Return to our Front Page

Artist Monographs

Last Names Starting with P

Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Marco Pagot. THE ART OF PAGOT. [SN27883X] $65

Milan: Edizioni BD, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 258pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF/NF (light edge wear).

A career retrospective and art book devoted to this Italian animation family, Marco and Gi Pagot. Text in Italian.


Gary Panter. JIMBO (RAW ONE-SHOT #1). [SN22454] $60

NY: Raw, 1982. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 40pp, b&w, corrugated cardboard covers with an onlaid color plate. NF (tight, clean, but paper is slightly browned).

The first Raw book. A collection of "Jimbo" stories. Scarce.


Gary Panter. PRINT XL:I. [SN8092] $5

NY: 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 124pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+.

Gary Panter; illustrators from the School of Visual Arts.


Yanick Paquette & Karl Story. Moore, Alan & Peter Hogan. "TERRA OBSCURA" & "TERRA OBSCURA, VOLUME TWO". [SN19775] $30

La Jolla: America’s Best Comics, 2004-2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Reprints Terra Obscura #1-6 and Terra Obscura Vol. 2 #1-6.


Michael Paraskevas. Paraskevas, Betty. JUNIOR KROLL. [SN9869] $5

San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 34pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine.

"Junior Kroll, Junior Kroll,
Looks like he's got a cereal bowl
Upsode down on his head,
And he won't eat his veggies
And he won't go to bed.
He tries to be good
But often he's bad -
The things he does drive grown ups mad...

Junior's so darn cute in his navy blue suit. How could he possibly end up in a chicken pot pie?"


Michael Paraskevas. Paraskevas, Betty. JUNIOR KROLL AND COMPANY. [SN9868] $15

San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 34pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine.

"Junior Kroll's back, with his big heart, his staunch pets, and his fascinating family. But new friends bring new fixes -
"Arty the macaw arrives from Brazil, reciting Rupert Burke and tormenting Crazy Max...
"Junior acquires a cat and an allergy at the same time...
"And baby cousin Honey Duff comes to visit with all her stuff. She tries the patience of a saint - and all the other Kroll's, too...
"Betty and Michael Paraskevas follow their irresistible Junior Kroll with a sequel that's just as zany and even more gorgeous."


Michael Paraskevas. Paraskevas, Betty. SHAMLANDERS. [SN24871X] $10

San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 34pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine.

A fanciful children's picture book about Nowhere Land and its inhabitants the Shamlanders. With a wry rhyming text and gouche and acrylic illustrations by the well-known magazine illustrator (Esquire, Time, Sports Illustrated).


Michael Paraskevas. COMMUNICATION ARTS V35, #2. [SN8971] $10

1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 170pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

Portfolio: Michael Paraskevas profile (24 illustrations).


Steven Parke & Stephen John Phillips. Fuqua, Jonathon Scott. IN THE SHADOW OF EDGAR ALLAN POE. [SN14870] $10

NY: Vertigo/DC, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

Years ago, this would have been called a fumetti, now it's a graphic novel. Digital illustration by Steven Parke. Photography by Stephen John Phillips.


Al Parker. EPHEMERAL BEAUTY: AL PARKER AND THE AMERICAN WOMEN'S MAGAZINE 1940 - 1960. [SN22898X] $20

Stockbridge, MA: Norman Rockwell Museum, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Limited to 2000 copies.

"Illustrator Al Parker’s (1906-1985) stylish, edgy compositions were influenced by photography, jazz, and modern painting. The innovative, modernist artworks he created for mass-appeal women’s magazines and their advertisers profoundly influenced the values and aspirations of American women and their families during the post-war era. The exhibition features original works created for Ladies’ Home Journal, Good Housekeeping, McCall’s, and Cosmopolitan by Parker and his contemporaries... " This exhibition catalogue features four critical essays and 29 color images taken from original art.


Al Parker. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN22437] $850

Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1949. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 192pp, 4 color and over 500 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. NF (clean, tight, and sharp; some ring holes show mild wear/stressing; the first page's ring holes have short tears, but none are broken; the one-page assignment sheet is included; binder hinges are tight). An excellent copy!

Part of the Famous Artists Advanced Program. "America's most famous artists have spent a lot of their time, thought and energy in putting down for you in words and pictures all the ideas and methods they use in making pictures....we are confident you will find it fully expresses the man and his work, and is designed so you can readily understand his way of thinking about picture-making ." An entire course (11 lessons, 192 pages) written and illustrated by Parker, one of the most innovative and admired illustrators of the twentieth century.


Al Parker. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN24889] $600

Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1949. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 192pp, 4 color and over 500 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. VG+ in a VG+ binder (a previous owner has stamped his name on the margins of several pages (unobtrusive) otherwise pages are generally clean with only minor wear to the edges; about 25 pages have torn ring holes; about 15 more pages have ring hole reinforcements neatly applied; the one-page assignment sheet is included; six pages (three sheets) are missing - copies of these pages are included; binder has mild wear).

Part of the Famous Artists Advanced Program. "America's most famous artists have spent a lot of their time, thought and energy in putting down for you in words and pictures all the ideas and methods they use in making pictures....we are confident you will find it fully expresses the man and his work, and is designed so you can readily understand his way of thinking about picture-making ." An entire course (11 lessons, 192 pages) written and illustrated by Parker, one of the most innovative and admired illustrators of the twentieth century.


Al Parker. Miller, Arthur. JANE'S BLANKET. [SN22978] $250

NY: Crowell-Collier, 1963. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, two-color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG+ (spine ends worn, corners rubbed, interior very sound, tight & clean).

Parker's only children's book is this title written by Pulitzer Prize Winning playwright Arthur Miller for the Modern Masters Books For Children series. (Arthur Miller named the title character after his daughter Jane.) Parker's two-color illustrations appear on every page. This title is very susceptible to cover rubbing and this is an above average copy of the book.


Al Parker. LITHOPINION 15. [SN16713M] $35

NY: Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America, 1969. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (mild wear).

The graphic arts and public affairs journal of Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America. Each issue is a showcase of fine printing and cutting edge design and thought-provoking articles.

In this oversize 9" x 12" issue, Al Parker contributes a 17-page portfolio entitled "Jazz". Edward Sorel illustrates a portrait of the military-industrial complex.


Al Parker. LITHOPINION 28. [SN19397] $30

NY: Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 88pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (mild wear).

The graphic arts and public affairs journal of Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America. Each issue is a showcase of fine printing and cutting edge design and thought-provoking articles.

In this oversize 9" x 12" issue, Al Parker contributes “An Ape Goes West” (a flipbook) and “A Short Musical Subject” (a poem and illustration). An Alan E. Cober portrait of Daniel Ellsberg. Articles on movie-going, movie palaces, old vaudevillians.


Al Parker. THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #37. [SN15275M] $25

NY: Illustration House, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 16pp, 29 color and 3 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

One of only a few collections of Parker artwork. 31 pieces fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art.


Brant Parker & Johnny Hart. THE WIZARD OF ID #7. [SN4165] $15

Sydney: Ibis, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 250 dailies in b&w, softcover wraps. NF.

The seventh annual collection of this strip published in Australia.


Brant Parker & Johnny Hart. THE WIZARD OF ID #8. [SN12798] $20

Sydney: Ibis, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 250 dailies in b&w, softcover wraps. NF.

A collection of strips from 1972.


Michael Parkes. Duister, Frans. MICHAEL PARKES. [SN22213] $150

Amsterdam: Gerrit Steltman Editions, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 78pp, 64 color and 7 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. Limited to 3000 copies (200 HC & 2800 SC).

The fourth book on this gallery artist.


Michael Parkes. Redeker, Hans. MICHAEL PARKES: PAINTINGS ~ DRAWINGS ~ STONE LITHOGRAPHS 1977-1992. [SN22201] $100

Amsterdam: Steltman Galleries, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 189pp, 179 color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

Print run of 34,000 copies.


Michael Parkes. Taylor, John Russell. MICHAEL PARKES: STONE LITHOGRAPHS AND BRONZE SCULPTURES 1982-1996. [SN22200M] $95

Amsterdam: Steltman Galleries, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 93pp, 71 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Print run of 25,000 copies.


Phil Parks. Koontz, Dean. SANTA'S TWIN. [SN2015] $45

NY: HarperPrism, 1996. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 66p, 32 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

Signed on the half-title: "Ho Ho Boo! Dean Koontz 12/4/96".

"Santa's Twin is the hilarious and heartwarming story of two little girls, Charlotte and Emily, who set out to save Christmas from his mischievous twin - Bob Claus - who has not only stolen Santa's sleigh, but has stuffed his toy bag with mud pies, cat poop, and broccoli! Plus he's threatening to turn Donner, Blitzen, and the rest into reindeer soup! And look at the mess he's leaving under the tree.

"Combining the tongue-in-cheek charm of a modern classic with the timeless magic of a cherished holiday tradition, here is a new Christmas story guaranteed to delight children of all ages - including those who have pretended to have grown up.

"At the request of his fans, bestselling novelist Dean Koontz has created a contemporary masterpiece that is destined to take its place alongside "The Nightmare Before Christmas" and A Christmas Carol as a perennial favorite."


Joel Parnotte. Balac, LE SANG DES PORPHYRE TOME 1: SOIZIK. [SN24934] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

Balac's first book after his cult-status series "Sambre."


Maxfield Parrish. BLACK & WHITE: BEING THE EARLY ILLUSTRATIONS OF MAXFIELD PARRISH. [SN6717] $30

Brooklyn: Thumbtack, 1982. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 128pp, approx 78 full-page b&w illustrations, several smaller illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (corners lightly rubbed otherwise Fine).


Maxfield Parrish. MAXFIELD PARRISH. [SN5457] $25

Portland, OR: Collectors Press, 1998. 1st. 64pp ea, 30 color plates ea, hardcover cloth. VF/VF in VF slip case. Deluxe limited edition of 7500.

Boxed set of small books: The Magazine Covers, The Book Illustrations, The Art Prints, and The Advertisements.


Maxfield Parrish. Ludwig, Coy. MAXFIELD PARRISH. [SN21391M] $35

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1973. 3rd. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, 64 color plates, over 100 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

This early monograph on Parrish features an in-depth description of Parrish's technique including an unpublished manuscript by his son.


Maxfield Parrish. Ludwig, Coy. MAXFIELD PARRISH. [SN15131] $20

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1973. 3rd. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, 64 color plates, over 100 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+.

This early monograph on Parrish features an in-depth description of Parrish's technique including an unpublished manuscript by his son.


Maxfield Parrish. Yount, Sylvia. MAXFIELD PARRISH 1870-1966. [SN4451] $40

NY: Abrams, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, 132 illustrations, including 81 color plates, hardcover cloth. VF/Fine.

Includes previously unpublished color illustrations.


Maxfield Parrish. Skeeters, Paul W. MAXFIELD PARRISH: THE EARLY YEARS 1893-1930. [SN5317] $95

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell, c1973. Folio (13” or taller), 350pp, 200 color and 50 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ price-clipped dust-jacket.

Berkeley: Ten Speed, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), ix, 130pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.


Virgil Partch. Gabriel, Philip Louis. THE EXECUTIVE. [SN10386] $35

NY: Citadel, 1959. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, 45 cartoons, hardcover boards. VG+ (gift inscription, spine tail bumped otherwise NF).


Virgil Partch. HERE WE GO AGAIN. [SN4054M] $25

NY: Duell Sloan & Pearce, 1951. Later printing. 8vo (8-9”), 64pp, 61 cartoons, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (corners rubbed).


Virgil Partch. HERE WE GO AGAIN. [SN7735] $20

NY: Duell Sloan & Pearce, 1951. Later printing. 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, 61 cartoons, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (shelf-rubbed).


Virgil Partch. HERE WE GO AGAIN. [SN4147] $15

NY: Duell Sloan & Pearce, 1951. Later printing. 8vo (8-9”), 64pp, 61 cartoons, hardcover pictorial boards. VG (spine worn with some splitting, edges rubbed).


Virgil Partch. HERE WE GO AGAIN AND BOTTLE FATIGUE. [SN6959] $12

NY: Dell, 1963. 1st thus. 16mo (6-7"), 128pp, 122 b&w cartoons, softcover wraps. VG+.

Omnibus edition collecting two Vip books: Here We Go Again (1951), a guide for the novice GI, and Bottle Fatigue (1950), a "report on Alcohol and Man."


Virgil Partch. Thompson, Morton. JOE THE WOUNDED TENNIS PLAYER. [SN6595] $25

Garden City, NY: Doubleday Doran, 1945. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 208pp, 13 full-page b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG (dust-jacket edges chipped).

True stories from Hollywood, including a bit about the employees at Disney.


Virgil Partch. Thompson, Morton. JOE THE WOUNDED TENNIS PLAYER. [SN10380] $25

Garden City, NY: Doubleday Doran, 1945. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 208pp, 13 full-page b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+.

True stories from Hollywood, including a bit about the employees at Disney.


Virgil Partch. Kraus, Robert. LUDWIG, THE DOG WHO SNORED SYMPHONIES. [SN12769] $50

NY: Windmill, 1971. 1st PB. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 20 color and 19 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

A children's picture book by Virgil Partch.


Virgil Partch. Dolbier, Maurice. NOWHERE NEAR EVEREST. [SN4041] $30

NY: Knopf, 1955. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), vi, 58pp, 41 b&w illustrations, hardcover boards. VG+/VG (dust-jacket edges chipped).


Virgil Partch. Dolbier, Maurice. NOWHERE NEAR EVEREST. [SN4028] $30

NY: Knopf, 1955. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), vi, 58pp, 41 b&w illustrations, hardcover boards. VG+/VG (dust-jacket edges chipped, small stain to front cover).


Virgil Partch. VIP ON LOVE...RELATIONS IN STRANGE LOCATIONS. [SN18284] $40

Balboa Island, CA: The Answer Is, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, 103 full-page b&w cartoons, pictorial cloth. VF.

Amour and sexual relations in unusual locations or circumstances made into silly risqué cartoons by Vip.


Giacomo Patri. WHITE COLLAR. [SN19930] $25

Millbrae: Celestial Arts, 1975. 1st thus. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, 120 linocuts printed in two colors, softcover wraps. Fine.

A new edition of a picture novel in linocuts first published in 1940. A story of the first four years of the Great Depression with tragedy and hope. New introduction by the artist. Original Introduction by Rockwell Kent and Afterword by John L. Lewis.


Russell Patterson. Reynolds, Bruce. A COCKTAIL CONTINENTALE. [SN11776] $45

NY: George Sully & Co., 1926. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), xxviii, 290pp, 12 full-page and 12 half-page b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+ (light shelf wear).

"Concocted in 24 countries served in 38 sips and a kick guaranteed... A travel tale that reads like lightning." Effervescent drawings of high society types by Patterson.


Russell Patterson. CARTOONEWS #17. [SN18881] $25

1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.

This issue has numerous highlights:

Roy Crane pencil drawings.
Russell Patterson, Part 1 of 2.
Jack Davis' Time magazine covers.
Star Hawks debuts.
A complete Alex Toth story for the Armed Forces Press: A Rolling Stone.
Howard Brodie Combat Artist.
Ronald Searle and St. Trinian.
Li'l Abner ends.


Russell Patterson. LIFE. [SN2022] $42

February 9, 1928. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, softcover color wraps, VG.

Color cover by Patterson of two passionate lovers with two cupids looking on. center spread by CD Gibson. Spot illustrations by Patterson (2), John Held (4), FG Cooper, Norman Lynd, others.


Russell Patterson. NEMO #19. [SN9824] $25

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

16 page profile and portfolio of Russell Patterson, Kerry Drake tracks down a kidnapped cartoonist, Frank King.


William McGregor Paxton. Lee, Ellen Wardwell. WILLIAM MCGREGOR PAXTON 1869-1941. [SN22697] $350

Indianapolis Museum of Art, 1979. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 165pp, 53 color plates, over 38 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF (dust-jacket lightly edge-worn).

The only major monograph devoted to this marvelous Boston school artist. Paxton was a student of Gerome and specialized in lush portraits of beautiful women.


C. F. Payne. ILLUSTRATION '05 #2. [SN21975X] $9

St. Paul, MO: 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Magazine and children’s book illustrator-caricaturist C. F. Payne is cover featured with a 29-page interview and 42 illustrations in color. Artist-nostalgist Leslie Cabarga is profiled.


Edgar Payne. COMPOSITION OF OUTDOOR PAINTING. [SN15612] $160

Los Angeles: privately printed, 1941. 3rd 1957. Small 4to (9-11”), x, 142pp, 35 b&w plates, hardcover cloth. NF/VG.

Payne (1882-1947) was a California Impressionist. "The principles [Payne] developed...were to be captured in his book, 'Composition of Outdoor Painting,' that provides instruction on both the techniques of landscape art and what he considered equally important, its proper motivation." "...The text that follows is a skillful balance of rules of harmonious composition with a sensitive respect for individual creativity and aesthetic judgment..." Rena Coen, Paynes' biographer.


Frank Pé. Bonifay, Philippe. ZOO - LA VISITE. [SN28223X] $90

Marcinelle: Dupuis, 2009. Square small 4to (9-11"), 120pp, color illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

An art book exploring the world of the bestselling comic series by Frank Pé and Philippe Bonifay Zoo.

From the publisher: "A journalist, a veteran in the Great War, saved by Célestin, decides to pay him a final tribute by publishing an article about him. His search for memories takes him to the Zoo, his discovery of which he recounts to his best friend over the course of several letters. Here he meets Anna, the last inhabitant of this magical place. Enthralled, he tells of the poetry and bounty of this small island detached from the world, still vibrant with the humanism of Célestin and his friends.

"The full magic of the universe dreamt up by Frank Pé and Philippe Bonifay comes through in this book, which brings together unpublished text and artwork to create a poetic stroll along the pathways of the Zoo."


Frank ("Frank") . PERSONNEL - FRANK. [SN24237] $45

Rennes: Granit Associes, 2003. 1st. Six 7" x 9 1/2" color plates in a cardboard folder, VF/VF.

#324 of 500 copies signed by the artist.

A collection of six original illustrations created expressly for the Personnel series. In this case, Frank has created a series of pin-up girls which form puzzle-like a single image.


Robert Peak. ILLUSTRATION MAGAZINE #6. [SN28906] $95

Kirkwood, MO: 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

A monograph in magazine format. This issue is devoted entirely to the career of Bob Peak. Featuring over 120 color illustrations. The text is a biography by his son, Tom Peak. OP


Philip Pearlstein. Viola, Jerome. THE PAINTING AND TEACHING OF PHILIP PEARLSTEIN. [SN21395M] $35

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 168pp, 83 color plates, 188 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

A thorough, step-by-step description of the methods of this realist painter.


Philip Pearlstein. PHILIP PEARLSTEIN: FIGURES AND OTHER OBJECTS. [SN10336] $20

NY: Hirsch & Adler Modern, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 16pp, 5 full-page color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Exhibition catalog. Lists 13 paintings. Five full-page color illustrations.


Philip Pearlstein. Storr, Robert. PHILIP PEARLSTEIN SINCE 1983. [SN13523] $35

NY: Abrams, 2002. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 60 color plates, 10 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.

A selection of sixty paintings and watercolors by this realist painter of New York nudes in apartment settings.


Cyril Pedrosa. Chauvel, David. BRIGADE FANTOME 2: LE CHEVALIER BAGÄR. [SN27770X] $25

Marcinelle: Dupuis, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

"Bagar the Knight."


Marion Peck and Mark Ryden. SWEET WISHES. [SN28614] $20

Sierra Madre, CA: Porterhouse, 2008. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF in shrinkwrap. Print run of 5000 copies.

"With its vibrant and colorful pictures, "Sweet Wishes" tells the tale of Dolly, Baby and Bear and what happens when they are granted a wish from a magical fairy. This 56 page book is hard covered and measures 11.25" x 9.5". The story is based on a short film by the authors, Mark Ryden and Marion Peck.

"Please note: This book does not contain paintings or drawings by either Ryden or Peck. Instead, it is a book of photographs with a story, created by both artists in a children's picture-book format, in a style very much in keeping with that of both artists."


Cyril Pedrosa. Chauvel, David. SHAOLIN MOUSSAKA TOME 3: ... À MOLLYWOOD !! [SN21731X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French. Pedrosa was a Disney animator before his BD career (Ring Circus, Three Shadows).

This slapstick sci-fi series features a motley space crew. This album takes them to tinseltown!

From the publisher: “Master Wang, Magdalena, Justin, Moussaka and Vermouth the shabby chick this time land in Mollywood, film capital of the world. No sooner do they plunge behind the sordid scenes of the seventh art, rubbing shoulders with silicone-enhanced stars, shifty gangsters, laconic Native Americans, servile lackeys, tandoori chicken experts and Cookie the sad cocker spaniel! Third and final installment of the adventures across time and space of comics’ most unlikely band of heroes - 100% hysterical!“


Cyril Pedrosa. Chauvel, David. RING CIRCUS 4 - LES REVOLTES. [SN21946X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A small traveling circus in Old Europe. Elephants. Zebras. Romance. Intrigue. A graphic novel. Text in French.


Cyril Pedrosa. Chauvel, David. RING CIRCUS INTEGRALE. [SN26408X] $55

Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 208pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

The former Disney animator's first French BD series. This integrale edition reprints the entire story (Tomes 1-4) in one volume. Text in French.

From the publisher: "Having managed to stop a fleeing camel, Jérold, a former coat seller, has won two tickets to see the Ring Circus. At the performance he falls deeply in love with the beautiful horseback rider Blanche, who happens to also be the star of the show! Learning that the circus is preparing to travel to Ruskovia, one dark night he and his friend Anthonin sneak into one of the caravans. They are both hired by the circus director – and thus their exciting and dangerous voyage begins...."


Bill Peet. CHESTER THE WORLDLY PIG. [SN28816] $45

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF price-clipped dust-jacket. A children's book about a pig with aspirations.  Out-of-print in hardcover.

"Chester longs to be a performer in the circus, but the road to stardom is rocky until someone discovers Chester's true 'worldliness.'"


Bill Peet. ELI. [SN28831] $225

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 38pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF price-clipped dust-jacket. A first edition of Peet's children's book about a lion.  Out-of-print in hardcover.

"A proud but decrepit lion learns a lesson about friendship from the vultures he despises."


Bill Peet. ELI. [SN28833] $45

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 38pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF price-clipped dust-jacket. A children's book about a lion.  Out-of-print in hardcover.

"A proud but decrepit lion learns a lesson about friendship from the vultures he despises."


Bill Peet. JENNIFER AND JOSEPHINE. [SN28832] $45

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. Later. Small 4to (9-11"), 46pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF. A children's book by the Disney story artist and bestselling author. Out-of-print in hardcover.

"A rickety old car and a scrawny stray cat teach a lesson in the meaning of friendship."


Bill Peet. WALT DISNEY'S SO DEAR TO MY HEART. [SN11163M] $60

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 128pp, 122 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (lower corners lightly bumped & rubbed otherwise very clean & attractive).

Written and illustrated by Bill Peet; his first children's book. Adapting the Disney live-action feature film.


Bill Peet. WALT DISNEY'S SO DEAR TO MY HEART. [SN10978] $55

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1950. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 128pp, 122 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (corners lightly rubbed, two small pieces of clear tape to the spine, internally very clean & attractive).


Frederik Peeters. Wazem, Pierre. KOMA TOME 2 - LE GRAND TROU. [SN25570X] $26

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Preview the opening pages of this book

Frederik Peeters. Wazem, Pierre. KOMA TOME 3 - COMME DANS LES WESTERNS. [SN25571] $26

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Preview the opening pages of this book

Frederik Peeters. Wazem, Pierre. KOMA TOME 4 - L’HÔTEL. [SN25572X] $26

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

The final volume in this story arc. Text in French.


Frederik Peeters. Wazem, Pierre. KOMA TOME 5 - LE DUEL. [SN26384X] $26

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Frederik Peeters. Wazem, Pierre. KOMA TOME 6 - AU COMMENCEMENT. [SN26385X] $26

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Pelle. Runberg (Sylvain), ORBITAL 1: CICATRICES. [SN28175X] $28

Marcinelle: Dupuis, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Pelle. Runberg (Sylvain), ORBITAL 2: RUPTURES. [SN28176X] $28

Marcinelle: Dupuis, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Pelle. Runberg (Sylvain), ORBITAL 3: NOMADES. [SN28177X] $28

Marcinelle: Dupuis, 2009. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Ruben Pellejero. Zentner, Jorge. LE SILENCE DE MALKA. [SN23003] $25

Paris: Casterman, 1996. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (bottom corners bumped).

From Lambiek: "This impressive work relates the story of the Jewish community in Argentina, that fled from the pogroms in Russia after the death of Alexander II." Text in French.


Paul Pelletier. McDuffie, Dwayne. THE NEW FANTASTIC FOUR. [SN26251] $20

NY: Marvel, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 168pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

From the publisher: "In the absence of Mr. Fantastic and the Invisible Woman, Black Panther and Storm take up the challenge as the newest members of the Fantastic Four. But there is no time to ease into the job, as the Four are flung into a space epic that will see them battle the cosmic-powered Epoch; the Silver Surfer and Stardust; and the FF's most powerful foe, the planet-eater Galactus! Back on Earth, the Wizard plots revenge on Mr. Fantastic - and he isn't about to let millions of miles of airless vacuum get in the way, following his enemy to the moon Titan with a new and expanded Frightful Four! Can the new FF defeat Galactus and return in time to save the team's absent founders? Collects Fantastic Four #544-550."


Gabriele Pennacchioli. THE YOUNG MINOTAUR. [SN24351X] $15

privately printed, 2008. 8vo (8-9"), color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF.

Signed by the artist.


George Perez. Lillard, Dave. ORACLE. [SN22359] $15

Detroit: 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF.

The only issue of "The Magazine of Graphic Science Fiction & Fantasy" features a full-length comic story illustrated by George Perez, "Death Star," a space opera about a princess warrior.


George Perez. Heintjes, Tom, editor. FOCUS ON GEORGE PEREZ. [SN9036] $35

Agoura, CA: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 119pp, 1 color and 160 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

Interview, analyses, checklist and lots of rare and previously unpublished art by Perez.


George Perez. Heintjes, Tom, editor. FOCUS ON GEORGE PEREZ. [SN6797M] $30

Agoura, CA: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 119pp, 1 color and 160 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

Interview, analyses, checklist and lots of rare and previously unpublished art by Perez.


George Perez. Heintjes, Tom, editor. FOCUS ON GEORGE PEREZ. [SN12582] $20

Agoura, CA: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 119pp, 160 b&w illustrations, softcover color wraps. VG (covers rubbed & thumbdented).

Interview, analyses, checklist and lots of rare and previously unpublished art by Perez.


Mike Peters. ON THE BRINK. [SN8061] $25

NY: Topper, 1986. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 128pp, 124 b&w cartoons, softcover wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

A PBO (paperback original) collection of Mike Peters' political cartoons 1978-1986. Ephemeral and scarce.


Mike Peters. THE PORTABLE MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM. [SN14007] $20

NY: Dell, 1987. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 128pp, 248 b&w cartoons, softcover wraps. NF (mild shelf wear). The first collection of MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM strips.


Mike Peters. OH GOD! IT'S GRIMM. [SN12799] $20

Santa Barbara, CA: Day Dream, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, 63 Sundays in color, softcover wraps. VF.


Mike Peters. HAPPY DAYS ARE HERE AGAIN. [SN6166] $20

NY: Topper, 1992. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 128pp, 124 b&w cartoons, softcover wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

A PBO (paperback original) collection of political cartoons. Ephemeral and scarce.


George Petty. Austin, Reid Stewart. PETTY: THE CLASSIC PIN-UP ART OF GEORGE PETTY. [SN28886] $45

NY: Gramercy, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, 152 illustrations, most in color, cloth spine. Fine/NF (very slight dust-jacket wear).

The only monograph on this popular pin-up artist (1894-1975) who made significant contributions to Esquire and True magazines and Jantzen Swimwear ads. A great collection of art from all periods of the artist's career including an entire 1947 Petty Girl pin-up calendar. "In George Petty's Studio: A Memoir" by Petty's daughter. The Airbrush Art of George Petty: A Personal View" by airbrush artist/illustrator David Willardson.


Peyo. LES SCHTROUMPFS TOMES 1-13 (SET). [SN24958] $195

Marcinelle: Dupuis, 1978-1988. 4to (11-13"), 48pp each, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

One of Europe's most popular series since its debut in the 1960s, it is known in the US mostly for the 1980s television version re-titled here The Smurfs. The creator Peyo is part of the Belgian school of bigfoot characters.


Coles Phillips. Schau, Michael. ALL-AMERICAN GIRL: THE ART OF COLES PHILLIPS. [SN4968] $95

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, 48 color plates, over 130 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+ price-clipped dust-jacket (a few chips to dust-jacket edges).


Matteo Piana. Gualdoni, Giovanni & Gabriele Clima. L'ANNEAU DES 7 MONDES TOME 1 - LE CALME ET LA TEMPETE. [SN27831X] $30

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2003. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

"The Ring of the Seven Worlds." A science fiction fantasy; in its broad strokes, inspired by Miyazaki: a dusty future universe à la Nausicaa; a boy and girl and massive dirigibles à la Castle in the Sky. Intimate action on a vast landscape. With beautiful artwork by Matteo Piana. In addition to his work in comics, the artist works as a graphic designer for advertising agencies in Europe. Text in French.


Matteo Piana. Gualdoni, Giovanni & Gabriele Clima. L'ANNEAU DES 7 MONDES TOME 2 - L'ALLIANCE. [SN26317X] $29

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.

A Miyazaki-inspired science fiction fantasy with beautiful artwork. Text in French.


Matteo Piana. Gualdoni, Giovanni & Gabriele Clima. L'ANNEAU DES 7 MONDES TOME 3 - LES PIRATES D'HÉLIOPOLIS. [SN26318X] $29

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2006. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.

A Miyazaki-inspired science fiction fantasy with beautiful artwork. Text in French.


Davide Piana. Gualdoni, Giovanni & Gabriele Clima. L'ANNEAU DES 7 MONDES TOME 3 - LES PIRATES

D'HELIOPOLIS. [SN22552X] $29

Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Dav Pilkey. DOGZILLA. [SN28817] $20

NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1993. 3rd. Square small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Wendy Pini. ELFQUEST III. [SN3403] $25

San Diego: Schanes & Schanes, 1982. 1st. twelve 9" x 12" color plates in an extra-illustrated folder, VF in a Fine folder.

A portfolio gallery of the characters from Elfquest painted in full color by Wendy Pini.


Michael Ploog. Baum, L. Frank. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF SANTA CLAUS. [SN24125] $30

Northampton: Tundra, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 84pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine without dust-jacket as issued. Graphic novel adaptation of Baum's children’s book. By the longtime comic book and animation artist.


Sandy Plunkett. THE WORLD OF A WAYWARD COMIC BOOK ARTIST. [SN29084X] $25

Athens: Ohio University Press, 2010. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 224 pages, 27 color and nearly 400 b&w illustrations, softcover color wraps. Fine.

"The World of a Wayward Comic Book Artist: The Private Sketchbooks of S. Plunkett is a fascinating look at the creative processes of Sandy Plunkett. A self-taught illustrator and comic book artist, Plunkett came of age in New York City during the ‘60s and ‘70s and began drawing for Marvel Comics at eighteen. Throughout his ongoing career he has drawn for several other major publishers, including DC.

"Featuring nearly four hundred selections from sketchbooks kept over the past twenty years, this collection is an insightful examination of the difficulties and successes Plunkett has experienced in keeping his work alive and evolving. The drawings cover a wide range of styles and subject matter, though all are rooted in the visual vernacular of illustration, comic, and popular art of America, evincing influences as diverse as Thomas Hart Benton and R. Crumb. Images of creatures, both actual and imagined, fabulous characters, and dreamlike worlds are juxtaposed with studies from Plunkett’s life. The sketchbook images, along with a foreword by Michael Wm Kaluta and an updated interview of Plunkett by Comic Book Artist’s Tim Barnes, provide a fascinating insight into artistic process, debate, and fruition.

"Sandy Plunkett’s career began in New York City drawing for DC and Marvel Comics. His trademark look can be seen on countless posters, album covers, and political cartoons. He lives in Athens, Ohio."


Bill Plympton. MONICA’S UNTOLD STORY: AN AMORALITY TALE. [SN19914] $12

NY: Regan Books, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Plympton merges his mainstream cartoons with his men’s magazine stuff to create the illustrations for this epic poem about the plump sexpot.


Raymond Poivet. Lecureux, Roger. LES PIONNIERS DE L'ESPERANCE. [SN26897X] $35

Issy Les Moulineaux: Glenat, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 76pp, color illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A classic French space adventure strip that ran from 1945 though 1973. The international crew of the spaceship L'Esperance defended the Earth from alien enemies and interplanetary catastrophies.

Clearly modeled after Flash Gordon and Buck Rogers, it has the feel of a 1950s or 1960s Dell SF comic. Poivet’s pen & ink style is slightly reminiscent of Graham Ingels. French text.


Cyrille Pomes. A LA LETTRE PRES. [SN23914X] $36

Paris: Albin Michel, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 76pp, color illustrations, softcover French wraps. VF.

Outstanding artwork. I was just blown away by the style. Text in French.


Jean-Michel Ponzio. PONZIO SKETCHBOOK. [SN26513X] $30

Paris: Comix Buro, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

One of the first 900 copies which are numbered & signed by the artist.

A wonderful collection of sketches, drawings, designs, and color renderings by the artist. Short bio and bibliography. Minimal text in French.


Rien Poortvliet. Huygen, Wil. GNOMES - 30TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION. [SN22680X] $25

NY: Abrams, 2006. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 212pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

"When this 'scientific' catalog of gnome culture was first published, it raced up the New York Times bestseller list to number one, remained on the list for more than a year, and hasn't gone out of print in the three decades since -selling more than one million copies worldwide. This new edition features an afterword by Wil Huygen, where he explains how he and Rien Poortvliet created their charming, mock-serious investigation into the secret world of these tiny nocturnal creatures, as well as several newly-discovered sketches by the late illustrator. Covering all areas of gnome culture, including architecture, education, medicine, courtship, and their relationships with other mythological beings, with page after page of Poortvliet's whimsical and imaginative illustrations, Gnomes is sure to delight and amuse."


Rien Poortvliet. Huygen, Wil. GNOME LIFE. [SN23030X] $30

NY: Abrams, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/NF.

"Gnome Life follows the family of Peter, his wife, Fern, and their two children, Lily and Leif, through the months of the year...." Originally published in Holland in 1988, this is the first American edition.


Rien Poortvliet. HE WAS ONE OF US. [SN22752] $45

Grand Rapids: Baker, 1978. 2nd 1994. Square 4to (11-13”), 128pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF.

From the dust-jacket: “In Holland, a land known for producing great painters, Rien Poortvliet is recognized as the greatest living Dutch artist. “Poortvliet first won acclaim in the United Stated with the publication of the best-sellers Gnomes and Secret of the Gnomes. Since then, a worldwide following has been established with numerous publications of his illustrations.”


Max Poosch. Trautzl, Viktor. MAX VON POOSCH: LEBEN UND WERK. [SN13729] $20

Salzberg/Stuttgart: Das Bergland-Buch, 1958. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp + plates, 6 color and 55 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+.

20th century German painter.


Paul Pope. 100%. [SN27989] $25

NY: Vertigo, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 256pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. The first edition / printing of this collected miniseries.

"This "graphic movie" tells three separate but interconnected stories in Pope's trademark dynamic style, shifting viewpoints and characters across the urban maze of 2038 Manhattan. Filled with wit, charm, sex and menace, 100% brings a surprisingly true-feeling future to gritty life. The collection also includes a host of character sketches, designs, and other material from creator Pope."


Richard Pose. THE Z FILES. [SN21371X] $5

np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A collection of concept and development sketches for The Zs.


Eric Powell. DRAWINGS, SKETCHES, AND SUCH (BOOK 1). [SN28855] $50

np: privately printed, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.

685 of 2000 copies signed by the artist.

The Goon and affiliated characters, pretty girls, ghouls, and freaks. Over half the book is finished pieces in pencil, ink, or wash; the remainder is looser pencils drawings and, yes, sketches.


Eric Powell. DRAWINGS, SKETCHES, AND SUCH, BOOK 2. [SN28856] $40

np: privately printed, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.

429 of 2000 copies signed by the artist.

The Goon and affiliated characters, pretty girls, ghouls, and freaks. Over half the book is finished pieces in pencil, ink, or wash; the remainder is looser pencils drawings and, yes, sketches.


Eric Powell. SKETCHES FROM THE SICK AND TWISTED MIND OF ERIC POWELL. [SN24781X] $12

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 24pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A comic book size sketchbook on slick heavy stock. The Goon and affiliated characters, centauresses & satyrs, roller derby girls, other girls, and creatures. Half the book is finished pieces in pencil, ink, or wash; the remainder is looser pencil drawings and sketches. Similar to the SDCC edition but the cover has been swapped with an interior image.


Eric Powell. THE GOON: FANCY PANTS EDITION VOL. 2. [SN23488M] $50

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 136pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

One of a limited edition signed by the artist. A limited edition hardcover collection of The Goon.

"This special volume collects all the tales of one of The Goon's most nefarious villains-the diabolical mad scientist, Dr. Hieronymous Alloy-in one handsomely designed (and handsomely priced) signed hardcover. Chronicling the rise of the mysterious evil genius from his early days as a misunderstood visionary, to his status as one of the finest scientific minds in the world, and finally to his inevitable spiral into madness, this hardcover is a must-have for every serious fan of the Goon. What's more, every volume is signed by Powell himself. Buying this book should be like dodging a brick-a no-brainer!"


Richard Powers. Frank, Jane. THE ART OF RICHARD POWERS. [SN19260M] $20

London: Paper Tiger, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, over 120 color and 2 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

This sci-fi paperback cover artist produced over 1200 jacket illustrations from 1950s to 1990s. His surreal, evocative paintings gave an impression of the book rather than illustrate a scene. Includes a biography by his son, interviews with the artist himself, and a complete checklist of his covers.


Miguelanxo Prado. NOSTALGIES DE BELO HORIZONTE. [SN24275X] $40

Paris: Casterman, 2005. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

From the publisher: "Miguelanxo Prado invites us on a surprising voyage to Brazil: welcome to Belo Horizonte, the capital of the state of Minas Gerais, with nearly three million inhabitants, whose history was based on the extraction of iron. The faithful fans of Prado will not be disappointed." Beautiful widescreen color images on every other page. Text in French.


Miguelanxo Prado. FANTASMAGORIE. [SN25783X] $25

St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2000. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

An excellent collection of Prado’s illustrations for book and magazine covers, postcards, posters, etc. Outstanding works in a variety of color media. Personally I find these single images much more compelling than his comics work. Text in French and Spanish.


George Pratt. NO MAN'S LAND: A POSTWAR SKETCHBOOK. [SN26584] $120

Northampton, MA: Tundra, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 160 monotypes, some color, leather spine, cloth boards with a color illustrated plate onlaid. VF without dust-jacket as issued.

#12 of 500 copies signed by Pratt.

A very low number of the limited deluxe edition of this sketchbook of WWI trench warfare. Ink, inkwash, watercolor, monotype prints. Introduction by Marshall Arisman.


Hugo Pratt. THE CELTS. [SN24530] $125

London: Harvill, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 140pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear, slight bump to bottom of the spine).

One of the handful of volumes of Corto Maltese in English. This book retraces Corto Maltese's journey in Europe during 1917 and 1918. Translated from Les Celtiques published in France in 1975. Scarce.


Hugo Pratt. BALLADE DE LA MER SALEE - EDITION SPECIALE ANNIVERSAIRE. [SN27726X] $140

Paris: Casterman, 2007. 1st. Folio (13" x 17"), 172pp, b&w, pictorial cloth. VF. Limited edition.

The first Corto Maltese adventure, the Ballad of the Salten Sea, appeared in 1967. To celebrate the fortieth anniversary of this work, Casterman created this new edition of the Ballad of the Salten Sea printed in a large size (13" x 17") on fine quality paper. Text in French.


Hugo Pratt. CARNET DE LA CAMBUSE. [SN24253X] $36

Paris: Casterman, (no date). Small 8vo (7.5-8"), color illustrations, spiral bound pictorial boards. VF.

"The recipes of Corto Maltese." A real cookbook. Beautifully designed to resemble a travel notebook. With frequent annotations and watercolors and sketches on every page by Pratt. Text in French.


Hugo Pratt. MORGAN. [SN23937X] $35

Paris: Casterman, 1999. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Pratt's lovely artwork reproduced in b&w. Text in French.


Hugo Pratt. MU (CORTO MALTESE). [SN23938X] $36

Paris: Casterman, 2001. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Pratt's lovely artwork reproduced in b&w. Text in French.


Hugo Pratt. SAINT-EXUPERY: LE DERNIER VOL. [SN28443] $25

Paris: Casterman, 2004. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF/NF.

This graphic novel tells of the life and death of Antoine de Saint-Exupery, author of The Little Prince. It tells of the deep connection between Saint-Exupery's flying and his writing. The P-38 Lightning is the plane featured throughout the story! The Introduction by Umberto Eco includes reproductions of several watercolor sketches, roughs, and four pages of detailed pencil layouts. Text in French.


Hugo Pratt. TANGO (CORTO MALTESE). [SN24254X] $29

Paris: Casterman, 2001. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, with 3pp in color, softcover wraps. VF.

A Corto Maltese album (from 1957) reproduced in b&w. The mass market editions of the Corto Maltese albums are colored, however the stories in their original releases appeared in b&w and Pratt's masterful use of black is highlighted in these b&w editions. Text in French.


Hugo Pratt. Ongaro, Alberto. L'OMBRE. [SN24276X] $45

Paris: Casterman, 2004. Small 4to (9-11"), 232pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

From the publisher: "L'Ombre (The Shadow) is in the great tradition of masked avengers. As any good superman, he has a secret identity of course and has a paralyzing gas panoply, truth drugs, flying machines, hyper-powerful cars... His principal enemy, "the General", seeks all the gold cargoes of the world. This super-villain (also in the tradition of the black legends of the comics) is assisted by a band of killers and an armada of strange robots and radio-controlled miniatures." Contains three adventures of l'Ombre. Text in French.


Hugo Pratt. CORTO MALTESE, VOL. 2: BANANA CONGA. [SN28052X] $40

NY: NBM, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. A collection of Corto Maltese stories in English. Four stories: So Much for Gentlemen of Fortune, The Seagull's Fault, Mushroom Heads, Banana Congo. Out of print. Scarce.

"Hugo Pratt's remarkable achievement is to have produced energetic drawings which are at once loose and fluid, as well as lush and rich in detail. They are a joy, as are the stories" - Tony Auth, editorial cartoonist.


Hugo Pratt. CORTO MALTESE, VOL. 2: BANANA CONGA. [SN28056] $35

NY: NBM, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Mild shelf wear otherwise VF. A collection of Corto Maltese stories in English. Four stories: So Much for Gentlemen of Fortune, The Seagull's Fault, Mushroom Heads, Banana Congo. Out of print. Scarce.

"Hugo Pratt's remarkable achievement is to have produced energetic drawings which are at once loose and fluid, as well as lush and rich in detail. They are a joy, as are the stories" - Tony Auth, editorial cartoonist


Hugo Pratt. CORTO MALTESE, VOL. 3: VOODOO FOR THE PRESIDENT. [SN28053X] $30

NY: NBM, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. A collection of Corto Maltese stories in English. Four stories: Voodoo for the President, Sweet Dream Lagoon, A Tale Of Two Grandfathers, The Angel in the Window to the Orient. Introduction by Frank Miller. Out of print. Scarce.

"Hugo Pratt's remarkable achievement is to have produced energetic drawings which are at once loose and fluid, as well as lush and rich in detail. They are a joy, as are the stories" - Tony Auth, editorial cartoonist.


Hugo Pratt. CORTO MALTESE, VOL. 3: VOODOO FOR THE PRESIDENT. [SN28075] $25

NY: NBM, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (very slight crease to lower corner otherwise tight, bright and unread).

A collection of Corto Maltese stories in English. Four stories: Voodoo for the President, Sweet Dream Lagoon, A Tale Of Two Grandfathers, The Angel in the Window to the Orient. Introduction by Frank Miller. Out of print. Scarce.

"Hugo Pratt's remarkable achievement is to have produced energetic drawings which are at once loose and fluid, as well as lush and rich in detail. They are a joy, as are the stories" - Tony Auth, editorial cartoonist


Hugo Pratt. CORTO MALTESE, VOL. 4: A MIDWINTER MORNING’S DREAM. [SN23646] $80

NY: NBM, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.

A nice fat volume of Corto Maltese in English. Scarce.


Hugo Pratt. CORTO MALTESE, VOL. 5: IN AFRICA. [SN28054X] $50

NY: NBM, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. A collection of Corto Maltese stories in English. Four stories: In the Name of Allah the Merciful, The Coup de Grace, More Romeos, More Juliets, The Leopard-Men of the Rufiji. Out of print. Scarce.

"Hugo Pratt's remarkable achievement is to have produced energetic drawings which are at once loose and fluid, as well as lush and rich in detail. They are a joy, as are the stories" - Tony Auth, editorial cartoonist.


Hugo Pratt. CORTO MALTESE, VOL. 6: THE EARLY YEARS. [SN20216] $60

NY: NBM, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A color volume of Corto Maltese in English. Scarce.


Hugo Pratt. CORTO MALTESE, VOL. 7: IN SIBERIA. [SN28989] $75

NY: NBM, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF.

A volume of Corto Maltese in English. Scarce.


Edith & Henry Prellwitz. PAINTERS OF PECONIC: EDITH PRELLWITZ & HENRY PRELLWITZ. [SN13014] $45

NY: Spanierman Gallery, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, 34 color and 2 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


John Prentice. MELZERS COMIC PARADE. [SN3935] $40

(no date). 4to (11-13"), 432pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).

A German collection of American comics. Reprints several Frazetta stories: three romances, two Thundas, and 52 pages of Johnny Comet; as well as Hogarth's Drago; Lyman Young's Bob and Frank; Jerry Skelly's Captain Kate; Jose Luis Salinas' Cisco Kid; and Rip Kirby as drawn by John Prentice. Text in German.


Bill Presing. BOOKPLATE BETTIES. [SN24361X] $28

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 192pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A second collection of pin-up beauties by Bill Presing (Rex Steele) rendered in acrylic washes and concentrated watercolor. The book itself is beautifully designed and the artworks are reproduced at about the same size as the originals.


Bill Presing and Josh Cooley. 54 INTERNATIONAL CUTIES PLAYING CARDS. [SN29085] $25

np: privately printed, 2010. 1st. 3x4 inches, 56 cards, color illustrations, boxed.

"Girls Around the World." 54 playing cards with cheesecake gag cartoons: 27 by Bill Presing and 27 by Josh Cooley.


Preview this book

Greg Preston. THE ARTIST WITHIN. [SN22578X] $40

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2007. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

"The culmination of more than fifteen years of photography by photographer Greg Preston, this book is a living history of the men and women who have shaped the imaginations of countless millions of people around the world through their work in the fields of animated cartoons, comic books, comic strips, and editorial cartooning. The list of artists includes Frank Miller, Al Hirschfeld, Joe Barbera, Jack Kirby, Joe Simon, Moebius, Walter and Louise Simonson, and many more, all in photographs shot expressly for this book."

"Presenting a unique glimpse into the creative mind through never-before-allowed access to the artists' studios, many of these pictures have never been published before, and capture several creators who have passed away, making this book an invaluable resource and window into the history of comics."


George Price. ICE COLD WAR. [SN20415] $20

NY: Henry Schuman, 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 95pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG-.

A departure from the usual Price cartoon collection, this book contains caricatures.


Ruben Procopio. THE PHANTOM CHRONICLES: ARTIST'S ANNEX. [SN22589X] $20

np: Moonstone, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF. One of 100 numbered copies.

A preview of the upcoming Phantom anthology book illustrated by longtime Disney artist-sculptor (and lifelong Phantom fan) Ruben Procopio. In this profusely illustrated chapbook, we see Ruben's sketches and layouts accompanied by Ruben's revealing text discussing each story and illustration.


Antonio Prohias. MAD'S BIG BOOK OF SPY VS SPY CAPERS AND OTHER SURPRISES. [SN2049] $35

NY: Warner Books, 1978. 3rd. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG (covers yellowed and show moderate wear).


Antonio Prohias. MAD'S BIG BOOK OF SPY VS SPY CAPERS AND OTHER SURPRISES. [SN8217] $25

NY: Mad, 1982. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).

1960-1978.


Alice & Martin Provensen. Jackson, Kathryn. THE GOLDEN CIRCUS. [SN26929X] $10

NY: Golden, 2005. 1st thus. Small 4to (9-11"), 28pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. A new printing.

"Come one, come all to Mr. Roly-Poly's big-top circus, filled with wild lions, fuzzy brown bears, great grey elephants, funny clowns, high-flying trapeze performers, and more!

"First published in 1950, this classic Golden Fuzzy Book features the illustrations of Caldecott Medalists Alice and Martin Provensen and fuzzy, furry flocking that children will love touching as much as they love going to the circus."


Alice & Martin Provensen. Shakespeare, Wm. SHAKESPEARE: TEN GREAT PLAYS. [SN24768] $40

NY: Golden, 1962. 4to (11-13"), 502pp, over 300 single and double-page color illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (top edge lightly spotted, corners sharp, binding tight).

The Provensens' beautiful illustrations plus the complete texts of Romeo & Juliet, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Merchant of Venice, Henry the Fifth, Julius Caesar, As You Like It, Hamlet, King Lear, Macbeth, and The Tempest. Commentaries by Sir Tyrone Guthrie and a 16-page glossary.


Alice & Martin Provensen. Willard, Nancy. THE VOYAGE OF THE LUDGATE HILL. [SN22769] $20

NY: HBJ, 1981. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.

Robert Louis Stevenson's 1887 Atlantic crossing on a cargo-carrying schooner is told in poetry. The Provensens paint in acrylic for this children's picture book.


Pierre-Paul Prud'hon. Guffey, Elizabeth. DRAWING AN ELUSIVE LINE: THE ART OF PIERRE-PAUL PRUD'HON. [SN24894] $60

Newark: University of Delaware Press, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 274pp, 175 b&w illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/VF.

This book is an academic biography critically examining his art and career, with an emphasis on his virtuoso draftsmanship. It includes more than 150 drawings by the artist, some previously unpublished. 91 artworks are reproduced full-page or to the full-width of the page, the rest of the reproductions are quarter-page illustrations.


Joshua Pruett. THE ZOMBIE MONOLOGUES. [SN28864] $10

np: privately printed, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 20pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

69 of 200 copies.

A sketchbook collection of hilarious cartoons about the living dead.


Ptiluc. PACUSH BLUES 9: REFLECTURE DU MYTHE DE FRANKENSTEIN. [SN13424] $15

France: Vents d'Oest, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 60pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

Graphic novel. Text in French.


Howard Pyle, et al. HOWARD PYLE AND HIS STUDENTS (1975 CALENDAR). [SN9458] $45

Philadelphia: Provident Mutual, 1975. 1st. Seven 18" x 19" glossy color sheets, NF (one page corner creased with a ¼" tear).

An 18" x 19" calendar reproducing on separate pages six paintings:
The Prairie is My Garden by Harvey Dunn;
Harbor Front by Clifford Ashley,
Eel Weir on the Upper Delaware by Frank Schoonover;
The Spring House by NC Wyeth; and
Chadds Ford Barn and an Untitled Seascape by Stanley Arthurs; reproduced large 12" x 19" and in color.

The paintings chosen are not assignments but personal paintings. The cover sheet reproduces an uncommon Pyle pen & ink illustration and biographies of the artists. A very nice insurance company calendar.


Howard Pyle. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. THE ONE HOSS SHAY. [SN5536] $50

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1892. 8vo (8-9”), 80pp, 62 b&w illustrations, decorative cloth, TEG. VG (slightly cocked, spine ends frayed, corners rubbed).

Three poems: the title piece, How the Old Horse Won the Bet and The Broomstick Train. Profusely illustrated in pen and ink by Pyle.


Howard Pyle. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. DOROTHY Q. [SN5035M] $45

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1893. 8vo (8-9”), 131pp, 62 full-page b&w illustrations, decorative cloth, TEG. VG+.

A very attractive copy. Dorothy Q together with a Ballad of the Boston Tea Party and Grandmother's Story of Bunker Hill Battle. Three poems illustrated with numerous full-page pen and ink drawings by Pyle.


Howard Pyle. Elzea, Rowland & Elizabeth H. Hawkes. A SMALL SCHOOL OF ART: THE STUDENTS OF HOWARD PYLE. [SN18948] $275

Wilmington: Delaware Art Museum, 1980. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), iv, 236pp, 8 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (spine sunned, slight shelf wear, interior VF).

A comprehensive catalog of every known student of Howard Pyle. 167 students are listed with each given a biography, photograph and representative painting or illustration. A scarce and essential reference. I spent over 15 years looking for my own copy!


Howard Pyle. HOWARD PYLE: DIVERSITY IN DEPTH. [SN28992] $45

Delaware Art Museum, 1973. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 81pp, 47 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

An excellent exhibition catalog with fascinating text. Biography. Biographic timeline. Pyle, the Teacher by Henry Pitz. Personal reminiscences of Pyle by Charles DeFeo. Notes from Howard Pyle's Monday Night Lectures 1904.


Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929

Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm.
Closed Sundays and Holidays.