Relix, Tele Times, etc.

Robert Crumb. Mairowitz, David Zane. INTRODUCING KAFKA. [SN22363] $12
Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1994. 1st US. 8vo (8-9"), 176pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.
This graphic novel combines biographic scenes with adaptations of some of Kafka's surrealist stories: Metamorphosis, The Burrow, The Trial, A Hunger Artist.

Ronnie del Carmen. PAPER BISCUIT 2. [SN28244X] $12
np: privately printed, 2000. 2nd. 8vo (8-9"), 40pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
The second 6" x 8" issue. The further adventures of Nina.
Ronnie's description: "Paper Biscuit is a self-published comic book intended to house all the my explorations in story, art and matters in between, whatever that may be. "Half-life" is the first story that features, Nina, a young girl with the particular affliction of being able to walk in her dreams awake. Like you or I walking down our neighborhood or the mall, Nina has been finding herself in her dreamworld fully lucid and able to interact with whatever's there. She cannot induce the condition nor can she wake herself up if things get too scary."

Gil DiCiccio. Strasser, Todd. DISNEY'S THE VILLAINS COLLECTION. [SN22450] $12
NY: Disney, 1993. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.
"Stories from the Films." An illustrated storybook.

Renaud Dillies. BETTY BLUES. [SN22677X] $12
Geneva: Paquet, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
Signed by the artist.
"Musician Little Rice Duck has the blues. His fiancee, Betty, charmed by champagne and money, has left him to follow a sinister rich cat. In despair, Duck gives up his trumpet and empty-handedly runs as far away as possible. How can he continue to play the blues when he has lost his faith? Translated into English for the first time, this famous French graphic novel won several awards, including the "best first album" award at Angouleme in 2004."
Text in English.

Stan Drake. Starr, Leonard. KELLY GREEN 3 - THE MILLION DOLLAR HIT. [SN26902] $12
NY: Dargaud, 84. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Light bump to bottom edge otherwise VF.
A graphic novel by the creators of The Heart of Juliet Jones and Mary Perkins On Stage.

Harvey Dunn. AMERICAN HERITAGE VOL. XII, #4. [SN3621] $12
NY: 1961. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (light shelf wear, internally Fine).
13 page cover article on Dunn with nine color and two b&w reproductions of his South Dakota paintings.

Will Eisner. WILL EISNER READER. [SN20345] $12
Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF.
Seven stories from the Will Eisner Quarterly.

Hal Foster. PRINCE VALIANT VOL. 20: THE PILGRIMAGE. [SN13218] $12
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1993. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 46 Sundays in color, softcover wraps. VG+ (corner bumped otherwise Fine).
Prince Valiant Sunday pages 867-912 (1953-1954).

Henry Fuseli. THE DRAWINGS OF FUSELI (MASTER DRAUGHTSMAN SERIES). [SN11705] $12
Alhambra, CA: Borden, 1969. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 63 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Floyd Gottfredson. DISNEY COMICS ALBUM #4 - MICKEY MOUSE OUTWITS THE PHANTOM BLOT. [SN5956] $12
Prescott, AZ: Gladstone, (no date). 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Matt Groening. BINKY'S GUIDE TO LOVE. [SN7729] $14
NY: HarperCollins, 1994. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 120 cartoons, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.
A collection of Love in Hell cartoons from Groening's weekly comics.

Phil Hale. SPARROW #5: PHIL HALE V2. [SN22905X] $12
San Diego: IDW, 2007. 1st. Square 16mo, 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
A second serving of Phil Hale: paintings, drawings and photographs.

Scott Hampton. Cover, Arthur Byron. TIME MACHINE #14: BLADE OF THE GUILLOTINE. [SN3814] $12
NY: Bantam, 1986. 1st (special book club edition). 16mo (6-7"), 127pp, color cover by Steranko, 25 full-page b&w illustrations by Hampton, softcover color wraps. Light 2" scrape to back cover otherwise Fine.
The Time Machine Series is a Byron Preiss production based upon the "Choose Your Own Adventure" Series. Steranko cover painting.

Scott Hampton. Jones, Bruce. SILVERHEELS. [SN7830] $12
Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. Graphic novel.

Francisco Herrera, et al. TEEN TITANS GO! TITANS TOGETHER! [SN23327X] $12
NY: DC, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.
Reprints Teen Titans Go! #26-32. Art by Todd Nauck & Lary Stucker (four stories), Mike Norton & Lary Stucker (two stories), Francisco Herrera, and Scott Iwahashi (one story each).

Bagram Ibatoulline. Booth, Philip. CROSSING. [SN26305] $12
Cambridge: Candlewick Press, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.
Publisher description: "Vivid images in both poem and paintings create a close-up view of a freight train traveling through a crossing-a dramatic experience for young readers. With the rhythm of its words recalling the cadence of a moving freight train, a poem by Philip Booth is fluidly joined with artwork by first-time illustrator Bagram Ibatoulline in this majestic picture book. Ibatoulline's dramatic and masterful paintings capture the American freight train in its heyday in astonishing detail. CROSSING promises to enthrall train enthusiasts of all ages."

E. P. Jacobs. L'AFFAIRE DU COLLIER (LES AVENTURES DE BLAKE ET MORTIMER TOME 10). [SN26810] $12
Brussels: Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1991. Later (1993). 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, interior fine).

E. P. Jacobs. L'AFFAIRE FRANCIS BLAKE (LES AVENTURES DE BLAKE ET MORTIMER TOME 13). [SN26813] $12
Brussels: Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1996. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelf wear, spine ends lightly bumped, interior fine).

E. P. Jacobs. LE MYSTERE DE LA GRANDE PYRAMIDE (LES AVENTURES DE BLAKE ET MORTIMER TOME 5). [SN26806] $12
Brussels: Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1987. Later (1993). 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelf wear, interior fine).

E. P. Jacobs. LE PIEGE DIABOLIQUE (LES AVENTURES DE BLAKE ET MORTIMER TOME 9). [SN26809] $12
Brussels: Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1990. Later (1995). 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelf wear, spine ends lightly bumped, interior fine).

E. P. Jacobs. LE RAYON "U" (LES AVENTURES DE BLAKE ET MORTIMER TOME 0). [SN26803] $12
Brussels: Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1991. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, interior fine).

E. P. Jacobs. LE SECRET DE L'ESPADON: SX1 CONTRE-ATTAQUE (LES AVENTURES DE BLAKE ET MORTIMER TOME 3). [SN26805] $12
Brussels: Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1986. Later (1993). 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelf wear, spine ends lightly bumped, interior fine).
Part 3.

E. P. Jacobs. L'ENIGME DE L'ATLANTIDE (LES AVENTURES DE BLAKE ET MORTIMER TOME 7). [SN26807] $12
Brussels: Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1988. Later (1993). 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelf wear, spine ends lightly bumped, interior fine).

E. P. Jacobs. S.O.S. METEORES (LES AVENTURES DE BLAKE ET MORTIMER TOME 8). [SN26808] $12
Brussels: Editions Blake et Mortimer, 1989. Later (1993). 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelf wear, corners lightly bumped, interior fine).

Lynn Johnston. A LOOK INSIDE...FOR BETTER OR WORSE. [SN4163] $12
Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1989. 5th. 4to (11-13"), 256pp, 126 Sundays in color, b&w illustrations throughout, softcover wraps. NF+.
A tenth anniversary retrospective with a 50 page memoir by Johnston with previously unpublished art and family photos.

Jeffrey Jones. de Camp, L. Sprague & Fletcher Pratt. THE INCOMPLETE ENCHANTER. [SN7503] $12
NY: Pyramid, 1960. 3rd 1968. 16mo (6-7"), 192pp, color cover painting by Jones, softcover color wraps. VG+.
An early work by Jones of a nude and a dragon. A reprinting of this humorous fantasy from 1940.

William Joyce. DINOSAUR BOB. [SN25454] $12
NY: Harper & Row, 1988. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, 14 double-page and full-page color illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF (mild shelf wear, Previous owner's name on FEP).
William Joyce's breakthrough book.

Bruce Eric Kaplan. NO ONE YOU KNOW. [SN4539] $13
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 189pp, 181 b&w cartoons, cloth spine. VF/VF.
"You want to have fun? just look at any one of the side-splitting, eye-opening cartoons in this collection by Bruce Eric Kaplan.
"Yes, he's the one whose drawings have the little initials BEK in the corner. You've probably seen them in The New Yorker. They're in there almost every week, for God's sake.
"His stomping ground is the usual territory of classic literature - love, relationships, and the search for a meaningful existence. Like the work of James Thurber, his warring husbands and wives, world-weary children and hostile therapists convey the timeless absurdity of modern life."

Christine Karas. 1998 PIN-UP CALENDAR. [SN1767] $12
Winter Park, FL: Girlieworld, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 28pp, 16 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Paintings by Karas.

Rockwell Kent. ISLAND JOURNAL VOL. FIVE. [SN4244] $12
Rockland, ME: Island Institute, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, color photos throughout, softcover wraps. VF. "Rockwell Kent: A Monhegan Legacy" a 13 page article with 11 paintings in color, two woodcuts and a photo of Kent. Other articles about Maine life and commercial fishing.

Peter Kuper. MIND'S EYE. [SN17438] $12
NY: NBM, 2000. 1st. Square 16mo, 128pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. "A collection of visual puzzles." A second collection of the New York Times and nationally syndicated wordless comic strip.

Peter Kuper. THE SYSTEM. [SN17436] $12
NY: DC, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 105pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. A wordless story told in pictures. Collects the 3-issue mini-series.

Regis Loisel. TINKERBELL POSTCARD SET. [SN22247X] $12
France: Granit Associes, 1996-2006. 1st. Seven 4 x 6 color postcards, VF. A collection of six images of Tinkerbell and one picture of a clutch of two small birds. Four finished pencil drawings, one pen drawing, and two full color pieces.

Robert Mankoff. ELEMENTARY: THE CARTOONIST DID IT. [SN7940] $12
NY: Avon, 1980. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 112pp, 111 cartoons, softcover wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear). An early collection of The New Yorker's pointillist cartoonist.

Doug Marlette. FAUX BUBBA. [SN21514] $14
NY: Times, 1993. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), vi, 122pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. "Bill and Hillary go to Washington." Marlette won the 1988 Pulitzer Prize for editorial cartooning. This is his 13th collection.

Scott Morse. NOTES OVER YONDER. [SN24879X] $13
Emeryville: Red Window, 2008. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
SIGNED and dated 2008 by the artist. "A Story in Two Parts." A novelette in pictures: 56 paintings tell twin tales of love and loss. Scott is the creator of many graphic novels including the Magic Pickle series for children and produces art books like The Ancient Book of Myth and War. He manages to do all this while simultaneously working in story and design at Pixar.

Sho Murase. MURASE - KAKURE TENSHI 2. [SN24383X] $12
np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF/VF. Signed by the artist. Sho Murase of Maverix Studios is the artist on the popular Nancy Drew graphic novel series. Sho's latest self-published work is another nicely designed booklet of finished color artwork (often accompanied by the line artwork) and character/creature designs.

Tsuneo Nakamura. GENTLE GIANT: AT SEA WITH THE HUMPBACK WHALES. [SN8789] $12
San Francisco: Chronicle, 1988. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 66pp, 87 color photos, softcover wraps. VF. Color underwater photography.

Carlos Nine. ILLUSTRATORS 50 CALL FOR ENTRIES POSTER. [SN23336X] $12
NY: Society of Illustrators, 2007. 1st. 23x34 color poster, NF (slight edge wear). A large horizontal watercolor image of five Carlos Nine characters on a couch. On the back are several small drawings of the same characters by Carlos

Alex Nino. Cover, Arthur Byron. SPACE CLUSTERS (DC GRAPHIC NOVEL #7). [SN21261] $12
NY: DC Comics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. A space adventure with watercolor artwork by Nino.

Virgil Partch. HERE WE GO AGAIN AND BOTTLE FATIGUE. [SN6959] $12
NY: Dell, 1963. 1st thus. 16mo (6-7"), 128pp, 122 b&w cartoons, softcover wraps. VG+. Omnibus edition collecting two Vip books: Here We Go Again (1951), a guide for the novice GI, and Bottle Fatigue (1950), a "report on Alcohol and Man."

Bill Plympton. MONICA’S UNTOLD STORY: AN AMORALITY TALE. [SN19914] $12
NY: Regan Books, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Plympton merges his mainstream cartoons with his men’s magazine stuff to create the illustrations for this epic poem about the plump sexpot.

Eric Powell. SKETCHES FROM THE SICK AND TWISTED MIND OF ERIC POWELL. [SN24781X] $12
np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 24pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. A comic book size sketchbook on slick heavy stock. The Goon and affiliated characters, centauresses & satyrs, roller derby girls, other girls, and creatures. Half the book is finished pieces in pencil, ink, or wash; the remainder is looser pencil drawings and sketches. Similar to the SDCC edition but the cover has been swapped with an interior image.

Alex Raymond. RIP KIRBY #11: MAN'S BEST FRIEND. [SN25347] $12
Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1980. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 23pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG+. "Daily strips 23 May - 3 Sept 49." A complete story.

Alex Raymond. RIP KIRBY #12: A PACK OF LIES. [SN25348] $12
Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1980. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 20pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF. "Daily strips 5 Sept - 3 Dec 49." A complete story.

Alex Raymond. RIP KIRBY #14: GUNPOWDER DREAMS. [SN25349] $12
Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1980. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 84pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (corners rubbed). "Daily strips 27 Mar 50 - 10 Jun 50." A complete story.

Eduardo Risso. Barreiro, Ricardo. CAIN. [SN22286] $12
Celje, Slovenia: SAF Comics, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 92pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. “In the high tech world of the near future, powerful emotions still reign. Discarded in a garbage dump as an infant, raised by gypsies and shaped by the reformatory, Cain is an angry young man. When he discovers that he was born to be an heir and that his own mother exiled him to keep the fortune for herself and her eldest son, no one is safe from Cain’s rage. This SAF Comics’ graphic novel was written by Ricardo Barreiro and illustrated by Eduardo Risso, whose accolades include Eisner awards for 'Best Serialized Story' (2001) and 'Best Penciler/Inker' (2002), and Harvey awards for 'Best Artist' and 'Best Continuing Series' (both 2002), all for his work on '100 Bullets,' which he draws for DC Comics/Vertigo.
Available for the first time in an English-language edition!"

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD VOL. 1. [SN24090] $12
Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 300 b&w daily strips, softcover wraps. NF (slight shelf wear). Collecting the outstanding aviation adventure strip from the very beginning! Daily strips from 6/¼5 -5/16/46.

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD: DANGER A LA CARTE. [SN25955] $12
Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, 240 b&w daily strips, softcover wraps. NF. 48 weeks of daily strips from 2/10/47-11/15/47.

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD: THE FLYING FREIGHT MYSTERY. [SN25954] $12
Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 230 b&w daily strips, softcover wraps. NF. 46 weeks of daily strips from 5/17/46-2/8/47.

Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD: WAR IN THE ORIENT. [SN25952] $12
Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 310 b&w daily strips, softcover wraps. NF. 62 weeks of daily strips from 6/5/44-5/3¼5. The beginning of the long-running strip.

Norman Rockwell. NEMO #27. [SN13385] $12
Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.
The Cartoon Art of Norman Rockwell, William Faulkner and the comic strips, the days of the chalk plate cartoon, more.

Arnold Roth. Cerf, Bennett. BENNETT CERF'S HOUSEFUL OF LAUGHTER. [SN6332] $12
NY: Random House, 1963. 4to (11-13"), viii, 182pp, 32 b&w illustrations by Roth, 10pp story by Kelly, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/NF .
A young person's humor anthology. 32 spot illustrations by Roth. And Walt Kelly's 10-page comic, "The Story of Chicken Little".

Mark Ryden. THE TREE SHOW POSTCARDS (MICRO PORTFOLIO #5). [SN26588X] $13
Mark Ryden, 2009. 1st. color, VF.
"Wander through mesmerizing forests and meet the exotic and wondrous inhabitants of Mark Ryden's celebrated Tree Show, found within this unique micro- portfolio of 15 souvenir postcards. This is the fifth of Mark Ryden's Microportfolios, and contains images from "The Tree Show," his sold- out solo exhibition at the Michael Kohn Gallery. Creepily cute depictions of interactions between trees, little girls, toys, dolls, iconic figures, and more. Fifteen beautiful details and reproductions include, Allegory of the Four Elements, The Apology, Fetal Trapping in North America, Logging Truck, Yoshi, Tree of Life, California Brown Bear, Ghost Girl, Goodbye Bear, General Sherman, Squirrel Girl, Bear Girl, Stump Baby, and Nurse Sue. 15 full- color postcards in box."

Stan Sakai. USAGI YOJIMBO BOOK SIX. [SN11854] $12
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1991. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11"), 168pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. Collects Usagi Yojimbo #25-31 and Critters #38.

Maurice Sendak. ALLIGATORS ALL AROUND. [SN7934] $12
NY: HarperCollins, 1962. Later. 12mo (7-7.5"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise VF/VF. A children's picture book.

Al Severin. HARRY'S MAGAZINE #1: "DE BEVRIJDING". [SN25715X] $12
Brussels: Enigma, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 28pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. A serialized reprinting of a 1995 graphic novel by Severin: Harry Sauve la Planete - "La Conquete" with extra pages and other new material added. Text in Dutch. Out of print.

Al Severin. HARRY'S MAGAZINE #2: "DE ACHTERVOLGING". [SN25716X] $12
Brussels: Enigma, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 28pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. A serialized reprinting of a 1995 graphic novel by Severin: Harry Sauve la Planete - "La Conquete" with extra pages and other new material added. Text in Dutch. Out of print.

Al Severin. HARRY'S MAGAZINE #3: "DE VEROVERING". [SN25717X] $12
Brussels: Enigma, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 28pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. A serialized reprinting of a 1995 graphic novel by Severin: Harry Sauve la Planete - "La Conquete" with extra pages and other new material added. Text in Dutch. Out of print.

Al Severin. HARRY'S MAGAZINE #4: "DE BLIKSEMSCHICHT". [SN25718X] $12
Brussels: Enigma, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 28pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. A serialized reprinting of a graphic novel by Severin: Harry Sauve la Planete - "La Force de l'Eclair" with extra pages and other new material added. Text in Dutch. Out of print.

John Sloan. JOHN SLOAN (AAG ILLUSTRATED MONOGRAPH SERIES #1). [SN8481] $12
NY: American Artists Group, 1945. Later. 16mo (6-7"), 68pp, 1 color, 56 b&w full-page illustrations, 2 smaller b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ without dust-jacket as issued.
John Sloan was an ash can school painter and an associate of Robert Henri.

Lane Smith. Scieszka, Jon. THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE GOOFY. [SN7285] $14
NY: Viking, 1992. 6th. 8vo (8-9"), 80pp, 25 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.
The Time Warp Trio.

Joaquin Sorolla. SOROLLA Y EL MAR. [SN17576] $12
Madrid: Repro-Art, 1979. Four 6x8 color plates in a printed folder, Fine/NF folder. Four 6" x 8" color plates in a printed folder.
Four paintings from the Museo Sorolla in Madrid. Two portraits, a vase of roses, and Sorolla's garden. Text in Spanish.

Art Spiegelman. JACK AND THE BOX. [SN23931X] $13
NY: Toon Books/Raw, 2008. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
A limited vocabulary children's picture book à la Cat in the Hat. The inaugural title in a new line of Raw books.

Stanislav Szukalski. Kastor, Jacaeber & Carlo McCormick. STANISLAV SZUKALSKI: SONG OF THE MUTE SINGER. [SN24046X] $12
NY: Psy-Sol Word Press, 1989. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, 26 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.
A slender catalogue published in conjunction with a 1989 New York exhibition by the visionary artist Stanislav Szukalski at New York's Psychedelic Solution Gallery.

Doug TenNapel. TOMMYSAURUS REX. [SN23681] $12
Orange: Image, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 112pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
TOMMYSAURUS REX, the story of a boy and his T-Rex, was nominated for two Eisners: Best original graphic novel and best work intended for a younger audience. Blurbs by Guillermo del Toro, Jeff Smith, and Ray Harryhausen. Eisner Award winner TenNapel created Earthworm Jim and works in television as well as comics.

Tezuka Productions. TEZUKA SCHOOL OF ANIMATION, VOL. 2: ANIMALS IN MOTION. [SN16643] $13
Carson/NY: Digital Manga/Watson-Guptill, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 108pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. A guide to animating animal cycles: dog, horse, various animals, fish, walking, running, flying, swimming, etc. It appears rather basic at first glance, but a closer look reveals some depth, especially in the number of animal types it includes. Concludes with seven flipbooks and twelve frame-by-frame sequences from Kimba, the White Lion.

Scott Tilley. Saxon, Victoria. FINDING NEMO. [SN25267] $12
NY: Golden, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A Little Golden Book for the Pixar animated feature film.

Timothy Truman, Tom Yeates, Stan Woch, & Will Blyberg. Dixon, Chuck. THE RETURN OF VALKYRIE. [SN5494] $12
Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, color illustrations, cloth with onlaid plate. VF. One of 525 casebound copies numbered & SIGNED by the artists and writer. A Steranko painting of the sexy villainess Valkyrie graces the cover of this compilation of the comic book.

Albert Uderzo. Goscinny, Rene. ASTERIX AND CLEOPATRA. [SN24741] $12
Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1969. 3rd British 1970. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (lower corners bumped). An early printing of the British / English language edition of the 6th volume in this classic series. First published in France in 1965.

Jakob Westman. COLOR BLAST! [SN22644X] $12
np: privately printed, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF/VF. One of 500 numbered copies Signed by the artist. A full-color collection of finished work by this hip young graphic designer & art director (think Rian Hughes). Introduction by Scott Morse. Includes the "Girl Power" set: a series of 10 gouache paintings of DC's good- and bad-girls. Very cool!

J H Williams, III, Simone Bianchi, Cameron Stewart, Ryan Sook & Mick Gray, Frazer Irving. Morrison, Grant. 7 SOLDIERS OF VICTORY. VOL. 1. [SN26867] $12
NY: DC Comics, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 224pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.
Zatanna with art by Sook & Gray, Klarion with art by Irving, Shining Knight with art by Bianchi, Guardian with art by Stewart, and #0 with art by Williams.
From the cover: "One of the most creative minds in comics, Grant Morrison (ALL STAR SUPERMAN, THE INVISIBLES, JLA, ANIMAL MAN) delivers his most groundbreaking and ambitious project yet: SEVEN SOLDIERS.
"This first volume features the exploits of four of the seven soldiers: the Shining Knight, the Guardian, Zatanna and Klarion the Witchboy. Independently, each of these characters is featured in a story arc that redefines their purpose in the DC Universe. But their stories also interweave with the other soldiers' tales, and tell a grander story of a devastating global threat to mankind. These reluctant champions must arise and work together to save the world…without ever meeting one another.
"This first volume reprints (in original release order): SEVEN SOLDIERS OF VICTORY #0, SEVEN SOLDIERS: SHINING KNIGHT #1-2, SEVEN SOLDIERS: THE GUARDIAN #1-2, SEVEN SOLDIERS: ZATANNA #1-2 and SEVEN SOLDIERS: KLARION #1."

Elmer Woggin. Saunders, Allen. STEVE ROPER & CHIEF WAHOO BOOK 2 (COMIC STRIP PRESERVES). [SN17559] $12
El Cajon, CA: Blackthorne, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. Reprinting 1945-1946 strips.

Ashley Wood. 48 NUDES. [SN22581X] $12
San Diego: IDW, 2007. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover French wraps. VF.
Explicit paintings and drawings of the female figure singly and in pairs. Due to its Adults Only status, this book received limited distribution and is already OP.

Ashley Wood. SPARROW #1: ASHLEY WOOD. [SN22404X] $12
San Diego: IDW, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo, 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.
From IDW: "Introducing an entirely new way of looking at comic book art - the Sparrow series of art books. First up in this new line, 48 pages of Ashley Wood goodness, presented in a special 6" x 6" hardcover format." Out of print.
Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929
Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm.
Closed Sundays and Holidays.
|