|
Cartoonist Profiles

CARTOONIST PROFILES #8. [SN4830] $30
1970. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 76pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Reg Smythe, Prohias, Frank Robbins, R. O. Blechman, others.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #10. [SN4832] $30
1971. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.
Chon Day, Mad magazine, Dan DeCarlo, Leonard Starr, others.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #14. [SN24226] $40
Fairfield, CT: 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (corner lightly bumped, flat, tight, clean).
Memories of Milt Gross. Broom Hilda Russell Myers interview. Neal Adams interview - Part 3. Alfred Andriola writes about "The Story Strip and Our Times" Part 1. All about Henry Scarpelli. New Yorker cartoonist Henry Martin interview.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #15. [SN24227] $40
Fairfield, CT: 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (corner lightly bumped, flat, tight, clean).
Hergé interview. Jerry Robinson interview. Unpublished Alex Toth strip samples. What's happening at Disney (circa 1972). Jerry Dumas interview. Alden McWilliams interview. Alfred Andriola concludes "The Story Strip and Our Times" (Part 2). The ACBA Awards with full-page reproductions of the winning artwork by Barry Smith, Neal Adams, Richard Corben, Dan de Carlo, others.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #16. [SN4838M] $35
1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Dale Messick, Gus Arrola, Paul Coker, Hermann's Bernard Prince, rare Chester Gould strip, others.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #17. [SN4839M] $35
1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 728pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.
Alex Raymond, Stan Drake, Chester Gould, Joe Kubert, Auth, others.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #18. [SN24230] $35
Fairfield, CT: 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (corner lightly bumped, flat, tight).
John Dirks interview. Dedini interview. Feiffer interview. Norris interview.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #18. [SN4840] $30
1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.
John Dirks, Dedini, Feiffer, others.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #22. [SN24615] $35
1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. VG (stains on cover and first page, slightly wrinkled covers, corner bumped, crossword puzzle filled-in).
Interviews with Hal Foster, Mike Peters, Tom Batiuk (Funky Winkerbean), Alfredo Alcala, Milton Caniff, editorial cartoonist Wayne Stayskal.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #22. [SN4843] $30
1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.
Hal Foster, Mike Peters, Alfredo Alcala, Milton Caniff, others.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #23. [SN4845] $25
1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Joe Palooka, Disney, Selby Kelly's Pogo, Rudolph Dirks, Spidey Superstories, Don Wright, others.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #24. [SN24617] $35
1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (mild wear).
Peter Arno on his career. Interview with 1974 Pulitzer Prize-winning Boston Globe cartoonist Paul Szep, Larry Lewis, John Cullen Murphy (Prince Valiant), Jean-Claude Suares (NY Times Op-Ed page), George Lemont (Dr. Smock), Tom Sutton. Bernie Lansky. Pogo.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #27. [SN24232] $30
Fairfield, CT: 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 76pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (corner lightly bumped, flat, tight).
Lee Falk interview. Golden Age story "The Blue Tracer" by Fred Guardineer with an essay by Jerry De Fuccio. Article about Nick Dallis, writer of Rex Morgan MD, Judge Parker, and Apt 3G. Bob Thaves interview.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #29. [SN28236] $30
Fairfield, CT: 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.
Bud Blake profiled. Noel Sickles interview. Roy Crane scrapbook. Mad artist Dave Berg's Golden Age comics work is profiled. Eric Gurney interview.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #31. [SN10482] $20
1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG. Virgil Partch, John Liney's "Henry."

CARTOONIST PROFILES #64. [SN24618] $30
1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 74pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+.
Interview with Bill Sienkiewicz, Jim Berry, the Walker Brothers (Betty Boop and Felix), Jack Tippit (Henry). A memoir of working with Winsor McCay on his animated films. Dick Locher on editorial cartooning and Dick Tracy.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #65. [SN24619] $25
1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 82pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Interview with Jim Meddick (Robotman), Howard Munce (NY Times Op-Ed page), editorial cartoonist Vic Runtz, Lise Connell. Mort Drucker and Jerry Dumas on Benchley. Greg Evans on Luann. Family Circus by Bil Keane. Brian Basset on Adam.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #68. [SN24620] $35
1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 82pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (corner bumped).
Bill Watterson writes about Calvin and Hobbes. Charles Barsotti on his new strip P.J. McFey. Interviews with Australian editorial cartoonist Paul Rigby, Rosemarie Lennon. Stephen Bissette on his career. A letter from Milton Caniff. John Canemaker on an animation festival in Hiroshima. Mad Magazine. Jim Burnett on writing Winston.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #72. [SN24621] $25
1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 89pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (stained cover, corner bumped otherwise flat & clean).
Interview with George Booth, Dean Young & Stan Drake (Blondie), Jim Davis (U.S. Acres), editorial cartoonist Jack Higgins, "The Art of Bob Clarke" by Jerry De Fuccio. John Richardson on Cartooning in England. Don Wilder and Bill Rechin on Out of Bounds. Harry Love on animation.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #78. [SN24623] $30
1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 82pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (corner bumped, front cover stained otherwise flat & clean).
Mort Drucker writes about his advertising illustration career. Interview with Tom Wilson (Ziggy). Bob Thaves writes about Frank & Ernest. Mort Walker writes about Beetle Bailey. "The CalArts Experience" by John Canemaker. Editorial cartoonist Bill Sanders. Ted Key and Hazel. Remembrance of Raeburn Van Buren by his nephew.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #79. [SN24624] $25
1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 82pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Features a transcript of a speech by Garry Trudeau. Interviews with Doug Marlette, Sam Gross, Kevin Kallaugher. Cartoon Museum. Report on the 1988 NCS Reuben Dinner. Ask Shagg. Strictly Classified. Cartoonists Association. Bill Brewer on greeting cards. Bob Bliss.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #85. [SN24630] $20
1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 82pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Mort Walker. Jerry Scott writes about Baby Blues and Nancy. Interview with KFS's Jay Kennedy, magazine cartoonist Glen Bernhardt. Editorial cartoonist Jimmy Margulies. CalArts.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #86. [SN24631] $15
1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 90pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (corner bumped).
Animation training Paris Style (Gobelins). Sidney Harris interview. Article by Pete Hoffman. Bugs Bunny comic strip.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #87. [SN24632] $20
1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 82pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Hank Ketcham. Interview with Will Eisner. Animation-Beiman. Ralph Fuller. 1990 Reuben Cruise. Ask Leo. Editorial Cartoonist. Syndicate Editor. Get Animated! Rubes. 1989 MAD Trip. Four Kings.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #88. [SN24633] $25
1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 84pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Interviews with Don Martin, The New Yorker's Don Reilly, and Jumpstart's Robb Armstrong.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #89. [SN24634] $20
1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 77pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Will Eisner on sequential art. Bill Maudlin sketches of Saudi Arabia. Grim Natwick. Editorial cartoonist Jeff Stahler. Sam Norkin. Jack Elrod writes about Mark Trail. Ask Leo.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #90. [SN24635] $20
1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 79pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (corner bumped).
Interview with Roger Armstrong. Editorial cartoonist Tom Engelhardt. The One Minute Caricature. Herb & Jamaal. Ask Leo.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #91. [SN24636] $25 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 81pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (cover stained, some pages stained).Bud Blake and Tiger. Interview with KFS' Comics Editor Jay Kennedy. Eisner adapts The Spirit comics to daily strips. Jerry Van Amerongen writes about Ballard Street. Book review: Felix the Cat by Canemaker.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #92. [SN24637] $20
1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 78pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (corner bumped).
Interview with Herblock, Suburban Cowgirls creators, Cracked's Mike Ricigliano. Cracked's Mike Ricigliano. An American Tail: Fievel Goes West - a visit to the studio. Tom Toles. Sam Norkin. Ask Leo.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #93. [SN24638] $15
1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 73pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (covers and page edges stained).
Interview with Sports Cartoonist Bill Gallo, Adam's Brian Basset. Museum of Cartoon Art. The 'Bench Warmers' Comic Strip. Pat Bagley Editorial Cartoonist. Ask Leo. Disada Productions Animation.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #95. [SN24640] $20
1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 87pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Eric Gurney. The One Minute Caricature. Motley's Crew writes about a trip to Barcelona. Funky Winkerbean graduates. Bound & Gagged. Editorial cartoonist Tim Minees. 1992 Reuben Awards Dinner. Six American Greetings artists interviewed. Brian Crane writes about Pickles. Ask Leo. Industrial cartoonist Tommy Thompson. Suzann Says.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #96. [SN24641] $25
1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 81pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (bumped corner).
Interview with Drew Struzan, Moose Miller's Bob Weber. Neal Sternecky and Walt Kelly's Pogo. Self-Syndication. Computer Animation. Jim Whiting. George Herriman's Early Years - A Biographical Portrait by a Friend. Brits Christmas Visit. Sherman Goodrich. Ask Leo. Editiorial cartoonist William Costello. Barbara Brandon.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #97. [SN24642] $25
1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 81pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Hagar the Horrible's 20th Anniversary. Interview with the directors of Disney's Aladdin. Sergio Aragones and the Art of Pantomime Cartooning. Ask Leo. New 'Dave' Strip. Paul Szep. Dick Hodgins writes about drawing Murder She Wrote. Lunchbucket Strip. Denis Kitchen.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #99. [SN24644] $25
1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 78pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (cover has mild rubbing, slight wrinkle).
Interview with Don Rosa, Andy Kubert. George Gately writes about Heathcliff. Brooke McEldowney writes about 9 Chickweed Lane. Patrick McDonnell on comic strips. Ed Arno. Murray Olderman.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #100. [SN24645] $35
1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 81pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Cartoonist Profiles Index 1969 - 1993. Comics & Sequential Art by Will Eisner. Interview with Bill Charmatz, Wiley.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #103. [SN24648] $25
1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 82pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (corner bumped).
Interviews with Hi & Lois creators, Disney animator Aaron Blaise, and Gasoline Alley's Jim Scancarelli. Ralph Barton. How to create an animation portfolio by Nancy Beiman. Ask Leo.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #104. [SN24649] $25
1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 82pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (corner bumped).
Mike Peters. Al Capp. One Big Happy. Mutts essay by Patrick McDonnell. Interviews with Brenda Chapman, Jack Ohman, Sam Norkin. Jim Berry.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #105. [SN24650] $15
1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 98pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (½ cover tear, corner bumped).
Interview with Greg & Tim Hildebrandt on Terry & the Pirates, editorial cartoonist Jerry Holbert, Gerry Gerstein. The Yellow Kid. Filming Dick Tracy. Al Capp Remembered. Mallard Fillmore.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #106. [SN24651] $15
1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 98pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (corner bumped).
Interview with Bebe's Kids director Bruce Smith. Cyberspace Comics. Speed Bump. Dick Tracy's Divorce. Specialty drawings by cartoonists for the 49th NCS Reuben Awards. Ask Leo.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #108. [SN24652] $20
1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Interview with The Rapp Agency's Gerald Rapp, Ranan Lurie, Steve Kelley, and Eek & Meek's Howie Schneider. Luann: Color by Computer. Johnny Hart art exhibition. Captain America. Kevin & Kell. Culture Shock. Cartoon Lettering. Comics with Conscience. Ask Leo.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #109. [SN24653] $35
1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 98pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (small stain on cover).
Interviews with The New Yorker's Cartoon Editor Lee Lorenz, Jeff MacNelly, sculptor Kent Melton, and illustrator Jim Flora. Tales of the Founding of the NCS. Rhymes with Orange.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #110. [SN24654] $20
1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 98pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Interview with The Phantom's Lee Falk. Specialty drawings by cartoonists for the 50th NCS Reuben Awards. Bil Keane one-liners. Will Eisner. Remembering Zack Mosley. Tales of the Founding of the NCS. Ask Leo.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #111. [SN24655] $15
1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 79pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (corner wrinkles, small stains on cover).
Bil Keane's Family Circus. Funky Winkerbean. Frank Bolle. Stan Lynde. Flash Gordon re-launch. Ask Leo.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #112. [SN24657M] $15
1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 81pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Interview with Dennis the Menace's Ron Ferdinand. Editorial Cartoonist Marshall Ramsey. Ghost Story Club. Ziggy. panel cartoonist Betty Swords. Gary Blehm's Penmen. Ask Leo. Interview with Cartoon Art dealer Mark Cohen. Illustration House essay by Walt Reed.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #115. [SN24658] $12
1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 81pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (cover and first few pages stained).
Mike Luckovich. Al Capp Remembered by Elliott Caplin.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #118. [SN24659] $15
1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 81pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Interview with Nancy's Guy Gilchrist. Garfield's 20th Anniversary and a look at Jim Davis' PAWS studio. Pat Oliphant. Lynn Johnston. Specialty drawings by cartoonists for the 52nd Annual NCS Reuben Awards.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #119. [SN24660] $15
1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 81pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Dean LeBrun on Blondie. Fox Trot's 10th Anniversary . Gil Thorpe. John Deering's Strange Brew.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #121. [SN24661] $15
1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 79pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (bumped corner, small stain on cover).
Jules Feiffer interview. Roy Doty. Pat Brady's Rose Is Rose. US cartoonists tour Australia. "Being An Animator" by Bill Browne.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #122. [SN24662] $15
1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 81pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (bumped corner).
Specialty drawings by cartoonists for the 1999 NCS Reuben Awards. Joe Kubert interviewed about his art correspondence courses. editorial cartoonist Paul Fell and Fell's essay on an NCS trip to Cuba. Lola. Meehan Streak.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #123. [SN24663] $40
1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 81pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
A Complete 30-year Index to Cartoonist Profiles (#1-120) listing every cartoonist, artist, and writer profiled, and the names of their features, and selected subjects. Bill Mauldin. Joe Martin's Cats with Hands. Aaron McGruder's The Boondocks.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #126. [SN24665] $20
2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 82pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (bumped corner, stained page).
Reinventing Annie by Jay Maeder and Andrew Pepoy. 32 "Special Drawings by Famous Cartoonists" (including Ketcham, McDonnell, Bud Blake, Bil Keane, Jim Berry, Jim Borgman, Johnny Hart). Pickles by Brian Crane. Soup to Nutz by Rick Stromoski.

CARTOONIST PROFILES #129. [SN25187] $20
2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 74pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.
Mark Tonra’s James. Mort Walker’s Scrapbook. Raising Duncan by Chris Browne. Kids' Home Newspaper. "Kaz and the Internet."

CARTOONIST PROFILES #131. [SN24666] $20
2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 74pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.
Will Eisner's instructional comics. Paige Braddock's Jane's World. Henry Boltinoff. Mr. Potato Head. Cheap Thrills Cuisine.
Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929
Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm.
Closed Sundays and Holidays.
|