$15 Books An assortment of books across all categories
Anobile, Richard J. POPEYE. [SN4140] $15 NY: Avon, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), unpaginated (200pp), over 800 color frame blow-ups, wraps. VF. Screenplay by Jules Feiffer, directed by Robert Altman.
Borden, Bill. THE BIG BOOK OF BIG LITTLE BOOKS. [SN4728] $15 San Francisco: Chronicle, 1997. 1st. Small square 8vo (7.5-8"), 120pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. From the back cover: "In the thirties and forties a new breed of comic book hit the stands - spiffy miniature hardcover editions known as Big Little Books. Now valuable collector's items, Big Little Books are prized for their impeccable design and classic illustrations. The Big Book of Big Little Books features page after page of jacket art and illustrations from rare Big Little Books, and traces the history of their most sensational stars, including Buck Rogers, Dick Tracy, Betty Boop, Alley Oop, and Mickey Mouse. Covering all the genres, from detective stories to science fiction, The Big Book of Big Little Books is a special treat for artists, designers, nostalgia buffs, and all who admire vintage comics."
Del Rey, Lester. FANTASTIC SCIENCE-FICTION ART 1926-1954. [SN3239] $15 NY: Ballantine/SFBC, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp + 40 color plates, wraps. VG (edges darkened otherwise quite flat & NF). A collection of sci-fi pulp covers featuring 18 by Frank Paul, five by Earle Bergey, three by Alex Schomburg, and others.
Dooley, Dennis & Gary Engle. SUPERMAN AT FIFTY!. [SN19748] $15 Cleveland, OH: Octavia, 1987. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 190pp, 5 full-page color and 2 b&w illustrations, leatherette. A bit of spotting to the top edge otherwise VF/VF. "The Persistence of a Legend!" an anthology of essays, histories, and creators’ perspectives (Curt Swan, Dennis O’Neil), even Harvey Pekar & R. Crumb.
Ellinport, Jeffrey M. COLLECTING ORIGINAL COMIC STRIP ART!. [SN9326] $15 Dubuque, IA: Antique Trader, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, 137 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Reproduces some very nice originals and specialty drawings.
Goulart, Ron. GHOSTING. [SN10861] $15Goulart, Ron. GHOSTING. [SN10861] $15 Ontario: Worldwide Library, 1980. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 192pp, wraps. NF (spine slanted). A murder mystery within the world of syndicated cartooning. "Comic strips are big business - and big business can be lethal!
Kluger, Steve. YANK. [SN17413] $15 NY: St. Martin's, 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xii, 356pp, b&w, cloth. VF/Fine. A collection of material from the pages of Yank, The Army Weekly (1942-1945): writing, art, photography and cartoons.
Lee, Stan. HERE COMES...DAREDEVIL (#72-170). [SN7117] $15 NY: Lancer, 1967. 16mo (6-7"), 176pp, b&w comics, wraps. Fine unread (light crease to cover). The first mass market paperback reprinting (and the first reprinting ever?) of these early DD comic book stories. Re-formatted for the smaller page and in b&w. Art by Bill Everett, John Romita and Gene Colan.
Maisch, Rob. CONFESSIONS OF A CEREAL EATER! [SN1130] $15 NY: NBM, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, cloth. VF/VF. Autobiographical stories by Maisch illustrated by Scott and Bo Hampton, Rand Holmes, and Sandy Plunkett.
Olshevsky, George. MARVEL COMICS INDEX VOL. 1, #9B: DAREDEVIL. [SN8023] $15 San Diego, CA: Pacific Comics, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 116pp, wraparound color cover by Frank Miller, color wraps. VG (general light wear). Inscribed by Olshevsky. Daredevil through #181. Also Black Panther, Shanna, Black Goliath, Human Fly, and Dazzler.
Schreiner, Dave. KITCHEN SINK PRESS: THE FIRST 25 YEARS. [SN7069] $15 Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, over 400 color illustrations, wraps. Fine (tips of front cover very lightly rubbed). A profusely illustrated history of the comix and comics publisher. Includes a complete checklist of comics, books, prints, cards, and merchandise.
Stanley, John. JOHN STANLEY'S CREATURE FEATURES MOVIE GUIDE STRIKES AGAIN (4TH REVISED EDITION). [SN19028] $15 Pacifica, CA: Creatures at Large Press, 1994. 1st printing. Small 4to (9-11"), 454pp, b&w, color wraps. Slight wrinkle to corner of back cover otherwise VF. Signed by the author. Capsule reviews of 5614 sci-fi, fantasy and horror movies. 232 photos.
Chris Achilleos. Suckling, Nigel. SIRENS. [SN24573] $15 Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1986. Later. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, wraps. NF (slight shelf wear). The sequel to Achilleos' first art book Beauty and the Beast. Foreword by Ray Harryhausen.
Arthur Adams. ARTHUR ADAMS (MODERN MASTERS VOLUME SIX). [SN19357M] $15 Raleigh, NC: TwoMorrows, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A book-length interview with over 150 b&w illustrations.
Charles Addams. THE CHARLES ADDAMS MOTHER GOOSE. [SN7402] $15 NY: Windmill, 1967. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, 15 full-page color and 19 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. VG (cover edges rubbed). Addams illustrates nursery rhymes to ironic effect. How terribly droll.
Pierre Alary. PIERRE ALARY SKETCHBOOK 2006. [SN20589X] $15 Torrance: Stuart Ng Books, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, b&w, wraps. VF. One of 1200 numbered copies signed by the artist. A collection of beautiful artwork by the former Disney animator and current bande dessinée artist. Two thirds of the book features pin-ups of Belladone (a wide variety of pencil drawings as well as some rare artwork from limited edition prints) and the remainder of the book features sneak peeks at projects in development (pirates, the Wild West).
Pierre Alary. PIERRE ALARY SKETCHBOOK 2007. [SN22625X] $15 Torrance: Stuart Ng Books, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Limited to 1200 copies signed by the artist. A new collection of beautiful artwork by the former Disney animator and current bande dessinée artist. A quarter of the book features pin-ups of Belladone (pencil drawings and rare artwork from limited edition prints). The remainder of the book features sneak peeks at works in progress (Sindbad, Moby Dick, zombies) and an autobiographical comic strip of a typical workday for Pierre. Text in English.
Mike Allred. THE SUPERMAN MADMAN HULLABALOO! [SN22789] $15 NY: DC, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color, wraps. NF. Inscribed by the artist.
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema. ALMA-TADEMA. [SN5610M] $15 NY: Rizzoli, 1977. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 104pp, 43 color and 5 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (light shelf wear). An excellent introduction to this hugely popular Victorian painter of Romantic scenes set in Roman times.
C. W. Anderson. BLAZE AND THE INDIANCAVE. [SN1212] $15 NY:: Macmillan,, 1964.. Book club edition. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, 22 full-page and 2 smaller b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG. The seventh book in Anderson's Billy and Blaze series about a boy and his horse in the Southwest.
C. W. Anderson. HIGH COURAGE. [SN1215] $15 NY: MacMillan, 1941. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 125pp, 18 full-page b&w, 20 text illustrations, VG (Previous owner's name on FEP, spine sunned, corners rubbed). A children's illustrated novel by one of America's premier horse artists.
C. W. Anderson. THOROUGHBREDS. [SN1216] $15 NY: MacMillan, 1942. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 72pp, b&w, VG (head and tail of spine and two corners rubbed and worn). A picture book by one of America's premier horse illustrators.
Gilles Aris. LUNE DE JOUR. [SN24301X] $15 Paris: Carabas, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A beautiful little book from France. As night falls, the stars cavort among the clouds and one star in particular gets lost and must be helped by the moon. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, no words.
Kelly Asbury. WHERE IS SNOWY'S NOSE? [SN12748] $15 NY: Price Stern Sloan, 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 14pp, 14 color illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine. A charming board book about a snowman.
Kelly Asbury. YOLANDA'S YELLOWSCHOOL. [SN7241] $15 NY: Holt, 1997. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed by Asbury. A children's picture book illustrated by the director of Dreamworks' animated features Spirit and Shrek 2.
Kyle Baker. YOU ARE HERE. [SN24443] $15 NY: Vertigo/DC, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color, wraps. NF. An original graphic novel.
Kyle Baker. McGruder, Aaron & Reginald Hudlin. BIRTH OF A NATION. [SN18893] $15 NY: Crown, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. An original graphic novel.
Matt Baker. Waller, Leslie. IT RHYMES WITH LUST. [SN24417X] $15 Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2007. 1st thus. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 136pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A "replica" edition of a 1949 graphic novel written by Waller with art by Matt Baker. The story is a noir soap opera along the lines of The Strange Love of Martha Ivers or Leave Her to Heaven.
Bannister. LES ENFANTS D'AILLEURS T.2 - LES OMBRES. [SN24354X] $15 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 46pp, color, cloth. VF.
Bannister. LES ENFANTS D'AILLEURS T.3 - LE MAITRE DES OMBRES. [SN24399X] $15 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 46pp, color, cloth. VF.
Stuart E. Beck. HOW TO DRAW PLEASURE CRAFT. [SN1268] $15 London: Studio, 1954. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 64pp, b&w, cloth. VG+. Sailboats, small motorboats, yachts, etc. A title in the excellent Studio "How to Draw" series.
Patrick Benson. Hoban, Russell. THE SEA-THING CHILD. [SN8090] $15 Cambridge, MA: Candlewick, 1999. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, 25 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A poignant story about a puffin who finds the courage to retake to the sea.
William D. Berry. DENEKI, AN ALASKAN MOOSE. [SN20326] $15 NY: North America, 1965. 3rd 1988. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, wraps. Fine. Stunningly beautiful colored pencil drawings on every page. The author (who studied at Art Center and worked widely as an illustrator) lived in Alaska and depicts the moose as well as other flora and fauna of that state.
Bill, Gobi, and Fabien M. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE: HEROING'S A FULL TIME JOB (TIPS APPRECIATED). [SN25335X] $15 Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, color, wraps. VF. A trade paperback collection of the French bande dessinée comedy adventure series. This collects the main comic book stories serialized in issues #1-5: Luchadores Five (art by Bill), Tequila (art by Gobi), and The Tikitis (art by Fabien M.). Eisner Award nominee for Best Humor Publication.
Thomas Blackshear. ILLUSTRATION WEST 29 PRINT. [SN9690] $15 Society of Illustrators of Los Angeles, nd. 1st. 12x15 color print, Fine. A symbolic spiritual image of a native holding a paintbrush aloft.
Juan Bobillo. Trillo, Carlos. ZACHARY HOLMES: CASE ONE - THE MONSTER. [SN13583] $15 Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 46pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Graphic novel. Text in English.
Juan Bobillo. Trillo, Carlos. ZACHARY HOLMES: CASE TWO - THE SORCEROR. [SN24558] $15 Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 46pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Graphic novel. Text in English.
Hannes Bok. A HANNES BOK SHOWCASE. [SN15894] $15 Lancaster, PA: Miller, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xvi, 88pp, 8 color and over 80 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Foreword by Frederick Pohl.
Theo Van Den Boogaard. Schippers, Wim T. LEON-LA-TERREUR S'EN BALANCE. [SN1312] $15 Paris: L'Echo des Savanes./Albin Michel, 1986. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, 50pp in color, pictorial cloth. VG+. Tintin-inspired Geoff Darrow-esque comics.
George Booth. THINK GOOD THOUGHTS ABOUT A PUSSYCAT. [SN25150] $15 NY: Dodd Mead, 1975. 5th. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 112 cartoons, boards. VG+/VG+ (top edge foxed, white dust-jacket slightly darkened). A collection of his New Yorker cartoons 1969-1975.
Dick Brooks. THE OFFENSIVE GOLFER. [SN1331] $15 Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1963. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, 108 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG+ (gift inscription on FFEP). From dust-jacket: "For stout-hearted golf addicts who are constantly battling weekend house chores, nagging wives, demanding children, female golfers and sick golf scores - GOOD NEWS! "Here are dozens of diabolical schemes, sneaky devices, and treacherous tricks that will give you the upper-hand when facing your wife or fellow sportsmen. "Perfected after years of painstaking research by top cartoonists Dick Brooks, this mighty arsenal of offensive weapons will turn any harried hacker into a Champion."
Frank Brunner. SAVAGE SWORD OF CONAN #30. [SN1334] $15 NY: Marvel Comics, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 66pp, wraps. VF. Cover painting, 41-page story and six page portfolio by Brunner.
Frank Brunner. SEVEN SAMUROID. [SN4980M] $15 Los Angeles: Image International, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. VF. A graphic novel. "Two thousand years before the events of this story, there was a terrible war within a galactic union. The war began with economic and political issues, but robots became the public issue and the conflict was to become known as the Robotoid Wars ever after. During this period of technology, robot technology reached its zenith and the Samuroids were created by a group of non-political geniuses to defend the rights of innocent beings..."
Rich Buckler. HOW TO DRAW MONSTERS!. [SN20343] $15 Brooklyn: Solson, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, over 120 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (tight, flat, but several staple holes to last pages). The emphasis is on monster designing & drawing.
John Byrne. Zone, Ray. BATMAN 3-D. [SN22804] $15 NY: DC, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, wraps. NF (very slight shelf wear). An all new graphic novel by Byrne created for 3-D effect. Plus: a pin-up section (Art Adams, Jim Aparo, Mike Mignola, Alex Toth, Barry Windsor-Smith, etc.) and a '50s 3-D classic.
Frank Cammuso. MAX HAMM FAIRY TALE DETECTIVE, VOL. ONE. [SN18171X] $15 Syracuse: Night Owl, 2005. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 208pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. This collects the first four issues of Max Hamm Fairy Tale Detective: The Big Sheep and the three-part The Long Ever After. Fairy tale and mother goose characters meets Hammett and Chandler. An excellent pastiche with wonderful hardboiled dialogue, charming artwork, and great femmes.
Eric Canete. Casey, Joe. IRON MAN: ENTER THE MANDARIN. [SN24883X] $15 NY: Marvel, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, color, wraps. VF. Art by Eric Canete. From the publisher: "A tale from the early days of the Marvel Universe, this mini-series contains secrets never-before-revealed of the first-ever meeting between the Golden Avenger and the global terrorist known only as the Mandarin! What really happened during that first encounter? Even if you've read the original comics, you only know HALF of the story! Collects Iron Man: Mandarin #1-6."
Milton Caniff. APRIL KANE & THE DRAGON LADY. [SN17552] $15 Racine: Whitman, 1942. 8vo (8-9"), 252pp, 21 full-page b&w illustrations, boards. VG+. A "Terry and the Pirates" Adventure. A Whitman juvenile novel based upon the comic strip.
Milton Caniff. NATIONAL CARTOONISTS SOCIETY PORTFOLIO PLATE. [SN23805X] $15 Carmel Valley: Collectors Press, 1978. 1st. 12" x 16" plate, VF. Signed & numbered by the artist. Milton Caniff created this for the National Cartoonists Society Portfolio. The "Hero Image" depicts the heroic male through the ages. One of a very few signed & numbered items from Caniff.
Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON #16. [SN8645] $15 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Squarebound issue. Apr 8, 1952. Reprinting dailies and Sundays from Caniff's own proofs and artwork. Plus: Noel Sickle's Scorchy Smith (Jul 30, 1934 to Aug 31, 1934) and Caniff's My Four Years in a Red Hell.
Milton Caniff. STEVE CANYON 1947. [SN22402] $15 Centerville, OH: Checker, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 148pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Four full stories. Strips from 1/13/1947 through 11/24/47.
Al Capp. LI'L ABNER, VOLUME 1: DAILIES 1934-35. [SN15063] $15 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1988. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 232pp, b&w, wraps. NF. The complete Li'l Abner. This volume reproduces 440 strips.
Al Capp. LI'L ABNER, VOLUME 2: DAILIES 1936. [SN15064] $15 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1988. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, b&w, wraps. NF. The complete Li'l Abner.
Al Capp. LI'L ABNER, VOLUME 5: DAILIES 1939. [SN15067] $15 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 168pp, b&w, wraps. NF. The complete Li'l Abner.
Al Capp. LI'L ABNER, VOLUME 6: DAILIES 1940. [SN15068] $15 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 174pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (corners lightly bumped). The complete Li'l Abner.
Al Capp. LI'L ABNER, VOLUME 7: DAILIES 1941. [SN15069] $15 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 168pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. The complete Li'l Abner.
Al Capp. LI'L ABNER, VOLUME 8: DAILIES 1942. [SN15070] $15 Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 184pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. The complete Li'l Abner.
Al Capp. THE BEST OF LI'L ABNER. [SN25155] $15 NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 190pp, b&w, 64pp in color, wraps. VG+ (moderate shelf wear). A collection of Li'l Abner newspaper strips: 13 daily storylines and 13 Sunday storylines in color selected by Capp. Includes a lengthy introduction by Capp about his early years in the business, the origin and history of the strip, and his writing method.
Enrico Casarosa. SKETCH CRAWLING VOL 2. [SN20587X] $15 np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 40pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. Subtitled "Watercolors and Comics of Varying Degrees of Silliness." Two fully watercolored comics by this Pixar storyboard artist in his loose cartoony Japanese style: An autobiographical comic story about a horrible Italian ferry ride. And the first ever comic book review of canned coffee! Plus wonderful on-location watercolor sketches and ink sketches of San Francisco and Japan!
Yves Chaland. CHALAND ANTHOLOGY #2: FREDDY LOMBARD. [SN22693] $15 Los Angeles: Humanoides, 2005. 1st paperback. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, wraps. VF. An English-language translation of two classic French stories. This collection includes "Holidays in Budapest" and "F.52", the two final adventures of Chaland's Freddy Lombard.
Ciruelo. MAGIA: THE CIRUELO SKETCHBOOK. [SN7613] $15 Barcelona: D A C, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, over 150 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. Contemporary fantasy artist.
Sherm Cohen. SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS (NICKTOONS SPECIAL #5). [SN8979] $15 NY: Nickelodeon, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, wraps. VF. Spongebob comic stories with art by Sherm Cohen (two illustrations) and Jay Lender. Alternative comics creators do their takes on characters: Spongebob by Kaz and James Kochalka, Rugrats by Brian Ralph, Invader Zim by Jhonen Vasquez, Jimmy Neutron by Craig Thompson.
Paul Coker, Jr. THE MAD PET BOOK. [SN13894M] $15 NY: Warner, 1983. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 192pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. A Mad book by regular contributor Paul Coker (Horrifying Cliches). All about pet care, etiquette and advice.
Jack Cole. Goulart, Ron. FOCUS ON JACK COLE. [SN9778] $15 Agoura, CA: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 78pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (slight moisture stain along bottom edge otherwise sharp). A biography of Cole with lots of full-page reproductions of comic book pages. Plastic man checklist by Lou Mougin.
Joseph Clement Coll. NEMO #16. [SN12737] $15 Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Joseph Clement Coll. Herriman's Baron Bean. Corto Maltese.
Dave Cooper. SUCKLE: THE STATUS OF BASIL. [SN24112] $15 Seattle, WA: Fantagraphics, 1996. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 136pp, b&w, French wraps. Fine. A first printing of this graphic novel.
Roy Crane. CLASSIC ADVENTURE STRIPS #5. [SN20303] $15 Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+. Wash Tubbs from 11/12/32-4/25/33.
Robert Crumb. R. CRUMB SKETCHBOOK VOL. 4: LATE 1966 TO MID '67. [SN14902] $15 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, 8pp in color, wraps. VF.
Robert Crumb. R. CRUMB SKETCHBOOK VOL. 6: MID 1968 TO MID '69. [SN14904] $15 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.
Robert Crumb. R. CRUMB SKETCHBOOK VOL. 7: MID 1969 TO END OF '70. [SN14905] $15 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, wraps. VF.
Robert Crumb. R. CRUMB SKETCHBOOK VOL. 8: FALL 1970 TO FALL 1972. [SN15118] $15 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, wraps. VF.
Robert Crumb. THE COMPLETE CRUMB COMICS VOL. 3. [SN16673] $15 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), ix, 128pp, b&w, 35 color illustrations, color wraps. Fine. Starring Fritz the Cat 1964-65.
Robert Crumb. THE COMPLETE CRUMB COMICS VOL. 5. [SN16667] $15 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xii, 131pp, b&w, 10 color illustrations, wraps. VF. Happy Hippy Comix 1967-69.
Robert Crumb. THE COMPLETE CRUMB COMICS VOL. 8. [SN16669] $15 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 136pp, b&w, 21 color illustrations, color wraps. VF. The Death of Fritz the Cat 1971-1972.
Robert Crumb. THE COMPLETE CRUMB COMICS VOL. 10. [SN16671] $15 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), x, 118pp, b&w, 16pp in color, color wraps. VF. Crumb Advocates Violent Overthrow! 1973-1975.
Robert Crumb. THE COMPLETE CRUMB COMICS VOL. 15. [SN15120M] $15 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), x, 118pp, b&w, 16pp in color, wraps. VF. 1980's Weirdo comics and miscellaneous illustrations & cartoons.
Donnachada Daly. DEPTH CHARGE. [SN24346X] $15 np: Scullery Press, 2008. 1st. Small square 8vo (7.5-8"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist. This is Donnachada's second book. There are dozens of his lovely trademark females, but he also includes animals and other figures. He's produced all these color images so that they can be viewed in 3D and the book includes directions on how to see the 3D effect: "3D illusions without 3D glasses!"
Gladys Rockmore Davis. GLADYS ROCKMORE DAVIS (AAG ILLUSTRATED MONOGRAPH SERIES #10). [SN8482] $15 NY: American Artists Group, 1945. Later. 16mo (6-7"), 68pp, 1 color, 56 b&w full-page illustrations, cloth spine, pictorial boards. NF without dust-jacket as issued (spine label scraped).
Michael Deas. COMMUNICATION ARTS V40, #5. [SN8970] $15 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 228pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine. Portfolio: Michael J. Deas (18 illustrations). Interactive Design Annual.
Cornelius DeWitt. Leon, Ruth. WHAT AM I? A PICTURE QUIZ BOOK (#58). [SN13130] $15 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1949. 3rd. 12mo (7-7.5"), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild wear). A Little Golden Book.
Bart Doe. Wood, Frances. BULLET LEADS THE WAY. [SN5683] $15 Racine, WI: Whitman, 1953. Square 16mo, 30pp, color illustrations on every page, pictorial boards. VG+ (corners worn). Tell-A-Tale Book #910:15 illustrations by Bart Doe. Starring Roy Rogers' German Shepherd, Bullet.
Hal W. Doremus. House, Wanda Rogers. PETER GOES TO SCHOOL. [SN13136] $15 NY: Wonder Books, 1953. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine (very tight, clean & attractive).
Hendrik Dorgathen. SPACE DOG. [SN21939] $15 Paris: Seuil, 1998. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. A wordless graphic novel.
Mort Drucker. Laikin, Paul. THE OLLIE NORTH COLORING BOOK. [SN16321] $15 Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1987. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 30 full-page b&w illustrations (suitable for coloring), color wraps. Fine. Drucker's beautiful penwork reproduced large. Caricatures of Ronnie, Nancy, George, Fawn Hall, and others.
Sarah Dungan. OH MY STARS AND GARTERS VOL. 2. [SN24343X] $15 np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. "The Art of Sarah Dungan, Volume 2." A collection of illustrations related sketches by this Berkeley-based animator/artist. A nice series of storybook illustrations of a little girl.
Frank Duveneck. DUVENECK: FRANK DUVENECK & ELIZABETH BOOTT DUVENECK. [SN11691] $15 NY: Owen Gallery, 1996. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 36pp, 9 color and 8 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG. The catalog for an exhibition of 29 paintings, 15 illustrated. The love story of the husband and wife painters.
Will Eisner. COMICS & SEQUENTIAL ART. [SN25161] $15 Tamarac, FL: Poorhouse Press/Eclipse, 1987. 4th. 4to (11-13"), 154pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (thumbdent on front cover, 1" scrape on top edge of front cover). Will Eisner's influential analysis of the form. Comics as a form of Reading; Imagery; Timing; The Frame; Expressive Anatomy; Writing & Sequential Art; Application of Sequential Art; and Teaching/Learning.
Will Eisner. THE NAME OF THE GAME. [SN24442] $15 NY: DC, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 176pp, b&w, wraps. VF. An original graphic novel.
Yacine Elghorri. BESTIAL. [SN24298X] $15 Paris: Carabas, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A beautiful little book. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, no words! Elghorri worked under Otomo and his style has traces of Otomo, Terada, and Moebius.
Frank Espinosa. ROCKETO, VOLUME 1: JOURNEY TO THE HIDDEN SEA. [SN24990] $15 Orange: Image, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 304pp, color, wraps. NF (slight shelf wear). Frank was an artist at Warner Bros. for years drawing Looney Tunes characters before creating this lushly illustrated comic. "The adventures of Rocketo Garrison take place in a mythical future 2,000 years after the world has been destroyed. This compilation of the first six issues of The Journey to the Hidden Sea tells the story of Rocketo's idyllic childhood and his early training as an explorer and Mapper. After returning from the deadly Solarium War a broken man, Rocketo Garrison is swept away on a journey to the Hidden Sea, a fabled, dangerous land that may hold the key to undreamed of treasure as well as the truth about an ancient mystery."
Frank Espinosa. ROCKETO, VOLUME 2: JOURNEY TO THE HIDDEN SEA. [SN24991] $15 Berkeley: Image, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 212pp, color, wraps. NF (very slight shelf wear). Frank was an artist at Warner Bros. for years drawing Looney Tunes characters before creating this lushly illustrated comic. "The adventures of Rocketo Garrison take place in a mythical future 2,000 years after the world has been destroyed. This compilation of the first six issues of The Journey to the Hidden Sea tells the story of Rocketo's idyllic childhood and his early training as an explorer and Mapper. After returning from the deadly Solarium War a broken man, Rocketo Garrison is swept away on a journey to the Hidden Sea, a fabled, dangerous land that may hold the key to undreamed of treasure as well as the truth about an ancient mystery."
Kevin Fagan. THE FIRST BOOK OF DRABBLE. [SN7616] $15 NY: Fawcett, 1981. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, 8 Sundays and 108 daily strips in b&w, wraps. VG+. The first collection of this long-running family strip.
David "Mucci" Fassett. MUCCI TIME!. [SN22610X] $15 np: Privately printed, 2005. 8vo (8-9"), 56pp, b&w, wraps. VF. A dynamite sketchbook from this TV animation designer & director (Proud Family, Bratz, Bill & Mandy). Mucci's drawings have a wonderful style and every page of this thick collection is filled with sketches, characters, objects, environments, and complete scenes.
David "Mucci" Fassett. IDLE MOMENTS: MUCCI TIME! VOL. 2. [SN22611X] $15 np: Privately printed, 2006. 8vo (8-9"), 60pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Another dynamite sketchbook from this TV animation designer & director (Proud Family, Bratz, Bill & Mandy). Mucci's drawings have a wonderful style and every page of this thick collection is filled with sketches, characters, objects, environments, and complete scenes.
David "Mucci" Fassett. MUCCI TIME! VOL. 3: OLD INK, NEW LINES. [SN22612X] $15 np: Privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 72pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. The latest dynamite sketchbook from this TV animation designer & director (Proud Family, Bratz, Bill & Mandy). Mucci's drawings have a wonderful style and every page of this thick collection is filled with sketches, characters, objects, environments, and complete scenes.
David "Mucci" Fassett. MUCCI TIME! VOL. 4. [SN24389X] $15 np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 60pp, b&w, wraps. VF. "A Thousand Pen-Tips in a Dart of Glee!" Doodles, sketches and drawings by this animation director. Mucci maintains a light touch and a lively line even in his finished pieces. Hundreds of drawings of interesting faces and figures, jazzy bluesy nightclub scenes, Godfather/mafioso types, sexy girls, cityscapes and scenes, dogs, and much more.
Fernando Fernandez. Dickson, Gordon. THE SPIRIT OF DORSAI. [SN14148] $15 NY: Ace, 1979. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 282pp, over 75 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear). A sci-fi novel with over 75 b&w illustrations by Fernandez and a wraparound cover painting by Enric.
Ed Fisher. ED FISHER'S FIRST FOLIO. [SN7073] $15 NY: Macmillan, 1959. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 122pp, about 240 b&w cartoons, cloth spine. VG+/VG+. Cartoons from The New Yorker, Punch, and Harvey Kurtzman's Trump.
Rick Fletcher. Collins, Max Allan. THE COMPLETE MAX COLLINS/RICK FLETCHER DICK TRACY #2. [SN6465] $15 Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, 258 strips, color wraps. One corner lightly bumped otherwise VF. The complete storyline "Who Shot Pat Patton?" (8/26/82 - 4/3/83).
Alfonso Font. CARMEN BOND. [SN14613] $15 Rome: Del Grifo, 1991. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. NF. Sexy humorous stories about a female adventuress. Nudity. Text in Italian.
Alphonso Font. PRISONER OF THE STARS. [SN24717X] $15 San Diego: IDW, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 104pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. An English language edition of a French album mini-series. From IDW: "On a planet condemned by a scorching sun, mankind lives in overpopulated cities below the surface. Only the disinherited are forced to survive on the inhospitable surface; they are called the "outer ones." This is the story of a beautiful woman, full of life, who joins forces with an escaped rebel in a desperate attempt to reach salvation in the legendary place called the "City of Domes." Their odyssey, however, is controlled by mysterious beings linked to the power of the "Mega," an entity who is much closer than they imagine."
John Forte, Wayne Boring, and Curt Swan. Siegel, Jerry. SUPERMAN: TALES OF THE BIZARRO WORLD. [SN24579] $15 NY: DC, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, color, wraps. VF. Collects the Bizarro stories from Adventure Comics #285-299 (1961-1962). Beautiful muted high quality color on a flat non-coated stock.
Bob Foster. THE EVOLUTION AND HISTORY OF MOOSEKIND. [SN8913M] $15 np: privately printed, nd (circa 1977). 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 100s of b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Limited to 1000 copies. Signed by the artist. Animation storyboarder and Disney comics writer/editor Bob Foster's moose version of world events from prehistoric times to the space age. Originally serialized in Crazy Magazine #1-16 (1973-76).
R. Atkinson Fox. Mortenson, Rita C.. R. ATKINSON FOX: HIS LIFE AND WORKS. [SN19825] $15 Lombard, IL: Wallace-Homestead, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 36 color and 418 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. Fox (1860-1935) was a popular artist-illustrator of prints (like Maxfield Parrish). This book includes a biography and reproduces over 400 prints - with documentation (for the collector).
Phil Frank. TRAVELS WITH FARLEY. [SN17671] $15 San Francisco: Troubadour, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear). The first collection of this long-running San Francisco-based strip featuring the San Francisco everyman Farley. Commentary by Frank throughout. Introduction by Russell Myers (Broom Hilda).
Frank Frazetta. ESQUIRE #523 (V87 #6). [SN7309] $15 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 164pp, color, wraps. Fine. An early mass media appreciation of Frazetta: "The Incredible Paintings of Frank Frazetta" by Donald Newlove (13 pages). Also, a full-page color cartoon by Jack Davis.
Frank Frazetta. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. LOST ON VENUS (49500). [SN7363] $15 NY: Ace, nd. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 192pp, color cover painting and b&w title-page illustrations, color wraps. NF (flat, sharp, clean).
Frank Frazetta. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. SAVAGE PELLUCIDAR (75131). [SN7360] $15 NY: Ace, nd (c1963). 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 224pp, color cover painting and b&w title-page illustrations, color wraps. NF (flat, sharp, clean). The last adventure of David Innes at the Earth's Core.
Frank Frazetta. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AT THE EARTH'S CORE (79851). [SN7361] $15 NY: Ace, nd. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 224pp, color cover painting and b&w title-page illustrations, color wraps. NF (flat, sharp, clean).
Drew & Josh Alan Friedman. ANY SIMILARITY TO PERSONS LIVING OR DEAD IS PURELY COINCIDENTAL. AN ANTHOLOGY OF COMICS: 1979-1985. [SN11715] $15 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1986. 4to (11-13"), 90pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. Comics by the New York Times, Mad, and Entertainment Weekly pointillist artist/caricaturist.
Tony Fucile. Andrews, Mark & Krista Swager. JACK-JACK ATTACK. [SN24868X] $15 NY: Golden Books, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A children’s picture book based upon the Pixar short. Full color art by Incredibles artist Tony Fucile & co-written by Pixar story artist Andrews.
Philippe Gillot. WATERLOO. [SN24297X] $15 Paris: Carabas, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A rabbit seeking a carrot stumbles into the battle of Waterloo! A beautiful little children's book. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, no words!
David Lance Goines. COMMUNICATION ARTS V18 #6 . [SN14997] $15 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 98pp, color and b&w, wraps. VG+. Portfolios: David Lance Goines (24 illustrations), illustrator Geoffrey Moss (22 illustrations), Bruce Wolfe (27 illustrations).
Michael Golden. Hama, Larry. BUCKY O'HARE. [SN14323] $15 NY: Continuity, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 50pp, color, wraps. NF (top of spine lightly bumped). Graphic novel.
Chester Gould. Collins, Max Allan & Dick Locher . THE DICK TRACY CASEBOOK: FAVORITE ADVENTURES 1931-1990. [SN21935] $15 NY: St. Martin’s, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), x, 273pp, b&w, wraps. NF. Reprints five stories by Gould and one each by Collins & Rick Fletcher and Collins & Locher.
Geoff Grandfield. Cain, Paul. FAST ONE: THE GRAPHIC NOVEL. [SN19761] $15 Herts: No Exit, 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 288pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A graphic adaptation of hard-boiled writer Paul Cain’s only novel (published in 1932): "Probably the most brutal gangster story ever written."
Mary Grandpre. Rowling, J. K. HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. [SN24926] $15 NY: Scholastic, 1999. 14th. 8vo (8-9"), viii, 342pp, color dust-jacket illustration, b&w interior illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. From the dust jacket:
Harold Gray. NEMO #8. [SN10408] $15 Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, wraps. NF. A special Little Orphan Annie issue. A profile of Harold Gray. A comprehensive review of Annie's adventures. A reprint of a complete adventure. And rare unpublished artwork.
Dick Guindon. GUINDON. [SN21511] $15 Minneapolis Tribune, 1977. 10th 1979. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w, wraps. NF. A collection of the 1970s daily panel cartoon.
Javier Guzman.GLAM VOL. 2 - A COLLECTION. [SN24359X] $15 np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 40pp, color, wraps. VF. One of 500 numbered copies. A fun stylish full color collection of Javier's cuties. Sketches, drawings and finished digitally painted illustrations. Javier is an illustrator and animator currently working for a gaming company in Chicago.
Bill Halliar. ROUGH BEASTS. [SN22315X] $15 np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. A fun collection of illustrations and sketches: A batch of Lovecraft monsters, a lot of funny monsters, Kolchak, and a smattering of nice miscellaneous drawings.
V.T. Hamlin. ALLEY OOP: THE SAWALLA CHRONICLES APRIL 10-AUGUST 28, 1936. [SN14811] $15 Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1983. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w, wraps. VF.
Bo Hampton. Marrs, Lee. VIKING GLORY. [SN1676] $15 NY: DC, 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), VF/Fine. Dust-jacket very slightly rubbed. The Viking Price.
Scott Hampton. Barr, Mike W. BATMAN: DARK KNIGHT DYNASTY. [SN7824] $15 NY: DC, 1997. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color, boards. VF/VF. Graphic novel. Divided into three chapters each illustrated by a different artist/team: Scott Hampton, Gary Frank & Cam Smith, and Scott McDaniel & Bill Sienkiewicz. Cover by Brom.
Russ Heath. Murray, Doug. HEARTS & MINDS: A VIETNAM LOVE STORY. [SN11179] $15 NY: Epic, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. Fine.
Greg Hildebrandt. GREG HILDEBRANDT 2007 CALENDAR. [SN22180] $15 NY: Heavy Metal, 2006. 1st. 12x12 color calendar, VF. Another annual collection of Greg Hildebrandt’s pin-up paintings. These all-American gals are no hobbits.
Adrian Hill. HOW TO PAINT LANDSCAPES & SEASCAPES. [SN11411] $15 Dorset: Blandford, 1964. 3rd. 8vo (8-9"), 80pp, 20 color and 60 b&w illustrations, pict boards. Fine (gift inscription on FFEP).
Tom Hill. COLOR FOR THE WATERCOLOR PAINTER. [SN14329] $15 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1965. 1st revised. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, 26 color plates, 92 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG. By the noted Western watercolorist.
Al Hirschfeld. Leopold, David. HIRSCHFELD'S HOLLYWOOD. [SN23381] $15 NY: Abrams, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, 135 illustrations, including 45 color plates, wraps. Covers lightly rubbed otherwise VF. "The Film Art of Al Hirschfeld." Movie posters and ad art.
Ori Hofmekler. HOFMEKLER’S PEOPLE. [SN21169] $15 NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, wraps. NF. The Israeli-born caricaturist’s first collection of painted caricatures. Every painted caricature is accompanied by the artist’s preliminary drawings.
Burne Hogarth. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN SUNDAY PAGE FOLIOS #6: TARZAN & THE GOLDEN CITY. [SN17284] $15 Kansas City, MO: House of Greystoke, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, wraps. NF. Reprints a long run of 73 consecutive Tarzan Sundays by Foster and Hogarth.
Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. MODESTY BLAISE: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION SERIES #3. [SN14406] $15 Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1982. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 72pp, b&w, wraps. NF (covers slightly rubbed). Three complete stories: The Jericho Caper, The Killing Ground, Bad Suki. Out of print.
Adam Hughes. THE DETAILS ARE A TAD SKETCHY. [SN24363X] $15 np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. A collection of Adam's amazing convention sketches. 26 commissions reproduced as full-page illustrations and a double page center spread of Wonder Woman. Dejah Thoris, Black Widow, Phoenix, Lara Croft, Spider-Woman, Red Sonja, Power Girl, Shanna the She Devil, Vampirella, Catwoman, and other characters.
Arthur Hugot. AMIRA ET LES SQUELETTES MEXICAINS. [SN24302X] $15 Paris: Carabas, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A beautiful little children's book. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, no words! One page of introductory text in French explaining the "Day of the Dead".
Mitsuaki Iwago. SERENGETTI: NATURAL ORDER ON THE AFRICAN PLAIN. [SN8788] $15 San Francisco: Chronicle, 1987. 3rd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 304pp, almost 300 color photos, wraps. VF. Color photographs of African wildlife.
Jeffrey Jones. WORLD WITHOUT END PORTFOLIO. [SN3510] $15 Brooklyn: Sal Quartuccio, 1980. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), four 11" x 14" color plates in a black & white illustrated envelope, VF in a VG envelope. Unsigned. Four watercolors of women. Some nudity.
Kelley Jones & John Beatty. Moench, Doug. BATMAN: BLOODSTORM. [SN1752] $15 NY: DC Comics, 1994. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. Batman is a vampire in this original Elseworlds graphic novel.
Michael Kaluta. CHILDREN OF THE TWILIGHT PORTFOLIO. [SN3514] $15 Brooklyn: Sal Quartuccio, 1979. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), four 11" x 14" color plates in a black & white illustrated envelope, VF in a VG+ (sealed) envelope. Unsigned. Reproduces four paintings. Some nudity.
Michael Kaluta. Lee, Elaine. STARSTRUCK. [SN7684] $15 NY: Marvel, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, wraps. VF.
Theodore "Ted" Kautzky. WAYS WITH WATERCOLOR. [SN5840] $15 NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1963. 11th. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, 37 color plates, 125 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF (lower corner bumped). The enlarged second edition of this instruction book with an additional 23 color plates.
Arthur Keller. Harris, Gene. ARTHUR IGNATIUS KELLER. [SN3882M] $15 Chadds Ford, PA: BrandywineRiver Museum, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 36pp, 21 b&w illustrations, most full-page, and 4 photos, wraps. VF. Keller was a regular contributor to The Century and Harper's Magazine in the early 20th Century illustrating any number of subjects.
Walt Kelly. POGO: WE HAVE MET THE ENEMY AND HE IS US. [SN7745] $15 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1972. 10th. 8vo (8-9"), 127pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (lower front corner rubbed otherwise flat & tight).
Walt Kelly. THE COMPLETE POGO COMICS VOL. 3: DIGGIN' FO' SQUARE ROOTS. [SN6081] $15 Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 63pp, color, wraps. Fine. Reprints stories from Animal Comics #15-20 (1945-1946).
Walt Kelly. THE COMPLETE POGO COMICS VOL. 4: DREAMIN' OF A WIDE CATFISH. [SN6080] $15 Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 63pp, color, wraps. Fine. Reprints Albert the Alligator and Pogo Possum (Dell Four Color #105, 1946). First publication of a long well-illustrated reminiscence of Kelly by Ward Kimball.
Walt Kelly. THE JACK ACID SOCIETY BLACK BOOK. [SN3337] $15 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1962. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, b&w, wraps. VG+.
Walt Kelly. Crouch, Bill, Jr. POGO: THE OKEFENOKEE STAR VOL. 1, #2. [SN3457] $15 Bridgeport, CT: Swamp Yankee Studios, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (price sticker shadow on cover).
Jack Kirby. Simon, Joe. BLUE BOLT. [SN15964] $15 Los Angeles: Verotik, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color, wraps. VF. Reprints of the golden age Simon & Kirby sci-fi comic.
Jack Kirby & John Byrne. Lee, Stan. GREATEST VILLAINS OF THE FANTASTIC FOUR. [SN14873] $15 NY: Marvel, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color, wraps. VF. Collects FANTASTIC FOUR #100 and FANTASTIC FOUR Annual #5 by Lee & Kirby and FANTASTIC FOUR #258-260 and 289-290 by Byrne.
Chris Sanders. KISKALOO. [SN24362X] $15 np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), color and b&w, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. Collects Chris' online comic strip, plus bonus features.
Joe Kubert. Azzarello, Brian. SGT. ROCK: BETWEEN HELL & A HARD PLACE. [SN18891] $15 NY: DC, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. A new graphic novel about the soldiers of Easy Company.
Joe Kubert. Moore, Robin. TALES OF THE GREEN BERET #3. [SN16540] $15 El Cajon, CA: Blackthorne, 1986. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 88pp, b&w, wraps. NF (slight shelf wear). Tales of the Green Berets early in the Vietnam conflict. Dailies and Sundays from 5/1/67-12/31/67.
Joe Kubert . ABRAHAM STONE. [SN16363] $15 Westlake Village, CA: Platinum, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. Kubert's original graphic novel about a boy growing up in the tenements.
Bob Kuhn. Terhune, Albert Payson. LOCHINVAR LUCK. [SN8203] $15 NY: Grosset & Dunlap, nd (c1923). 1960s reprint. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 309pp, cloth. VG+/VG+. Striking color dust-jacket painting and black & white endpaper and frontispiece illustrations of collies by Kuhn.
Peter Kuper. Kafka, GIVE IT UP! AND OTHER SHORT STORIES. [SN15144] $15 NY: NBM, 1995. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF. Nine stories including Metamorphosis (nothing to do with the Elemental Man).
Carol Lay. STRIP JOINT. [SN14662] $15 Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1998. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 112pp, b&w, wraps. NF. Collects 102 of the weekly Story Minute strips (appearing in the L.A. Weekly among other alternative papers).
David Macauley. MOTEL OF THE MYSTERIES. [SN1891] $15 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, Fine/VG+ (small closed tear to dust-jacket). Archeologists from the future dissect present-day society from the artifacts of a drive-in motel.
Don Martin. Lacampagne, Robert J. TURNING POINT. [SN7168] $15 NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. 8vo (8-9"), xvi, 210pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (rubber stamp on first page). In this school anthology, Don Martin illustrates a fable "The Blind Man and the Tortoise" with 11 full-page drawings.
Frans Masereel. LANDSCAPES AND VOICES. [SN16684] $15 NY: Schocken, 1988. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 128pp, 60 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. First published in Germany in 1929, Masereel woodcuts of European urban and rural life. Not a picture novel but a collection of lovely evocative scenes.
Michael Maslin. THE CROWD GOES WILD. [SN8419] $15 NY: Fireside, 1989. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 157pp, 149 b&w cartoons, wraps. NF (light shelf wear). A collection of never-before-published cartoons from this New Yorker regular.
Patrick McDonnell. MUTTS: SUNDAY MORNINGS. [SN19026] $15 Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, color, wraps. VF. A full color collection of Sundays.
Pepe Moreno. BATMAN: DIGITAL JUSTICE. [SN19818] $15 NY: DC, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. A graphic novel with artwork created on a Mac. Batman meets Tron.
Jon J. Muth. DRACULA: A SYMPHONY IN MOONLIGHT & NIGHTMARES. [SN9877] $15 NY: NBM, 1992. 2nd edition, 1st printing. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, wraps. Fine. Muth's first painted graphic novel reissued (six years after the first edition) in a slightly larger, heavier format behind a spectacular new cover painting.
Graham Nolan & Scott Hanna. Dixon, Chuck. THE JOKER: DEVIL'S ADVOCATE. [SN2006] $15 NY: DC Comics, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 94pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF. Graphic novel.
Michael Paraskevas. Paraskevas, Betty. JUNIOR KROLL AND COMPANY. [SN9868] $15 San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 34pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/Fine.
Brant Parker & Johnny Hart. THE WIZARD OF ID #7. [SN4165] $15 Sydney: Ibis, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 250 dailies in b&w, wraps. NF. The seventh annual collection of this strip published in Australia.
Virgil Partch. HERE WE GO AGAIN. [SN4147] $15 NY: Duell Sloan & Pearce, 1951. Later printing. 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, 61 cartoons, pictorial boards. VG (spine worn w/some splitting, edges rubbed).
Gabriele Pennacchioli. THE YOUNG MINOTAUR. [SN24351X] $15 privately printed, 2008. 8vo (8-9"), color and b&w, cloth. VF. Signed by the artist.
George Perez. Lillard, Dave. ORACLE. [SN22359] $15 Detroit: 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. The only issue of "The Magazine of Graphic Science Fiction & Fantasy" features a full-length comic story illustrated by George Perez, "Death Star," a space opera about a princess warrior.
Ptiluc. PACUSH BLUES 9: REFLECTURE DU MYTHE DE FRANKENSTEIN. [SN13424] $15 France: Vents d'Oest, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. Graphic novel. Text in French.
Ralph Reese. Preiss, Byron. SON OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: THE WOMAN IN RED. [SN9260] $15 NY: Pyramid, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, wraps. NF (spine ends lightly bumped). The deluxe edition "on heavy white stock".
Aaron Renier. SPIRAL-BOUND. [SN20315] $15 Marietta, GA: Top Shelf, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 184pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. “Top Secret Summer.” Elementary school animal children solve a small-town’s mystery. An all-ages graphic novel.
Mischa Richter. THIS ONE'S ON ME!. [SN6284] $15 London/NY: Whittlesey House, 1945. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, over 160 b&w cartoons, cloth. VG (corners lightly rubbed). Cartoons from the New Yorker, Saturday Evening Post, Collier's, True, etc. as well as some previously unpublished.
Marshall Rogers. STRANGE. [SN2079] $15 San Diego, CA: Schanes & Schanes, 1979. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 6 11x16 monochrome plates and a text plate in an illustrated folder, Fine in a NF folder (light crease to upper left corner outside of image area). #506 of 1200 copies signed by the artist. A portfolio of original creations by the late Batman artist.
Feodor Rojankovsky. THE THREE BEARS (#47). [SN13127] $15 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1948. 5th. 12mo (7-7.5"), 42pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+. A Little Golden Book.
John Romita. SAVAGE TALES #3. [SN20191] $15 NY: Marvel Comics, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 76pp, b&w, color wraps. NF.Barry Smith’s conclusion to Red Nails. Romita’s Femizons. Illustrations by Steranko, Al Williamson, Frank Brunner, and Esteban Maroto.
Arnold Roth. A COMICK BOOK OF SPORTS. [SN17556] $15 Winston-Salem: Starstream, 1980. 1st PB. Small 4to (9-11"), 93pp, over 250 two-color illustrations, wraps. NF.
Michael Roux. Lorien, PIRATERIE. [SN24268X] $15 Paris: Carabas, 2005. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A pirate boy must dispatch pirate ghosts, a bear, a giant spider and what else? A charming little book from France. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, no words!
Luis Royo. CONCEPTIONS. [SN19805] $15 NY: Heavy Metal, (no date). 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. An excellent collection of Royo's sketches and drawings for paintings and illustrations. Mostly women.
Steven Rude. Baron, Mike. THE ORIGINAL NEXUS. [SN6140] $15 Chicago, IL: First, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. Reprints Nexus #1-3.
P. Craig Russell. Abdullah, Achmed. THE THIEF OF BAGDAD. [SN2112] $15 Norfolk, VA: Donning, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 122pp, 6 color, 11 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. An illustrated novel.
P. Craig Russell. Wilde, Oscar. FAIRY TALES OF OSCAR WILDE 2. [SN2115] $15 NY: NBM, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. Two adaptations: The Remarkable Rocket; and The Young King.
Sanjulian. SANJULIAN . [SN22419X] $15 San Francisco: Big Wow Art & Auad Publishing, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 36pp, color, wraps. VF. Limited to 750 copies signed by the artist. Sanjulian is a Spanish painter-cover artist best known in the US for his many Warren magazine covers. This is a slick collection of vintage and new works reproducing 23 paintings and 12 finished pencil drawings. Short biography included.
Sanjulian. SANJULIAN (VOLUME 2). [SN23846X] $15 Big Wow Art, 2008. 1st. 5.5x8.5, 28pp, color, wraps. VF. Limited to 500 copies signed by the artist. Sanjulian is a phenomenal Spanish painter-illustrator-cover artist best known in the US for his Vampirella magazine covers for Warren. This is a slick collection of new works reproducing 11 paintings and 13 finished pencil drawings: Vampirella, Catwoman, Amidala from Star Wars, Death, John Carter, and a number of sword & sorcery themed pieces. A short biography is included.
Luc & Francois Schuiten. LES TERRES CREUSES: NOGEGON. [SN22964] $15 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VG (edges bumped & nicked). Text in French.
Charles M. Schulz. PEANUTS TREASURY. [SN11669] $15 NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1968. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, over 600 dailies and Sundays, cloth. VG/VG.
Charles M. Schulz & Jim Sasseville. IT’S ONLY A GAME. [SN21926] $15 Thousand Oaks: About Comics, 2004. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 240pp, b&w, wraps. VF. The first complete collection of Schulz’s other syndicated strip (1957-1959) about sports. Commentary by uncredited co-creator Jim Sasseville.
Ronald Searle. SEARLE'S CATS. [SN23340X] $15 London: Souvenir, 1987. Later. Oblong small 4to (9-11” wide), 44pp, color, pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued. A new and revised edition of Searle's Cats first published in 1967. "Unusually repulsive cat startled by a gesture of affection." "Exhausted Persian cat contemplating the advantages of monogamy."
Ronald Searle. SEARLE'S CATS. [SN21173] $15 Berkeley: Ten Speed, 1988. 1st thus. Oblong small 4to (9-11” wide), 48pp, color, wraps. NF. Cat cartoons in color, capiche?
Maurice Sendak. MONSTERS, MICKEY, & MOZART: THE ART OF MAURICE SENDAK. [SN13075] $15 Chadds Ford, PA: BrandywineRiver Museum, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 12pp, 11 color illustrations, wraps. VF. "This publication accompanies the BrandywineRiver Museum's exhibition, Monsters, Mickey and Mozart: The Art of Maurice Sendak, which celebrates the artists achievements by presenting original drawings and watercolors created for "In the Night Kitchen" and:"Outside Over There."
Maurice Sendak. Vogel, Amos. HOW LITTLE LORI VISITED TIMES SQUARE. [SN9439] $15 NY: HarperCollins, circa 1991. Later. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/Fine. A children's picture book.
Seth. WIMBLETON GREEN. [SN23328] $15 Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, color, pictorial cloth. VF. "The Greatest Comic Book Collector in the World." A graphic novel.
Tony Sgroi. HI-YO SILVER COLORING BOOK. [SN23303] $15 Racine, WI: Whitman, 1955. Square 12mo (7 ½" square), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (two pages neatly partly colored, neat, flat, clean). A color cover painting by Paul Souza and 44 full-page b&w illustrations of Silver, the Lone Ranger, and Tonto by Tony Sgroi. Sgroi, from 1942, worked as a storyboard artist, layout and model designer for Warners, Walter Lantz, UPA, Filmation, DePatie-Freleng, Hanna-Barbera and Disney.
Everett Shinn. THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #33. [SN15278] $15 NY: Illustration House, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp, 5 color and 35 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Everett Shinn was a painter of the ash can school as well as an illustrator. 40 pieces from 1915-1920 fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art.
W. T. Smedley. THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF W.T. SMEDLEY. [SN13079] $15 Chadds Ford: BrandywineRiver Museum, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 27 b&w illustrations, most full-page, wraps. VF. The most comprehensive account of the work of this illustrator (1858-1920).
Lane Smith. THE HAPPY HOCKY FAMILY. [SN5276M] $15 NY: Viking, 1993. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11"), 62pp, 60 four-color illustrations, blue cloth spine, paper boards. VF/VF. A funny postmodern children's book with flat illustrations in the style of Munro Leaf.
Lane Smith. THE HAPPY HOCKY FAMILY. [SN6177] $15 NY: Viking, 1993. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11"), 62pp, 60 four-color illustrations, red cloth spine, paper boards. VF/VF. A funny postmodern children's book with flat illustrations in the style of Munro Leaf.
Lane Smith. Scieszka, Jon. IT'S ALL GREEK TO ME. [SN8198M] $15 NY: Viking, 1999. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 73pp, 22 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise VF/VF. The Time Warp Trio.
Lane Smith. Scieszka, Jon. SUMMER READING IS KILLING ME!. [SN7287M] $15 NY: Viking, 1998. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 80pp, 20 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF. The Time Warp Trio.
Joe Sorren. COMMUNICATION ARTS V40, #1 (279). [SN15253] $15 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF. Portfolio: illustrator Joe Sorren (15 illustrations).
Joaquin Sorolla. SOROLLA Y EL MAR. [SN17575] $15 Madrid: Omicron, 1980. Four 9x10 color plates in a color illustrated folder, Fine/NF folder. Four 9" x 10" color plates in a color illustrated folder. Five paintings of seaside bathers from the Museo Sorolla in Madrid. Sorolla biography in Spanish.
Art Spiegelman. OPEN ME...I'M A DOG. [SN6162M] $15 NY: HarperCollins, 1997. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. An interactive children's' book by Spiegelman with pop-ups, fold-outs, and a leash.
Jim Starlin. THE DEATH OF CAPTAIN MARVEL. [SN8376] $15 NY: Marvel, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. VG+ (shelf wear). Graphic novel.
Ralph Steadman. THE BOOK OF JONES. [SN2200] $15 NY: Harcourt Brace, 1997. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), unpaginated (64pp), color cover, b&w illustrations throughout, cloth spine. VF/Fine. "A tribute to a mercurial, manic, and utterly seductive cat."
Charlotte Steiner. THE LITTLE TRAIN THAT SAVED THE DAY. [SN11932] $15 NY: Wonder Books, 1952. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. VG (spine ends & corners worn, interior NF).
Steranko. THE STERANKO HISTORY OF COMICS 2. [SN25119] $15 Reading, PA: Supergraphics, 1972. Folio (13" or taller), 128pp, 29 full-page b&w illustrations, over 370 comic covers, color wraps. VG- (covers rubbed and splitting (1 ½") along the spine, 1" tear to top of back cover, the full page pin-up illustration of Shazam has been colored in). Extensively covers Captain Marvel, The Marvel Family, Fawcett comics, Blackhawk, The Flying Heroes, Plastic Man, Quality comics, and The Spirit. Plus a great Steranko cover illustration of comic book superheroes.
Steranko. Grant, Maxwell. THE SHADOW #9: THE ROMANOFF JEWELS. [SN7138] $15 NY: Pyramid, 1975. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 143pp, wraps. VG. Color cover painting by Steranko as well as Steranko's classic portrait of the Shadow on the back
Joost Swarte. NIET ZO, MAAR ZO!. [SN2255] $15 Amsterdam: DeHarmonie/Het Raadsel, 1986. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 63pp, 63 b&w illustrations, color wraps. NF.
Wallace Tripp. Thomas, Patricia. "STAND BACK," SAID THE ELEPHANT, "I'M GOING TO SNEEZE!" [SN21171] $15 NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1990. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color, pictorial cloth. VF/NF. Children's picture book.
Jim Unger. HERMAN TREASURY 5. [SN19822] $15 Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 205pp, over 600 cartoons, wraps. Fine. From the peak of the panel’s popularity. Herman appeared in over 350 papers. Unger would be honored as "Best Syndicated Panel Cartoonist" by the NCS the next year.
Jim Unger. HERMAN: THE SIXTH TREASURY. [SN19821] $15 Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 207pp, over 600 cartoons, wraps. VF. From the peak of the panel’s popularity. Herman appeared in over 350 papers. Unger was honored as "Best Syndicated Panel Cartoonist" by the NCS the previous year.
John Vassos. CONTEMPO, PHOBIA AND OTHER GRAPHIC INTERPRETATIONS. [SN9481] $15 NY: Dover, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 116 full-page b&w plates, wraps. Good ex-library copy (quite worn). A well-worn copy of this title which has reproductions made from the original gouaches.
Charles Vess. THE HORNS OF ELFLAND. [SN6554] $15 Cambridge, MA: Archival Press, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. A collection of several early stories by Vess.
Mort Walker. THE BEST OF BEETLE BAILEY. [SN2325] $15 Bedford, NY: Comicana/Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 256pp, b&w, color wraps. VG. A retrospective treasury of the classic strip which started in 1951. Selections covering 33 years.
Mort Walker. THE LEXICON OF COMICANA. [SN7534] $15 Lincoln, NE: iuniverse.com, 2000. Reprint. 4to (11-13"), 95pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. A print-on-demand reprint of Walker's tongue in cheek treatise on cartooning. Out of print.
Tony Walton. LITHOPINION 22. [SN19395] $15 NY: Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (mild wear). The graphic arts & public affairs journal of Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America. Each issue is a showcase of fine printing, cutting edge design, and thought-provoking articles. In this issue, a 17-page portfolio of illustrations, drawings & sketches by production designer Tony Walton. An Alan E Cober portfolio of abandoned farmhouses. Edward Sorel caricature of J. Edgar Hoover. Fred Otnes contributes a collage cover.
Adam Warren. EMPOWERED VOL. 1. [SN24720X] $15 Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 248pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A “sexy superhero comedy” written & illustrated entirely by Adam Warren! Adam executes the pages in loose pencils lending a directness and liveliness to the artwork.
Adam Warren. EMPOWERED VOL. 2. [SN24721X] $15 Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 208pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A “sexy superhero comedy” written & illustrated entirely by Adam Warren! Adam executes the pages in loose pencils lending a directness and liveliness to the artwork.
Adam Warren. EMPOWERED VOL. 3. [SN24722X] $15 Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 208pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A “sexy superhero comedy” written & illustrated entirely by Adam Warren! Adam executes the pages in loose pencils lending a directness and liveliness to the artwork.
Adam Warren. EMPOWERED VOL. 4. [SN24828X] $15 Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 208pp, color and b&w, color wraps. VF. A “sexy superhero comedy” written & illustrated entirely by Adam Warren! Adam executes the pages in loose pencils lending a directness and liveliness to the artwork.
Andrew Wyeth. Corn, Wanda M. THE ART OF ANDREW WYETH. [SN19963] $15 Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1973. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 176pp, 100 color and 52 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (top edge lightly foxed). From the dust-jacket: "This is the first book to explore in depth the richness and diversity of the art of Andrew Wyeth, Through a revealing interview with the artist and the perceptive comments of three distinguished art commentators, Wyeth’s long career is cogently analyzed and put in a historical context. Over one hundred color plates, many of them works never reproduced in color before, survey the full scope and beauty of his art. Through these splendid illustrations and fascinating texts, which discuss every facet of the artist’s work from hi models to his paining techniques, this book makes a significant contribution to the understanding of on of America’s favorite artists."
Bernie Wrightson. Jones, Bruce. FREAK SHOW. [SN23774] $15 Berkeley: Image, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 64pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. This volume publishes the complete 44-page Freak Show as well as three short stories.
Al White & Hawley Pratt. Memling, Carl. THE JETSONS. [SN17458] $15 NY: Golden Press, 1962. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. VG (covers rubbed, corners worn). A Little Golden Book featuring Hanna Barbera's TV cartoon family.
Wiley. NON SEQUITUR'S BEASTLY THINGS. [SN10571] $15 Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 256pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. A collection of the Non Sequitur daily strip.
Gluyas Williams. Ford, Corey. HOW TO GUESS YOUR AGE. [SN2337] $15 Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1950. Later printing. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 64pp, 20 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+/VG (dust-jacket slightly soiled, worn at spine edges). A humor book well-illustrated with Gluyas Williams' exquisite suburban characters.
Gahan Wilson. HARRY, THE FAT BEAR SPY. [SN5708] $15 NY: Scribners, 1973. 2nd. 8vo (8-9"), 120pp, color dust-jacket illustration, 45 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG/VG (moisture damaged: bottom edges wrinkled and cloth discolored; dust-jacket wrinkled). Wilson's first young adult novel, introducing Harry the bear spy.
Gahan Wilson. NUTS. [SN17440] $15 NY: Marek, 1979. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 96pp, 91 b&w strips, color wraps. VG+. Wilson's nostalgic comic strip about "the Kid" from the funny pages of National Lampoon. Fantastic pitch-perfect recollections of being a boy in a certain era that could be the thirties or the sixties but couldn't be now because it really doesn't exist anymore.
Barry Windsor-Smith. ADASTRA IN AFRICA. [SN10658] $15 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, cloth. VF/VF. An aborted X-men comic featuring Storm transformed into a generic African maiden comic. Why not? The artwork is beautiful and the b&w reproduction allows Windsor-Smith's detailed line work to really shine.
Nate Wragg. McNamara, Margaret. TOO MANY COOKS. [SN24528] $15 NY: Disney, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 42pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A children's picture book featuring the rats from Ratatouille illustrated with color drawings by Pixar artist Nate Wragg. This is Nate's first picture book.
Berni Wrightson. BACK FOR MORE. [SN15207] $15 Cambridge, MA: Archival Press, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, color wraps. Fair (lower half of back cover cut out, otherwise NF - covers slightly soiled otherwise flat & tight). Seven early stories and a new painting on the cover.
Berni Wrightson. Putney, Susan K. THE AMAZING SPIDERMAN: HOOKY. [SN15199] $15 NY: Marvel, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. Spidey fights a Lovecraftian cosmic monster.
Dan Yaccarino. DAN YACCARINO'S MOTHER GOOSE. [SN25208] $15 NY: Golden, 2004. 1st thus. Square 4to (11-13"), 40pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A deluxe oversize Little Golden Book. A modern original featuring traditional rhymes illustrated by Dan Yaccarino.
Dan Yaccarino. FIRST DAY ON A STRANGE NEW PLANET. [SN5975] $15 NY: Hyperion, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 35pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. An illustrated children’s book about two students, one on earth and one on an alien planet, who switch places on the first day of elementary school.
Dan Yaccarino. Godwin, Laura. LITTLE WHITE DOG. [SN7264M] $15 NY: Hyperion, 1998. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 25pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A children’s picture book, featuring Yaccarino’s flat painted artwork prior to his switch to digital and Oswald.
Dan Yaccarino. Henkes, Kevin. CIRCLE DOGS. [SN6200M] $15 NY: Greenwillow, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise VF/VF. A children’s picture book, featuring Yaccarino’s flat painted artwork prior to his switch to digital and Oswald. |