"Je t'aime" & "To Be or Not To Be" Ben Aalbers. Enzinck, Willem. BEN AALBERS AND THE ART OF CALLIGRAPHY. [SN11991] $50 Lahnstein, Germany: Calatra, nd. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Inscribed by the artist. A showcase of the work of the Dutch calligraphic artist. Text in English, French, and German.
Robert K. Abbett. Hill, Gene. THE OUTDOOR PAINTINGS OF ROBERT K. ABBETT. [SN1160] $30 NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1976. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 96pp, 48 color plates, wraps. Fine. Like many fifties and sixties magazine illustrators and paperback cover artists, Robert Abbett transitioned into a gallery artist. After painting the paperback covers for Burroughs' Tarzan and Mars series, Abbett chose the genre of outdoor art painting the scenes of sporting dogs, fly fishing, and western life.
Robert K. Abbett. Hill, Gene. THE OUTDOOR PAINTINGS OF ROBERT K. ABBETT. [SN1161] $10 NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1976. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 96pp, 48 color plates, wraps. Fine (edges of the oversize covers slightly rubbed). Paintings of western and sporting themes. Cowboys and bird dogs. One of the scarcest Peacock Press titles.
Yoshitoshi Abe. YOSHITOSHI ABE LAIN ILLUSTRATIONS. [SN19383] $60 Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color and b&w, boards. VF in VF illustrated slip case. A collection of color illustrations by this contemporary Japanese manga artist/illustrator. The pencil versions are sometimes reproduced opposite the finished versions and a chapter of pencil drawings finishes the volume. Text in Japanese.
Chris Achilleos. Suckling, Nigel. MEDUSA. [SN26038] $15 Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1988. Later. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (slight shelf wear). The third book of illustrations by Chris Achilleos' (after Beauty and the Beast and Sirens). Foreword by Patrick Woodruffe. Brief biography. Six step-by-step painting demonstrations. This book focuses on Achilleos' working methods with chapters on the Heavy Metal movie; Star Trek; Film Posters; Amazons; Pin-Ups; Tattoos; and much more.
Chris Achilleos. Suckling, Nigel. SIRENS. [SN24573] $15 Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1986. Later. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, wraps. NF (slight shelf wear). The sequel to Achilleos' first art book Beauty and the Beast. Foreword by Ray Harryhausen.
Ansel Adams. THE MURAL PROJECT. [SN13728] $20 Santa Barbara: Reverie, 1989. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), x, 113pp, 85 b&w photos, cloth. NF/Fine (lightly foxed). A collection of Ansel Adams' magnificent black & white photographs of the Western national parks taken during 1941 and 1942.
Arthur Adams. ARTHUR ADAMS (MODERN MASTERS VOLUME SIX). [SN23361] $15 Raleigh, NC: TwoMorrows, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A book-length interview with over 150 b&w illustrations.
Neal Adams. ESPN THE MAGAZINE. [SN16320] $60 NY: ESPN, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, color, color wraps. Fine. Neal Adams creates a wraparound color cover imitating his classic Superman vs. Muhammad Ali comic cover for this ESPN Tribute to the Sports Century 100. Inside are double-page color illustrations by Neal Adams, Jack Davis, Todd McFarlane, Kyle Baker, and Doze Green.
Neal Adams. THE NEAL ADAMS TREASURY . [SN25185] $40 NY: Pure Imagination, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (spine end bumped otherwise very flat, clean, tight). An early Adams monograph with an interview, unpublished comic art (pencil preliminaries, pen roughs, unused covers), and rare commercial art. Images of Conan, Tarzan, and more. Many pieces never seen since.
Neal Adams. THE NEAL ADAMS TREASURY . [SN22665] $25 NY: Pure Imagination, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, b&w, color wraps. VG (small chip out of the edge of back cover, one spine staple is missing, the remaining staple is loose). An early Adams monograph with an interview, unpublished comic art (pencil preliminaries, pen roughs, unused covers), and rare commercial art. Images of Conan, Tarzan, and more. Many pieces never seen since.
Neal Adams. THE NEW HEROES. [SN8177] $60 Brooklyn: Sal Quartuccio, 1979. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), Six 11" x 14" b&w plates in a black & white illustrated envelope, VF in a NF envelope (envelope rubbed). Copy #835 (of an unstated limitation) signed by Adams on the envelope. This portfolio heralded the first appearances of Ms. Mystic, Toyboy, Shaman, Crazy Man, King Tut, and Titan: the cornerstones of the Continuity Comics line!
Neal Adams. Thomas, Roy. X-MEN COLLECTOR'S EDITION. [SN3769M] $45 London: Marvel/Grandreams, circa1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (tips lightly rubbed). Signed by Adams. A hardcover reprinting of the Sentinels storyline from Neal Adams' first issues of X-Men (#56-59, 1969).
Neal Adams. Thomas, Roy. X-MEN COLLECTOR'S EDITION. [SN10609] $30 London: Marvel/Grandreams, circa1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (top edge spotted otherwise VF).
Charles Addams. THE CHARLES ADDAMS MOTHER GOOSE. [SN7402] $15 NY: Windmill, 1967. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, 15 full-page color and 19 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. VG (cover edges rubbed). Addams illustrates Mother Goose nursery rhymes to ironic effect. How terribly droll.
Azzedine Alaia. Baudot, Francois. ALAIA (UNIVERSE OF FASHION). [SN25900] $10 NY: Universe, 1997. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 80pp, 48 full or double page color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. A profile of the fashion designer, chronology, and 48 full or double page color photos of high fashion and design sketches.
Alastair. Arwas, Victor. ALASTAIR: ILLUSTRATOR OF DECADENCE. [SN7762] $35 London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 100pp, 4 color and 92 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.
Mario Alberti. Enoch, Luca. MORGANA, BOOK 1 - HEAVEN'S GATE. [SN26198] $35 Hollywood: Humanoids, 2002. 1st American. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. This is the scarce English language edition of this French album. From the publisher: "Morgana is the story of a quest, a quest for the arcanes, a quest for their unbelievable power. Morgana is a beautiful woman as well as an elite warrior, trained to save the Empire ideals of justice and knowledge. Her main enemy is Voor, a man of greed and ambition who wants the arcanes for his own interest. But Morgana doesn’t know that Voor is no other person than the faithful friend she loved when she was a child. An epic adventure of fight and betrayal with a strong script and the gorgeous art.
Mario Alberti. Enoch, Luca. MORGANA, TOME 2 - LE SECRET DES KRITT. [SN24290X] $29 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2003. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Only the first album in this sci-fi series was published in English by Humanoids. Text in French.
Mario Alberti. Enoch, Luca. MORGANA, TOME 3 - LES DEUX PHÉNIX. [SN24289X] $29 Paris: Humanoides, 2005. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Only the first album in this sci-fi series was published in English by Humanoids. Text in French.
Preview pages from Morgana Tome 1 - 4 Mario Alberti. Enoch, Luca. MORGANA, TOME 4 - LA VOIX DES EONS. [SN23099X] $29 Paris: Humanoides, 2006. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Alfredo Alcala. Auad, Manuel. MAGIC CARPET #1: VOLTAR. [SN21260] $25 Grass Valley, CA: Comics & Comix, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, b&w, wraps. NF. Two stories in Alcala's unique pen style as well as a wraparound color cover painting by Alcala.
Sergio Algozzino. PLUIE D'ETE. [SN23106] $36 Paris: Humanoides, 2007. 8vo (8-9”), 84pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Text in French. From the publisher: "An auto-fiction (so-called) in which a young Italian author recounts with a lot of humor, charm and poetry his dreams and desires, basically everything that made him what he is - a big child! "After working for Panini Comics and Red Whale, in particular on the colors of Monster Allergy, Algozzino has produced a book about the ligne claire in comics, is Art Director of Mono magazine, and teaches at a Comic Book Art School."
Ludwig Alizon. Duval, Fred. TRAVIS, TOME 2: TOPKAPI. [SN24494] $20 Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Mike Allred. THE COMPLETE MADMAN COMICS VOL. 2. [SN3671] $5 Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), unpaginated, color comics throughout, wraps. VF. Reprints Madman Comics #6-10. Introduction by Kevin Smith.
Mike Allred. THE SUPERMAN MADMAN HULLABALOO! [SN22789] $15 NY: DC, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color, wraps. NF. Inscribed by the artist.
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema. ALMA-TADEMA. [SN7444] $15 NY: Rizzoli, 1977. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 104pp, 43 color and 5 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (light shelfwear). An excellent introduction to this hugely popular Victorian painter of romantic scenes set in Roman times.
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema. Swanson, Vern G. ALMA-TADEMA: THE PAINTER OF THE VICTORIAN VISION OF THE ANCIENT WORLD. [SN4493] $95 NY: Scribners, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 32 color plates, over 110 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF PC dust-jacket. This Victorian painter of lush romantic scenes set in Roman times was hugely admired critically and popularly throughout his lifetime. After his death, his reputation plummeted as tastes changed, reaching its nadir in the 1950s when he was referred to as the worst painter in history. Championed by the Getty Museum, his work has regained its stature to stand alongside his contemporaries Leighton and Waterhouse.
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema. SIR LAURENCE ALMA-TADEMA, O.M., R.A.: A CATALOGUE OF THIRTY-FIVE PAINTINGS AND WATERCOLOURS. [SN5126] $45 Belgravia: Sotheby's, 1973. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 76pp, 35 color illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+. This is the auction catalogue for the Allen Funt Collection sold at Sotheby's Belgravia on 6th November, 1973. Funt was inspired to collect Alma-Tadema when he was told the artist was the worst painter in history!
Jeremie Almanza. Gauthier , Severine. ARISTIDE BROIE DU NOIR. [SN27751X] $26 Paris: Delcourt, 2008 . 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A child is afraid to fall asleep all too aware of the horrors that await him in his dreams. Similar in style and tone to Dave Cooper's dreamlike narratives. Text in French. "Every evening it is always the same, the infernal procession, a parade of monsters and their solemn, sepulcral songs. Aristide is fighting, all by himself, against what seems to be a fatal sleep. This one is for children who are afraid of the dark..."
John Alvin. MASTERS OF CINEMA ART. [SN9058] $75 Los Angeles: Christie's, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 180pp, 300 color illustrations, wraps. Fine. 193 lots of original art for movie poster one-sheets and ad campaigns, including concept art, preliminaries, finished paintings and unused paintings. 150 illustrations for 91 lots of Drew Struzan artwork (including preliminary artwork and unused art) plus a short biography and complete list of movie campaigns for which Struzan provided artwork. His work for E.T. is well represented as well as his first campaigns for American International Pictures from 1975-1977. John Alvin (Disney, Amblin, Lucasfilm) complete campaign list and 30 lots. Similar write-ups and partial campaign lists for these artists: Birney Lettick 31 lots. Steven Chorney 17 lots. Richard Amsel six lots.
Yoshitaka Amano. THE ILLUSTRATIONS FOR TAROT CARD OF YOSHITAKA AMANO. [SN11652] $75 Tokyo: Kofusha Shuppan, 1991. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, 56 color and 57 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine/Fine. Amano's lovely illustrations for a tarot card set are reproduced as full page color plates.
Yoshitaka Amano. MATEN: THE ART OF YOSHITAKA AMANO. [SN25646] $50 Tokyo: Asahi Sonorama, 1984. 4to (11-13"), 106pp, 63 color and 47 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG/VG+ (lower corner lightly water stained otherwise NF) . Amano's first collection. Works in acrylic, watercolor, pen & ink. Text in Japanese.
Amid Amidi. BULLRIDING IN AMERICA. [SN23750M] $10 np: privately printed, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 20pp, b&w, wraps. VF. #22 of 250 copies signed by the artist. This copy is also inscribed by the artist. Cartoons & caricatures of Amid's Spumco coworkers (created while working on the latest incarnation of Ren & Stimpy for TNN). Amid's cartooning style is best described as part of the "ugly" school. Amid is also co-blogger of Cartoon Brew, the publisher of Animation Blast, and author of several animation books.
Richard Amsel. THE ART OF RICHARD AMSEL. [SN24131] $125 NY: Christies, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color and b&w, wraps. VG+ (light cover wear, light horizontal spine creases). The rare catalogue for the auction of Amsel’s original art. 47 lots are described and illustrated: original art for Raiders of the Lost Ark, Flash Gordon, Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome, A Star is Born (Judy Garland), The Shootist, Death on the Nile, The Late Show, Nashville, and many more. Includes the only photo I’ve ever seen of Amsel and an appreciation of the artist. Auction results are laid in.
Richard Amsel. Benedict, Brad. FAME. [SN23296] $25 NY: Harmony, 1980. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 120pp, over 300 color illustrations, cloth. NF/NF. Subtitled "Portraits of Celebrated People." Straight portraiture alongside caricature and parody emphasizing the "New Illustration" with lots of airbrush and high gloss work. The best 1970s illustrators are represented and if you are old enough you will recognize many of these iconic images from TV Guide, Rolling Stone, Time and other seventies magazines. Richard Amsel is represented with 12 rare images. Artists with multiple images include:
Ji An. NIUMAO 1 - GARE AU CHAT CHINOIS!. [SN23946X] $26 Paris: Xiao Pan, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A charming French album about the artist's cat. By a Chinese comic book artist working in the French style. Text in French.
Ji An. NIUMAO 2 - LE CHAT CHINOIS FAIT DES SIENNES . [SN23947X] $26 Paris: Xiao Pan, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A charming French album about the artist's cat. By a Chinese comic book artist working in the French style. Text in French.
Brent Anderson. Claremont, Chris. X-MEN: GOD LOVES, MAN KILLS. [SN8375] $25 NY: Marvel, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. Fine. An original graphic novel.
Brent Anderson. Bruce Jones & April Campbell. SOMERSET HOLMES. [SN25162] $20 Forestville: Eclipse, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, wraps. NF (mild cover wear, flat, tight, clean). A noir-ish graphic novel originally published as a six-issue mini-series. An amnesiac woman in peril.
C. W. Anderson. HIGH COURAGE. [SN1215] $15 NY: MacMillan, 1941. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 125pp, 18 full-page b&w, 20 text illustrations, VG (Previous owner's name on FEP, spine sunned, corners rubbed). A children's illustrated novel by one of America's premier horse artists.
C. W. Anderson. THOROUGHBREDS. [SN1216] $15 NY: MacMillan, 1942. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 72pp, b&w, VG. Head and tail of spine and two corners rubbed and worn. A picture book by one of America's premier horse illustrators.
C. W. Anderson. TOMORROW'S CHAMPION. [SN7174] $30 NY: MacMillan, 1946. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 80pp, 15 full-page lithographs and 36 smaller illustrations, cloth. VG (two corners bumped, spine end worn exposing board). A picture book by one of America's premier horse illustrators.
Murphy Anderson. BUCK ROGERS (CLASSIC ADVENTURE STRIPS #10). [SN6494] $10 Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, April 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, color wraps. VG (folded for mailing). 270 dailies (12/29/47-10/30/48). New color cover by Anderson.
Rov Andre. Lerner, Marguerite, MD. LEFTY: THE STORY OF LEFT-HANDEDNESS. [SN12565] $20 Minneapolis: Lerner, 1960. 9th 1975. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, two-color, pictorial boards. Fine. A cool picture book explaining the story of left-handedness. Nice 1960-era graphics. "A medical book for children."
Mark Andrews. COLOSSUS. [SN23685] $75 Burbank: Crazyfish, 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. The first published version of this graphic novel by Pixar story artist Mark Andrews (The Incredibles). Out of print and scarce in this hand-drawn version - Mark expanded and completely re-drew it for the next publication. "A knight, whose soul is trapped inside a metal monster called Colossus, lives out an immortal existence slaying evil creatures. Until one day a twisted, evil paladin wielding enchanted weapons arrives in the Kingdom with his own agenda. Their paths cross in a steel-pounding, armor-glinting- no-holds-barred battle that will change a Kingdom forever."
Alfred Andriola. Saunders, Allen. KERRY DRAKE BOOK 5 (REUBEN AWARD WINNER SERIES). [SN13726] $10 El Cajon, CA: Blackthorne, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. A collection of this long-running adventure comic strip reprinting a 1946 anti-drug story.
Honor Appleton. HONOR C. APPLETON (1879-1951). [SN14175] $30 London: Chris Beetles ltd., 1990. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 72pp, 79 color and over 36 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. A catalogue for an exhibition of original art by the popular children's illustrator (and illustrator of children). 264 watercolors and pen & ink pieces are listed, and 115 are pictured.
Sergio Aragones. FANNY HILLMAN IN WASHINGTON: MEMOIRS OF A JEWISH MADAM. [SN23355] $20 NY: Kanrom, 1965. 1st. Square 24mo (5-6"), 48pp, 45 cartoons, wraps. VG+ (short inscription on first page, mild wear). Fanny's girls cavort with politicos in another 45 full-page cartoons by an uncredited Sergio Aragones.
Sergio Aragones. LOUDER THAN WORDS. [SN6515] $12 Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1998. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 144pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. Over 130 full-page pantomime cartoons.
Gilles Aris. LUNE DE JOUR. [SN24301X] $15 Paris: Carabas, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A beautiful little book from France. As night falls, the stars cavort among the clouds and one star in particular gets lost and must be helped by the moon. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, no words.
Marshall Arisman. HEAVEN DEPARTED. [SN5973] $75 Tokyo: Tokyo Designer School, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 108pp, 59 full-page and double-page color illustrations, wraps. VG+. A series of dark paintings musing on the Pandora's box of nuclear weapons.
Marshall Arisman. COMMUNICATION ARTS V24, #4 (#157). [SN14350] $10 Sept 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 114pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF. Interview with Marshall Arisman (23 illustrations). Portfolio: Phillip Snyder's Christmas cards (10 illustrations).
Peter Arno. PETER ARNO. [SN26153] $25 NY: Dodd Mead, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), unpaginated (258pp), 248 cartoons, cloth. Fine/VG PC DJ (small edge tears). A thick retrospective collection of New Yorker cartoons by Arno (1904-1968). Introduction by Charles Saxon.
Gus Arriola. Harvey, R.C. ACCIDENTAL AMBASSADOR GORDO. [SN25153] $75 University of Mississippi Press, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 248pp, 460 b&w strips, 8pp in color, pictorial boards (without dust-jacket as issued). VG+ (top of spine bumped, corners rubbed, small dent to fore-edge of rear board, ¼" scratch on back cover). A presentation copy warmly inscribed and dated by the artist: "For Cherelle and family - with treasured memories of a little girl on our morning walks - Love - Gus Arriola Dec. 2000". A history of the long-running humor strip (1941-1985) as well as a biography of Arriola who was an animator at MGM, worked on Army training films, and later joined the clutch of cartoonists living in Monterey/Carmel. Reproduces 460 dailies and Sundays in b&w and 8 Sundays in color.
Gus Arriola. Harvey, R.C. ACCIDENTAL AMBASSADOR GORDO: THE COMIC STRIP ART OF GUS ARRIOLA. [SN17384M] $25 Jackson: University of Mississippi Press, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 256pp, 460 b&w strips, 8pp of Sundays in color, wraps. VF. The most comprehensive history of the strip (1941-1985) and the only biography of Arriola. "Profusely illustrated with runs of the strip from various periods, the book traces Arriola's artistic evolution and celebrates the cartoonist as a supremely inventive stylist whose artwork always displays design qualities unusual for a comic strip. His stunning Sunday fiestas of color and design are exemplified with eight pages of full-color reproductions. Harvey provides...anecdotes about Arriola's friends and his early career as a Disney animator, but still leaves plenty of room for the cartoons."
Gus Arriola. GORDO'S CAT. [SN24511] $40 San Diego: Oak Tree, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (corners slightly rubbed, crease to front cover, pages flat, spine tight). 122 Gordo Sundays featuring Poosy Gato. Foreword by Charles Schulz.
Kelly Asbury. THANKSGIVING PARADE. [SN6543M] $6 NY: Price Stern Sloan, 2000. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 14pp, 14 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF. A baby board book illustrated by the director of Dreamworks' animated feature Spirit and Shrek 2.
Kelly Asbury. TURKEY TIME! [SN6545M] $6 NY: Price Stern Sloan, 2000. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 14pp, 14 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF. A baby board book illustrated by the director of Dreamworks' animated feature Spirit and Shrek 2.
Kelly Asbury. WHERE IS SNOWY'S NOSE? [SN12748] $15 NY: Price Stern Sloan, 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 14pp, 14 color illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine. A charming board book about a snowman.
Kelly Asbury. YOLANDA'S YELLOW SCHOOL. [SN7241] $15 NY: Holt, 1997. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed by Asbury. A children's picture book illustrated by the director of Dreamworks' animated features Spirit and Shrek 2.
William Auerbach-Levy. IS THAT ME? A BOOK ABOUT CARICATURE. [SN26671] $150 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1947. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 156pp, 4 full-color and over 200 two-color and b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF. Inscribed by the artist. From the dust jacket: "W. A. L., brilliant caricaturist whose cosmopolitan interpretations of celebrities of stage and screen, figureheads on the political scene, and notables in literary and art circles enliven the pages of The New Yorker, Collier's and other publications, offers in this book a representative collection of his best work, accompanied by an illuminating and entertaining text. In addition, he generously and frankly reveals his methods of making a caricature. Drawing from his vast store of experience as a successful etcher and teacher as well as a renowned caricaturist, Auerbach-Levy demonstrates with innumerable sketches, drawings and reproductions of his own ever-popular work, his approach to a subject, his analysis of basic construction, and his complete procedure through to the final rendering.
Virginie Augustin. AUGUSTIN SKETCHBOOK. [SN23448X] $30 Paris: Comix Buro, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. One of 950 numbered copies signed by the artist. A collection of sketches and drawings by the former Disney animator and the artist of the French series Alim de Tanneur. Minimal text in French. For more Comix Buro sketchbooks click here.
Virginie Augustin. Lupano, Wilfried. ALIM DE TANNEUR TOME 1: LE SECRET DES EAUX. [SN21848X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Augustin was an effects animator at Disney's French studio working on Hercules and Tarzan among other films. This is her first comics work and it's great. This is the story of Alim, a humble tanner, and Alim's daughter who live in a huge, imperial city by the sea. Their lives are turned upside-down when Alim discovers "the secret of the waters." Augustin's artwork has incredible appeal. She expertly handles the complicated city scenes and her expressions in all the intimate scenes is equally impressive. The storytelling is quite visual, and I see a hint of Miyazaki in the art. Text in French. This second printing features a new cover by Augustin.
Virginie Augustin. Lupano, Wilfried. ALIM DE TANNEUR TOME 2 - LE VENT DE L'EXIL. [SN20595X] $28 Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color, pictorial boards. VF. Having escaped the imprisonment of the high priest, Alim, with his daughter and elderly father, seek refuge in the high mountains. Unfortunately the mountains contain perils of their own, but eventually they are taken in by a village of cattle farmers. Meanwhile, the priest proves he will stop at nothing to see Alim dead. Text in French.
Virginie Augustin. Lupano, Wilfried. ALIM LE TANNEUR, TOME 3 - LA TERRE DU PROPHETE PALE. [SN23435X] $29 Paris: Delcourt, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. "This critical and popular success is THE series that revealed to the public Virginie Augustin, alongside Wilfrid Lupano." This is the next-to-last volume! Ten years have passed since the end of Tome 2, Alim has joined a desert tribe, without news of his daughter Bul or of the outside world. However his old pursuers, the high priest and the worshippers of Jézameth, crossing oceans in order to propagate the good word to the secular regions have come to him. Text in French.
Terry Austin. AUSTIN ART. [SN12634M] $25 2003. 1st. 8.5x11, 60pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Signed & dated 2003. Terry's first collection culls from 25 years of art by the legendary Marvel & DC inker/artist. Some sketches, but primarily unpublished finished pieces. Terry's sense of humor is evident throughout in the pieces and in his comments.
Tex Avery. Brion, Patrick. TEX AVERY: LES DESSINS. [SN8585] $60 Paris: Nathan Image, 1988. Square 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 2 gatefolds, about 82 full-page color illustrations, wraps. VF in shrinkwrap. Reproduces in color drawings from Avery's MGM cartoons 1943-1955. Mostly animation layout drawings, some animation drawings and model sheets. Chronology. MGM Filmography. Text in French.
Tex Avery. Brion, Patrick. TEX AVERY. [SN24997] $95 Paris: Chene, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, over 300 color and b&w illustrations, boards. VG+/VG+ (edges of covers rubbed, boards exposed at the top of the spine and upper corner, 1/8-inch closed tear to three pages otherwise interior sound). A detailed filmography for Avery's Warner Bros, MGM and Universal films with credits and illustration. An eight-page animation drawing sequence for Slap Happy Lion printed on vellum. Facsimiles of 24 layout/animation drawings for Symphony of Slang.
Tex Avery. Canemaker, John. TEX AVERY: THE MGM YEARS 1942-1955. [SN24590] $125 Atlanta, GA: Turner, 1996. 1st. 13", 224pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine. Between stints with Warner Bros. and Walter Lantz, Avery signed with MGM and created 65 animated shorts which form the centerpiece of his legend: The Wolf, Red, Droopy, and numerous stand alone concept shorts. This book was created by marrying the illustrations from Pierre Lambert's French Avery book with new text by Canemaker. Foreword by William Hanna. Introduction by Chuck Jones. MGM Filmography. Bibliography.
Tex Avery. Canemaker, John. TEX AVERY: THE MGM YEARS 1942-1955 . [SN24999M] $95 Atlanta, GA: Turner, 1996. 1st. 12", 224pp, color, cloth. NF/VG (edges of boards rubbed, interior Fine, dust-jacket edges rubbed). Between stints with Warner Bros. and Walter Lantz, Avery signed with MGM and created 65 animated shorts which form the centerpiece of his legend: The Wolf, Red, Droopy, and numerous stand alone concept shorts. This book was created by marrying the illustrations from Pierre Lambert's French Avery book with new text by Canemaker. Foreword by William Hanna. Introduction by Chuck Jones. MGM Filmography. Bibliography.
Tex Avery. Brion, Patrick. TEX AVERY: LES DESSINS. [SN8585] $60 Paris: Nathan Image, 1988. Square 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 2 gatefolds, about 82 full-page color illustrations, wraps. VF in shrinkwrap. Reproduces in color drawings from Avery's MGM cartoons 1943-1955. Mostly animation layout drawings, some animation drawings and model sheets. Chronology. MGM Filmography. Text in French.
Avi (author). CRISPIN: THE CROSS OF LEAD. [SN11079M] $45 NY: Hyperion, 2002. 1st edition. 8vo (8-9"), 262pp, pictorial boards. VF/VF. From the dust jacket: "Accused of a crime he did not commit, he has been declared a 'wolf’s head.' That means he may be killed on sight, by anyone. If he wishes to remain alive, he must flee his tiny village. All the boy takes with him is a newly revealed name - Crispin - and his mother’s cross of lead." The Newbery Medal Winner.
François Avril. PARIS, TOKYO, NEW YORK, BRUXELLES. [SN25682X] $95 Brussels: Editions Champaka, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 200pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Limited to 3000 numbered copies. "Francois Avril’s career started with illustration. Sometimes working alone, sometimes in collaboration with scriptwriters, he produced many children’s books as well as comic strips that flirted with the French “Nouvelle ligne claire” or “New clear line” style seen in the work of Chaland, Floc’h and Ted Benoit. In common with his friends Loustal and Dupuy & Berberian, he took immense pleasure in creating narrative illustrations into which the reader could project his own story.
Francois Ayroles. KEY MOMENTS FROM THE HISTORY OF COMICS. [SN26566X] $10 Toronto: Beguiling Books, 2009. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Limited to 1000 copies. A collection of 44 cartoons about comic strip and book creators, mostly American and European, and really only for the initiated. The humor is very dry and droll: "Winsor McCay has a second helping of rarebit." "Bill Watterson refusing offers." I saw the originals on display at the Museum of Comic Art in Angouleme earlier this year and fell in love with them.
Paul Azaceta. Golden, Christopher & Tom Sniegoski. TALENT. [SN23424] $5 Los Angeles: Boom Studio, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 144pp, color, wraps. Fine. Signed by both authors.
Alfonso Azpiri. SENSATIONS: THE ART OF AZPIRI. [SN23537] $120 NY: NBM, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, color, wraps. Fine. With the artist's autobiographical sketch; his comments on Lorna, video games, illustration, comics, and other topics; a bibliography; and many finished pieces accompanied by preliminary works. Prologue by Juan Gimenez. From the back cover " You've seen him often in Heavy Metal magazine with sultry women in beautifully colored fantasy stories. Well, here's a collection of gorgeous pieces of his, in full color, for your enjoyment." Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501 |