|
Mad Magazine A Collection of High Grade Mad Magazines, 1971-1980
MAD #141. [SN23948] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.
MAD #142. [SN23949] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.
MAD #143. [SN23950] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.
MAD #144. [SN23951] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #145. [SN23952] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #146. [SN23953] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF.
MAD #147. [SN23954] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #148. [SN23955] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #149. [SN23956] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #150. [SN23957] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (slight crease to top corner otherwise Fine).
MAD #151. [SN23958] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #152. [SN23959] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #153. [SN23960] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #154. [SN23961] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #155. [SN23962] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #156. [SN23963] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #157. [SN23964] $20 NY: E.C. Publications, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #158. [SN23965] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #159. [SN23966] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #160. [SN23967] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #162. [SN23969] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #163. [SN23970] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD #164. [SN23971] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #165. [SN23972] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #167. [SN23974] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD #168. [SN23975] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD #169. [SN23976] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #170. [SN23977] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #171. [SN23978] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD #172. [SN23979] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD #173. [SN23980] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD #174. [SN23981] $10 NY: E.C. Publications, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #175. [SN23982] $10 NY: E.C. Publications, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #176. [SN23983] $10 NY: E.C. Publications, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #178. [SN23985] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD #179. [SN23986] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD #181. [SN23988] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD #182. [SN23989] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD #183. [SN23990] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD #184. [SN23991] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD #185. [SN23992] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD #186. [SN23993] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD #187. [SN23994] $10 NY: E.C. Publications, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp). Cover slightly askew.
MAD #188. [SN23995] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #189. [SN23996] $10 NY: E.C. Publications, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD #190. [SN23997] $10 NY: E.C. Publications, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #191. [SN23998] $10 NY: E.C. Publications, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD #192. [SN23999] $10 NY: E.C. Publications, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very sharp).
MAD #193. [SN24000] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD #194. [SN24001] $8 NY: E.C. Publications, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF.
MAD #195. [SN24002] $10 NY: E.C. Publications, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD #197. [SN24004] $10 NY: E.C. Publications, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (top edge trimmed at an angle, slight dents to front cover).
MAD #198. [SN24005] $10 NY: E.C. Publications, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (very slight dent to back cover).
MAD #199. [SN24006] $10 NY: E.C. Publications, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD #200. [SN24007] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.
MAD SUPER SPECIAL #11. [SN24008] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG+ (mild overall wear, record cleanly detached from binding). Reprints material from 1968-1971 plus the TV parody "'Gall in the Family' on a real 33 1/3 vinyl record" and 16 pages of never-before-published material.
MAD SUPER SPECIAL #12. [SN24009] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (slight wear). Reprints material from 1968-1969 plus 15 pages of never-before-published material and a 32-page color comic book insert "The Nostalgic Mad #2."
MAD SUPER SPECIAL #14. [SN24010] $20 NY: E.C. Publications, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. Reprints material from 1969-1970 plus 16 pages of never-before-published material and a 16-page color insert: "8 Don Martin Vital Message Posters and 8 Don Martin Art Depreciation Paintings."
MAD SUPER SPECIAL #15. [SN24011] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF. Reprints material from 1970-1971 plus a 32-page color comic book insert "The Nostalgic Mad" "containing an assortment of Mad Collectors' items from the '50s."
MAD SUPER SPECIAL #17. [SN24012] $20 NY: E.C. Publications, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. Reprints material from 1971-1972 plus 16 pages of never-before-published material and a 16-page color insert: "8 Don Martin Vital Message Posters and 8 Don Martin Literary Heroes Portraits."
MAD SUPER SPECIAL #18. [SN24013] $20 NY: E.C. Publications, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (very flat & clean). Reprints material from 1970-1971 plus 16 pages of never-before-published material and a 32-page color comic book insert "The Nostalgic Mad" "containing an assortment of Mad Collectors' items from the '50s."
MAD SUPER SPECIAL #21. [SN24014] $20 NY: E.C. Publications, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (very light dents to covers). Reprints material from 1972-1973 plus a 32-page color comic book insert "The Nostalgic Mad" "containing an assortment of Mad Collectors' items from the '50s."
MAD SUPER SPECIAL #24. [SN24016] $20 NY: E.C. Publications, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. Reprints material from 1973 plus a 32-page color comic book insert "The Nostalgic Mad" "containing an assortment of Mad Collectors' items from the '50s."
MAD SUPER SPECIAL #26. [SN24017] $15 NY: E.C. Publications, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Record cleanly detached from binding otherwise VF. Reprints material from 1973-1974 plus "'full colorn' Out' a new 6 ½ minute musical laff hit on a real 33 1/3 r.p.m. vinyl record."
MAD SUPER SPECIAL FALL 1979. [SN24018] $20 NY: E.C. Publications, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine. Reprints material from 1975 plus 16 pages of never-before-published material and a 32-page color comic book insert "The Nostalgic Mad" "containing an assortment of Mad Collectors' items from the '50s."
MAD SUPER SPECIAL FALL 1980 (#32). [SN24019] $20 NY: E.C. Publications, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. Reprints material from 1976-1977 plus a 32-page color comic book insert "The Nostalgic Mad" "containing an assortment of Mad Collectors' items from the '50s."
MAD DISCO. [SN24020] $20 NY: E.C. Publications, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (record cleanly detached from binding, top and bottom edges trimmed at a slight angle, only slight wear). "Featuring Mad's unique two-sided extended LP Disco Record 30 Wild Minutes of Mad Disco Music" on a real 33 1/3 r.p.m. vinyl record and 32 pages of "all-original never-before-published Disco Madness." Drucker, Woodbridge, Coker, Rickard, Martin, Davis, Aragones. Mad Magazine Books
THE MAD ARCHIVES VOL. 1. [SN28367] $75 NY: DC, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF. This out-of-print archives reprints Mad #1-6. "Written by the Usual Gang of Idiots - Jack Davis, Wallace Wood, Will Elder, Harvey Kurtman, John Severin and Jerry DeFuccio; Art by the Usual Gang of Idiots - Jack Davis, Wallace Wood, Will Elder, Harvey Kurtzman, John Severin and Jerry DeFuccio. "Before the existence of pop-culture sharpshooter MAD MAGAZINE there was the original MAD - as in, Tales Calculated to Drive You MAD! Twenty-three comic book issues that threw the rule-book out the window and redefined comedy and satire for generations to come. It's visionary humor in a jugular vein, presented in a handsome hardcover format. Here is where it all began."
CHRISTIE'S EAST: THE ART OF MAD. [SN25485] $15 NY: privately printed, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), unpaginated (96pp), over 319 illustrations in color and b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (crease in lower front corner). Includes artwork and covers ranging from issue 101 (March 1966) to issue 315 (December 1992, with George and Barbara Bush as depicted by Mort Drucker on the cover). Realized price list laid in.
MAD ABOUT THE FIFTIES. [SN24951] $15 NY: Little Brown, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), unpaginated (300pp), 96pp in color, b&w comics throughout, softcover wraps. NF (remainder mark, light bump to top of spine, flat, clean, unread). From the back cover:
MAD FOR KEEPS. [SN1508] $95 NY: Crown, 1958. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 16pp in color, b&w illustrations throughout, hardcover cloth. VG/VG (covers edges rubbed, Previous owner's name stamped on FFEP, binding tight and interior Fine, dust-jacket missing two small pieces at bottom edge). The first hardcover collection of MAD.
MAD FOR KEEPS. [SN20226] $25 NY: Crown, 1958. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w, 16pp in color, hardcover cloth. VG- (covers edge-rubbed & worn, hardcover boards peeking, water stain to bottom edge of covers, previous pwner's name on FFEP, interior sound). A sturdy reading copy of the first hardcover collection of MAD.
THE RIDICULOUSLY EXPENSIVE MAD. [SN10087] $200 NY: World, 1969. 1st. 4to (11-13”), over 256pp, b&w, 74pp in color, hardcover cloth. VG+ (spine tail & lower corners rubbed, exposing boards, with all the inserts except the record and one stencil). The fourth and last of the Mad hardcovers was also the largest. With six different removable "inserts" to drive collectors MAD. This copy has all of the Mad Mischief Stickers, Mad Paperback Book Covers (parodies), Mad Bumper Sticker, The Mad Mobile, and all but one of the Mad Stencils. It is only missing the record and one stencil. Only 25,000 copies. This copy has a facsimile dust-jacket.
THE RIDICULOUSLY EXPENSIVE MAD. [SN12426] $65 NY: World, 1969. 1st. 4to (11-13”), over 256pp, b&w, 74pp in color, hardcover cloth. This copy is missing pages 81-82 and 161 -2 (photocopies of the missing pages are included) otherwise VG+ (lower corners slightly rubbed, has the following inserts: bumper sticker, mobile, and all but one stencil, missing the following inserts: stickers, record, paperback book covers, and one stencil). The fourth and last of the Mad hardcovers was also the largest. With six different removable "inserts" to drive collectors MAD. This copy has all of the Mad Mischief Stickers, Mad Paperback Book Covers (parodies), Mad Bumper Sticker, The Mad Mobile, and all but one of the Mad Stencils. It is only missing the record and one stencil. Only 25,000 copies. This copy has a facsimile dust-jacket.
DeBartolo, Dick. DICK DEBARTOLO PRESENTS HERE'S MAD IN YOUR EYE. [SN7325] $30 NY: Mad, 1984. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine. A collection of DeBartolo pieces from Mad magazine 1962-1981. Five parodies illustrated by Mort Drucker. Other art by Al Jaffee, Jack Davis, Paul Coker, others.
DeBartolo, Dick. DICK DEBARTOLO PRESENTS HERE'S MAD IN YOUR EYE. [SN7670M] $25 NY: Mad, 1984. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine. A collection of DeBartolo pieces from Mad magazine 1962-1981. Five parodies illustrated by Mort Drucker. Other art by Al Jaffee, Jack Davis, Paul Coker, others.
Jacobs, Frank. MAD COVER TO COVER. [SN13890M] $30 NY: Watson-Guptill, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, over 500 color and 100 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Signed & dated 1/12/04 by Jacobs. A collection of every Mad cover from #1-400 (1952-2000) as well as preliminary sketches, unused covers, photos and a running commentary by Frank Jacobs.
Reidelbach, Maria. COMPLETELY MAD. [SN26118] $30 Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1991. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), ix, 208pp, over 350 color and 200 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine book, / Fine dust-jacket. A profusely illustrated history of the comic book and magazine. With detailed appendices of Mad Books, Mad specials and freebies, Mad foreign editions, and a Mad bibliography.
Reidelbach, Maria. COMPLETELY MAD. [SN24993] $25 NY: MJF, 1991. 1st thus. Square 4to (11-13"), ix, 208pp, over 350 color and 200 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/NF (dust-jacket spine sunned, light edge wear). Signed and noted "S.D. 2000" by Mad artist Sergio Aragones with a drawing. A history of the comic book and magazine. With detailed appendices of Mad Books, Mad specials and freebies, Mad foreign editions, and a Mad bibliography.
Dave Berg. DAVE BERG'S MAD TRASH. [SN5254] $20 NY: Warner, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. A retrospective collection of the best of the late Mad cartoonist Dave Berg. The Lighter Side and other articles 1958-1976.
Dave Berg. DAVE BERG'S MAD TRASH. [SN9028] $15 NY: Warner, 1977. 4th 1991. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (a few cover dents otherwise VF). A retrospective collection of the best of the late Mad cartoonist. The Lighter Side and other articles 1958-1976.
Dave Berg. DAVE BERG'S MAD TRASH. [SN13553] $15 NY: Warner, 1977. 3rd 1981. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF. A retrospective collection of the best of the late Mad cartoonist. The Lighter Side and other articles 1958-1976
Paul Coker, Jr. THE MAD PET BOOK. [SN13894M] $15 NY: Warner, 1983. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 192pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. A Mad book by regular contributor Paul Coker (Horrifying Cliches). All about pet care, etiquette & advice.
Will Elder. WILL ELDER THE MAD PLAYBOY OF ART. [SN14957] $70 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 400pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. "Best known for his artistic partnership with Harvey Kurtzman, Will Elder is finally getting the book he so richly deserves: this gigantic coffee table book collecting his best work from more than a half a century of drawing and painting. Included are stories from the original MAD comic, Humbug, Help!, and Little Annie Fanny pages shot directly from the original painted artwork!" Commentary by Hugh Hefner, Harvey Kurtzman, and Jerry Garcia. Introduction by Daniel Clowes. This is the seldom seen hardcover edition.
Al Jaffee. TALL TALES. [SN24779X] $15 NY: Abrams, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A collection of Jaffee's unique vertically-oriented daily comic strip. This is a selection of the best from over 2,200 strips syndicated from 1957 to 1963. Introductrion by Stephen Colbert.
Al Jaffee. DeFuccio, Jerry. CLODS' LETTERS TO MAD. [SN17624M] $10 NY: Warner, 1974. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine. An original Mad trade paperback.
Al Jaffee. MAD'S VASTLY OVERRATED AL JAFFEE. [SN23300] $15 NY: Mad, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (mild thumb creases on covers, light shelf wear). A collection of Jaffee pieces from Mad magazine 1957-1976. Many both pieces written & illustrated by Jaffee as well as Jaffee-written pieces illustrated by Wally Wood, Frank Kelly Freas, Mort Drucker, Jack Davis, Paul Coker, Bob Clarke, and Sergio Aragones. Snappy Answers to Stupid Questions. Hawks & Doves. Fold-ins. Mad inventions. And much more.
Al Jaffee. MAD'S VASTLY OVERRATED AL JAFFEE. [SN9142] $15 NY: Mad, 1976. 3rd. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG (thumb creases on covers, light shelf wear).
Al Jaffee. SNAPPY ANSWERS TO STUPID QUESTIONS MAD PAPERBACK PAGE [SNJAFFEE] $200 A 14 ½" x 10 ½" cartoon in an 18" x 14" frame. Inscribed by the artist.
Harvey Kurtzman. Kitchen, Denis and Paul Buhle. THE ART OF HARVEY KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS. [SN26590X] $40 NY: Abrams, 2009. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), xiv, 242pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF. Signed by Denis Kitchen. A massive collection of Kurtzman rarities beautifully reproduced in color. Loads of original art and never before published and never previously reprinted material. Introduction by Harry Shearer. From the dust-jacket: "Harvey Kurtzman discovered Robert Crumb and gave Gloria Steinem her first job in publishing when he hired her as his assistant. Terry Gilliam also started at his side, met an unknown John Cleese in the process, and the genesis of Monty Python was formed. Art Spiegelman has stated on record that he owes his career to him. And he's one of Playboy publisher Hugh Hefner's favorite artists.
Don Martin. Lacampagne, Robert J. TURNING POINT. [SN7168] $15 NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. 8vo (8-9”), xvi, 210pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (rubber stamp on first page). In this school anthology, Don Martin illustrates a fable "The Blind Man and the Tortoise" with 11 full-page drawings.
Antonio Prohias. MAD'S BIG BOOK OF SPY VS SPY CAPERS AND OTHER SURPRISES. [SN2049] $35 NY: Warner Books, 1978. 3rd. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG (covers yellowed and show moderate wear).
Antonio Prohias. MAD'S BIG BOOK OF SPY VS SPY CAPERS AND OTHER SURPRISES. [SN8217] $25 NY: Mad, 1982. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear). 1960-1978.
Jack Rickard. MAD PAPERBACK ILLUSTRATION: BICKERING COUPLE. [SN23806] $75 nd (circa 1970s). 12.5" x 14.25" ink & marker drawing, Fine. Signed by the artist. Two pages for a Mad mass-market paperback original. A married couple's fighting is narrated like a boxing match.
Jack Rickard. MAD PAPERBACK ILLUSTRATION: IN BASKETBALL. [SN23802] $75 nd (circa 1970s). 12.5" x 14.25" ink & marker drawing, Fine. Signed by the artist. Two pages - two complete gags - for a Mad mass-market paperback original. The theme is when women's equality reaches other workplaces. In this case, "In Basketball." |