Return to our Front Page


Tsuneo Nakamura. GENTLE GIANT: AT SEA WITH THE HUMPBACK WHALES. [SN8789] $12

San Francisco: Chronicle, 1988. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 66pp, 87 color photos, wraps. VF.

Color underwater photography.


Bill Nelson. COMMUNICATION ARTS V25, #1 (#160). [SN4612] $10

1983. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 114pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF.

Portfolios: illustrator Bill Nelson, Posters.


R. Kenton Nelson. PROSE AND CONS / RHYME AND REASON. [SN22418] $160

Pasadena: Pasadena Museum of California Art, 2005. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 160pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF in a VF slip case.

"A collection of R. Kenton Nelson's paintings titled Rhyme and Reason, Prose and Cons. It consists of two 10" x 10" hardcover, 80-page books in a black cloth-covered, foil embossed, custom slip case. In Rhyme and Reason, the paintings are juxtaposed with text from traditional nursery rhymes; and in "Prose and Cons" with excerpts from an interesting range of literature and lyrics from standard songs."

Two hardcover volumes in slip case. Full-color reproductions of R. Kenton Nelson's paintings. With introductions by Dean Koontz and Helen Tye Talkin.

"The world which R. Kenton Nelson creates in his paintings is at once innocent and sophisticated, nostalgic and modern, anonymous and intimate. A world of saturated colors, controlled emotions, hinted at rather than expressed." Out of print.


Nicolas Nemiri. ANNIE ZOO. [SN27750X] $25

Paris: Delcourt, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

From the publisher:

"Annie is a screwed-up little girl. Even when she was a baby she was very shy. No one knows why. She is only calm when she is surrounded by, and protected by her plush toys. So when it is time for her to go to school and deal with the outside world, Annie retreats into herself, permanently crouched at the back of the class.

"Then comes a day when she discovers she has a super power: she can transform the people she doesn’t like into stuffed animals, plush people!

"By the authors of Hyper l’hippo - For readers aged 7 years and older."


Nicolas Nemiri. Morvan, Jean David. HYPER L'HIPPO. [SN23151X] $25

Paris: Delcourt, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Beautiful artwork! From the publisher: "Arthur's pet is a little peculiar: it is an hippopotamus, Hyper the Hippo! Their life is a true game of hide-and-seek. Because if the parents knew of Hyper's existence, they would dispatch him at once to the jungle, for sure!" Text in French.


Nicolas Nemiri, Tony Sandoval, Little Thunder, Kuanth, Stéphane Hervé, Lu Ming, & Lemmy. INTERFACES #1: NEMIRI . [SN26509X] $35

Geneva: Paquet, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. With a CD. Text in French.


Nicolas Nemiri. Morvan, Jean-David. JE SUIS MORTE. [SN23164X] $30

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2003. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

From the publisher: "Je Suis Morte” is the story of Enninia, the last woman born a mortal in a world which has become immortal. An original and touching script with innovative and dynamic illustration, “Je Suis Morte” has all the assets of a great comic strip."


Nicolas Nemiri. Morvan, Jean-David. JE SUIS MORTE - TOME 2. [SN23909X] $30

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

The conclusion of this story. Beautiful artwork by Nemiri. Text in French.


Nerman. CARICATURE. [SN11906] $50

NY: American Studio Books, 1946. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 80pp, 15 two-color and 61 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG+ PC dust-jacket (mild shelf wear, dust-jacket slightly edge worn).

A how-to book by a professional caricaturist.


Nerman. CARICATURE. [SN7663] $50

NY: American Studio Books, 1946. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, 15 two-color and 61 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (bottom corners rubbed exposing boards, otherwise clean, tight).

A how-to book by a professional caricaturist.


William Nicholson. AN ALPHABET. [SN21590M] $75

San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, 1975. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), pp, color, cloth. VF/Fine.

Facsimile of the 1897 Heinemann edition.


Kay Nielsen. Larkin, David. THE UNKNOWN PAINTINGS OF KAY NIELSEN. [SN23655] $30

NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 104pp, 44 color plates, 5 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (mild shelf wear, slight thumbdents to covers).

Kay Nielsen created a series of illustrations in the 1920s for an illustrated edition of "A Thousand and One Nights." But the book never materialized and the paintings were put away. This book is the first publication of these illustrations ever. A long personal remembrance of the artist and his wife precedes the artwork.


Kay Nielsen. Larkin, David. LES MILLE ET UNE NUITS DE KAY NIELSEN. [SN25224] $25

Paris: Chene, 1977. 1st French. 4to (11-13"), 104pp, 44 color plates, 5 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (top of the spine bumped, ¼" x 1 ¼" scrape to front cover, otherwise flat, tight, clean).

"The Thousand and One Nights of Kay Nielsen." This is the French edition of "THE UNKNOWN PAINTINGS OF KAY NIELSEN" published by Peacock Press. The first publication of these Nielsen illustrations for an unpublished "A Thousand and One Nights." Text in French. Captions to plates in English & French.


Carlos Nine. Sfar, Joann & Lewis Trondheim. DONJON MONSTERS 8: CREVE-COEUR. [SN19221X] $25

Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

The Donjon universe is a fantasy blockbuster created by Sfar & Trondheim encompassing some half-dozen concurrent series. Donjon Monsters is a series of one-shot stories taking place in the Donjon universe. Nine provides the artwork for the 8th volume and creates his most mainstream graphic work. Text in French. From the publisher: “Invited by an Antipolis newspaper to tell the story of her life, Alexandra, member of the Brotherhood of Killers, takes to the task with visible pleasure. Right from her upbringing in a religious family, her first discoveries of injustice and the events surrounding her very first “contract”, Alexandra reveals a life full of blood, sex, and fury, along with enormous insight into the origins of Donjon. The Life of Alexandra the Murderess told by the great Carlos Nine! 21 albums in three years, with more than 400 000 copies sold: Donjon is one of those rare comics which appeal to all readerships. The series creators, Sfar and Trondheim, excel in their rallying of fine illustrators (Blutch, Larcenet, Andreas, Blain, Blanquet, Yoann...).”


Carlos Nine. FANTAGAS. [SN21837X] $35

Montreuil: Les Reveurs, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 60pp, color, wraps. VF.

This is an expanded edition of an album originally published in 1995. This is Nine’s take on the classic French character Fantomas, the mysterious criminal mastermind. A beautifully drawn series of episodes. This edition features a larger page size, new cover art, and 16 extra pages of Carlos’ pencil drawings and sketches. Text in French.


Carlos Nine. FANTAGAS 2 - SIBONEY. [SN23259X] $36

Montreuil: Les Reveurs, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, wraps. VF.

This is Carlos' brand new album: a return to characters he created in 1995. In Carlos' world, the sensuality of one character, the feline Siboney, is enough to bring a carved chair to animate life merely to pursue her. Rendered entirely in lush watercolors. Text in French.


Carlos Nine. GESTA DEI. [SN17837X] $75

Buenos Aires: El Yeite Ilustrado, 2003. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), x, 107pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine.

A limited edition signed & numbered by the artist.

"Enciclopedia Grafica de los Asuntos Humanos y de las Cosa en General. Ordenada, Escrita y Dibujada por Carlos Nine de la Academia Grafica de Buenos Aires, Argentina." (A Graphic Encyclopedia of Human Matters and Things in General. Edited, Written and Drawn by Carlos Nine of the Graphic Academy of Buenos Aires, Argentina.)

This non-narrative book is a collection of drawings, loosely organized by subject. Filled with pen and ink illustrations. After the first edition published in France in 2000, this limited edition was published by the artist and signed and individually stamped with eight rubber stamps on the cover and three interior pages.


Carlos Nine. HOMMAGE A L'ARRIERE-COUR. [SN23429X] $30

Paris: Rackham, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Limited to 1000 copies.

A Carlos Nine Sketchbook. 84 pages of drawings and sketches, fourteen pages of bas relief sculptures, and an interview illustrated with 24 photos. Text in French.


Carlos Nine. ILLUSTRATORS 50 CALL FOR ENTRIES POSTER. [SN23336X] $12

NY: Society of Illustrators, 2007. 1st. 23x34 color poster, NF (slight edge wear).

A large horizontal watercolor image of five Carlos Nine characters on a couch. On the back are several small drawings of the same characters by Carlos.


Carlos Nine. OH MERDE, LES LAPINS! [SN21949X] $25

Paris: Les Reveurs, 2002. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 54pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

A story involving crazy rabbits, an owl, a goose, and other characters. Told by Nine in loose sketchy pencil drawings in panel continuity. Each panel is seven inches tall. Dialogue in French.


Carlos Nine. Zentner, Jorge. PAMPA 1: LUNE DE SANG. [SN23079X] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Each panel of this comic is a single exquisite pastel painting on canvas. The reproduction is excellent. The story takes place in the Argentinean Pampa and involves settlers, gauchos, Indians, and soldiers. Without the text, the story is a bit hard to follow, but the individual panels are beautiful. Text in French.


Carlos Nine. Zentner, Jorge. PAMPA 2: LUNE D’ARGENT. [SN21181X] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Each panel of this comic is a single exquisite pastel painting on canvas. The reproduction is excellent. The story takes place in the Argentinean Pampa and involves settlers, gauchos, Indians, and soldiers. Without the text, the story is a bit hard to follow, but the individual panels are beautiful. Text in French.


Carlos Nine. Zentner, Jorge. PAMPA 3: LUNE D’EAU. [SN21182X] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Each panel of this comic is a single exquisite pastel painting on canvas. The reproduction is excellent. The story takes place in the Argentinean Pampa and involves settlers, gauchos, Indians, and soldiers. Without the text, the story is a bit hard to follow, but the individual panels are beautiful. Text in French.


Carlos Nine. PRINTS OF THE WEST. [SN19339X] $50

Paris: Rackham, 2004. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF.

Peter de Sève says of Nine's work: Genius. This book is beautifully designed and contains some of Nine’s most detailed most luscious illustrations. There are 26 full-page color illustrations and numerous smaller pen and ink illustrations.


Carlos Nine. SAUBON, LE PETIT CANARD. [SN25724X] $45

Montreuil: Les Reveurs, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, color, French wraps. VF.

This is Carlos' brand new album: a completely revised version of an album published in 2000. "Le Canard qui Aimait les Poules" won Best Foreign Album at Angouleme. This version's pages are more than twice the size of the original and in color. Saubon is a lothario irresistible to females of every barnyard species. This duck is a force of nature unstoppable in his ardor and perpetually in trouble and on the move. Text in French.


Alex Nino. THE ART OF ALEX NINO. [SN26882X] $30

San Francisco: Auad, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF.

One of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist.

A collection of new and classic drawings and artwork by this distinctive Filipino artist who has worked in the comics and animation industries for four decades. Over 100 pages of pen & ink drawings. 40 pages in color. Four complete stories. This is the signed and numbered edition at a discount price.


Alex Nino. THE FANTASY WORLDS OF ALEX NINO. [SN13597] $30

Detroit, MI: Christopher Enterprises, 1975. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), eight 12" x 16" color plates in a b&w illustrated folder, Fine plates in a NF folder.

#13 of 2000 copies signed by Nino.

Eight paintings by Nino.


Alex Nino. Phillipson, Philip & Brian. GOD THE DYSLEXIC DOG. [SN22433] $20

Santa Clarita: Bliss on Tap, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 180pp, color, wraps. Fine.

A graphic novel.


Alex Nino. Anderson, Kevin J. THE ORC'S TREASURE. [SN23852] $30

NY: ibooks, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 173pp, b&w, boards. VF/VF.

Signed by the artist.

A fantasy graphic novel. OP.


Alex Nino. Cover, Arthur Byron. SPACE CLUSTERS (DC GRAPHIC NOVEL #7). [SN21261] $12

NY: DC Comics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF.

A space adventure with watercolor artwork by Nino.


Alex Nino. TEMPS PI. [SN12543] $75

Paris: Les Editions du Triton, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

Signed by Nino.

A collection of Nino's Marvel Comics magazine stories. Conan: People of the Dark, Behold the Man, Man-Gods from the Stars, Repent Harlequin Said the Ticktockman. Text in French.


Alex Nino. Weinberg, Robert. THE WEIRD TALES STORY. [SN26150] $50

West Linn: FAX Collector's Editions, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), x, 134pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (DJ edgeworn with several small tears).

The complete story and history of the legendary pulp magazine Weird Tales which published Robert E. Howard, HP Lovecraft, Robert Bloch, Margaret Brundige, and Virgil Finlay, among others. This book includes biographical sketches of the editors and the most notable writers and artists, and personal recollections by many of the great writers. Margaret Brundige is interviewed for the first time. It includes nearly 200 reproductions of covers, interior artwork, and photos of Weird Tales contributors. Alex Nino contributes two different beautiful endpaper illustrations and 19 interior illustrations. Robert Weinberg is a familiar name in the SF&F field having edited numerous anthologies and authored over 30 books. This volume was the product of ten years of research.


K. Nixon. THE BUSHY TAIL FAMILY. [SN10822] $35

London: Warne, 1963. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 48pp, 14 double-page color and 24 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF (gift inscription on FFEP otherwise Fine).

Heavily influenced by the style of Harry Rountree, Nixon creates beautiful naturalistic animal drawings. A children's picture book about a family of red squirrels, a Dachshund puppy and a Siamese kitten.


Katherine Nixon. Blyton, Enid. BOYS' & GIRLS' ANNUAL BY ENID BLYTON. [SN4293] $70

London: News Chronicle, nd (c1930s). Small 4to (9-11"), 252pp, 4 color plates, over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VG+ (light rubbing to covers and edges).

Apparently a compilation of two books: the Book of Bunnies (illustrated by Katherine Nixon) and The Book of Brownies (illustrated by Ernest Aris). Nixon's wonderful illustrations are heavily influenced by Harry Rountree.


Nob. MON AMI GROMPF - TOME 1 - YÉTI DE COMPAGNIE. [SN27805X] $25

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.


Nob. MON AMI GROMPF - TOME 2 - GARE AU GORILLE. [SN27806X] $25

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, pictorial boards. VF.


Nob. MON AMI GROMPF - TOME 3 - COEUR DE GÉANT. [SN27807X] $25

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, pictorial boards. VF.


Nob. MON AMI GROMPF - TOME 4 - UN COPAIN AU POIL. [SN27808X] $25

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, pictorial boards. VF.


Nob. Jean-Claude. MON AMI GROMPF - TOME 5 - SOUTIEN DE FAMILLE. [SN27803X] $25

Moulineaux: Glenat, (no date). 4to (11-13"), color, pictorial boards. VF.


Phil Noto. TRANS AM CHAMPIONS: THE ART OF PHIL NOTO. [SN26572X] $25

Bayside: Brandstudio, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Signed and dated 2009 by the artist.

Print run of 1000 copies. Phil Noto's follow-up to 2007's Jet Seven. Cool, long-limbed femmes in faux '60s paperback covers, magazine ads, etc. The majority of these beautiful color works were traditionally painted, created for his gallery exhibitions in Florida and Los Angeles. This is their first publication anywhere!


Kevin Nowlan. KEVIN NOWLAN SKETCHBOOK #3. [SN26842X] $20

np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 20pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

One of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist.


Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929