Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 476pp, duotone & full-color, pictorial boards. VF in a VF slip case.
"Between MAD and Annie Fanny, Kurtzman’s biographical summaries will note that he created and edited three other magazines, Trump, Humbug, and Help!, but, whereas his MAD and Annie Fanny are readily available in reprint form, his major satirical work in the interim period is virtually unknown. Humbug, which had poor distribution, may be the least known, but to those who treasure the rare original copies, it equals or even exceeds MAD in displaying Kurtzman’s creative genius. Humbug was unique in that it was actually published by the artists who created it: Kurtzman and his cohorts from MAD Will Elder, Jack Davis, and Al Jaffee, were joined by universally acclaimed cartoonist Arnold Roth. With no publisher above them to rein them in, this little band of creators produced some of the most trenchant and engaging satire of American culture ever to appear on American newsstands. At last, the entire run of 11 issues of Humbug is being reprinted in a deluxe format, much of it reproduced from the original art, allowing even owners of the original cheaply-printed issues to experience the full impact for the first time."
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 476pp, duotone & full-color, pictorial boards. VF in a VF slip case.
"Harvey Kurtzman changed the face of American humor when he created the legendary MAD comic. As editor and chief writer from its inception in 1952, through its transformation into a slick magazine, and until he left MAD in 1956, he influenced an entire generation of cartoonists, comedians, and filmmakers. In 1962, he co-created the long-running Little Annie Fanny with his long-time artistic partner Will Elder for Playboy, which he continued to produce until his virtual retirement in 1988.
"Between MAD and Annie Fanny, Kurtzman’s biographical summaries will note that he created and edited three other magazines, Trump, Humbug, and Help!, but, whereas his MAD and Annie Fanny are readily available in reprint form, his major satirical work in the interim period is virtually unknown. Humbug, which had poor distribution, may be the least known, but to those who treasure the rare original copies, it equals or even exceeds MAD in displaying Kurtzman’s creative genius. Humbug was unique in that it was actually published by the artists who created it: Kurtzman and his cohorts from MAD Will Elder, Jack Davis, and Al Jaffee, were joined by universally acclaimed cartoonist Arnold Roth. With no publisher above them to rein them in, this little band of creators produced some of the most trenchant and engaging satire of American culture ever to appear on American newsstands. At last, the entire run of 11 issues of Humbug is being reprinted in a deluxe format, much of it reproduced from the original art, allowing even owners of the original cheaply-printed issues to experience the full impact for the first time."
NY: Mad, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (mild thumb creases on covers, light shelf wear).
A collection of Jaffee pieces from Mad magazine 1957-1976. Many both pieces written & illustrated by Jaffee as well as Jaffee-written pieces illustrated by Wally Wood, Frank Kelly Freas, Mort Drucker, Jack Davis, Paul Coker, Bob Clarke, and Sergio Aragones. Snappy Answers to Stupid Questions. Hawks & Doves. Fold-ins. Mad inventions. And much more.
NY: Mad, 1976. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (cover crease, light shelf wear).
A collection of Jaffee pieces from Mad magazine 1957-1976. Art by Jaffee, Wally Wood, Jack Davis.
NY: Mad, 1976. 3rd. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, wraps. VG (thumb creases on covers, light shelf wear).
A 14 ½" x 10 ½" cartoon in an 18" x 14" frame.
NY: Abrams, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), b&w, pictorial boards. VF.
A collection of Jaffee's unique vertically-oriented daily comic strip. This is a selection of the best from over 2,200 strips syndicated from 1957 to 1963.
Introduction by Stephen Colbert.
May 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF.
Portfolios: illustrator Bill James, a 16-page gallery of trademarks. One Robert Peak gallery illustration.
NY: Farrar Strauss Giroux, 1990. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9"), 192pp, about 95 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Corner of FFEP clipped otherwise VF/Fine.
From Wikipedia: "Comet In Moominland is the second in the series of Tove Jansson's Moomin books, published in 1946. An earlier story The Moomins and the Great Flood exists, but Comet in Moominland is often seen as first novel in the series as it introduces many of the main characters, like Snufkin and the Snork Maiden, and is set in Moominvalley."
"The Moomins (Swedish: Mumintroll, Finnish: Muumi) are the central characters in a series of books and a comic strip by Finnish illustrator and writer Tove Jansson, originally published in Swedish by Schildts (and later in Finnish by WSOY) in Finland. They are a family of trolls who are white, round and furry in appearance, with large snouts that make them resemble hippopotamuses. The carefree and adventurous family live in their house in Moominvalley, in the forests of Finland, though in the past their temporary residences have included a lighthouse and a theatre. They have many adventures along with their various friends, who are each of various fictional species. In all, nine books were released in the series, with five picture books and a comic strip also written by Jansson being released between 1945 and 1993. The Moomins have since been the basis for numerous television series, films and even a theme park in Finland."
NY: Doubleday, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xxii, 370pp, 64 color and 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF in a VG+ slip case.
"A richly illustrated biography of one of America's greatest nature artists, written by his wife Florence." "With 64 paintings and dioramas in full color. 100 drawings in scratchboard, pen and ink, and pencil. A treasury of prose writings from the six Jacques books. Three new appraisals of the artist's work. Memorials to Francis Lee Jaques by Sigurd F. Olson and to Florence Page Jaques by Harriet Buchheister." Foreword by Roger Tory Peterson. This is the primary reference on Jaques who was a painter and illustrator of animals and wilderness whose drawings appeared in over 30 books and who painted dioramas for the American Museum of Natural History in New York.
Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.
A wordless graphic novel.
NY: Vertigo/DC, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 208pp, color, pictorial cloth w/an onlaid color plate. VF/VF in shrinkwrap.
This out-of-print 9" x 12" hardcover book collects of 75 Fables cover paintings (including 11 wraparound covers) by Jean, plus sketches and preliminaries for each. Seven years' worth of covers.
San Francisco: Chronicle, 2009. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), color, VF/VF.
"Kindling -- This collection of brand new work by James Jean showcases the larger-than-life power of his fine art painting. Bursting with unexpected beauty and hidden meaning, each of these 12 large-format prints features a lush painting on one side and a collection of intricate preliminary sketches on the other side. Housed in a sturdy keepsake portfolio, the pages, including an over-sized gatefold poster, can be left in place and leafed through time and again or removed from the portfolio and framed as eye-catching wall art."
12" x 16" inch posters and a 24" x 16" inch gatefold poster printed on heavy cardstock and bound into a paperback portfolio. On the backside of each color poster image is its corresponding pencil drawing.



James Jean. PRADA SPRING/SUMMER 2008 PRIVATE SALE INVITATION. [SN25757X] $10
NY: Prada, 2008. 1st. 7½" x 5½" card & envelope, color, VF/VF.
Limited to 250 copies.
"Prada is pleased to invite you to the Spring/Summer 2008 Private Sale." In 2007, the Italian fashion label Prada hired James Jean to create designs for fabric prints and wallpaper for their Spring/Summer 2008 Collection. This item is in two parts: a cardstock invitation and the printed enclosure. The super-thick cardstock 7-½" x 5-½" card features a photograph of five Prada models (one wearing a James Jean skirt) posing against walls covered with James Jean's artwork. On the back is the invitation text and details. The four-flap fold-out envelope has the Prada logo on the outside and inside is James Jean artwork! Only 250 of these invitations were printed. A limited James Jean collectible.

James Jean. PROCESS RECESS 3: THE HALLOWED SEAM. [SN26695X] $35
Richmond, VA: Adhouse, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 248pp, color, boards. VF.
"The Hallowed Seam collects the sketches of renowned artist James Jean, who has documented his life in drawings and paintings. From beautiful figure drawings to experimental paintings, Jean demonstrates a keen eye for humanity and a virtuosic handling of any medium. "
View a PDF preview: http://www.adhousebooks.com/books/images/previews/AdPR3preview.pdf

James Jean. XOXO HUGS AND KISSES POSTCARD BOOK. [SN27885X] $10
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2008. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 30 postcards, color illustrations, wraps. VF.
Award-winning artist James Jean conjures up a collection of half-forgotten dreamscapes and haunting childhood fantasias in this set of 30 postcards. Delicate, colorful, and ripe with unexpected beauty, this tour through Jean's subconscious is sure to delight and astound.


Immigration Law
Jakob Jensen. MY FIRST IMPERIAL ABC. [SN22345X] $20
privately published, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 60pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.
Signed by the artist.
"A satirical and shamelessly iconoclastic spoof on today's Orwellian propaganda-machine, this book, titled 'My First Imperial ABC', takes on everything from Activism to Zealotry in a humorous fashion, lampooning the dumbed-down so-called 'debate' of today's media-punditry. Camouflaged as a Children's First Book of ABC, it juxtaposes over-used, politically charged words with drawings, which the reader might well regard as anywhere from scathing to tragic/comic. So beware!" Jakob Jensen was an animator on The Prince of Egypt, The Road to El Dorado, Madagascar and Sharktale, Senior Supervising Animator on the title character, Sinbad, in Sinbad: Legend of the seven Seas, Supervising Animator on both Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron and Flushed Away, and as Character Designer on Over the Hedge.

Anson Jew. SHOW ME THE BODY: ARTWORK BY ANSON JEW. [SN26573X] $25
np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 80pp, color, wraps. VF.
Signed by the artist.
Anson is a concept and storyboard artist (LucasArts, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow, Mr. and Mrs. Smith) This is a full color collection of sketchbook and life drawings, oil paintings, a 7-page comic book, creature designs, drawing tips, and an animated flip book. The creature and robot design section includes step-by-step tips.

Benton Jew. STRIKING WORK! THE 2009 BENTON JEW SKETCHBOOK. [SN26574X] $10
np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 40pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.
One of 300 numbered copies signed by the artist.
Benton is an illustrator, creature designer (Men in Black, The Mummy), storyboard artist (Star Wars: the Phantom Menace, Terminator 3, The Incredible Hulk, The Day the Earth Stood Still), and comic book artist (Savage She-Hulk). This sketchbook includes girls, creatures, life drawings of female models, pencil and inked versions of Vampirella, Catwoman, Wolverine, Jonah Hex, and illustrations of many other comic book characters.

Jije. Lob, JERRY SPRING #20: JERRY CONTRE KKK. [SN23731] $40
Paris: Dupuis, 1986. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.
Western hero Jerry Spring helps black settlers fight the Ku Klux Klan. Text in French.

Frank Quitely, Igor Kordy, Ethan Van Sciver, and Leinil Yu. Morrison, Grant. NEW X-MEN VOL. 1. [SN25675] $75
NY: Marvel, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 384pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF.
"Sixteen million mutants dead - and that was just the beginning! In one bold stroke, writer Grant Morrison (All-Star Superman, Batman) propelled the X-Men into the 21st century, masterminding a challenging new direction for Marvel's mutant heroes that began with the destruction of Genosha and never let up. Regarded as the most innovative thinker of the current comic-book renaissance, Morrison proceeded to turn the mutant-hero genre on its ear. Gone were the gaudy spandex costumes - replaced by slick, black leather and an attitude to match. Now, his entire Eisner Award-nominated run on New X-Men is collected across three titanic [hardcovers]! Collects New X-Men #114-126, and Annual 2001."

Frank Quitely, Igor Kordy, Phil Jimenez, Ethan Van Sciver, John Paul Leon, and Keron Grant. Morrison, Grant. NEW X-MEN VOL. 2. [SN25712] $60
NY: Marvel, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 368pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF.
"Sixteen million mutants dead - and that was just the beginning! In one bold stroke, writer Grant Morrison (All-Star Superman, Batman) propelled the X-Men into the 21st century, masterminding a challenging new direction for Marvel's mutant heroes that began with the destruction of Genosha and never let up. Regarded as the most innovative thinker of the current comic-book renaissance, Morrison proceeded to turn the mutant-hero genre on its ear. Gone were the gaudy spandex costumes - replaced by slick, black leather and an attitude to match. Now, his entire Eisner Award-nominated run on New X-Men is collected across three titanic [hardcovers]! Collects New X-Men #127-141."
"This deluxe hardcover volume collects the New X-Men stories found in New X-Men Vol. 3: New Worlds and New X-Men Vol. 4: Riot at Xavier's plus other behind the scenes materials!"

Daan Jippes. Lodewijk, Martin. LES AVENTURES DE BERNARD PRUDENCE: TEA FOR TWO. [SN23001M] $60
France: Glenat, 1982. 1st French. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (corners bumped, slight wear, interior Fine).
An early adventure strip by Jippes, an excellent artist best known for his Disney duck stories for Egmont. Originally published in 1973. Text in French.

Daan Jippes. Lodewijk, Martin. TWEE VOOR THEE. [SN23241X] $60
Haarlem: Oberon, 1981. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.
An early adventure strip by Jippes, an excellent artist best known for his Disney duck stories for Egmont. Originally serialized in Pep #33-52 (1972) and first published in paperback book form in 1973. This is a hardcover version. Text in the original Dutch.

Daan Jippes. Barks, Carl. WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK FAMILY DAAN JIPPES COLLECTION VOL. 1. [SN24726X] $9
Timonium, MD: Gemstone, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color, wraps. VF.
From the publisher:
"This new TP series collects the work of beloved Dutch Duck Man Daan Jippes - including his 'recreations' of Carl Barks tales not originally drawn by Barks! This issue, Donald's nephews bump Uncle Scrooge's money bin off of Killmotor Hill in 'Duckmade Disaster,' then survive 'The Day the Mountain Shook!"

Borough Johnson. THE TECHNIQUE OF PENCIL DRAWING. [SN3918] $145
London: Pitman, 1930. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xvi, 42pp of text, 46 tipped-in plates, 24 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (some foxing to edges, previous owner's name & address on FFEP).
Beautiful pencil drawings.


Crockett Johnson. BARNABY. [SN4772] $75
NY: Holt, 1943. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 361pp, b&w, cloth. VG+ .
The first Barnaby & Mr. O'Malley collection. "This collection introduces Mr. O'Malley to the Baxter family (although only Barnaby believes in his Fairy Godfather). Barnaby and O'Malley visit a child psychologist, appear on the radio, inadvertently undermine a test blackout and expose a "Hot Coffee Ring" (the action takes place during the Second World War, when coffee was rationed)."

Crockett Johnson. BARNABY. [SN16506] $40
NY: Holt, 1943. Later. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 361pp, b&w, cloth. VG+ (1944 gift inscription on FFEP).
The first Barnaby & Mr. O'Malley collection.


Crockett Johnson. BARNABY. [SN4257] $15
Garden City, NY: Blue Ribbon, nd (c1943). Reprint. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 361pp, b&w, cloth. VG (bottom edge rubbed, light waterstains to spine & rear board).

Crocket Johnson. BARNABY. [SN21547] $30
NY: Dover, 1975. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), v, 137pp, b&w, wraps. NF.
An unabridged reprint of the first Barnaby & Mr. O'Malley collection from 1943.

Crockett Johnson. BARNABY #2: MR. O'MALLEY AND THE HAUNTED HOUSE. [SN20403] $45
NY: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1985. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 215pp, b&w, wraps. NF (diagonal crease to corner of front cover and 1/8 cut to edge of back cover otherwise sharp & unread).
From the Crockett Johnson homepage:
"From just before the arrival of Gorgon (an episode found in Barnaby) to the visit with Rover (in Barnaby and Mr. O'Malley), this volume delivers stories from the two books published in the 1940s. But, since it reprints the original PM strips unedited, we are treated to adventures never before published in book form -such as Barnaby and Jane (and O'Malley) at Mrs. Krump's Kiddie Kamp.
Also, there are some subtle textual and narrative variants: in Barnaby and Mr. O'Malley, Gus writes O'Malley's campaign biography; however, in Barnaby #2, it's foiling the "Hot Coffee Ring" that prompts O'Malley to want his biography written."

Crockett Johnson. BARNABY #2: MR. O'MALLEY AND THE HAUNTED HOUSE. [SN22346] $25
NY: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1985. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 215pp, b&w, wraps. VG (bottom edge slightly water stained, only light wear).
From the Crockett Johnson homepage:
"From just before the arrival of Gorgon (an episode found in Barnaby) to the visit with Rover (in Barnaby and Mr. O'Malley), this volume delivers stories from the two books published in the 1940s. But, since it reprints the original PM strips unedited, we are treated to adventures never before published in book form -such as Barnaby and Jane (and O'Malley) at Mrs. Krump's Kiddie Kamp.
Also, there are some subtle textual and narrative variants: in Barnaby and Mr. O'Malley, Gus writes O'Malley's campaign biography; however, in Barnaby #2, it's foiling the "Hot Coffee Ring" that prompts O'Malley to want his biography written."

Crockett Johnson. BARNABY #3: JACKEEN J.O'MALLEY FOR CONGRESS. [SN17675] $50
NY: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1985. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 215pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear).
From the Crockett Johnson homepage:
"After more (mis)adventures at Mrs. Krump's Kiddie Kamp (such as Mr. O'Malley attempting to teach the children to fly), everyone returns home. Although the tale of Mr. O'Malley's run for Congress appears in Barnaby and Mr. O'Malley, the earlier book does not include what happened next. Following his election to the House of Representatives, O'Malley is appointed to the Useless Papers Committee -but he spends very little time in Washington itself.
In Johnson's deft satire of the Dies Committee, O'Malley forms the "O'Malley Committee" (consisting of himself, Gus, Barnaby, and Jane) to investigate Santa Claus. After Barnaby receives a Christmas gift of boxing gloves, boxing becomes popular at the Elves, Leprechauns, Gnomes and Little Men's Chowder & Marching Society: McSnoyd out-boxes O'Malley, and then Gus gets into training to challenge McSnoyd.
During and following the "boxing" episode, absentee Congressman O'Malley finally makes an appearance in Washington and helps get the dam bill passed, making him a hero to the people of his district. Though Mr. Baxter's firm benefits from the bill, he still doesn't believe that Congressman O'Malley is Barnaby's Mr. O'Malley. So, O'Malley decides to write "a scholarly, authoritative, anthropological and sociological treatise on Pixies" in order to prove his existence to Barnaby's parents."

Crockett Johnson. BARNABY #5: MR. O'MALLEY, WIZARD OF WALL STREET. [SN9225] $150
NY: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1986. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 217pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.
From the Crockett Johnson homepage:
"After helping (and hindering) the investigation into the stolen furs, O'Malley decides to produce his own soap opera -the "Grand Opera Soap Opera." Unable to find a sponsor, he decides to underwrite his own show by "going into trade." Soon, O'Malley Enterprises, Inc. is the talk of Wall Street; the story of the company's rise and fall deftly satirizes the speculative nature of the stock market.
Jacob "Jake" Marley (formerly a businessman and presently a ghost) visits Gus during this episode. Next, Mr. Baxter takes Barnaby, Jane, and Gorgon on a picnic; while dad sleeps, Mr. O'Malley takes them to meet Emmy Lou Schwartz, "Licensed Witchcraft Practitioner, 98,413." Although she lives in a gingerbread house, she's never read Hansel and Gretel. So, Jane loans her copy to Emmy Lou.
In the last episode of the book, Barnaby's Aunt Minerva (an author) comes to stay with the Baxters. Unlike Barnaby's parents, she finds Barnaby's references to O'Malley "utterly delightful." Though she doesn't meet the elusive Fairy Godfather, he - with the help of printer's devil Shrdlu - places his recipe in her newspaper column."

Crockett Johnson. BARNABY AND MR. O'MALLEY. [SN7009] $90
NY: Holt, 1944. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 328pp, b&w, cloth. VG/VG- PC dust-jacket (corners rubbed w/boards showing, dust-jacket chipped).
The first and only printing of this title, a sequel to the previous year's Barnaby. Scarce.
From the Crockett Johnson homepage:
"With Mr. O'Malley's help, Barnaby's Victory Garden doesn't exactly flourish. They do, however, manage to foil an OPA hold-up and they meet a circus lion, Atlas (the "mental giant"), and Gorgon's father. The latter portion of the book chronicles Mr. O'Malley's run for congress, offering sly satire on electoral politics. "

Crockett Johnson. BARNABY AND MR. O'MALLEY. [SN16505] $50
NY: Holt, 1944. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 328pp, b&w, cloth. VG+ (spine ends rubbed).
The first and only printing of this title. Scarce.

Crockett Johnson. HAROLD AT THE NORTH POLE. [SN5481] $10
NY: HarperCollins, 1957. Later. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 48pp, two-color illustrations on every page, pictorial boards. VF/VF.
A children's book featuring Harold and his purple crayon.

David Johnson. THE BREMEN TOWN MUSICIANS. [SN7247M] $22
NY: Rabbit Ears, 1997. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 38pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF.
The magazine illustrator Johnson retells this Grimm's fairy tale about four aged animals pursuing their dreams. Includes a CD of the text read by Bob Hoskins with music by Eugene Friesen.

David Johnson. Anderson, Hans Christian. THUMBELINA. [SN26304] $20
Saxonville: Rabbit Ears Books, 1989. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 28pp, color, pictorial boards. NF/NF.
Johnson subtle and unique pen & ink with watercolor illustrations bring a delicacy to this classic children's story.
"A tiny girl no bigger than a thumb is stolen by a great ugly toad and subsequently has many adventures and makes many animal friends, before finding the perfect mate in a warm and beautiful southern land."

Stephen T. Johnson. CITY BY NUMBERS. [SN5521] $35
NY: Viking, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.
A children's counting book.

Lynn Johnston. THE LIVES BEHIND THE LINES...20 YEARS OF FOR BETTER OR WORSE. [SN7860] $10
Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 213pp, color and b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.
A 20th anniversary retrospective with a book-length memoir by Johnston.

Lynn Johnston. A LOOK INSIDE...FOR BETTER OR WORSE. [SN4163] $12
Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1989. 5th. 4to (11-13"), 256pp, 126 Sundays in color, b&w illustrations throughout, wraps. NF+.
A tenth anniversary retrospective with a 50 page memoir by Johnston with previously unpublished art and family photos.

Lynn Johnston. MORE THAN A MONTH OF SUNDAYS. [SN8332] $10
Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1983. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 80pp, 79 Sundays in color, wraps. Fine.


Lynn Johnston. THINGS ARE LOOKING UP.... [SN17367] $20
Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1992. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, b&w, wraps. VF.
Signed by the artist with a drawing. "A For Better or For Worse Collection."

Allen Jones. SHEER MAGIC. [SN19820] $25
London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 110 color plates, wraps. Fine.
British pop artist-illustrator of the 1960s & 70s.
“Introduction by Alan Bowness, text by Marco Livingstone, biography, exhibitions, works in collection, selected bibliography, supplementary illustrations, index. Illustrated throughout with color drawings by Alan Jones. Jones' work is generally regarded as the embodiment of British Pop. He is particularly known for his very striking female figures.”

Chuck Jones. CHUCK AMUCK: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF AN ANIMATED CARTOONIST. [SN3782] $100
NY: Farrar Strauss Giroux, 1989. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11"), 304pp, 8pp color section, b&w illustrations on every page, cloth. VF/VF.
Signed on the half-title.
The life story of the Warner Bros. cartoon director, replete with drawings and anecdotes.

Chuck Jones. Chuck Jones. CHUCK AMUCK: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF AN ANIMATED CARTOONIST. [SN24459] $30
NY: Farrar Strauss Giroux, 1989. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 304pp, 8pp color section, over 300 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.
Drawings and anecdotes from the Warner Bros. cartoon director.

Chuck Jones. MOWGLI'S BROTHERS. [SN7356] $25
Nashville, TN: Ideals, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 44pp, color, pictorial boards. NF without dust-jacket as issued.
A picture book of Jones' TV adaptation of Rudyard Kipling's Jungle Books.

Jeffrey Jones. AGE OF INNOCENCE: THE ROMANTIC ART OF JEFFREY JONES. [SN23727] $60
Grass Valley, CA: Underwood Books, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), viii, 40pp, 44 color illustrations, illustrated endpapers, wraps. NF (slight shelf wear to front lower corner otherwise VF).
Signed by the artist.
This volume concentrates on romantic paintings of the female figure à la Blind Narcissus. 44 pieces, 30 never before published.

Jeffrey Jones. Fenner, Cathy & Arnie. THE ART OF JEFFREY JONES. [SN25769X] $100
Nevada City, CA: Underwood Books, 2002. 1st deluxe limited edition. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, over 175 illustrations, most in color, cloth. VF/VF in VF slipcase.
One of 1200 numbered copies signed by Jones. The largest collection of Jones' work ever published, this volume includes 175 paintings in full color. The 1,200 copy deluxe edition is signed by Jones and has 16 additional pages of full-color paintings, several previously unpublished, a signature plate and slipcase, none of which are in the trade edition.
From the publisher: "From the 1960s through the early 1980s Jeffrey Jones was one of the most respected creators of fantasy and science fiction art. Comfortable as both a book cover illustrator and as a comics artist, Jones gained a large and loyal following that resulted in his being honored with a World Fantasy Award for Best Artist. Renowned for his paintings for the works of Robert E. Howard and Fritz Leiber, Jones' atmospheric style became a major influence on subsequent generations of artists. Though he left the commercial field in the late '80s to devote his full attention on Fine Art, Jones has continued to explore the worlds of Science Fiction and Fantasy. Underwood Books' The Art of Jeffrey Jones is the first thorough retrospective of a major American painter's remarkable career. Printed in full-color on premium art paper, this 9 by 12 inch book features 175 stunning works that finally help us to fully understand Jones' versatility and skill and ultimately his importance to the field of fantastic art. Sometimes heroic, sometimes erotic, occasionally hilarious, and always breathtakingly beautiful, The Art of Jeffrey Jones is the first comprehensive collection of his artwork ever published, making this unique volume a publishing event."


Jeffrey Jones. AS A CHILD PORTFOLIO. [SN7024] $95
Colchester, CT: Black Lotus, 1980. 1st. Folio (14"x18"), 4 color plates in an illustrations folder, VF/NF folder.
#13 of 1500 copies signed by Jones. Four watercolors of young women.

Jeffrey Jones. Wagner, Karl Edward. THE BOOK OF KANE. [SN25085] $150
West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, 1985. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 224pp, wraparound color dust-jacket painting, 4 color plates, 8 b&w decorations, illustrated endpapers, cloth. Fine/Fine.
Signed by the artist. Jones contributes five paintings for this collection of the five best Kane stories.
This volume includes: Reflections for the Winter of My Soul, The Other One, Misericorde, Raven's Eyrie, and Sing a Last Song of Valdese.

Jeffrey Jones. McMurry, James. THE CATSKILL WITCH AND OTHER TALES OF THE HUDSON VALLEY. [SN25092] $85
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 1974. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 158pp, 16 full-page b&w illustrations (one repeated on title page and dust jacket), cloth. Fine/Fine.
Signed by the artist. Illustrated folktales. Beautiful ink drawings by Jones.

Jeffrey Jones. Reynolds, Mack. EARTH UNAWARE. [SN7504] $3
NY: Belmont, 1966. 2nd 1968. 16mo (6-7”), 176pp, color cover painting by Jones repeated in full on back, color wraps. VG- (upper corner of interior pages chipped).
An early work by Jones.


Jeffrey Jones. IDYL POSTER SET. [SN22648] $350
TK II, 1973. 1st. 22" x 29" b&w, b&w, Fine.
A complete set of the five Idyl posters published in 1973. These are matted and shrink wrapped. Image area shown in the matte is 19½" x 26½", and full matte size is 24" x 31". Jones' beautiful Idyl pages from National Lampoon crisply reproduced in a huge format. Very scarce.

Jeffrey Jones. de Camp, L. Sprague & Fletcher Pratt. THE INCOMPLETE ENCHANTER. [SN7503] $12
NY: Pyramid, 1960. 3rd 1968. 16mo (6-7”), 192pp, color cover painting by Jones, color wraps. VG+.
An early work by Jones of a nude and a dragon. A reprinting of this humorous fantasy from 1940.

Jeffrey Jones. JEFFREY JONES 1998 EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS CALENDAR. [SN4760] $50
Pittsburgh, PA: FPG, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 24pp, 12 full-page color, 1 b&w illustration, 2 photos, wraps. Fine (lower tips bumped).
Signed by the artist.

Jeffrey Jones. Bulmer, Kenneth. KANDAR. [SN8485] $20
NY: Paperback Library, 1969. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 128pp, wraps. Fine (sharp flat unread).
A color cover painting by Jones of a nude and a futuristic warrior riding a large walking bird - predating Bakshi's Wizards by several years. Paperback original.

Jeffrey Jones. Sickler, Roberta. A MOUNTAIN HARVEST COOKBOOK. [SN8190] $80
NY: Doubleday, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xiv, 226pp, 75 b&w text illustrations, color wraps. NF (flat, tight & unread).
Jones contributes 75 pen & ink drawings of herbs, fruits & vegetables as well as a color cover to this natural foods cookbook.

Jeffrey Jones. Sickler, Roberta. A MOUNTAIN HARVEST COOKBOOK. [SN6705] $50
NY: Doubleday, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xiv, 226pp, 75 b&w text illustrations, color wraps. VG+ (flat, tight & unread, cover corner lightly creased).



Jeffrey Jones. Swann, Thomas Burnett. QUEENS WALK IN THE DUST. [SN15081] $30
Forest Park, GA: Heritage Press, 1977. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 141pp, 4 color and 4 monochrome plates, 1 b&w illustration, 1 photo, illustrated endpapers, cloth. VF/NF clear dust-jacket.
#505 of 2000 copies. An illustrated novel. Beautiful mature paintings by Jones in his Wyeth period.

Jeffrey Jones. WEB OF HORROR #2. [SN4905] $45
February 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, wraps. VG+.
Signed by Jeff Jones and Berni Wrightson, inscribed and dated April 12, 1976 by Mike Kaluta.
"America's Nightmare Magazine" by publisher Robert C. Sproul. Bonus cover on the back: no blurbs. "Detach for framing and add to your Web of Horror Art Collection!"

Jeffrey Jones. WITCHCRAFT & SORCERY #10. [SN1746] $10
1974. 4to (11-13”), 38pp, wraps. VG+. Newsprint yellowing otherwise nice flat copy.
Jeff Jones color cover and very nice black & white interior illustration of a black cat.

Jeffrey Jones. Dickson, Gordon R. WOLFLING. [SN7506] $4
NY: Dell, 1969. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 160pp, color cover painting by Jones, color wraps. VG+.
An early work by Jones.


Jeffrey Jones. WORLD WITHOUT END PORTFOLIO. [SN3510] $15
Brooklyn: Sal Quartuccio, 1980. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 4 11" x 14" color plates in a black & white illustrated envelope, VF in a VG envelope. Unsigned.
Four watercolors of women. Some nudity.

Jeffrey Jones. YESTERDAY'S LILY. [SN7822] $60
Holland: Dragon's Dream, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 55 color and 81 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (slightly shelf worn, some light vertical creases to the front cover otherwise tight, flat, & clean).
This companion volume to Idyl focuses on Jones' color work. It reproduces many of his art prints and paperback covers. Most of the paintings are from his Wyeth-influenced period.

Peter Jones. SOLAR WIND. [SN6967M] $20
NY: Perigee, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 92pp, 108 color and 10 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (corners slightly rubbed).
Alien creatures, vehicles & landscapes.

Kelley Jones & John Beatty. Moench, Doug. BATMAN: BLOODSTORM. [SN1752] $15
NY: DC Comics, 1994. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF.
Batman is a vampire in this original Elseworlds graphic novel.

Kelley Jones & John Beatty. Moench, Doug. BATMAN: CRIMSON MIST. [SN16150] $45
NY: DC Comics, 1999. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), color, leatherette. VF/VF.
Warmly inscribed & dated 12/98 by Beatty with a large drawing of a vampire Batman.
A sequel to Bloodstorm. Batman is a vampire in this original Elseworlds graphic novel.

Kelley Jones & Kelley Jones III. Moench, Doug. BATMAN & DRACULA: RED RAIN. [SN19746] $15
NY: DC Comics, 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF.
An Elseworlds graphic novel featuring Batman vs. Dracula.

Lars Jonsson. BIRDS AND LIGHT. [SN26303] $50
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2002. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 232pp, over 300 color illustrations, boards. NF/NF.
A beautiful book on this contemporary wildlife artist.
"Foreword / Hans Henrik Brummer - Looking at nature / Steffan So¨derblom - Conversation: Bjo¨rn Linnell & Lars Jonsson - The boy with the magic pen - Yearning and bird migration - The individual bird and the field guides - A place on earth - Birds and light - Paintings 1983-2002 - Graphic works - Biography - Exhibitions - Bibliography - Postscript."

Jean-Francois Jonvelle. BIS JONVELLE. [SN19095] $25
Koln, Germany: Konemann, 1997. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, cloth. VF/VF.
A collection of Jonvelle's erotic photography. All text in both English and German.

Josepe. UNE CROISIERE AU HASARD. [SN26425X] $75
Angouleme: Scutella, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF.
Signed by the artist with a drawing.
When ordering, please specify the number of the drawing below that you would like to purchase:
|
|
|
|
|
# 1 Runing Moon |
# 2 Low Moon |
# 3 Flat Moon |
|
|
|
|
# 4 Moon Music |
# 5 Pacific Moon |

William Joyce. DINOSAUR BOB. [SN25454] $12
NY: Harper & Row, 1988. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, 14 double-page and full-page color illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF (mild shelfwear, PON on FEP).
William Joyce's breakthrough book.

William Joyce. MOTHER GOOSE. [SN17431] $25
NY: Random House, 1984. Later. 4to (11-13"), 22pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine without dust-jacket as issued.
An early Joyce title.

William Joyce. Winthrop, Elizabeth. SHOES. [SN6136] $8
NY: Harper Collins, 1986. Weekly Reader edition. Square 8v0, 24pp, 27 color illustrations, pictorial boards. Fine without dust-jacket as issued.
An early Joyce title.

William Joyce. Manes, Stephen. SOME OF THE ADVENTURES OF RHODE ISLAND RED. [SN8096] $40
NY: Lippincott, 1990. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 117pp, color cover and 8 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.
A children's book.

William Joyce. Manes, Stephen. SOME OF THE ADVENTURES OF RHODE ISLAND RED. [SN16281] $25
NY: Lippincott, 1990. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 117pp, color cover and 8 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF/Fine (one interior page wrinkled otherwise Fine).
A children's book.

William Juhre. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE ILLUSTRATED TARZAN BOOKS #23 "TARZAN UNDER FIRE" [SN12728] $25
Kansas City, MO: House of Greystoke, 1968. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, 336 b&w panels, wraps. NF (edges slightly soiled otherwise Fine - flat, tight & clean).
A reprinting of the Whitman book, Tarzan & the Tarzan Twins with Jad-Bal-Ja, the Golden Lion." Comic strip format similar to Hal Foster's Tarzan Sunday.


Andre Juillard. ENTRACTE. [SN27889X] $100
Paris: Galerie Daniel Maghen , 2006. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 432pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards.
"An autobiography in images." This massive, beautifully produced art book is devoted to the life and works of French bande dessinee artist Andre Juillard (born 1948). Juillard is part of the clear-line school. While I have found some of his artwork in bande dessinee stiff, this book is filled with beautiful, loose drawings and watercolors (with many pages devoted to female figures, draped and undraped) and excellent examples of the clear line style. Lovely work throughout, beautifully and faithfully reproduced on heavy watercolor paper. Text in French.
"Throughout these 432 pages which combine drawings and handwritten text, André Juillard unpacks his portfolios of drawings, memories, dreams, of life, declaring on the first pages that "for him, drawing is as necessary as breathing." But what it confirms to us especially, it is the extraordinary power of his pencil which gives life and heart to his heroes. This interval in the life of the author is an occasion to review his career. An astonishing and uncommon career where characters, cowboys, knights, corsairs, Indians and women - especially of the women! - meet within these pages, accompanied by the account of their creator. Since it is a true tour through the heart of the artist, André Juillard testifies to his great admiration for his "mentors", Mézières and Jijé. But he also pays homage to his scenario writers, includingJacques Martin, father of Arno, Pierre Christin, and of course its accomplice Patrick Cothias, scenario writer of two major series in the career of Andre Juillard: 'Les 7 Vies de l'Épervier' and 'Plume aux Vents'."


Andre Juilliard. L'ARCHIPEL DE GLENAN (CARNET DES ILES). [SN23911X] $70
Douamenez: Chasse-Maree, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 124pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929