Yoshitoshi Abe. YOSHITOSHI ABE LAIN ILLUSTRATIONS. [SN19383] $30 Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover boards. VF in VF illustrated slip case. A collection of color illustrations by this contemporary Japanese manga artist/illustrator. The pencil versions are sometimes reproduced opposite the finished versions and a chapter of pencil drawings finishes the volume. Text in Japanese.
Pierre Alary. Ange, BELLADONE TOME 2: MAXIME. [SN20588X] $29 Toulon: Soleil, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Marie and Maxime pursue the would-be assassin of Louis XIV who escaped them at the end of Tome 1. Like the first volume, this volume has several great action sequences. Text in French.
Pierre Alary. Ange, BELLADONE TOME 3: LOUIS. [SN23205X] $29 Toulon: Soleil, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. With the King's musketeers after her, Marie must act alone and in secret in the conclusion of the Belladone saga. Can she get close enough to the King to prevent his assassination" This volume, like the others, has several great action sequences. Text in French.
Pierre Alary. Alary, Pierre and Rodolphe. LES ECHAUDEURS DES TENEBRES TOME 2: ZUBROWKA -DELUXE EDITION. [SN22494X] $55 Lille: Folle Image, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. One of 250 numbered copies signed by the artist, writer, and colorist. This is a very limited deluxe edition with an eight-page sketchbook section. The book itself is numbered and signed by Alary & Rodolphe and a matching numbered color print signed by the colorist (with an printed overlay of Alary's line art) is laid in. Text in French.
Preview pages from Morgana Tome 1 - 4 Mario Alberti. Enoch, Luca. MORGANA, TOME 2 - LE SECRET DES KRITT. [SN24290X] $29 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2003. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Only the first album in this sci-fi series was published in English by Humanoids. Text in French.
Sergio Algozzino. PLUIE D'ETE. [SN23106] $36 Paris: Humanoides, 2007. 8vo (8-9”), 84pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. Text in French. From the publisher: "An auto-fiction (so-called) in which a young Italian author recounts with a lot of humor, charm and poetry his dreams and desires, basically everything that made him what he is - a big child! "After working for Panini Comics and Red Whale, in particular on the colors of Monster Allergy, Algozzino has produced a book about the ligne claire in comics, is Art Director of Mono magazine, and teaches at a Comic Book Art School."
Alex Alice. SIEGFRIED, TOME 1 - EDITION SPECIALE. [SN25746X] $150 Paris: Dargaud , 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 152pp, color illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/VF. This special edition contains the 72-page album plus an 80-page "making of" section with paintings, unpublished illustrations, preliminary sketches, and other artwork, and a DVD with a 5 minute preview for an animated version of the album (directed by Alice with art direction by Mathieu Lauffray). This adaptation of the Wagner opera is told mostly through visuals. Text in French. Limited to one printing and now OP.
Ludwig Alizon. Duval, Fred. TRAVIS, TOME 2: TOPKAPI. [SN24494] $20 Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Jeremie Almanza. Gauthier , Severine. ARISTIDE BROIE DU NOIR. [SN27751X] $26 Paris: Delcourt, 2008 . 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A child is afraid to fall asleep all too aware of the horrors that await him in his dreams. Similar in style and tone to Dave Cooper's dreamlike narratives. Text in French. "Every evening it is always the same, the infernal procession, a parade of monsters and their solemn, sepulchral songs. Aristide is fighting, all by himself, against what seems to be a fatal sleep. This one is for children who are afraid of the dark..."
Yoshitaka Amano. HITEN: THE ART OF YOSHITAKA AMANO. [SN28659] $75 Tokyo: Asahi Sonorama, 1989. 4to (11-13"), 126pp, 134 illustrations, including 98 color plates, softcover wraps. NF/NF. Works in acrylic, watercolor, pen & ink. Text in English.
Yoshitaka Amano. MONO: SHADOW OF HEROES. [SN28660] $75 Tokyo: 1993. 4to (11-13"), 116pp, b&w with 2 pages in color, softcover wraps. NF/NF (lower corner bumped). Works in ink. 12 pages in black & gold ink. One double-page spread in full color. Text in English with an essay in Japanese.
Yoshitaka Amano. THE ILLUSTRATIONS FOR TAROT CARD OF YOSHITAKA AMANO. [SN11652] $40 Tokyo: Kofusha Shuppan, 1991. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, 56 color and 57 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine/Fine. Amano's lovely illustrations for a tarot card set are reproduced as full page color plates.
Yoshitaka Amano. THE ILLUSTRATIONS FOR TAROT CARD OF YOSHITAKA AMANO. [SN28026] $40 Tokyo: Kofusha Shuppan, 1995. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 56 color and 57 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine/NF. Amano's lovely illustrations for a tarot card set are reproduced as full page color plates. Includes a 16-page section of preliminary drawings and paintings, and a double fold-out illustration at the front.
Yoshitaka Amano. MATEN: THE ART OF YOSHITAKA AMANO. [SN25646] $50 Tokyo: Asahi Sonorama, 1984. 4to (11-13"), 106pp, 63 color and 47 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG/VG+ (lower corner lightly water stained otherwise NF) . Amano's first collection. Works in acrylic, watercolor, pen & ink. Text in Japanese.
Yoshitaka Amano. YOSHITAKA AMANO. [SN28027] $75 Tokyo: Art Vivant, 1996. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11" wide), 104pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine in a VG+ slipcase (mild shelf wear). A catalog of Amano's works published by his print publisher Art Vivant. This book also includes additional paintings and illustration drawings. Text in Japanese.
Ji An. NIUMAO 1 - GARE AU CHAT CHINOIS! [SN23946X] $26 Paris: Xiao Pan, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A charming French album about the artist's cat. By a Chinese comic book artist working in the French style. Text in French.
Ji An. NIUMAO 2 - LE CHAT CHINOIS FAIT DES SIENNES . [SN23947X] $26 Paris: Xiao Pan, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A charming French album about the artist's cat. By a Chinese comic book artist working in the French style. Text in French.
Gilles Aris. LUNE DE JOUR. [SN24301X] $15 Paris: Carabas, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 28pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A beautiful little book from France. As night falls, the stars cavort among the clouds and one star in particular gets lost and must be helped by the moon. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, no words.
Marshall Arisman. HEAVEN DEPARTED. [SN5973] $75 Tokyo: Tokyo Designer School, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 108pp, 59 full-page and double-page color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+. A series of dark paintings musing on the Pandora's box of nuclear weapons.
Virginie Augustin. Lupano, Wilfried. ALIM DE TANNEUR TOME 1: LE SECRET DES EAUX. [SN23128X] $29 Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Augustin was an effects animator at Disney's French studio. This is her first comics work and it's great. This is the story of Alim, a humble tanner, and Alim's daughter who live in a huge, imperial city by the sea. Their lives are turned upside-down when Alim discovers "the secret of the waters." Augustin's artwork has incredible appeal. She expertly handles the complicated city scenes and her expressions in all the intimate scenes is equally impressive. The storytelling is quite visual and I see a hint of Miyazaki in the art. Text in French.
Virginie Augustin. Lupano, Wilfried. ALIM DE TANNEUR TOME 2 - LE VENT DE L'EXIL. [SN23133X] $29 Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 4to (11-13"), color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. In volume 2, having escaped the imprisonment of the high priest, Alim, with his daughter and elderly father, seek refuge in the high mountains. Unfortunately the mountains contain perils of their own, but eventually they are taken in by a village of cattle farmers. Meanwhile, the priest proves he will stop at nothing to see Alim dead. Text in French.
Virginie Augustin. Lupano, Wilfried. ALIM LE TANNEUR, TOME 3 - LA TERRE DU PROPHETE PALE. [SN23435X] $29 Paris: Delcourt, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. "This critical and popular success is THE series that revealed to the public Virginie Augustin, alongside Wilfrid Lupano." This is the next-to-last volume! Ten years have passed since the end of Tome 2, Alim has joined a desert tribe, without news of his daughter Bul or of the outside world. However his old pursuers, the high priest and the worshippers of Jézameth, crossing oceans in order to propagate the good word to the secular regions have come to him. Text in French.
Tex Avery. Brion, Patrick. TEX AVERY. [SN24997] $60 Paris: Chene, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, over 300 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover boards. VG+/VG+ (edges of covers rubbed, hardcover boards exposed at the top of the spine and upper corner, 1/8-inch closed tear to three pages otherwise interior sound). A detailed filmography of every one of Avery's films for Warner Bros, MGM and Universal. Each entry includes credits, synopsis, and a frame from the film. Two special highlights of this book are the sequence of 8 animation drawings for Slap Happy Lion printed on vellum (!) to simulate the transparent quality of animation bond and the facsimiles of 24 layout/animation drawings for Symphony of Slang. Text in French.
Tex Avery. Brion, Patrick. TEX AVERY: LES DESSINS. [SN8585] $60 Paris: Nathan Image, 1988. Square 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 2 gatefolds, about 82 full-page color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF in shrinkwrap. Reproduces in color drawings from Avery's MGM cartoons 1943-1955. Mostly animation layout drawings, some animation drawings and model sheets. Chronology. MGM Filmography. Text in French.
Tex Avery. Brion, Patrick. TEX AVERY. [SN28353M] $95 Paris: Chene, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, over 300 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover boards. NF/NF (slight shelfwear, sharp, bright). A detailed filmography of every one of Avery's films for Warner Bros, MGM & Universal. Each entry includes credits, synopsis, and a frame from the film. Two special highlights of this book are the sequence of 8 animation drawings for Slap Happy Lion printed on vellum (!) to simulate the transparent quality of animation bond and the facsimiles of 24 layout/animation drawings for Symphony of Slang. Text in French.
François Avril. PARIS, TOKYO, NEW YORK, BRUXELLES. [SN25682X] $95 Brussels: Editions Champaka, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 200pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Limited to 3000 numbered copies. "Francois Avril’s career started with illustration. Sometimes working alone, sometimes in collaboration with scriptwriters, he produced many children’s books as well as comic strips that flirted with the French “Nouvelle ligne claire” or “New clear line” style seen in the work of Chaland, Floc’h and Ted Benoit. In common with his friends Loustal and Dupuy & Berberian, he took immense pleasure in creating narrative illustrations into which the reader could project his own story. The city remains his preferred setting, the place into which he can project his slender and elegant creatures. Paris was, at the beginning, his setting of choice. He captured the living pulse of the city of light and revealed a predilection for those areas that have retained their identifiable “village” quality. Rather than waste his efforts on replicating the august monuments of the city, he chooses instead to convey the street-level viewpoint of the passer-by. In doing so he echoes some of the Surrealists (Breton, Aragon…) who in their day elevated the act of aimless wandering to the level of art. Tokyo, New-York and Brussels would in time enjoy the same magical treatment. Though the fascinated observer might claim to recognize the tantalisingly familiar scene sketched by Avril, he has nonetheless been gently hoodwinked by the artist’s affectionate trickery, because Avril takes great pleasure in reshaping the cityscape to his own ends. This hint of déjà vu invites the delighted observer to lose himself in this “other” place basking in harmonious colour. “Paris – Tokyo – New-York – Bruxelles” brings together his best of his delightful urban studies."
Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501 Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm. |