Return to our Front Page

Comic Book & Comic Strip
Histories, Reference & Surveys


STAY TOONED! #2. [SN26839X] $9

Madison, MS: 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 92pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine.

Subtitled "Profiles of Professional Cartoonists."

This new trade journal for cartoonists is the successor to the late great Cartoonist Profiles. Profusely illustrated profile/interviews with: Mike Peters, Tom Bancroft, Joe Staton, Mason Mastroianni, Bill Day. Shorter interviews with: Jules Feiffer, Berkeley Breathed, Ben Towle. Plus columns by R.C. Harvey and Tom Richmond and other short pieces. (The publisher is sold out of issues #1 and #3.)


STAY TOONED! #4. [SN26840X] $9

Madison, MS: 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 92pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine.

Subtitled "Profiles of Professional Cartoonists."

This new trade journal for cartoonists is the successor to the late great Cartoonist Profiles. Profusely illustrated profile/interviews with: Jack Davis, Paul Coker, Sergio Aragones, Don "Duck" Ewing, Tom Richmond, Ted Rall, John Kovaleski, Scott Nickel. Plus Nick Meglin, R.C. Harvey on Don Martin, and other short pieces. (The publisher is sold out of issues #1 and #3.)


1980-1990: THE BEST COMICS OF THE DECADE VOL. II. [SN11937] $10

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Comics by R. Crumb, Gilbert & Jaime Hernandez, Charles Burns, Lynda Barry, Will Eisner, Sergio Aragones, Roz Chast, others.


ACBA SKETCHBOOK. [SN15206] $30

np: Academy of Comic Book Arts, 1975. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, 47 full-page illustrations, wraps. Fine.

Full-page original specialty drawings by Wrightson, Steranko, Jeff Jones, Michael Kaluta, Sergio Aragones, John Romita, Harvey Kurtzman, Russ Heath, Wally Wood, John Byrne, Neal Adams, Gil Kane, Whelan, Walt Simonson, Howard Chaykin, others.


ACES HIGH (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN25725] $40

West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 173pp, b&w, 5 covers in color, pictorial cloth. NF (corners lightly rubbed, otherwise tight, bright, clean).

This volume from the New Direction Set reprints the complete run of Aces High #1-5. Edited by aviation enthusiast George Evans, each issue featured an artist line-up of Evans, Wood, Davis, and Krigstein.


ACTION COMICS #72 (COVER ONLY). [SN3873] $25

NY: Detective Comics, Inc., May, 1944. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 4pp, wraps. VG (small stain, date code written in pencil on cover, several small tears and folds).

Superman stands tall and redirects a mechanical ray back at a mad scientist! The cover was originally trimmed slightly off-center.


ALL STAR COMICS ARCHIVES VOL. 1. [SN4599M] $25

NY: DC, 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 272pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF in original shrinkwrap.

Reprints All Star Comics #3-6.


THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF FLASH GORDON VOL. 3. [SN4224] $5

NY: Tempo, 1971. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), Approx 192pp, wraps.

Water stain to cover's bottom edge otherwise Fine. Three stories: The War Robots; Flash vs. the Aphrods; and The Planet of Death. Reprinted from Sundays 1970-1971. No artist is credited.


THE AMAZING WORLD OF DC COMICS


THE AMERICAN CARTOONIST V.1 #1. [SN3943M] $10

NCS, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 12pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

The first issue of this newsletter for the National Cartoonists Society. Covers by Arnold Roth and Curt Swan.


THE AMERICAN CARTOONIST 1980: REUBEN AWARDS. [SN17260] $15

NY: NCS, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 60pp, b&w, color wraps. NF.

"85th Anniversary of the Comic Strip." Specialty drawings by Charles Schulz, Milton Caniff, Dik Browne, Mort Walker, Dick Moores, Chester Gould, Bud Blake, Johnny Hart, Al Jaffee, others. Text pieces. Photo essays.


AMERICANA PREMIER CATALOG AUCTION. [SN9500] $25

Oak Brook, IL: MastroNet, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 440pp, over 1600 color illustrations, wraps. NF (spine slightly bumped).

1542 lots of Americana. The highlight is over 460 lots of original illustration and comic art.


THE ART OF THE DARK KNIGHT. [SN4349] $20

San Francisco: Cartoon Art Museum, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 8pp, 12 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.

Exhibition catalogue. Lists 60 items. Biographies for eight Batman artists included.


BATMAN (D2939). [SN7124] $15

NY: Signet, 1966. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 192pp, b&w, color wraps. NF unread (light crease to cover).

An early mass market paperback reprinting (the first ever?) of Batman comic book stories. Re-formatted for the smaller page and in black & white.


BATMAN IN THE FIFTIES. [SN24580] $15

NY: DC, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, color, wraps. VF.

Collects stories from Batman, Detective Comics and World's Finest (1950-1959). Art by Dick Sprang and Sheldon Moldoff. Beautiful muted high quality color on a flat non-coated stock.


THE BEST OF BIJOU FUNNIES. [SN13531] $50

NY: Links, 1975. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 160pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

R. Crumb, Gilbert Shelton, Skip Williamson, Jay Lynch, Art Spiegelman, Rory Hayes, Jay Kinney, Justin Green, others.


THE BEST OF THE RIP OFF PRESS. [SN8403] $25

San Francisco: rip off press, 1973. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, b&w, wraps. NF (spine bottom lightly bumped).

R. Crumb, Gilbert Shelton, Spain, Robert Williams, Greg Irons, Jaxon, others.


BIG FUN COMICS MAGAZINE


BURIED TREASURE #1. [SN25960] $25

NY: Pure Imagination, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

Reprints rare comic book stories by Frazetta (4), Alex Toth (3), Kubert. An unpublished Mort Meskin Golden Lad story is reproduced from the original art! One-page autobiography by Toth.


CARTOONEWS #2. [SN25475] $25

1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 44pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

"A Visit with Milton Caniff." Bob Clampett. Cartoonists of WWII. RC Harvey on selling a strip for syndication with examples.


CARTOONEWS #4. [SN25478] $20

1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, wraps. VG+.

Ray Gotto's Ozark Ike. Al Capp's autobiography in comic strip form. Sports cartoonist Phil Bissell's story. A Day with Harold Foster. "Fleischer Animation... 50 Years Later." The end of Terry & the Pirates and Pogo.


CARTOONEWS #7. [SN25479] $15

1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 46pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

14 comic strip artists let their characters show their age! Jack Rosen. Dunagin. Four Arthur Szyk 1941 WWII political cartoons.


CARTOONEWS #9. [SN25480] $15

1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 50pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

Original Milton Caniff front cover and Jack Davis back cover. Four pages of Roy Crane's earliest drawings. Dooley's World by Roger Bradfield. NEA's Chiel Editorial Cartoonist John Lane, Five WWII-era Vaughn Shoemaker cartoons. "Hearst Trial Artists - A Cult of their Own." "It's Powerman - A Black Superman."


CARTOONEWS #15. [SN25481M] $10

1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

A history of JUDGE; Kurtzman interview; John Prentice profile; Vip self-portrait.


CARTOONEWS #21. [SN24801] $15

1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 30pp, b&w, wraps. NF (corner lightly bumped, page stained).

Pete Morisi. Willard Mullins cartoons and NYT obituary. Dick Briefer. Hal Foster. Bert Christman.


CARTOONEWS #21. [SN25483] $10

1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 30pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

Pete Morisi. Willard Mullins cartoons and NYT obituary. Dick Briefer. Hal Foster. Bert Christman.


THE CARTOONIST 1962: REUBEN AWARDS. [SN17252] $15

NY: NCS, 1962. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 60pp, b&w, color wraps. One page torn out otherwise NF.

The annual Reuben Awards issue. Specialty drawings. Text pieces. Photo essays.


THE CARTOONIST 1974: REUBEN AWARDS. [SN17256] $15

NY: NCS, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), b&w, color wraps. VG+.

Specialty drawings by Chester Gould, Gordon Bess, Russell Myers, Bud Blake, Milt Caniff, Charles Schulz, Mort Walker, Willard Mullin, Hank Ketcham, Johnny Hart, others. Text pieces. Photo essays.


THE CARTOONIST 1976: REUBEN AWARDS. [SN17258] $15

NY: NCS, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+.

Specialty drawings by Noel Sickles, Bud Blake, Chester Gould, Milt Caniff, Mort Walker, Hal Foster, Charles Schulz, others. Text pieces. Photo essays.


THE CARTOONIST APRIL 1981: REUBEN AWARDS DINNER. [SN10292] $25

NY: NCS, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine.

Full page illustrations by Johnny Hart, Dik Browne, Bud Blake, Chester Gould, Milt Caniff, Charles Schulz, others.


THE CARTOONIST 1981: REUBEN AWARDS. [SN17261] $15

NY: NCS, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 60pp, b&w, color wraps. NF.

Specialty drawings by Johnny Hart, Bil Keane, Dick Moores, Dik Browne, Bud Blake, Mort Walker, Chester Gould, Milt Caniff, Charles Schulz, others. Text pieces. Photo essays.


CARTOONIST PROFILES


THE ULTIMATE CASPER COMICS COLLECTION. [SN24584] $50

NY: iBooks, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, color, wraps. NF (lower corners slightly rubbed otherwise new and unread).

A collection of Harvey Comics' best Casper stories. With Wendy, Spooky, Nightmare, and the Ghostly Trio. Edited and introduced by Sid Jacobson, the editor of Casper at Harvey Comics. OP.


THE CHARLTON BULLSEYE #1. [SN10317] $45

Indianapolis, IN: CPL/Gang, 1975. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

A fanzine pub and edited by Bob Layton & Roger Stern. Ditko, John Byrne, and Jeff Jones stories.


THE CHARLTON BULLSEYE #1. [SN25002] $40

Indianapolis, IN: CPL/Gang, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

A fanzine published and edited by Bob Layton & Roger Stern. Steve Ditko (a new Captain Atom story), John Byrne (Rog 2000), and Jeff Jones stories. Nicola Cuti interview. Blue Beetle. Doctor Graves.


THE CHARLTON BULLSEYE #2. [SN10318] $30

Indianapolis, IN: CPL/Gang, 1975. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

A fanzine pub and edited by Bob Layton & Roger Stern. Ditko and Byrne stories.


CHRISTIE'S EAST COMIC COLLECTIBLES. [SN4100] $30

NY: privately printed, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), unpaginated (100pp), over 413 illustrations in color and b&w, wraps. Lower corner lightly bumped otherwise VF.

A Jack Kirby Fantastic Four page graces the cover of this auction catalog with over 413 lots fully illustrated. Excellent reference for the original art collector.


CHRISTIE'S EAST COMIC COLLECTIBLES. [SN4098] $30

NY: privately printed, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13”), unpaginated (144pp), over 528 illustrations in color and b&w, wraps. VF.

Frazetta's Fighting Man of Mars graces the cover of this auction catalog with 528 lots, fully illustrated black & white items depicted in black & white, and all color items printed in color. Excellent reference for the original art collector.


CHRISTIE'S EAST COMIC COLLECTIBLES. [SN4099] $30

NY: privately printed, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 110pp, over 449 illustrations in color and b&w, wraps. VF.

Frazetta's A Princess of Mars graces the cover of this auction catalog with over 449 lots, fully illustrated black & white items in black & white, and all color items in color. Excellent reference for the original art collector.


CLASSIC ADVENTURE STRIPS (# 1). [SN6477] $10

Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, January 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b/w illustrations, 63pp of strips, color wraps. VF.

Two complete Golden Age strips; King of the Royal Mounted by Jim Gary (1947) and Lee Falk's Mandrake the Magician from 1937.


CLASSIC ADVENTURE STRIPS (# 3). [SN6478] $10

Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 62pp, b&w illustrations, 52pp of strips, color wraps. VF.

Milton Caniff's first Dickie Dare (5/7/34-9/13/34); Flash Gordon from 1966.


COMIC AND ILLUSTRATION ART AUCTION, AUGUST 26, 1995. [SN13382] $20

Burbank, CA: Howard Lowery, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 94pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

Lists 196 lots, fully illustrated. Realized price list laid in.


COMIC ART MAGAZINE


THE COMIC BOOK MARKETPLACE #2. [SN25374] $1

1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 67pp, wraps. Fine.

April-May 1991. An early issue with minimal editorial content. For CBM collectors only.


THE COMIC BOOK MARKETPLACE #4. [SN25377] $1

1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), wraps. VG (address label on front cover, back cover & last few pages dogeared, 2 half inch tears on front cover).

August 1991. Special edition: 1991 San Diego Comic Con. An early issue with minimal editorial content. For CBM collectors only.


THE COMIC BOOK MARKETPLACE #8. [SN1548] $40

December 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, wraps. VF.

In this issue: "Comic Character Collectibles," "The Comics Magazine Co.: 14 Months of comic Book History," "Collectible Ups & Downs."


THE COMIC BOOK MARKETPLACE #9. [SN25376] $1

1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 82pp, wraps. Fine.

January 1992. An early issue with minimal editorial content. For CBM collectors only.


THE COMIC BOOK MARKETPLACE #19. [SN25375] $1

1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine.

Enemy Ace.


THE COMIC BOOK MARKETPLACE #52. [SN24800] $10

1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF.

In this issue: "Everything's Archie!" "Esoteric Archie!" "Golden Girls! The Greatest Super Heroines of the Golden Age." Julius Schwartz. "Fandom Flashbacks: Soupy Sales." Lots more.


THE COMIC BOOK MARKETPLACE VOL. 2 #36. [SN25289] $3

Gemstone, June 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, wraps. VF.

"No Laughing Matter" a 1942 NY World-Telegram on the history and state of the comic book industry with circulation numbers and advertising rates! New discoveries on the creation of Superman. Early comic book dealer "Robert Bell." And "Children Also Are People!" MC Gaines’ 1942 CBS Radio address. Rulah, Jungle Goddess.


COMIC BOOKS AND COMIC ART. [SN4645] $45

NY: Sotheby's, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 170pp, 347 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine.

The catalogue to Sotheby's first auction of comic book collectibles and artworks. Describes 347 items.


COMIC BOOKS AND COMIC ART. [SN25178] $25

NY: Sotheby's, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 168pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. Fine.

The catalogue to Sotheby's first auction of comic book collectibles and artworks. Describes 347 items.


COMIC STRIP SHOWCASE 4. [SN4139] $20

Greenfield, WI: Arcadia, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, 227 b&w dailies, wraps. Fine (bottom of spine bumped).

Captain Midnight dailies from 6/29/42 - 3/20/43.


THE COMIC WORLD #20. [SN10296] $15

Dudley, MA: 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

Long article on The Vigilante.


THE COMICS JOURNAL #142. [SN7985] $3

Fantagraphics, June 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 120pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

Long Arnold Roth interview.


THE COMPLETE PANIC (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN26087] $195

West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 412pp, b&w with 12 pages in color, pictorial boards. 2 VF volumes in NF slipcase (light shelfwear).

"One of a BOX SET of hard cover deluxe slip cased volumes reprinting the complete EC comics reproduced from the original artwork. The stories are printed in stunningly detailed b/w with the covers in full colour. The books are smyth sewn and deluxe bound to last a lifetime of re-reading."

Russ Cochran and William Gaines collaborated on the Complete EC Comics Library series to create the definitive reprinting of these legendary 1950s comics. The b&w reproduction is excellent and the large page size allows one to fully appreciate the artwork. The comic book covers are colored by Marie Severin (the comics' original colorist). The ultimate format for these groundbreaking comics.

This long out-of-print set includes all 12 issues of the EC humor title reprinted in 2 volumes. All 12 covers in color. Panic #1-12 (1954-1955) edited by Al Feldstein. Notes and comments edited by John Benson and written by John Benson, Bill Mason and Bob Stewart.


THE COMPLETE NEW DIRECTION SET ONE: VALOR/IMPACT/MD (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN26085] $195

West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 516pp, b&w with 15 pages in color, pictorial cloth. 3 VF volumes in NF slipcase (light shelfwear).

"One of a BOX SET of hard cover deluxe slip cased volumes reprinting the complete EC comics reproduced from the original artwork. The stories are printed in stunningly detailed b/w with the covers in full colour. The books are smyth sewn and deluxe bound to last a lifetime of re-reading."

Russ Cochran and William Gaines collaborated on the Complete EC Comics Library series to create the definitive reprinting of these legendary 1950s comics. The b&w reproduction is excellent and the large page size allows one to fully appreciate the artwork. The comic book covers are colored by Marie Severin (the comics' original colorist). The ultimate format for these groundbreaking comics.

This long out-of-print set includes three classic EC New Direction titles each in their own volume. All 15 covers in color.
Impact no. 1-5 (1955) with notes and comments edited by Bhob Stewart and written by Martin Jukovsky, John Benson, and Steven Ringgenberg.
MD no. 1-5 (1955-1956) with notes and comments edited by Bhob Stewart and written by Larry Stark, et al.
Valor no. 1-5 (1955) with notes and comments edited by Bhob Stewart and written by Ron Parker, et al.


THE COMPLETE NEW DIRECTION SET TWO: ACES HIGH/EXTRA!/PIRACY/PSYCHOANALYSIS (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN26086] $260

West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 722pp, b&w with 21 pages in color, pictorial cloth. 4 VF volumes in NF slipcase (light shelfwear).

"One of a BOX SET of hard cover deluxe slip cased volumes reprinting the complete EC comics reproduced from the original artwork. The stories are printed in stunningly detailed b/w with the covers in full colour. The books are smyth sewn and deluxe bound to last a lifetime of re-reading."

Russ Cochran and William Gaines collaborated on the Complete EC Comics Library series to create the definitive reprinting of these legendary 1950s comics. The b&w reproduction is excellent and the large page size allows one to fully appreciate the artwork. The comic book covers are colored by Marie Severin (the comics' original colorist). The ultimate format for these groundbreaking comics.

This long out-of-print set includes four classic EC New Direction titles each in their own volume. All 21 covers in color.
Aces High no. 1 (Mar./Apr. 1955) - no. 5 (Nov./Dec. 1955) with notes and comments edited by Bhob Stewart and written by George Evans, et al.
Extra! no. 1-5 (1955) with notes and comments edited by Max Allan Collins and written by Max Allan Collins, Bill Pearson and Roger Hill.
Piracy no. 1 (Oct./Nov. 1954) - no. 7 (Oct./Nov. 1955) with notes and comments edited by Bhob Stewart.
Psychoanalysis no. 1 (Mar./Apr. 1955) - no. 4 (Sept./Oct. 1955) with notes and comments edited by Bhob Stewart and written by Steven Ringgenberg.


THE COMPLETE TALES FROM THE CRYPT (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN26089] $225

West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 1030pp, b&w with 30 pages in color, pictorial cloth. 5 VF volumes in NF slipcase (light shelfwear).

"One of a BOX SET of hard cover deluxe slip cased volumes reprinting the complete EC comics reproduced from the original artwork. The stories are printed in stunningly detailed b/w with the covers in full colour. The books are smyth sewn and deluxe bound to last a lifetime of re-reading."

Russ Cochran and William Gaines collaborated on the Complete EC Comics Library series to create the definitive reprinting of these legendary 1950s comics. The b&w reproduction is excellent and the large page size allows one to fully appreciate the artwork. The comic book covers are colored by Marie Severin (the comics' original colorist). The ultimate format for these groundbreaking comics.

This long out-of-print set includes all 30 issues of the classic EC title reprinted in 5 volumes. All 30 covers in color. Jack Davis was the cover artist and regular contributor. Other regular contributing artists were Graham Ingels, Johnny Craig, Wally Wood, Reed Crandall, Al Feldstein, and Berni Krigstein.
Crypt of Terror, no. 17 (Apr./May 1950) -19; and Tales from the Crypt, no. 20-46 (Feb./Mar. 1955). Plus notes and comments by EC scholars.


THE COMPLETE VAULT OF HORROR (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN26090] $225

West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 996pp, b&w with 29 pages in color, pictorial cloth. 5 VF volumes in NF slipcase (light shelfwear).

"One of a BOX SET of hard cover deluxe slip cased volumes reprinting the complete EC comics reproduced from the original artwork. The stories are printed in stunningly detailed b/w with the covers in full colour. The books are smyth sewn and deluxe bound to last a lifetime of re-reading."

Russ Cochran and William Gaines collaborated on the Complete EC Comics Library series to create the definitive reprinting of these legendary 1950s comics. The b&w reproduction is excellent and the large page size allows one to fully appreciate the artwork. The comic book covers are colored by Marie Severin (the comics' original colorist). The ultimate format for these groundbreaking comics.

This long out-of-print set includes all 29 issues of the classic EC title reprinted in 5 volumes. All 29 covers in color. Johnny Craig was the cover artist and regular contributor. Other regular contributing artists were Graham Ingels, Al Feldstein, Wally Wood, Jack Davis, Jack Kamen, Joe Orlando, Reed Crandall, and Berni Krigstein.

The Vault of Horror no. 12 (Apr./May 1950) - no. 40 (Dec. 1954/Jan. 1955). Plus notes and comments by EC scholars.


THE COMPLETE WEIRD FANTASY (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN26091] $225

West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 756pp, b&w with 22 pages in color, pictorial cloth. 4 VF volumes in NF slipcase (light shelfwear).

"One of a BOX SET of hard cover deluxe slip cased volumes reprinting the complete EC comics reproduced from the original artwork. The stories are printed in stunningly detailed b/w with the covers in full colour. The books are smyth sewn and deluxe bound to last a lifetime of re-reading."

Russ Cochran and William Gaines collaborated on the Complete EC Comics Library series to create the definitive reprinting of these legendary 1950s comics. The b&w reproduction is excellent and the large page size allows one to fully appreciate the artwork. The comic book covers are colored by Marie Severin (the comics' original colorist). The ultimate format for these groundbreaking comics.

This long out-of-print set includes all 22 issues of the classic EC title reprinted in 4 volumes. All 22 covers in color. Weird Fantasy no. 13 (May/June 1950) - no. 17 (Jan./Feb. 1951); no. 6 (Mar./Apr. 1951) - no. 22. Plus notes and comments by EC scholars.


THE COMPLETE WEIRD SCIENCE (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN26092] $225

West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1978. Revised 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 756pp, b&w with 23 pages in color, pictorial cloth. 4 VF volumes in NF slipcase (light shelfwear).

"One of a BOX SET of hard cover deluxe slip cased volumes reprinting the complete EC comics reproduced from the original artwork. The stories are printed in stunningly detailed b/w with the covers in full colour. The books are smyth sewn and deluxe bound to last a lifetime of re-reading."

Russ Cochran and William Gaines collaborated on the Complete EC Comics Library series to create the definitive reprinting of these legendary 1950s comics. The b&w reproduction is excellent and the large page size allows one to fully appreciate the artwork. The comic book covers are colored by Marie Severin (the comics' original colorist). The ultimate format for these groundbreaking comics.

This long out-of-print set includes all 22 issues of the classic EC title reprinted in 4 volumes. 23 covers in color. Weird Science no. 12 (1950) - no. 15, followed by no. 5 - no. 22 (1953). Plus notes and comments by EC scholars.


THE COMPLETE WEIRD SCIENCE-FANTASY (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN26093] $200

West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 378pp, b&w with 11 pages in color, pictorial cloth. 2 VF volumes in NF slipcase (light shelfwear).

"One of a BOX SET of hard cover deluxe slip cased volumes reprinting the complete EC comics reproduced from the original artwork. The stories are printed in stunningly detailed b/w with the covers in full colour. The books are smyth sewn and deluxe bound to last a lifetime of re-reading."

Russ Cochran and William Gaines collaborated on the Complete EC Comics Library series to create the definitive reprinting of these legendary 1950s comics. The b&w reproduction is excellent and the large page size allows one to fully appreciate the artwork. The comic book covers are colored by Marie Severin (the comics' original colorist). The ultimate format for these groundbreaking comics.

This long out-of-print set includes all 11 issues of EC's final science fiction series reprinted in 2 volumes. All 11 covers in color. Weird Science-Fantasy no. 23 (Spring 1954) - no. 29 (May/June 1955) and Incredible Science Fiction no. 30 (July/Aug. 1955) - no. 33 (Jan./Feb. 1956). Plus notes and comments by EC scholars.


CREEPY ARCHIVES VOLUME 1. [SN24725M] $50

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 232pp, color and b&w, boards. VF/VF. "Gather up your wooden stakes, your blood-covered hatchets, and all the skeletons in the darkest depths of your closet, and prepare for a horrifying adventure into the darkest corners of comics history. Dark Horse Comics further corners the market on high quality horror storytelling with one of the most anticipated releases of the decade, a hardcover archive collection of legendary Creepy Magazine.

This groundbreaking material turned the world of graphic storytelling on its head in the early 1960s, as phenomenal young artists like Bernie Wrightson and Neal Adams reached new artistic heights with their fascinating explorations of classic and modern horror stories.

* Brilliant, classic Creepy stories from 1964-1966 raised from the dead after twenty-five years.

* Featuring work by such comics luminaries as Joe Orlando, Al Williamson, Alex Toth, and Frank Frazetta.

* Archive editions of Creepy will be the cornerstone of any comic-book library.

* Volume One reprints the first five terrifying issues of the magazine's original run, reprinted in the original magazine size!


CREEPY #1. [SN8130] $80

NY: Warren, 1964. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

The first issue of this classic horror magazine. Stories by Frazetta, Al Williamson, Torres, Crandall, Evans, Orlando, Morrow & Whitman. Cover by Jack Davis.


DANDY AND BEANO: FAMOUS FACES FROM THE COMICS. [SN22916] $20

London: D. C. Thomson & Co., 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine.

From the dust-jacket flap: "... Featuring the famous faces and great names of British comics. Joining Dandy and Beano's superstars are the best from Beezer, Topper's top people and the starts that put the spark into Sparky."


DONALD DUCK: SARASENERENS NATT & BESTE HISTORIER FRA DONALD DUCK & CO. #5. [SN9760] $30

Oslo: Hjemmet, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 84pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (corners bumped).

A 32-page story in the best tradition of Barks' adventure stories. Donald, Scrooge and the nephews go to the Mediterranean in search of the Saracen's hat. The artist is unidentified but he captures the Barks' style perfectly. Five Barks stories round out the second half of the book.


DRAWN & QUARTERLY VOL. 3. [SN25035] $30

Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 178pp, color and b&w, French wraps. NF.

This oversize anthology includes the latest Monsieur Jean album (graphic novel) in its entirety! The album's only publication in English. Other contents: 31 early Gasoline Alley Sunday pages by Frank King; a story without words The Pillow by Matticchio; Paul Apprentice Typographer by Michel Rabagliati; The Orther One by Harry Mayerovitch; Blutch; Seth; others.


Monsieur Jean in English!

DRAWN & QUARTERLY VOL. 5. [SN23426M] $35

Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color and b&w, French wraps. NF (mild shelf wear).

This volume features Dupuy & Berberian's fifth Monsieur Jean album - Comme s'il en pleuvait - from 2001 in its entirety (55 pages)! The album's only publication in English. Dupuy & Berberian also contribute the wraparound covers and endpapers. Comics by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Kept), Harry Mayerovitch (Way to Go), and others. OP.


DRAWN & QUARTERLY VOL. 5. [SN22657] $30

Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, color and b&w, French wraps. NF.

Includes Dupuy & Berberian's latest Monsieur Jean album (graphic novel) in its entirety! The album's only publication in English.


EC ARCHIVES: TALES FROM THE CRYPT VOLUME 3. [SN26783] $25

Timonium: Gemstone, (no date). 1st. 4to (11-13"), color, pictorial boards. VF/VF.


EC PORTFOLIO ONE. [SN7022M] $200

Adel, IA: Russ Cochran, 1971. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 36pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

A bright white copy. Only 800 copies printed. Reprints Wood's My World, Al Williamson & Krenkel's Food for Thought, Ingels' Horror We? How's Bayou?, Craig's Touch and Go.


EC PORTFOLIO TWO. [SN7023] $225

Adel, IA: Russ Cochran, 1972. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine (bright white covers & pages).

Only 1,100 copies printed. The original version of Frazetta's cover to Weird Science-Fantasy #29 is published for the first time in two different versions colored by Frazetta. Reprints Frazetta's Squeeze Play, Alex Toth's Thunder Jet, Harvey Kurtzman's Air Burst, Wally Wood's Old Soldiers Never Die, Jack Davis' Let's Play Poison, Bernie Krigstein's Flying Machine.


EC PORTFOLIO TWO. [SN6904] $95

Adel, IA: Russ Cochran, 1972. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VG (edges worn).

Only 1,100 copies printed. The original version of Frazetta's cover to Weird Science-Fantasy #29 is published for the first time in two different versions colored by Frazetta. Reprints Frazetta's Squeeze Play, Alex Toth's Thunder Jet, Harvey Kurtzman's Air Burst, Wally Wood's Old Soldiers Never Die, Jack Davis' Let's Play Poison, Bernie Krigstein's Flying Machine.


EC PORTFOLIO FOUR. [SN3524] $50

Adel, IA: Russ Cochran, 1973. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 44pp, 4 color plates, b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

Reprints four covers with new coloring by Marie Severin. Reprints Williamson's By George, Ingels' A Little Stranger and Chatterboxed, Bernie Krigstein's Bellyful, Harvey Kurtzman's Man and Superman. Only 1,500 copies printed.


ENCRES DE CHINE. [SN24033X] $36

Angouleme: Editons 16000 Images, 2006. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11" wide), 128pp, b&w with 32pp in color, French wraps. VF.

"l'album du premier festival de l'image dessinée francaise a beijing - octobre 2005." "The Album of the First Festival of the French Comics Image at Beijing - October 2005." A collection of travel diary sketches of China by a group of French & Chinese comic artists who toured China together in a goodwill tour. Artists include Regis Hautiere, Philippe Buchet, Olivier Vatine, Cyrille Pomes, Renaud Dillies, Troub's, Willem. Book designed by Christian Mattiucci, the designer of Iguana Bay 2.0 and Drawers 1 & 2.0.


EXTRA! (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN15140] $40

West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 173pp, b&w, 5 covers in color, pictorial cloth. Fine.

This volume from the New Direction Set reprints the complete run of Extra! #1-5. Edited by Johnny Craig, each issue featured an artist line-up of Crandall, Severin, and two by Craig.


FANFARE MAGAZINE


FAMOUS ARTISTS & WRITERS OF KING FEATURES SYNDICATE. [SN26647] $295

np: King Features Syndicate, 1949. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 200pp, 64 full-page illustrations and 8 smaller illustrations and 99 photos, spiralbound wraps. VG+ (upper corner bumped affecting all pages, stain on front cover, covers lightly scuffed, interior clean, binding sound).

This is a publication by King Features Syndicate promoting their comic strip creators and likely distributed to newspaper feature editors. A 5-page profile of King Features Syndicate followed by a photograph & full page profile of 64 cartoonists, 7 continuity writers and 28 feature writers. Only six comic strip writers or artists are not profiled. The 64 cartoonists each contribute a full-page specialty drawing. Includes Wally Bishop, Dick Brooks, E. Simms Campbell, Milton Caniff, Fanny Cory, Roy Crane, Phil Davis, Walt Disney, Edwina, Charles Flanders, Don Flowers, Hal Foster, Jim Gary, Frank Godwin, Clarence Gray, Syd Hoff, H.H. Knerr, Charles Kuhn, Fred Lasswell, Clyde Lewis, Mac Raboy, Darrell McClure, George McManus, Otto Messmer, Frank Miller, Bob Naylor, Paul Norris, Neil O'Keeffe, Alex Raymond, Misha Richter, Bob Ripley, Frank Robbins, C D Russell, Otto Soglow, Cliff Sterrett, George Swanson, Hilda Terry, Russ Westover, Chic Young, Elliott Caplan, Lee Falk, Tom Sims, Max Trell. A scarce item never made available to the general public.


FEATURING THE FUNNIES: 100 YEARS OF THE COMIC STRIP. [SN4316] $24

Washington, DC: Library of Congress, 1995. Folio (13" or taller), 24pp, 9 color and 21 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

Elaborate exhibition catalogue. Introduction by Mort Walker. Reproduces in color Outcault's copyright application for the Yellow Kid. Hand-colored Sundays by Frank King, Winsor McCay, George McManus, and others. Beautiful reproduction.


FEATURING THE FUNNIES: 100 YEARS OF THE COMIC STRIP. [SN16572M] $20

Washington, DC: Library of Congress, 1995. Folio (13” or taller), 24pp, 9 color and 21 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

Elaborate exhibition catalogue. Introduction by Mort Walker. Reproduces in color Outcault's copyright application for the Yellow Kid. Hand-colored Sundays by Frank King, Winsor McCay, George McManus, and others. Beautiful reproduction.


FLASHBACK #2: THE HUMAN TORCH #5. [SN8079] $25

East Moline, IL: DynaPubs, nd (circa 1972). Small 4to (9-11”), 64pp, b&w, wraps. VG (covers & edges lightly rubbed).

Reprints The Human Torch #5 (Timely, 1941), a 60-page story with the Sub-Mariner.


FLASHBACK #5: MILITARY COMICS #1. [SN7319] $30

East Moline, IL: DynaPubs, nd (circa 1972-3). Small 4to (9-11”), 64pp, b&w, color wraps. VG (covers & edges lightly rubbed).

Reprints Military Comics #1 (Comic Magazines, 1941) featuring the first appearance of The Blackhawks and the origins of Miss Liberty and Death Patrol (by Jack Cole).


FLASHBACK #14: ALL SELECT COMICS #1. [SN8442] $30

East Moline, IL: Special Edition Reprints, 1974. Small 4to (9-11”), 64pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (cover lightly rubbed).

Reprints All Select Comics #1 (Daring Comics, 1943) featuring Capt. America, The Human Torch, Submariner, and more.


FLASHBACK #16: PEP COMICS #17. [SN7318] $25

East Moline, IL: DynaPubs, nd (circa 1972-3). Small 4to (9-11”), 64pp, b&w, color wraps. VG (covers & edges lightly rubbed).

Reprints Pep Comics #17 (MLJ Magazines, 1941) featuring The Shield, Sgt. Boyle, Madam Satan, the origin of The Hangman, the death of The Comet, and more.


FLIGHT, VOLUME 2. [SN23683] $25

Berkeley: Image, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 432pp, color, wraps. Fine.


FOOM #18. [SN23326] $8

NY: Marvel, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, b&w, color wraps. VG (wrinkled).

Spider-Man Issue. Interview with John Romita. Behind the scenes (making of) the Spider-Man Calendar 1978. Plus, rundowns of the latest news from each of the Marvel editors including Jack Kirby.


FUNNYWORLD #17. [SN25175] $20

1978. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (shelf wear).

A color cover by Chuck Jones. The Disney Studio in WW II. Interviews with Roy Williams and Dick Huemer. More.


FUNNYWORLD #18. [SN25176] $20

1978. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, color wraps. NF.

Oskar Fischinger. Cartoon voices. Disney composers. Dick Huemer column. More.


FUNNYWORLD #19. [SN15884M] $20

1978. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

The cover features animation of the Frazetta painting Against the Gods, Richard Williams interview, Walt Disney's 1920s cartoons, Eric Knight at Walt Disney 1942-43, more.


A GALLERY OF ROGUES: CARTOONIST'S SELF-CARICATURES. [SN25835X] $20

Columbus: Ohio State University Cartoon Research Library, 1998. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11" wide), xii, 148pp, 16 color and 140 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF without DJ as issued.

The book was limited to 1000 numbered copies. This copy is part of the unnumbered overrun. A wonderful collection of self-portraits by 154 20-century artists, including Walt Kelly, Jack Kirby, Burne Hogarth, Gus Arriola, Carl Barks, Bud Blake, Borgman, Paul Coker, Roy Crane, Jack Davis, Mort Drucker, Creig Flessel, Frank Godwin, Milt Gross, George Herriman, Ward Kimball, Alex Kotsky, George Lichty, Mike Lukovich, Ronald Searle, Jeff Smith, Ralph Steadman, James Swinnerton, Alex Toth, Rowland Wilson, and many others. Many previously unpublished. Each is accompanied by a text by R. C. Harvey.


THE GANG OF EIGHT. [SN21506] $20

Boston: Faber & Faber, 1985. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), vi, 192pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear).

Statements and portfolios of eight editorial cartoonists: Tony Auth, Paul Conrad, Jules Feiffer, Jeff MacNelly, Doug Marlette, Mike Peters, Paul Szep, Don Wright.


THE GOLDEN AGE COLLECTOR #2. [SN10683] $40

Miami: SFCA, 1973?. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 60pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine.

Reprints of Blue Bolt (Joe Simon), The Green Lama (Raboy), The Claw, Spacehawk (Wolverton), The Secret Files of Dr. Drew (Eisner), The Twister.


THE GOLDEN AGE OF MARVEL COMICS VOL. 2. [SN8219] $20

NY: Marvel, 1999. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 176pp, color, wraps. Fine.

16 stories from 1939-1942 with art by Kirby, Everett, Simon, Burgos, others.


THE GOLDEN AGE OF SUPERMAN: THE GREATEST COVERS OF ACTION COMICS FROM THE ‘30S TO THE ‘50S. [SN20225] $25

NY: Artabras, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, color, boards. VF/VG+ (small tear and spine end wear to dust-jacket).

A thematic collection reprinting nearly 200 Golden Age covers in color, over half as full-page images. Art by Joe Shuster, Wayne Boring, Win Mortimer, Al Plastino, and others. Introduction and text by Mark Waid.


GRAPHIC GALLERY


GRAPHIC SHOWCASE #1. [SN10664M] $25

1967. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, color wraps. NF.

Stories by Kaluta, Hickman, Harper.


GRAPHIC SHOWCASE #2. [SN10666] $25

1969. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 46pp, b&w, color wraps. NF.

Kaluta (11 pages), Wrightson (eight pages), Hickman.


GRAPHIC SHOWCASE #3. [SN10668M] $15

1970. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 46pp, b&w, color wraps. NF.

Gray Morrow covers, Michael Kaluta, Kenneth Smith, Hickman.


GRAPHIC STORY MAGAZINE #13. [SN10790] $15

Los Angeles: Bill Spicer, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 68pp, b&w, color wraps. NF.


GRAPHIC STORY MAGAZINE #15. [SN3215M] $10

Los Angeles: Bill Spicer, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

Gahan Wilson and Harry Harrison interviews.


GREAT MOVIE GRAPHICS. [SN10416] $20

Rockport, MA: Rockport, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, over 200 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF.

A collection of contemporary film posters and lobby displays. Poster art by Drew Struzan, Mark English.


THE GREATEST 1950S STORIES EVER TOLD. [SN4442] $45

NY: DC, 1990. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 288pp, 268pp of color comics, 24 covers in b&w and color, cloth. VF/VF.

Reprints 33 stories. Superman, Batman, Tomahawk, Martian Manhunter, Sugar & Spike, Lois Lane, Green Arrow, Congo Bill, Wonder Woman, Blackhawk, many more. Art by Swan, Cardy, Jack Kirby, Frank Frazetta, Gil Kane, Fradon, Joe Kubert, Mayer, Alex Toth, Dick Sprang, Carmine Infantino, others. New cover and foreword by Joe Kubert.


THE GREATEST FLASH STORIES EVER TOLD. [SN14951] $30

NY: DC, 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 288pp, color, cloth. VF/VF.

Reprints 17 stories from 1940-1987. Art by Joe Kubert, Carmine Infantino, George Perez.


THE GREATEST FLASH STORIES EVER TOLD. [SN10385M] $25

NY: DC, 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 288pp, color, cloth. Fine/NF.

Reprints 17 stories from 1940-1987. Art by Joe Kubert, Carmine Infantino, George Perez.


THE GREATEST JOKER STORIES EVER TOLD. [SN8724] $30

NY: DC, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 288pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine.

Reprints 19 stories from 1940-1980. Art by Gil Kane, Sheldon Moldoff, Dick Sprang, Carmine Infantino, Neal Adams, Jim Aparo, Marshall Rogers, Walt Simonson.


HALO GRAPHIC NOVEL. [SN20645M] $25

NY: Marvel, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 127pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Lead story by Simon Bisley. Three other stories by Moebius, Lee Hammock, and Tsutomu Nihei. Additional pin-ups and art by Geoff Darrow and others.


HERITAGE #1A & #1B (SET). [SN6736] $100

Doug Murray & Richard Garrison, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 60pp & 72pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

A high-quality fanzine devoted to Flash Gordon with glossy color covers and slick paper throughout.

Covers by Alex Raymond, Frank Frazetta, Al Williamson & Gray Morrow, and Wally Wood.

Stories by Neal Adams, Reed Crandall, Michael Kaluta, Jeff Jones, Frank Brunner, Bruce Jones, Esteban Maroto, Adolfo Buylla & Carlos Garzon, and Steve Harper.

Portfolios by Al Williamson, Gray Morrow, Kenneth Smith, Mike Royer, and Stanley Pitt.

Other illustrations by Berni Wrightson, George Evans, and Roy Krenkel.

Also, a history of the Flash Gordon comic strip with photos of Alex Raymond in his studio and at home.


HOGAN'S ALLEY MAGAZINE


I'LL BE DAMNED #4. [SN12743] $25

Silver Spring, MD: 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 20pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

Wrightson color cover and first publication of Out on a Limb. Brunner, Morrow, Hickman, Sutton.


THE ILLUSTRATED COMIC ART WORKSHOP VOL. 1. [SN20529] $15

NY: Garco, 1982. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. NF.

By Dick Giordano & Frank McLaughlin with John Romita (and Sal Amendola). Your Studio, Drawing Tools, Perspective (by Amendola), The Human Figure (by Romita).


INSIDE COMICS VOL. 1, NO. 1. [SN24833] $10

Spring 1974. 4to (11-13"), 38pp, b&w, color wraps. NF.

"Superheist! The Great Comic Art Rip-off." "Flacks and Hacks at ACBA." R. Crumb interview. "Why I'm on Strike Against National" by Neal Adams.


INSIDE COMICS VOL. 1, NO.. [SN19959] $10

1974. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color cover by Beck, b&w illustrations throughout, color wraps. NF.

R. Crumb interview. A profile of the ACBA. The Great Comic Art Rip-off. Neal Adams editorial on National’s loss of 1900 pages of art.


INSIDE COMICS VOL. 1, NO. 2. [SN1544] $10

1974. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color cover by Beck, b&w illustrations throughout, color wraps. NF.

Interview with Harvey Kurtzman; CC Beck on creating Comic Book Characters; Who Owns Original Art? by Steve Ditko.


INSIDE COMICS VOL. 1, NO. 3. [SN24834] $10

Fall 1974. 4to (11-13"), 46pp, color wraps. NF.

"The Comics Code: 20 Years of Self-Strangulation." Repression for the Hell of It: The Doonesbury Scandal." "American Dreaming: An Analysis of the Adventure Strip." More.


INSIDE COMICS VOL. 1, NO. 4. [SN24835] $10

Winter 1974-75. 4to (11-13"), 44pp, color wraps. NF.

"Comics in the Library" by Will Eisner. Part 2 of "The Comics Code: 20 Years of Self-Strangulation." "May We Have the Next Slide Please" how the great Golden Age heroes might have appeared if drawn by today's comic standards by C.C. Beck.


KING OF THE ROYAL MOUNTED (DRAGON LADY PRODUCTIONS #1). [SN6498] $10

Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 66pp, color cover, color wraps. NF.

264 dailies by Jim Gray 12/5/49-11/25/50.


LA FABRIQUE DELCOURT 2005: LIVRE D’IMAGES. [SN19519M] $12

Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, wraps. NF.

A poster book with 16 large images on cardstock. Hellboy (with a pride of lions) by Mignola. Tao Bang (the cover to Tome 3 sans text) by Cassegrain. Alim (a new image) by Augustin. Carmen - Travis by Vatine. Sillage by Buchet. Grand Vampire by Sfar. Soulfire by Turner. This French comic publisher’s second annual promotional poster book. Text in French.


LEGION OF SUPER-HEROES ARCHIVES VOL. 4. [SN3649] $25

NY: DC, 1994. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 224pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF.

Reprints 13 Legion stories from Adventure Comics #329-339 and Superboy #124-125, all from 1965. Cover by Adam Hughes.


L'ILE DE LA BANDE DESSINÉE (MAJORQUE #8). [SN23319X] $5

Consell de Mallorca, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 24pp, color, wraps. VF.

An eight-page story by Max: An Encounter between Walt Disney & H.P. Lovecraft. A lush eight-page b&w story by Paco Diaz. A five-page story by Bartomei Segui: Dix ans plus tard (Ten Years Later). Text in French.


MAD ABOUT THE FIFTIES. [SN24951] $15

NY: Little Brown, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), unpaginated (300pp), 96pp in color, b&w comics throughout, wraps. NF (remainder mark, light bump to top of spine, flat, clean, unread).

From the back cover:
"Thrill to: Cult Classics like "Superduperman!," "Melvin of the Apes!," and "Mickey Rodent!"
Pointed Parodies like "Gunsmokes," "Perry Masonmint," and "The Ed Suvillan (sic) Show."
Hilarious Humor from seminal comedy pioneers like Tom Lehrer and many more.
Comic Creators like the maniacally logical Don Martin, Harvey Kurtzman, Wally Wood, Jack Davis, Will Elder, and Al Jaffee, as well as early examples of the "MAD Primer," "Scenes We'd Like to See," and the compellingly loony "Strangely Believe It!" series.
Rare Reproductions in full color of historic early covers and classic ad parodies.
But wait! There’s more! Special bonus! Amazing revelations about the mysterious origins of Alfred E. Newman (was his original name really Melvin Coznowski? Or was it Mel Haney?)."


MAD FOR KEEPS. [SN1508] $95

NY: Crown, 1958. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 16pp in color, b&w illustrations throughout, cloth. VG/VG (covers edges rubbed, Previous owner's name stamped on FFEP, binding tight and interior Fine, dust-jacket missing two small pieces at bottom edge).

The first hardcover collection of MAD.


THE RIDICULOUSLY EXPENSIVE MAD. [SN10087] $200

NY: World, 1969. 1st. 4to (11-13”), over 256pp, b&w, 74pp in color, cloth. VG+ (spine tail & lower corners rubbed, exposing boards, with all the inserts except the record and one stencil).

The fourth and last of the Mad hardcovers was also the largest. With six different removable "inserts" to drive collectors MAD. This copy has all of the Mad Mischief Stickers, Mad Paperback Book Covers (parodies), Mad Bumper Sticker, The Mad Mobile, and all but one of the Mad Stencils. It is only missing the record and one stencil. Only 25,000 copies. This copy has a facsimile dust-jacket.


THE RIDICULOUSLY EXPENSIVE MAD. [SN12426] $65

NY: World, 1969. 1st. 4to (11-13”), over 256pp, b&w, 74pp in color, cloth. This copy is missing pages 81-82 and 161 -2 (photocopies of the missing pages are included) otherwise VG+ (lower corners slightly rubbed, has the following inserts: bumper sticker, mobile, and all but one stencil, missing the following inserts: stickers, record, paperback book covers, and one stencil).

The fourth and last of the Mad hardcovers was also the largest. With six different removable "inserts" to drive collectors MAD. This copy has all of the Mad Mischief Stickers, Mad Paperback Book Covers (parodies), Mad Bumper Sticker, The Mad Mobile, and all but one of the Mad Stencils. It is only missing the record and one stencil. Only 25,000 copies. This copy has a facsimile dust-jacket.


MARVELMANIA MAGAZINE #4. [SN10364] $45

Culver City, CA: 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

Conan article by Roy Thomas with pencil art by Barry Smith. Harlan Ellison Hulk story. Avengers article by Tony Isabella.


MARVELMANIA MAGAZINE #6. [SN10363] $45

1970. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Neal Adams' pencil rough, early Barry Smith Medusa pin-up, seven pages Starhawk story by Roy Thomas & Dan Adkins.


MD (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN20250] $25

West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 173pp, b&w, 5 covers in color, pictorial cloth. VF.

This volume from the New Direction Set reprints the complete run of MD #1-5. Each issue featured an artist line-up of Ingels, Evans, Orlando, and Crandall.


MD (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN15139] $20

West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 173pp, b&w, 5 covers in color, pictorial cloth. Fine.

This volume from the New Direction Set reprints the complete run of MD #1-5. Each issue featured an artist line-up of Ingels, Evans, Orlando, and Crandall.


THE MAD ARCHIVES VOL. 2. [SN24058] $40

NY: DC, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF.

Reprints Mad #7-12.


MAD MAGAZINE

A Collection of High Grade Mad Magazines, 1971-1980


MENOMONEE FALLS GAZETTE


MENOMONEE FALLS GUARDIAN


NATIONAL COMICS #1. [SN4164] $10

El Cajon, CA: Blackthorne, 1986. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 72pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine.

Reprints Jerry Iger's golden age classic from 1940.


NATIONAL LAMPOON TENTH ANNIVERSARY ANTHOLOGY 1970-1980. [SN25549] $50

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 318pp, color and b&w, cloth. Fine.

Stories and comics by Neal Adams (Son-o-God), Russ Heath, Frank Springer (Tarzan of the Cows, others), Jeff Jones (Idyl), Arnold Roth, Gahan Wilson, Bruce McCall, Don Perlin, Ralph Reese, others.


NATIONAL LAMPOON COMICS. [SN13741] $45

NY: National Lampoon, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (very light thumbdents otherwise Fine).

The best comics from the first four years of the magazine. Edward Gorey. Bobby London. Arnold Roth. Neal Adams. Kliban. Vaughn Bode. Jeff Jones. Gahan Wilson. The Mad parody.

NATIONAL LAMPOON COMICS. [SN13734] $35

NY: National Lampoon, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (cover rubbed, light shelf wear).

The best comics from the first four years of the magazine. Edward Gorey. Bobby London. Arnold Roth. Neal Adams. Kliban. Vaughn Bode. Jeff Jones. Gahan Wilson. The Mad parody.


THE BEST OF NATIONAL LAMPOON #4. [SN13745] $20

NY: National Lampoon, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color and b&w, wraps. VG+ (mild bump to the top of the spine, scrape to the bottom of the spine, slight wear).

The best of National Lampoon from July 1972 through June 1973. With comics by Edward Gorey, Gahan Wilson, Bruce McCall, Rodrigues, MK Brown. Playboy parody. Comic stories by Ralph Reese, Frank Springer. Son-O-God, a nine-page color comic story by Neal Adams.


THE BEST OF NATIONAL LAMPOON #5. [SN13746] $20

NY: National Lampoon, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine.

The best of National Lampoon from July 1973 through June 1974. With comics by Kliban, Gahan Wilson, Bruce McCall, Rodrigues, MK Brown. Parody of Life magazine circa 1943. Penthouse parody. Comic story by Russ Heath: Amish in Space.


NEAR MINT


NEMO


THE NEW YORKER ALBUM FORTIETH ANNIVERSARY. [SN15831] $25

NY: Harper & Bros., 1965. 1st. 4to (11-13”), pp, over 400 cartoons, cloth spine. NF (bottom edge shelf-rubbed, interior fine).

An extra thick New Yorker cartoon collection.


THE NEW YORKER ALBUM OF ART & ARTISTS. [SN11556] $30

New York Graphic Society, 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, over 300 cartoons, cloth spine. Fine/NF PC dust-jacket.

Cartoons on the subject of art and artists!


ON A MARCHE SUR LA BULLE NO. 11. [SN22650X] $15

France: 2006. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), color and b&w, wraps. VF.

Small press French magazine with extensive interviews with Claire Wendling, Pierre Alary, Barbucci and Canepa. Features many sketches by all the artists featured.


PIRACY (THE COMPLETE EC COMICS LIBRARY). [SN26064] $70

West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 241pp, b&w, 7 covers in color, pictorial cloth. NF (corners lightly rubbed, otherwise tight, bright, clean).

This volume from the New Direction Set reprints the complete run of Piracy #1-7. Reed Crandall, Al Williamson, Bernie Krigstein, Jack Davis, Wally Wood, Graham Ingels, and George Evans.


THE PLAYBOY CARTOON ALBUM 2. [SN24022] $20

Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1965. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, 160 color and over 190 b&w cartoons, wraps. VG (mild thumbdents to covers, wear, horizontal creases to spine).

Cartoons 1954-65. Campbell, Cole, Davis (5), Dedini, Dempsey, Erikson, Feiffer, Ffolkes, Interlandi, Kliban, Charles Miller, Partch, Rea, Roth, Dink Siegel, Silverstein, Smilby, Claude Smith, Sokol, Vargas, Wilson.


THE PLAYBOY CARTOON ALBUM 5. [SN7715] $35

Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, 157 color and over 195 b&w cartoons, wraps. NF (corners rubbed).

Cartoons 1961-69. Buck Brown, E. Simms Campbell, Eldon Dedini, Dempsey, Erikson, Feiffer, Ffolkes, Harris, Interlandi, Jaffee, Kiraz, Kliban, Smilby, Sneyd, Erich Sokol, Vargas, Gahan Wilson.


THE PLAYBOY CARTOON ALBUM 6. [SN7714] $35

Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, 179 color and over 115 b&w cartoons, wraps. NF (corners rubbed).

Cartoons 1963-1970. Brown, E. Simms Campbell, Eldon Dedini, Dempsey, Erikson, Feiffer, Ffolkes, Harris, Interlandi, Jaffee, Kiraz, Kliban, Silverstein, Smilby, Sneyd, Erich Sokol, Vargas, Gahan Wilson.


THE PLAYBOY CARTOON ALBUM 8. [SN24023] $25

Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 132 color and over 128 b&w cartoons, wraps. VG+ (thumbdents to covers, spine tight, clean & flat).

Cartoons 1955-73. Brown, Campbell, Dedini, Dempsey, Erikson, Feiffer, Ffolkes, Harris, Interlandi, Kiraz, Kliban, Don Lewis, Dink Siegel, Silverstein, Smilby, Sneyd, Sokol, Vargas, G Wilson, R Wilson.


PRESIDENT EISENHOWER'S CARTOON BOOK. [SN14330] $35

NY: Pocket, 1956. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (only slight wear).

"By 95 of America's Foremost Cartoonists Members of the National Cartoonists Society" including Frazetta, Walt Kelly, Chic Young, Caniff, Rube Goldberg, Frank Thorne, Bob Kane, Alex Raymond, George McManus. Published simultaneously in hardcover and paperback. Frazetta's painted portrait of Eisenhower is reproduced in color on the cover as well as in b&w inside.


PRESIDENT EISENHOWER'S CARTOON BOOK. [SN3533] $125

NY: Frediderick Fell, 1956. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, 1 color plate, 91 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG PC dust-jacket (chipped).

"By 95 of America's Foremost Cartoonists Members of the National Cartoonists Society" including Frazetta, Walt Kelly, Chic Young, Caniff, Rube Goldberg, Frank Thorne, Bob Kane, Alex Raymond, George McManus, Scarce in paperback, rare in hardcover.


PRESIDENT EISENHOWER'S CARTOON BOOK. [SN4679] $90

NY: Frediderick Fell, 1956. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, 1 color plate, 91 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG PC dust-jacket (endpapers slightly foxed, short gift inscription on FFEP; spinefaded dust-jacket chipped with small tears and a small piece missing).

"By 95 of America's Foremost Cartoonists Members of the National Cartoonists Society" including Frazetta, Walt Kelly, Chic Young, Caniff, Rube Goldberg, Frank Thorne, Bob Kane, Alex Raymond, George McManus, Scarce in paperback, rare in hardcover.


PRESIDENT EISENHOWER'S CARTOON BOOK. [SN6242] $20

NY: Frediderick Fell, 1956. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, 1 color plate, 91 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF (from the Murray Harris collection with his marks on FFEP).

"By 95 of America's Foremost Cartoonists Members of the National Cartoonists Society" including Frazetta, Walt Kelly, Chic Young, Caniff, Rube Goldberg, Frank Thorne, Bob Kane, Alex Raymond, George McManus. Scarce.


PROJECT: SUPERIOR. [SN24514] $200

Richmond, VA: Adhouse, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 288pp, full-color and two-color, pictorial boards. VF. #104 of 200 hardcover copies.

"What could possibly be cooler than space & robots? How about SUPER HEROES? Or should I say Project: Superior. (Legal disclaimer: Say "SUPERIOR" out loud, it kind of sounds like superhero!) Chris Pitzer has decided to re-visit the "project" anthology and has challenged some of his favorite indie comics and alternative artist creators to work within this theme.

"Creators: Nick Abadzis, Graham Annable, Tim Biskup, Jeffrey Brown, J. Chris Campbell, John Cassaday, J. W. Cotter, Farel Dalrymple, Mike Dawson, Ronnie del Carmen, Doug Fraser, Dean Haspiel, James Jean, R. Kikuo Johnson, Scott Morse, Bryan Lee O'Malley, Chris Pitzer, Paul Pope, Joel Priddy, Paul Rivoche, Jim Rugg, Jamie Tanner, Megan Whitmarsh, Brian Wood and MANY MORE!" Out of print in hardcover and paperback.


PROMETHEAN ENTERPRISES #3. [SN10357] $60

San Jose, CA: 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 68pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

R. Crumb, Richard Corben, Krenkel, John Fawcett.


PROMETHEAN ENTERPRISES #4 (ALL KINES COMICS). [SN10356] $60

San Jose, CA: 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

R. Crumb, Rick Griffin, John Fawcett, Dennis Nolan, Greg Irons, Morosco, others. With cut-out insert intact.


PROMETHEAN ENTERPRISES #4 (ALL KINES COMICS). [SN3949] $30

San Jose, CA: Promethean Enterprises, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (mild cover rubbing).

One of the best of the old artzines. Art by R. Crumb, Rick Griffin, John Fawcett, Dennis Nolan, Greg Irons, Morosco, others.


QUALITY COMICS GROUP: A GOLDEN AGE INDEX. [SN10689] $20

San Francisco: Al Dellinges, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Includes Jack Cole, Reed Crandall and Al Bryant art.


RAW VOL. 1 #3: THE GRAPHIX MAGAZINE THAT LOST ITS FAITH IN NIHILISM. [SN16228] $100

NY: Raw Books, 1981. 1st. Folio (11"x14"), 68pp, b&w, color wraps. NF.

Art Spiegelman & Francoise Mouly's groundbreaking "commix" magazine. Comix by an international roster of writers/artists (Gary Panter, Charles Burns, Joost Swarte, Ever Meulen, Rick Geary, Ben Katchor, etc.). And Chapter Two of Spiegelman's Maus (as a 16 page booklet). Gary Panter cover.


RAW VOL. 1 #6: THE GRAPHIX MAGAZINE THAT OVERESTIMATES THE TASTE OF THE AMERICAN PUBLIC. [SN16231] $75

NY: Raw Books, 1984. 1st. Folio (11"x14"), 112pp, color and b&w, color wraps. NF.

Art Spiegelman & Francoise Mouly's groundbreaking "commix" magazine. Comix by an international roster of writers/artists (Gary Panter, Charles Burns, Joost Swarte, Ever Meulen, Mark Newgarden, Mark Beyer, Ben Katchor, Drew Friedman, etc.). And Chapter Five of Spiegelman's Maus (as a 24 page booklet). Mark Beyer cover.


RAW VOL. 1 #6: THE GRAPHIX MAGAZINE THAT OVERESTIMATES THE TASTE OF THE AMERICAN PUBLIC. [SN16536] $50

NY: Raw Books, 1984. 1st. Folio (11"x14"), 112pp, color and b&w, color wraps. VG+ (corners shelf-rubbed).

Art Spiegelman & Francoise Mouly's groundbreaking "commix" magazine. Comix by an international roster of writers/artists (Gary Panter, Charles Burns, Joost Swarte, Ever Meulen, Mark Newgarden, Mark Beyer, Ben Katchor, Drew Friedman, etc.). And Chapter Five of Spiegelman's Maus (as a 24 page booklet). Mark Beyer cover.


RAW VOL. 1 #8: THE GRAPHIC ASPIRIN FOR WAR FEVER. [SN16233] $50

NY: Raw Books, 1986. 1st. Folio (11"x14"), 112pp, color and b&w, color wraps. NF.

Art Spiegelman & Francoise Mouly's groundbreaking "commix" magazine. Comix by an international roster of writers/artists (Gary Panter, Sue Coe, Kaz, Mark Beyer, Charles Burns, Brad Holland, Steven Guarnaccia, Joost Swarte, Richard Sala, etc.). And Chapter seven of Spiegelman's Maus (as a 32 page booklet). Kaz cover. Squarebound.


RED CARTOONS. [SN23390] $225

Chicago: The Daily Worker Publishing Co., 1926. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, wraps. VG (moderate overall wear, a few small stains on cover and first page) .

"Red Cartoons from The Daily Worker, The Workers Monthly and The Liberator - Communist Publications." Editorial cartoons drawn by Art Young, Adolph Dehn, William Gropper, Fred Ellis, Robert Minor, Maurice Becker, Lydia Gibson, Hay Bales, Hugo Gellert, Clive Weed, and eight others. Introduction "Art is a Weapon" by Michael Gold. A vintage artifact from the height of the movement.


ROUGH STUFF #2. [SN24870X] $7

Raleigh: TwoMorrows, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, b&w, color wraps. Light bump to corner otherwise VF.

A magazine devoted to the pencil art of comic books. Featured artists in this second issue: Brian Apthorp, Frank Brunner, Jerry Ordway, and Matt Wagner. Interview with Paul Gulacy.


SCATTERBRAIN. [SN19007] $20

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2001. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 129pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF.

A new humor anthology. Mignola, Lilian Plunkett, Dave Cooper, Steven Guarnaccia, Daniel Torres, Craig Thompson, Jim Woodring, CS Morse, others.


SEX COMICS PAST & PRESENT #2. [SN3221] $20

R. E. Inc., 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

A collection of 1920s eight-pagers. "Introduced into the American Scene in the late 1920s, they served to fill the void of humor during the Depression."

Book Two focuses mainly of sex comics of this period.

For adults only.


SNATCH SAMPLER. [SN1057M] $45

San Francisco: Keith Green, 1977. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 160pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

R. Crumb, Robert Williams, S. Clay Wilson, Spain, Jay Lynch and James Osborne. The artists all used pseudonyms (R. Crust, Crank Collingwood, Rawbut Weeyums, etc.) when these pieces were published in Snatch and Felch Cumics to avoid prosecution on obscenity laws. This is some of the strongest stuff ever seen in comix and not for the weak of heart! Color covers by Crumb and Wilson.


SQUA TRONT


SUPERMAN ARCHIVES VOL. 1. [SN7047M] $25

NY: DC, 1989. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 272pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF.

Reprints Superman #1-4 by Jerry Siegel & Joe Schuster.


TEEN-AGED DOPE SLAVES AND REFORM SCHOOL GIRLS. [SN14778] $15

Forrestville, CA: Eclipse, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine.

"Eight camp classics in one lurid volume." Including two by Simon & Kirby and Harvey Kurtzman's syphilis Western. Great photo cover.


TIME OUT FOR LAUGHTER. [SN3643] $10

Chicago: Scott, Foresman & Co, 1953. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 32pp, 39 cartoons, pictorial boards. NF.

A slim cartoon collection.

Cartoons by Charles Allen, Stanley Berenstain, George Clark, Roland Coe, Drucker, Syd Hoff, Jeff Keate, Reamer Keller, Hank Ketcham, Jane Spear King, Lichty, Harry Mace, Bill O’Malley, Irving Phillips, Mischa Richter, Salo, & Chas. Strauss.


TRIPWIRE ANNUAL 2008. [SN24400X] $15

London: 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color, wraps. VF.

Covering comics, film, TV and more. Interviews with: Matt Groening, David X. Cohen, and Bill Morrison on Futurama; Tim Kring and Jeph Loeb on Heroes; fantasy writer Michael Moorcock; Brian Fuller on Pushing Daisies; Posy Simmonds; and others. Articles on Doctor Who; Superman; Primeval; and much more.


TRIPWIRE ANNUAL 2007. [SN22643X] $15

London: 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 132pp, color, wraps. VF. Covering comics, film, TV and more.

Interviews with: Mike Mignola, Duncan Fegredo & Guillermo del Toro on Hellboy. Matt Groening. Alan Moore. Jeph Loeb & Tim Sale on Heroes. Pat Mills, Alan Grant, John Wagner and other Judge Dredd creators. Steve Niles & David Slade on 30 Days of Night. Plus articles and reviews


UNIVERSAL MONSTERS PORTFOLIO. [SN13599] $30

Lombard, IL: Avalon, 1991. 1st. Ten 12" x 16" b&w plates in a color illustrated envelope, Fine plates in a NF envelope.

Ten never before published pieces: Bride of Frankenstein by Mike Mignola, The Mole People by Kevin Nowlan, Frankenstein by Dave Dorman, The Mutant from This Island Earth by Mitch O'Connell, The Mummy by Hilary Barta, Werewolf by Jeff Easley, Dracula by Jeffrey Busch, The Wolfman by Jeffrey Butler, Creature from the Black Lagoon by Mark Nelson, The Invisible Man by Lurene Haines.


VOYAGES. [SN13732] $15

Shepherd, MI: Nautilus Dreams, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 60pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine.

An anthology. Four-page color story by Chaykin, 21-page Bravo for Adventure story by Toth, stories by Dowling, Rick Geary, & Robbins, Interview with Russell, Early stories by Muth & Vess.


WALT DISNEY'S MICKEY MOUSE, DONALD DUCK AND ALL THEIR PALS (#2057). [SN1475] $20

Racine, WI: Whitman, nd (c1975). ne. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

Facsimile of the 1937 original publication. An illustrated story book featuring most of the Disney characters of the time.


WITZEND


Adams, John Paul. THE FUNNIES ANNUAL #1. [SN19845] $40

NY: Avon, 1959. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 96pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (price sticker on cover, light shelf wear).

“Best Newspaper Comic-Strips of the Year.” “Notable examples of newspaper comic page art” by Chic Young, Mort Walker, Caniff, Soglow, Paul Robinson, Bob Montana, Don Flowers, E. Simms Campbell, Carl Anderson, Fred Lasswell, Roy Crane, Dik Browne, Bud Blake, others. Great collection.


Aldridge, Alan. THE BEATLES ILLUSTRATED LYRICS 2. [SN1075] $20

NY: Dell, 1980. 1st Dell. 4to (11-13”), 125pp, color, wraps. VG+ (light wear).

“With special contributions by: John Alcorn, Candida and Deidre Amsden, Valerie Archer, Marilyn Atkinson, Patricia Bennett, R. O. Blechman, Charles Bragg, Alan E. Cober, Etienne Delessert, Dudley Edwards, Michael English, Ray Feibush, Michael Foreman, Adrain George, John Gorham, Matty Grunberg, Marcia Herscovitz, John Holmes, Nigel Hilmes, Allen Jones, Lionel Kalish, Tony King, Edda Kochl, Jan Lenica, Judy Lockie, Kenichi Matsunaga, Michael McInnerney, James McMullan, Tony Meeuwissen, Philippe Mora, Barbara Nessim, Eduardo Paolozzi, Bob Pepper, Don Ivan Punchatz, Hans-Georg Rauch, Josef Roelofsz, Christopher Simmons, Andrew Smee, Barry Smith, James J. Spanfeller, Ralph Steadman, Tiger Tateishi, Shiro Tatsumi, Isaac Burton Tigret, Hans Ulrich and Ute Osterwalder, Akira Uno, David Vaughan, Peter Vos, Dick Weaver, Harry Willock, Tadanori Yokoo.”


Barker, Martin. A HAUNT OF FEARS. [SN16860] $10

Jackson: Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1992. 1st US. 8vo (8-9"), xxii, 239pp, 44 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

“The Strange History of the British Horror Comics Campaign
“British frenzy over US horror comics and links to Communist propaganda in the Cold War era.

“Between 1949 and 1955 Britain, like many other countries, was swept by a rising tide of panic over “American-style” or “Horror” comics. The British press cried out in alarm: “Now Ban This Filth That Poisons Our Children,” “Drive Out the Horror Comics.” As one frenzied columnist protested: “I feel as though I have been trudging through a sewer.”

A campaign against ghoulish comic books climaxed in an Act of Parliament making it illegal to publish or sell any material in comic book form deemed to be “harmful to children.”
But behind the façade of return for the protection of children another very different story lurked. A Haunt of Fears, published here in the first U.S. edition, reveals how the Communist Party came to play a central role in this anti-comics campaign and how a curious gap opened between the private concerns of the campaigners and their public rhetoric. A Haunt of Fears raises serious questions about the state of British culture during this era.”


Barker, Martin. A HAUNT OF FEARS. [SN6157] $20

Jackson: Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1992. 1st US. 8vo (8-9”), 239pp, 44 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF without dust-jacket as issued.

"The Strange History of the British Horror Comics Campaign." Which paralleled the American movement of the 1950s.


Becker, Stephen. COMIC ART IN AMERICA. [SN6774] $60

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1959. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xi, 388pp, 396 illustrations, cloth spine. VG/VG PC dust-jacket (boards peeking through at corners, dust-jacket has a long tape-repaired closed tear to rear panel).

"A social history of the funnies, the political cartoons, magazine humor, sporting cartoons and animated cartoons." One of the earliest histories of the comic strip, written when Peanuts and Pogo were in their infancy.


Benton, Mike. SUPERHERO COMICS OF THE GOLDEN AGE: THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. [SN22757] $75

Dallas, TX: Taylor, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13”), viii, 200pp, over 300 color illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine.

The fourth volume in Benton's History of Comics series.


Benton, Mike. MASTERS OF IMAGINATION: THE COMIC BOOK ARTISTS HALL OF FAME. [SN26146] $20

Dallas, TX: Taylor, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 176pp, over 200 color illustrations, cloth. Fine book, / Fine dust-jacket.

A celebration of thirteen artists: Barks, Beck, Cole, Ditko, Eisner, Kelly, Kirby, Krigstein, Kurtzman, Shuster, Toth, Wolverton, and Wood.


Blackbeard, Bill & Martin Williams. THE SMITHSONIAN COLLECTION OF NEWSPAPER COMICS. [SN21361] $35

Washington, DC/NY: Smithsonian/Abrams, 1977. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 336pp, 90pp in color, b&w comics throughout, cloth. Fine/Fine.

From the dust-jacket: "The American newspaper comic strip (like jazz and the movies) is a major innovative and creative cultural accomplishment of the United States, one that has spread around the world. Included in this Smithsonian Collection are some of the most accomplished and critically notable strips from the Yellow Kid of 1896 - the first to attain definitive form - to contemporary works such as Peanuts, B.C. and Doonesbury.

"Most of the works chosen for this volume have intrinsic excellence and were popular with the readers of their time. They are also fun to read - and are meant to be enjoyed."


Brooks, Charles. BEST EDITORIAL CARTOONS OF THE YEAR - 1980. [SN10559] $12

Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear).

Over 350 editorial cartoons by 132 artists.


Brooks, Charles. BEST EDITORIAL CARTOONS OF THE YEAR - 1981. [SN10560] $12

Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

Over 360 editorial cartoons by 141 artists.

"The defeat of an incumbent president of the United States provided but one of the pivotal issues that made the political scene a treasure trove for satirists in 1980.

"Other headline-grabbing topics - the 52 American hostages imprisoned in Iran, the explosive Middle East, a sagging world economy, the brutal expansionism of the Soviet Union, and the world’s quest for more energy to fuel its industrial enterprises - also offered inviting targets for editorial cartoonists everywhere."


Brooks, Charles. BEST EDITORIAL CARTOONS OF THE YEAR - 1982. [SN10561] $12

Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

Over 360 editorial cartoons by 141 artists.


Brooks, Charles. BEST EDITORIAL CARTOONS OF THE YEAR - 1992. [SN10563] $12

Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

345 editorial cartoons by over 180 artists.

"The heroism of Desert Storm, the disintegration of a once-fearsome Soviet Union, a seemingly unending economic recession, the sinking fortunes of the Bush White House, and rising hopes on the Democratic campaign trail were among the issues that fueled the pens of editorial cartoonists during 1991.

"Other topics targeted by cartoonists included the Senate confirmation hearings of the Supreme Court nominee Clarence Thomas, peace prospects in the Middle East, a check-bouncing U.S. Congress, America’s shaky financial institutions, the plight of the poor and homeless, and the ever-growing menace of crime and drugs."


Brooks, Charles. BEST EDITORIAL CARTOONS OF THE YEAR - 1993. [SN10564] $12

Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

Over 380 editorial cartoons by 186 artists.

"The unprecedented 1992 presidential campaign, the phenomenon of independent candidate Ross Perot, the continuing chaos in the former Soviet Union, the tragedy of suffering Somalia, and the well-documented foibles of Congress shaped the creative efforts of editorial cartoonists throughout the United States and Canada during the year."


Brooks, Charles. BEST EDITORIAL CARTOONS OF THE YEAR - 1997. [SN10566] $12

Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 206pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

Over 400 editorial cartoons by over 180 artists.

"Among the events and issues targeted are a big-spending presidential campaign, the foibles and missteps of an embattled Congress, a continuing rush to the political center, and loud declarations that “the era of big government is over."


Brooks, Charles. BEST EDITORIAL CARTOONS OF THE YEAR - 1998. [SN10567] $12

Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 206pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

Over 400 editorial cartoons by over 160 artists.

“'Show Me the Money,' a line from a hit movie, became a popular catch phrase in 1997, and editorial cartoonists quickly converted the statement into clever cartoon punch lines To some cartoonists, the phrase captured the essence of President Clinton’s alleged involvement in illegal political fun-raising.

"The president was but one of many moving targets on which editorial cartoonists focused their sights during the year. Among the chosen were Attorney General Janet Reno, Vice-president Al Gore, independent counsel Kenneth Starr, boxer Mike Tyson, strongman Saddam Hussein, and scores of other celebrities, public officials, and world leaders.


Brooks, Charles. BEST EDITORIAL CARTOONS OF THE YEAR - 2000. [SN10568] $12

Gretna, LA: Pelican, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 206pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

Over 430 editorial cartoons by over 160 artists.

"A variety of world leaders, national figures, and other celebrities once again were skewered in 1999 by the creative genius of editorial cartoonists representing every point on the political spectrum.

"President Clinton, of course, attracted special attention, and his escapades with Monica Lewinsky, Kenneth Starr, Paula Jones, and the United States Senate were duly recorded in vivid detail. The editorial cartoonists also zeroed in on a wide variety of other moving targets, however, including Vice President Al Gore and Bill Bradley, in their campaigns for the Democratic presidential nomination, and a bevy of Republican contenders headed by George W. Bush and John McCain."


Chabon, Michael. THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF KAVALIER & CLAY. [SN13004] $195

NY: Random House, 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 643pp, cloth spine. VF/VF (flat, sharp, clean).

Signed by Chabon. The 2000 Pulitzer Prize winner for Fiction, the story of a pair of Golden Age comic book creators.


Clarke, Phil & Mike Higgs. NOSTALGIA ABOUT COMICS. [SN7055] $10

Birmingham, England: Pegasus, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, over 300 color illustrations, wraps. VF.

A collection of British comic book covers and stories.

"Here’s a nostalgic souvenir of the of the 40’s and 50’s featuring the glorious comic books that the kids of those days used to read - or were forbidden to read!

"Here’s a whole gallery of comic book heroes from Britain, Australia, Canada and the U.S.A. whose adventures thrilled millions!

"Remember them again or meet some of them for the first time as Phil Clarke and Mike Higgs invite you to browse through their colossal collection of colorful covers and power packed pages!"


Couperie, Pierre & Maurice Horn. A HISTORY OF THE COMIC STRIP. [SN7863] $45

NY: Crown, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 256pp, 100s of illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+ (covers rubbed, 1/8" closed tear at top of spine).

A sharp, clean copy of a fragile book. A major history of the comic strip in America, Britain, Italy and France, created in conjunction with the exhibition of comic-strip art at the Louvre in Paris. Preface by Milton Caniff. Introduction by Burne Hogarth.


Couperie, Pierre & Maurice Horn. A HISTORY OF THE COMIC STRIP. [SN7983M] $30

NY: Crown, 1968. 3rd 1971. 4to (11-13”), 256pp, 100s of illustrations, wraps. VG+.

A sharp, clean copy of a fragile book. A historical survey of the comic strip in America, Britain, Italy and France, created in conjunction with the exhibition of comic-strip art at the Louvre in Paris. One of the first serious examinations of the form. Preface by Milton Caniff. Introduction by Burne Hogarth.


Daniels, Les. DC COMICS. [SN7151] $65

NY: Abrams, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 256pp, 600 color illustrations, cloth. Lower corners lightly bumped otherwise VF/VF.

A special edition with an illustrated bookplate signed by Jennette Kahn and Paul Levitz. "From your friends at DC Comics...Thanks for being part of our past, present, and future!" Laid in are two items: a DC printed postcard "Don't buy this book! Because a special edition is on its way to you!" and a DC printed notecard "Wishing you peace in the coming year" with a color illustration of Wonder Woman by Bruce Timm & Ty Templeton. The DC Comics gift for 1999. A 60th anniversary history of the comic book publisher.


Daniels, Les. MARVEL: FIVE FABULOUS DECADES OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST COMICS. [SN25297M] $20

NY: Abrams, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 287pp, 700 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.

A 50th anniversary history of the comic book publisher. Introduction by Stan Lee.


Danky, James and Denis Kitchen. UNDERGROUND CLASSICS: THE TRANSFORMATION OF COMICS INTO COMIX. [SN26589X] $30

NY: Abrams, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Signed by the authors Danky and Kitchen.

A collection of underground comix original art beautifully reproduced in color. Vaughn Bode, Richard Corben, R. Crumb, Justin Green, Rick Griffin, Bill Griffith, Rory Hayes, Rand Holmes, Jay Kinney, Bobby London, Jay Lynch, Spain Rodriguez, Gilbert Shelton, Art Spiegelman, Skip Williamson, S Clay Wilson, others. Introduction by Jay Lynch.

From the cover: "The impact of American underground comix is profound: They galvanized artists both domestically and abroad; they forever changed the economics of comic book publishing; and they influenced generations of cartoonists, including their predecessors. While the works of Robert Crumb and Art Spiegelman are well-known via the New Yorker, Maus, and retrospective collections, the art of their contemporaries such as Gilbert Shelton, Trina Robbins, Justin Green, Kim Deitch, S. Clay Wilson, and many other seminal cartoonists who came of age in the 1960s is considerably less known.

"Underground Classics provides the first serious survey of underground comix as art, turning the spotlight on these influential and largely underappreciated artists. Essays from curators James Danky and Denis Kitchen, alongside essays by Paul Buhle, Patrick Rosenkranz, Jay Lynch, and Trina Robbins, offer a thorough reflection and appraisal of the underground movement. Over 125 original drawings, paintings, sculptures, and artifacts are featured, loaned from private collections and the artists themselves, making Underground Classics indispensable for the serious-minded comics fan and for the casual reader alike."


DeBartolo, Dick. DICK DEBARTOLO PRESENTS HERE'S MAD IN YOUR EYE. [SN7325] $30

NY: Mad, 1984. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

A collection of DeBartolo pieces from Mad magazine 1962-1981. Five parodies illustrated by Mort Drucker. Other art by Al Jaffee, Jack Davis, Paul Coker, others.


DeBartolo, Dick. DICK DEBARTOLO PRESENTS HERE'S MAD IN YOUR EYE. [SN7670M] $25

NY: Mad, 1984. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

A collection of DeBartolo pieces from Mad magazine 1962-1981. Five parodies illustrated by Mort Drucker. Other art by Al Jaffee, Jack Davis, Paul Coker, others.


Derrickson, Marione & John Bailey. FUNNY BUSINESS. [SN14177] $20

London/NY: Whittlesey House, 1945. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 160pp, over 280 b&w cartoons, cloth. Fine/VG+.

"A New Collection of Cartoons from the Saturday Evening Post." Henry Boltinoff, Chon Day, Sid Greene, Syd Hoff, Hank Ketcham, Ted Key, Ed Nofziger, Bill O'Malley, Misha Richter, Hilda Terry, others.


Diffee, Matthew. THE REJECTION COLLECTION VOL. 2. [SN24527] $22

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 300pp, b&w, boards. Fine/NF.

"Cartoons you've never seen, and never will see, in the New Yorker." 38 New Yorker regulars share their cartoons which were rejected by the magazine's editors. Includes Roz Chast, David Sipress, Mort Gerberg, Leo Cullum, P.S. Mueller, Sidney Harris, Gahan Wilson, P.C. Vey, Danny Shanahan, Sam Gross.


Dooley, Dennis & Gary Engle. SUPERMAN AT FIFTY! [SN7153] $20

Cleveland, OH: Octavia, 1987. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 190pp, 5 full-page color and 2 b&w illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

“The Persistence of a Legend!” an anthology of essays, histories, and creators’ perspectives (Curt Swan, Dennis O’Neil), even Harvey Pekar & R. Crumb.


Dooley, Dennis & Gary Engle. SUPERMAN AT FIFTY! [SN19748] $15

Cleveland, OH: Octavia, 1987. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 190pp, 5 full-page color and 2 b&w illustrations, leatherette. A bit of spotting to the top edge otherwise VF/VF.

“The Persistence of a Legend!” an anthology of essays, histories, and creators’ perspectives (Curt Swan, Dennis O’Neil), even Harvey Pekar & R. Crumb.


Dooley, Dennis & Gary Engle. SUPERMAN AT FIFTY! [SN7152] $10

NY: Collier, 1988. 1st PB. Small 4to (9-11”), 190pp, 5 full-page color and 2 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

“The Persistence of a Legend!” an anthology of essays, histories, and creators’ perspectives (Curt Swan, Dennis O’Neil), even Harvey Pekar & R. Crumb.


Ellinport, Jeffrey M. COLLECTING ORIGINAL COMIC STRIP ART! [SN9326] $15

Dubuque, IA: Antique Trader, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 136pp, 137 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

Reproduces some very nice originals and specialty drawings.


Fisher, Edwin, Mort Gerberg & Ron Wolin. THE ART IN CARTOONING: SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF AMERICAN MAGAZINE CARTOONS. [SN6206] $25

NY: Scribners, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 240pp, over 330 cartoons, 16pp in color, boards. VG+/VG+ PC dust-jacket (lower corners rubbed).

An excellent collection with some seldom seen artists: TS Sullivant, Russell Patterson, Ralph Barton, Covarrubias.


Fleisher, Michael L. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COMIC BOOK HEROES VOL. 2: WONDER WOMAN. [SN16881] $75

NY: Collier, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 253pp, b&w, wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

The A-Z on WW.


.

Fleisher, Michael L. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COMIC BOOK HEROES VOL. 3: THE GREAT SUPERMAN BOOK. [SN16883M] $45

NY: Warner Books, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xv, 512pp, 472 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG (mild overall wear).

A 138 page biography, a synopsis of every Superman story, and a biography of every character. Over 1000 entries.


Franzen, Monika & Nancy Ethiel. MAKE WAY! 200 YEARS OF AMERICAN WOMEN IN CARTOONS. [SN1370] $20

Chicago, IL: Chicago Review Press, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), x, 147pp, 129 b&w cartoons, wraps. VF.

129 cartoons including Orson Lowell, Harrison Cady, C. D. Gibson.

From the back cover:

“This collection of editorial cartoons, drawn from colonial days to the present, uniquely documents the history of the American woman, as well as society’s criticism and encouragement of her progress. Usually funny, often biting, and sometimes poignant, the cartoons depict the attitudes that have surrounded – but not silenced – the Women’s movement. By combining the cartoons, most of which appeared in the most popular family magazines, with a lively discussion of their various messages, Monika Franzen and Nancy Ethiel ‘make way’ for a fascinating historical study – a modern feminist book that provides wry entertainment as it celebrates perseverance.”


Frank Frazetta. MELZERS COMIC PARADE. [SN3935] $40

(no date). 4to (11-13"), 432pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).

A German collection of American comics. Reprints several Frazetta stories: three romances, two Thundas, and 52 pages of Johnny Comet; as well as Hogarth's Drago; Lyman Young's Bob and Frank; Jerry Skelly's Captain Kate; Jose Luis Salinas' Cisco Kid; and Alex Raymond's Rip Kirby. Text in German.


Gifford, Denis. HAPPY DAYS! 100 YEARS OF COMICS. [SN19151] $20

London: Bloomsbury, 1988. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 100s of b&w illustrations, 30pp in color, cloth. Fine/NF.

A pictorial history of British comic strips and books. Fully illustrated with rare and wonderful images.


Glubok, Shirley. THE ART OF THE COMIC STRIP. [SN7676] $30

NY: Macmillan, 1979. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 54pp, over 120 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG (small dust-jacket tears & edge wear).

Inscribed by the author.

An exploration of the development of this American art form. 45 outstanding strips are illustrated.


Glubok, Shirley. THE ART OF THE COMIC STRIP. [SN7677] $30

NY: Macmillan, 1979. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 54pp, over 120 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG (small dust-jacket tears & edge wear).

An exploration of the development of this American art form. 45 outstanding strips are illustrated.


Goodwin, Archie. BLAZING COMBAT. [SN26894X] $29

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 207pp, b&w and color, pictorial boards. VF.

A hardcover collection of the complete four issue run of Warren's legendary comic magazine, Blazing Combat (1965-1966). Stories by Gene Colan, Reed Crandall, George Evans, Russ Heath, Al McWilliams, Gray Morrow, Joe Orlando, John Severin, Angelo Torres, Alex Toth, Al Williamson, and Wally Wood. The Frank Frazetta covers are reprinted in the back. Interviews with publisher James Warren and editor/writer Archie Goodwin.


Goulart, Ron. ASSAULT ON CHILDHOOD. [SN11778] $35

Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, 1969. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 278pp, boards. NF (slight shelf wear).

Goulart's fourth book is a Wertham-esque attack on those "who make a living by selling things to youngsters" "the television producers, the toymakers, the cereal manufacturers, the comic book publishers".


Goulart, Ron. COMIC BOOK CULTURE. [SN5639M] $25

Portland, OR: Collectors Press, 2000. 1st. Square 4to, 204pp, over 400 color illustrations, cloth. VF/VF PC dust-jacket.

By a prolific author of fiction & nonfiction and long-time comics historian, an illustrated history of the early days of comics thru the war years. Over 400 comic book covers reproduced in color.


Goulart, Ron. GHOSTING. [SN10861] $15

Ontario: Worldwide Library, 1980. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 192pp, wraps. NF (spine slanted). A murder mystery within the world of syndicated cartooning.

"Comic strips are big business - and big business can be lethal!
"The profits from a successful strip can come to millions. So when Archie Judd - the creator of "Poor Little Pearl" - got sick, someone had to take over from him. To keep the strip going and the money rolling in.
"Then the ghost artist was told he could continue to draw "Poor Little Pearl." The public would never know the difference. They would never know that Archie had been sick - and that one day he disappeared completely!
"They would never even know that he turned up again.
"Stone-cold dead!"


Goulart, Ron. GHOSTING. [SN10755] $8

Ontario: Worldwide Library, 1980. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 192pp, wraps. VG (spine slanted, cover creased).

A murder mystery within the world of syndicated cartooning.


Goulart, Ron. THE GREAT COMIC BOOK ARTISTS. [SN17617] $30

NY: St. Martin's, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), x, 128pp, 60 full-page b&w illustrations, color wraps. Fine.

60 comic book artists are covered with a page long profile opposite a full-page example of their work. New color covers by John Byrne.


Goulart, Ron. THE GREAT COMIC BOOK ARTISTS. [SN20338] $15

NY: St. Martin's, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), x, 128pp, 60 full-page b&w illustrations, color wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).

60 comic book artists are covered with a page long profile opposite a full-page example of their work. New color covers by John Byrne.


Goulart, Ron. THE GREAT COMIC BOOK ARTISTS, VOL. 2. [SN9726M] $20

NY: St. Martin's, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), x, 113pp, 56 comic book pages reproduced in b&w, wraps. VF.

Profiles of 56 comic book artists. New color cover by Art Adams.


Green, Charles and Mort Walker. THE NATIONAL CARTOONISTS SOCIETY ALBUM, 1980 EDITION. [SN7527M] $25

Greenwich, CT: NCS, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), x, 175pp, over 650 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.

343 members contribute a short biography, photo and example of their work. A great reference.


Harvey, RC. CARTOONS OF THE ROARING TWENTIES, VOL. 1: 1921-23. [SN19960] $10

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, over 140 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.

A collection of cartoons by Sullivant (26), Crosby, James Montgomery Flagg, and 48 other cartoonists.


Hefner, Hugh. THIRD PLAYBOY ANNUAL. [SN9289] $100

NY: Waldorf Publishing, 1957. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, color and b&w photos and illustrations, cloth spine. VG+/VG+ (lower corners rubbed, dust-jacket edge worn).

The third hardcover Playboy anthology. Cartoons by Cole, Dempsey, Interlandi, Silverstein, others. A pictorial of 12 of Playboy's Females by Jack Cole.


Heller, Steven. MAN BITES MAN. [SN5030] $45

NY: A&W Publishers, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF.

Portfolios of drawings and cartoons by 22 comic and satiric artists 1960-1980, including Blechman, Franklin Booth, Feiffer, Francois, Gorey, Koren, Levine, Myers, Osborn, Roth, Searle, Sempé, Sorel, Steadman, Ungerer, and Gahan Wilson.


Horn, Maurice. COMICS OF THE AMERICAN WEST. [SN17705] $60

NY: Winchester Press, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, over 200 illustrations in b&w and color, boards. VF/Fine.

A survey and history of Western comics from America and Europe. Rare in hardcover.


Jacobs, Frank. MAD COVER TO COVER. [SN13890M] $30

NY: Watson-Guptill, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, over 500 color and 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

Signed & dated 1/12/04 by Jacobs.

A collection of every Mad cover from #1-400 (1952-2000) as well as preliminary sketches, unused covers, photos and a running commentary by Frank Jacobs.


Jacobs, Frank. THE MAD WORLD OF WILLIAM M. GAINES. [SN21218] $75

Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1972. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 271pp, 7 illustrations and 17 photos, cloth. Fine/VG+ (small tears to dust-jacket).

A biography of the publisher of EC Comics and Mad.


Johnson, Lucy Black & Pyke Johnson, Jr. CARTOON TREASURY. [SN7295] $35

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1955. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 320pp, over 1000 cartoons, cloth spine. NF/VG+ (dust-jacket slightly edge worn). From the library of Murray Harris with his signature and stamp on the FFEP).

Cartoons from 20 countries.


Kanigher, Robert. HOW TO MAKE MONEY WRITING FOR THE STAGE. [SN6158] $40

NY: Cambridge House, 1943. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 93pp, wraps. VG+ (general light wear, Previous owner's name on half-title).

Written by the golden- and silver-age comic book writer.


Kendall, David (ed.). THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF BEST WAR COMICS. [SN22883] $18

NY: Carroll & Graf, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 512pp, b&w, 64pp in color, wraps. VF.

A unique, comprehensive collection of gripping stories set in 20th-century battle grounds, by some of the world’s top graphic artists.


Kennedy, Jay. THE OFFICIAL UNDERGROUND AND NEWAVE COMIX PRICE GUIDE. [SN16299] $125

Cambridge, MA/NY: Boatner Norton Press/Harmony, 1982. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 300pp, color and b&w, color wraps. Fine (very mild shelf wear otherwise tight, clean and unused).

An indispensable reference for the undergrounds. Complete artist credits for every comic and a huge cross index by artist make this volume essential to every reference library. I use it all the time. Detailed information for identifying editions/printings and even the print runs for every comic. 16 page color section and about 300 black & white illustrations of UG covers. Photo portraits of UG artists.


Kidd, Chip. BATMAN COLLECTED. [SN5927] $25

NY: Knopf, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 276pp, over 490 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/NF (two small nicks to the dust-jacket otherwise Fine).

Book designer Chip Kidd's loving tribute to Batman memorabilia through the ages. A Chris Ware created Batman paper toy is laid in.


Korkis, Jim & John Cawley. CARTOON CONFIDENTIAL. [SN25584] $20

Westlake Village: Malibu Graphics, Inc., 1991. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11"), 170pp, b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (mild vertical scrape to front cover, lower front corner rubbed, slight thumbdents to covers, very tight, bright).

Subtitled "EVERYTHING YOU ALWAYS WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT ANIMATION BUT DIDN'T KNOW YOU WANTED TO KNOW IT."

A collection of interesting articles on obscure subjects and aspects of the animation industry. Animated superheroes of the '60s. Sex & censorship in animation. Animated breakfast cereal characters. Animated adventures of Dick Tracy. Prime time animation before The Simpsons. More. Introduction by Bill Hanna. Well illustrated with some equally obscure material.


Lariar, Lawrence. BEST CARTOONS OF THE YEAR 1952. [SN25452] $12

NY: Crown, 1946. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 116pp, b&w cartoons, cloth. VG+ (corners slightly rubbed, small stain on the fore-edge).

The best magazine cartoons published in the year 1952 as chosen by the cartoonist's themselves. By Barney Tobey, Henry Boltinoff, Irwin Caplan, Burr Shafer, Mort Walker, Reamer Keller, others.


Lesser, Robert. A CELEBRATION OF COMIC ART AND MEMORABILIA. [SN5137] $50

NY: Hawthorn, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 292pp, 45 color plates, over 300 b&w photos, cloth. Fine/VG+ (two small closed tears).

An early look at collecting original comic art and comics-related material.


Lesser, Robert. A CELEBRATION OF COMIC ART AND MEMORABILIA. [SN5138] $45

NY: Hawthorn, 1975. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 292pp, 45 color plates, over 300 b&w photos, cloth. Fine/VG+ (small closed dust-jacket tears).

An early look at collecting original comic art and comics-related material.


Maisch, Rob. CONFESSIONS OF A CEREAL EATER!. [SN1130] $15

NY: NBM, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, cloth. VF/VF.

Autobiographical stories by Maisch illustrated by Scott and Bo Hampton, Rand Holmes, and Sandy Plunkett.


Mankoff, Bob. THE NEW YORKER 75TH ANNIVERSARY CARTOON COLLECTION. [SN6246] $40

NY: Pocket, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), x, 291pp, 707 cartoons, cloth spine. VF/VF.

The biggest New Yorker cartoon collection ever.


Marschall, Richard. AMERICAN COMIC CLASSICS. [SN10743] $30

np: USPS, 1995. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), color, wraps. VF.

A profusely illustrated book coinciding with the issuing of the Postal Service's Comic Strip Classics postage stamps.

Each chapter on the twenty strips honored includes a color Sunday and rare memorabilia. Includes two full sheets of the stamps (40 32-cent stamps).


Martinet, Jeanne. TRUER THAN TRUE ROMANCE. [SN7862] $10

NY: Watson-Guptill, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, color, wraps. VF.

10 DC romance comic stories with new dialogue for comic effect.

From the back cover: “Truer Than True Romance is a loving send-up of a gem of American pop culture, the romance comic books of the 1940s to 1970s. Leaving the original DC Comics art untouched, humorist Jeanne Martinet has created completely new, hilarious tales of betrayal and heartbreak by providing all-new word balloons and captions for each story. Also featuring the original unedited splash pages, and a summary of the original plot, and more.


O'Brien, Richard. THE GOLDEN AGE OF COMIC BOOKS: 1937-1945. [SN1400] $45

NY: Ballantine, 1977. 1st (reviewer's copy with promotional materials laid in). 4to (11-13”), 24pp + 40 color plates, full-page color reproductions of 40 comic covers, 9 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (only minor edge wear). From the back cover:

“A collector’s dream!
The daring, dauntless and dynamic enemies of evil – the comic book superheroes!
Relive their first, fantastic decade in full-size, full-color facsimiles of the most highly prized action covers!
With an informative history of our favorite action comics – and the careers of the artists who created them.”


.

O'Neil, Dennis. SECRET ORIGINS OF SUPER DC HEROES. [SN12427] $150

NY: Harmony, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 240pp, color, cloth. NF/VG (boards lightly rubbed; dust-jacket is lightly edge worn with three small closed tears).

18 comic stories from the Golden and Silver Age: Superman, Batman, Wonder Woman, GA & SA Flash, GA & SA Green Lantern, GA & SA Hawkman, GA Green Arrow, The GA & SA Atom, Captain Marvel, and Plastic Man. Scarce in hardcover.


O’Sullivan, Judith. THE GREAT AMERICAN COMIC STRIP: ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF CARTOON ART. [SN20194] $15

Boston: Bulfinch, (no date). 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 17 color and 120 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

A one-volume history of the American comic strip. The most useful element of this book may be the substantial “who’s who” with more than 200 biographical entries for comic creators.


O’Sullivan, Judith. THE GREAT AMERICAN COMIC STRIP: ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF CARTOON ART. [SN20241] $10

Boston: Bulfinch, (no date). 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 17 color and 120 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF.


Olshevsky, George. MARVEL COMICS INDEX VOL. 1, #1: THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN. [SN8368] $30

Toronto: G & T Enterprises, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.


Olshevsky, George. MARVEL COMICS INDEX VOL. 1, #9A: X-MEN. [SN8549] $20

Toronto: G & T Enterprises, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

A color cover by Anderson & Austin. Index also includes Ghost Rider, Champions, Black Goliath, and Dazzler.


Olshevsky, George. MARVEL COMICS INDEX VOL. 1, #9B: DAREDEVIL. [SN8023] $15

San Diego, CA: Pacific Comics, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 116pp, Wraparound color cover by Frank Miller, color wraps. VG (general light wear).

Inscribed by Olshevsky. Daredevil through #181. Also Black Panther, Shanna, Black Goliath, Human Fly, and Dazzler.


Perry, George and Alan Aldridge. THE PENGUIN BOOK OF COMICS. [SN4264M] $25

Middlesex: Penguin, 1967. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 256pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (light bump to upper corner otherwise very flat and sharp).

Published in the midst of the pop art movement, a lively history of the American comic strip (with one chapter devoted to American comic books and another on British strips). With spot illustrations and a great color cover by British graphic designer Alan Aldridge.


Phelps, Donald. READING THE FUNNIES. [SN15041] $20

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 305pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Essays on Comic strips. Dick Tracy, Segar, Harrison Cady, The Bungles, JR Williams, Gasoline Alley, James Swinnerton, Our Boarding House, Little Orphan Annie, Kliban.


Preview this book

Preston, Greg. THE ARTIST WITHIN. [SN22578X] $40

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2007. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

"The culmination of more than fifteen years of photography by photographer Greg Preston, this book is a living history of the men and women who have shaped the imaginations of countless millions of people around the world through their work in the fields of animated cartoons, comic books, comic strips, and editorial cartooning. The list of artists includes Frank Miller, Al Hirschfeld, Joe Barbera, Jack Kirby, Joe Simon, Moebius, Walter and Louise Simonson, and many more, all in photographs shot expressly for this book."

"Presenting a unique glimpse into the creative mind through never-before-allowed access to the artists' studios, many of these pictures have never been published before, and capture several creators who have passed away, making this book an invaluable resource and window into the history of comics."


Reidelbach, Maria. COMPLETELY MAD. [SN26118] $30

Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1991. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), ix, 208pp, over 350 color and 200 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine book, / Fine dust-jacket.

A profusely illustrated history of the comic book and magazine. With detailed appendices of Mad Books, Mad specials and freebies, Mad foreign editions, and a Mad bibliography.


Reidelbach, Maria. COMPLETELY MAD. [SN24993] $25

NY: MJF, 1991. 1st thus. Square 4to (11-13"), ix, 208pp, over 350 color and 200 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/NF (dust-jacket spine sunned, light edge wear).

Signed and noted "S.D. 2000" by Mad artist Sergio Aragones with a drawing.

A history of the comic book and magazine. With detailed appendices of Mad Books, Mad specials and freebies, Mad foreign editions, and a Mad bibliography.


Robbins, Trina. A CENTURY OF WOMEN CARTOONISTS. [SN6289] $50

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 183pp, over 200 illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

#120 of 500 hardcover copies with a tipped-in illustrated plate signed by Robbins, Dale Messick, Ramona Fradon, Marie Severin, Marty Links, & Hilda Terry.

A well-researched, thoroughly illustrated survey/history of female cartoonists, covering magazine illustration, comic strips and books.


Robbins, Trina & Catherine Yronwode. WOMEN AND THE COMICS. [SN1148] $90

np: Eclipse, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 127pp, over 200 illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

#443 of 600 hardcover copies with a color plate illustrated & signed by Robbins.

From the back cover:

“The women whose work is showcased in this book have been long overlooked or ignored by most other histories of comics. In this volume you’ll encounter the art of: Rose O’Neill, whose Kewpies popularity spans over 70 years; Nell Brinkley, whose ‘Brinkley Girl’ was just as famous in her day as Gibson’s; Grace Drayton, whose lovely drawings gave the Campbell kids life; the ‘flapper’ artists of the 1920s; Dale Messnick, creator of Brenda Starr; Martha Orr, who originated Mary Worth; the once anonymous female comic book artists of the 1940s; newspaper strip creators Matty Links (Bobby Sox), Cathy Guisewite (Cathy) and Lynn Johnston (For Better or For Worse); and the many women who write and draw today’s most popular comic books.  A special chapter surveying female cartoonists in Europe, Japan and Australia as also included.”


Robinson, Jerry. THE COMICS: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF COMIC STRIP ART. [SN26774] $30

NY: Putnam, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 256pp, 32pp (41 strips) in color, over 500 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG (DJ chipped & edgeworn with several tears).

The original 1974 hardcover edition of this great historical survey by a comic strip/comic book insider. Profusely illustrated. With supporting essays by Alfred Andriola, Milt Caniff, Lee Falk, Hal Foster, Vincent Hamlin, Johnny Hart, Harry Herschfield, Walt Kelly, Mell Lazarus, Charles Schulz, Leonard Starr, Mort Walker, & Chic Young.

Contents include:
A New Art Form, Comment by Milton Caniff
The Formative Years: 1896-1910, Comment by Lee Falk, Comment by Vincent T. Hamlin
The Golden Age: 1910-1919, Comments by Johnny Hart & Harry Hershfield
Girls, Family and Kids: 1920-1929, Comments by Alfred Andriola, Charles Schulz & Mort Walker
The Vintage Years, Comment by Chic Young
A Cavalcade of Color, Comment by Mell Lazarus
The Comics Go to War: 1940-1949, Comments by Leonard Starr, Hal Foster & Walt Kelly
Sophistication and Realism: 1950-1970's
Epilogue
Index.


Robinson, Jerry. THE COMICS: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF COMIC STRIP ART. [SN21290] $20

NY: Berkley Windhover, 1974. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 256pp, 32pp (41 strips) in color, over 500 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (¼ closed tear to back cover otherwise only light shelf wear, tight).

The original 1974 hardcover edition of this great historical survey by a comic strip/comic book insider. Profusely illustrated. With supporting essays by Alfred Andriola, Milt Caniff, Lee Falk, Hal Foster, Vincent Hamlin, Johnny Hart, Harry Herschfield, Walt Kelly, Mell Lazarus, Charles Schulz, Leonard Starr, Mort Walker, & Chic Young.

Contents include:
A New Art Form, Comment by Milton Caniff
The Formative Years: 1896-1910, Comment by Lee Falk, Comment by Vincent T. Hamlin
The Golden Age: 1910-1919, Comments by Johnny Hart & Harry Hershfield
Girls, Family and Kids: 1920-1929, Comments by Alfred Andriola, Charles Schulz & Mort Walker
The Vintage Years, Comment by Chic Young
A Cavalcade of Color, Comment by Mell Lazarus
The Comics Go to War: 1940-1949, Comments by Leonard Starr, Hal Foster & Walt Kelly
Sophistication and Realism: 1950-1970's
Epilogue
Index.


Schreiner, Dave. KITCHEN SINK PRESS: THE FIRST 25 YEARS. [SN7069] $15

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, over 400 color illustrations, wraps. Fine (tips of front cover very lightly rubbed).

A profusely illustrated history of the comix and comics publisher. Includes a complete checklist of comics, books, prints, cards, and merchandise.


Schwartz, Julius. MAN OF TWO WORLDS: MY LIFE IN SCIENCE FICTION & COMICS. [SN14207] $18

NY: Harper Collins, 2000. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), xxiv, 197pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Schwartz' autobiography. Afterword by Harlan Ellison.


Sheridan, Martin. COMICS AND THEIR CREATORS: LIFE STORIES OF AMERICAN CARTOONISTS. [SN22888] $125

Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1942. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 304pp, b&w, cloth. VG+/VG (corners lightly bumped and worn, spine ends slightly frayed, dust-jacket edge worn, spine sunned).

"With more than 200 pictures of the artists and the comic strip characters they have made famous." "Martin Sheridan, having worked with them, tells the stories of these people in a fascinating style, so that we come to know them as well as we do the characters they have created. He tells us of the adventures of those who create adventures and the successes of those who create successes." Martin Sheridan was a feature writer and at one time Russ Westover's assistant on Tillie the Toiler. This book profiles most of the nationally syndicated cartoonists working in 1942.


Sheridan, Martin. COMICS AND THEIR CREATORS: LIFE STORIES OF AMERICAN CARTOONISTS. [SN21909] $35

NY: Luna Press, 1971. 8vo (8-9”), 304pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF.

A facsimile of the revised edition published in 1944. 78 syndicated strips and 87 creators are profiled.


Simon, Joe. THE COMIC BOOK MAKERS. [SN13332] $40

NY: Crestwood/II, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 208pp, 19 color and over 200 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.

The memoirs of Marvel's first editor and creator of Captain America.


Simon, Joe. THE COMIC BOOK MAKERS. [SN14626M] $35

NY: Crestwood/II, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 208pp, 19 color and over 200 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.

The memoirs of Marvel's first editor and creator of Captain America.


Sonneborn, Scott & Liz Lewis. THE BATMAN BEYOND FILES. [SN25848] $20

NY: Watson-Guptill, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine.

Signed by co-producer and art director Glen Murakami.

An illustrated guide to the Batman Beyond TV series. Synopses for every first season episode and profiles of all the first season characters and villains. Densely illustrated with frame blow-ups and storyboard panels.


Spencer, Dick, III. EDITORIAL CARTOONING. [SN8313] $30

Ames, IA: Iowa State Univ. Press, 1949. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xii, 110pp, 37 b&w illustrations and cartoons, pictorial cloth. NF (some age darkening).

A thorough primer by a practitioner.


Spiegelman, Art & Francoise Mouly. LITTLE LIT: FOLKLORE & FAIRY TALE FUNNIES. [SN8037] $18

NY: HarperCollins, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Children's stories by that Raw gang: Spiegelman, Ever Meulen, Daniel Clowes, Joost Swarte, Chris Ware, Charles Burns, Kaz, and some others: J. Otto Seibold, David McCauley, William Joyce, Walt Kelly, others.For more books by Art Spiegelman.


Dave Stevens. Disbrow, Jay Edward. THE IGER COMICS KINGDOM. [SN23552] $30

El Cajon, CA: Blackthorne, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 73 b&w illustrations, color wraps. NF.

Signed by Dave Stevens on his cover.

A stunning Dave Stevens' Sheena cover graces this biography of comic book pioneer Jerry Iger and history of his comic companies written by a writer formerly employed by the Iger Studios. Includes comic book covers and panels, previously unpublished art, and rare photos. "The Caplin-Iger Co., Ltd." by Lee Caplin. "Memories of Sheena" by Jerry Iger.


Uslan, Michael. AMERICA AT WAR: THE BEST OF DC WAR COMICS. [SN6623M] $75

NY: Fireside, 1979. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 247pp, color, wraps. Fine.

19 comic stories from the 1940s-1970s (Simon & Kirby, Joe Kubert, Alex Toth, John Severin, Mort Drucker, Neal Adams, Russ Heath, and others) plus a history and bibliography of DC war comics.

From the back cover: “From Tomahawk to Sgt. Rock, DC Comics has published the finest stories of America at war on land, sea and in the air. Hop Harrigan, Blackhawk, The Unknown Soldier, Enemy Ace, Gunner and Sarge, Mlle. Marie, Captain Hunter, The Boy Commandos, Jeb Stuart’s Haunted Tank, Captain Storm, Easy Company and many more of the very best war comics are reprinted here (in full color) for the first time. From the Revolutionary War to Vietnam, from wars in the past to wars of the future, the universal theme has remained constant: War IS Hell (even in the comics).”


Uslan, Michael. AMERICA AT WAR: THE BEST OF DC WAR COMICS. [SN6631] $70

NY: Fireside, 1979. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 247pp, color, wraps. NF (remainder mark on bottom edge, edges lightly spotted).

19 comic stories from the 1940s-1970s (Simon & Kirby, Joe Kubert, Alex Toth, John Severin, Mort Drucker, Neal Adams, Russ Heath, others) plus a history and bibliography of DC war comics.


Fred von Bernewitz and Grant Geissman . TALES OF TERROR! THE EC COMPANION. [SN25664] $175

Timonium, MD/Seattle, WA: Gemstone/Fantagraphics, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 296pp, color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VF.

Inscribed by author Grant Geissman and EC contributors Al Feldstein and Al Torres on the FFEP.

"Widely acclaimed as the definitive history of the EC Comics legend, Tales of Terror! is a visual checklist, creator index, guidebook and more! This is the definitive story of EC Comics! Tales from the Crypt, Weird Science, Frontline Combat and all of the other EC titles are included in this comprehensive volume that uncovers the amazing history behind the comics. See the work of creators like Wally Wood, Al Feldstein, Al Williamson, Harvey Kurtzman, Graham Ingels, Bernie Krigstein, and others! Experience the full text of EC publisher Bill Gaines’ testimony to the U.S. Senate! Find out why EC comics continue to influence comic creators and collectors today! Encounter the other events that shaped the comics world for decades to come! Every EC cover is reproduced in full color! Celebrate EC’s "New Trend" with this exhaustively researched and meticulously detailed book! It’s the perfect addition to any comics library and is an absolute "must have" for even the casual EC enthusiast."


Walker, Mort and Bill Janocha. THE NATIONAL CARTOONISTS SOCIETY ALBUM '88. [SN4669] $125

Greenwich, CT: NCS, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 275pp, over 1000 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF.

510 short biographies, photos and examples of past and present members. 24 page scrapbook section. A great reference.


Walker, Mort and Bill Janocha. THE NATIONAL CARTOONISTS SOCIETY ALBUM '88. [SN6407] $75

Greenwich, CT: NCS, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 275pp, over 1000 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (corners rubbed).

510 short biographies, photos and examples of past and present members. 24 page scrapbook section. A great reference.


Warren, James. THE BEST OF CREEPY. [SN9987] $25

NY: Tempo, 1971. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 160pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear, tight, clean).

Crandell, Steve Ditko, Frank Frazetta, Alex Toth, Al Williamson, Wally Wood.


Waugh, Coulton. THE COMICS. [SN22886] $60

NY: Macmillan, 1947. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xvi, 360pp, 4 color plates, numerous b&w illustrations, cloth. VG/poor (edges rubbed, worn through at the bottom corners, partial DJ).

"...a comprehensive history of comic strips and the artists who have drawn them [circa 1947]." The author Coulton Waugh drew "Dickie Dare" for ten years (1934-1944) and then his own creation "Hank."


Weist, Jerry. THE COMIC ART PRICE GUIDE - SECOND EDITION. [SN5005M] $27

Gloucester, MA: Arcturian, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xii, 596pp, 14 color and over 1500 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

Signed by the author.

The new edition of this guide to original Comic Book & Comic Strip art. includes separate price guides for pulps, underground comix & fanzines, and monster magazines


Wertham, Frederic, M.D.. SEDUCTION OF THE INNOCENT. [SN16157] $500

NY: Rinehart & Co., 1954. 1st printing, 1st state. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 400pp, 16pp of b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF/VG (upper corners lightly bumped, lower corners are sharp, the binding tight, and pages are clean and bright, dust-jacket is slightly soiled at the folds and edges are slightly worn with a one-inch tear).

Arguably the most influential book in comic book history. It established the comic book as a medium purely for the kiddies and permanently changed the course of comic book publishing in America. This copy is complete, with the bibliographic note (pp399-400) that was removed by the publisher from most copies.


Wertham, Frederic, M.D.. SEDUCTION OF THE INNOCENT. [SN23279] $250

NY: Rinehart & Co., 1954. 1st printing, 2nd state. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 400pp, 16pp of b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF (bright tight copy with sharp corners).

The Book. Arguably the most influential book in comic book history. It established the comic book as a medium purely for the kiddies and permanently changed the course of comic book publishing in America. This copy is missing the bibliographic note (pages 399-400) that was removed by the publisher from most copies.


Wood, Art. GREAT CARTOONISTS AND THEIR ART. [SN4516] $120

Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, over 120 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.

Inscribed by Brant Parker with a drawing of the King of Id; inscribed by Pat Oliphant with a drawing of Dingbat;
inscribed by Bill Rechin & Don Wilder with a drawing of Crock; and inscribed and dated 9/19/87 by Art Wood with a self-portrait.

A book by the perhaps the foremost original comic art collector (over 45,000 pieces) and featuring many rare specialty drawings from his own collection.


Wood, Art. GREAT CARTOONISTS AND THEIR ART. [SN6935] $50

Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, cloth. VF/VF.

A book by the perhaps the foremost original comic art collector (over 45,000 pieces) and featuring many rare specialty drawings from his own collection.


Wood, Art. GREAT CARTOONISTS AND THEIR ART. [SN10659] $40

Gretna, LA: Pelican, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, cloth. VF/VF.

A book by the perhaps the foremost original comic art collector (over 45,000 pieces) and featuring many rare specialty drawings from his own collection.


Yoe, Craig. ARF MUSEUM (ARF #2). [SN25689X] $20

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF.

Another fascinating archive of rare cartoons & cartooning history. This volume focusing on "the unholy marriage of art & comics." Over 100 years’ worth of cartoons & comics strips about art: fine art, modern art, art galleries, museum-going, tattoos....
"Art Spiegelman to Coop! Pablo Picasso to Charles Addams! Dan DeCarlo to Hugh Hefner - and Bettie Page and King Kong! Tattoos in cartoons! This raucous anthology explores the roots of low brow art where fine art meets comics. Featured in this volume: Ten unpublished early 20th century paintings of "the Yellow Kid" by his creator, Richard Felton Outcault; Pablo Picasso's secret cartoon past is revealed; 1950s girlie cartoonist Reamer Keller's never-before-seen banned cartoons; the Gasoline Alley gang, Barney Google, Polly and Her Pals, The Addams Family and Nancy take a trip to the art museum; "Kink Kong," a section spotlighting ape figures and damsels in distress, from World War I propaganda to the 1933 King Kong movie to "jungle" comic books of the 1940s to present day; contemporary art rebel Coop introduces a section of devilish cartoons by Art Young, the 1920's Commie cartoonist tried for treason; an examination of Rube Goldberg's foray into modern art via his drawings of modernist sculptures that playfully lambaste the beginnings of Modern Art; and a rare and hilarious Goldberg essay from the 1930s, titled "I Am Now A Modern Artist."


Yoe, Craig. COMIC ARF (ARF #4). [SN25690X] $20

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF.

"Another great Arf book for 2008, and it features one of the greatest comickers of all: Milt Gross! The Gross-ness starts off with a stunning cover painting done in the 1930s but, as they say, ripped from today’s headlines. It’s all about immigration: Uncle Sam grinds up a sea of immigrants and out come… classic comic strip characters!
"Milt Gross drew a 1920s comic that left the last panel blank for aspiring cartoonists. Editor Craig Yoe drafted a who’s who of contemporary cartoonists to complete Gross’s unfinished masterpieces. Art Spiegelman, Seymour Chwast, Patrick McDonnell, Mort Walker, R. Crumb, Bil Keane, Johnny Ryan, Jaime Hernandez, Mike Mignola, Bill Griffith, Kaz, Gene Deitch, Joost Swarte and a dozen more cartooning celebrities contribute art especially done for this Arf Happening!
"The Arf books are famed for unearthing unknown Old Skool cartoonist geniuses. Comic Arf showcases the brilliant Dudley Fisher who amazingly drew crowded scenes all from a bird’s eye view. And Arch Dale is another unsung genius getting his due with his Smurfs-meet-Dr. Seuss characters, the Doo-Dads, who populated Canadian comic strips 75 years ago.
"Arf also highlights unusual work from recognized masters. Walt Kelly, famed for his Pogo strip, did a surreal nightmarish strip for children presented in all its glory in this latest Arf tome. Amongst all this fun, Comic Arf is also proud to present a hard-hitting chapter this volume entitled “The 15 Most Powerful Anti-War Cartoons of History,” drawing from every major conflict of the last 200 years.
"All this and much more, from 1950s devilish horror comics to cartoonist portraits by Gary Panter and Mitch O’Connell."


John Forte, Wayne Boring, and Curt Swan. Siegel, Jerry. SUPERMAN: TALES OF THE BIZARRO WORLD. [SN24579] $15

NY: DC, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, color, wraps. VF.

Collects the Bizarro stories from Adventure Comics #285-299 (1961-1962). Beautiful muted high quality color on a flat non-coated stock.


SAN DIEGO'S WEST COAST COMIC CONVENTION 1972. [SN3815] $120

(no date). 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

The program book for the third San Diego Comic-Con. Illustrations by Kirby, Pound, Greg Bear, Bil Keane, Severin, Barks, Schulz, Gould, Carmine Infantino, Walker, Caniff, Swan, Anderson, Steve Ditko, Frank Frazetta, Alex Toth, Beck, others.


1974 COMIC ART CONVENTION (PROGRAM BOOK). [SN10286] $45

NY: Phil Seuling, 1974. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 100pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (mild dents to back cover).

Color cover of Joe Simon's Captain America, profiles of guests of honor Roy Thomas and Joe Simon, Frank Robbins, Will Eisner, Little Annie Fanny, more.


1984 SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON . [SN24832] $20

San Diego: 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 66pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

"The San Diego Comic-Con: A Brief History" and "Fear and Loathing in San Diego: A Savage History of Dr. Raoul Duke's All-Human Orchestra" by Scott Shaw! Plus a gallery including sketches by Rick Geary, Kirby, Eisner, Curt Swan, B. Kliban, Milton Caniff, Alex Toth, Mike Mignola, Dick Moores, and others.


SAN DIEGO COMIC CONVENTION 19. [SN6449] $15

1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

Souvenir program book with biographies of the guests of honor and filled with full-page illustrations, including a section of tributes to Superman. Color cover painting by Wayne Boring of Superman.


21ST ANNUAL SAN DIEGO COMIC CONVENTION. [SN6448] $15

1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

Souvenir program book with biographies of the guests of honor and filled with full-page illustrations, including a section of tributes to Will Eisner's Spirit. Color cover by Bill Morrison.


23RD ANNUAL SAN DIEGO COMIC CONVENTION. [SN6447] $10

1992. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, b&w, wraps. NF.

Souvenir program book with biographies of the guests of honor and filled with full-page illustrations. Color cover painting by Ken Steacy.


25TH ANNUAL SAN DIEGO COMIC CONVENTION. [SN6446] $12

1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

Souvenir program book with biographies of the guests of honor and filled with full-page illustrations. Color cover by Matt Groening. Eight page color section with all the past program covers.


COMIC-CON INTERNATIONAL: SAN DIEGO 1997. [SN6445] $12

(no date). 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Souvenir program book with biographies of the guests of honor and filled with full-page illustrations. Color cover painting by Dave Dorman.


COMIC-CON INTERNATIONAL: SAN DIEGO 1998. [SN7853] $10

(no date). 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Souvenir program book with biographies of the guests of honor and filled with full-page illustrations. Color cover painting by Alex Ross of Superman.


30TH ANNUAL COMIC-CON INTERNATIONAL: SAN DIEGO. [SN7854M] $20

1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Souvenir program book with biographies of the guests of honor and filled with full-page illustrations. Color cover painting and full-page b&w interior illustrations by Steranko. Other full-page illustrations by Stan Sakai, Sergio Aragones, Rick Geary, etc.


38TH SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON INTERNATIONAL * 2007. [SN25380] $20

2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 190pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

Featuring an Adam Hughes Star Wars cover of Luke, Leia, Han at SDCC! This souvenir book also commemorates Star Wars' 30th Anniversary and The Rocketeer's 25th Anniversary.


39TH SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON INTERNATIONAL * 2008. [SN24457X] $10

2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

The souvenir program book features an Alex Ross Legion of Super-Heroes cover and a tribute to Dave Stevens. Essays on the 75th Anniversary of the American Comic Book; the 75th Anniversary of Doc Savage; the 75th Anniversary of King Kong; the 50th Anniversary of Famous Monsters of Filmland; the 50th Anniversary of the Legion of Super-Heroes. Full-page illustrations by Mike Golden, Bob Larkin, Wm Stout, others. Included is the SDCC Mad Special with a parody of Watchmen with art by Glenn Fabry.


METROCON PROGRAM BOOK. [SN10313] $15

College Park, MD: Univ. of Maryland Comics Arts Society, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 20pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

A thin booklet with excellent artwork and reproduction. A two-page center spread by Jeffrey Jones and full-page illustrations by Wrightson (two), Kaluta, Jeffrey Jones, Simonson, Hickman (two).


15TH ANNUAL WONDERCON (PROGRAM). [SN18310] $45

np, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine.

An original Frank Cho illustration of Supergirl graces the cover of this convention program book.



Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929