Return to our Front Page

Artist Monographs

Last Names Starting with L

Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Joseph Lacroix. Delmas, Gabriel. PYTHONS TOME 1. [SN27721X] $25

Paris: Carabas, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A heroic fantasy set in medieval times. Part one of a multi-part story. Text in French.


Joseph Lacroix. Delmas, Gabriel. PYTHONS TOME 2. [SN27722X] $25

Paris: Carabas, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A heroic fantasy set in medieval times. Part two of a multi-part story. Text in French.


Joseph Lacroix. Delmas, Gabriel. PYTHONS TOME 3. [SN27723X] $25

Paris: Carabas, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A heroic fantasy set in medieval times. Part three of a multi-part story. Text in French.


Ladronn. Jodorowsky, Alexandro. FINAL INCAL, DELUXE. [SN27829X] $50

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Ladronn. Jodorowsky , Alexandro. FINAL INCAL, TOME 1. [SN27830X] $30

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2008. 4to (11-13"), color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Ladrönn. UNHUMAN: THE ELEPHANTMEN ART OF LADRÖNN. [SN26699] $30

Berkeley: Image, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A great, thick collection of unpublished art, sketches and drawings by Ladrönn.


Ray Lago. Busiek, Kurt, Introduction. RAY LAGO: HEROES & ANGELS. [SN1815] $25

Lake Geneva, WI: Archangel Entertainment, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 78pp, 53 color and 46 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.


R. L. Lambdin. INDIANS: HUNTERS OF THE PLAINS. [SN12842] $25

NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1941. 4to (11-13”), 20pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (corners rubbed, hardcover boards showing, some nicks to rear board, front board & interior clean & bright).

A vintage children's picture book.


Nicole Lambert. LES TRIPLES. [SN24975] $35

Rennes: Hachette, 1985. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, color illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

A collection of single-page strips from the pages of Madame Figaro. Text in French.


Nicole Lambert. LES TRIPLES (2). [SN24976] $35

Rennes: Hachette, 1987. Folio (13" or taller), 64pp, color illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.

A collection of single-page strips from the pages of Madame Figaro. Text in French.


Fabrice Lamy, Olivier Vatine, Ciro Tota, and Claire Wendling. Cailleteau, Thierry. EAUX EN COULEURS. [SN25844] $35

Paris: 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 22pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.

A French album consisting of four comic stories promoting a line of bottled waters (sparkling and plain mineral waters), "Le Club Partenaire: Perrier, St-Yorre, Thonon." Each of the 3-page stories is illustrated by a different artist: Olivier Vatine, Ciro Tota, Fabrice Lamy, and Claire Wendling. A fascinating oddity and charmingly old school. Text in French.


Edwin Landseer. Ormond, Richard. SIR EDWIN LANDSEER. [SN13016] $60

Philadelphia Museum of Art/Tate Gallery, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xvi, 224pp, 158 illustrations, 33 in color, softcover wraps. NF (corners slightly rubbed otherwise VF).

An animal artist of the Victorian era.


Walter Lantz. Adamson, Joe. THE WALTER LANTZ STORY. [SN28475] $150

NY: Putnam, 1985. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 254pp, over 170 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.

Inscribed by Lantz with a head sketch of Woody Woodpecker on the FFEP. "

This is the story of a master craftsman and innovator. Best known as the creator of Woody Woodpecker, the mischievous cartoon character, Walter Lantz is an animator, producer, and philanthropist.

"In this highly entertaining biography, you'll witness not only the development of a gifted artist but also the growth of the cartoon industry into a multimillion-dollar business."

Introduction by Frank Capra.


Walter Lantz. Adamson, Joe. THE WALTER LANTZ STORY. [SN22911] $20

NY: Putnam, 1985. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 254pp, over 170 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF.

This is the story of a master craftsman and innovator. Best known as the creator of Woody Woodpecker, the mischievous cartoon character, Walter Lantz is an animator, producer, and philanthropist.
In this highly entertaining biography, you'll witness not only the development of a gifted artist but also the growth of the cartoon industry into a multimillion-dollar business.
Introduction by Frank Capra.


Antonio Lapone. ANTONIO LAPONE SKETCHBOOK. [SN23459X] $15

Belgium: La Grande Ourse, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (6.5x9.5), 32pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A wonderful collection of drawings, sketches, and page layouts and roughs. Beautiful stuff from this Italian "clear line" artist/illustrator of ADA. Fifties cars, jazz, pin-up girls, Parisian cafes, night clubs, more. 16 pages in color and 16 pages in b&w. Brief bio and bibliography in French.


Antonio Lapone. GIRL ATOMIK. [SN22550X] $45

Geneva: Paquet, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, color illustrations, spiral bound. Fine.

One of 400 numbered copies signed by the artist.

A charming nostalgic pin-up portfolio. Printed in color on heavy cardstock. Lapone imagines one year's worth of pin-up girl covers for Girl Atomik magazine ("Culture, Spectacle, Varietes!") The year: 1958! Occasional text in French.


Antonio Lapone. Hautiere, Regis. A.D.A. TOME 2 - LA VALLEE DU SQUELETTE HOSTILE. [SN22499X] $25

Geneva: Paquet, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 57pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Two private detectives in adventures set in the late 1950s. In this volume, a curvaceous femme fatale enters the picture. Angular "clear line" artwork. Text in French.


Manu Larcenet. Sfar, Joann and Lewis Trondheim,. DUNGEON PARADE VOL. 1: A DUNGEON TOO MANY. [SN24037X] $8

NY: NBM, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (mild shelf wear).

This book translates into English the French albums Donjon Parade Tome 1: Un donjon de trop; and Donjon Parade Tome 2: Le Sage du ghetto.

From the publisher: "The Parade branch of this great saga happens between the 1st and 2nd volumes of Zenith and presents light humorous stories of the adventures of Marvin the vegetarian dragon and Herbert the Timorous. In this volume, the ultimate horror: Dungeon has competition! Right in front of their noses, another dungeon has sprung up and is attracting away the adventurers Dungeon makes a lucrative business of luring then plundering and massacring. Unacceptable! Marvin and Herbert are on the case."

"A merry adventure spoof, its small panels deep with color and dense with activity, with a full measure of slapstick, gore and jumping wordplay" -Kirkus Reviews.


Erik Larsen. THE SAVAGE DRAGON. [SN1816] $30

Anaheim: Graphitti Designs, 1993. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), unpaginated, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

Copy #2044 signed by Larsen.

Reprints the first Savage Dragon miniseries from Image.


Gary Larson. THE FAR SIDE GALLERY. [SN13989] $250

Kansas City, MO: Andrews, McMeel & Parker, 1984. 2nd 1984. 4to (11-13”), 288pp, about 1000 cartoons, 8pp in color, hardcover cloth. VF.

Inscribed & dated by the author: "To Nancy enjoy, Gary Larson 11/20/84".

The first oversize collection containing the cartoons from the first three Far Side books. Larson was on a national author's tour to promote this book and signed this copy at a Walden's Books across the street from the University of Southern California. Larson did not have to do book signings after this and books signed by Larson are rare.


Carl Larsson. Rudstrom, Lennart. A FAMILY. [SN1819] $20

NY: Putnam, 1979. 3rd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine price-clipped dust-jacket.

Carl Larsson’s sense of fun is apparent in this birthday card he drew for his wife Karin.
Many of Carl Larsson’s paintings celebrate nature and the bliss of a bright summer Day; others convey emotion through an expression or an attitude. But what brings one back to his paintings again and again is the loving family feeling captured in everyday moments in the home and outdoors on the landscape he loved.


Dorothy P. Lathrop. Mukerji, Dhan Gopal. FIERCE-FACE: THE STORY OF A TIGER. [SN5541] $75

NY: Dutton, 1936. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 77pp, 15 full-page b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+.

Topnotch Lathrop animal illustrations of a tiger from cub to adult.


Dorothy P. Lathrop. HIDE AND GO SEEK. [SN7889] $20

NY: Macmillan, 1938. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 44pp, 39 b&w illustrations, library cloth. VG- ex-library copy (large tears to two pages).

A children's picture book about two flying squirrels. Exceptional wildlife art.


Dorothy P. Lathrop. Hudson, W.H. A LITTLE BOY LOST. [SN25249] $45

NY: Knopf, 1920. 2nd 1924. 4to (11-13"), 187pp, 8 full-page color plates, 4 full-page b&w and 37 text illustrations, decorative cloth, TEG. VG+ (mild wear, bookplate with a Rockwell Kent illustration on the FEP).

An early Dorothy Lathrop illustrated book. Lathrop (1891-1980) began her illustrating career in 1918 and was the recipient of the very first Caldecott Medal (in 1938).


Dorothy P. Lathrop. PRESENTS FOR LUPE. [SN11895] $40

NY: Macmillan, 1940. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 40pp, 16 full-page color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+.

A children's picture book about a South American red squirrel. Exceptional wildlife art.


Deborah Nourse Lattimore. THE DRAGON'S ROBE. [SN28819] $25

NY: Harper & Row, 1990. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed by the artist with a drawing.


Mathieu Lauffray. Dorison, Xavier. LONG JOHN SILVER, TOME 1: DELUXE. [SN27748X] $60

Paris: Dargaud, 2008. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Mathieu Lauffray. Dorison, Xavier. LONG JOHN SILVER, TOME 1: LADY VIVIAN HASTINGS. [SN27747X] $32

Paris: Dargaud, 2007. 4to (11-13"), color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Mathieu Lauffray. Dorison, Xavier. LONG JOHN SILVER, TOME 2: NEPTUNE. [SN27749X] $32

Paris: Dargaud, 2008. 4to (11-13"), color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Mathieu Lauffray, Etienne le Roux & Freddy Martin. Contremarche, Frederic. LE SERMENT DE L'AMBRE TOME 2: PORTENDICK. [SN24875X] $20

Paris: Delcourt, 1997. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

This heroic fantasy comic features a cover and five painted pages by Lauffray. This French artist may be best known in the United States for his cover paintings for Dark Horse's Star Wars comics. His work spans comics, film design, and video game design.


Rieu Laurand. LES DERIVANTES, TOME 1 - DE L’AUTRE CÔTÉ DU LAGON. [SN23105X] $25

Paris: Humanoides, 2007. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.

From the publisher: "In the beginning, there was only one continent. Civilization prospered from the coast to the flanks of the sleeping volcanoes. When these awoke, chaos struck. Fire, earth, water and wind broke the world into a thousand islands, a thousand worlds that floated adrift on the ocean. People clinging to these volcanic stone vessels survived by miracle and learned with time to live on what is now called “Les Dérivantes” (the Drifters).

"Papille grew up in the tumult of a tavern located on the starboard side of the Bourne Drifter. A young girl in search of her long missing father, journeys through a world made of a series of islands that never cease to drift over a vast ocean. A world full of mysteries and dangers that the girl will have to face during her many adventures."


Roger Law. A NASTY PIECE OF WORK: THE ART AND GRAFT OF SPITTING IMAGE. [SN28908] $75

London: Booth-Clibborn, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (light shelfwear).

The British TV blog Broken-TV ranks this the number one book on the puppet comedy show Spitting Image: "Brilliant. A Nasty Piece Of Work is largely an autobiography of Spitting Image co-creator Roger Law, and doesn’t even get around to mentioning Spitting Image properly until chapter nine (or page 163, in case you’re assuming all the chapters are really small). This is a good thing, as up to that point the book looks at Roger Law’s earlier work, both on his own and alongside Peter Fluck.

"Even back in the early days, Law’s work made for interesting reading; his first nationally published work (in 1962) was a weekly collaboration with Peter Cook for The Observer. From there he moved on to providing illustrations for The Sunday Times Magazine, The New York Times Magazine, National Lampoon, Magnet News (Britain’s first black newspaper, despite Law not being black), album covers for Hendrix and The Who, as well as selling eggcups in the shape of royalty.

"Once the topic shifts to Spitting Image (as it does from page 163 onwards), there’s still a lot of interesting ground covered. The non-broadcast pilot of Spitting Image was hampered by the team spending ages on trying to get a robotic parrot (due to be perched on the shoulder of the Reagan puppet) working properly. Progress was only made once the android psittacine was scrapped for parts. Of further interest is the huge amount of behind the scenes information on offer, even going as far to include the storyboard for the title sequence of The Mary Whitehouse Experience (a Spitting Image production, you’ll remember), rough sketches for puppets and pieces on the largely unheralded artists who’d worked on the design of Spitting Image."


Don Lawrence. LES MALHEURS DE SOPHIE. [SN28458] $125

Grenoble: Le Marquis/Glenat, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF/NF.

"The Misfortunes of Sophie." The only book collection of Don Lawrence's adult comic strip Carrie which appeared in Mayfair beginning in August 1972. Lawrence left the strip at the end of 1975 and other artists took over. This book has a one-page introduction about Lawrence and 34 of Lawrence's 41 Carrie strips. The stories are two pages each without text other than a suggestive title. The wordless stories are strange and surreal, often ending with Carrie/Sophie waking up from a dream a la Little Nemo. Minimal text in French.
A list of the English language titles of Lawrence's 41 Carrie strips is laid in.


Robert Lawson. Jones, Helen L. ROBERT LAWSON, ILLUSTRATOR: A SELECTION OF HIS CHARACTERISTIC ILLUSTRATIONS. [SN28963] $50

Boston: Little, Brown, 1972. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 121pp, over 150 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (dust-jacket edges chipped, spine sunned).

A scarce collection of the art of this popular and award-winning children's book illustrator (Ferdinand, Rabbit Hill, etc.). With an introduction and comments by Jones who was Lawson's editor at Little Brown.


Sydney Lawrence. Woodward, Kesler E. SYDNEY LAWRENCE, PAINTER OF THE NORTH. [SN3855] $50

Seattle: University of Washington, 1990. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), xii, 140pp, 95 color and 5 b&w reproductions of paintings and 10 photos, softcover wraps. VF.

An exhibition catalogue on this turn-of-the-century painter of the Alaskan wilderness.


Robert Lawson. CAPT. KIDD'S CAT. [SN28743] $40

Boston: Little Brown, 1956. Later. 8vo (8-9"), 152pp, 58 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.

Subtitled, "The True Chronicle of William Kidd, Gent. and Merchant of New York. As narrated by His Ship's Cat McDermot, Who ought to know." In a bright colorful dust-jacket.


Robert Lawson. COUNTRY COLIC. [SN9017] $40

Boston: Little Brown, 1944. 2nd. 8vo (8-9”), x, 70pp, 48 b&w illustrations, many full-page, illustrated endpapers, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (bookplate on FEP, dust-jacket slightly edge-worn).

Subtitled, "The Weeder's Digest," a humorous look at the headaches of country living. By the illustrator of Ferdinand the Bull.


Robert Lawson. COUNTRY COLIC. [SN7826] $35

Boston: Little Brown, 1944. 2nd. 8vo (8-9”), x, 70pp, 48 b&w illustrations, many full-page, hardcover cloth. VG+ (bottom corners worn, one exposing board).


Robert Lawson. RABBIT HILL. [SN7828] $40

NY: Viking, 1944. 2nd printing before publication. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, 56 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+ price-clipped dust-jacket (dust-jacket edges lightly worn).

The classic story of a rabbit. By the illustrator of Ferdinand the Bull.


Robert Lawson. Jones, Helen L. ROBERT LAWSON, ILLUSTRATOR: A SELECTION OF HIS CHARACTERISTIC ILLUSTRATIONS. [SN6861] $50

Boston: Little, Brown, 1972. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 121pp, over 150 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/NF (book review quote neatly glued to the FFEP, unobtrusive adhesive stains on endpapers).

A scarce collection of the art of this popular and award-winning children's book illustrator (Ferdinand, Rabbit Hill, etc.). With an introduction and comments by Jones who was Lawson's editor at Little Brown.


Robert Lawson. Jones, Helen L. ROBERT LAWSON, ILLUSTRATOR: A SELECTION OF HIS CHARACTERISTIC ILLUSTRATIONS. [SN28963] $50

Boston: Little, Brown, 1972. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 121pp, over 150 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (dust-jacket edges chipped, spine sunned).

A scarce collection of the art of this popular and award-winning children's book illustrator (Ferdinand, Rabbit Hill, etc.). With an introduction and comments by Jones who was Lawson's editor at Little Brown.


Robert Lawson. ROBBUT: A TALE OF TAILS. [SN7827] $35

NY: Viking, 1949. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 94pp, 64 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+ (nick to the spine, corners lightly worn).

The story of a rabbit who tries out different animal tails.


Carol Lay. STRIP JOINT. [SN21518] $20

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1998. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 112pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Collects 102 of the weekly Story Minute strips (appearing in the L.A. Weekly among other alternative papers).


Carol Lay. STRIP JOINT. [SN14662] $15

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1998. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 112pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.


Mell Lazarus. Dorison, K. J. DEAR MR. ASPCA. [SN4814] $20

NY: Taplinger, 1965. Square 16mo, 96pp, 47 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Price inked out otherwise NF without dust-jacket as issued.

Subtitled "Letters from School Children to the American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals." Illustrated with Miss Peach-style kids.


Frank Le Gall. Le Gall, Pierre. LA FIN DU MONDE ET AUTRES PETITS CONTES NOIRS. [SN16479] $20

Paris: Dargaud, 2000. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A series of one- and two-page stories. Interestingly illustrated entirely with silhouettes. Text in French.


Frank Le Gall. THEODORE POUSSIN #7: LA VALLEE DES ROSES. [SN22963] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.

A period drama about a teenage boy growing up in France in the first part of the 20th century. The third album in this series won the 1989 Angoulême International Comics Festival Prize for Best Comic Book.

Le Gall's simple clearline artwork accompanied by his intricate, expressive watercoloring makes for a stunningly beautiful album. Text in French.


Tom Lea. Hjerter, Kathleen. THE ART OF TOM LEA. [SN23307] $75

College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 256pp, over 200 full-page color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF (Dj edges lightly rubbed).

Tom Lea was a painter, muralist, book illustrator, novelist, and WWII combat artist. He specialized in the Southwest, but wrote about and illustrated many subjects with passion. This book is an excellent overview of his multi-faceted career.


Tom Lea. THE WONDERFUL COUNTRY. [SN9646] $50

Boston: Little, Brown, 1952. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 387pp, 30 b&w illustrations, and a 6pp panoramic illustrations, pictorial cloth. NF (one corner lightly bumped, spine darkened, some spotting to cloth and fore-edge).

Long gift inscription by Lea on the FFEP: "Greetings to Margaret & Arthur Long/from these old sandhills/and from their old friend/Tom Lea/El Paso Dec 1952".

Western artist Lea's second illustrated novel. Texas Rangers. Pen and ink drawings.


Jim Lee, Ryan Benjamin, Carlos D'Anda, Rich Friend, Alé Garza, Sandra Hope, and JJ Kirby. GELATOMETTI SKETCHBOOK. [SN29100X] $20

np: Privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 64 pages, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Signed by Jim Lee in silver ink on the cover.

Jim Lee, Ryan Benjamin, Carlos D'Anda, Rich Friend, Alé Garza, Sandra Hope, and JJ Kirby. Drawings in pencil or ink.


Jim Lee, Carlos D'Anda, Rich Friend, Alé Garza, Sandra Hope, JJ Kirby, Michael Lopez, and Oliver Nome. GELATOMETTI.COM: BEST OF THE BLOG. [SN29101X] $20

np: Privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 64 pages, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

One of 1000 numbered copies. Signed by Jim Lee.

Artwork by Jim Lee, Carlos D'Anda, Rich Friend, Alé Garza, Sandra Hope, JJ Kirby, Michael Lopez, and Oliver Nome.


Jim Lee. HARD-TRAVELING SKETCHBOOK. [SN29102X] $20

np: Privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 44 pages, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Limited to 1000 copies. Signed by the artist.

Artwork by Jim Lee. A mixture of comic book covers and interiors in pencil, specialty drawings in pencil or ink, and character and costume designs.


Jim Lee. THE JIM LEE SKETCHBOOK. [SN29103X] $20

np: Privately printed, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 44 pages, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

One of 1000 numbered copies signed by the artist.

Jim Lee's latest sketchbook from 2009. A mixture of specialty drawings in pencil or ink, comic book covers and interiors in pencil, and character and costume designs.


Jim Lee. X-MEN VISIONARIES: JIM LEE. [SN28735] $10

NY: Marvel, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 304pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (corners rubbed, mild shelfwear).


Mindy Lee. Ignacio, Cynthia. ROCK GOD OPERA. [SN24404X] $15

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. Square 12mo (7-7.5"), color illustrations, VF.

This is a set of 7 square color postcards and a cover sheet in a printed envelope. Cynthia wrote the "Rock God Opera" musical while attending the David Henry Hwang Writers Institute. The front of each card is a color illustration of a scene from the musical. On the back is an excerpt from the libretto. The musical is a contemporary version of the legend of Orpheus. The artwork by Mindy is quite expressive.


William R. Leigh. FRONTIERS OF ENCHANTMENT: AN ARTIST'S ADVENTURES IN AFRICA. [SN23790] $95

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1938. 4th 1940. 8vo (8-9"), 300pp, 53 b&w illustrations, map endpapers, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG+ (top edge of book slightly dirty, dust-jacket lightly rubbed with several small tears).

In 1926, Western artist Leigh was commissioned to paint the backgrounds for the African Hall of the American Museum of Natural History in New York. He went on safari with Museum curator Carl Akeley through Africa to make studies for these paintings. This is Leigh's description in words and pictures of Africa, its wildlife and his journey. Scarce in the dust-jacket which features a Leigh painting of elephants stampeding through an African village.


William R. Leigh, et al. Quinn, Stephen Christopher. WINDOWS ON NATURE: THE GREAT HABITAT DIORAMAS OF THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY. [SN26185] $30

NY: Abrams, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 180pp, 53 b&w illustrations, map endpapers, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+ (mild edge wear to dust-jacket).

A few years ago, Amy & I went to the American Museum of Natural History in New York specifically to study the background paintings in the African Hall by William R. Leigh. Carl Rungius and Francis Lee Jaques also painted backgrounds for the museum. This is a book that I've been hoping for, for years.

"New York City's American Museum of Natural History is a national treasure, attracting four million visitors annually. Its dioramas - a dazzling mixture of nature, science, and art - have inspired young and old alike, and are world-renowned examples of the unique diorama craft: art in the service of science. Now, in the only book of its kind, readers get an insider's view of these "windows on nature," witnessing their creation step by meticulous step.

More than 40 of the museum's finest dioramas are featured here, depicting the fauna and flora of myriad ecological environments. Stephen Quinn, a diorama artist at the museum, introduces the explorers, naturalists, painters, sculptors, taxidermists, and conservationists behind these three-dimensional marvels, and explains how their collaborations make the displays so lifelike. This enchanting book is the perfect gift for nature lovers, art enthusiasts, and museum goers everywhere."


John Paul Leon, Frank Quitely, Igor Kordy, Phil Jimenez, Ethan Van Sciver, and Keron Grant. Morrison, Grant. NEW X-MEN VOL. 2. [SN25712] $60

NY: Marvel, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 368pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

"Sixteen million mutants dead - and that was just the beginning! In one bold stroke, writer Grant Morrison (All-Star Superman, Batman) propelled the X-Men into the 21st century, masterminding a challenging new direction for Marvel's mutant heroes that began with the destruction of Genosha and never let up. Regarded as the most innovative thinker of the current comic-book renaissance, Morrison proceeded to turn the mutant-hero genre on its ear. Gone were the gaudy spandex costumes - replaced by slick, black leather and an attitude to match. Now, his entire Eisner Award-nominated run on New X-Men is collected across three titanic [hardcovers]! Collects New X-Men #127-141."

"This deluxe hardcover volume collects the New X-Men stories found in New X-Men Vol. 3: New Worlds and New X-Men Vol. 4: Riot at Xavier's plus other behind the scenes materials!"


Emmanuel Lepage. AILLEURS... PLUS LOIN.... [SN27832X] $45

St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2009. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Emmanuel Lepage's sketches, unpublished drawings, travel notes and more.


Birney Lettick. VISION: BIRNEY LETTICK. [SN28439] $175

Tokyo: Tokyo Designers Gakuin College, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 138pp, over 230 color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

This "Birney Lettick Special Issue" is the most extensive collection of this movie poster illustrator and magazine cover artist's work. It includes over 200 of paintings (71 movie poster paintings, 41 advertising, 33 gallery paintings and portraits, 6 Broadway and TV advertising, 22 Time covers, and 29 editorial/book/magazine art); a message from the artist's wife (Lettick had died prior to publication); and 20 photos of the artist. Text in both English and Japanese.

For a period during 1980s, the Tokyo Designers Gakuin College would invite famous foreign artists to lecture and meet with their students. The school sometimes held exhibitions of the artist's work and published catalogues of the exhibitions.


Birney Lettick. VISION: BIRNEY LETTICK. [SN28440] $150

Tokyo: Tokyo Designers Gakuin College, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 138pp, over 230 color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (mild shelf wear).

This "Birney Lettick Special Issue" is the most extensive collection of this movie poster illustrator and magazine cover artist's work. It includes over 200 of paintings (71 movie poster paintings, 41 advertising, 33 gallery paintings and portraits, 6 Broadway and TV advertising, 22 Time covers, and 29 editorial/book/magazine art); a message from the artist's wife (Lettick has died prior to publication); and 20 photos of the artist. Text in both English and Japanese.

For a period during 1980s, the Tokyo Designers Gakuin College would invite famous foreign artists to lecture and meet with their students. The school sometimes held exhibitions of the artist's work and published catalogues of the exhibitions.


Birney Lettick. MASTERS OF CINEMA ART. [SN9312] $50

Los Angeles: Christie's, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 180pp, 300 color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

193 lots of original art for movie poster one-sheets and ad campaigns, including concept art, preliminaries, finished paintings and unused paintings. 150 illustrations for 91 lots of Drew Struzan artwork (including preliminary artwork and unused art) plus a short biography and complete list of movie campaigns for which Struzan provided artwork. His work for E.T. is well represented as well as his first campaigns for American International Pictures from 1975-1977. John Alvin (Disney, Amblin, Lucasfilm) complete campaign list and 30 lots. Similar write-ups and partial campaign lists for these artists: Birney Lettick 31 lots. Steven Chorney 17 lots. Richard Amsel six lots.


Simon Leturgie. Leturgie, Jean. JOHN EIGRUTEL: LE CONTRAT BOB STEEL. [SN23734] $40

Rennes: John Eigrutel Productions, 1996. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

The comic adventures of a greedy bande dessinée publisher chasing characters down to get them to sign contracts. Text in French. Out of print.


Simon Leturgie. Leturgie, Jean. JOHN EIGRUTEL: LE CONTRAT POLSTAR. [SN23732M] $40

Rennes: John Eigrutel Productions, 1996. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

The comic adventures of a greedy bande dessinée publisher chasing characters down to get them to sign contracts. Text in French. Out of print.


Simon Leturgie. Leturgie, Jean. POLSTAR TOME 1 - LE MEROU. [SN24861] $25

Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2001. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.


Simon Leturgie. Leturgie, Jean. POLSTAR TOME 2 - LE MONKEY - EO. [SN25557] $30

Paris: John Eigrutel, 1997. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. The OP original edition.

A violent sci-fi story set in the near future with great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.


Simon Leturgie. Leturgie, Jean. POLSTAR TOME 3 - L'EMPIRE - EO. [SN25558] $30

Paris: John Eigrutel, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. The OP original edition.

A violent sci-fi story set in the near future with great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.


Simon Leturgie. Leturgie, Jean. POLSTAR COFFRET 1. [SN23163X] $120

Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2006. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.


Jean Leturgie; Yann; Simon Leturgie. SPOON & WHITE T1: REQUIEM POUR DINGOS. [SN26239] $30

Marcinelle: Dupuis, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 46pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (covers lightly rubbed, corners sharp).

The original edition of this long-running series.


Jean Leturgie; Yann; Simon Leturgie. SPOON & WHITE T2: A GORE ET A CRIS. [SN26240] $30

Marcinelle: Dupuis, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 46pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (covers lightly rubbed).

The original edition of this long-running series.


Simon Leturgie. Leturgie, Jean & Yann. SPOON & WHITE 1 - REQUIEM POUR DINGOS. [SN22509X] $25

Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 2005. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

The publisher's description: "Mickey Spoon is short, Donald White is tall. One is low-life, the other haughty ... Spoon is a fan of Clint Eastwood and collects Disney toys. White is convinced he's descended from the Pilgrim Fathers. They're both cops, the only white cops in a black police station. They work together, hate each other and are both in love with the well-stacked BNN reporter Courtney Balconi. But if their love for her unites them in their adversity, it divides them on the job, as they're always trying to win her heart to the detriment of all the cases they're given. A series that's full of gags, wordplay, pretty girls, with a good dose of second degree humor and a very ironic take on the USA." Originally released in 1999, this is a new edition. Text in French.


Simon Leturgie. Leturgie, Jean & Yann. SPOON & WHITE 2 - A GORE ET A CRI. [SN22510X] $25

Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.


Simon Leturgie. Leturgie, Jean & Yann. SPOON & WHITE 3 - NIAQ MICMAC. [SN27851X] $25

Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2005. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.


Simon Leturgie & Franck Isard. Leturgie, Jean & Yann. SPOON & WHITE 4 - SPOONFINGER. [SN23161X] $25

Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2005. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

In this volume in the buddy cop comedy series, Spoon takes on a James Bond-ian guise. Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.


Simon Leturgie & Franck Isard. Leturgie, Jean & Yann. SPOON & WHITE 5 - FUNKY JUNKY. [SN27852X] $25

Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2003. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.


Simon Leturgie. Leturgie, Jean & Yann. SPOON & WHITE 6 - XXL. [SN27853X] $25

Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2005. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.


Simon Leturgie. Leturgie, Jean & Yann. SPOON & WHITE 7 - MANHATTAN KAPUT. [SN22515X] $25

Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.


David Levine. Leopold, David. AMERICAN PRESIDENTS. [SN25668X] $20

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

"For more than a half century, David Levine has taken on the most powerful men of the free world with only his pen and a bottle of India ink. That pen has proved to be mightier than the sword as Levine skewered, illuminated, satirized and condemned every president of the 20th century, as well as the most significant presidents from colonial times and the Civil War era. His drawing of Lyndon Johnson revealing a scar in the shape of Vietnam is considered one of the most recognized (and most copied) of the Vietnam era. His devastating wit and delicately cross-hatched drawing have exposed the venality of the Nixon administration, the phoniness of the Reagan years, the duplicity of the Clinton era, and the evil of the Bush cabal. Nine administrations have come and gone during Levine's tenure, and with a new one on the horizon, the artist remains, unbowed, unfazed, and unrelenting.

"Now for the first time, the best of Levine's five decades of portraits of American Presidents and their administrations are gathered in a comprehensive and visually dynamic book. From John Adams to George Bush; from John Quincy Adams to George W. Bush; from the Great Emancipator to the Great Society, Levine has captured them all, including present day candidates John McCain and Barack Obama.

"David Levine is internationally renowned for his incisive caricatures of world figures in literature, politics, and the arts. For 45 years his work appeared in every issue of the New York Review of Books, and his drawings have been reproduced in Time, Newsweek, Esquire, Playboy, The New Yorker, New York Magazine, The Nation, and many other publications. Levine is perhaps the most influential caricaturist of the late twentieth century."

"More than any other caricaturist, Levine has a fine eye for fraud. Let a statesman parade false affability, false humility, or false sorrow, and Levine will make it into a mask... Levine is a man of protest-passionate protest. And these drawings, more than anything else, are a social history of protest-especially as the artist felt it." – John Kenneth Galbraith.


David Levine. ARTISTS, AUTHORS, AND OTHERS: DRAWINGS BY DAVID LEVINE. [SN22892] $20

Washington, DC: Smithsonian, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 70pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.

A lovely Hirshhorn Museum exhibition catalog. 66 full-page drawings. Biographic Note. Bibliography.


David Levine. THE ARTS OF DAVID LEVINE. [SN21450X] $30

NY: Knopf, 1978. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), x, 206pp, 61 color and 155 b&w plates, hardcover cloth. VF/NF (dust-jacket slightly rubbed otherwise Fine).

An amazing fresh, unread copy. A comprehensive career retrospective and the most extensive monograph on Levine to date. Reproduces 61 paintings in color (55 watercolors, five oils & one pastel) of cityscapes, portraits, and nudes and 155 caricatures.


David Levine. PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS BY DAVID LEVINE AND AARON SHIKLER. [SN13171M] $175

NY: Brooklyn Museum, 1971. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 144pp, 2 color and 132 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (corners lightly rubbed).

A thick, fully illustrated exhibition catalog with 63 paintings by Levine and 59 by Shikler.


David Levine. PENS AND NEEDLES. [SN22926] $20

Boston: Gambit, 1969. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), x, 150pp, over 200 drawings, hardcover cloth.

Literary caricatures, of past and present, American, British and European.


T. Lewis. McGrath, Patrick. PECOS BILL. [SN1833] $25

NY: Kipling Press, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 19 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

"He's the greatest of all cowboys and the strongest of men: Pecos Bill is an American legend without equal. In this exciting retelling by Patrick McGrath, young readers will find themselves captivated and enthralled by the adventurous and dusty life of Pecos Bill.
"Illustrations by T. Lewis.
"Foreword by Professor Sandra Dolby Stahl of the Indiana University Folklore Institute."


J. C. Leyendecker. Cutler, Laurence S. and Judy Goffman. J. C. LEYENDECKER. [SN24830X] $50

NY: Abrams, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 256pp, 600 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

At last, a major full-color monograph on one of the most beloved American illustrators. This is a great collection of images and a necessary volume for any illustration library. The book features 600 color images: many familiar works, as well as rare paintings, studies, and other artwork, including Leyendecker's 322 Saturday Evening Post covers (most reproduced at a ninth of a page size).


J. C. Leyendecker. Steine, Kent & Frederic Taraba. THE J. C. LEYENDECKER COLLECTION. [SN22229] $75

Portland, OR: Collector's Press, 1996. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, 16 full-page and 17 smaller color plates, 1 photo, softcover wraps. VF.

A poster book featuring excellent large reproductions from Leyendecker's original paintings. With a long introduction/biography.


J. C. Leyendecker. Steine, Kent & Frederic Taraba. THE J. C. LEYENDECKER COLLECTION. [SN23525] $60

Portland, OR: Collector's Press, 1996. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, 16 full-page and 17 smaller color plates, 1 photo, softcover wraps. NF (slight shelf wear otherwise flat & tight).

A poster book featuring excellent large reproductions from the original paintings. With a long introduction/biography.


J. C. Leyendecker. Rockwell, Norman. THE J. C. LEYENDECKER POSTER BOOK. [SN22333] $90

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1975. 1st. Folio (11" x 16"), 48pp, 20 color plates, softcover wraps. VG (corners rubbed, binding tight, pages flat & clean).

This 11" x 16" poster book reproduces 20 color plates from the Schau monograph only twice as big.


J. C. Leyendecker, et al. Meyer, Susan E. AMERICA'S GREAT ILLUSTRATORS. [SN22932] $75

NY: Galahad, 1982. 1st Galahad printing (after one Abrams printing). Folio (13” or taller), 311pp, 417 illustrations including 186 color plates (some tipped-in), hardcover cloth. NF/NF (dust-jacket edges wrinkled).

This large coffee table book profiles ten artists from the Golden Age of illustration: Pyle, Wyeth, Remington, Parrish, Leyendecker, Norman Rockwell, Charles Dana Gibson, Christy, James Montgomery Flagg, and Held. An absolutely dynamite book. Even 25 years later, this is about the best introduction to the Golden Age illustrators there is: excellent reproduction, extensive color, images never otherwise reproduced, well-written well-researched text. Biographies of the ten illustrators and relating their careers to each other and the evolution of the illustration business. This is the first reprinting of this magnificent book with the same weight and feel and tipped-in color plates of the original.


J. C. Leyendecker. ILLUSTRATION ART AUCTION 11/4/1995. [SN25418] $20

NY: Illustration House, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 46pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

164 pieces fully described and reproduced from the original art. 1/5 in color. J.C. Leyendecker cover. Realized price list laid in.


Tanino Liberatore. LES UNIVERS DE LIBERATORE. [SN16878] $150

Paris: Albin Michel, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 85pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Previous owner's name scraped off of the title page otherwise Fine/Fine.

Inscribed by the artist on the title page with a pen drawing (with underdrawing in pencil) of a fashionable femme opposite.

An art book.


Tanino Liberatore. THE UNIVERSE OF LIBERATORE. [SN28642] $15

Rockville Centre: Heavy Metal, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 84pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (small bumps to the lower corners otherwise Fine).

An art book covering Liberatore's work in comics, illustration, animation and film design. Sketches, finishes, pastels, digital.


Tanino Liberatore. LIBERATORE'S WOMEN. [SN28509] $15

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (spine ends lightly bumped).

Sketches, pencil drawings, and finished color pastel paintings.


Tanino Liberatore. Tamburini, Stefano. RANX 3: AMEN. [SN9733] $25

Paris: Albin Michel, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

The conclusion of the Ranxerox trilogy. Text in French.


George Lichty. ORIGINAL ART: GRIN AND BEAR IT SUNDAY COLOR GUIDE. [SN1842] $100

1974. 12x16, NF. An original watercolor on paper.

Lichty copied the entire Sunday (except for the captions) in pencil and then watercolored it. The only date on the piece is "5-4" so the piece is from 1957, 1963, or most likely 1974.


Malcolm (Skip) Liepke. MALCOLM T. LIEPKE - A NEW DIRECTION. [SN29060X] $5

NY: Arcadia Fine Arts, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 12pp, 11 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.


Malcolm (Skip) Liepke. MALCOLM T. LIEPKE - ABOUT FACE. [SN29061X] $5

NY: Arcadia Fine Arts, 2008. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 16pp, 13 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.


Malcolm (Skip) Liepke. MALCOLM T. LIEPKE - A RETROSPECTIVE. [SN22050X] $125

NY: Arcadia Fine Arts, 2004. 1st. Square folio (13"), 260pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

A massive coffee table book filled with brilliant, full-color reproductions of almost 200 major oil paintings by the phenomenal Malcolm Liepke. As Skip Liepke, this illustrator-painter won numerous awards, he then turned to fine art painting. From early works from the 1970s to his current works, this book also includes an extensive interview with Liepke in which he discusses his influences and painting techniques.


Malcolm (Skip) Liepke. MALCOLM T. LIEPKE - A RETROSPECTIVE. [SN22435X] $1500

NY: Arcadia Fine Arts, 2004. 1st. Square folio (13"), 260pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. One of 100 deluxe numbered copies

Signed by the artist.

The deluxe signed and numbered edition which comes with a gorgeous, hand-drawn lithograph. A massive coffee table book filled with brilliant, full-color reproductions of almost 200 major oil paintings by the phenomenal Malcolm Liepke. As Skip Liepke, this illustrator-painter won numerous awards, he then turned to fine art painting. From early works from the 1970s to his current works, this book also includes an extensive interview with Liepke in which he discusses his influences and painting techniques.


Bruno Liljefors. Hill, Martha. BRUNO LILJEFORS: THE PEERLESS EYE. [SN22695] $200

Kingston upon Hull: Allen, 1987. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 174pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/Fine.

Liljefors (1860-1939) was a bird and wildlife painter, one of the first of the modern school.


Kenneth Lilly. Lane, Margaret. THE FOX. [SN5070] $20

NY: Dial, 1982. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 26pp, 14 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.

Lilly is a fantastic animal illustrator. A children's picture book with highly-detailed realistic illustrations of a British red fox in its environment.


Norman Lindsay. AGE OF CONSENT. [SN1855] $20

NY: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1938. Later printing. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 302pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. VG paired with a Grosset & Dunlap dust-jacket.

"In the same incomparable manner as his 'The Cautious Amorist,' Mr. Lindsay tells another happy and wise and conventional yarn - and illustrates it with his uniquely bold drawings.
Bradly Mudgett, and his dog, Edmund, thought they would have a peaceful few weeks at Margoola Beach. It seemed almost deserted, although gradually a quixotic group of small characters cut their solitude with bizarre events. Cora appeared – and her amazing grandmother – and Miss Marley, dreaming of a love to come out of the sea – and Podson, who might have been a lover but proved to be a robust complication in so pastoral a scene.
This unusual and witty book will capture and relieve all those who like a good story flavored with humor and motivated by intelligence."


Norman Lindsay. Paterson, A.B. THE ANIMALS NOAH FORGOT. [SN28759] $20

North Ryde: Angus & Robertson, 1990. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9"), 63pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise VF.

Children's verse illustrated by Lindsay. First published in 1933.


Norman Lindsay. Lindsay, Jack. COMPLETE WORKS OF GAIUS PETRONIUS. [SN3569] $50

NY: Rarity Press, 1932. 8vo (8-9”), 151pp, plus, 100 full-page b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+ (top of spine slightly frayed, spine slightly sunned otherwise Fine).

100 pen and ink drawings by Lindsay of Greek and Roman debauchery.

Lindsay was a huge influence on Roy Krenkel. If you doubt it, just look at this book!


Norman Lindsay. Aristophanes, LYSISTRATA. [SN3805] $40

NY: Illustrated Editions Co., nd (c1930s). 8vo (8-9”), 115pp, 4 full-page and 15 smaller illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG (tips lightly rubbed, lower corners bumped, Previous owner's name on FFEP dated 1938).

Lindsay is the perfect illustrator for the famous play about the women of Troy.


Norman Lindsay. THE MAGIC PUDDING. [SN14138] $40

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1963. 1972 printing. Small 4to (9-11”), 171pp, color frontis and 99 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.

A children's book classic written and illustrated by Lindsay. Koalas, penguins, dogs and humans.


Norman Lindsay. Bloomfield, Lin. NORMAN LINDSAY: 80 YEARS OF PENCIL DRAWING. [SN25759X] $225

Bungendore: Odana, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 335pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. First printing of 2000 copies.

"During his long creative life Norman Lindsay produced works in many media, but pencil was the only one he used continuously from childhood to old age. If, as is often said, it is drawing which best demonstrates the strength of any artist, then the collection of over three hundred and sixty pencil drawings in this book provides a unique opportunity to assess the man and his methods.

"The earliest drawing reproduced in this book was done in 1889, when he was ten years old; the latest, in 1969, the year he died at the age of ninety. Thus these drawings, spanning eighty years of creative development, enable the reader to trace the evolution of Lindsay’s style throughout his life. The drawings have been carefully selected to demonstrate both Lindsay’s draughtsmanship and the range of his subject matter. There are pages from his voluminous sketchbooks in which he recorded details of subjects from animals to armour; preliminary sketches for what later became major works in oil, watercolour and pen; minutely detailed drawings for etchings; rough sketches showing his notes for colour plans; and pencil portraits which are works of art in their own right. Most of the drawings, however, are from the model, both male and female. His drawings of figures convey the spirit as well as the likeness of the model and have in common with his other pencil works great vitality and spontaneity.

"The text complements the drawings, weaving into the book excerpts from Norman Lindsay’s life and providing insights into his relationships with his family, friends and models. There are also many comments from Lindsay’s own writings and from his artistically-gifted family and contemporaries - on his techniques, his artistic philosophy and the imagery used in many of his drawings - which help to illuminate the work of this extraordinary Australian artist. "


Norman Lindsay. NORMAN LINDSAY ETCHINGS: CATALOGUE RAISONNE. [SN27895] $150

Sydney: Odana, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 306pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. Print run of 1000 copies. "Over a period of eighty years Australian artist Norman Alfred Williams Lindsay (1897-1969) produced a prodigious amount of work - pencil drawings, pen and ink drawings, watercolours and oil paintings - and the etcher's needle was to become as natural an extension of the artist's hand as his pencil, pen and paint brush. With equal constancy and application he developed into true magnificence his techniques of etching.

"The fully illustrated catalogue raisonné of his 175 unpublished and 200 published etchings traces his development from the first tentative beginning in 1897 to the maturity of his etched line in the 1920s and 1930s.

"This volume includes an updated catalogue raisonné and a text (with some new material) condensed from the original definitive publication, The Complete Etchings of Norman Lindsay, of 100,000 words to 10,000 words.

"The importance of this edition for all lovers of Lindsay's art, for all connoisseurs, collectors, art historians, dealers, graphic artists and students will be immediately apparent. It is a major addition to Lindsay literature and to Australian printmaking in the 20th century."


Norman Lindsay. NORMAN LINDSAY: SELECTED PEN DRAWINGS. [SN17964] $150

NY: Bonanza, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 60 full-page b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (paint stain to bottom edge, otherwise Fine).

Includes the four plates from Lysistrata and 50 previously unpublished drawings.


Norman Lindsay. NORMAN LINDSAY: SELECTED PEN DRAWINGS. [SN28429] $150

NY: Bonanza, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 60 full-page b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+ (small nick to bottom edge exposing the board underneath, dust-jacket has some edge wear with a ½-inch triangular piece missing).

From the dust-jacket: "Sixty reproductions of Norman Lindsay's most brilliant pen drawings are presented in this book. Fifty of these have never been published before.

"The unpublished work comprises fourteen drawings made in 1967-8, with other major works done between 1930 and the 1960s. Selections from previously published drawings are added to make the book representative of all phases of the artist's work in this medium.

"Norman Lindsay also contributes an illuminating preface on the art of pen and ink."

An essential collection of the artist's work. Bold female nudes, pirates, bacchanals, and other favorite Lindsay themes are all well represented. It includes the four plates from Lysistrata.


Norman Lindsay. NORMAN LINDSAY WATERCOLOURS. [SN9281M] $195

Sydney: Ure Smith, 1969. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 38pp + 19 color plates, 19 tipped-in color plates, hardcover cloth. VF/NF (dust-jacket only slightly worn at tips).

This book reproduces 14 plates from the rare 1939 Norman Lindsay Watercolour Book and adds five new plates. Two essays round out the volume: Lindsay discusses his working method in "The Medium of Watercolour" and Godfrey Blunden contributes "The Ninety Years of Norman Lindsay: His Life and Work".


Norman Lindsay. NORMAN LINDSAY WATERCOLOURS. [SN28428] $125

Sydney: Ure Smith, 1969. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 38pp + 19 color plates, 19 tipped-in color plates, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG (dust-jacket edgeworn with several large tears).

This book reproduces 19 of this notorious artist's best watercolor paintings. Bold female nudes, pirates, bacchanals, and other favorite Lindsay themes. Two essays round out the volume: Lindsay discusses his working method in detail in "The Medium of Watercolour" and Godfrey Blunden contributes "The Ninety Years of Norman Lindsay: His Life and Work" an excellent overview of the artist's career.


Norman Lindsay. NORMAN LINDSAY WATERCOLOURS. [SN9278] $95

Sydney: Ure Smith, 1969. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 38pp + 19 color plates, 19 tipped-in color plates, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG+ price-clipped dust-jacket (lower corners slightly bumped, dust-jacket edge-worn).

This book reproduces 19 of this notorious artist's best watercolor paintings. Bold female nudes, pirates, bacchanals, and other favorite Lindsay themes.

Two essays round out the volume: Lindsay discusses his working method in detail in "The Medium of Watercolour" and Godfrey Blunden contributes "The Ninety Years of Norman Lindsay: His Life and Work" an excellent overview of the artist's career.


Norman Lindsay. NORMAN LINDSAY'S PEN DRAWINGS. [SN15173] $200

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1931. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 8pp, 64 plates, 63 plates by NL, 1 of NL, softcover wraps. VG+ (oversize covers worn along edges and spine, internally only light foxing on a few text pages, flat & clean).

This book largely reproduces the contents of the 1918 Pen Drawings of Norman Lindsay, however there are several plates exclusive to this edition. Excellent reproduction.


Norman Lindsay. Bloomfield, Lin. NORMAN LINDSAY WATERCOLOURS 1897-1969. [SN28023] $950

Bungendore: Odana, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 312pp, over 300 illustrations, most in color, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

The trade edition limited to 500 copies. The definitive collection of Lindsay's watercolor paintings. "Over a period of seventy years Australian artist Norman Alfred Williams Lindsay (1879–1969) painted rare and wonderful watercolours. One hundred and thirty-five featured watercolours are reproduced in this volume together with over twenty supplementary watercolours and over one hundred and twenty additional works in a variety of media." Only 1050 copies (50 super deluxe, 500 deluxe, and 500 trade) were made of this catalogue raisonné of Lindsay's watercolor paintings and this is the only new collection of his watercolours since 1969! This is likely to stand as the definitive collection.


Norman Lindsay. Bloomfield, Lin. THE WORLD OF NORMAN LINDSAY. [SN27874X] $35

Sydney: Odana, 1979. Revised and updated 3rd printing. 8vo (8-9"), xvi, 158pp, 12 color and 90 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (upper corner lightly creased, back cover corner lightly bumped, flat, clean, tight).

An introduction to the life and work of this Australian artist. Twelve paintings are reproduced in color.


Marty Links. EMMY LOU. [SN3277] $5

NY: Scholastic, 1971. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 96pp, 94 b&w cartoons, softcover wraps. Fine.

I used to read this newspaper daily panel in the Fresno Bee. A teenage girl cartoon by a female cartoonist.

"Meet Emmy Lou and her trials, tribulations, frustrations, as she asks all those questions you ask about boyfriends, dating, parties, and (ugh) school.
Laugh out loud as the answers that turn up in this book.
One long guaranteed giggle!"


Joseph Michael Linsner. THE ART OF JOSEPH MICHAEL LINSNER. [SN11418] $40

Orange, CA: Image, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, over 200 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

A retrospective of Linsner's cover and pin-up art featuring Dawn.


Joseph Michael Linsner. DAWN SKETCHBOOK 2008. [SN24413X] $20

Clifton: Linsner.com, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 36pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

One of 1500 numbered copies signed by the artist. All new finished illustrations & drawings by Linsner of Dawn, Vampirella, Phoenix, Red Sonja, Lara Croft, Zatanna, Sue Storm, etc.


Joseph Michael Linsner. DAWN, VOL. 2: THE RETURN OF THE GODDESS. [SN28739] $50

Orange: Image, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.

#1191 of 1500 copies signed by the artist.


Jeremy Lipking. JEREMY LIPKING - PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 2005-2006. [SN29064X] $25

NY: Arcadia Fine Arts, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 40pp, 20 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.


Jeremy Lipking. JEREMY LIPKING 2003 EXHIBITION CATALOG. [SN29062X] $10

NY: Arcadia Fine Arts, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp, 13 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.


Jeremy Lipking. JEREMY LIPKING 2004 EXHIBITION CATALOG. [SN29063X] $10

NY: Arcadia Fine Arts, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp, 12 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.


Jeremy Lipking. JEREMY LIPKING 2010 EXHIBITION CATALOG. [SN29066X] $10

NY: Arcadia Fine Arts, 2010. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp, 15 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.


Jeremy Lipking. JEREMY LIPKING A DAY IN THE COUNTRY. [SN29065X] $25

NY: Arcadia Fine Arts, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 40pp, 20 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.


Jason Little. SHUTTERBUG FOLLIES. [SN24563] $15

NY: Doubleday, 2002. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11" wide), 160pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF.

A graphic novel that is a Hitchcockian suspense story about a one-hour photo technician who develops pictures of a naked corpse.


Francis Livingston. FRANCIS LIVINGSTON 2008 CATALOGUE. [SN29067X] $5

NY: Arcadia Fine Arts, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp, 16 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Livingston is simultaneously a commercial illustrator and a painter with exhibitions in galleries on both coasts. Livingston’s subjects are NY building fronts, roofscapes, abandoned movie theaters or amusement parks, often with warm, abundant sunlight.


Francis Livingston. LIVINGSTON CATALOGUE SET. [SN22134X] $15

NY: Arcadia Fine Arts, 2002-6. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Livingston is simultaneously a commercial illustrator and a painter with exhibitions in galleries on both coasts. Livingston’s subjects are NY building fronts, roofscapes, abandoned movie theaters or amusement parks, often with warm, abundant sunlight.

Here is a set of three exhibition catalogues from Livingston’s gallery in New York City, from 2002, 2004, and 2006.

38 oil paintings reproduced in color, most as full-page or double-page illustrations. Includes a Curriculum Vitae.


Glen Loates. A BRUSH WITH LIFE. [SN1867] $40

NY: Abrams, 1984. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 81pp + 86 color plates, 157 illustrations, including 86 color plates, hardcover cloth. VF/Fine.

North American wildlife.


Arnold Lobel. UNCLE ELEPHANT. [SN28755] $30

NY: Harper & Row, 1981. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF price-clipped dust-jacket.


Dick Locher. Collins, Max Allan. DICK TRACY (THRILLING ADVENTURE STRIPS #6). [SN6481] $10

Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 54pp of strips, softcover color wraps. Fine.

Reprints a daily storyline "Dick Tracy Meets Big Brother".


Dick Locher. Collins, Max Allan. DICK TRACY (THRILLING ADVENTURE STRIPS #10). [SN6464] $10

Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, 50pp of strips, softcover color wraps. VF.

Reprints a story of daily strip (6/10/86-12/7/86) "The Russian Exchange"; Plus a full-page illustration by Toth.


Emil Lohse. TIERSTUDIEN. [SN22052M] $175

Leipzig: Veb E. A. Seemann, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xviii, 142pp, 132 plates (about half in color), plus 6 text illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG (boards slightly bowed, otherwise book is bright, clean & tight. Dust-jacket is edge-worn with small tears).

A collection of beautiful animal studies, most dating 1905-1930. A wide assortment of mammals, reptiles, birds, and insects drawn from life or, in a few cases, specimens. Lohse (1885-1949) frequented German zoos and illustrated several zoo guides.


Regis Loisel. Loisel. Le Guirec, Rose. TROUBLES FÊTES. [SN21966X] $35

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2003. 4to (11-13"), 77pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Erotica by Loisel. Canterbury-like Tales with more explicit depictions. Text in French. For adults only.


Regis Loisel. Le Tendre, LA QUETE DE L'OISEAU DU TEMPS 1: LA CONQUE DE RAMOR. [SN22489X] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 1982. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

The Quest for the Timebird, Loisel's acclaimed fantasy series.

"Once upon a time, eons ago, in the Kingdom of Akbar, lived an evil king called Ramor; his brothers had succeeded in imprisoning him in a conch shell. Mara, a witch-princess, on reading a book of spells, discovers that only the Time Bird can seal the shell forever. Knight Bragon, formerly betrothed to Mara, leaves to search for the Time Bird, taking with him Mara's beautiful daughter, Pelisse.

"Thus begins this fantastic saga, in the tradition of The Hobbit. Knight Bragon and Pelisse are to confront many a danger and live through many an adventure to fulfill their quest for the fabulous Time Bird. A cycle of four albums, written by Serge Letendre and drawn by Régis Loisel."

The first book in the four-part series. I've read that this series spawned the Heroic Fantasy genre in bande dessinée (the dominant genre in French BD).


Regis Loisel. Le Tendre, LA QUETE DE L'OISEAU DU TEMPS 2: LE TEMPLE DE L'OUBLI. [SN22490X] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 1984. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

The Quest for the Timebird, Loisel's acclaimed fantasy series. The second book in the four-part series.


Regis Loisel. Le Tendre, LA QUETE DE L'OISEAU DU TEMPS 3: LE RIGE. [SN22491X] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 1986. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

The Quest for the Timebird, Loisel's acclaimed fantasy series. The third book in the four-part series.


Regis Loisel. Le Tendre, LA QUETE DE L'OISEAU DU TEMPS 4: L'OEUF DES TENEBRES. [SN22492X] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 1988. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

The Quest for the Timebird, Loisel's acclaimed fantasy series. The final book in the four-part series.


Regis Loisel. PETER PAN INTEGRALE. [SN22580] $375

France: Granit Associes, 2006. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), b&w, alligator skin. VF.

One of 950 numbered copies signed by the artist.

A deluxe oversize hardcover volume collecting all six albums (1989-2004). The artwork is reproduced in its black & white form without coloring. A massive tome bound in alligator skin.


Regis Loisel. PETER PAN, TOME 3 - TEMPETE. [SN27850X] $30

Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 1994. Later. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

"Tempest." Loisel's ongoing re-imagining of Peter Pan. Text in French.


Regis Loisel. PETER PAN, TOME 4 - MAINS ROUGES. [SN22485X] $30

Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 1996. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Loisel's ongoing re-imagining of Peter Pan. Text in French.


Regis Loisel. PETER PAN, TOME 5 - CROCHET. [SN22486X] $30

Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 2002. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

"Hook." Part five of Loisel's ongoing re-imagining of Peter Pan. Text in French.


Regis Loisel. PETER PAN, TOME 6 - DESTINS. [SN22487X] $30

Issy Les Moulineaux: Vents D'ouest, 2004. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

“Fates.” After 16 years, the conclusion of Loisel's ongoing re-imagining of Peter Pan. Hold on to your hat, because it’s dark and doesn’t feel like a happy ending.

"'My album is at the crossroads of everyone's childhood, filled with the marvelous alchemy between dream and reality that flies away against our wishes when we grow up. There is magic, poetry but also a lot of suffering and cruelty in that world ...' Régis Loisel has decided to clear up the mystery around the origins of Peter Pan by imagining his beginnings, how Peter, an ordinary young boy, became Peter Pan. With each album, the different events fit together and the story ends exactly where James Barrie's novel begins. A comic book of great beauty which releases all the magic of Loisel's paintbrush." Text in French.


Regis Loisel. PETER PAN: L'ENVERS DU DECOR. [SN23156X] $90

France: Partenaires-Livres, 1998. Folio (13” or taller), 160pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.

The making of book: a thick collection of drawings, roughs, designs, layouts, and other material used in the creation of the graphic novel. Text in French.


Regis Loisel. FEMMES POSTCARD SET. [SN22246X] $25

France: Granit Associes, 1996-2006. 1st. Fifteen 4" x 6" color postcards, VF.

A collection of fifteen erotic images of females, created expressly for Granit Associes. Twelve finished pencil drawings in color and three full color pencil/pastel pieces.


Regis Loisel. TINKERBELL POSTCARD SET. [SN22247X] $12

France: Granit Associes, 1996-2006. 1st. Seven 4" x 6" color postcards, VF.

A collection of six images of Tinkerbell and one picture of a clutch of two small birds. Four finished pencil drawings, one pen drawing, and two full color pieces.


Regis Loisel. CLOCHETTE POSTCARD SET. [SN22249X] $25

France: Granit Associes, 2005. 1st. Fifteen 4" x 6" color postcards, VF.

A collection of fifteen images of Tinkerbell, created between 1995-2005, most created expressly for Granit Associes.


Regis Loisel & Jean-Louis Tripp. L' ARRIÈRE BOUTIQUE DU MAGASIN GÉNÉRAL TOME 1 - MARIE. [SN21958X] $60

Paris: Casterman, 2006. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 160pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF.

This "Making of" book reproduces Loisel’s rough pencil pages on the left-hand pages and Tripp’s finished pencil renderings in two-colors on the right-hand pages. Literally, “The back room of the general store” From the publisher: “In 160 pages, this album unveils the slides of the General Store, and this is a true pleasure for the reader to discover the work of its authors. In the preface, interviews with Regis Loisel and Jean-Louis Tripp reveal the origin of the project and their complementary talents, illustrated by unpublished sketches of the work in progress and by photos of the artists in the studio. The next 76 double-page spreads reproduce Loisel's pencils and Tripp's finishes that indicate the originality of this collaboration. A most fascinating album.” Text in French.


Regis Loisel & Jean-Louis Tripp. L' ARRIÈRE BOUTIQUE DU MAGASIN GÉNÉRAL TOME 2 - SERGE. [SN21959X] $60

Paris: Casterman, 2006. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 152pp, two-color, hardcover cloth. VF.

Literally, “The back room of the general store.” This "Making of" book reproduces Loisel’s rough pencil pages on the left-hand pages and Tripp’s finished pencil renderings in two-colors on the right-hand pages. Text in French.


Regis Loisel & Jean-Louis Tripp. L' ARRIÈRE BOUTIQUE DU MAGASIN GÉNÉRAL TOME 3 - LES HOMMES. [SN23895X] $50

Paris: Casterman, 2007. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 152pp, two-color, hardcover cloth. VF.

Literally, "The back room of the general store." This "Making of" book reproduces Loisel’s rough pencil pages on the left-hand pages and Tripp’s finished pencil renderings in two-colors on the right-hand pages. Text in French.


Regis Loisel & Jean-Louis Tripp. MAGASIN GENERAL TOME 1 - MARIE. [SN21956X] $30

Paris: Casterman, 2006. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 80pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF.

A story of small town life in rural Quebec in 1940. Our hero, Marie, finds herself widowed in the first scene and inherits the "General Store" of the title (the principal local commerce). This is a beautiful evocation of a time and a place and a gentle woman struggling to reinvent herself and perhaps reclaim some bit of happiness. Loisel and Tripp both reside for part of each year in Quebec and this is a heartfelt love letter to the region. The entire story will unfold in three volumes. Text in French.


Regis Loisel & Jean-Louis Tripp. MAGASIN GENERAL TOME 2 - SERGE. [SN21957X] $30

Paris: Casterman, 2006. 1st. Square 4to, 72pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF.

A stranger comes to town and enters Marie's life. “Loisel and Tripp concocted together an energetic and very human chronicle. Their mutual devotion for Quebec - Loisel resides there, Tripp taught there - add to this story, that does not resemble anything that either one has published before. Combining their know-how, their collaboration carries as much on the text as the drawing, and multiples their respective talents.” Text in French.


Regis Loisel & Jean-Louis Tripp. MAGASIN GENERAL TOME 3 - LES HOMMES. [SN23894X] $30

Paris: Casterman, 2007. 1st. Square 4to, 80pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF. Text in French.


Regis Loisel & Jean-Louis Tripp. MAGASIN GÉNÉRAL, TOME 4 : CONFESSIONS. [SN28172X] $28

Paris: Casterman, 2008. 1st. Square 4to, 72pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Regis Loisel & Jean-Louis Tripp. MAGASIN GÉNÉRAL, TOME 5: MONTRÉAL. [SN28173X] $28

Paris: Casterman, 2008. 1st. Square 4to, 72pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Andrew Loomis. THREE-DIMENSIONAL DRAWING. [SN22048] $295

NY: Viking, 1958. 4th (1967). 4to (11-13”), 160pp, 131 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/NF. A very attractive copy.

The revised edition of "Successful Drawing." “Mr. Loomis has added sixteen pages of new technical material on perspective, replacing a purely pictorial section. Proportion, placement, perspective, planes, and pattern, the five "P's" of good drawing, along with the five "C's": conception, construction, contour, character, and consistency. Step by step, graphically demonstrating with sixty four technical illustrations of perspective and sixty seven other illustration pages, he gives priceless guidance and instruction that will lead to mastery of the sure professional finished product.”


Andrew Loomis. THREE-DIMENSIONAL DRAWING. [SN22010] $225

NY: Viking, 1958. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, 131 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG price-clipped dust-jacket (corners lightly worn, 4 pages have had the upper corner folded over, some pages are wrinkled at the top edge from being paper clipped, dust-jacket is edge-worn with small tears). Overall, an attractive copy.


Andrew Loomis. THREE-DIMENSIONAL DRAWING. [SN26149] $225

NY: Viking, 1958. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 131 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG (one corner lightly rubbed, other corners sharp, book is flat, tight, clean, dust-jacket is edge-worn with small tears). Overall an attractive copy.

The revised edition of "Successful Drawing." "Mr. Loomis has added sixteen pages of new technical material on perspective, replacing a purely pictorial section. Proportion, placement, perspective, planes, and pattern, the five "P's" of good drawing, along with the five "C's", conception, construction, contour, character, and consistency. Step by step, graphically demonstrating with sixty four technical illustrations of perspective and sixty seven other illustration pages, he gives priceless guidance and instruction that will lead to mastery of the sure professional finished product."


Andrew Loomis. CREATIVE ILLUSTRATION. [SN28564] $375

NY: Bonanza, circa 1947. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 302pp, b&w, with 22pp in color, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (dust-jacket lightly chipped at the spine ends).

Andrew Loomis' crowning achievement was this thick volume: the best of all his instruction books. From the dust-jacket: "Intended for the artist who wishes to make illustration a career...Creative Illustration is a real professional course in the subject, worth many times its price." From Loomis' introduction: "It is one thing to draw the figure well, but quite another to set that figure into a convincing environment, to make it tell a story, and to give it personality and dramatic interest. My purpose is to present what, in my experience, have proved to be the fundamentals of illustration." Advanced concepts in picture-making for editorial or advertising illustration. Seven Parts: Line; Tone; Color; Telling the Story; Creating Ideas; Fields of Illustration; Experiment & Study.

Slightly warmer tones in the color plates of this printing make for warmer flesh tones.


Andrew Loomis. CREATIVE ILLUSTRATION. [SN28427] $350

NY: Viking, 1947. 3rd 1950. 4to (11-13"), 302pp, well-illustrated in b&w, with 22pp in color, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG+ (spine ends and corners rubbed and moderately worn, top edge of boards scraped about an inch from the corner, mild shelf wear, binding & interior very sound; bright dust-jacket lightly chipped along the edges). An attractive copy.

Andrew Loomis' crowning achievement was this thick volume: the best of all his instruction books. From the dust-jacket: "Intended for the artist who wishes to make illustration a career...Creative Illustration is a real professional course in the subject, worth many times its price." From Loomis' introduction: "It is one thing to draw the figure well, but quite another to set that figure into a convincing environment, to make it tell a story, and to give it personality and dramatic interest. My purpose is to present what, in my experience, have proved to be the fundamentals of illustration." Advanced concepts in picture-making for editorial or advertising illustration. Seven Parts: Line; Tone; Color; Telling the Story; Creating Ideas; Fields of Illustration; Experiment & Study.


Andrew Loomis. CREATIVE ILLUSTRATION. [SN25229] $275

NY: Viking, 1947. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 302pp, well-illustrated in b&w, with 22pp in color, hardcover cloth. VG+ (mild rubbing to corners, otherwise very sound). An above average copy.

"Intended for the artist who wishes to make illustration a career...Creative Illustration is a real professional course in the subject, worth many times its price." Little did they know.


Andrew Loomis. CREATIVE ILLUSTRATION. [SN23783] $225

NY: Viking, 1947. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 302pp, well-illustrated in b&w, with 22pp in color, hardcover cloth. VG (edges shelf worn, hardcover boards peeking at one corner, spine darkened, binding & interior sound).

"Intended for the artist who wishes to make illustration a career...Creative Illustration is a real professional course in the subject, worth many times its price." Advanced concepts in picture-making for editorial or advertising illustration.


Andrew Loomis. THE EYE OF THE PAINTER AND THE ELEMENTS OF BEAUTY. [SN23505] $400

NY: Viking, 1961. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 6 color plates, 50 paintings and 60 drawings, cloth spine. VG+/VG- (spine ends slightly frayed, upper corners mildly bumped, lower corners rubbed with boards peeking, otherwise very sound, tight, bright pages, dust-jacket quite worn).

Loomis' final and scarcest title. Contents: Unity, Simplicity, Design, Proportion, color illustrations, Rhythm, Form, Texture, Values, Beauty of Subject, Technique. Two paintings in color and 60 diagrammatic drawings by Loomis. 59 paintings by others.


Andrew Loomis. FUN WITH A PENCIL. [SN8694] $500

NY: Viking, 1939. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 120pp, 100s of b&w and two-color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG- (dust-jacket chipped & torn w/pieces missing at the spine ends). Signed by Loomis & dated 1939 on the FFEP.

Loomis' first book signed and dated in the year of publication.


Andrew Loomis. FUN WITH A PENCIL. [SN25822] $175

NY: Viking, 1939. 21st 1977. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, 100s of b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF. A very attractive copy.

An incredibly clean copy of Loomis' first book: a "how to draw" book with basic and intermediate instruction.


Andrew Loomis. FUN WITH A PENCIL. [SN26145] $150

NY: Viking, 1939. 21st 1977. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, 100s of b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF (light shelf wear to bottom corners otherwise Fine; two short tears to very clean dust-jacket). A very attractive copy.

An incredibly clean copy of Loomis' first book: a "how to draw" book with basic and intermediate instruction.


Andrew Loomis. SUCCESSFUL DRAWING. [SN13152] $300

NY: Viking, 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. Fine. A very crisp copy without dust-jacket.

The emphasis in Loomis' fourth book is perspective. However the final two sections: Drawing the Figure in Costume and A Gallery of Drawings are primarily pictorial. While lovely to look at, lacking any text, these might be considered filler in an "instruction book". So these two sections were removed when the book was later revised and retitled, "3-Dimensional Drawing." Since these gallery sections are purely pictorial and include a number of Loomis' pin-up quality girls, this book is an excellent choice for fans who come to these Loomis instruction books for enjoyment of the artwork. Because this title only had one printing before it was revised, it is the scarcest of the Loomis titles.


Andrew Loomis. SUCCESSFUL DRAWING. [SN14585] $200

NY: Viking, 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. VG+ (spine ends frayed, hardcover boards showing at bottom corners, interior clean & Fine).


Andrew Loomis. SUCCESSFUL DRAWING. [SN13393] $250

NY: Viking, 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. VG/VG price-clipped dust-jacket (Previous owner's name on FFEP, blindstamp on title page, dust-jacket chipped, spine faded).

The emphasis in Loomis' fourth book is perspective. However the final two sections: Drawing the Figure in Costume and A Gallery of Drawings are primarily pictorial. While lovely to look at, lacking any text, these might be considered filler in an "instruction book". So these two sections were removed when the book was later revised and retitled, "3-Dimensional Drawing." Since these gallery sections are purely pictorial and include a number of Loomis' pin-up quality girls, this book is an excellent choice for fans who come to these Loomis instruction books for enjoyment of the artwork. Because this title only had one printing before it was revised, it is the scarcest of the Loomis titles.


Andrew Loomis. ILLUSTRATION MAGAZINE #20. [SN25761X] $25

St. Louis, MO: 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

This issue features a long article on illustrator Andrew Loomis. Profusely illustrated with many rarely seen paintings and previously unpublished images for Creative Illustration!

Also, articles on Willard Mullin and Alton S. Tobey. Plus a 31-page gallery of Cream of Wheat illustration art.


Lee Lorenz. THE GOLDEN AGE OF TRASH. [SN16799] $20

San Francisco: Chronicle, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 174 b&w cartoons, softcover wraps. Fine.

"Cartoons for the eighties" A collection of his best New Yorker cartoons 1980-1987.


John Loter. GOOD GIRL BAD GIRL. [SN22614X] $15

La Canada Flintridge: Loter, Inc., 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 36pp, color illustrations, softcover French wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

John is a designer-illustrator with a long association with Disney. This picture book features a rhyming text and full-color art.


Ruth Harriet Louise. Dance, Robert and Bruce Robertson. RUTH HARRIET LOUISE AND HOLLYWOOD GLAMOUR PHOTOGRAPHY. [SN22198] $25

Berkeley: University of California Press, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), viii, 286pp, over 100 b&w photos and 6 color photos, softcover wraps. Fine.

From the book flap: “When Ruth Harriet Louise joined Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, the studio with "more stars than there are in heaven," she was twenty-two years old and the only woman working as a portrait photographer for the Hollywood studios. In a career that lasted from 1925 until 1930, Louise (born Ruth Goldstein) photographed all the stars, contract players, and many of the hopefuls who passed through the studio's front gates, including Greta Garbo, Lon Chaney, John Gilbert, Joan Crawford, Marion Davies, and Norma Shearer. This book, which coincides with a major traveling retrospective of Louise's work organized by the Santa Barbara Museum of Art, is the first collection of her exquisite photographs. Containing over one hundred breathtaking images - reproduced from the original negatives - it attests to the talent and vision of a surprisingly unknown photographer who formed the images and helped create the popularity of some of our most enduring stars. Louise shot about one hundred thousand negatives that distilled the glamour, drama, and excitement of MGM's feature productions. Louise's original photographs were circulated to millions of moviegoers, magazine and newspaper readers, and fans. The movies and publicity machine that these photographs supported shaped the basic notions of stardom, glamour, and fashion in the 1920s and still affect our ideas today.

Robert Dance and Bruce Robertson re-create the entire process - from the moment a performer sat in front of Louise's camera to the point at which a fan pasted a star's picture into a scrapbook. They provide insight into Louise's work habits in the studio and describe the personal dynamics between Louise and the actors she photographed. They include a condensed account of the methods of other photographers, a sharp analysis of fan culture in the period, and superb readings of Louise's photographs. With its combination of well-known and rare images, all magnificently reproduced, this book is a fitting tribute to one of the most gifted and underappreciated glamour photographers of Hollywood's golden period."


Jose Lopez. 4:00 AM. [SN26582X] $25

np: Desoluz, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Jose's follow-up to his Mariachi Samurai art book. This is a collection of all-new concept art & sketches. Sci-fi and fantasy characters and creatures, cutie animals, girls, urbans. Beautiful pencil drawings and finished color pieces in various media. Pin-ups of Batman, Harley Quinn, and Superman. And a preview of the Mariachi Samurai graphic novel.


Aaron Lopresti. AARON LOPRESTI SKETCHES 2010. [SN29094X] $15

np: privately printed, 2010. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

One of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist.

A great new sketchbook from this DC and Marvel comic book artist. Primarily finished color sketches, with other pieces in ink or pencil. Wonder Woman, Superman, Dejah Thoris, Man-Thing, Conan, Spectre, Batgirl, and more.


Loustal. LUMIERES DU JOUR. [SN24251X] $45

Paris: Casterman, (no date). Oblong small 4to (9-11"), color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Loustal. SOLEILS DE NUIT. [SN24252X] $45

Paris: Casterman, (no date). Oblong small 4to (9-11"), color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Orson Lowell. Crawford, F. Marion. SARACINESCA (2 VOLS.). [SN3808] $110

NY: Macmillan, 1899. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9”), ix, 376+vii,346pp, 12 photogravure plates, 88 b&w text illustrations and decorations, hardcover cloth. NF.

A very sharp copy. Orson Lowell's most famous illustrated book. Lowell was one of the great turn-of-the-century pen & ink illustrators and a Society of Illustrators Hall of Fame inductee. He was in the mold of Gibson and Flagg and quite sought-after in his day, but because he never had a book retrospective, he is relatively unknown today.


Grégoire Loyau. LA VOIE DU KUNG FU TOME 1: L'OEUF DE DRAGON. [SN26500X] $29

Paris: Les Humanoïdes Associés, 2003. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Stan Lynde. RICK O'SHAY, HIPSHOT, AND ME. [SN22928] $30

Billings, MT: Cottonwood Publishing, 1990. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), xii, 252pp, over 850 b&w dailies, softcover wraps.

A memoir by the Western strip cartoonist. Includes ten complete stories from the dailies: 1959-1977. Introduction by Charlton Heston.


Stan Lynde. RICK O'SHAY, HIPSHOT, AND ME. [SN19088] $20

Billings, MT: Cottonwood Publishing, 1990. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), xii, 252pp, over 850 b&w dailies, softcover wraps. NF (covers slightly rubbed, interior Fine).

A memoir by the Western strip cartoonist. Includes ten complete stories from the dailies: 1959-1977. Introduction by Charlton Heston.


Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929

Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm.
Closed Sundays and Holidays.