Return to our Front Page

Artist Monographs

Last Names Starting with M

Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Julie M. MILLE ET UNE BÊTES. [SN26423X] $95

Angouleme: Scutella, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 64pp, color, boards. VF/VF.

Signed by the artist with a drawing.

When ordering, please specify the number of the drawing below that you would like to purchase:

[SN26423X #1]
[SN26423X #2]

[SN26423X #3]
[SN26423X #4]

[SN26423X #5]
[SN26423X #6]

[SN26423X #7]
[SN26423X #9]

[SN26423X #10]
[SN26423X #11]

[SN26423X #12]
[SN26423X #13]

Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, Gobi, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #1. [SN24680X] $6

Berkeley: Image, 2007. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF.

The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. This unveils the comic book adventures of Red Demon and his Luchadores 5 gang, previously only seen in the United States via the Muttpop line of designer toys. Also features articles on the culture of Mexican Wrestling (Lucha Libre) and the history of Muttpop's inception as a toy manufacturer.


Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, Gobi, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #2. [SN24681X] $6

Berkeley: Image, 2007. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF.

The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. The lead story in this issue introduces Tequila. The secondary feature concludes the Luchadores story from the first issue. Other fascinating shorts round out the issue.


Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, Gobi, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #3. [SN24682X] $6

Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF.

The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. The lead story in this issue takes the Luchadores to Polynesia and the Tikitis. A secondary story features Tequila. And other fascinating shorts round out the issue.


Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, Gobi, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #4. [SN24683X] $7

Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color, wraps. VF.

The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. This issue expands to 64 pages and features five stories: Luchadores Five, the Tikitis, Tequila, Profesor Furia, and Los Luchadoritos. Other short pieces round out the issue.


Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, Gobi, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #5. [SN24684X] $7

Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, color, wraps. VF.

The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. This issue expands to 56 pages and features five stories: Luchadores Five, the Tikitis, Tequila, Profesor Furia, and Los Luchadoritos. Other short pieces round out the issue.


Bill, Gobi, and Fabien M. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE: HEROING'S A FULL TIME JOB (TIPS APPRECIATED). [SN25335X] $15

Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, color, wraps. VF.

A trade paperback collection of the French bande dessinée comedy adventure series. This collects the main comic book stories serialized in issues #1-5: Luchadores Five (art by Bill), Tequila (art by Gobi), and The Tikitis (art by Fabien M.). Eisner Award nominee for Best Humor Publication.


Remy Mabesoone. Mau, Olivier. ACHEVÉ D'IMPRIMER. [SN25537X] $30

Paris: Casterman, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


David Macauley. MOTEL OF THE MYSTERIES. [SN1891] $15

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, b&w, Fine/VG+ (small closed tear to dust-jacket).

Archeologists from the future dissect present-day society from the artifacts of a drive-in motel.


David Macauley. BLACK AND WHITE. [SN8103] $60

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.

Macauley won the Caldecott Medal for this deconstructionist children's picture book featuring four separate stories that intrude and interconnect with each other.


J. E. H. MacDonald. Stacey, Robert and Hunter Bishop. J. E. H. MACDONALD: DESIGNER. [SN9762M] $30

Ontario: Archives of Canadian Art, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xxiv, 128pp, 75 color and over 270 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine.

MacDonald (1873-1932) was an English-born painter who was a member of Canada's famous "Group of Seven". This monograph focuses on his work in graphic design.


Anneclaire Mace. Peribois, Wilfried. LE VOLEUR DE REVE. [SN24269X] $15

Paris: Carabas, 2007. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 26pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

"The Thief of Dreams." A beautiful little book from France. Graphic storytelling entirely with pictures, no words!


Jefferson Machamer. Faught, Millard C. & Laurence Hammond. THE CARE & FEEDING OF EXECUTIVES. [SN4321M] $30

NY: Wormwood, 1945. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11”), 158pp, 43 b&w illustrations, illustrated endpapers, cloth. NF/VG (dust-jacket chipped at spine & corners).

Machamer illustrates this humor book about secretaries and their bosses with his unique cuties.


Jefferson Machamer. LAUGH AND DRAW WITH JEFFERSON MACHAMER. [SN11177] $90

NY: Greenberg, 1946. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (corners rubbed, bookplate on FEP, PO signature of half-title page).


Jefferson Machamer. LAUGH AND DRAW WITH JEFFERSON MACHAMER. [SN11239] $75

NY: Greenberg, 1946. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (corners lightly bumped otherwise bright & clean).

"LAUGH AND DRAW WITH JEFFERSON MACHAMER who shows you how to create and sell comic art."

A really fun and lively cartoon instruction book. Machamer was a popular and successful magazine cartoonist in his day (for Collier’s and others) best known for his unique cuties. His cartoons of chorus girl pin-up women and henpecked men play to all the usual stereotypes.


Robert MacKenzie. Burleigh, Robert. FLY, CHER AMI, FLY!. [SN25248] $16

NY: Abrams, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.

A children's picture book illustrated by Robert MacKenzie who has worked as a Concept, Visual Development, and Color Key artist at Lucasfilm, PDI Dreamworks, and Blue Sky Studios.


Robert MacKenzie. Cech, John. JACK AND THE BEANSTALK. [SN25124] $15

NY: Sterling, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.

A children's picture book illustrated by Robert MacKenzie who has worked as a Concept, Visual Development, and Color Key artist at Lucasfilm, PDI Dreamworks, and Blue Sky Studios.


Jeff MacNelly. MACNELLY: THE PULITZER PRIZE WINNING CARTOONIST. [SN11659] $55

Richmond, VA: Westover, 1972. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 128pp, about 60 cartoons, cloth. VG+/VG+ (two corners bumped otherwise Fine, dust-jacket rubbed).


Jeff MacNelly. McCarthy, Eugene J. and James J. Kilpatrick . A POLITICAL BESTIARY. [SN1898] $25

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1978. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 95pp, b&w, cloth. Fine/NF PC dust-jacket.

Jeff MacNelly was a critically acclaimed political cartoonist with three Pulitzers and two Reubens. He also created the syndicated strip Shoe.


Jeff MacNelly. COLOR CARTOON. [SN22457] $500

1990. VF.

Signed & dated 1990 by the artist.

Jeff MacNelly was a critically acclaimed political cartoonist with three Pulitzers and two Reubens. He also created the syndicated strip Shoe. Ink & watercolor cartoon of Skyler in the pilot seat of a US Navy fighter jet. At the top of the panel is the headline: "The Back-to-School Adventure!" 8x11 panel on an 11x14 sheet. The artwork was used to promote the encouragement of children to stay in school. Jeff MacNelly art is quite scarce.


Jeff MacNelly. EDITORIAL CARTOON. [SN12659] $500

Chicago Tribune, 1974. 12" x 16", NF (slightly yellowed).

Signed in the panel. Additionally, inscribed: "To Frank Jacobs with best wishes, Jeff Macnelly 3/74".

A Nixon impeachment cartoon: "How's it coming, Rodino?"


Joe Madureira & Tom McWeeney. BATTLE CHASERS: A GATHERING OF HEROES. [SN23506] $100

La Jolla: Wildstorm, 1999. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 160 pp, color, leatherette. Fine/Fine.

Coming off a run on Uncanny X-Men, Madureira created this fantasy epic. This hardcover collects Battle Chasers Prelude, Battle Chasers #1-6, the Battle Chasers story from Frank Frazetta Illustrated #2, and all the covers and variants. This collection is out-of-print and especially hard to find in hardcover.


Joe Madureira & Tom McWeeney. BATTLE CHASERS: A GATHERING OF HEROES. [SN25018] $75

La Jolla: Wildstorm, 1999. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160 pp, color, leatherette. NF/NF.

Coming off a run on Uncanny X-Men, Madureira created this fantasy epic. This hardcover collects Battle Chasers Prelude, Battle Chasers #1-6, the Battle Chasers story from Frank Frazetta Illustrated #2, and all the covers and variants. This collection is out-of-print and especially hard to find in hardcover.


Robert Maguire. ILLUSTRATION MAGAZINE #3 (REVISED & EXPANDED). [SN26609X] $15

St. Louis: 2009. Revised & expanded 2nd Edition. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, wraps. VF.

A new edition, expanded from 64 to 80 pages, and completely redesigned with lots of new artwork and no ads. This issue has a 40-page article on paperback cover artist Robert Maguire including a paperback checklist and a 38-page article on Saturday Evening Post illustrator Eugene Iverd.


Maiorana. Ayroles, GARULFO TOME 2. [SN24320X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 1998. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

A comic heroic pastiche of fairy tale characters and conventions. Garulfo is a frog who's turned into a man. Text in French.


Maiorana. Ayroles, GARULFO TOME 3. [SN24321X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 1998. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

A comic heroic pastiche of fairy tale characters and conventions. Garulfo is a frog who's turned into a man. Text in French.


Maiorana. Ayroles. GARULFO TOME 4 - L’OGRE AUX YEUX DE CRISTAL. [SN21856X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 1998. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

A comic heroic pastiche of fairy tale characters and conventions. Garulfo is a frog who's turned into a man. Text in French.


Maiorana. Ayroles, GARULFO TOME 6. [SN24323X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 1998. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

A comic heroic pastiche of fairy tale characters and conventions. Garulfo is a frog who's turned into a man. Text in French.


.

Don Maitz. DREAMQUESTS: THE ART OF DON MAITZ. [SN14576] $75

Novato, CA: Underwood-Miller, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xiii, 98pp, 79 color and 4 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF in a VF slip case.

#80 of 300 deluxe slip cased edition copies signed by the artist on an extra illustrated plate.

The second collection of this award-winning science fiction/fantasy cover artist.


Milo Manara. Pratt, Hugo. UN ETE INDIEN. [SN24612] $35

Paris: Casterman, 1987. 1st French. 4to (11-13"), 148pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.

Written by Pratt (Corto Maltese), this graphic novel about colonists and Indians in New England in the 17th century is somewhat more sophisticated than Manara's own graphic novels (Click, Butterscotch), but still manages to be full of the usual Manara tropes: Puritan hypocrisy, perversion, rape, nudity, sex, etc. For adults only. Text in French.


Milo Manara. Pratt, Hugo. EL GAUCHO. [SN23665] $75

NY: NBM, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 142pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/NF.

The second collaboration between these two Italian comics creators. A graphic novel set in Argentina in the early 1800s. Color by Laura Battaglia.


Milo Manara. CLICK 1-3. [SN23666] $125

NY: Eurotica, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

The collected edition of this graphic novel series. Manara is an acknowledged master of comic art; his tastes are such that he often employs his talents in gratuitous exercises in depravity.


Milo Manara, Glenn Fabry, Miguelanxo Prado, Frank Quitely, P. Craig Russell, Bill Sienkiewicz, and Barron Storey. Gaiman, Neil. THE SANDMAN: ENDLESS NIGHTS. [SN26282] $25

NY: Vertigo, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF.

An original collection of seven graphic stories that feature the character known as "The Sandman" who rules over humans as they sleep.

Story titles: Death -- Desire -- Dream -- Despair -- Delirium -- Destruction -- Destiny.

From Publishers Weekly: "In Sandman cosmology, "The Endless" are seven immortal siblings who personify abstract concepts: Dream, Death, Destiny and so on. This work devotes a story to each of them, drawn in distinctly different styles by an all-star lineup of American, British and European cartoonists and fine artists. Gaiman is famous for writing to his artists' strengths, and he does so here. P. Craig Russell draws the surreal fantasia "Death and Venice" with the opulent brio of his opera adaptations. "What I've Tasted of Desire" is a darkly sexual fable, painted by Milo Manara in the style of his more X-rated work. A couple of the stories find Gaiman working in a more experimental mode than usual, notably "Fifteen Portraits of Despair," a set of anecdotes and prose poems accompanied by Barron Storey's tormented, abstract drawings and paintings. Longtime comics fans will notice plenty of inside jokes in "The Heart of a Star," but most of this book is a red carpet-or perhaps a Persian rug-rolled out for Gaiman's prose readers to see his visions turned into lush, dramatic images."


Greg Manchess. Heinz, Brian. CHEYENNE MEDICINE HAT. [SN24242X] $19

Mankato, MN: Creative Editions, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, cloth spine. VF/VF.

Signed by the artist with a head study of a horse.

A children's picture book by the award-winning illustrator/painter Gregory Manchess. Greg has illustrated ancient peoples for National Geographic and Robert E. Howard's Conan! This is a story of a mare leading a herd of wild mustangs in the American West. Eighteen paintings by Manchess. Plus two pages of pencil studies by Manchess on the endpapers.


Gregory Manchess. COMMUNICATION ARTS. [SN17770] $30

1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 166pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF.

Illustrator Greg Manchess: 10-page portfolio with 20 illustrations.


Manchu. MANCHU SKETCHBOOK. [SN27734X] $30

Paris: Comix Buro, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF.

One of the first 900 copies which are numbered & signed by the artist.

A collection of sketches, drawings, designs, and color renderings by the French science fiction artist-illustrator-designer. Minimal text in French.


Robert Mankoff. ELEMENTARY: THE CARTOONIST DID IT. [SN7940] $12

NY: Avon, 1980. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 112pp, 111 cartoons, wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).

An early collection of The New Yorker's pointillist cartoonist.


Paul B. Mann. HOW TO DRAW LOCOMOTIVES. [SN6231] $30

London: Studio, nd (circa 1941). 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 64pp, over 70 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/Fair (EPs most of dust-jacket spine missing).

A great concise volume by a train specialist.


Paul B. Mann. HOW TO DRAW ROLLING STOCK. [SN7300] $25

London: Studio, 1949. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 64pp, over 70 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF/VG PC dust-jacket (dust-jacket edges rubbed).

A follow-up from the artist/author of How to Draw Locomotives. Covers all variety of train cars. For the railway enthusiast.


Reg Manning. LITTLE ITCHY ITCHY, AND OTHER CARTOONS. [SN25581] $20

NY: J.J. Augustin, 1944. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 127pp, 118 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (corners only lightly worn, boards showing at one corner). Inscribed and dated 7.12.71 by the artist along with his signature doodle: a smiling cactus.

A collection of Manning's WWII editorial cartoons which were syndicated to some 60 newspapers nationwide. These 118 cartoons are really fascinating reflecting the nation's viewpoint as well as the prevailing stereotypes of the enemy.


Russ Manning. RUSS MANNING'S MAGNUS, ROBOT FIGHTER - VOL. 1. [SN26696M] $125

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 208pp, color, leather. VF/VF.

Reprints the first seven issues of Manning's science fiction comic book. Set in a dystopian earth in the year 4000 A.D. where robots rule over mankind. The reproduction (from copies of the original comic books) is only okay. OP.

"Russ Manning, famous for his spectacular work on the Tarzan newspaper strips of the late sixties, brought fans his "Tarzan of the future" in Magnus, Robot Fighter. While his work on the original comics series lasted only twenty-one issues, Manning's creation has survived generations, influencing countless science fiction artists and writers to this day. Fans of Alex Raymond, Mac Raboy, or Wally Wood should not miss this beautifully bound hardcover, the first Magnus archival collection and the latest addition to Dark Horse's line of science-fiction classics. Collecting issues #1-7."


Mark Marek. HERCULES AMONGST THE NORTH AMERICANS. [SN24486] $50

NY: Penguin, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w with 9 pages in color, wraps. VG+ (corners bumped, mild thumbdents to covers).

A collection of comics, many of which first appeared in National Lampoon. His work has also appeared in Rolling Stone magazine and on album covers for Cyndi Lauper and the Rolling Stones.


Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. ETOILE DU DESERT TOME 1. [SN21826X] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 1996. Later. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

This two-part ultra-violent adult western won multiple awards after it was released in 1996. In this volume, a man’s wife and daughter are viciously murdered and he follows the trail out West. Marini’s watercolor artwork and storytelling are excellent. From the publisher: “It all starts in Washington in 1870. Matt Montgomery has an important post in the Ministry of the Interior: his is the calm, unexciting life of a high-level civil servant. But one evening returning home he discovers his wife lying on the staircase, slaughtered in the most horrifying manner. Even worse, his daughter has been murdered in the same way. But who committed this crime, and above all, why? Matt Montgomery searches for the murderer in the American West.” Text in French.


Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. ETOILE DU DESERT TOME 2. [SN21827X] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 1996. Later. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

This two-part ultra-violent adult western won multiple awards after it was released in 1996. In this concluding volume, lots of killing. Marini’s watercolor artwork and storytelling are excellent. Text in French.


Enrico Marini. Dufaux, RAPTORS 1. [SN20316] $25

NY: NBM, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, wraps. VF.

The first volume in the French album series about Drago and his sister Camilla, aristocratic vampires at war with the vampire order. Translated into English. Out of print.


Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. LE SCORPION TOME 1 - LA MARQUE DU DIABLE. [SN21820X] $28

Paris: Dargaud, 2000. Later. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

A swashbuckling series by the artist of Rapaces (Raptors), Gipsy, and the award-winning western 'L'Étoile du Desert.' The Don Juan-esque Scorpion fights Vatican operatives in 18-century Rome. Text in French.


Enrico Marini. Desberg, Stephen. LE SCORPION TOME 2 - LE SECRET DU PAPA. [SN21821X] $28

Paris: Dargaud, 2001. Later. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

A swashbuckling series by the artist of Rapaces (Raptors), Gipsy, and the award-winning western 'L'Étoile du Desert.' The Don Juan-esque Scorpion fights Vatican operatives in 18-century Rome. Text in French.


Javier Mariscal. MARISCAL. [SN25585] $30

Paris: Le Dernier Terrain Vague, 1983. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color and b&w illustrations, French wraps. NF/VG+ (worn edges).

A monograph on this modern Spanish comics artist and illustrator (Raw, Vogue, NY Times, and many Spanish comics and magazines). Almost entirely artwork and short comic stories by the artist with a short preface and lists of publications and exhibitions.


Doug Marlette. IN YOUR FACE: A CARTOONIST AT WORK. [SN10576] $20

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xii, 212pp, 348 b&w illustrations and cartoons, wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear).

Marlette describes the life and work of an editorial cartoonist, how he creates a caricature, and more.


Doug Marlette. FAUX BUBBA. [SN21514] $14

NY: Times, 1993. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), vi, 122pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

“Bill and Hillary go to Washington.” Marlette won the 1988 Pulitzer Prize for editorial cartooning. This is his 13th collection.


Ken Marschall. Archbold, Rick. KEN MARSCHALL'S ART OF TITANIC. [SN4706] $30

NY: Hyperion, 1998. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 160pp, color, cloth. VF/NF.

Painted recreations of the steamship in its glory, as well as at the bottom of the sea.


James Marsh. COMMUNICATION ARTS V33, #2 (224). [SN16613] $10

1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 134pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF.

Portfolio: illustrator James Marsh (16 color illustrations).

Photographer Rick Rusing.


Francis Marshall. FASHION DRAWING. [SN24501] $85

London: Studio, 1942. 3rd 1948. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG (dust-jacket chipped with several small pieces missing).

A new and revised edition of the 1942 original by fashion illustrator Marshall.


Francis Marshall. AN ENGLISHMAN IN NEW YORK. [SN25872] $50

London: G. B. Publications, 1949. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, 82 monochrome illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG (top of the spine bumped, corners rubbed, DJ has several tears, some tape reinforced).

Francis Marshall was one of Britain's top fashion illustrators. This book is a collection of his sketches and commentary from a trip to New York. A collection of great artwork of post-war New York life.


Francis Marshall. THE LONDON WEEK-END BOOK. [SN1944] $20

London: Seeley Service, 1953. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 336pp, Numerous b&w illustrations, cloth. VF.

A guide to London written & illustrated by Marshall.


James Marshall. Allen, James. MARY ALICE RETURNS. [SN5523] $25

Boston: Little Brown, 1986. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, 20 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.

A children's book by the award-winning master of silliness.


James Marshall. WINGS; A TALE OF TWO CHICKENS. [SN1945] $125

NY: Viking Kestrel, 1986. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, 31 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/NF (dust-jacket spine is lightly sun faded ).

Inscribed by Marshall with a drawing of a chicken.

A children's book by the award-winning master of silliness.


.

Don Martin. Lacampagne, Robert J. TURNING POINT. [SN7168] $15

NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970. 8vo (8-9”), xvi, 210pp, over 200 color and b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (rubber stamp on first page).

In this school anthology, Don Martin illustrates a fable "The Blind Man and the Tortoise" with 11 full-page drawings.


Fletcher Martin. Cooke, H. Lester, Jr. FLETCHER MARTIN. [SN14806] $195

NY: Abrams, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 232pp, 51 color plates, 151 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.

Signed by the artist on the first page.

One of two major monographs on Martin (1904-1979) a painter-muralist-illustrator.


Fletcher Martin. Cooke, H. Lester, Jr. FLETCHER MARTIN. [SN1948] $100

NY: Abrams, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 232pp, 51 color plates, 151 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.

One of two major monographs on Martin (1904-1979) a painter-muralist-illustrator.


Fletcher Martin. Ebersole, Barbara. FLETCHER MARTIN. [SN23022] $50

Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1954. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xviii, 51pp, 51 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ PC dust-jacket (closed tear to bright, sharp dust-jacket).

An early monograph on Martin (1904-1979) a painter-muralist-illustrator. Reproduces 39 paintings, nine drawings, and two lithographs. Foreword by William Saroyan.


Thierry Martin. Mathis, Jean-Marc. LE ROMAN DE RENART, TOME 1: LES JAMBONS D'YSENGRIN. [SN27764X] $25

Paris: Delcourt, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Renard the fox. An album for children by the artist of Vincent. Text in French.


Thierry Martin. Mathis, Jean-Marc. LE ROMAN DE RENART, TOME 2: LE PUITS. [SN27765X] $25

Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Renard the fox, the French equivalent of Brer Rabbit, is the star of this new series. An album for children drawn & colored by the artist of Vincent. Text in French.


Thierry Martin. Mathis, Jean-Marc. LE ROMAN DE RENART, TOME 3: LE JUGEMENT DE RENART. [SN27766X] $25

Paris: Delcourt, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Renard the fox, the French equivalent of Brer Rabbit, is the star of this new series. An album for children drawn & colored by the artist of Vincent. Text in French.

From the publisher: "After a serious of unfortunate events, Renart has been called to appear at the court of the Noble King, the Lion. But the wily old fox doesn't give a whit about Royal justice. Always ready to make fun of his fellows, he makes the mistake of sneaking into the Royal tent. And of course he is captured – he barely escapes the gallows, but manages to get himself a real, legal trial during which he pleads and argues with all the sly talent and swashbuckling he can muster. The end of the series, a quality adaptation, coupled with one of the most well-known tales in this medieval classic. For readers aged 7 years and older."


Ruben Martinez. THE AFTER LIFE. [SN24391X] $25

np: RLMX4, 2007. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 80pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Ruben is an illustrator and designer. This is a wide ranging collection of art and sketches with an emphasis on the undead and other scary creatures. Very cool.


Frans Masereel. DAS GESICHT HAMBURGS. [SN] $45

Hamburg: Johannes Asmus, 1966. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), pp, 80 woodcuts, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & tips worn otherwise Fine, PO bookplate on FFEP).

"Faces of Hamburg." A picture novel in woodcuts by Frans Masereel (1889 -1972).


Frans Masereel. DER WEG DER MENSCHEN. [SN19101] $50

Frankfurt: Gutenberg, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, 60 woodcuts, cloth. Fine/VG+ (dust-jacket lightly waterstained).

A picture novel in woodcuts by Frans Masereel (1889 - 1972).


Frans Masereel. THE IDEA + STORY WITHOUT WORDS. [SN25398] $20

London: Redstone Press, 1986. 2nd. 16mo (6-7"), 168pp, 148 illustrations, cloth. Fine in a VG+ box (box has rubbed edges).

Two of Masereel's picture novels back to back in one handsome volume.


Frans Masereel. LANDSCAPES AND VOICES. [SN16684] $15

NY: Schocken, 1988. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 128pp, 60 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine.

First published in Germany in 1929, Masereel woodcuts of European urban and rural life. Not a picture novel but a collection of lovely evocative scenes.


Frans Masereel. MON PAYS. [SN17595] $50

Brussels: Ilita, 1964. 2nd edition, 1st printing. 8vo (8-9”), pp, 100 woodcuts, boards. NF (corners lightly rubbed otherwise Fine).

"Mon Pays. Cent bois gravés. Deuxième édition." "My Country. Hundred engraved wood. Second edition."

A picture novel told in 100 woodcuts by Frans Masereel (1889 - 1972).


Michael Maslin. THE CROWD GOES WILD. [SN8063] $20

NY: Fireside, 1989. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 157pp, 149 b&w cartoons, wraps. Fine.

A collection of never-before published cartoons from this New Yorker regular.


Michael Maslin. THE CROWD GOES WILD. [SN8419] $15

NY: Fireside, 1989. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 157pp, 149 b&w cartoons, wraps. NF (light shelf wear).


Michael Maslin. THE GANG'S ALL HERE! [SN8196] $30

NY: Fireside, 1988. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 157pp, 150 b&w cartoons, wraps. NF.

A collection of cartoons from this New Yorker regular.


Michael Maslin. THE MORE THE MERRIER. [SN12040] $30

NY: Fireside, 1987. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 114pp, 110 b&w cartoons, wraps. VF.

A collection of cartoons from this New Yorker regular.


Dick Matena. L'ART DE LA B.D - 3 MAITRES DE LA BANDE DESSINÉE: R. HEATH + F. FERNANDEZ + D. MATENA. [SN24435] $40

Bayonne: Campus Editions, 1982. 4to (11-13"), 214pp, b&w, color wraps. NF.

Signed by Russ Heath.

An omnibus edition of three volumes of this French series. Each volume features 70 pages by the featured artist. Russ Heath. Fernando Fernandez. Dick Matena. Text in French.


Ted Mathot. ROSE ET ISABEL. [SN24256X] $45

Paris: Akileos, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

A French edition of Pixar story supervisor Ted Mathot's self-published graphic novel. Published in b&w in the U.S., this edition has been newly colored by Ted.


Marvin Mattelson. COMMUNICATION ARTS V27 #1 (#175). [SN14351] $15

1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 124pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF.

Portfolios: illustrator Marvin Mattelson (27 illustrations), woodcut illustrator Carlos Llerena Aguirre (17 illustrations), the making of the "A Day in the Life of..." series of coffee table photography books.


Michael D. Mattesi. FORCE: THE KEY TO CAPTURING LIFE THROUGH DRAWING. [SN25472] $25

Oxford: Focal Press, 2006. Revised 3rd. 4to (11-13"), 228pp, b&w, wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

A new figure drawing book based upon animation principles. The six chapters are Seeing Life, Forceful Form, Forceful Shape, Clothing, On Location/Reportage, and Animals. Mike is an animator, designer and drawing instructor (including at the School of Visual Arts).


Lorenzo Mattotti. FIRES. [SN16573] $25

NY: Catalan, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VG+ (moderate wear & tear to the pictorial boards, interior Fine). #360 of 500 hardcover copies.

One of just a few graphic novels in English by this Italian comics artist.


Bill Mauldin. A SORT OF SAGA. [SN9640] $60

NY: Wm Sloane, 1949. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 301pp, over 90 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF (slightly aged, dust-jacket very slightly chipped).

A very attractive copy. A memoir of Mauldin's unorthodox boyhood. Very Eisner-esque illustrations throughout.


Peter Max. GOD. [SN5552] $75

Tokyo: Hayakawa Shobo, 1970. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 17 full-page color illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+ (two bottom corners bumped otherwise Fine).

Psychedelic pop art by the iconic seventies artist. With the words of Swami Sivananda, Himalayas. Text in English and Japanese.


Peter Max. GOD. [SN5549] $45

NY: Morrow, 1970. 1st. Square 24mo (5-6"), 32pp, 17 full-page color illustrations, pictorial boards. VG+ (two small scrapes - on back cover and bottom edge).

Psychedelic pop art by the iconic seventies artist. With the words of Swami Sivananda, Himalayas.


Peter Max. THE LAND OF BLUE. [SN16130] $50

NY: Franklin Watts, 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends worn, interior clean & bright).

Psychedelic pop art by the iconic seventies artist. A psychedelic picture storybook.


Peter Max. THE LAND OF RED. [SN23382] $50

NY: Franklin Watts, 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends lightly rubbed, interior clean & bright).

"This book is dedicated to the earth." Psychedelic pop art by the iconic seventies artist. A psychedelic picture storybook with rhyming text.


Peter Max. MEDITATIONS. [SN6011] $75

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1972. 1st. Square 24mo (5-6"), 128pp, about 120 full-page b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. NF.

Psychedelic pop art by the iconic seventies artist. Meditations selected and illustrated by Peter Max.


Peter Max. THE PETER MAX SUPERPOSTER BOOK. [SN9798] $175

NY: Crown, 1971. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 40pp, 23 full-page color illustrations and numerous smaller illustrations, wraps. NF (slightest shelf wear otherwise very flat, tight & clean).

Psychedelic pop art by the iconic seventies artist. This follow-up to the best-selling Peter Max Poster Book, in addition to the posters, reproduces family photos and fan tributes and a Wally Wood parody "Mister Mouse Meets Peter Max" as a 16x30 poster. Scarce in this condition.


Rex Maxon. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE ILLUSTRATED TARZAN BOOKS #2 "THE RETURN OF TARZAN". [SN12729] $25

Kansas City, MO: House of Greystoke, 1968. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 72pp, 239 b&w panels, wraps. NF (edges slightly soiled otherwise Fine - flat, tight & clean).

An adaptation of the second novel in a comic strip format similar to Hal Foster's Tarzan Sunday.


Don May. 101 ROUGHS. [SN7772] $20

Wilmette, IL: Frederick J. Drake, 1951. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), x, 112pp, over 120 illustrations, cloth. VG/VG.

A handbook of advertising layout by the art director-layout man for numerous agencies and Esquire and Holiday magazines.


Val Mayerik. Gerber, Steve. VOID INDIGO. [SN8379] $10

NY: Marvel, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, wraps. Fine. Graphic novel.


Olivier Coipel and Mike Mayhew. Bendis, Brian Michael. HOUSE OF M. [SN26307] $20

NY: Marvel, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 224pp, color, wraps. VF.

"The Marvel event of the decade is here! The Avengers and the X-Men are faced with a common foe that becomes their greatest threat: Wanda Maximoff! The Scarlet Witch is out of control, and the fate of the entire world is in her hands. Will Magneto help his daughter or use her powers to his own benefit? Starring the Astonishing X-Men and the New Avengers! You know how sometimes you hear the phrase: and nothing will ever be the same again? Well, this time believe it, buster! Nothing will ever be the same again! Collects House of M #1-8, and Pulse House of M Special Edition Newspaper."


Clifford McBride. NAPOLEON. [SN19247] $30

Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), x, 101pp, 295 b&w dailies, wraps. VG+.

“The finest and funniest strip about the relationship between dog (a marvelous mutt named Napoleon) and man (his long-suffering master, Uncle Elby). The first year of the strip.” This is part of the Hyperion Library of Classic American Comic Strips.


Clifford McBride. NAPOLEON AND UNCLE ELBY. [SN17214] $75

NY: McBride, 1945. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, 116 strips reproduced one per page, 6 other illustrations, cloth. VG/VG (top of spine chipped, light shelf wear, dust-jacket lightly edge worn, very bright & clean).

An early collection of the strip and the rotund Uncle Elby and his dog Napoleon.


Robert McCall. Bova, Ben. VISION OF THE FUTURE. [SN13278] $40

NY: Abrams, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 191pp, 208 illustrations, including 75 color plates, cloth. Fine/Fine.

A collection of space, spacecraft, and futuristic technology paintings by this illustrator (2001: A Space Odyssey, the Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum).


Rebecca McCann. THE CHEERFUL CHERUB. [SN4813] $20

Chicago: Covici, Friede, 1927. 5th 1929. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), xviii, 287pp, 290 b&w illustrations and a photo of the author/illustrator, cloth. VG+ (prev. owner's name on FFEP).

A collection of this nationally syndicated feature. McCann's preface describes the origins of The Cheerful Cherub.


Winsor McCay. WINSOR MCCAY'S DREAM DAYS. [SN8933] $175

Westport, CT: Hyperion Press, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xiv, 178pp, b&w, pictorial cloth. VF without dust-jacket as issued.

This volume in the Hyperion Library of Comics collects for the first time McCay's rare early early strips 1903-1914: It Was Only a Dream, Dream of the Rarebit Fiend, Poor Jake, Midsummer Day Dreams, Autumn Day Dreams, others. Introduction by Bill Blackbeard and Woody Gelman. Scarce.


Winsor McCay. THE COMPLETE LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND VOLUME I: 1905-1907. [SN21887] $60

Westlake Village, CA: Fantagraphics, 1989. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 96pp, color, cloth. NF/VG+.

The first volume in the reprint of all the Little Nemo in Slumberland and Little Nemo in the Land of Wonderful Dreams strips 1905-1914. 77 consecutive Sundays in color. Introduction by Richard Marschall.


Winsor McCay. THE COMPLETE LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND VOLUME III: 1908-1910. [SN23012] $50

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 96pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine.

The third volume in the reprint of all the Little Nemo in Slumberland & Little Nemo in the Land of Wonderful Dreams strips 1905-1914. 74 consecutive Sundays in color. Introduction by Richard Marschall.


Winsor McCay. THE COMPLETE LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND VOLUME IV: 1910-1911. [SN23013M] $50

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 96pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine.

The fourth volume in the reprint of all the Little Nemo in Slumberland and Little Nemo in the Land of Wonderful Dreams strips 1905-1914. 77 consecutive Sundays in color. Introduction by Richard Marschall.


Winsor McCay. THE COMPLETE LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND VOLUME IV: 1910-1911. [SN14083] $35

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 96pp, color, cloth. NF/VG (two closed tears to slightly edge worn dust-jacket).

The fourth volume in the reprint of all the Little Nemo in Slumberland and Little Nemo in the Land of Wonderful Dreams strips 1905-1914. 77 consecutive Sundays in color. Introduction by Richard Marschall.


Winsor McCay. THE COMPLETE LITTLE NEMO IN SLUMBERLAND VOLUME V: 1911-1912. [SN23014] $50

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1991. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 96pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine.

The fifth volume in the reprint of all the Little Nemo in Slumberland & Little Nemo in the Land of Wonderful Dreams strips 1905-1914. 77 consecutive Sundays in color. Introduction by Richard Marschall.


Winsor McCay. LITTLE NEMO 1905-1914. [SN21620X] $30

np: Evergreen/Taschen, 2000. 2nd 2006. 4to (11-13"), 432pp, 420 Sundays in color, boards. VF/VF.

This is the only single volume reprint of all the Little Nemo in Slumberland and Little Nemo in the Land of Wonderful Dreams strips 1905-1914. Introduction by Bill Blackbeard.


Scott McCloud. MAKING COMICS. [SN26111] $22

NY: Harper, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), vi, 266pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

"Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels." This companion to "Understanding Comics" is for those who want to create comics.


Craig McCracken & Lou Romano. THE POWERPUFF GIRLS: BIG, TERRIBLE TROUBLE? (SPECIAL COLLECTOR'S EDITION). [SN10214] $25

NY: Golden, 1999. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 16pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

Signed by the artist Lou Romano. Written by Craig McCracken. Illustrated by McCracken & Lou Romano. Both Little Golden Book fans.


Craig McCracken & Lou Romano. THE POWERPUFF GIRLS: BIG, TERRIBLE TROUBLE? (SPECIAL COLLECTOR'S EDITION). [SN25084] $15

NY: Golden, 1999. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 16pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Written by Craig McCracken. Illustrated by McCracken & Lou Romano. Both Little Golden Book fans.

This Collector's Edition has an improved binding and covers than the tape binding and exposed boards of the standard Little Golden Book.


Craig McCracken. WANDER OVER YONDER SKETCHBOOK. [SN27876X] $15

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 44pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A chapbook from the creator of Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends. The entire book features a single character in a series of scenes without words. The artwork is reminiscent of Jeff Smith's Bone. Craig is currently developing this into a full-fledged graphic novel.


Mark McDonnell. THE ART & FEEL OF MAKING IT REAL: GESTURE DRAWING FOR THE ANIMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY. [SN26039X] $44.50

Studio City: Cre8tivemarks, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 206pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist. An instruction book profusely illustrated with drawings by the author artist Mark McDonnell. Foreword by director/animator Eric Goldberg.

From the book: "Mark McDonnell's The Art and Feel of Making it Real: Gesture Drawing for the Animation and Entertainment Industry is the one-source book animation and entertainment enthusiasts have been waiting for! This self-published hardback contains 208-pages of full color illustrations and instruction offering artists the key to opening the door to the long guarded secrets of studio only techniques, theories and practices. This book will help explain how to design and capture the essence of life through the knowledge of gesture drawing, increase observation skills and use basic design principles that will help to fuel the power of your imagination . . . all of which are important and necessary skills to have in the animation and entertainment industry! This book applies to animators, storyboard artists, visual development artists, concept designers and any person interested in working in the animation and entertainment industry. From hobbyists to industry professionals, this is the book that will help you create successful images with a strong focus on storytelling skills! Mark McDonnell has blended his own sensibilities of instruction as well as continued teaching Walt Stanchfield's theories and practices at the Walt Disney Company to its employees and artists. This book is in addition to Stanchfield's previous thoughts and practices and is more focused on tailoring teachings and words of wisdom to the industry and how it functions in today's times.

"In the world of art, drawing the human figure with knowledge and understanding is one of the more difficult tasks an artist can endeavor to do. But, drawing the human figure with a sense of life, sympathy and sincerity is the most difficult of tasks a muse, if you will having eluded many a great artist throughout the ages. Mark McDonnell is not only a tremendous draftsman, whose drawings convey a knowledge and understanding of the human figure, but more than that he has captured that illusive quality with a fearless approach that breathes life into each of his drawings. In this collection, Mark makes it abundantly clear that it is his fearlessness, and love of the life that surrounds him, that has enabled him to capture that muse that all artists endeavor to attain the muse of life." --Marcelo Vignali (Sony Pictures Animation - Art Director, Visual Development Artist)

"Mark McDonnell's book The Art & Feel of Making it Real, is a smart and useful guide for any young artist and/or student, who is interested in a career in animation or illustration. The book's chapters explain vividly, what points to keep in mind when it comes to anatomy, motion, caricature and composition. His beautiful illustrations show clearly step by step how to go about it. Mark's long experience in working in the entertainment industry will not only help readers to apply a structured approach toward their art, it will also inspire them to do better work." --Andreas Deja (Walt Disney Feature Animation - Supervising Animator, Visual Development Artist)

"You not only feel but you see Mark s enthusiasm and love for his subject in this refreshingly simple and clear presentation. This is a wonderful homage to Walt Stanchfield teachings as well as a testament to Mark's own growing development and talent as an artist. It is particularly fun to watch how effortlessly he expresses character and story. Mark demonstrates a real command of his subject and fortunately for us, a willingness to share it." --Karl Gnass (Master Draftsman & Figure Drawing Instructor)


Patrick McDonnell. MUTTS. [SN6301] $45

Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1996. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, about 40 Sundays and 240 dailies, wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist with a small head sketch of Earl.

The first English-language collection of this Reuben Award-winning strip. Foreword by Charles M. Schulz.


Patrick McDonnell. MUTTS. [SN19021] $25

Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel, 1996. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, about 40 Sundays and 240 dailies, wraps. VF.

The first English-language collection of this Reuben Award-winning strip. Foreword by Charles M. Schulz.


Patrick McDonnell. MUTTS. [SN9933] $25

Exeter: Pedigree, 1997. 1st UK. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, about 40 Sundays and 240 dailies, wraps. VF.

The first UK collection of this Reuben Award-winning strip. Foreword by Charles M. Schulz.


Patrick McDonnell. MUTTS II "CATS AND DOGS". [SN19025] $10

Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 1997. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, about 41 Sundays and 243 dailies, wraps. NF (lower corners rubbed).

The second English-language collection of this Reuben Award-winning strip.


Patrick McDonnell. MUTTS III MORE SHTUFF. [SN6304] $35

Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 1998. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, about 41 Sundays and 243 dailies, wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist with a small head sketch of Mooch.

The third English-language collection of this Reuben Award-winning strip.


Patrick McDonnell. MUTTS III MORE SHTUFF. [SN19022] $20

Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 1998. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, about 41 Sundays and 243 dailies, wraps. VF.

The third English-language collection of this Reuben Award-winning strip.


Patrick McDonnell. MUTTS IV: YESH! [SN19023] $20

Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 1999. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, about 41 Sundays and 243 dailies, wraps. VF.

The fourth English-language collection of this Reuben Award-winning strip.


Patrick McDonnell. OUR MUTTS. [SN9932] $35

Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 2000. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, about 41 Sundays and 243 dailies, wraps. VF.

Inscribed "To John" by the artist with a small head sketch of Earl.

The fifth English-language collection of this Reuben Award-winning strip.


Patrick McDonnell. OUR MUTTS. [SN19024] $10

Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 2000. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, about 41 Sundays and 243 dailies, wraps. NF (corners slightly rubbed).

The fifth English-language collection of this Reuben Award-winning strip.


Patrick McDonnell. MUTTS: SUNDAY MORNINGS. [SN19026] $15

Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 128pp, color, wraps. VF.

A full color collection of Sundays.


Robert McGinnis. THE ART OF ROBERT MCGINNIS. [SN24423] $10

Saugerties: Graphic Collectibles, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 20pp, 46 color illustrations, wraps. Fine.

A wonderful full-color catalog of 45 original pieces by Robert McGinnis ranging from the late 1950s to the present. Paintings in oil, tempera, or gouache. 25 pieces are previously unpublished.


R. Brownell McGrew. R. BROWNELL MCGREW. [SN25701] $75

Kansas City, MO: Lowell Press, 1978. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xviii, 130pp, 87 color and 29 b&w plates, over 60 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.

The artist's signature from a letter has been neatly glued to the half-title page. A monograph on this Indian and landscape painter.


R. Brownell McGrew. R. BROWNELL MCGREW. [SN23295] $45

Kansas City, MO: Lowell Press, 1978. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xviii, 130pp, 87 color and 29 b&w plates, over 60 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG/VG (top corner of the pages have a very slight wave from exposure to water otherwise the book is very sound & clean).

Signed by the artist on the title page.

A monograph on this Indian and landscape painter.


Richard McGuire. NIGHT BECOMES DAY. [SN11460] $25

NY: Viking, 1994. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 40pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.

A children's picture book by the graphic designer & illustrator. McGuire has been seen on the cover of the New Yorker and has several books of graphics published by Cornelius Editions in France.


Richard McGuire. NIGHT BECOMES DAY. [SN8813] $20

NY: Viking, 1994. 2nd. Square 8vo (8-9”), 40pp, color, pictorial boards. NF/NF.

Children's book featuring bold, simplified artwork.


Richard McGuire. NIGHT BECOMES DAY. [SN5310] $5.99

NY: Puffin, 1997. 1st PB. Square 8vo (8-9”), 40pp, Color illustrations, wraps. VF.

Children's book featuring bold, simplified artwork.


Richard McGuire. WHAT GOES AROUND COMES AROUND. [SN7428] $35

NY: Viking, 1995. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 36pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

Children's picture book.


Richard McGuire. WHAT GOES AROUND COMES AROUND. [SN8085] $30

NY: Viking, 1995. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 36pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

Children's picture book.


Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. CORALINE. [SN11267] $250

NY: HarperCollins, 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 184pp, b&w full-page illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF.

This Previews Exclusive special edition was limited to 4000 copies of which only a fraction were signed & Numbered by Gaiman. This copy is numbered #95 by Gaiman on the limitation page. This copy is also signed by McKean.

Gaiman's award-winning young adult novel. This is the Previews Exclusive special edition with a color frontispiece; 16 additional pages; and a glow-in-the-dark dustjacket. Of the special editions, the signed copies were only available to retailers who purchased a required minimum number of the book. Gaiman has signed this copy and numbered it #95 directly on the limitation page. The artist Dave McKean has also signed the book on the same page.


Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. CORALINE (ADVANCE READING COPY). [SN11690] $60

NY: HarperCollins, 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 168pp, b&w full-page illustrations, wraps. NF (very slight wear).

Signed by the artist on the title page.

Gaiman's award winning young adult novel. This is the advance reading copy from uncorrected proofs - the true first edition.


Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. THE DAY I SWAPPED MY DAD FOR TWO GOLDFISH. [SN23539] $150

Clarkston: White Wolf Publishing, 1997. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Signed by Gaiman on the first page. A first of the original edition.

From the dust jacket, 'This enchanting and hilarious fantasy is the first book for children by the award-winning team of writer Neil Gaiman and artist Dave McKean. It's an utterly cool boy's-eye view on the perils of bartering one's loved ones, that will delight anyone who is - or has ever been - a kid.'


Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. THE DAY I SWAPPED MY DAD FOR TWO GOLDFISH. [SN23512] $25

Clarkston: White Wolf Publishing, 1997. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF. A first of the original edition.

From the dust jacket, 'This enchanting and hilarious fantasy is the first book for children by the award-winning team of writer Neil Gaiman and artist Dave McKean. It's an utterly cool boy's-eye view on the perils of bartering one's loved ones, that will delight anyone who is - or has ever been - a kid.'


Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. DUSTCOVERS: THE COLLECTED SANDMAN COVERS 1989-1997. [SN23543] $175

NY: Vertigo/DC, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 208pp, color, leather. Fine/Fine.

Signed by Gaiman on the FFEP.

The artwork for every Sandman cover reproduced full-page without obscuring logos or text. With numerous extra illustrations and entirely designed by Dave McKean. "With a new story and commentary by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean."


Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. MIRRORMASK. [SN22747X] $30

London: Review, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 336pp, 16 pages in color and over 1700 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF.

"The illustrated film script of the motion picture from the Jim Henson Company." The full original screenplay by Gaiman illustrated with over 1700 storyboards by artist and director McKean. Plus 16 pages of shots from the film in color and other illustrations by McKean.


Dave McKean. PICTURES THAT TICK. [SN27937] $95

Pacific Grove, CA: Hourglass, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 184pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF in shrinkwrap.

First printing limited to 4000 copies.


Dave McKean. POSTCARD FROM BRUSSELS. [SN26885X] $18

Pacific Grove: Allen Spiegel Fine Arts, 2009. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF.

McKean's latest book of travel sketches. This time, it's the capitol city of Belgium: Brussels. McKean's sketches are less reportorial than other travel diaries and instead imaginative impressionistic drawings inspired by his visit.


Dave McKean. POSTCARD FROM PARIS. [SN26880X] $19

Pacific Grove: Allen Spiegel Fine Arts, 2008. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7"), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF.

Impressions of Paris made over seven days in May & June 2008.


Dave McKean. POSTCARD FROM VIENNA. [SN22599X] $15

Pacific Grove: Allen Spiegel Fine Arts, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo (6-7”), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF.

Drawings made in over one week in Vienna. "Inspired by the many extraordinary artists whose works live in this haunting city...."


Dave McKean. SQUINK: DESSINS DE DAVE MCKEAN. [SN26881X] $43

Pacific Grove: Allen Spiegel Fine Arts, 2008. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 200pp, b&w, French wraps. VF. Limited to 3000 copies.

"A collection of random drawings."


Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. THE TRAGICAL COMEDY OR COMICAL TRAGEDY OF MR. PUNCH. [SN6565] $125

NY: Vertigo/DC, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

Signed by the artist on the FFEP with a full-page ink brush drawing of Punch. Graphic novel.

From the back cover: "In his grandfather's failing seaside arcade, a young boy encounters a mysterious Punch & Judy man with a dark past, and a woman who makes her living playing a mermaid. As their lives intertwine and their stories unfold, the boy is forced to confront family secrets, strange puppets and a nightmarish world of violence and betrayal, in a fable of childhood innocence and adult pain."


Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. THE WOLVES IN THE WALLS. [SN23513] $30

NY: HarperCollins, 2003. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Signed by the artist.

"There are sneaking, creeping, crumpling noises coming from inside the walls.
"Lucy is sure there are wolves living in the walls of their house - and, as everybody says, if the wolves come out of the walls, it's all over. Her family doesn't believe her. Then one day, the wolves come out.
"But it's not all over. Instead, Lucy's battle with the wolves is only just beginning.
"A delightfully scary, strange and hilarious romp from the acclaimed author and illustrator of the magical New York Times best-seller Coraline."


Dave McKean. Gaiman, Neil. VIOLENT CASES. [SN19580] $10

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1997. 3rd edition, 2nd printing. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, wraps. VF.


Bob McLeod. Claremont, Chris. THE NEW MUTANTS. [SN8377] $30

NY: Marvel, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, wraps. Fine.

The New Mutants debuted in this graphic novel.


John McLusky. Gammidge, Henry. JAMES BOND: DR. NO. [SN25507] $16

London: Titan, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 357 b&w strips, wraps. NF (dent in the front cover and first four pages).

Comic strip adaptations of Dr. No, Diamonds Are Forever and From Russia, With Love. Includes Part 4 of "Bond in Books" and a complete checklist of the newspaper strip. Introduction by Eunice Gayson, a.k.a. Bond girl Sylvia Trench.


John McLusky. Gammidge, Henry. JAMES BOND: ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE. [SN25505] $18

London: Titan, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 474 b&w strips, wraps. Fine.

Comic strip adaptations of On Her Majesty's Secret Service and You Only Live Twice. Includes Part 3 of "Bond in Books" and a complete checklist of the newspaper strip. Introduction by George Lazenby.


James McMullan. REVEALING ILLUSTRATIONS. [SN8028M] $20

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 80 color plates, 214 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+.

Step-by-step demonstrations of 29 commercial assignments. Introductory McMullan interview conducted by Milton Glaser.


Frank McSavage & Norm McGary. CHILLY WILLY COLORING BOOK. [SN17454] $20

Racine, WI: Whitman, 1955. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (unused, uncolored).

A coloring book featuring the Walter Lantz penguin character. Beautiful cover painting. Interior illustrations by Frank McSavage and Norm McGary.


Syd Mead. STUDIO IMAGE 1. [SN23035M] $200

Los Angeles: Oblagon, 1988. 1st. Oblong folio (11.5” x 16.5"), 40pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (mild shelf wear).

An oversize portfolio of artwork by Mead. The selection emphasizes fantasy and futuristic environments. Los Angeles in 2015. Future and space worlds with alien creatures.


Syd Mead. MacMinn, Strother. SENTINEL. [SN26641] $170

Hendrick-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands: Dragon's Dream, 1979. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 149 color (many double-page) and 32 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (mild shelf and corner wear, light thumbdents, binding sound).

The very first retrospective of this visionary designer and artist. A scarce book, reprinted by a Japanese publisher, and OP again.


Syd Mead. STUDIO IMAGE 2. [SN23036] $200

Los Angeles: Oblagon, 1989. 1st. Oblong folio (11.5” x 16.5"), 40pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (mild shelf wear).

An oversize portfolio of artwork by Mead. The selection emphasizes futuristic vehicles: cars, planes, ships, spacecraft and includes works going back to the sixties.


Syd Mead. STUDIO IMAGE 3. [SN23037] $200

Los Angeles: Oblagon, 1994. 1st. Oblong folio (11.5” x 16.5"), 40pp, b&w, with 12pp in color, wraps. NF (mild shelf wear).

An oversize portfolio of artwork by Mead. The selection emphasizes finished color renderings for publication and concept drawings for presentation. Space and futuristic environments. Film work.


Syd Mead. OBLAGON: CONCEPTS OF SYD MEAD. [SN26099] $200

Los Angeles: Oblagon, 1996. Revised edition. Square 4to (11-13"), 170pp, color, wraps. NF (only very light shelfwear, very tight and flat). An excellent copy.

Four sections: industrial design, motion pictures, fantasy, and drawings & sketches. The motion picture section features Star Trek, Tron, Blade Runner, and 2010. Text in English & Japanese.


Syd Mead. THE OFFICIAL ART OF 2010. [SN25785] $20

NY: Wallaby, 1984. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 94pp, b&w, color wraps. VG (mild rubbing to front cover, light shelfwear, flat, spine tight).

37 pages of Mead design sketches, 20 pages of storyboards by George Jensen, and 25 pages of stills of the models, set construction and production. Color cover and introduction by Mead.


John Mecray. RACING YACHTS: THE PAINTINGS OF JOHN MECRAY 1998 CALENDAR. [SN1990] $25

Golden Turtle Press, 1997. 1st. Oblong folio, 24pp, 13 full-page color illustrations, wraps. VF in shrinkwrap.

Mecray is a painter specializing in racing yachts. Outside of his originals and limited edition prints, this is the only sources for these luminous marine images. John began his career as a freelance illustrator in 1961. During the sixties John illustrated four books, did magazine illustrations and developed a long list of advertising clients. In 1976, he gave up illustration, moved to Rhode Island, and devoted himself full-time to marine painting.


Carlos Meglia. Kennedy, Mike. SUPERMAN - INFINITE CITY. [SN24728X] $25

NY: DC, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color, boards. VF/VF.

An original graphic novel by Meglia.

From the publisher: "Get ready for a unique new original hardcover written by Mike Kennedy (Star Wars: Underworld) and featuring distinctive visuals by Carlos Meglia (ACTION COMICS, ADVENTURES OF SUPERMAN)! When powerful weapons ravage Metropolis, Clark Kent and Lois Lane travel to an old Midwestern town to discover their roots. What they find is the abandoned town of Infinite City! After traveling through a portal, they're transported to a place beyond their imagination, where futuristic technology and magic coexist. But not everyone is happy living there, and they want to come to our world, no matter what the price. Can Superman defeat his doppelganger, the Warden - a being as powerful as he? And what of the architect behind it all: Jor-El?"


Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 3. [SN16009] $30

Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1995. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine.

Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.


Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 4. [SN16007] $30

Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1995. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine.

Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.


Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 5. [SN16010] $30

Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1996. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine.

Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.


Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 6. [SN16011] $30

Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1996. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine.

Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.


Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 7. [SN16012] $30

Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1996. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine.

Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.


Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 8. [SN16013] $30

Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1997. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine.

Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.


Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 9. [SN16014] $30

Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1997. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine.

Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.


Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 10. [SN16015] $30

Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1997. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine.

Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.


Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 11. [SN16016] $30

Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1998. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine.

Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.


Carlos Meglia. Trillo, Carlos. CYBERSIX 12. [SN16017] $30

Paris: Vents d'Quest, 1998. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine.

The final volume. Before Meglia began working for Dark Horse and DC, he had success with this Argentinean comic series about a genetically engineered heroine. It was translated into many languages and was also turned into an animated series. This is a French collection. It's never been translated into English. The artwork is not as polished as his Dark Horse and DC work, but his enthusiasm is evident. Text in French.


Carlos Meglia. Crisse, Didier. CANARI TOME 2 - LA DERIERE VAGUE. [SN23203X] $29

Toulon: Soleil, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

In the search for her missing brother, Canari immerses herself little by little in a fantastic parallel universe, populated by strange creatures... Separated by a few centuries, Wayne, a surfer, and his friends discover an ancient site with an air of mystery... Strange, this mystical place seems familiar to him... But what bond links these two stories? Could the mysteries of time be played their destinies?

Meglia's best work yet and his most beautiful by far. Text in French.


Otto Messmer. Canemaker, John. FELIX: THE TWISTED TALE OF THE WORLD'S MOST FAMOUS CAT. [SN18165] $45

NY: Pantheon, 1991. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), xi, 178pp, over 200 illustrations, 8pp in color, cloth. Fine/Fine.

The story of Otto Messmer, Pat Sullivan and Felix the Cat, the wonderful, wonderful cat.

From the dust-jacket: “Handsomely illustrated – with more than 150 black-and-white photos and color inserts – Felix is a stylishly written account of the scandal and intrigue behind the creation and marketing of the most popular, best animate, and financially most successful cartoon of the silent era, as well as an illuminating study of film animation in the years before Walt Disney.

“From 1919 to 1933 Felix was internationally celebrated, as popular throughout the world as Chaplin and Buster Keaton.

“The producer of his films, Pat Sullivan – a journeyman artist, chronic alcoholic, and convicted rapist – claimed credit for creating and developing Felix, yet in truth it was Otto Messmer, Sullivan’s brilliant, self-effacing production manager, who conceived, animated and directed more than two hundred Felix films during the height of the cat’s popularity. Messmer never saw any of the enormous profits from his creation, and until the mid-seventies, his importance to the art of animation was unknown to all but a few.”


George Metzger. BEYOND TIME AND AGAIN. [SN26183] $50

Huntington Beach, CA: Kyle & Wheary, 1976. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 48pp, b&w, cloth. NF/VG (blindstamp on title page, DJ moderately edgeworn with two small chips).

An early graphic novel first serialized in underground publications 1967-1972.


Ever Meulen. HONDERD HUMO COVERS 1972-1992. [SN3115] $40

Amsterdam: Oog & Blik, 1993. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 224pp, 100s of color and b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

Humo is a European newsweekly. 100 Humo covers by Meulen are reproduced as full-page color illustrations (without type). Each cover is accompanied by background and preliminary art.


Rick Meyerowitz. COMMUNICATION ARTS V28 #8 (#190). [SN14321] $5

1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 116pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF.

Article by illustrator Rick Meyerowitz. One John Berkey illustration. One Bart Forbes gallery painting.


Jean-Claude Mezieres. Christin, Pierre. VALERIAN: THE NEW FUTURE TRILOGY. [SN24244X] $18

NY: iBooks, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 180pp, color, wraps. NF (corners slightly rubbed otherwise new and unread).

An English language collection of three graphic novels about the 28th-century space-time agent Valerian and his companion Laureline. Translates Valerian Tomes 13-15 (1988-1994). Between Tomes 14 and 15, Mezieres designed The Fifth Element for Luc Besson.


Jean-Claude Mezieres. LES EXTRAS DE MEZIERES. [SN22567X] $40

Paris: Dargaud, 1995. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 80pp, over 250 color and b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VF.

A collection of Mezieres’ art. Rare Valerian sketches and finished art for posters, magazines, exlibris. Art for live action and animated film projects, storyboards, production and costume designs, unpublished art.


Attilio Micheluzzi. L'UOMO DEL TANGANYIKA. [SN24600] $20

Milan: Cepim, 1978. 4to (11-13"), 54pp, color, pictorial boards. VG (moderate edge wear & shelf wear).

A volume in the series: "A Man of Adventure." This story is set on the Eastern coast of Africa during World War I. Text in Italian.


Attilio Micheluzzi. TITANIC. [SN24601] $30

Rome: Lizard, 1998. 4to (11-13"), 77pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.

Originally published in 1988. Text in Italian.


Attilio Micheluzzi. L'HOMME DU TANGANYIKA. [SN24496] $20

Paris: Chalmin, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 54pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (mild shelf wear).

A Micheluzzi story from 1978. Text in French.


Michetz. Bosse, KOGARATSU 9: LA STRATEGIE DES PHALENES. [SN21860X] $25

Paris: Dupuis, 2000. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

A long-running series about a samurai in medieval Japan. Great storytelling and art (that reminds me of both French and Filipino artists). Little dialogue. This is a great volume with Kogaratsu challenged by an unbeatable master swordsman! Text in French.


Hugues Micol. 3. [SN16662] $30

Paris: Cornelius, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

A graphic novel told without words. A surrealistic detective story reminiscent of Geoff Darrow's Bourbon Thret.


Mike Mignola. BALTIMORE ("ADVANCE READING COPY"). [SN24526] $75

NY: Bantam, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 292pp, 1 color and 157 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF.

A limited "Advance Reading Copy" distributed to reviewers and booksellers prior to the release of the book. This consists of uncorrected page proofs which were corrected and revised for the official publication. A novel co-written and illustrated by Mignola with pen & ink drawings emulating woodcuts.


Mike Mignola. BALTIMORE, OR, THE STEADFAST TIN SOLDIER AND THE VAMPIRE - PREVIEWS EXCLUSIVE DELUXE EDITION. [SN24707X] $40

NY: Bantam, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 292pp, 1 color and over 175 b&w illustrations, boards. VF/VF.

This is the Previews Exclusive Deluxe Edition with additional pages of Mike's sketches. A novel co-written and illustrated by Mignola with pen & ink drawings emulating woodcuts.


Michael Mignola. HELLBOY 10TH ANNIVERSARY 1994-2004: A BOOK OF DRAWINGS BY MIKE MIGNOLA. [SN27965] $125

np: privately printed, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 56pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

One of 2000 numbered copies signed by the artist.

52 never-before-published full-page pen & ink drawings exquisitely reproduced on heavy stock - even the individual marker strokes filling in the blacks are discernable. A color plate of Hellboy painted by Mignola is tipped-in on the signed limitation page. Mignola's self-published chapbook - his second - debuted & sold out at the 2004 San Diego Comic-Con.


Michael Mignola. HELLBOY II: THE ART OF THE MOVIE. [SN25781] $20

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color, wraps. NF (spine bottom bumped o/w new and unread).

"The most extensive look into the film's evolution, from early concept art and diary sketches, to photos of the final props, sets, and filming." The art of the movie including the final shooting script by Guillermo del Toro with illustrations by Mignola, Wayne Barlowe, Francisco Ruiz Velasco, Stephen Scott, and others.


Michael Mignola. FROM THE VAULT 2. [SN26544X] $30

np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

One of 1500 numbered copies signed by the artist.

Mignola's self-published chapbook for the 2009 San Diego Comic-Con is a collection of beautiful new, rare and/or unpublished full-page pen and ink drawings exquisitely reproduced on heavy stock.


Mike Mignola. MORE DRAWINGS. [SN24366X] $30

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 32pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

One of 2000 numbered copies signed by the artist.

An collection of all-new pen & ink drawings created in 2007 & 2008. Hellboy and associated characters. With five pages of Jack Kirby monsters!


Michael Mignola. HELLBOY: LE DIABLE DANS LA BOITE. [SN15973M] $25

Paris: Delcourt, 1999. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

Signed by the artist.

Hellboy speaks French! The French edition of the Hellboy mini-series, Box Full of Evil. Horror fantasy. Graphic novel. Text in French.


Michael Mignola. HELLBOY: THE RIGHT HAND OF DOOM. [SN10825] $25

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 144pp, color, wraps. Fine.

The fourth Hellboy collection. 19 pages of sketches.


Michael Mignola. HELLBOY: LE MAIN DROITE DE LA MORT. [SN15975M] $25

Paris: Delcourt, 2001. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

Signed by the artist.

Hellboy speaks French! The French edition of the Hellboy collection, The Right Hand of Doom. Horror fantasy. Graphic novel. Text in French.


Michael Mignola. HELLBOY: LES GERMES DE LA DESTRUCTION. [SN15968M] $25

Paris: Delcourt, 2002. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Hellboy speaks French! The French edition of the first Hellboy mini-series. Horror fantasy with Lovecraftian creatures and Nazis. Graphic novel. Text in French.


Michael Mignola. HELLBOY: AU NOM DU DIABLE. [SN15970] $25

Paris: Delcourt, 2003. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

Signed by the artist.

Hellboy speaks French! The French edition of the Hellboy mini-series, Wake the Devil. Horror fantasy. Graphic novel. Text in French.


Michael Mignola. HELLBOY: LE CERCUEIL ENCHAINE. [SN15971M] $25

Paris: Delcourt, 2003. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

Signed by the artist.

Hellboy speaks French! The French edition of the Hellboy collection, Chained Coffin and others. Horror fantasy. Graphic novel. Text in French.


Mike Mignola. TRIPWIRE ANNUAL 2007. [SN22643X] $15

London: 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 132pp, color, wraps. VF. Covering comics, film, TV and more.

Interviews with: Mike Mignola, Duncan Fegredo & Guillermo del Toro on Hellboy. Matt Groening. Alan Moore. Jeph Loeb & Tim Sale on Heroes. Pat Mills, Alan Grant, John Wagner and other Judge Dredd creators. Steve Niles & David Slade on 30 Days of Night. Plus articles and reviews


Michael Mignola. THE ILLUSTRATED WORLD OF ROBERT E. HOWARD. [SN23020X] $25

London: Wandering Star, 2004. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 28pp, color, wire bound. VF. Limited to 3000 copies.

14 new, large, full-color paintings by Gary Gianni, Mark Schultz, Mike Mignola, Scott Gustafson, Jim Silke, Justin Sweet, Greg Manchess, Tom Kidd, Jim & Ruth Keegan, Glen Orbik, and Scott Caple. Each depicting a character from Robert E. Howard's pulp fiction. Accompanied by character histories, vintage images, rare photos, and more.


Frank Miller. BATMAN I & II (2 VOLUME SET). [SN3564] $50

Paris: Aedena, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), unpaginated, pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued.

The French edition of The Dark Knight Returns. Preface by Randy and Jean-Marc Lofficier. Full-page preface illustration by Moebius. Text in French.


Frank Miller. DAREDEVIL VISIONARIES: FRANK MILLER VOL. 1. [SN14766] $20

NY: Marvel, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, color, wraps. VF.

Collects Daredevil #158-161 and 163-167.


Frank Miller. DAREDEVIL VISIONARIES: FRANK MILLER VOL. 2. [SN14767] $25

NY: Marvel, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 360pp, color, wraps. VF.

Collects Daredevil #168-182.


Frank Miller. DAREDEVIL VISIONARIES: FRANK MILLER VOL. 3. [SN14768] $25

NY: Marvel, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 272pp, color, wraps. VF.

Collects Daredevil #183-191, What If? #28 and 35, and Bizarre Adventures #28.


Frank Miller. SIN CITY. [SN17629] $125

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1992. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 192pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

A pristine mint first printing of this groundbreaking graphic novel.


Frank Miller. SIN CITY. [SN24855] $40

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 1992. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine.

The first book. Collects the first mini-series. OP in hardcover.


Frank Miller. SIN CITY. [SN22801] $30

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1992. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 192pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

Signed by the artist on the slip case.

This copy of the book is in a slip case created for the author's 1993 Sin City signing tour. Additionally, the slip case has been signed by Miller.


Frank Miller. SIN CITY: A DAME TO KILL FOR. [SN22785] $45

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1994. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 192pp, b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. 3/8" scrape to top of spine, exposing board, otherwise VF in shrinkwrap.

Graphic novel. Out of print in hardcover.


Frank Miller. SIN CITY: BOOZE, BROADS, & BULLETS. [SN18890] $75

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 160pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF.

Collects the Sin City one-shots and stories from anthologies. A pristine copy of the first printing. Never issued in hardcover.


Frank Miller. SIN CITY: FAMILY VALUES. [SN17523] $25

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1997. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. Graphic novel.


Frank Miller. SIN CITY: HELL AND BACK. [SN16893] $75

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 320pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF.

Collects Sin City: Hell and Back #1-9. A pristine copy of the first printing. Never issued in hardcover.


Frank Miller. SIN CITY: HELL AND BACK. [SN18889] $60

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 320pp, color and b&w, wraps. Fine.

Collects Sin City: Hell and Back #1-9. A pristine copy of the first printing. Never issued in hardcover.


Frank Miller. SIN CITY: THAT YELLOW BASTARD. [SN23547] $75

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1997. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 240pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. Graphic novel. OP in hardcover.


Frank Miller. SIN CITY: THE BIG FAT KILL. [SN18635] $200

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1995. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 184pp, color and b&w, pictorial cloth. VF in Fine illustrated slip case.

#194 of 1000 copies signed by the artist on an extra-illustrated plate. Graphic novel. Out of print in hardcover.


Frank Miller. SIN CITY: THE BIG FAT KILL. [SN17162] $100

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1995. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 184pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Graphic novel. Out of print in hardcover.


Frank Miller. SIN CITY: THE BIG FAT KILL. [SN23546M] $75

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1995. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 184pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. NF (mild shelf wear). Graphic novel. OP in hardcover.


Frank Miller. SIN CITY: THE BIG FAT KILL. [SN25057] $50

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1995. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 184pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. NF (slight cover wear otherwise tight, sharp). Graphic novel. Out of print in hardcover.


Tarpe Mills. MISS FURY. [SN22890] $75

Cambridge, MA: Archival Press, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), unpaginated (64pp), b&w, cloth spine. NF/NF.

One of 500 numbered copies signed by Mills, Fagan, and Wiener.

The early adventures of Miss Fury, the first women's adventure comic strip that was conceived, written and drawn by a woman cartoonist. Introduction by Tom Fagan. Edited by Robert K. Wiener.


Wendell Minor. WENDELL MINOR: ART FOR THE WRITTEN WORD. [SN4359] $50

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1995. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 154pp, over 100 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF (rubbed) dust-jacket.

The limited edition signed by Minor on a tipped in page.

Twenty-Five Years of Book Cover Art. By a well-respected master of the form. Over 100 book cover paintings are reproduced with commentaries by the authors.


Wendell Minor. WENDELL MINOR: ART FOR THE WRITTEN WORD. [SN6031] $35

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1995. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 154pp, over 100 color illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (corners lightly bumped; dust-jacket rubbed).

The limited edition signed by Minor on a tipped-in page.


Walter Minus. JAMAIS CONTENT!. [SN20726] $28

Troyes: Les Mal Eleves, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued.

Minus is a modernist creating very slick clean line artwork and sexy images. A series of short stories in a variety of styles.


Miralles. Dufaux, Jean. DJINN, TOME 4 - LE TRESOR. [SN24905] $20

Paris: Dargaud, 2005. 3rd. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (upper corner bumped). Text in French.


Miralles. Dufaux, Jean. DJINN, TOME 6 - LA PERLE NOIRE. [SN24906] $20

Paris: Dargaud, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. Text in French.


Hayao Miyazaki. TIGER IM SCHLAMM. [SN20489X] $45

Japan: Kaiga, 2002. 4to (11-13”), 88pp, color, wraps. VF/VF.

This volume collects a multi-part comic story by Miyazaki originally published in Model Graphix, a Japanese magazine for plastic model enthusiasts. The story centers around the WWII German tank the Tiger I. Between chapters are photos of the tanks in action and Miyazaki’s sojourn to Germany to retrace the tank battlefields. Text in Japanese.


Moebius. Coudray, Jean-Luc. 2001 APRES JESUS CHRIST. [SN22727X] $75

Paris: Stardom, 2000. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11” wide), 40pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (slight shelf wear).

A novella with 19 full-page color illustrations of Jesus in the desert.


Moebius. 40 DAYS DANS LE DESERT B. [SN27838X] $45

Paris: Stardom, 1999. 4th 2008. Oblong small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, b&w, French wraps. VF.

70 lush intricately detailed full-page pen & ink illustrations from Moebius' sketchbooks. A new printing identical to the long out-of-print first (published in 1999) except for the new covers.


Moebius. Jodorowsky, APRES L'INCAL, TOME 1 - LE NOUVEAU RÊVE. [SN23113X] $29

Paris: Humanoides, 2000. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Moebius. Charlier, Jean-Michel. BLUEBERRY 2: BALLAD FOR A COFFIN. [SN20200M] $30

NY: Epic, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 120pp, color, wraps. VF.

The great western epic by Moebius spanning 22 books from 1963 to 1986. The two volumes here from 1972-1973 immediately precede the emergence of “Moebius”.


Moebius. Charlier, Jean-Michel. BLUEBERRY 3: ANGEL FACE. [SN20201M] $25

NY: Epic, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color, wraps. VF.

The great western epic by Moebius spanning 22 books from 1963 to 1986. The two volumes here are from 1975 and 1980.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). Charlier, Jean-Michel. BLUEBERRY 26 - GERONIMO L'APACHE. [SN23896X] $29

Paris: Dargaud, 1999. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

This volume of Mister Blueberry is written & illustrated by Giraud. Text in French. Never published in English.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). Charlier, Jean-Michel. BLUEBERRY 28 - DUST. [SN23075X] $29

Paris: Dargaud, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

This volume of Mister Blueberry follows on the heels of OK Corral. Text in French. Never published in English.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). Charlier, Jean-Michel. BLUEBERRY HC - APACHES. [SN26324X] $36

Paris: Dargaud, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

This latest installment of Mister Blueberry (written & illustrated by Giraud) is a single oversize volume retelling the chance encounter between Blueberry and Geronimo first told over the albums Mister Blueberry, Ombres sur Tombstone, Geronimo l'Apache, OK Corral, and Dust. This volume includes numerous pages, images and text never before published. Text in French. This volume as well as the five original volumes have never been published in English.


Moebius. ESCALE SUR PHARAGONESCIA. [SN24984] $30

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 58pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (very slight shelf wear, very sharp). Text in French.

"Collection Pied Jaloux" edition.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). FUSION. [SN26664] $275

NY: Epic, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, over 200 color illustrations, pictorial boards. NF (upper corners lightly bumped otherwise Fine).

Inscribed by the artist with a full-page drawing of a hooded female.

An excellent collection of over 200 color illustrations. Posters, production designs, covers and illustrations from French magazines and newspapers, portraits, unused drawings for portfolios, and many excerpts from Moebius' personal sketchbooks.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). INSIDE MOEBIUS TOME 2. [SN27839X] $45

Paris: Stardom, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 120pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Seemingly stream-of -consciousness comics by Moebius.

Musings by Moebius on 9/11 and Osama Bin Ladin. Appearances by Major Fatale, Blueberry, Geronimo, Arzach, Malvina, and other characters. Plus a Moebius bibliography.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). INSIDE MOEBIUS TOME 3. [SN27840X] $45

Paris: Stardom, (no date). 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 120pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Limited to 3500 copies.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). INSIDE MOEBIUS TOME 4. [SN27841X] $50

Paris: Stardom, (no date). 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 120pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Limited to 3500 copies.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). INSIDE MOEBIUS TOME 5. [SN27842X] $50

Paris: Stardom, (no date). 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 120pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Limited to 3500 copies.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). LES MERVEILLES DE L'UNIVERSE EN 2007. [SN26427X] $20

Paris: Stardom, 2007. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 16pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Limited to 350 copies.

A small notebook decorated with original Moebius pen & ink illustrations depicting fantastic creatures of Mars: one double-page illustration (used on the wraparound cover and centerspread), six full-page illustrations, and four small portraits.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). LA CITADELLE DU VERTIGE: PETIT GUIDE DU GARAGE HERMETIQUE. [SN26428X] $20

Paris: Stardom, 2008. 1st. 24mo (5-6"), 16pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Limited copies.

A small chapbook decorated with Moebius pen & ink illustrations depicting characters and locales in the Airtight Garage.


Moebius. LE CHASSEUR DEPRIME, TOME 1. [SN27843X] $36

Paris: Stardom, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

"Une Aventure du Major Grubert par Moebius." This brand new graphic novel features the return of Major Grubert of the Airtight Garage! The pages of this book are dated 2006 to 2008 and it proves Moebius remains at the top of his game. The book is full of his trademark tightly rendered pen & inks of fantastical images and vistas. Beautifully printed with rich blacks on thick watercolor paper. Foreword by Jean-Pierre Dionnet.

Major Grubert travelling through a sci-fi desert seeks out a Madame Van Peebles, a striking femme who leads him through his subconscious: a tour de force of wild transformations and trippy surrealism!


Moebius. LES JARDINS D'EDENA. [SN25552] $32

Paris: Casterman, 2001. 4to (11-13"), 63pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.


Moebius. LA DÉESSE. [SN25553] $32

Paris: Casterman, 2001. 4to (11-13"), 84pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.


Moebius. Jodorowsky, Alejandro. L'INCAL IV: CE QUI EST EN HAUT. [SN25912] $25

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & corners worn, with some small nicks, otherwise sound, interior clean).

"Une Aventure de John Difool."


Moebius. Jodorowsky, Alejandro. L'INCAL VI: LA CINQUIEME ESSENCE (2E PARTIE). [SN25913] $35

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine.

"Une Aventure de John Difool."


Moebius. LE GARAGE HERMETIQUE. [SN24985] $30

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 122pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (very slight shelf wear, very sharp). Text in French.

"Collection Pied Jaloux" edition.


Moebius. LE BANDARD FOU. [SN24987] $30

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1990. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (very slight shelf wear, very sharp). Text in French.

"Collection Pied Jaloux" edition.


Moebius. THE LONG TOMORROW. [SN24988] $30

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (very slight shelf wear, very sharp). Text in French.

"Collection Pied Jaloux" edition.


Moebius. LES JARDINS D’EDENA. [SN24900] $30

Paris: Casterman, 1988. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, French wraps. Fine.

The first volume in the series Le Monde d’Edena. Beautifully produced. With new wraparound cover art. One story: Les Jardins d’Edena. And several extra illustrations.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). Charlier, Jean-Michel. LIEUTENANT BLUEBERRY 2: STEELFINGERS. [SN26660] $25

NY: Epic, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. NF (light wear, generally flat and tight).

The great western epic by Moebius spanning 22 books from 1963 to 1986. This volume is from 1967.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). METALLIC MEMORIES. [SN26665] $45

NY: Epic, 1992. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 92pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (corners lightly bumped).

An excellent collection of over 200 color illustrations.

This collection focuses on Moebius' book and magazine covers and illustrations; with some posters and excerpts from Moebius' personal sketchbooks.


Moebius. Jodorowsky, Alejandro. L'INCAL 1: L'INCAL NOIR. [SN23702] $40

Paris: France Loisirs, 1981. Later printing 1984. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

"Une Aventure de John Difool." This edition colored by Yves Chaland is no longer available.


Moebius. Jodorowsky, Alejandro. L'INCAL 1: L'INCAL NOIR. [SN23701] $30

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1981. Later printing 1988. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). Jodorowsky, Alejandro. THE INCAL 1. [SN26754] $60

NY: Epic, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, wraps. NF (slight rubbing to corners otherwise flat, tight, bright).


Moebius (Jean Giraud). MOEBIUS 2: ARZACH & OTHER FANTASY STORIES. [SN26659] $30

NY: Epic, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. NF (light shelfwear, generally flat & clean).

A collection of comic stories from 1973 to 1980 including all of the Arzach stories. Contents: Arzach (four stories), The Detour, The Ballade, The White Citadel, Ktulu, and The Legend of Arzach.


Moebius. MOEBIUS 5: THE GARDENS OF AEDENA. [SN23262M] $40

NY: Epic, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, wraps. Fine (slight rubbing to cover otherwise very sharp & unread).

The first publication in any language of the 51-page story, The Gardens of Aedena, a sequel to Upon a Star. Rounding out this volume are two short stories: Hit Man and Journey to the Center of an Unfaithful Body.


Moebius. MOEBIUS 5: THE GARDENS OF AEDENA. [SN21093] $35

NY: Epic, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, wraps. NF (mild thumbdents to covers otherwise Fine).

A collection of comic stories from 1973 to 1980 including all of the wordless Arzach stories.


Moebius. MOEBIUS 6: PHARAGONESIA & OTHER STRANGE STORIES. [SN23272M] $40

NY: Epic, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 66pp, color, wraps. VF.

A collection of seven comic stories from 1974 to 1980 including, Shore Leave on Pharagonesia, Absoluten Calfeutrail, White Nightmare, Apple Pie, and Rock City.


Moebius. MOEBIUS 6: PHARAGONESIA & OTHER STRANGE STORIES. [SN25455] $30

NY: Epic, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 66pp, color, wraps. VF.

A collection of seven comic stories from 1974 to 1980 including, Shore Leave on Pharagonesia, Absoluten Calfeutrail, White Nightmare, Apple Pie, and Rock City.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). MOEBIUS: H.P.'S ROCK CITY. [SN26670] $30

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, wraps. Fine.

Nine classic short stories all of which previously appeared in the Epic/Marvel Moebius series.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). Lee, Stan. THE SILVER SURFER. [SN26653] $275

NY: Epic, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 72pp, color, cloth. Fine/Fine.

Signed and dated "89" by the artist with drawing. An all new graphic novel by Lee and Moebius: Parable. New 2 page Introduction by Lee and a 15 page "The Making of 'The Silver Surfer'" written by Moebius and illustrated with his sketches and roughs. On the FFEP, Moebius has drawn a man conjuring a new living form in his hand.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). STARWATCHER. [SN26668] $175

Paris: Casterman, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 104pp, over 140 illustrations, about half in color, pictorial boards. Fine.

A collection of illustrations (and the occasional comic story). Text in French. OP in France.


Moebius. STARWATCHER. [SN24705] $150

np: Casterman, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 104pp, over 140 illustrations, about half in color, pictorial boards. Fine.

A collection of illustrations (and the occasional comic story). Text in French. OP in France.


Moebius. STEL. [SN25554] $32

Paris: Casterman, 2001. 4to (11-13"), 77pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). TUEUR DE MONDE. [SN26750] $1000

Paris: Alain Littaye editions, 1984. 1st. 48 13"x16" plates (43 color plates & 4 text plates and one photographic plate) in a suede leather covered hardbound folder. Fine plates in a Fair folder (boards bowed, suede covering rubbed & nicked).

Limited to only 250 copies worldwide, this is #63 of 250 copies signed by Moebius on the first color plate. Additionally every color plate in this copy has been signed by Moebius (42 signatures in all).

48 13"x16" plates (43 color plates & 4 text plates and one photographic plate).

A hyper deluxe color edition of the Moebius story. Each panel of the story is reproduced as a single color plate. Preface by producer-director George Lucas in both English & French: "Having long admired the artistry of Moebius, it gives me great pleasure to express that admiration in this new edition of 'Tueur de Monde', a supreme example not only of Moebius' unique graphic style, but of his storytelling ability as well."


Moebius. UN AN DANS LA VIE. [SN19767] $40

Paris: Stardom, 2002. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), color, wraps. VF.

A collection of Moebius’ weekly editorial/political cartoons for La Vie (”The Life”, a Christian newspaper) 2001-2002.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). VIRTUAL MELTDOWN: IMAGES OF MOEBIUS. [SN27894] $225

Anaheim, CA: Graphitti Designs, 1992. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 188pp, over 85 color and over 300 b&w illustrations, leather w/two onlaid color plates. NF w/o DJ as issued (covers and corners very lightly worn, covers clean, interior Fine).

#865 of 1500 copies with an extra illustrated plate signed by Moebius. The deluxe collection of two Moebius art books: Chaos and Metallic Memories. OP.


Moebius (Jean Giraud). Van Hamme, Jean. XIII - LA VERSION IRLANDAISE. [SN23899X] $29

Paris: Dargaud, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

The long-running series XIII was created by William Vance and Jean Van Hamme in 1984. Similar to Robert Ludlum's Bourne Trilogy, this series revolves around an amnesiac trying to recover his identity. This special volume is illustrated by guest artist Jean Giraud. The story takes place in Ireland and involves the IRA. Text in French.


Moebius. Charlier, Jean-Michel. YOUNG BLUEBERRY 2: A YANKEE NAMED BLUEBERRY. [SN20324M] $40

NY: Catalan, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, wraps. VF.

The great western epic by Moebius spanning 22 books from 1963 to 1986. The volume here is from 1969. This edition includes pages and panels omitted from the French reprints.


Moebius. Charlier, Jean-Michel. YOUNG BLUEBERRY 3: THE BLUE COATS. [SN20325] $40

NY: Catalan, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, wraps. VF.

The great western epic by Moebius spanning 22 books from 1963 to 1986. The volume here is from 1970. This edition includes pages and panels omitted from the French reprints.


Moebius. Charlier, Jean-Michel. YOUNG BLUEBERRY 3: THE BLUE COATS. [SN20916] $30

NY: Catalan, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, wraps. NF.


Jean-Baptiste Monge. CARNET DE CROQUIS: ARCHIVE DE FEERIE, TOME 2. [SN25676X] $60

Morlaix: Au Bord des Continents, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, color, pictorial boards. Tips bumped otherwise VF.

A second collection of pencil drawings and sketches. Faeries, goblins, Tinkerbell, gnomes, dragons, orcs, male & female warriors. Text in French.


Terry Moore. STRANGERS IN PARADISE VOL. ONE. [SN6556] $8

Houston, TX: Abstract Studio, 1995. 7th. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Collects Strangers in Paradise #1-3.


Terry Moore. STRANGERS IN PARADISE: IT'S A GOOD LIFE. [SN6555] $10

Houston, TX: Abstract Studio, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

Collects Strangers in Paradise #10-13.


Dick Moores. GASOLINE ALLEY. [SN25286] $15

NY: Flare, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 139pp, over 200 b&w strips, wraps. VG+ (creases on cover near spine, spine slightly rubbed, binding tight, pages flat, corners sharp).

Over half a century of continuity. The strip was created in 1919 by Frank King. Moore became King's assistant in 1956 and took over the strip by 1960. This collection focuses on several popular storylines from 1970-1974. With a long introduction by Nat Hentoff which includes examples and sequences of the strip from 1921-1945.


Dick Moores. JIM HARDY, A COMPLETE COMPILATION 1936-1937. [SN25327] $60

Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xi, 100pp, 294 b&w dailies, pictorial boards. Fine.

The complete first year, 1936-1937, of the crime-adventure strip by the creator of Gasoline Alley. Excellent reproduction with deep blacks. This is part of the Hyperion Library of Classic American Comic Strips. Scarce in hardcover.


Dick Moores. JIM HARDY. [SN7279M] $30

Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xii, 100pp, 294 b&w dailies, wraps. Fine.

The complete first year of the crime-adventure strip 1936-1937 by the creator of Gasoline Alley. This is part of the Hyperion Library of Classic American Comic Strips.


Dick Moores. JIM HARDY. [SN18896] $20

Houston: Classic Comic Strips, 1989. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 160pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

The complete first year of the crime-adventure strip 1936-1937 by the creator of Gasoline Alley.


Dick Moores. THE SMOKE FROM GASOLINE ALLEY (CARTOONS FOR NEW CHILDREN SERIES). [SN19957] $4

Kansas City: Alligator Books/Sheed & Ward, 1974. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 96pp, b&w, color wraps. NF.

The CARTOONS FOR NEW CHILDREN SERIES was created and edited by Garry Trudeau. Original stories and art by prominent cartoonists. This is "An environmental story" told in a comic strip format but with just one large panel per page.


John Moranz. THE PROFESSIONAL GUIDE TO DRAWING AND ILLUSTRATION (MASTERY OF DRAWING). [SN18699] $125

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, nd (c1950). 1st G&D printing. 4to (11-13”), 400pp, over 1150 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF (¼-inch tear to spine cloth, corners lightly rubbed, very clean & tight).

A thick instruction book by a professional illustrator with chapters on:
Heads and Portraits (58 pages),
Hands and Feet (42 pages),
Figure Drawing (76 pages),
The Draped Figure, Composition,
Advertising Layout (34 pages),
Creating Illustrations (35 pages),
Animals (70 pages),
and "Cashing In."

Plus eight nice Moranz paintings of nudes.


John Moranz. MASTERY OF DRAWING. [SN5292] $25

(no date). Small 4to (9-11”), 310pp, over 1000 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG+ (closed tears to two pages, EPs darkened).

A Japanese edition of this scarce art instruction manual. The text is in Japanese but many pages are filled with illustrations with no text at all.


Pepe Moreno. BATMAN: DIGITAL JUSTICE. [SN19818] $15

NY: DC, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF.

A graphic novel with artwork created on a Mac computer. Batman meets Tron.


Moritat. KAMAGOME SAN DIEGO 2008. [SN24338X] $15

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), b&w, wraps. VF.


Morris. LUCKY LUKE SPECIAL 2. [SN11422] $25

Dupuis, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (corners slightly rubbed).

Three early stories about the cowboy. Graphic novel. Text in French.


Scott Morse. NOTES OVER YONDER. [SN24879X] $13

Emeryville: Red Window, 2008. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Signed and dated 2008 by the artist.

"A Story in Two Parts." A novelette in pictures: 56 paintings tell twin tales of love and loss. Scott is the creator of many graphic novels including the Magic Pickle series for children and produces art books like The Ancient Book of Myth and War. He manages to do all this while simultaneously working in story and design at Pixar.


Scott Morse. SCRAP METTLE. [SN24809X] $35

Berkeley: Image, 2007. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11"), 400pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A collection of "fast art" by Scott Morse, who has provided designs, color, storyboards, and art direction for studios including Universal, Hanna-Barbera, Cartoon Network, Disney, Nickelodeon, and Pixar. The book is divided into four sections: Ink (on-the-spot sketches using a Kaimei brush pen); Watercolor (more on-the-spot sketches with minimal ink lines finished in color); Cel Vinyl (opaque paintings of imaginative imagery, creatures, designs); and a second Ink (more on-the-spot sketches of people and places).

From the publisher: "Award-winning storyteller Scott Morse's Scrap Mettle is the culmination of every spare moment spent away from the creation of his graphic novels and his duties at Pixar. This book is the reservoir of the products of a mind that won't empty of its ideas. Scrap Mettle - a gargantuan volume of both electrifying images and smaller, personal thoughts - is a must-have for any admirer of sketching and painting and a sure favorite of any follower of the retro pop art scene."


Scott Morse. NOBLE BOY. [SN20611X] $7

Emeryville: Red Window/Adhouse, 2005. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11” wide), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Scott’s tribute to his mentor, Warner Bros. cartoon background designer Maurice Noble. Color paintings and rhyming text in a big ol’ board book format.


Scott Morse, Lou Romano, Don Shank & Nate Wragg. THE ANCIENT BOOK OF SEX AND SCIENCE. [SN26432X] $20

Emeryville: Red Window/Adhouse, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, pictorial cloth. Fine. Limited to 2000 copies.

Our copies are signed by the four artists on the first page: Scott Morse, Lou Romano, Don Shank, and Nate Wragg.

This collection of paintings by four Pixar artist-designers is a follow up to their previous book The Ancient Book of Myth and War and is the second of four planned books. Introduction by Pixar director Pete Docter.

From BoingBoing: "This collection of mid-century styled paintings and other works of art by four obscenely talented Pixar animation designers -- Nate Wragg, Scott Morse, Lou Romano, and Don Shank -- hearkens back to the days of the Golden science books (Like Biology, Mathematics, and Chemistry Experiments), and the How and Why Wonder Books, but the theme this time is sex and robots, sex and aliens, and sex and math. (It's not really explicit -- most of the images are G-rated, and a couple are PG-13.)"

From the publisher: "In this second volume in the critically acclaimed Ancient Book series, indulge yourself as you explore the strange frontiers of sex and science. From instruments of innovation and the Atomic Age to analysis of the mind, body, and seduction of the human form. Featuring broad color, shapely design, supple lines, and evocative commentary, The Ancient Book of Sex and Science is a fine art hardcover collection of images produced by some of the most highly sophisticated animation designers and low-brow artists in the industry."

View a PDF preview: http://www.adhousebooks.com/books/images/previews/ADRW.ABoSSpreview.pdf


Scott Morse, Lou Romano, Don Shank & Nate Wragg. THE ANCIENT BOOK OF MYTH AND WAR. [SN24452] $100

Emeryville: Red Window/Adhouse, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, pictorial cloth. VF.

#45 of 50 deluxe editions with an original painting by Scott Morse on the front endpaper, and signed by all four artists on the first page. A copy of the deluxe edition limited to only 50 copies.

Taking their inspiration from the Provensens’ 1950s classic children's book, Golden Treasury of Myths & Legends, these four current Pixar artist-designers began painting these Golden Book-style images. Some are based on specific myths & folk tales, others are more loosely interpretive. Scott, the best known of the group and the publisher of this volume, does his thing. Lou’s and Don's paintings are wonderful, playful, and perhaps the most evocative of the Golden Book source material. Nate’s cartoon paintings will remind you of Ward Kimball’s Toot Honk Whistle & Plunk. Introduction by Academy Award winner Harley Jessup. OP.


Scott Morse. TIGER! TIGER! TIGER!. [SN24820X] $15

Emeryville: Red Window, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Signed and dated 2008 by the artist.

I was immediately attracted to this book by the charming design of the tiger characters. In a departure from Scott's previous books, most of the artwork is in pencil and transparent watercolor which brings a nice sunniness to his work. Scott is the creator of many graphic novels including the Magic Pickle series for children and produces art books like The Ancient Book of Myth and War. He manages to do all this while simultaneously working in story and design at Pixar.


Scott Morse. RED WINDOW SPRING & SUMMER 2008 (SET). [SN24810X] $20

Emeryville: Red Window, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp, color, wraps. VF.

One of 250 numbered copies signed by the artist.

Two eight-page books of full-page, full-bleed paintings by Scott. Each is limited to only 250 copies and this is a set with matching numbers.


Barry Moser. Twain, Mark. ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN. [SN21482] $35

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1985. 4to (11-13”), b&w illustrations, cloth. VF.


Mouse & Kelley. MORE AMERICAN GRAFFITI. STYLE A. [SN1992] $25

1979. One-sheet, NF folded. Unused.

Mouse & Kelley create a psychedelic graphic in the style of their '60s San Francisco rock posters.


Marion Mousse. FRACASSE - 3 TOME SET. [SN23191X] $75

Toulouse: Milan, 2004-2005. Small 4to (9-11”), 120pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.

From the publisher: "In the 17th century, a company of comedians interrupts the solitude of the last heir of Sigognac in the Gascogne region and induces him to experience the adventure of his life. He goes on tour with them, successfully fights bandits on their trip to Paris, is celebrated as a hero and takes over the role of Captain Smash. Adapted from Théophile Gautier’s novel."


Jeffrey Moy. YOU ASKED FOR IT!. [SN24406X] $10

np: privately printed, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

One of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist.

Tight commission-style pencil drawings of comic book superheroes & heroines. DC, Marvel, Image, etc. Jeffrey's worked in comics (Legionnaires, Gen 13, Star Trek Voyager) and currently works as a conceptual artist for a software company.


Jose Munoz. Sampayo, Carlos. BILLIE HOLIDAY. [SN22431] $10

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

A graphic novel. Out of print.


Jose Luis Munuera. Morvan, Jean David. NÄVIS TOME 1 - HOUYO - EDITION SPECIALE N&B. [SN21815X] $45

Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Limited to 5900 copies.

This oversize edition reproduces Munuera’s b&w artwork prior to coloring. Nävis is a little girl shipwrecked on a strange jungle planet and cared for by her robot. This first volume tells the story of Houyo, a wild animal in Navis’ world. Text in French.


Jose Luis Munuera. Morvan, Jean David. TOME 2 - GIRODOUSS. [SN19336X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

This follow-up volume tells a stand-alone story of Nävis & Houyo’s encounter with a shape-shifting animal. From the publisher: "Pressing Nsob on some embarrassing questions which he refuses to answer simply, Nävis has to find out the answer to just this one existential question: how are babies born? She finds the beginnings of an explanation when she comes to the aid of Girodouss, an extraterrestrial who is every bit as desperate as she is dangerous... Nävis recounts the youth of the heroine of Sillage - A television cartoon series is being filmed." Text in French.


Jose Luis Munuera. Morvan, Jean David. NÄVIS TOME 3: LATITZOURY. [SN22475X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Another stand-alone story featuring Nävis & Houyo. Text in French.


Jose Luis Munuera. Morvan, Jean David. NÄVIS TOME 4. [SN24328X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Another stand-alone story featuring Nävis & Houyo. Text in French.


Jose Luis Munuera. Morvan, Jean David. NÄVIS TOME 5: PRINCESSE NÄVIS. [SN26523X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

The latest volume in this series featuring a young Nävis and Houyo. From the publisher: "A brand new adventure in which we discover Nävis as a child, in which our intrepid heroine learns about – and becomes hooked on – something many children of her age also enjoy – video games. She becomes an addict – and you get to follow her inside the game! For readers aged 7 years and older." Text in French.


Munuera. SPIROU ET FANTASIO, NR.48 L'HOMME QUI NE VOULAIT PAS MOURIR. [SN26482X] $26

Paris: Dupuis. 56pp.


Munuera. SPIROU ET FANTASIO 50 AUX SOURCES DU Z. [SN26485X] $26

Paris: Dupuis.


Glen Murakami. SUNDAY GIRL: THE THIRD COLLECTION OF DRAWINGS BY GLEN MURAKAMI. [SN10000X] $10

np: privately printed, 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp, b&w, wraps. VF. One of 1000 numbered copies stamped with GM's "chop".

A self-published booklet from the art director and co-producer of Batman Beyond and Justice League and producer of .


Glen Murakami. STAR WARS TALES #8. [SN7801M] $6

Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 64pp, color, wraps. VF.

Signed by Glen Murakami.

Death Star Pirates by Glen Murakami. The One that Got Away by Andi Watson. Two other comic book stories.


(two drawing examples)

Sho Murase. MURASE - KAKURE TENSHI 2 - WITH DRAWING. [SN24382X] $20

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color, wraps. VF/VF.

Signed by the artist with a unique drawing in each sketchbook.

Sho Murase of Maverix Studios is the artist on the popular Nancy Drew graphic novel series. Sho's latest self-published work is another nicely designed booklet of finished color artwork (often accompanied by the line artwork) and character/creature designs.


Sho Murase. MURASE - KAKURE TENSHI 2. [SN24383X] $12

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color, wraps. VF/VF.

Signed by the artist.

Sho Murase of Maverix Studios is the artist on the popular Nancy Drew graphic novel series. A nicely designed booklet of finished color artwork (often accompanied by the line artwork) and character/creature designs. Some of Sho’s stuff reminds me of Steranko and Tim Sale. The first book in her own graphic novel series "ME2" for Tokyopop came out recently.


Sho Murase. MURASE - KAKURETENSHI. [SN22896X] $15

np: privately printed, 2007. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color, wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Sho Murase of Maverix Studios is the artist on the popular Nancy Drew graphic novel series. A nicely designed booklet of finished color artwork (often accompanied by the line artwork) and character/creature designs. Some of Sho’s stuff reminds me of Steranko and Tim Sale. The first book in her own graphic novel series "ME2" for Tokyopop came out recently.


Range Murata, et al. ROBOT #1. [SN19742] $30

Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 164pp, color, wraps. VF/VF.

Subtitled, “Super Color Comic.”

A superbly printed full color collection of cutting edge manga artists/illustrators selected by artist/illustrator Range Murata.

Great stuff by Yoshitoshi Abe, Shigeki Maeshima, Hiroyuki Asada, Shin Nagasawa,Ugetsu Hakua, Haccan, Mie Nekoi, Yug, Yasuto Miura, Miggy. Wonderful Arzach homage by Makoto Kobayashi. Text in Japanese.


Range Murata, et al. ROBOT #4. [SN19387] $30

Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 168pp, color, wraps. VF/VF.

Subtitled, “Super Color Comic.”

A superbly printed full color collection of cutting edge manga artists/illustrators selected by artist/illustrator Range Murata.

Great stuff by Yumi Tada, Okama, Enomoto, Rco Wada, Yusuke Kozaki, Fujijun, Yoshitoshi Abe, Shigeki Maeshima, Hiroyuki Asada, Shin Nagasawa, Imperial Boy, Miggy. Text in Japanese.


Range Murata. LIKE A BALANCE LIFE. [SN25625] $450

Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 1997. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 96pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF in a NF box (mild crease to the top of the box lid).

Range Murata's first professionally published collection of artwork. This is the full-size first edition published in 1997. (It was reprinted in a half-size format in 2000 and also sold-out.) The package consists of a poster book with 40 full-page color images on heavy cardstock; a 44-page vinyl covered soft cover book (with 16 pages of color illustrations, 8 pages of two-color comics, and 20 pages of miscellaneous drawings and sketches); three mats for the posters; in a custom printed box. Minimal text in Japanese.


Range Murata. FUTURHYTHM: 2ND DRAWING WORKS LIMITED EDITION 48 + 28. [SN25626] $350

Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 2003. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 150pp, color and b&w, custom binder. VF in a VF slip case in a Fine box.

Range Murata's second professionally published collection of artwork. This is the full-size first edition published in 2003. (It was reprinted in a revised, smaller format in 2004.) The book is a custom, brushed aluminum binder with three sections: 50 full-page color images on heavy matte cardstock; illustrations on slick stock with fold-out posters, mini-books, and other gimmicks; and an 80-page two-color book with miscellaneous drawings and sketches; in a custom plastic slip case. Minimal text in Japanese.


Range Murata. FORM CODE: 3RD DRAWING WORKS COLLECTION LIMITED EDITION 24+20. [SN25627] $150

Tokyo: Wanimagazine, 2006. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 160pp, color and b&w, custom binder. VF in a VF slip case in a Fine box.

Range Murata's third professionally published collection of artwork. Uniform in format to the first edition of Futurhythm. The book is a custom, black aluminum binder with four sections: 50 full-page color images on heavy matte cardstock; fold-out poster illustrations; a 32-page book of full-color illustrations; and a 24-page two-color book with misc. drawings and sketches; in a custom plastic slip case. Minimal text in Japanese.


John Cullen Murphy. Caplan, Elliot. BIG BEN BOLT: HARVARD HEAVYWEIGHT. [SN14947] $175

Vienna: Pollischansky, 1978. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 112pp, cloth. VF/Fine.

#147 of 1000 numbered copies.

The first 406 dailies - 68 weeks (2/20/50 to 6/7/51). This adventure strip with its blend of melodrama, romance and comic relief was John Cullen Murphy's first comic work after a career as an illustrator. With a long introduction and a reproduction of a handwritten letter from Murphy about the strip. The best reproduction of these strips ever.


Jon J. Muth. Hesse, Karen. COME ON, RAIN. [SN23553] $50

NY: Scholastic, 1999. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Signed and dated '01 by the artist.

Muth's first children's book featuring 32 pages of watercolor paintings.


Jon J. Muth. Hesse, Karen. COME ON, RAIN. [SN4703] $25

NY: Scholastic, 1999. Advance unbound page proofs. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp of watercolor paintings, wraps. Fine/Fine.

Unbound page proofs of Jon J. Muth's first children's book. These advance copies receive limited distribution to reviewers and booksellers.


Jon J. Muth. Hesse, Karen. COME ON, RAIN. [SN5905] $10

NY: Scholastic, 1999. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp of watercolor paintings, pictorial boards. Fine (cover rubbed).

Muth's first children's book.


Jon J. Muth. DRACULA: A SYMPHONY IN MOONLIGHT & NIGHTMARES. [SN9877] $15

NY: NBM, 1992. 2nd edition, 1st printing. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, wraps. Fine.

Muth's first painted graphic novel reissued (six years after the first edition) in a slightly larger, heavier format behind a spectacular new cover painting.


Jon J. Muth. M. [SN24410X] $30

NY: Abrams, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Signed and dated 2008 by Muth.

First published in 1990 as a 4-issue miniseries, this is the first collected edition of this graphic novel adaptation of Fritz Lang's 1931 film starring Peter Lorre as the child murderer. Muth took two years to paint this book; he calls this a "remastered" edition reproducing the art as he intended it for the first time.


Jon J. Muth. THE MYTHOLOGY OF AN ABANDONED CITY. [SN15977] $20

Northampton: Tundra, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 60pp, color, wraps. Fine.

Signed by the artist.

A collection of early painted stories by Muth.


Jon J. Muth. THE MYTHOLOGY OF AN ABANDONED CITY. [SN21936] $15

Northampton: Tundra, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 60pp, color, wraps. Fine.


Jon J. Muth. ZEN SHORTS. [SN22306] $25

NY: Scholastic, 2005. 1st. Square 4to, 40pp, color, pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Muth wrote this children's picture book about a zen tale-spouting panda and illustrated it with watercolor paintings and ink brush drawings. It became a Caldecott Honor book for 2005 and immediately went into multiple printings.



Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929