Antonello Dalena. Centomo, Katja. LYS TOME 2. [SN22474X] $25 Toulon: Soleil, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. In a climate-changed world of 2050, a 15-year-old school girl can turn into any animal during the full moon. Artwork by Dalena from the Academia Disney and Monster Allergy Tome 4. Text in French.
Antonello Dalena / Giovanni Rigano & Luca Ghiberti. Centomo, Katja & Bruno Enna. LYS, TOME 3: DANS LA GUEULE DU LOUP. [SN23200X] $25 Toulon: Soleil, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French. From the publisher: "Lily has already overcome unimaginable dangers. She fought against unscrupulous hunters in the form of a white tiger, a shark whale, a wolf and a falcon. She now learns how to change with the moonlight to protect the heart of the Earth, which still beats under the ruins of a world destroyed by Man. She fights against cruelty and greed for the rare animals which survived the Total Extinction. But today, a test much more difficult awaits her... her first date!"
Antonello Dalena / Paolo Campinoti. Centomo, Katja & Michele Medda. LYS, TOME 4: LA CHASSEUR SE RACHETE. [SN24729X] $25 Toulon: Soleil, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. In a climate-changed world of 2050, a 15-year-old school girl can turn into any animal at the full moon. Closely following the style established by Dalena in Tome 1, the artwork is by Campinoti from the Academia Disney and Monster Allergy Tome 4. Text in French.
Antonello Dalena, Manuela Razzi. Rodrigue, Michel. SYBIL LA FÉE CARTABLE, TOME 1: NINA. [SN26488X] $26 Lombard, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 46pp, color, pictorial boards.
Michael Daley. BIOCREEP VOL. 4: STORY STASH. [SN24403X] $10 np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. This San Francisco-based artist (a Cal State Fullerton grad, recently working at Leapfrog and Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends) collects his color illustrations & drawings. Storybook ideas. Storyboard action panels. Cartoons.
Donnachada Daly. CRUSH. [SN22598X] $20 Scullery Press, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 52pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. Donnachada has a long career in animation. He was a directing or supervising animator on almost every Dreamworks film since Antz (Shrek, Shrek 2, Madagascar, Over The Hedge, Flushed Away, The Bee Movie). The drawings collected here are graphic gems. Donnachada has created a simple graphic shorthand for the female form and this book showcases 72 variations on that form: elegant, sophisticated, exuberant, fun.
Donnachada Daly. DEPTH CHARGE. [SN24346X] $15 Scullery Press, 2008. 1st. color, pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist.
Ned Dameron. King, Stephen. WASTE LANDS PORTFOLIO: ARTIST SIGNED EDITION. [SN3417] $40 Donald M. Grant, 1991. 1st. 14 color plates in a printed folder, VF in a Fine+ folder. #528 of 2000 copies signed by the artist (an Author & Artist Signed Edition was also released). Illustrations from the Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc. hardcover edition of Stephen King’s “The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands.” Artist signed edition contents:
Geof Darrow. Miller, Frank. BIG DAMN HARD BOILED. [SN15003] $75 Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1997. 1st. Folio (12x16), 128pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist with a small drawing. "This book collects Hard Boiled #1-3 in an unlettered, uncolored art showcase."
Geoffrey Dashwood. "BIRDS IN BRONZE" & "RECENT SCULPTURE" (SET). [SN12607] $20 NY: James Graham & Sons, 1991 & 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 52pp, 32 color photos, wraps. NF-Fine. Two exhibition catalogues of this contemporary British sculptor of birds.
Gregg Davidson. "CINEMATICS" STORYBOARD WORKSHOP. [SN22777X] $16 np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 91pp, b&w, wraps. VF. "Film making essentials for the entry level storyboard artist." This excellent book concisely covers camera angles; camera moves; camera cutting; screen transitions; and storyboard mechanics.
Ken Davies. KEN DAVIES: ARTIST AT WORK. [SN22078M] $25 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 30 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ (Previous owner's name neatly written on FFEP otherwise a sharp, clean copy, dust-jacket lightly edge worn). Davies is an oil painter of still-lifes. His style is Sharp-focus realism or magic realism. Six full-color step-by-step demonstrations and a gallery of 20 paintings.
Gladys Rockmore Davis. GLADYS ROCKMORE DAVIS (AAG ILLUSTRATED MONOGRAPH SERIES #10). [SN8482] $15 NY: American Artists Group, 1945. Later. 16mo (6-7"), 68pp, 1 color, 56 b&w full-page illustrations, cloth spine, pictorial boards. NF without dust-jacket as issued (spine label scraped).
Jack Davis, Will Elder, Al Jaffee, Harvey Kurtzman, & Arnold Roth. HUMBUG (TWO-VOLUME SLIP CASED SET). [SN25669X] $60 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 476pp, duotone & full-color, pictorial boards. VF in a VF slip case. "Harvey Kurtzman changed the face of American humor when he created the legendary MAD comic. As editor and chief writer from its inception in 1952, through its transformation into a slick magazine, and until he left MAD in 1956, he influenced an entire generation of cartoonists, comedians, and filmmakers. In 1962, he co-created the long-running Little Annie Fanny with his long-time artistic partner Will Elder for Playboy, which he continued to produce until his virtual retirement in 1988. "Between MAD and Annie Fanny, Kurtzman’s biographical summaries will note that he created and edited three other magazines, Trump, Humbug, and Help!, but, whereas his MAD and Annie Fanny are readily available in reprint form, his major satirical work in the interim period is virtually unknown. Humbug, which had poor distribution, may be the least known, but to those who treasure the rare original copies, it equals or even exceeds MAD in displaying Kurtzman’s creative genius. Humbug was unique in that it was actually published by the artists who created it: Kurtzman and his cohorts from MAD Will Elder, Jack Davis, and Al Jaffee, were joined by universally acclaimed cartoonist Arnold Roth. With no publisher above them to rein them in, this little band of creators produced some of the most trenchant and engaging satire of American culture ever to appear on American newsstands. At last, the entire run of 11 issues of Humbug is being reprinted in a deluxe format, much of it reproduced from the original art, allowing even owners of the original cheaply-printed issues to experience the full impact for the first time."
Harvey Kurtzman, Jack Davis, Will Elder, Al Jaffee, & Arnold Roth. HUMBUG: LIMITED SIGNED EDITION. [SN25670X] $100 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 476pp, duotone & full-color, pictorial boards. VF in a VF slip case. Limited to 600 copies with a special, limited edition bookplate signed by Jack Davis, Al Jaffee and Arnold Roth. "Harvey Kurtzman changed the face of American humor when he created the legendary MAD comic. As editor and chief writer from its inception in 1952, through its transformation into a slick magazine, and until he left MAD in 1956, he influenced an entire generation of cartoonists, comedians, and filmmakers. In 1962, he co-created the long-running Little Annie Fanny with his long-time artistic partner Will Elder for Playboy, which he continued to produce until his virtual retirement in 1988. "Between MAD and Annie Fanny, Kurtzman’s biographical summaries will note that he created and edited three other magazines, Trump, Humbug, and Help!, but, whereas his MAD and Annie Fanny are readily available in reprint form, his major satirical work in the interim period is virtually unknown. Humbug, which had poor distribution, may be the least known, but to those who treasure the rare original copies, it equals or even exceeds MAD in displaying Kurtzman’s creative genius. Humbug was unique in that it was actually published by the artists who created it: Kurtzman and his cohorts from MAD Will Elder, Jack Davis, and Al Jaffee, were joined by universally acclaimed cartoonist Arnold Roth. With no publisher above them to rein them in, this little band of creators produced some of the most trenchant and engaging satire of American culture ever to appear on American newsstands. At last, the entire run of 11 issues of Humbug is being reprinted in a deluxe format, much of it reproduced from the original art, allowing even owners of the original cheaply-printed issues to experience the full impact for the first time."
Jack Davis. Harrison, Hank. JACK DAVIS: SOME OF MY GOOD STUFF! [SN22471X] $60 Livonia, MI: Stabur, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 114pp, 26 color and 186 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. This long out of print book contains rare and unpublished artwork from the personal archives of cartoonist, Jack Davis (E.C., Mad, Time, TV Guide, Sports Illustrated, movie posters). Foreword by Stan Lee, Harvey Kurtzman, Mort Walker & Lynn Johnson. From the Introduction: "The art runs the gamut from quick pencil sketches to finished color renderings. There are a few rarely seen previously printed pieces but the majority are unpublished gems seen here for the first time. In particular you will see the preliminary drawings which Davis feels reveal the essence of his style." Scarce.
Jack Davis. De Kay, Ormonde, Jr. MEET THEODORE ROOSEVELT. [SN26268] $15 Y: Random House, 1967. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 86pp, 33 two-color illustrations, many full-page, pictorial boards. VG+ (corners rubbed, light shelfwear, binding tight, pages clean). A lovely children's book with detailed pen-&-ink drawings illustrating the president's life story. Part of the Step-Up Books series that included artists like Davis, John Severin, and Angelo Torres.
Paul Davis. COMMUNICATION ARTS V20, #1 (#130). [SN14373] $20 Mar 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 108pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF. Portfolios: Paul Davis (21 illustrations), Willi Baum (47 illustrations) and photographer Art Kane. Two Bob Peak gallery paintings.
Stuart Davis. Rylands, Philip. STUART DAVIS. [SN25497] $30 Boston: Bulfinch, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 207pp, 62 color and 35 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG+ (remainder mark on bottom edge, some edge wear to dust-jacket). “Accompanying the only American showings of an exhibition devoted to the painter Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964) at Washington’s National Museum of American Art during the summer of 1988, this publication offers a fresh look at the quintessential American painter of the early modern period. “An aficionado of jazz who experimented with improvisational composition, Davis created, in the 1920s and 1930s, a spirited American variant of Picasso’s and Braque’s synthetic cubism and anticipated key elements of pop art.”
Billy De Beck. BARNEY GOOGLE 1919-1920. [SN16474] $125 Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xxii, 102pp, 300 b&w dailies and 9 other illustrations, pictorial cloth. Upper corners lightly bumped otherwise VF without dust-jacket as issued. The first year of the strip. Introduction by Bill Blackbeard.
Billy De Beck. BARNEY GOOGLE 1919-1920. [SN11719] $50 Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xxii, 102pp, 300 b&w dailies and 9 other illustrations, wraps. VG+ (spine faded, light shelf wear, flat, tight). The first year of the strip. Introduction by Bill Blackbeard.
Nicolas De Crécy. DES GENS BIZARRES. [SN26376X] $30 Paris: Cornelius, 2004. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 96pp, color, wraps. VF. A gallery of wacky creatures invented by Nicolas de Crécy. Text in French.
Nicolas De Crécy. ESCALES. [SN23231X] $35 Paris: Cornelius, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 64pp, two-color illustrations, color wraps. VF. An fictional travel sketchbook by Nicolas de Crécy. These pages are full of characters on the departure. Hoping to emerge from an anxious dream, they wait on a dock as the blow of a foghorn warns of an improbable cruising. The nostalgia of the ideal voyage imagined by Nicolas de Crécy. Minimal text in French.
Nicolas De Crécy. Metz, Raphael. LISBONNE, VOYAGE IMAGINAIRE. [SN25562X] $30 Paris: Casterman, 2002. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A travel diary with spectacular color illustrations by de Crécy. 37 full-page and one double-page color illustrations. Text in French.
Preview the opening pages of this book Nicolas De Crécy. SALVATORE, TOME 1 - TRANSPORTS AMOUREUX. [SN23088X] $25 Paris: Dupuis, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. From the publisher: "Salvatore is a dog. Salvatore is also a garage mechanic. And a good one at that: he is known throughout the region! Someone who has elevated mechanics to the level of art. And yet, Salvatore lives right up in the mountains, far away from noise and people. He does not like people very much. Those who hurry him when he is savouring his fondue, or those who prevent him from enjoying a cigarette and reading the newspaper after a meal. So he shamelessly makes them wait. And sometimes, he even steals a part from the engines entrusted to him... Like well-oiled machinery, Salvatore has conceived a diabolical plan to find Julie, the one he loves. And no one will stand in his way, no one."
Victor de la Fuente. Charlier, J.M. LES GRINGOS: VIVA LA REVOLUCION! [SN23691] $30 Paris: EDI-3, 1979. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A Western album. Text in French.
Víctor De la Fuente. HAXTUR. [SN27822X] $50 Barcelona: Glenat Espana, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, pictorial boards. A warrior wanders between life and death, fighting against injustice in an eternal quest for the meaning of life.
Victor de la Fuente. Mora, Victor. LA SIBERIENNE. [SN22310] $25 Paris: L'Echo des Savanes/Albin Michel, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. This globe-hopping spy adventure features a Russian blonde beauty Nadia in Caribbean intrigue.
Victor de la Fuente. Mora, Victor. LA SIBERIENNE. [SN24515] $20 Paris: L'Echo des Savanes/Albin Michel, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (light corner wear, interior Fine). This globe-hopping spy adventure features a Russian blonde beauty Nadia in Caribbean intrigue. Text in French.
Victor de la Fuente. Mora, Victor. SUNDAY. [SN27880X] $65 Barcelona: Glenat Espana, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 320pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (oversize vinyl wraps rubbed and scuffed, interior Fine). "Volumen único." This is a compilation of all twelve Sunday stories created by Mora and de la Fuente from 1968 to 1971. Sunday is a former Union soldier who wanders the west. de la Fuente is a Spanish artist who worked for Dell in the 1950s and Warren in the late 1970s (Haxtur) amid a wide ranging career in comics and illustration. Sunday is said to be his work most admired by other Spanish professionals. Text in Spanish.
Hubert de Lartigue. SUPER HEROINES. [SN26915] $25 Toulon: Soleil, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 103pp, 46 full-page color illustrations, boards. Fine/NF. Signed on the half-title page. De Lartique is an accomplished realist painter who now creates astonishing photo-realist paintings. He began his career creating these Chris Achilleos-like science fiction and comic book inspired painted illustrations. Many centered around space age femmes. A few nudes including four paintings of Bettie Page. Short introductory text in French.
Dragan de Lazare & Francois Walthery. Mythic, RUBINE: LA DISPARUE D'HALLOWEEN. [SN11421] $25 Le Lombard, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (corners bumped). #5 in a series about a sexy female detective. A graphic novel. Text in French.
Bob de Moor. Bourdil, Pierre-Yves and Bernard Tordeur. BOB DE MOOR: 40 ANS DE BANDE DESSINÉE, 35 ANS AUX COTES D'HERGE. [SN26816] $50 Brussels: Lombard, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends and corners bumped, mild shelfwear, interior sound).
Arthur De Pins. ARTHUR DE PINS ARTBOOK. [SN27777X] $40 Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2007. Small 4to (9-11"), 110pp, color, wraps. VF. The first monograph on this French comic creator, animator, designer, and commercial illustrator. De Pins colorful illustrations appear in magazines and ads, on book covers and websites. His specialty is sexy cherubic urban men and women. This book is an excellent overview of his work in all media: cartoons, comic strips, illustrations, character designs. Text in French. For adults only.
Arthur De Pins. PECHES MIGNONS 1. [SN27779X] $25 Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. De Pins is an animator/illustrator/designer with a growing following for his illustrations/designs of cherubic girls and guys. A collection of one and two-page comic strips about modern relationships and sex. Text in French. For adults only.
Arthur De Pins. PECHES MIGNONS 2. [SN27780X] $25 Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 50pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. De Pins is an animator/illustrator/designer with a growing following for his illustrations/designs of cherubic girls and guys. This is a second collection of one and two-page comic strips about modern relationships and sex. Text in French. For adults only.
Arthur De Pins. PECHES MIGNONS 3 - GARCE ATTACK. [SN27781X] $25 Paris: Fluide Glacial, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. De Pins is an animator/illustrator/designer with a growing following for his illustrations/designs of cherubic girls and guys. This is a second collection of one and two-page comic strips about modern relationships and sex. Text in French. For adults only.
Peter de Sève. A SKETCHY PAST: THE ART OF PETER DE SÈVE. [SN26825X] $55 This is the career retrospective book on this fantastic illustrator and designer. It is the book we've all been waiting for: a large format coffee table art book in full color on a heavy mat stock. With a brief text by Amid Amidi. And a Foreword by Chris Wedge (Ice Age). In this exquisite monograph, world-renowned illustrator and character designer Peter de Sève shows his favorite published and unpublished works. Inventive, eccentric, and often irreverent, they represent a lifetime of drawing . . . a very sketchy past. Peter de Sève is one of America’s foremost contemporary American illustrators. Beginning his career as an editorial illustrator in the early eighties, de Sève has gone on to create artwork that has graced the covers and interiors of countless major publications, books, and posters. He has also played an influential role in the design of numerous animated feature films, including the blockbuster Ice Age series. The imagery that springs from his pen marries colorful personalities with expert storytelling, and wild flights of imagination with a masterly drawing technique that harkens back to a bygone era of impeccable draftsmanship and craft. Copiously illustrated with hundreds of paintings and drawings, including never-before-published New Yorker cover roughs, behind-the-scenes animation development artwork, and personal sketches, A Sketchy Past is the first comprehensive survey of de Sève’s work. A career-spanning biographical essay written by historian Amid Amidi, along with comments from de Sève throughout the book, offer a unique insight into his approach to illustration and his artistic process. "Peter’s characters are believable, original, and always appealing. Even his “bad guys” are appealing. Be it a grasshopper, a pelican, or an angler fish, Peter takes something you think you know and gives it to you in a way that you’ve never seen it before."—John Lasseter, chief creative officer, Walt Disney and Pixar Animation Studios "It may sound overly simplistic, but Peter can just draw! His style is based on an ability to draw without any tricks or fancy techniques. It’s the type of thing that drives comic book and animation artists crazy."—Mike Mignola, creator of Hellboy A Sketchy Past was recently featured in The New York Times Sunday Book Review: "Peter de Sève is much better known than kamishibai artists, but he does the same job of telling stories. His numerous covers for The New Yorker tell ironic tales of the city. “Panhandler,” a fanciful drawing of the mythical half man, half goat Pan playing his proverbial pipes on a New York street corner, is as farcical as it is evocative of the real talents who busk for loose change. De Sève’s “Through the Wringer,” showing a flabby naked man walking through an airport metal detector (ignored by all the passers-by), captures the way many people actually feel when going through the ordeal. These and many more illustrations are collected in a gorgeously designed coffee-table book, A SKETCHY PAST: The Art of Peter de Sève (Akileos, $54.95). "The sketches implied in the title are probably the best part. De Sève’s finished pieces are very fluid and impressionistic while totally representational, with hints of caricature at every turn. But his looser sketches are the real masterpieces of visual erudition. He depicts character and expression so completely with only a few well-composed lines and shades. And among the most delightful, in a book that will doubtless serve as a textbook for today’s aspiring artists, are production sketches for the animated “Ice Age” films, for which he designed the amazing characters (under the supervision of the director Chris Wedge, who wrote the book’s foreword). Although de Sève is certainly a people person, drawingwise, I haven’t seen such a master with animals since John James Audubon — if Audubon had done caricatures of prehistoric creatures, that is." - Steven Heller Each copy of A Sketchy Past comes with a signed bookplate, designed exclusively for Stuart Ng Books:
Paris: Akileos, 2009. 1st edition. 12 ½" x 11" x 1", 240 pages, color and black & white illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF book/VF dust-jacket. Weight almost 5 lbs. You may order by phone (310) 909-1929 using Visa and Mastercard
Peter de Sève. de Sève, Randall. THE DUCHESS OF WHIMSY. [SN26969X] $18 NY: Philomel, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), unpaged (28pp), color, pictorial boards. NF (slightly bumped corner)/NF. With an exclusive illustrated bookplate signed by both the artist and the author (available only through Stuart Ng Books). "This absolutely delicious fairy tale about two royals - and their discovery of each other over a simple grilled cheese sandwich - proves that people are often more than they seem!
Peter de Sève. PETER DE SÈVE SKETCHBOOK. [SN26502X] $35 Geneva: Paquet, 2004. 2nd. Square 8vo (8-9"), 136pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Peter’s sketchbook back in stock and not available from any other source in the United States. Peter is an award-winning magazine illustrator and cover artist. He also works in animation designing for Blue Sky (Ice Age), Pixar, Disney, and Dreamworks. His character designs have been the highlight of several Art Of animation books. At last, we have a thick collection of his drawings & sketches in pencil, pen and brush. Introduction by Francoise Mouly (The New Yorker) in both French and English.
Peter de Sève. SPECTRUM 16 CALL FOR ENTRIES POSTER (LIMITED REMARQUED EDITION). [SN26503X] $50 2008. 1st. 16" x 20" color print, VF. Limited to 50 signed & numbered copies with a small ink drawing by the artist. Peter created this great watercolor cartoon of a New York subway platform populated by sci-fi, fantasy, and comics characters (your typical comic-con crowd) for the Spectrum 16 Call for Entries poster. Peter's illustration is nicely printed on a heavy stock and surrounded by an ample white border. Peter has drawn a small character in the lower left corner and signed and numbered the print in the lower right corner. (Peter has created only 14 remarques to date. There will be no more than 50 total.) When ordering, please specify the number of the remarque below that you would like to purchase:
Peter de Sève. CALL FOR ENTRIES POSTER. [SN17155] $35 NY: Society of Illustrators, 2002. 1st. 17 x 25.5, color, VF (rolled). Peter de Sève illustrates the Call for Entries poster for Illustrators 45 and the 45th Annual Exhibition. The full-color poster illustration is a pied piper and a menagerie of animals. On the backside are six b&w spot illustrations. This poster had only a single print run and most of the copies were folded and mailed. It is no longer available from Society of Illustrators.
Roger Dean. VIEWS. [SN21608M] $35 London: Dragon's Dream, 1975. Square 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color, wraps. VF. Roger Dean's distinctive artwork in the late 60s & 70s became well-known through posters and record albums (Yes) and this book: Views. Paintings in gouache, enamel, watercolor, ink, montage and crayon (24 reproduced as doublespread spreads and 12 as full-page illustrations and many others reproduced smaller), b&w sketches, architectural drawings, and studies.
Michael Deas. COMMUNICATION ARTS V40, #5. [SN8970] $15 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 228pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine. Portfolio: Michael J. Deas (18 illustrations). Interactive Design Annual.
Dan DeCarlo. Morrison, Bill. INNOCENCE AND SEDUCTION: THE ART OF DAN DECARLO. [SN21684M] $35 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 208pp, color and b&w, boards. VF/VF. "For nearly six decades, DeCarlo entertained the world with his special talents. Though best known as the definitive Archie Comics artist and creator of Josie and the Pussycats, DeCarlo also brought his unique style to dozens of other characters including Millie The Model, Willie Lumpkin, Sabrina the Teenage Witch, Big Boy, Batman and even The Simpsons. This book presents a fitting tribute to the life and art of one of the world's all-time best cartoonists in a wider-ranging career retrospective. DeCarlo fan, friend, and fellow cartoonist Bill Morrison has written and produced the ultimate book on this remarkable artist, lavishly designed with over 300 illustrations. Included are rare World War II-era cartoons, original Humorama pinups, seldom-seen newspaper strips, examples of his justly famous commercial comics work, and of course, lots and lots of those fabulous DeCarlo girls!"
Dan De Carlo. BURLESQUE. [SN23399X] $30 El Sobrante: Fogelcomix, 2001. 1st. 11" x 17", b&w, VF. An 11" x 17" print of a lovely ink & wash pin-up illustration by DeCarlo of a stripper dancing topless on stage. In a thin acrylic picture frame ready for hanging!
Dan De Carlo. HOT NUMBER. [SN23400X] $30 El Sobrante: Fogelcomix, 2001. 1st. 11" x 17", b&w, VF. An 11" x 17" print of a lovely ink & wash pin-up illustration by DeCarlo of a hot blonde number lying in bed. In a thin acrylic picture frame ready for hanging!
Dan DeCarlo. Chun, Alex. THE PIN-UP ART OF DAN DECARLO. [SN18833] $19 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2005. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 220pp, two-color, some full-color, color wraps. VF. "DeCarlo is best known as the Archie Comics artist and the man who created every adolescent American boys fantasy, Betty and Veronica. Before his work for Archie, however, DeCarlo created cartoons for men’s magazines featuring girls in lingerie - and sometimes less - whom often bared an uncanny resemblance to his more famous Riverdale girls. This book collects those pin-ups, created between 1956 and 1963, in a stunning package presented in two-colors. As an added bonus, many of the gags were written by Marvel Comics legend Stan Lee!" Introduction by Bill Morrison.
Dan DeCarlo. Chun, Alex. THE PIN-UP ART OF DAN DECARLO 2. [SN23815X] $19 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2007. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 216pp, two-color illustrations, color wraps. VF. "For more than 40 years, Dan DeCarlo was best known for his definitive rendition of Archie Comics' Betty and Veronica, two of comics' most beloved icons. But before joining Archie in the late 1950s and unbeknownst to many, DeCarlo was already honing his skills as a good girl artist for the Humorama line of digest magazines. This second volume once again displays DeCarlo's sexiest Humorama pin-up cartoons, and continues Fantagraphics' dedication to showcasing the best of the classic pin-up cartoonists."
Yann Degruel. GENZ GYS KHAN 2 - LE MONSTRE DE FEU. [SN22535] $17 Paris: Delcourt, 2000. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 34pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A children's graphic novel. Text in French.
Yann Degruel. GENZ GYS KHAN 4 - SUIVRE LES OISEAUX. [SN22534] $17 Paris: Delcourt, 2001. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 34pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A children's graphic novel. Text in French.
Adolf Dehn & Lawrence Barrett. HOW TO DRAW AND PRINT LITHOGRAPHS. [SN16551] $30 NY: American Artists Group, 1950. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, b&w, cloth. NF/VG+. A comprehensive volume. Dehn writes about drawing on the stone in the first half of the book. Barrett explains printing from the stone in the second half. Dehn includes 40 of his best lithographs with commentary on each.
Kim Deitch. THE CAT ON THE HOT THIN GROOVE. [SN23492] $40 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 1st. Oblong folio, 160pp, color and b&w, cloth. VF/F. A complete collection of the Academy Award-winning animator and cartoonist's covers and cartoons for Record Changer magazine from the 1940s and 50s. From the dust-jacket: The Cat on the Hot Thin Groove collects all of Gene Deitch's art that appeared in The Record Changer, the jazz magazine devoted to traditional jazz fans in the 1940s and '50s. Included are all of Deitch's covers that graced the magazine from 1945 to 1950, which display Deitch's stylistic and graphic virtuosity, as well as his gorgeous black-and-white cartoon panels starring the CAT, Deitch's loving send-up of the purist jazz aficionado, a category in which he cheerfully includes himself: "It was a fanatic's world, and I was one of the fanatics."
Kim Deitch. THE BOULEVARD OF BROKEN DREAMS. [SN25580] $30 NY: Pantheon Books, 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 164pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF without DJ as issued. Signed by the artist with a drawing. An original graphic novel.
Andreas Deja. A DIFFERENT STRIPE: ANDREAS DEJA’S ANIMAL SKETCHBOOK. [SN26970X] $15 Torrance: Stuart Ng Books, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 24pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist with a small drawing. Legendary Disney animator Andreas Deja (animator of Gaston, Jafar, Scar, Lilo, Hercules, Mickey, and other classic characters) showcases his animal drawings ranging from zoo sketches to finished cartoons. Influenced by Milt Kahl, Heinrich Kley, Bill Peet, and T.S. Sullivant, Andreas' lively line draws out the charm and appeal in every animal.
Louie del Carmen. ALTERNATING CURRENTS. [SN24385X] $10 np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. A great little sketchbook by this Los Angeles-based illustrator & animation artist currently storyboarding for Dreamworks. These mostly sci-fi themed drawings of alien peoples, places, and robots are reminiscent of Star Wars, The Fifth Element, Mezieres, and Moebius.
Louie del Carmen. RANDOM ANOMALIES. [SN22818X] $10 privately printed, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo, 48pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. Fifteen editorial-style cartoons of fate & synchronicity by this Los Angeles based animation artist & director. These loose cartoony watercolor vignettes have real appeal. A great little sketchbook section closes out the book.
Louie del Carmen. WAYWARD TRAVELLER. [SN24384X] $10 np: privately printed, 2006. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. A great little sci-fi sketchbook by this Los Angeles-based illustrator & animation artist. These loose drawings of alien peoples and places are reminiscent of Star Wars, Blade Runner, Mezieres, and Moebius.
Ronnie Del Carmen. Gilroy, Henry. ALIENS: MONDO HEAT. [SN19484M] $10 Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 36pp, color, wraps. VF. Ronnie del Carmen's second comic book work! A rip-roaring 24-page action adventure comedy features the return of the alien exterminator Mondo Pest. This time around, Mondo has to rescue to young women on a jungle planet. This one-shot is the first publication of this story.
Ronnie Del Carmen. Gilroy, Henry. ALIENS: MONDO PEST (IN DARK HORSE COMICS #22-24). [SN19481M] $12 Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 1994. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color, wraps. VF. Ronnie del Carmen's first comic book work! A rip-roaring 36-page action adventure comedy. Introduces the alien exterminator Mondo Pest. Serialized in three issues, this is a complete set.
Ronnie del Carmen. PAPER BISCUIT 2.5. [SN24818X] $10 Piedmont: Paper Biscuit Industries, 2005. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 40pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Signed. "Frogg's Lament." "A Paper Biscuit Nina Adventure." This small 4.5"x6" volume in the continuing story of Nina takes the form of an illustrated storybook with Ronnie slightly imitating the look of Ernest Shepard's illustrations for Kenneth Grahame's Wind in the Willows.
Ricardo Delgado. A HIEROGLYPH SKETCHBOOK. [SN24198X] $20 np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. Ricardo's second self-published sketchbook reproduces hundreds of drawings and designs of alien creatures, characters, and environments for his science fiction miniseries published by Dark Horse. This is a great showcase of the thought and work involved in creating a plausible alien world and culture from scratch. Includes a complete listing of Ricardo's credits with his annotations of his actual contributions to each. This accomplished artist who has worked in live action and animated film production design (Matrix Reloaded & Revolutions, The Incredibles, Dinosaurs) as well as comics (Age of Reptiles, Hieroglyph).
Ricardo Delgado. A HISTORY OF THE FUTURE. [SN24334X] $25 np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 100pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. Ricardo's third self-published book reproduces the complete storyboard for an animated short film Ricardo pitched to Disney. A unique chance to see and study a shot-by-shot storyboard.
Guy Delisle. LOUIS A LA PLAGE. [SN27760X] $26 Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Delisle's follow-up to Louis a Ski takes our little hero Louis to the beach and a new set of adventures. This story is told in 875 panels entirely without words. A great little comic with great charm and great pathos. Plus two flipbooks at the top corners!
Guy Delisle. LOUIS AU SKI. [SN27761X] $26 Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. From the creator of Pyongyang and Shenzhen, a charming humor album, told entirely in pictures, without a single word! A little boy is taken skiing by his father and he winds up spending his day on the slopes on his own!
Guy Delisle. PYONGYANG: A JOURNEY IN NORTH KOREA. [SN24035X] $20 Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, color, boards. Remainder mark to edge otherwise Fine/NF. Guy Delisle is a Canadian-born animator living in France and working mostly in Europe, increasingly in comics. Pyongyang is his memoir in graphic novel form of a stint working in a North Korean animation studio. This is its first publication in English.
Guy Delisle. SHENZHEN. [SN17447] $25 Paris: L'Association, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 200pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. The original French edition of this graphic novel. A memoir of Delisle's time in Shenzhen, in the south of China, working in a cartoon studio. Text in French.
Guy Delisle. SHENZHEN: A TRAVELOGUE FROM CHINA. [SN24521X] $20 Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 152pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF. Guy Delisle is a Canadian-born animator living in France and working mostly in Europe, increasingly in comics. Shenzhen is his travelogue in graphic novel form of a stint working in an animation studio in Southern China (near Canton and Hong Kong). This is its first publication in English.
Olivier Deloye. Dauvillier, Loic. OLIVER TWIST, TOME 1. [SN23131X] $25 Paris: Delcourt, 2007. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A graphic novel adaptation of the Charles Dickens classic. Text in French.
Adrien Demont. TOURNESOLS. [SN26424X] $60 Angouleme: Scutella, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed by the artist with a drawing. When ordering, please specify the number of the drawing below that you would like to purchase:
David G. Derrick Jr. AFRICAN DIARIES. [SN25279X] $15 np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 140pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. David works at Dreamworks Feature Animation and as a fine artist displaying wildlife paintings and sculptures in galleries. This is a collection of David's daily sketches traveling through Kenya. Loose vibrant drawings in ink, or ink and watercolor, of African wildlife (giraffes, elephants, lions, monkeys, cheetah, impalas, hippos, birds, etc.) and indigenous peoples, accompanied by David's journal entries and observations.
Edward Julius Detmold. Larkin, David. THE FANTASTIC CREATURES OF EDWARD JULIUS DETMOLD. [SN1459] $45 NY: Scribners, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp + 40 color plates, 40 full-page color plates, cloth. VF/NF PC dust-jacket. Front cover slightly faded. From the back cover: "The illustrations of Edward Julius Detmold lead us into the finely detailed, sometimes strange, landscape of the other creatures that share our world. "Using delicate color and jewel-like decoration, the artist illuminates spheres of diminutive activity and creates superb evocations of fable and fantasy."
Edward Julius Detmold. Larkin, David. THE FANTASTIC CREATURES OF EDWARD JULIUS DETMOLD. [SN1457M] $20 NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp + 40 color plates, 40 full-page color plates, wraps. VF. From the back cover: "The illustrations of Edward Julius Detmold lead us into the finely detailed, sometimes strange, landscape of the other creatures that share our world. "Using delicate color and jewel-like decoration, the artist illuminates spheres of diminutive activity and creates superb evocations of fable and fantasy."
C.H. DeWitt. McNeer, May. THE STORY OF THE SOUTHWEST. [SN7780] $20 NY: Harper & Brothers, 1948. Square 4to (11-13"), 39pp, 2 double-page and 12 full-page and 2 ½-pp color lithographs, 16 b&w illustrations, decorative cloth. VG ex-library copy (spine ends worn, boards showing). A title in a popular series of children's books profiling regions of the US. Color lithographed pages bring out the subtlety of DeWitt's artwork. McNeer was the wife of Lynd Ward.
Cornelius DeWitt. Leon, Ruth. WHAT AM I? A PICTURE QUIZ BOOK (#58). [SN13130] $15 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1949. 3rd. 12mo (7-7.5"), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild wear). A Little Golden Book.
Gil DiCiccio. Strasser, Todd. DISNEY'S THE VILLAINS COLLECTION. [SN22450] $12 NY: Disney, 1993. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. "Stories from the Films." An illustrated storybook.
Renaud Dillies. BETTY BLUES. [SN22677X] $12 Geneva: Paquet, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. "Musician Little Rice Duck has the blues. His fiancée, Betty, charmed by champagne and money, has left him to follow a sinister rich cat. In despair, Duck gives up his trumpet and empty-handedly runs as far away as possible. How can he continue to play the blues when he has lost his faith? Translated into English for the first time, this famous French graphic novel won several awards, including the "best first album" award at Angouleme in 2004." Text in English.
Renaud Dillies. BETTY BLUES. [SN22678X] $10 Geneva: Paquet, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Unsigned.
Leo & Diane Dillon. Price, Leontyne. AIDA. [SN5559] $45 San Diego/NY: Gulliver/HBJ, 1990. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 14 full-page and 17 smaller color illustrations, Boards. VF/NF (top edge of dust-jacket rubbed). Signed by both Dillons on the title page. A children's picture book.
Leo & Diane Dillon. Preiss, Byron. THE ART OF LEO & DIANE DILLON. [SN1464] $30 NY: Ballantine, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, over 120 illustrations, including 48 color plates, wraps. VG+ (slight cover wear, very flat, tight & clean). Inducted to the Society of Illustrators' Hall of Fame in 1998, this duo has worked steadily since the 1960s in sci-fi/fantasy and children's book illustration. This is the first and only collection of these illustrators' works. Over 120 illustrations, including 48 color plates, with commentary by the artists.
Leo & Diane Dillon. Carew, Jan. CHILDREN OF THE SUN. [SN9856] $30 Boston: Little Brown, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, cloth. VF/NF. A children's picture book.
Leo & Diane Dillon. COMMUNICATION ARTS V25, #2 (#161). [SN14349] $20 May 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (coupon clipped). Cover article on illustrators Leo & Diane Dillon (21 illustrations). Portfolios: Lanny Sommese (25 illustrations), Pete Bastiansen (28 illustrations), Alvin Lustig (25 illustrations). One Bart Forbes painting.
Leo & Diane Dillon. TO EVERY THING THERE IS A SEASON. [SN25551] $25 NY: Blue Sky, 1998. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 40pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/VG+ (DJ has 1" tear). Signed and dated 10/22/98 by the artists. “The passages in this book are taken from the Book of Ecclesiastes, and they have been a source of faith, hope and inspiration for generations of people around the world. Now beautiful illustrations by internationally acclaimed artists Leo and Diane Dillon present our common threads while celebrating our wonderful cultural differences.”
Richard Di Martino. Leturgie, Jean & Simon. OUTRE TOMBE 2 - LOUP Y ES-TU? [SN23160] $26 Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.
Ding. Lendt, David L. DING: THE LIFE OF JAY NORWOOD DARLING. [SN21502] $20 Des Moines, IA: Jay N. "Ding" Darling Conservation Foundation, 1984. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9"), xi, 205pp, 98 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. An illustrated biography of the political cartoonist.
Harvey Dinnerstein. HARVEY DINNERSTEIN: ARTIST AT WORK. [SN1466] $70 NY:: Watson-Guptill, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 58 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/NF. This figurative painter offers step-by-step demonstrations and a gallery of paintings.
Harvey Dinnerstein. HARVEY DINNERSTEIN: ARTIST AT WORK. [SN6962] $40 NY:: Watson-Guptill, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 58 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (dust-jacket corners rubbed).
Steve Ditko. A 50'S DITKO COVER GALLERY. [SN25453] $30 Kansas City, KS: Michael Wileman, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), iii, 29pp, b&w, wraps. NF. 40 classic Ditko covers featuring his 1950's work for Charlton. A slick fanzine with excellent reproduction. The covers are reprinted one or two per page.
Steve Ditko. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 1: THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #1-10. [SN14859] $60 NY: Marvel, 1987. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 247pp, color, leatherette. VF/Fine. A superb copy of the first printing of the first Masterworks volume. Amazing Fantasy #15 and Amazing Spider-Man #1-10.
Steve Ditko. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 5: THE AMAZING SPIDERMAN #11-20. [SN14857] $75 NY: Marvel, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 232pp, color, leatherette. Fine/NF.
Steve Ditko. Lee, Stan. MARVEL MASTERWORKS VOL. 10: THE AMAZING SPIDERMAN #21-30. [SN17782M] $100 NY: Marvel, 1989. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 263pp, color, leatherette. VF/Fine. Collects Amazing Spiderman #21-30 and Amazing Spiderman Annual #1.
Steve Ditko. MR. A. [SN8563] $25 Brooklyn: Comic Art Publishers, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 40pp, b&w, color covers and centerspread, color wraps. VF. "A is A." Feverish Ayn Rand-ian comics by Ditko.
Steve Ditko. THE STEVE DITKO READER. [SN22358M] $50 NY: Pure Imagination, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. 22 comic book stories from 1954-1963 and an extensive article on Ditko's life and detailing his creation & abandonment of Spider-Man (including an exclusive interview with Ditko's studio mate Eric Stanton). Out of print.
Steve Ditko. STEVE DITKO'S 32-PAGE PACKAGE. [SN17525] $10 Bellingham, WA: Robin Snyder & Steve Ditko, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. Collects Ditko pages from Snyder's small press comics journal. Includes Ditko on the Spider-Man debate. Volume 5 in the Ditko Package series.
Hafjak Diviz. STOP MAKING CRAP. THERE'S ENOUGH IN THE WORLD ALREADY.... [SN25194X] $20 Los Angeles: Ganerda's Business, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist. A "Funny Cartoon Book About Two Voices Arguing in Your Head." A collection of comic panels and strips musing on the creative process of making art and overcoming the critical negative self that nags every artist. Hafjak Diviz is the pseudonym of a "Family Guy" character designer.
Maynard Dixon. Burnside, Wesley M. MAYNARD DIXON: ARTIST OF THE WEST. [SN26115] $75 Provo: Brigham Young University Press, 1974. 1st. Oblong folio (13" or wider), xvi, 238pp, 32 color plates and 83 b&w illustrations, leather spine, cloth. NF/VG+. This was the first book to contain a wide selection of major paintings by Western artist Maynard Dixon (1875-1946). A great book with images from every decade and facet of his career. Excellent reference with detailed appendices: Catalog of Oil Paintings, Illustrations in Books, Illustrations in Periodicals, Exhibitions, Mural Decorations, and Bibliography.
Terry Dodson. Filippi, Denis-Pierre. SONGES TOME 1 - CORALINE. [SN27824X] $32 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. In Edwardian France, a young lady is hired by an eccentric inventor as a governess, but at night her dreams take surprising turns. Part One of a continuing story. Reproduced directly from Terry’s pencils, colored by Terry & Rebecca Rendon. Text in French. Not available in English.
Terry Dodson. SONGES SKETCHBOOK. [SN27857X] $15 Paris: Humanoides , 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, wraps. VF. Limited to 6000 copies. A collection of Terry's sketches and studies (Coraline character development; figure and clothing studies; 13 layouts/storyboards; sets, props, vehicles, the mansion, etc.) reproduced in color on 300 gr Dito offset paper. Formatted as a companion volume to the album (originally planned as a slipcased set). This sketchbook is limited to one printing of 6000 copies.
Bart Doe. Wood, Frances. BULLET LEADS THE WAY. [SN5683] $15 Racine, WI: Whitman, 1953. Square 16mo, 30pp, color illustrations on every page, pictorial boards. VG+ (corners worn). Tell-A-Tale Book #910:15 illustrations by Bart Doe. Starring Roy Rogers' German Shepherd, Bullet.
Stevan Dohanos. AMERICAN REALIST. [SN23024] $35 Westport, CT: North Light, 1980. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 128pp, 102 illustrations, over 66 in color, cloth. Fine/Fine. The only monograph on this Saturday Evening Post cover artist (and Famous Artists School faculty member). Dohanos "explains the how and why of his approach to art." His working habits and procedures are detailed. He even includes a step-by-step demonstration. His painting of a highway patrolman eating an ice cream cone was a seminal influence on photorealism.
Stevan Dohanos. AMERICAN REALIST. [SN7144] $75 Westport, CT: North Light, 1980. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, 102 illustrations, over 66 in color, cloth. VG+ (oblong text block sags slightly). A presentation copy inscribed by Dohanos: "To Fred/with affection and respect/Steve/May 3 1986". The only monograph on this Saturday Evening Post cover artist and FAS faculty member. Dohanos contributed numerous covers for The Saturday Evening Post and his precise realist paintings and attention to detail contributed to the development of the Photorealism movement. His painting of a highway patrolman eating an ice cream cone has all the earmarks of a photorealist image.
Stevan Dohanos. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN24890] $150 Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1950. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 86pp, 1 color and 144 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. NF (pages are clean and tight with mild age darkening around the edges; some ring holes show mild wear/stressing, but none are broken; the one-page assignment sheet is missing - a photocopy is included; bumps to the lower corners of the binder; hinges are tight; covers clean). Part of the Famous Artists Advanced Program. "America's most famous artists have spent a lot of their time, thought and energy in putting down for you in words and pictures all the ideas and methods they use in making pictures....we are confident you will find it fully expresses the man and his work, and is designed so you can readily understand his way of thinking about picture-making ." An entire course written and illustrated by Dohanos who contributed numerous covers for The Saturday Evening Post and whose precise realist paintings and attention to detail contributed to the development of the Photorealism movement. Meet Steve Dohanos, a 9-page profile of the artist written by Alden Hatch opens the book. Dohanos takes over with "My Attitude Toward Commercial Art"; "My Place in the Commercial Art World of Today"; "A Point of View"; "Consider the Common Object"; "Evolution of a Magazine Cover"; "Versatility"; "Evolution of a Story Illustration"; and more. This copy is from the library of Saturday Evening Post Assoc. Art Editor Frank Kilker with his name imprinted in gold on the binder.
Stevan Dohanos. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN22438] $225 Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1950. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 86pp, 1 color and 144 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. NF (clean, tight, and sharp; some ring holes show mild wear/stressing, but none are broken; the one-page assignment sheet is included; binder hinges are tight). An excellent copy! Dohanos contributed numerous covers for The Saturday Evening Post and whose precise realist paintings and attention to detail contributed to the development of the Photorealism movement. This copy is from the library of painter/illustrator John Joseph Eppensteiner (1893 - 1984) with his name imprinted in gold on the binder.
Stevan Dohanos. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN21653] $100 Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1950. Folio (13" or taller), 86pp, 1 color and 144 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. Good (binder edges rubbed & worn, pages show mild ring hole and edge wear, many pages show a water stain at the bottom corner). Famous Artist Ben Stahl's copy with his name imprinted in gold on the binder.
Gustave Dore. Renonciat, Annie. LA VIE ET L'OEUVRE DE GUSTAVE DORE. [SN22545] $150 Paris: ACR Edition - Bibliotheque des arts, 1983. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 300pp, color and b&w, cloth. Fine/NF. A comprehensive survey of the artist's works including numerous rarely seen paintings in color.
Hal W. Doremus. House, Wanda Rogers. PETER GOES TO SCHOOL. [SN13136] $15 NY: Wonder Books, 1953. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine (very tight, clean & attractive).
Hendrik Dorgathen. SPACE DOG. [SN21939] $15 Paris: Seuil, 1998. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. A wordless graphic novel.
Stephane Douay. Leroux, Denis. DON QUICHOTTE DANS LA MANCHE. [SN24862] $20 Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 118pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (corner slightly bumped).
Mike Dowdall. Welch, Pat & Dennis. HUMANS. [SN7463] $25 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 127pp, over 140 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine PC dust-jacket. "The most improbable mythical beings ever immortalized in an overpriced coffee-table tome." A parody of the book Faeries.
Stan Drake. JULIETTE JONES VOL. 1 1953-1954. [SN22080] $75 Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF. One of the few collections of this classic modern soap opera strip. Introduction with reproductions of King Features Syndicate promotional material and an interesting bird's eye view of the town by Drake (or Blaisdell) showing the Jones home, Eve's high school and the bank where Dad Jones works. This volume features the largest and sharpest reproduction of these strips, however the source material was the trimmed version of the strips (the bottom 1/12th of the panels has been removed). French text.
Stan Drake. JULIETTE JONES VOL. 2 1954-1955. [SN21151] $75 Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF. One of the few collections of this classic modern soap opera strip. This volume features the largest and sharpest reproduction of these strips, however the source material was the trimmed version of the strips (the bottom 1/12th of the panels has been removed. This volume goes beyond the Arcadia volumes. French text.
Stan Drake. JULIETTE JONES VOL. 2 1954-1955. [SN23442] $60 Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 128pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF. One of the few collections of this classic modern soap opera strip. This volume features the largest and sharpest reproduction of these strips, however the source material was the trimmed version of the strips (the bottom 1/12th of the panels has been removed. This volume goes beyond the Arcadia volumes. French text.
Stan Drake. STAN DRAKE'S THE HEART OF JULIET JONES - DAILIES: VOL. 1. [SN24916X] $25 Chicago: Classic Comics Press, 2008. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 264pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Dailies from March 9, 1963 to August 13, 1955. Long biographic essay by Armando Mendez. Introduction by Leonard Starr.
Stan Drake. STAN DRAKE'S THE HEART OF JULIET JONES - DAILIES: VOL. 2. [SN26554X] $25 Chicago: Classic Comics Press, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 264pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A great comic strip with fast moving storylines about good people in a small town. I read this new volume cover to cover within days of receiving it. Stan Drake's strip is beautiful to look at and a fun read. A year and a half of dailies from August 15, 1955 to November 30, 1957. Introduction by Howard Chaykin.
Stan Drake. Starr, Leonard. KELLY GREEN 1: THE GO-BETWEEN. [SN26133] $15 NY: Dargaud, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, color, wraps. NF (slight surface wear otherwise Fine). The creators of The Heart of Juliet Jones and Mary Perkins On Stage working in the "European" style created this original graphic novel about a young widow seeking the murderer of her police detective husband. A noir murder mystery involving sex, blackmail, homosexuality, strip clubs, gay bars, and all sorts of sordid silliness.
Stan Drake. Starr, Leonard. KELLY GREEN 2: ONE, TWO, THREE...DIE!. [SN26134] $15 NY: Dargaud, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, color, wraps. NF (mild wear). The creators of The Heart of Juliet Jones and Mary Perkins On Stage working in the "European" style created this series about a young police detective's widow solving crimes on her own. A murder mystery involving dog breeders. Lots of cheesecake and casual nudity in that "European" style.
Stan Drake. Starr, Leonard. KELLY GREEN 3 - THE MILLION DOLLAR HIT. [SN25932X] $15 NY: Dargaud, 84. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. A graphic novel by the creators of The Heart of Juliet Jones and Mary Perkins On Stage.
Stan Drake. Starr, Leonard. KELLY GREEN 3 - THE MILLION DOLLAR HIT. [SN26902] $12 NY: Dargaud, 84. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. Light bump to bottom edge o/w VF. A graphic novel by the creators of The Heart of Juliet Jones and Mary Perkins On Stage.
Eric Drooker. BLOOD SONG: A SILENT BALLAD. [SN17401] $20 San Diego: Harcourt Inc., 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), pp, color, wraps. NF (very slight shelf wear). A story told in pictures. Drooker's second picture novel.
Brianne Drouhard. BANANA CAT. [SN22795X] $10 privately printed, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the artist. Brianne is an animation character designer (Teen Titans, Class of 3000). Really charming designs and drawings in pencil and pen & ink.
Mort Drucker. Duncan, David with Mort Drucker. FAMILIAR FACES: THE ART OF MORT DRUCKER. [SN27910X] $95 Redford, MI: Stabur, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 19 color and 91 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. The only career retrospective of this illustrator-caricaturist best known for his Mad magazine film/TV satires and his covers for Time and TV Guide. It is filled with prime examples of Drucker's pre-MAD comic book work, advertising illustrations, movie poster art, and comic strips. Many pieces are reproduced from the original art including Drucker's poster art for American Graffiti. Includes a Mort Drucker Mad checklist. Printed on 100lb. gloss stock. The format is Similar to Stabur's ART OF JACK DAVIS.
Mort Drucker. Duncan, David with Mort Drucker. FAMILIAR FACES: THE ART OF MORT DRUCKER. [SN27912X] $200 Redford: Stabur, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 19 color & 91 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine. A tight, new, unread copy. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by the artist. The only career retrospective of this illustrator-caricaturist best known for his Mad magazine film/TV satires and his covers for Time and TV Guide. It is filled with prime examples of Drucker's pre-MAD comic book work, advertising illustrations, movie poster art, and comic strips. Many pieces are reproduced from the original art including Drucker's poster art for American Graffiti. Includes a Mort Drucker Mad checklist. Printed on 100lb. gloss stock.
Mort Drucker. KIDSGUIDE FALL/WINTER 2000/01. [SN5968X] $4 Long Beach: 2000. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A swell, ink and watercolor cover by Mort Drucker graces the cover of this local children's activities guide. Drucker's modern-day version of the neighborhood lemonade stand.
Mort Drucker. Laikin, Paul. THE OLLIE NORTH COLORING BOOK. [SN12032] $20 Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1987. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 30 full-page b&w illustrations (suitable for coloring), color wraps. Fine. Drucker's beautiful penwork reproduced large. Caricatures of Ronnie, Nancy, George, Fawn Hall, and others.
Mort Drucker. Laikin, Paul. THE OLLIE NORTH COLORING BOOK. [SN16321] $15 Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1987. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 30 full-page b&w illustrations (suitable for coloring), color wraps. Fine. Drucker's beautiful penwork reproduced large. Caricatures of Ronnie, Nancy, George, Fawn Hall, and others.
Mort Drucker. Laikin, Paul. THE RONALD REAGAN COLORING BOOK. [SN4234] $30 Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 30 full-page b&w illustrations (suitable for coloring), color wraps. VF. Drucker's beautiful penwork reproduced large. Caricatures of Ronnie, Nancy, George and others.
Jerry Dumas. Walker, Mort. SAM'S STRIP: THE COMIC ABOUT COMICS. [SN25684] $23 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2009. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 208pp, b&w with some color, wraps. VF. "Sam’s Strip was ahead of its time when it debuted in 1961. Mort Walker and Jerry Dumas’ offbeat creation took the inside joke of breaking the “fourth wall” to a new level, playing with the basic elements of the cartoon form, experimenting with different art styles and featuring famous characters from other strips. Sam and his cartoonist assistant owned and operated the comic strip they inhabited. The Yellow Kid, Jiggs, Krazy Kat, Dagwood, and Charlie Brown were among the many familiar faces who made walk-on appearances. Sam and his assistant discussed the inner workings and hidden secrets of life within the panel borders. This type of self-referential humor, called “metacomics” by scholar Thomas Inge, had been explored previously by Al Capp, Ernie Bushmiller, and Walt Kelly and has been used on a more regular basis by such contemporary cartoonists as Garry Trudeau, Berke Breathed, and Bill Griffith. Sam’s Strip, which never appeared in more than 60 newspapers, was too esoteric for most readers, and was terminated by its creators in 1963. It is considered a cult classic among comic-strip aficionados today. "This collection features the complete 20-month run, almost 510 daily strips, of Sam’s Strip. Mort Walker and Jerry Dumas provide first-hand accounts of the creation of the strip and other rare, behind-the-scenes material, including unpublished sketches, original artwork, photographs and sales brochures. Take a trip beyond the fourth wall and rediscover this unique behind-the-scenes look at the world of comic strip humor."
Sarah Dungan. OH MY STARS AND GARTERS VOL. 2. [SN24343X] $15 np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. "The Art of Sarah Dungan, Volume 2." A collection of illustrations related sketches by this Berkeley-based animator/artist. A nice series of storybook illustrations of a little girl.
Alan Dunn. SHOULD IT GURGLE? A CARTOON PORTFOLIO 1946-1956. [SN1501] $30 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), unpaginated, cloth. VG/VG PC dust-jacket. Two corners bumped. Signed on the FFEP. From the dustjacket: "No question about it: Alan Dunn is one of the most civilized cartoonists alive. He is the cartoonist for everyone who finds it a good idea, once in a while at least, to look at the complexities, the calamities, and the absurdities of our world through wise and twinkling eyes. That should include most of us."
Harvey Dunn. AMERICAN HERITAGE VOL. XII, #4. [SN3621] $12 NY: June 1961. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VG+ (light shelf wear, internally Fine). 13-page cover article on Dunn with nine color and two black & white reproductions of his South Dakota paintings.
Philippe Dupuy. Berbérian, Charles. BIENVENUE À BOBOLAND. [SN25527X] $26 Paris: Fluide Glacial-Audie, 2008 . 4to (11-13"), color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Dupuy & Berberian, others. DRAWN & QUARTERLY VOL. 5. [SN23426M] $35 Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color and b&w, French wraps. NF (mild shelf wear). This volume features Dupuy & Berberian's fifth Monsieur Jean album - Comme s'il en pleuvait - from 2001 in its entirety (55 pages)! The album's only publication in English. Dupuy & Berberian also contribute the wraparound covers and endpapers. Comics by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Kept), Harry Mayerovitch (Way to Go), and others. OP.
Dupuy & Berberian, others. DRAWN & QUARTERLY VOL. 5. [SN22657] $30 Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, color and b&w, French wraps. NF. Includes Dupuy & Berberian's latest Monsieur Jean album (graphic novel) in its entirety! The album's only publication in English. Dupuy & Berberian's Travel Sketch Series
Philippe Dupuy & Charles Berberian. CARNETS D'ISTANBUL. [SN26331X] $45 Paris: Cornelius, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. From the publisher: "After New York, Barcelona, Lisbon and Tangier, Dupuy and Berberian went with their pencils to the door to the East, for a new sketchbook, more sumptuous than ever. Alternating panoramic scenes, anecdotes and observations, our two reporters again take "random walks". Far from the tourists and exoticism of shoddy goods, they soak in the city and its daily environments which are the true subject of the book. This Sketchbook of Istanbul makes us discover a modern and plentiful capital, far from the commonplaces and mythologies which too often overpower it. The best of the series, of not to doubt." Minimal text in French.
Philippe Dupuy & Charles Berberian. CARNETS DE TANGER. [SN26332X] $35 Paris: Cornelius, 2004. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Minimal text in French.
Philippe Dupuy & Charles Berberian. CARNETS DE LISBONNE. [SN23230X] $35 Paris: Cornelius, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Minimal text in French. OP.
Philippe Dupuy & Charles Berberian. TRENET ILLUSTRE. [SN22339] $25 Paris: Albin Michel, 2000. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, color, French wraps. VF. A collection of the songs of composer/lyricist Charles Trenet illustrated by Philippe Dupuy and Charles Berberian. Trenet (1913 – 2001) was a French singer and songwriter, most famous for his recordings from the late 1930s through the mid-1950s. His song "La Mer" was recorded in the US by Bobby Darin ("Beyond the Sea"). The cartoonists of Monsieur Jean are in great demand as commercial illustrators; their bright, decorative, joyous illustration style is a perfect match for these romantic songs. Text in French.
Frank Duveneck. DUVENECK: FRANK DUVENECK & ELIZABETH BOOTT DUVENECK. [SN11691] $15 NY: Owen Gallery, 1996. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 36pp, nine color and eight b&w illustrations, wraps. VG. The catalog for an exhibition of 29 paintings, 15 illustrated. The love story of the husband and wife painters.
Clare V. Dwiggins. SCHOOL DAYS 1923-1924. [SN13566] $25 Westport, CT: Hyperion Press, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xiii, 152pp, 300 dailies in b&w, wraps. NF. A collection from a peak year of this daily panel cartoon about boyhood and life in early rural America.
Mabel Dwight. ROBINSON, SUSAN BARNES & JOHN PIROG. MABEL DWIGHT: A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE LITHOGRAPHS. [SN22741M] $35 Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1997. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), x, 181pp, 8 color plates, 159 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine. "Characterized as a keen observer of the comedie humaine, Mabel Dwight (1875-1955) emerged as a lithographer at the age of 52 and became one of the most noted American printmakers of the 1920s & 1930s. Although best known for her benignly satirical depictions of New York City life, she also produced portraits, evocative mood pieces, architectural scenes, and deeply felt responses to the urgent political and social concerns of the day: the Depression, the rise of fascism and the imminence of war." A Catalogue Raisonne reproducing all 111 lithographs, plus 48 other illustrations. Exhibitions. Chronology. Reprints two articles written by Dwight: Satire in Art and How I Make a Lithograph. Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501 |