Return to our Front Page

French Bande Dessinée
&
Imported Art Books

Last Names Starting with H

Browse Imports By Artist's Last Name

A

Frank Hampson. THE MAN FROM NOWHERE (DAN DARE VOL. ONE). [SN9241] $40

Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands: Dragon's Dream, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, wraps. NF.

The first volume in "The Man From Nowhere" trilogy. For this publication, the first panel of every strip has been redrawn by Hampson to accommodate the removal of the Eagle logo.


Ernst Hansen. Rubow, Jorn. ERNST HANSEN TECKNINGAR. [SN11896] $30

Stockholm: Curth Hson, 1964. Small 4to (9-11"), 86pp, 78 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (edges of oversize wraps rubbed).

A collection of 78 lithographs created in a single month's activity. All of the images are drawings of nude female models. A reprint of a 1937 monograph.


Russ Heath. L'ART DE LA B.D - 3 MAITRES DE LA BANDE DESSINÉE: R. HEATH + F. FERNANDEZ + D. MATENA. [SN24435] $40

Bayonne: Campus Editions, 1982. 4to (11-13"), 214pp, b&w, color wraps. NF.

Signed by Russ Heath. An omnibus edition of three volumes of this French series. Each volume features 70 pages by the featured artist. Russ Heath. Fernando Fernandez. Dick Matena. Text in French.


Eric Henninot. Bec, Christophe. CARTHAGO 2. [SN27825X] $30

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

In this new French sci-fi adventure series, a group of scientists explore the deep ocean and encounter prehistoric sea monsters. This series is full of fun stuff for undersea geeks: submersibles, nuclear subs, whales, great whites, megalodons, liopleurodon. This is part one. Text in French.


Hergé. LE MUSEE IMAGINAIRE DE TINTIN. [SN26814] $100

Paris: Casterman, 1980. 4to (11-13"), 45pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VG+ (light shelfwear).

The companion volume to a traveling exhibition "The Imaginary Museum of Tintin" which gathered real archeological artifacts found in the panels of Tintin. An amusing conceit juxtaposing a Tintin panel with a Peruvian mummy with the real thing! Hergé contributes the essay "Comment Nait Une Aventure de Tintin" illustrating a Tintin page from pencil rough to finished color. Text in French.


Hergé. ARCHIVES HERGÉ, TOME 2. [SN16634] $100

Paris: Casterman, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 258pp, b&w, cloth. VF/Fine.

Reprints Hergé's rarely-seen one- and two-page humorous strips: "Cet Aimable M. Mops" and "Les Exploits de Quick et Flupke." Quick & Flupke are two young boys. The art in "Q et F" is not really similar to Tintin but is remarkably reminiscent of Joost Swarte's work, and I'd venture could be Swarte's primary influence. Text in French. Out of print.


Hergé. Peeters, Benoit. HERGÉ 1922-1932 LES DEBUTS D'UN ILLUSTRATEUR. [SN15105] $60

Belgium: Casterman, 1987. 4to (11-13"), 215pp, color, pictorial boards. NF.

A collection of early artwork by Hergé prior to his creation of Tintin. Filled with archival material.


Hergé. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN: L'OREILLE CASSEE. [SN15899] $30

Paris: Casterman, 1986. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF.

A facsimile of the original 1938 edition. Text in French.


Hergé. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN: LES CIGARES DU PHARAON. [SN15900] $30

Paris: Casterman, 1984. 4to (11-13"), 131pp, b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. Fine.

A facsimile of the original 1941 edition. Text in French.


Hergé. Goddin, Philippe. LES DEBUTS D'HERGÉ: DU DESSIN A LA NARRATION. [SN15106] $60

Belgium: Moulinsart, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 171pp, over 315 color illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine.

A dissection filled with archival material.


Hergé. Horeau, Yves. TINTIN, HADDOCK ET LES BATEAUX. [SN15901] $25

Paris: Moulinsart, 1999. 4to (11-13"), 62pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

"Tintin, Haddock and the Boats." Exhibition catalog. Text in French.


Hergé. LES AVENTURES DE TINTIN: LE LOTUS BLEU. [SN25355] $25

Paris: Casterman, 1985. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w with 5 pages in color, pictorial cloth. NF (upper corners lightly bumped otherwise Fine). Black & white comics with five full-page color illustrated plates.

Some of the early Tintin adventures in far off lands reflected the racial stereotypes and bias of their day and were criticized in later years. These adventures were later revised by Hergé and the original versions became hard to find. This is a facsimile edition of the original version published in 1939. Text in French.


Saturnino Herran. Munoz, Victor. HERRAN: LA PASION Y EL PRINCIPIO. [SN23862M] $225

Mexico: Bital, 1994. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 204pp, 129 color and 30 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. Limited to 10,000 copies.

Herran (1887-1918) was a Mexican painter and muralist. His work is comparable to Brangwyn, Cornwell, and Leyendecker. This is the best of the few modern monographs on this artist and quite scarce. Reproduces 80 major works as full-page illustrations. And 20 full-size details to highlight the brushstrokes. Full biography. Introduction by Carlos Fuentes. Text in Spanish.


Saturnino Herran. Munoz, Victor. HERRAN: LA PASION Y EL PRINCIPIO. [SN25200X] $225

Mexico: Bital, 1994. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 204pp, 129 color and 30 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (corners bumped otherwise flat, tight, clean). Limited to 10,000 copies.

Herran (1887-1918) was a Mexican painter and muralist. His work is comparable to Brangwyn, Cornwell, and Leyendecker. This is the best of the few modern monographs on this artist and quite scarce. Reproduces 80 major works as full-page illustrations. And 20 full-size details to highlight the brushstrokes. Full biography. Introduction by Carlos Fuentes. Text in Spanish.


Herval. TIFFANY TOME 1. [SN22040X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

From the publisher:
"Tiffany, an independent bachelorette and champion fencing master, has the gift of reading minds. Her brother Donatien, a private eye, regularly calls on her talents to lend him a hand in his investigations. An inveterate and indebted gambler, Donatien lands a new case working for a rich female aristocrat. Tiffany agrees to help her desperate brother one last time. Modern and playful, this detective comedy from the great Yann innovates with its arch tone and a graphic style at once classic and contemporary."

This complete story is Herval's first bande dessinée album. His clean elegant style and way with drawing femmes is in full evidence. Text in French.


Herval. Yann, TIFFANY TOME 2 - CELESTINE T-1867. [SN23453X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

Tiffany d'Arc is a thoroughly modern female, a champion fencing master, a private investigator, and a telepath. This light detective story involving a missing inheritor, a female assassin, and a WWII bomber is a stand-alone album. Herval's graphic style is at once classic and contemporary - an updated and improved version of Berthet. Text in French.


Herval, Jean Barbaud, Frank, et al. L'INEDIT #22. [SN22124X] $20

Belgium: 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 76pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF.

Subtitled "the drawings that you doubtless never would not have seen," this Belgian fanzine features sketchbook drawings of bande dessinee artists. This issue features a 22-page Herval sketchbook: sketches, roughs, and pencilled pages, 4 pages in color. 8 pages of animal drawings by Frank. A Jean Barbaud sketchbook of 8 pages. Also: artwork from Rigano, Wieringo, others. Excellent reproduction on heavy slick stock.


Ludwig Hohlwein. Frenzel, H. K. LUDWIG HOHLWEIN. [SN23714] $900

Berlin: Phonix Illustrationsdruck und Verlag, 1926. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 74pp + 65 color plates + 223 black & white plates, 69 color and over 250 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (spine faded & ends frayed, corners lightly rubbed & frayed with boards showing but corners are still sharp, front cover bright, binding and interior Fine and well above average).

An incredible book on the most renowned German commercial artist of the 20th century. Hohlwein was a master of design, the human figure and animal anatomy. So popular was he, this thick monograph was published just 20 years into his poster career. Over 250 pieces (69 duplicated as high quality color plates) including posters, magazine & book covers, calendars, advertisements are included. The 69 color plates were each lithographed by the same lithographer that created the poster reproduced. Text in both German & English.


Ludwig Hohlwein. Frenzel, H. K. LUDWIG HOHLWEIN. [SN23005] $750

Berlin: Phonix Illustrationsdruck und Verlag, 1926. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 74pp + 65 color plates + 223 black & white plates, 69 color and over 250 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG (spine faded & ends frayed, corners bumped & frayed).

An incredible book on the most renowned German commercial artist of the 20th century. Hohlwein was a master of design, the human figure and animal anatomy. So popular was he, this thick monograph was published just 20 years into his poster career. Over 250 pieces (69 duplicated as high quality color plates) including posters, magazine & book covers, calendars, advertisements. Text in both German & English.


Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. ROMEO BROWN VOL. 1 1959-1960. [SN21701M] $75

Paris: Futuropolis, 1983. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF.

One of the very few collections of this strip from the creators of Modesty Blaise. Four years before Modesty Blaise, O'Donnell and Holdaway created this strip about the skirt-chasing detective Romeo Brown. The strip's comic adventure format allowed a lighter touch than Modesty and a lot more cheesecake for its post-war British audience. Reproduced in a nice large format, three strips per page. Introduction by Peter O'Donnell. French text.


Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. ROMEO BROWN VOL. 1 1959-1960. [SN23439X] $60

Paris: Futuropolis, 1983. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF.

One of the very few collections of this strip from the creators of Modesty Blaise. Four years before Modesty Blaise, O'Donnell and Holdaway created this strip about the skirt-chasing detective Romeo Brown. The strip's comic adventure format allowed a lighter touch than Modesty and a lot more cheesecake for its post-war British audience. Reproduced in a nice large format, three strips per page. Introduction by Peter O'Donnell. French text.


Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. ROMEO BROWN VOL. 2 1961-1962. [SN23440X] $60

Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF.

One of the very few collections of this strip from the creators of Modesty Blaise. A four years before MB, O'Donnell and Holdaway created this strip about the skirt-chasing detective Romeo Brown. The strip's comic adventure format allowed a lighter touch than Modesty and a lot more cheesecake for its post-war British audience. Reproduced in a nice large format, three strips per page. French text.


House Industries. HOUSE INDUSTRIES. [SN27896] $95

Die Gestalten Verlag, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color, decorative cloth. Fine in a Fine slipcase.

"House Industries is famous for their impeccable tongue-in-cheek takes on American popular culture, on comic influences such as Ed "Big Daddy" Roth and on modern design classics from Neutra to Charles Eames. Based in Delaware, its members have been producing premier league typefaces and designs for a huge and devoted fan base since 1993.

"Because their font and design work deftly meld cultural, musical and graphical elements, one becomes part of a concept and a way of life by buying a House product. Their prize-winning font families, for example, are lovingly packaged to match the overall font theme in wallets, bowling bags, UFOs, etc. Their unique type products can be seen internationally on anything from your favourite brand of cereal to highly circulated magazines and television shows. The stylish House catalogue, which is published three to four times a year, now reaches an audience of over 80,000.

"This spot-varnished, linen-bound hardcover volume features 240 pages of highlights from House Industries' current work, including a distilled collection of photographs, sketches, original illustrations and personal anecdotes. Employing 6-colour-printing on a variety of paper types, this publication also includes five original fonts created exclusively for the book that will not be available anywhere else. The font CD also contains bonus audio tracks of stupid phone messages, appreciations and various other House hijinks, which may have occurred over the past few years. Because each House font is normally priced between $100 and $250, their inclusion is an added delight and makes the book an irresistible bargain for all aficionados."


Romain Hugault. FINAL FLIGHT. [SN22676X] $10

Geneva: Paquet, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, color, wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"1942-1945. Humanity is living its darkest moments of the 20th century. While the earth shakes under the bombs, the sky is the stage of intense combat. Among the clouds, planes strafe, men clash, and fates cross. In the solitude of their cockpits, four pilots, among the best their respective nations can offer, fly off into the darkened skies. Among those birds of prey, heading towards battle at 600 km/hour, how many realize that this will be their final flight?"

Romain is an aviator himself and beautifully renders every plane. Text in English.


Arthur Hugot. AMIRA ET LES SQUELETTES MEXICAINS. [SN24302X] $15

Paris: Carabas, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

A beautiful little children's book. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, no words! One page of introductory text in French explaining the "Day of the Dead".



Browse Imports By Artist's Last Name

A


Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929