Return to our Front Page

Artist Monographs

Last Names Starting with S

Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Mike Saenz. IRON MAN: CRASH. [SN19826] $10

NY: Marvel, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

“The First Computer Generated Graphic Novel.”


Bud Sagendorf. POPEYE, THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS. [SN25158] $20

NY: Workman, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, over 100 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (spine sunned).

A profusely illustrated firsthand history of Popeye by Sagendorf (creator Segar's first and only assistant, hired in 1930, who eventually took over the Popeye strip). Profiles and statistics for all the major characters. A personal tribute to Elzie Segar. A map of Popeye's hometown and a cross section of Popeye's ship. Comic books. Collectibles. Etc.


Bud Sagendorf. POPEYE, THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS. [SN25449] $30

NY: Workman, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, over 100 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. VG+/VG+ (corners rubbed, mild bump to tail of spine).

A profusely illustrated firsthand history of Popeye by Sagendorf (creator Segar's first and only assistant, hired in 1930, who eventually took over the Popeye strip). Profiles and statistics for all the major characters. A personal tribute to Elzie Segar. A map of Popeye's hometown and a cross section of Popeye's ship. Comic books. Collectibles. Etc.


Bud Sagendorf. POPEYE. [SN4212] $8

Akron, OH: Saalfield, 1968. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), Approx 160pp, approx 160 strips, softcover wraps. Fine.

A collection of about 160 strips from the 1960s.


Stan Sakai. USAGI YOJIMBO BOOK SIX. [SN11854] $12

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1991. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11”), 168pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Collects Usagi Yojimbo #25-31 and Critters #38.


Stan Sakai. USAGI YOJIMBO BOOK TWO. [SN6023] $100

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1992. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11”), 147pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

#559 of 750 hardbound copies signed by Sakai with an original drawing.

Collects Usagi Yojimbo #1-6.


Jose Luis Salinas. MELZERS COMIC PARADE. [SN3935] $40

(no date). 4to (11-13"), 432pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).

A German collection of American comics. Reprints several Frazetta stories: three romances, two Thundas, and 52 pages of Johnny Comet; as well as Hogarth's Drago; Lyman Young's Bob and Frank; Jerry Skelly's Captain Kate; Jose Luis Salinas' Cisco Kid; and Rip Kirby drawn by John Prentice. Text in German.


Balliol Salmon. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: BALLIOL SALMON AND HIS WORK. [SN9463] $30

London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10" x 16", Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties.

Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "Friendly Criticism" a drawing in Russian charcoal. A twelve-page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #15 in the Art of the Illustrator series.


Chris Sanders. CHRIS SANDERS SKETCHBOOK 4. [SN29075X] $15

np: privately printed, 2010. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Chris' latest has girls and dragons, lions, tigers, imaginary creatures, girls on broomsticks, animals, jet pack girls, and more. Lots of rough pencils, plus finished ink drawings and eight finished color pieces including a foldout.


Chris Sanders. ALOHA MAILE VINYL FIGURE - RED EDITION. [SN28062X] $30

2009. 1st. VF. A charming vinyl figure from Chris Sanders (creator of Lilo & Stitch). Approx. 8" tall. Produced by Atomic Monkey. The figure comes in a lovely cardboard & tin can with a window. 

The Maile hula girl in a red dress and perched on a pineapple is a perfect desk accessory or gift. 

From the artist - "Maile was inspired by the many trips I've taken to Hawaii. May her warm smile bring a little bit of aloha to you - because you and I don't live there and we probably live someplace cold and rainy with too many cars and maybe even ice and trolls who throw frozen apples at us while we wait for the school bus. She is the first in a series of vinyls based on my drawings."


Chris Sanders. CHRIS SANDERS SKETCHBOOK 2. [SN29329X] $25

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 54 pages, color and b&w, wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Another beautiful collection from the director of Lilo & Stitch. Almost twice as big as his first sketchbook. More cuddly animals and cuddly pin-up girls. This volume has more finished art than either of his other sketchbooks.


Chris Sanders. KISKALOO. [SN24362X] $15

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 52pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Collects 26 episodes of Chris' online comic strip entitled Kiskaloo, plus a slew of bonus features, including a lengthy introduction to the cast of characters; several pages of strips-in-progress in their pencil form; and 15 additional illustrations in color and black & white.


Tony Sandoval. TONY SANDOVAL SKETCHBOOK. [SN24909X] $30

Geneva: Paquet, 2008. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 192pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Tony is an incredible artist from Mexico and now living in Barcelona creating graphic novels for a Swiss publisher of bande dessinée (Cadavre et la Sofa, Gris). This is a collection of drawings and sketches from the last few years, some pencils, some inks, and some watercolors. Beautiful imaginative work. Filled with Sandoval's young girls, creatures, and endless variations on the vagina dentata theme.


Tony Sandoval. NOCTURNO, TOME 1. [SN29254X] $30

Geneva: Paquet, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 110 pages, color, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A two-volume graphic novel full of disturbing yet beautiful images by this Mexican comic artist now living in Paris. Text in French.

"Seck sees the body of her father, dead ten years, directing her life - and she obeys.

Karen dreams of gigantic monsters rising from the waves, but still manages to keep her feet on the ground for herself and Seck.

But Seck is fragile, and little by little all the elements are in place to cause a slow descent into her heart of darkness ..."


Tony Sandoval. NOCTURNO, TOME 2. [SN29255X] $30

Geneva: Paquet, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 104 pages, color, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. The conclusion of this two-volume graphic novel full of disturbing yet beautiful images by this Mexican comic artist now living in Paris. Text in French.

"Seck's in limbo ... And Karen is more than ever in mourning ... The link between her and Seck gives her hope, but is it enough in a world so dark and violent? An intimate epic that mixes fantasy, poetry and rock, in which one finds all the themes dear to the author."


Sanjulian. SANJULIAN. [SN22419X] $15

San Francisco: Big Wow Art & Auad Publishing, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 36pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Limited to 750 copies signed by the artist.

Sanjulian is a Spanish painter-cover artist best known in the U.S. for his many Warren magazine covers. This is a slick collection of vintage and new works, reproducing 23 paintings and 12 finished pencil drawings. Short biography included.


Victor Santos. SKETCHBOOK #9: VICTOR SANTOS. [SN28103X] $15

Landenne: La Grande Ourse, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Limited to 150 copies. Victor Santos is a Spanish comics artist with a style reminiscent of Bruce Timm, Michael Avon Oeming, and Mathieu Raynes. His sketchbook has a lot of nice pieces: superheroes, fantasy, cheesecake.


John Singer Sargent. SARGENT AT BROADWAY: THE IMPRESSIONIST YEARS. [SN11022] $25

NY: Universe, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 120pp, 47 color plates, 60 b&w illustrations and 11 photos, hardcover cloth. NF/NF.

Watercolors created by Sargent while he summered in the English village of Broadway from the years 1883 to 1889.


John Singer Sargent. Hills, Patricia. JOHN SINGER SARGENT. [SN21496] $60

NY: Whitney/Abrams, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 296pp, 90 color plates, 170 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF.

The catalogue for the exhibition at the Whitney Museum and the Art Institute of Chicago of Sargent's works in pencil, pastel, charcoal, watercolor, and oil. Excellent reproduction.


John Singer Sargent. Ormond; Elaine Kilmurray; John Singer Sargent; Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art., Richard. JOHN SINGER SARGENT: COMPLETE PAINTINGS. VOL. 2, PORTRAITS OF THE 1890S. [SN26434] $75

New Haven:  Yale University Press, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 209pp, color illustrations, cloth spine.


Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS BRITAIN. [SN23428X] $18

NY: Universe, 2008. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

A tour of historic Britain. A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.


Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS EDINBURGH. [SN22714X] $18

NY: Universe, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.


Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS IRELAND. [SN22715X] $18

NY: Universe, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.


Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS ISRAEL. [SN24049X] $18

NY: Universe, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.


Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS LONDON. [SN22713X] $18

NY: Universe, 2005. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.


Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS PARIS. [SN22716X] $18

NY: Universe, 2005. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.


Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS ROME. [SN22160X] $18

NY: Universe, 2006. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.


Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS SAN FRANCISCO. [SN24078] $30

NY: Macmillan, 1962. 1968 reprinting. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth reinforced library binding. VG (upper corner rubbed with board peeking, nick to top edge, interior bright clean flat).

An attractive durable copy of the original edition with more vibrant colors than the muted reprint.


Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS TEXAS. [SN22717X] $18

NY: Universe, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.


Miroslav Sasek. THIS IS VENICE. [SN20790M] $18

NY: Universe, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

A modern reprinting of the classic travelogue children's book series which has influenced numerous animation designers. The color is muted and not as vibrant as the originals. This edition includes some info on Sasek and endnotes update info on the city.


Marco Massimo Sassone. Hoopes, Donelson. SASSONE. [SN22298] $125

Florence: Arti Grafiche, 1979. 1st. Square 4to, 303pp, 129 color and 64 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+.

Signed & dated November 1981 by the artist.

A massive monograph on the Italian neo-impressionist. The first major study of the Italian-born and California- adopted artist. Well over 100 oil painting and watercolors of Venetian canals and California coastal scenes. Foreword by Charles Speroni. Biographical chronology and bibliography.


Norman Saunders. Saunders, David. NORMAN SAUNDERS. [SN25513X] $40

St. Louis: Illustrated Press, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 368pp, over 880 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

From the publisher: "NORMAN SAUNDERS (1907–1989) was the legendary illustrator of Mars Attacks, Wacky Packages, Batman, Pre-Code Comics, Men’s Adventure, Paperbacks, Pulp Magazines, and Sci-Fi. His unique artistic vision influenced the visual language of American pop culture throughout a century of changing fashions, and continues to inspire today’s important visionaries. Savvy collectors have long dreamt of a book on the entire lifework of Norman Saunders, and that dream has finally come true with the world’s first book to present his finest paintings in radiant reproductions, to savor the extraordinary artistry behind so many iconic images, familiar from timeworn vintage collectibles.

"The artist’s son has written an insightful biography, seasoned with quotes from the artist and his associates, chronicling the frontier childhood and training of an illustrator who rose to the top of his profession, and then spent WWII in China painting travel sketches. When Saunders defied the corporate forces of conformity during McCarthyism he was relegated to underground world of subculture publishing, where he continued his remarkable career by painting countless icons for Pre-Code Comics, Men’s Adventure magazines and Bubble Gum Trading Cards, until his happy rediscovery by fandom in his twilight years.

"This is the consummate reference book on the entire lifework of Norman Saunders, with over 880 illustrations, of which more than 300 are from original art, including 30 working drawings, and 30 reference photos as well as 30 historic family photos, and checklists of all published works.

"NORMAN SAUNDERS is the ground-breaking and definitive book on one of the greatest and most prolific illustrators of the 20th century, whose artistic contribution to American popular culture grows even more impressive in retrospect. The one-hundredth anniversary of the artist’s birth is a well-rounded time for reconsideration of his inspiring genius."


Charles Saxon. Saxon, Nancy. PANKY AND WILLIAM. [SN28751] $20

NY: Atheneum, 1983. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, 1 color and 9 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.

Saxon's first book for young people. "Ten-year-old Frances, known as Panky Poo, overweight and lonely after a move to the suburbs, becomes interested in a horse that needs her help and inadvertently overcomes her own problems."


Charles Saxon. Saxon, Nancy. PANKY IN THE SADDLE. [SN28752] $20

NY: Atheneum, 1984. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 145pp, 1 color and 10 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.

The Saxons' second book for young people. "Panky learns a great deal from training William, an unschooled pony, enough that she can accept inevitable changes when her father loses his job."


Gerald Scarfe. SCARFE BY SCARFE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY IN PICTURES. [SN9186] $125

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, over 400 illustrations, most in color, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (tips slightly bumped, slight shelf wear).

The artist's autobiography. Of the three Brits, Scarfe is more scabrous than Searle and more anarchic than Steadman.


Gerald Scarfe. SCARFE BY SCARFE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY IN PICTURES. [SN26701] $75

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, over 400 illustrations, most in color, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (tips slightly bumped).

Boldly signed by the artist on the FFEP.

The artist's autobiography. Of the three Brits, Scarfe is more scabrous than Searle and more anarchic than Steadman.


Gerald Scarfe. SCARFE'S LINE OF ATTACK. [SN9187] $125

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 320pp, about 300 illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF (tips lightly bumped, light shelf wear).

A retrospective collection of political cartoons 1967-1988. Scarfe's pen is dipped in acid in these scabrous cartoons.


Gerald Scarfe. TARGET #17. [SN24831] $10

1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 34pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.

"Southern Populism - Cartooning by Marlette."
"With Malicious Intent - Libel and the Political Cartoonist."
"Cartoonists and the Law."
"Never Pointing a Different Way - Cartooning in Hungary."

And more.


Mead Schaeffer. Blackmore, R.D. LORNA DOONE. [SN26971] $75

NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1930. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 646pp, 8 color plates, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (Previous owner's name on FFEP).

A very attractive copy in dust-jacket. A first printing in dust-jacket of this illustrated edition. Mead Schaeffer contributes 8 full-page full-color paintings, a two-color end-paper illustration, and a black & white title-page decoration.

Some of Schaeffer's book illustrations suffered from a surplus of restraint leading to less than dramatic images, but this title has some of his best book illustrations full of passion and color.


Ted Scheel. THE FACE IS FAMILIAR.... [SN9626] $25

NY: Beachhurst Press, 1951. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, 55 illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG (slight shelf wear, dust-jacket edge-chipped).

A collection of caricatures.


Egon Schiele. Kuchling, Heimo. EGON SCHIELE UND SEIN KREIS. [SN22416] $25

Ramerding: Berghaus Verlag, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 92pp, 3 tipped-in plates, 37 color and 28 b&w illustrations, hardcover boards. Fine/Fine.

From the library of Ollie Johnston. 20 works by Schiele and 48 works by his contemporaries. Text in German.


Richard Schmid. RICHARD SCHMID PAINTS LANDSCAPES. [SN23636M] $250

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1975. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 28 color plates & 70 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+ (upper corners lightly bumped, binding very tight, pages clean, mild edge wear to dust-jacket).

Schmid's second book on oil painting. Includes eight step-by-step demonstrations.

Contents:
Materials & Tools;
Landscape Elements and Techniques;
Standard Block-in;
Impressionistic Block-in;
Opaque and Transparent Block-in;
Monochrome Washes;
Direct Painting;
Gallery of Paintings.


Richard Schmid. RICHARD SCHMID PAINTS LANDSCAPES. [SN23479] $225

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, 28 color plates& 70 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+ (two corners lightly bumped, binding tight, mild edge wear to dust-jacket).


John Schoenherr. Miles, Miska. FOX AND THE FIRE. [SN6866] $20

Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1966. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 42pp, 3-color and b&w illustrations on every page, hardcover cloth. VG+/Good+ (dust-jacket missing two large pieces).

A children's picture book about a fox, beautifully illustrated by Schoenherr.


John Schoenherr. THE BARN. [SN5534] $45

Boston: Little Brown, 1968. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 41pp, 22 double-page b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (dust-jacket rear stained).

Schoenherr may be best known for his paintings for Frank Herbert's Dune paperbacks, however he is also a naturalist and a children's book illustrator and author. This is the first book he wrote as well as illustrated: a picture book about the life-and-death struggle between a skunk and barn owl.


John Schoenherr. REBEL. [SN9431] $16

NY: Philomel, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise Fine/Fine.

A picture book about a gosling who wanders away from his family.


Alex Schomburg. Gustavson, Jon. CHROMA: THE ART OF ALEX SCHOMBURG. [SN15150M] $40

Poughkeepsie, NY: Father Tree, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, about 125 color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (slight shelf wear, pages flat, binding tight, spine uncreased).

The primary monograph on the comic book, pulp and sci-fi magazine cover artist. Produced with the assistance and cooperation of the artist.


Alex Schomburg. Gustavson, Jon. CHROMA: THE ART OF ALEX SCHOMBURG. [SN28531] $30

Poughkeepsie, NY: Father Tree, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, about 125 color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (front corners rubbed, slight shelf wear, pages flat, binding tight,l spine uncreased).

The primary monograph on the comic book, pulp and sci-fi magazine cover artist. Produced with the assistance and cooperation of the artist.


Harry Dreve Schorr. FIGURE INDICATION FOR THE ARTIST, ART DIRECTOR & LAYOUT MAN. [SN13307] $75

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1952. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 95pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, spiral bound pictorial boards. VG+ (corners rubbed).

Schorr, head of an advertising agency and previously an art director, illustrates his method for creating quick precise figure "indications" with all the information of a figure drawing.


Harry Dreve Schorr. THE STYLE AND TECHNIQUE OF HARRY DREVE SCHORR AS APPLIED TO ADVERTISING LAYOUT. [SN13109] $60

NY: George Efron, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG (dust-jacket chipped with small pieces missing).

Schorr was an art director and later the head of an advertising agency. His drawings are efficient and stylish and quite charming.


Harry Dreve Schorr. THE STYLE AND TECHNIQUE OF HARRY DREVE SCHORR AS APPLIED TO ADVERTISING LAYOUT. [SN13290] $45

NY: George Efron, 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG (dust-jacket chipped with small pieces missing, tape reinforced).

Schorr was an art director and later the head of an advertising agency. His drawings are efficient and stylish and quite charming.


Harry Dreve Schorr. THE ART OF LAYOUT WITH FIGURE INDICATION. [SN9192] $50

np: np, circa 1950. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, over 100 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG (covers slightly soiled, corners rubbed).

Another book filled with beautiful advertising layout roughs by Schorr.


Todd Schorr. AMERICAN SURREAL: THE ART OF TODD SCHORR. [SN28065X] $40

San Francisco: Last Gasp, 2009. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 120pp, color illustrations, three-quarter leather, cloth with an inlaid color plate, AEG. VF.

"This is the latest collection of paintings by one of contemporary surrealism's most influential artists. American Surreal picks up where Dreamland, Schorr's previous bestselling collection of mind-bending paintings, left off. The viewer can look forward to countless hours of eye bulging investigative thought while examining the impeccably rendered subject matter that has become the hallmark of Schorr's outrageous vision.

"One of the seminal figures in what has come to be known as the Lowbrow or Pop Surrealism art movement, Schorr has continually and systematically set the bar ever higher in his quest to bring classic old master painting technique to his pop-culture-infused subject matter. This latest collection continues that journey culminating with the epic masterpiece Ape Worship, included in this volume. Schorr's paintings are the subject of museum retrospectives in 2009 and 2010, and are highly prized and coveted by collectors the world over. American Surreal is sure to satisfy those with an overly-developed visual appetite."

The last section is an homage to Carl Akeley who was curator of the Museum of Natural History in NYC for the first part of the 20th century and Todd's painting The Anguish of Carl Akeley. I've been a fan of Akeley's since reading Wm R. Leigh's Frontiers Of Enchantment and I learned things about Akeley from Todd's text that I never knew about. The coda is photographs of Akeley's business card and his Christmas card from 1923!


Todd Schorr. DREAMLAND: THE ART OF TODD SCHORR. [SN24613] $40

San Francisco: Last Gasp, 2004. Square 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

"Dreamland is a collection of Todd Schorr's best work to date. This beautiful hardcover edition joins Anima Mundi and The Book of Joe in the rise of the new artistry: from "lowbrow art" beginnings, a new school of fine art has emerged. Todd Schorr's formative years were spent surrounded by the atomic and space ages; by Saturday morning cartoons and racks of comic books; by Revell models, Mad Magazine, Testors glue, Mickey Mouse, and Rat Fink. The compulsion to replicate these images led to a formal art education and exposure to a new set of influences drawn from the world of advertising and commercial art."


Todd Schorr. SECRET MYSTIC RITES: THE ART OF TODD SCHORR. [SN22206] $75

San Francisco: Last Gasp, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, over 120 paintings reproduced in color, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (very light wear).

Inscribed by the artist on the title page.

“Twisted illustrations from Schorr's imagination bring together space alien Shriners, fatal B-movie beauties, and well-dressed men from the Lounge Underground. Schorr fills his works with a mixture of the glamorous, humorous, and bizarre. In this first collection of his work, one revels in the extremes he reaches in his search for the hidden strange in the mundane. Served by a tremendous technical ability, he depicts with no restraint the wildest visions this side of Robert Williams. Introduction by Robert Williams.”


Todd Schorr. SECRET MYSTIC RITES: THE ART OF TODD SCHORR. [SN25032M] $35

San Francisco: Last Gasp, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, over 120 paintings reproduced in color, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF (very slight rubbing to dust-jacket).

"Twisted illustrations from Schorr's imagination bring together space alien Shriners, fatal B-movie beauties, and well-dressed men from the Lounge Underground. Schorr fills his works with a mixture of the glamorous, humorous, and bizarre. In this first collection of his work, one revels in the extremes he reaches in his search for the hidden strange in the mundane. Served by a tremendous technical ability, he depicts with no restraint the wildest visions this side of Robert Williams. Introduction by Robert Williams."


Mark Schultz. TIME IN OVERDRIVE. [SN7065] $75

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, Wraparound color cover, b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued.

#187 of 1250 hardcover copies with an illustrated limitation plate signed by Schultz. This copy also warmly inscribed by Schultz on the title page: "For my pal Grant - From one EC fanatic to another - Spa Fon!"

Collects Xenozoic Tales #9-12. With an introduction and illustration by William Stout, and ten pages of Schultz sketches.


Mark Schultz. Howard, Robert E. ROBERT E. HOWARD'S COMPLETE CONAN VOL. ONE (1932-33). [SN11710] $195

London: Wandering Star, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), xii, 428pp + 36pp of appendices & notes, 4 color plates, color cover and color endpapers, and 12 b&w plates and 62 b&w text illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF in VF slip case.

#1759 of 1950 copies signed by the artist.

Seven paintings and 74 pen & ink illustrations by Mark Schultz illustrate this definitive edition of Howard's Conan.

This first of three volumes contains:

Artist's Forward, Introduction by Patrice Louinet, Cimmeria (poem), The Phoenix on the Sword, The Frost-Giant's Daughter, The God in the Bowl, The Tower of the Elephant, The Scarlet Citadel, Queen of the Black Coast, Black Colossus, Iron Shadows in the Moon, Xuthal of the Dusk, The Pool of the Black One, Rogues in the House, The Vale of Lost Women, The Devil in Iron; Miscellanea: The Phoenix on the Sword (first submitted draft), Notes on Various Peoples of the Hyborian Age, The Hyborian Age, Untitled Synopsis ("A squad of Zamorian soldiers, led ..."), Untitled Synopsis ("The Scarlet Citadel"), Untitled Synopsis ("Black Colossus"), Untitled Fragment ("The battlefield stretched silent, ..."), Untitled Synopsis ("The setting: The city of Shumballa, .."), Untitled Draft ("Amboola awakened slowly, ..."), Hyborian Names and Countries, Hyborian Age Maps; Appendices: Hyborian Genesis by Patrice Louinet, Notes on the Conan Typescripts and the Chronology by Patrice Louinet, Notes on the original Howard texts, Notes.

Includes previously unpublished drafts, synopses and fragments by Howard; two maps of the Hyborian Age drawn by Howard's own hand; and notes.


MARK SCHULTZ: VARIOUS DRAWINGS

Mark Schultz. MARK SCHULTZ: VARIOUS DRAWINGS. [SN26214X] $75

Santa Cruz, CA: Flesk, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

The deluxe hardbound edition limited to 500 copies signed by the artist.

This volume is out-of-print in both hardcover and softcover.

This is the first collection of Mark's work including finished pencil drawings and pen & inks, commissioned works (including a beautiful coelacanth drawing!), rare illustrations, studies & prelims. Xenozoic, pin-ups, dinosaurs, Robert E. Howard, Edgar Rice Burroughs. This hardcover edition features an extra signed & numbered plate reproducing an unpublished drawing of Hannah Dundee.

From the publisher: "Great care has been taken to reproduce the originals as faithfully as possible, with Mark's discerning eye approving every aspect of the book. 49 preliminaries, sketches, and finished brush and ink pieces are showcased, most full page. Fans of Hannah Dundee and Schultz's gorgeous women will be delighted, as new pieces were created especially for this book! Stunning new images from Xenozoic Tales fill much of the volume, along with private commissions, a previously unpublished cover for SubHuman, an oversized gatefold of a breathtaking adventure scene, and amazing pieces from recent projects!

"The hardbound edition is limited to 500 copies. Exclusive to this edition, contained within, is a bound in plate reproducing a bonus illustration of Hannah, and a Sabertooth Tiger and cub. Each copy is numbered and signed by Mark Schultz."


Mark Schultz. MARK SCHULTZ: VARIOUS DRAWINGS. [SN26215X] $30

Santa Cruz, CA: Flesk, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist. This volume is out-of-print in both hardcover and softcover.

This is the first collection of Mark's work including finished pencil drawings and pen & inks, commissioned works (including a beautiful coelacanth drawing!), rare illustrations, studies and prelims. Xenozoic, pin-ups, dinosaurs, Robert E. Howard, Edgar Rice Burroughs. Mark kindly signed a few copies of the paperback for us.


Mark Schultz. MARK SCHULTZ: VARIOUS DRAWINGS, VOL. 3. [SN22711X] $30

Santa Cruz, CA: Flesk, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

The deluxe hardbound edition limited to 1000 numbered copies signed by the artist.

This third volume focuses on Mark Schultz’s most recent works and unpublished art: private commissions, illustrations, comics material, and rare sketchbook art. A sixteen-page color section features color roughs for his paintings and tinted experiments. The drawings include new pieces featuring Xenozoic Tales favorites Jack Tenrec and Hannah Dundee, plus a selection of recent comic book covers. Also included are preliminaries for his upcoming Storms at Sea storybook, unpublished brush and ink roughs for book illustration assignments, and more-65 pieces of art rendered variously in pencil, Wolff pencil, and brush and ink.


Mark Schultz. MARK SCHULTZ: VARIOUS DRAWINGS, VOL. 3. [SN22712X] $20

Santa Cruz, CA: Flesk, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

This third volume focuses on Mark Schultz’s most recent works and unpublished art: private commissions, illustrations, comics material, and rare sketchbook art. A sixteen-page color section features color roughs for his paintings and tinted experiments. The drawings include new pieces featuring Xenozoic Tales favorites Jack Tenrec and Hannah Dundee, plus a selection of recent comic book covers. Also included are preliminaries for his upcoming Storms at Sea storybook, unpublished brush and ink roughs for book illustration assignments, and more-65 pieces of art rendered variously in pencil, Wolff pencil, and brush and ink.


Mark Schultz. MARK SCHULTZ: VARIOUS DRAWINGS, VOL. 4. [SN26562X] $30

Santa Cruz: Flesk, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

The deluxe hardbound edition limited to 800 numbered copies signed by the artist.

From the dust-jacket: "Mark Schultz’s Various Drawings series returns with this fourth dazzling collection. His best work over the last two years features continued experimentation with graphite, charcoal, brush and ink, and color-tinted images exemplifying his continued growth as an artist. Highlighting this compilation is Schultz’s new Pulpette personal works. These four plates combine Mark’s love for pulp magazine imagery combined with classic pin-up style art. Development sketches showcase his stages of production. Also included are preliminary pieces and a self-rejected sample for his upcoming illustrated novella, Storms at Sea as well as new Xenozoic Tales specialty drawings. Additional illustrations include recent commissions, spotlighted by an evocative Helen of Troy nude. Completing this volume is a Martian fantasy gatefold, sketchbook experimentations, and Schultz’s contribution to Prince Valiant. Over fifty illustrations are featured in this volume-the majority not publicly shown until now. The hardbound edition is limited to 800 copies. Exclusive to this edition is a bound in plate reproducing an unpublished illustration. Each copy is numbered and signed."


Mark Schultz. MARK SCHULTZ: VARIOUS DRAWINGS, VOL. 4. [SN26563X] $20

Santa Cruz: Flesk, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover French wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

From the endflap: "Mark Schultz’s Various Drawings series returns with this fourth dazzling collection. His best work over the last two years features continued experimentation with graphite, charcoal, brush and ink, and color-tinted images exemplifying his continued growth as an artist. Highlighting this compilation is Schultz’s new Pulpette personal works. These four plates combine Mark’s love for pulp magazine imagery combined with classic pin-up style art. Development sketches showcase his stages of production. Also included are preliminary pieces and a self-rejected sample for his upcoming illustrated novella, Storms at Sea as well as new Xenozoic Tales specialty drawings. Additional illustrations include recent commissions, spotlighted by an evocative Helen of Troy nude. Completing this volume is a Martian fantasy gatefold, sketchbook experimentations, and Schultz’s contribution to Prince Valiant. Over fifty illustrations are featured in this volume-the majority not publicly shown until now."


Mark Schultz. THE ILLUSTRATED WORLD OF ROBERT E. HOWARD. [SN23020X] $25

London: Wandering Star, 2004. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 28pp, color illustrations, wire bound. VF. Limited to 3000 copies.

14 new, large, full-color paintings by Gary Gianni, Mark Schultz, Mike Mignola, Scott Gustafson, Jim Silke, Justin Sweet, Greg Manchess, Tom Kidd, Jim & Ruth Keegan, Glen Orbik, and Scott Caple. Each depicting a character from Robert E. Howard's pulp fiction. Accompanied by character histories, vintage images, rare photos, and more.


Mark Schultz. SCENES FROM THE XENOZOIC AGE PORTFOLIO (DELUXE BOXED EDITION). [SN27944] $800

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1997. 1st. Ten 11" x 17" b&w plates, illustrated wooden box. VF plates in a VF box.

#8 of 99 copies signed by Schultz.

Additionally this copy has a very detailed original ink drawing of a T. Rex and has been inscribed by the artist. Ten cover illustrations by Schultz are beautifully reproduced as 11” x 17” plates in black & white and without logos or captions. As close as you can get to the original art without owning them! Plus an 8-page booklet containing the details of each image along with Mark's comments, a Project History, Specifications, and Credits. This portfolio was released in a deluxe wooden boxed edition of 99 copies (priced at $300) and in a paper folder "Workingman's Edition" of 400 copies (priced at $80).


Mark Schultz. SCENES FROM THE XENOZOIC AGE PORTFOLIO (WORKINGMAN'S EDITION). [SN27945] $200

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, (1997). 1st. Ten 11" x 17" b&w plates, VF plates without a folder.

Warmly inscribed by the artist on the first plate.

Ten cover illustrations by Schultz are beautifully reproduced as 11" x 17" plates in black & white and without logos or captions. As close as you can get to the original art without owning them! This portfolio was released in a deluxe wooden boxed edition of 99 (priced at $300) and in a paper folder "Workingman's Edition" of 400 (priced at $80).

This is a complete set of plates, without a wooden box or paper folder, signed and inscribed by the artist but not numbered.


Charles M. Schulz Books


Conrad Schwiering. Wakefield, Robert. SCHWIERING AND THE WEST. [SN21999] $60

Aberdeen, SD: North Plains Press, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xviii, 209pp, 54 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine.

Long warm inscription dated 29 June ‘73 by the artist on the FFEP and another warm inscription dated 29 June ‘73 by the author on the title page. 54 color and black & white illustrations, plus numerous sketches from Schwiering’s sketchbooks.


Greg Scott. Cosby, Andrew. X ISLE. [SN23422] $5

Los Angeles: Boom Studio, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.


Ronald Searle. RONALD SEARLE: GRAPHIC MASTER. [SN29118X] $36

London: Cartoon Museum, 2010. 1st. 4to (8" x 12"), 160 pages, 36 color and 99 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

The catalogue for the 2010 museum exhibition of Searle's work. Reproduces over 135 pieces in color or b&w: reportage, cartoons, illustrations, paintings, sketches  (including an entire color comic story rejected by The New Yorker!). All reproduced from the original art.

Includes 4 essays: Ronald Searle - What a Camera Cannot Say (by Steve Bell); Drawn from Life - Ronald Searle at 90 (by Anita O'Brien); The Reportage of Ronald Searle (by Wendy Coates-Smith); Ronald Searle and the Graphic Tradition (by Chris Miles).

"As a mark of the great esteem in which he is held, a number of the world’s leading cartoonists and filmmakers have produced artworks in homage to Searle and written pieces especially for the catalogue: Steve Bell, Roger Law, Mike Leigh, Uli Meyer, Arnold Roth, Martin Rowson, Gerald Scarfe, Posy Simmonds and Ralph Steadman."


Ronald Searle. WATTEAU REVISITED AND MORE SCRAPS (STANDARD EDITION). [SN29119X] $150

Oxford: Inky Parrot Press, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 112 pages, color and b&w illustrations, softcover French wraps. VF in a VF slipcase.

Limited to 246 numbered copies signed by the artist (of which 42 are specials). A very limited, finely printed set of two books in slipcase.

Watteau Revisited: "These drawings were made in 1977, the year of the important Paris Watteau exhibition. They were preparatory drawings for a Watteau medallion for the French mint. The drawings were exhibited with the Watteaus in the Hotel de la Monnaie but have not been seen since. They are a beautiful set of drawings taking up a double spread each."

More Scraps (in no particular order): "A random selection of previously unpublished drawings made over a number of years together with a selection of reviews and articles. Ippei Ito wrote in the Japanese magazine Idea about Searle fighting in the Malay jungle until he was captivated by the Japanese. Groucho Marx writes about the latest Searle collection to appear and, in Graphis, Ben Shahn writes very perceptively about Searle's work being literature based in the English tradition of illustrators."

"The two books come together in a hessian slipcase. They are paperbound, Watteau Revisited with 40 pages and More Scraps with 72 pages. Typeset in Garamond by Charles Hall, printed litho by Aldgate Press on Zerkall mould-made paper, bound by Chris Hicks. More Scraps carries the signature and copyright for both volumes as Searle is getting a little breathless for so much signing."


Ronald Searle. WHAT! ALREADY? SEARLE AT 90 (SPECIAL EDITION). [SN29121X] $200

Oxford: Pensionable Parrot Press, 2010. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 104 pages, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF in a VF slipcase.

One of 96 numbered copies signed by the artist.

A limited, finely printed set of two books in slipcase: "What! Already?" and "Kiss Kiss."

"Reminiscences and pictures by the artist with an Introduction by Quentin Blake."

"What! Already? is 72 pages long, printed by Northend Creative Print Solutions in an edition of 280 copies, paper bound, signed, and numbered. Additionally there will be 96 specials, which will also have the 32 page Kiss Kiss, with the two contained in a slipcase."


Ronald Searle. WHAT! ALREADY? SEARLE AT 90 (STANDARD EDITION). [SN29122X] $100

Oxford: Pensionable Parrot Press, 2010. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 72 pages, color and b&w illustrations, softcover French wraps. VF.

One of 280 numbered copies signed by the artist.

"Reminiscences and pictures by the artist with an Introduction by Quentin Blake."

"What! Already? is 72 pages long in an edition of 280 copies, paper bound, signed, and numbered."


Ronald Searle. A SHARP EYE FOR THE RIDICULOUS: THE ARTWORK OF RONALD SEARLE (THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #41). [SN18642] $25

NY: Illustration House, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 36pp, 34 color and 10 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

43 pieces fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art.



Rad Sechrist. Mucci, Tim. TOM SAWYER (ALL-ACTION CLASSIC #2). [SN24341X] $7

NY: Sterling, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine/Fine.

Signed with a drawing.

Ben Caldwell is the originator and editor of this series of graphic novel adaptations for young adults. This adaptation of the Mark Twain boy's classic is drawn by the frequent Flight contributor Rad Sechrist.


John Seerey-Lester. FACE TO FACE WITH NATURE: THE ART OF JOHN SEEREY-LESTER. [SN8800] $200

Venice, FL: Mill Pond Press, 1991. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 216pp, over 130 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine (dust-jacket slightly rubbed).

The primary monograph on this wildlife artist.


E. C. Segar. E. C. SEGAR'S POPEYE VOL. 1: "I YAM WHAT I YAM!" [SN25641] $25

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2006. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 200pp, color and b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF.

"Fantagraphics' Popeye will collect the complete run of Segar's Thimble Theatre comic strip (dailies and color Sundays) featuring Popeye, re-establishing Segar as one of the first rank of cartoonists who have elevated the comic strip to art. He was the most popular cartoonist of his day, his sense of humor coming straight out of Mark Twain, who also balanced exaggerated tall tales and a perfect ear for everyday speech with dark themes that undercut his laugh-out-loud stories. In this first volume, covering 1928-1930, Popeye's initial courtship of Olive Oyl takes center stage while Olive's brother Castor Oyl discovers the mysterious Whiffle Hen. Also, the entire cast meets the Sea Hag for the first time in their pursuit of the "Mystery House" (Popeye's first extended daily narrative), and Castor Oyl attempts to turn Popeye into a boxing champion in a series of hilarious Sunday strips."


E. C. Segar. THIMBLE THEATRE INTRODUCING POPEYE. [SN25306] $125

Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xvi, 173pp, 512 b&w dailies, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

The complete daily strip 1928-30. "Popeye's first adventures - a two-year collection of the rare daily strips in which E.C. Segar's world-famous sailor made his historic debut."


E. C. Segar. THIMBLE THEATRE INTRODUCING POPEYE . [SN25301M] $75

Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), xvi, 173pp, 512 b&w dailies, softcover wraps. NF (spine and corners slightly rubbed).

The complete daily strip 1928-30. "Popeye's first adventures - a two-year collection of the rare daily strips in which E.C. Segar's world-famous sailor made his historic debut."


E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. ONE - SUNDAYS - 1930-32. [SN23371] $125

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1984. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), xii, 105pp, 105 b&w Sundays, pictorial cloth. NF (corners lightly bumped otherwise bright, flat & tight).

Foreword by Jules Feiffer, introduction by Richard Marschall, Bibliographical essay by Bill Blackbeard.


E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. TWO - SUNDAYS - 1932-34. [SN23372] $75

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), vii, 109pp, 105 b&w Sundays, pictorial cloth. VG+ (spine ends bumped otherwise bright, flat & unread).

Foreword by Mort Walker. Introduction by Richard Marschall. Bibliographical essay by Bill Blackbeard.


E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. THREE - SUNDAYS - 1934-36. [SN23373] $75

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), xv, 119pp, 119 b&w Sundays, pictorial cloth. VG+ (upper corners bumped, creasing pages, otherwise bright, flat & tight).

Foreword by Dik Browne. Introduction by Richard Marschall.


E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. THREE - SUNDAYS - 1934-36. [SN21252] $100

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1985. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), xv, 119pp, 119 b&w Sundays, softcover color wraps. NF (mild shelf wear but very flat & unread).

Foreword by Dik Browne. Introduction by Richard Marschall.


E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. FOUR - SUNDAYS - 1936-38. [SN21251] $195

Agoura: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), xv, 119pp, 119 b&w Sundays, hardcover cloth. Fine.

119 Popeye Sundays including the topper strip Sappo. Three long text features: A biography of E.C. Segar: A Life (a biography). Popeye: the Leading Man (the Fleisher Popeye cartoons). Introduction by Richard Marschall on precursors to Popeye.


E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. FOUR - SUNDAYS - 1936-38. [SN22327] $150

Stamford, CT: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), xv, 119pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. Fine.

119 Popeye Sundays including the topper strip Sappo. Three long text features: A biography of E.C. Segar: A Life (a biography). Popeye: the Leading Man (the Fleisher Popeye cartoons). Introduction by Richard Marschall on precursors to Popeye.


E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. FOUR - SUNDAYS - 1936-38. [SN23374] $100

Agoura: Fantagraphics, 1986. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), xv, 119pp, 119 b&w Sundays, pictorial cloth. NF (upper corners' tips bumped otherwise bright, flat & tight).

119 Popeye Sundays including the topper strip Sappo. Three long text features: A biography of E.C. Segar: A Life (a biography). Popeye: the Leading Man (the Fleisher Popeye cartoons). Introduction by Richard Marschall on precursors to Popeye.


E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. SIX - DAILIES 1930-31. [SN12936M] $40

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1987. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), x, 150pp, 450 b&w strips, softcover wraps. NF (light wear to covers otherwise VF).


E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. TEN - DAILIES 1935-37. [SN13227M] $30

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xiv, 145pp, 435 b&w strips, hardcover cloth. VF.

From the publisher: "Daily strips from 1936 and 1937, featuring the Sea Hag, the Jeep, and the usual gang. Few comic-strip characters have had the phenomenal staying power of Popeye, who still endures 70 years after his first appearance. This collection of the original Thimble Theater, written and drawn by Popeye creator Segar himself, shows the strip at its magnificent peak!"


E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. TEN - DAILIES 1935-37. [SN14642] $25

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xiv, 145pp, 435 b&w strips, softcover wraps. Fine.

From the publisher: "Daily strips from 1936 and 1937, featuring the Sea Hag, the Jeep, and the usual gang. Few comic-strip characters have had the phenomenal staying power of Popeye, who still endures 70 years after his first appearance. This collection of the original Thimble Theater, written and drawn by Popeye creator Segar himself, shows the strip at its magnificent peak!"


E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. ELEVEN - DAILIES 1937-38. [SN13226] $30

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xii, 138pp, 413 b&w strips, hardcover cloth. VF.

The final volume completing the reprinting of Segar's Popeye.


E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. ELEVEN - DAILIES 1937-38. [SN12932] $30

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xii, 138pp, 413 b&w strips, softcover wraps. VF.

The final volume completing the reprinting of Segar's Popeye.


E. C. Segar. THE COMPLETE E.C. SEGAR POPEYE - VOL. ELEVEN - DAILIES 1937-38. [SN7743M] $25

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xii, 138pp, 413 b&w strips, softcover wraps. NF (corners lightly rubbed).

From the publisher: "This volume concludes strip creator Segar's run on the series with a Goon Island adventure. Few comic-strip characters have had the phenomenal staying power of Popeye, who still endures 70 years after his first appearance. This collection of the original Thimble Theater, written and drawn by Popeye creator Segar himself, shows the strip at its magnificent peak!"


Jose Segrelles. Cervantes, Miguel. DON QUIJOTE DE LA MANCHA. [SN23007] $150

Madrid: Espasa, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 938pp, 106 color plates and 74 b&w illustrations, leather. Corners bumped otherwise VF.

The major monograph on this Spanish painter who illustrated Poe's Tales of Mystery and Imagination and Wells' The War of the Worlds.


Vincent Segrelles. THE MERCENARY 1: THE CULT OF SACRED FIRE. [SN13008] $30

NY: NBM, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, pict boards. Fine.

A painted graphic novel. Moebius' Arzach without the humor.


Vincent Segrelles. THE MERCENARY 2:THE FORMULA. [SN13099] $30

NY: NBM, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, pict boards. NF (nick to bottom edge).

A painted graphic novel. Moebius' Arzach without the humor.


Vincent Segrelles. THE MERCENARY 3: THE TRIALS. [SN12531] $30

NY: NBM, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, pict boards. NF (light shelf wear).

A painted graphic novel. Moebius' Arzach without the humor.


Otto Seibold. Walsh, Vivian. MR. LUNCH TAKES A PLANE RIDE. [SN5702] $45

NY: Viking, 1993. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF.

The first children's picture book from this couple. Smart simplified flat artwork. Mr. Lunch is a dog and professional bird chaser.


Otto Seibold. Walsh, Vivian. MR. LUNCH TAKES A PLANE RIDE. [SN7738] $35

NY: Viking, 1993. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF (lightly shelf worn).

The first children's picture book from this couple. Smart simplified flat artwork. Mr. Lunch is a dog and professional bird chaser.


Brian Selznick. Kerley, Barbara. THE DINOSAURS OF WATERHOUSE HAWKINS. [SN11580] $17

NY: Scholastic, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine.

A Caldecott Honor Book.


Maurice Sendak. Lanes, Selma G. THE ART OF MAURICE SENDAK. [SN13556] $25

NY: Abradale/Abrams, 1984. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 278pp, 261 illustrations, including 94 color plates, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

A coffee table art book on the beloved, award-winning, and controversial children's book creator (Where the Wild Things Are, In the Night Kitchen, Outside Over There). The major monograph on the artist.

From the dust-jacket: “Creator of Where the Wild Things Are, In the Night Kitchen, and the illustrations for dozens of other memorable children’s books, Maurice Sendak ranks among the best-known, best-loved artists in America. For nearly 30 years, he has spoken to the child-mind in young and adult alike. A perennial best-seller, he is winner of both the Hans Christian Andersen Medal and the Caldecott Medal.

“Sendak’s life and work are explored in affectionate detail in this charming, fun-filled book, containing 94 full-color illustrations and over 165 black-and-whites.

“Appropriate to Sendak’s feeling that books should be playful, this book contains a full-color facsimile of the tiny mock-up that Sendak first made for the story that would later become Where the Wild Things Are. In addition, there are glimpses of the artist’s private world in fantasy sketches, photographs of a group of mechanical toys that he’d designed and three full-color fold-outs of works from books and films as they’ve never been seen.”


Maurice SendakMaurice Sendak. ALLIGATORS ALL AROUND. [SN7934] $12

NY: HarperCollins, 1962. Later. 12mo (7-7.5”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise VF/VF.

A children's picture book.


Maurice Sendak. Griswold, Jerome. THE CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF RANDALL JARRELL. [SN14948] $20

Athens: Univ. of Georgia Press, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xx, 145pp, 30 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine .

An appreciation and analysis of the four children's books written by Jarrell. Three were illustrated by Sendak. One by Garth Williams. And all of their illustrations are reproduced here. The artists discuss their work.


Maurice Sendak. Vogel, Amos. HOW LITTLE LORI VISITED TIMES SQUARE. [SN9439] $15

NY: HarperCollins, circa 1991. Later. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine.

A children's picture book.


Maurice Sendak. MONSTERS, MICKEY, AND MOZART: THE ART OF MAURICE SENDAK. [SN13075] $15

Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine River Museum, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 12pp, 11 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

"This publication accompanies the Brandywine River Museum's exhibition, Monsters, Mickey and Mozart: The Art of Maurice Sendak, which celebrates the artists achievements by presenting original drawings and watercolors created for "In the Night Kitchen" and: "Outside Over There."


Maurice Sendak. Hoffman, E.T.A.. THE NUTCRACKER. [SN19241] $60

NY: Crown, 1984. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 102pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (lower tips very slightly bumped).

Bookplate signed by Sendak attached to FFEP (at a slight angle).

Sendak has become increasingly reluctant to sign and even more reluctant to inscribe.


Maurice Sendak. Krauss, Ruth. OPEN HOUSE FOR BUTTERFLIES. [SN3388] $50

NY: Harper & Row, circa 1960. Later. b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Signed illustrated bookplate laid in.

A children's picture book.


Maurice Sendak. OUTSIDE OVER THERE. [SN3375] $60

NY: Harper & Row, 1981. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

Signed on the half-title page.

A children's picture book.


Maurice Sendak. Marshall, James. SWINE LAKE. [SN28857] $18

NY: Harper Collins, 1999. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 40pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

Swan lake with pigs!


Maurice Sendak. Krauss, Ruth. A VERY SPECIAL HOUSE. [SN3385] $30

NY: Harper & Row, circa 1953. Later. Small 4to (9-11”), b&w, VF/VF.

A children's picture book.


Maurice Sendak. Hanrahan, Joyce Y. WORKS OF MAURICE SENDAK - REVISED & EXPANDED TO 2001. [SN25468] $45

Portsmouth, NH: Peter E. Randall, 2001. 1st revised. Small 4to (9-11"), 187pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.

A complete bibliography describing various editions and first edition points.

"Works of Maurice Sendak was compiled to identify first printings of the works illustrated or written by American children’s book author and illustrator Maurice Sendak from 1946 to the date of publication in 2001. It also includes a collection of books and articles about Sendak. The book is intended primarily as a bibliographic tool for collectors and librarians and is a revised and expanded edition of one done in 1995. This edition includes indexes and an appendix on foreign editions."


Valentin Serov. VALENTIN SEROV: PAINTINGS, GRAPHIC WORKS, STAGE DESIGNS. [SN28719] $125

NY/Leningrad: Abrams/Aurora, 1982. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 380pp, 133 color plates, 293 illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG+.

Serov (1865-1911) was a student of Repin (like Fechin). This is the most comprehensive and complete catalogue of Serov's work available. The author has worked from Grabar and Vlasov's list of 1965, and supplemented it with new material. 426 illustrations, including 133 color plates. Biographical outline illustrated with many vintage photographs. Bibliography.


Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri. CREATURA. [SN24979] $25

Paris: Bagheera, 1990. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (light shelf wear).

The first French edition of Druuna graphic novel #3. The format (9.5" x 12.5") is larger than the American edition and also has a more explicit cover featuring two full figure nudes of Druuna. Text in French.

This series has explicit sex scenes and is for sale to adults only.


Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri. CARNIVORA. [SN24980] $25

Paris: Bagheera, 1992. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (light shelf wear).

The first French edition of Druuna graphic novel #4. The format (9.5" x 12.5") is larger than the American edition and also has a more explicit cover. Text in French.

This series has explicit sex scenes and is for sale to adults only.


Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri. MORBUS GRAVIS I. [SN24982] $25

NY: Catalan, 1990. 1st American. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (very light shelf wear).

Druuna graphic novel #1.

This series has explicit sex scenes and is for sale to adults only.


Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri. MORBUS GRAVIS 2. [SN24983] $25

NY: Catalan, 1991. 1st American. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (very light shelf wear).

Druuna graphic novel #2.

This series has explicit sex scenes and is for sale to adults only.


Seth. CLYDE FANS BOOK ONE. [SN16861] $20

Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 160pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

A graphic novel.


Seth. LA VIE EST BELLE MALGRE TOUT. [SN26306] $20

Geneve: Les Humanoides Associes, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

French edition of "It's a Good Life, If You Don't Weaken" (Palooka-Ville #4-9).


Seth. VERNACULAR DRAWINGS. [SN22995] $35

Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 208pp, color and b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF/VF.

200 drawings culled from the artist's sketchbooks.


Al Severin. A PROPOS DE HARRY. [SN28024] $140

Belgium: Several Pictures, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w with 8 pages in color, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

#271 of 999 copies signed by the artist.

Al Severin is a Belgian artist whose work is a wonderful throwback to an earlier era. His work has a surplus of charm and wit and his relaxed ink brushwork evokes Frank Godwin, Gordon Grant, and other 1930s illustrators. All of his work now is published in limited editions, almost always signed & numbered. This tome is scrapbook collection of art for the adventure series "Harry" dating back to 1898: Sunday comic pages, magazine & book covers, unpublished artwork, posters, advertisements, product endorsements, etc. Each of the six artists of Harry is profiled and examples of his series and non-series artwork reproduced. It is all utterly believable, but it is actually a false mythology, for the series was only created by Severin in 1995! This copy has an extra print signed and numbered 26 of 50.

Text in French. Out-of-print.


Al Severin. HARRY SAUVE LA PLANETE TOME 1: URKANIKA. [SN23707] $30

Brussels: Claude LeFrancq, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (tips lightly rubbed).

A beautiful graphic novel by a Belgian artist with an old-fashioned style reminiscent of Frank Godwin (Rusty Riley) or Mike Kaluta (Carson of Venus). Text in French. Out of print.


Al Severin. HARRY SAUVE LA PLANETE TOME 1 : URKANIKA. [SN28072X] $35

Brussels: Claude LeFrancq, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

A beautiful graphic novel by an amazing Belgian artist with a loose fluid style influenced by Frank Godwin's Rusty Riley and Alex Raymond's Flash Gordon.

Harry is our stalwart hero a la Flash Gordon and Clementine is his Dale Arden, in an alternate future-retro version of 1920s earth, with robot factories and flying cars. Text in French. Out of print.


Al Severin. LA CONQUETE : HARRY SAUVE LA PLANETE - TOME SECOND. [SN28025] $100

Belgium: Several Pictures, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, b&w with 4 pages in color, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

#560 of 960 copies signed by the artist.

Al Severin is a Belgian artist whose work is a wonderful throwback to an earlier era. His work has a surplus of charm and wit and his relaxed ink brushwork evokes Frank Godwin, Gordon Grant, and other 1930s illustrators. All of his work now is published in limited editions, almost always signed & numbered. This is a deluxe reprinting of the second volume in the bande dessinée series Harry Saves the Planet! This copy has an extra print signed and numbered 36 of 50.

Text in French. Out-of-print.


Al Severin. A STORY OF WAR. [SN25852] $75

Brussels: Editions Michel Deligne, 1985. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 160pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

#16 of 30 copies signed by the artist with an original sketch.

An early work by Al Severin: a group of three inter-related short stories about a group of grunts. Text in French. In 2008, 30 copies were signed and remarqued by Severin with an original sketch. This copy has a wonderful head sketch of a helmeted G.I.


Al Severin. HARRY'S MAGAZINE #4: "DE BLIKSEMSCHICHT". [SN25718X] $12

Brussels: Enigma, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 28pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the artist.

A serialized reprinting of a graphic novel by Severin: Harry Sauve la Planete - "La Force de l'Eclair" with extra pages and other new material added. Text in Dutch. Out of print.


Al Severin. HARRY'S MAGAZINE #3: "DE VEROVERING". [SN25717X] $12

Brussels: Enigma, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 28pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the artist.

A serialized reprinting of a 1995 graphic novel by Severin: Harry Sauve la Planete - "La Conquete" with extra pages and other new material added. Text in Dutch. Out of print.


Al Severin. HARRY'S MAGAZINE #2: "DE ACHTERVOLGING". [SN25716X] $12

Brussels: Enigma, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 28pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the artist.

A serialized reprinting of a 1995 graphic novel by Severin: Harry Sauve la Planete - "La Conquete" with extra pages and other new material added. Text in Dutch. Out of print.


Al Severin. HARRY'S MAGAZINE #1: "DE BEVRIJDING". [SN25715X] $12

Brussels: Enigma, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 28pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by the artist.

A serialized reprinting of a 1995 graphic novel by Severin: Harry Sauve la Planete - "La Conquete" with extra pages and other new material added. Text in Dutch. Out of print.


Al Severin. LES PREMIÈRES AVENTURES DE BILL COSMOS (BILL COSMOS 1B: VERSION BRUNE). [SN25703X] $10

Cosmos comics / Fantôme Espagnol, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

This copy is out-of-series, unsigned and unnumbered.


Al Severin. PHIL FLAM PRESENTE. [SN25671X] $125

Several Pictures, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 50pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

One of 100 numbered copies signed by the artist and with a matching numbered & signed color print laid-in.

Also, has a second signed color print on heavy stock laid-in. "Une compilation des premieres travaux parus d'un touriste egare dans la bd..."


Al Severin. SKETCHBOOK #13: AL SEVERIN. [SN28049X] $35

Landenne: La Grande Ourse, 2010. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

One of 150 numbered copies signed by the artist.

This latest offering from the Belgian fan association is a fantastic sketchbook by Belgian illustrator and bande dessinée artist Al Severin. Page after page of Severin sketch pages; faces, clothed and unclothed figures, horses, retro futuristic cars and planes, cartoon bears, calligraphy, all put on paper with enormous joie de vivre! Beautifully printed, capturing all the nuances of Severin's pencils. Included in the book are two tipped-in color plates and 4 loose plates (an 8.25” x 11.75 color print, an 8 x 10.5 color print, 6.75 x 8.5 black & white print, and a 3 x 4.25 black & white print, all on nice card stock; and a 4.5 x 6 color print on thin stock).


Al Severin. UNDER THE INK 1: AL SEVERIN. [SN28050X] $60

Brussels: Enigma, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Limited to 999 numbered copies signed by the artist.

A collection of figure drawings and sketches by a fantastic Belgian artist: figures, clothed and unclothed; horses; dogs; and a bit on cars and perspective. Severin has an old-fashioned style reminiscent of Frank Godwin (Rusty Riley) or early Mike Kaluta (Carson of Venus). The Joie de vivre in his line is infectious. Text in English, French, and Dutch. Out of print.


John Severin. THE CRACKED GUIDE TO THE MOVIES. [SN26369] $15

NY: NBM, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Featuring the art of John Severin in six movie parodies, including Star Wars, Titanic, Toy Story, and Tarzan.


John Severin. CREEPY #121. [SN10162] $25

NY: Warren, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 76pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.

An all-Severin issue with eight classic stories: "A Toast to Memory," "The Haunting," "Star Saga," "Battle Rot," "Myron Meek," "Angel of Jaipur," "Primitive Planet," "Warrior's Ritual."


Nelson Seymour. THE VANITY GIRLZ. [SN21199X] $5

np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 24mo (5-6”), 36pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A small booklet filled with little drawings/sketches of females.


Joann Sfar. GAINSBOURG (HORS CHAMP). [SN28213X] $75

Paris: Dargaud, 2010. 4to (11-13"), 451pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF.


Joann Sfar. LE CHAT DU RABBIN 5 - JERUSALEM D'AFRIQUE - EDITION SPECIALE N&B. [SN23080X] $100

Paris: Dargaud , 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 168pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

The Rabbi's Cat series is honored with this special large format edition of the latest volume in the series (Tome 5). The 80-page story is reproduced in black & white. It is accompanied by 80 pages of preliminaries and pages in pencil form all reproduced in color to reveal the creative process of this acclaimed modern master of the bande dessinée. Text in French.

This album "Africa's Jerusalem" has been translated into English in The Rabbi's Cat 2 (Pantheon).


Tony Sgroi. HI-YO SILVER COLORING BOOK. [SN23303] $15

Racine, WI: Whitman, 1955. Square 12mo (7½" square), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (two pages neatly partly colored, neat, flat, clean).

A color cover painting by Paul Souza and 44 full-page b&w illustrations of Silver, the Lone Ranger, and Tonto by Tony Sgroi. Sgroi, from 1942, worked as a storyboard artist, layout and model designer for Warner Bros., Walter Lantz, UPA, Filmation, DePatie-Freleng, Hanna-Barbera and Disney.


Shag. SHAG, LTD. FINE ART LIMITED EDITIONS: A CATALOGUE RAISONNE. [SN20755M] $40

San Francisco: Last Gasp, 2005. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 148pp, over 175 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A fully illustrated catalogue raisonné of Shag’s limited edition art prints.


Shag. DISNEY’S PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN PIRATE BOY [SNPIRATEBOY] $40

10 ½” box. Green or Orange available; please indicate your color preference.


Shag. AUTUMN'S COME UNDONE WITH SIGNED & NUMBERED PRINT. [SN28426] $200

Los Angeles: Baby Tattoo, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

One of only 99 copies with a silkscreen print signed & numbered by the artist. The print is #17/99.

An exclusive Shag print and book set released at the C2E2 convention in Chicago April 16-18 2010. The print is a 12 x 9 inch, 3-color screen print produced in an edition of 99 signed and numbered pieces. The print is laid into an unsigned copy of "Autumn's Come Undone." The book has 29 new paintings by Shag nicely reproduced in a 13" x 9.75" hardcover.

"For the past decade, Shag's has wowed the contemporary art world visual celebrations of life's pleasures and indulgences. His work is instantly recognizable for its trademark combination of sly humor and vibrant colors. Until now... Something's come undone. The intimate moments that have made Shag famous have been replaced by epic tableaus. Richly hued designer environments have given way to subtly desaturated expanses. Characters who were once grounded in mid-century formality are teetering on the brink of chaos. This collection of new work showcases the largest, darkest and most thought provoking images Shag has ever created. The art is distinctly Shag, but it's painted in shades of black humor."


Don Shank , Scott Morse, Lou Romano & Nate Wragg. THE ANCIENT BOOK OF MYTH AND WAR. [SN24452] $100

Emeryville: Red Window/Adhouse, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF.

#45 of 50 deluxe editions with an original painting by Scott Morse on the front endpaper and signed by all four artists on the first page.

A copy of the deluxe edition limited to only 50 copies. Taking their inspiration from the Provensens’ 1950s classic children's book, Golden Treasury of Myths & Legends, these four current Pixar artist-designers began painting these Golden Book-style images. Some are based on specific myths & folk tales, others are more loosely interpretive. Scott, the best known of the group and the publisher of this volume, does his thing. Lou’s and Don's paintings are wonderful, playful, and perhaps the most evocative of the Golden Book source material. Nate’s cartoon paintings will remind you of Ward Kimball’s Toot Honk Whistle & Plunk. Introduction by Academy Award winner Harley Jessup. Out of print.


Don Shank , Scott Morse, Lou Romano & Nate Wragg. THE ANCIENT BOOK OF SEX AND SCIENCE. [SN26432X] $20

Emeryville: Red Window/Adhouse, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. Fine. Limited to 2000 copies.

Our copies are signed by the four artists on the first page: Scott Morse, Lou Romano, Don Shank, and Nate Wragg.

This collection of paintings by four Pixar artist-designers is a follow up to their previous book The Ancient Book of Myth and War and is the second of four planned books. Introduction by Pixar director Pete Docter.

From BoingBoing: "This collection of mid-century styled paintings and other works of art by four obscenely talented Pixar animation designers -- Nate Wragg, Scott Morse, Lou Romano, and Don Shank -- hearkens back to the days of the Golden science books (Like Biology, Mathematics, and Chemistry Experiments), and the How and Why Wonder Books, but the theme this time is sex and robots, sex and aliens, and sex and math. (It's not really explicit -- most of the images are G-rated, and a couple are PG-13.)"

From the publisher: "In this second volume in the critically acclaimed Ancient Book series, indulge yourself as you explore the strange frontiers of sex and science. From instruments of innovation and the Atomic Age to analysis of the mind, body, and seduction of the human form. Featuring broad color, shapely design, supple lines, and evocative commentary, The Ancient Book of Sex and Science is a fine art hardcover collection of images produced by some of the most highly sophisticated animation designers and low-brow artists in the industry."

View a PDF preview: http://www.adhousebooks.com/books/images/previews/ADRW.ABoSSpreview.pdf


Millard Sheets. MILLARD SHEETS: RECENT PAINTINGS. [SN5151] $40

NY: Kennedy Galleries, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 24 color and 33 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+. Exhibition catalog.

"Millard Sheets takes us on a pictorial tour of the world through the far-flung settings and spacious formats of his paintings. An affirmation of life floods all of his canvases as he coaxes from his paint brush the aura and distinctive features of the many places where he has lived or traveled."


Millard Sheets. THIS EXCITING LAND: WATERCOLORS OF THE USA. [SN5152] $40

Gualala, CA: Stary-Sheets Art Gallery, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 61 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+. Exhibition catalog.

Essay by Charlotte Berney. A collection of 61 watercolors painted over a 19 year period for United Airlines.


Alex Sheikman. ALEX SHEIKMAN SKETCHBOOK 2010. [SN28399X] $10

np: privately printed, 2010. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. Print run of only 100 copies.

Signed by the artist.

Alex is the writer and artist of Robotika published by Archaia Studios Press. This book is filled primarily with lush inked pieces. His style is reminiscent of Steranko, Starlin, and Gulacy, but much of his subject matter is 19th century heroic fantasy and horror. The printing is outstanding with deep solid blacks and the sharp reproduction captures the fine pencil lines under the ink.

Visit Alex's blog: sheikman.blogspot.com


Theresa Sherman. L'Hommedieu, Dorothy K. LITTLE BLACK CHAING. [SN28757] $70

NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1958. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 56pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.

A book club edition.


Gilbert Shelton. Chaucer, Geoffrey. THE MILLER'S TALE. [SN8321] $20

San Francisco: Bellerophon, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color covers and 24 full-page and 2 text illustrations in b&w, softcover color wraps. VG+ (general wear).

A Bellerophon book.


Aaron Shikler, David Levine. PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS BY DAVID LEVINE AND AARON SHIKLER. [SN12604M] $175

A thick, fully illustrated exhibition catalog with 63 paintings by Levine and 59 by Shikler.


Everett Shinn. DeShazo, Edith. EVERETT SHINN 1876-1953. [SN21407M] $25

NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), xx, 236pp, 21 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.

Everett Shinn was a painter of the Ashcan School as well as an illustrator.

From the dust-jacket: “Everett Shinn, born in 1876 in Woodstown, New Jersey, was a member of the famous American group of painters known as the “Ashcan School” or “The Eight.” This group was formed in Philadelphia in the 1890s by several newspaper artists with the Philadelphia Press, and later became established in New York City. “Fascinated with the street life and night life of New York, Shinn depicted his surroundings with the realism of a reporter. His paintings, watercolors, and sketches reveal a journalist’s curiosity and the ability to capture the life of a scene in one moment of spontaneous action.”


Everett Shinn. THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #33. [SN12351M] $15

NY: Illustration House, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp, 5 color and 35 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Everett Shinn was a painter of the ash can school as well as an illustrator. 40 pieces from 1915-1920 fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art.


Everett Shinn. THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #33. [SN18662M] $10

NY: Illustration House, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp, 5 color and 35 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Everett Shinn was a painter of the ash can school as well as an illustrator. 40 pieces from 1915-1920 fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art.


Everett Shinn. THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #33. [SN19506M] $3

NY: Illustration House, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 16pp, 5 color and 35 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Small bump to top of spine otherwise VF.

40 pieces from 1915-1920 fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art.


Everett Shinn. Koller, E. L.. NEWSPAPER ILLUSTRATING. [SN1125] $10

Scranton, PA: International Correspondence Schools, nd. 1944 edition. 8vo (8-9”), 63pp, 23 b&w illustrations (4 double-page fold-outs), softcover wraps. VG (Previous owner's name on EPs).

One Illustration each by J.C. Coll and Everett Shinn.


Noel Sickles. SCORCHY SMITH AND THE ART OF NOEL SICKLES. [SN24586X] $50

San Diego: IDW, 2008. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 394pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

"Noel Sickles drew comics for three brief years, yet his groundbreaking work on the 1930s aviation adventure series Scorchy Smith is a milestone in the history of newspaper comic strips. Over the past 70 years, however, readers have seen only occasional excerpts of this seminal work. Now, IDW's Library of American Comics presents Scorchy Smith and The Art of Noel Sickles, a comprehensive, oversized volume that collects, for the first time, every Sickles Scorchy strip, from December 1933 through November 1936."

This volume reproduces every Scorchy Smith by Noel Sickles, over 900 daily strips, four per page. The book opens with a 140-page biography by Bruce Canwell with over 200 illustrations by Noel Sickles. Introduction by Jim Steranko.


Big Fun Magazine featuring Scorchy Smith, Lance, and Captain Easy

Noel Sickles. BIG FUN COMICS MAGAZINE #2. [SN21116M] $10

Los Angeles: 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Scorchy Smith by Noel Sickles & Bert Christman (10/12-12/2/36), Captain Easy by Leslie Turner (1/17-1/23/49), and Lance by Warren Tufts (three Sundays in color!). Plus a text piece on Bert Christman. Great reproduction.


BIG FUN COMICS MAGAZINE #3. [SN21127M] $10

Los Angeles: 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Scorchy Smith by Bert Christman (12/14/36 -2/17/37), Captain Easy by Leslie Turner (7/25-12/8/49), and Lance by Warren Tufts (three Sundays in color!). Plus a collection of Frank Robbins cartoon advertisements and a text piece on Bert Christman. Great reproduction.


BIG FUN COMICS MAGAZINE #4. [SN21141M] $10

Los Angeles: 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 40pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Scorchy Smith by Bert Christman (2/18-4/10/37), Captain Easy by Leslie Turner (12/9/49-2/4/50), and Lance by Warren Tufts (11 Sundays).


Eugenio Sicomoro. RIO GRANDE. [SN26132] $25

Paris: Dargaud, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 76pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (mild surface wear).

"Four adventures of the Western plains." The excellent hatched artwork is a mixture of Giraud, Caza, and Serpieri. Text in French.


Bill Sienkiewicz. DC COMICS PORTFOLIO: THE SHADOW. [SN25141] $25

NY: DC, 1987. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), six color plates, in an illustrated folder. VF plates in a NF folder.

A portfolio consisting of Sienkiewicz' six cover paintings for The Shadow six-issue mini-series "Shadows and Light".


Bill Sienkiewicz. BILL SIENKIEWICZ SKETCHBOOK. [SN23835X] $50

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. 9x12, 144pp, 14 color and over 140 monochrome illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/Fine.

Signed by the artist.

"A fantastic look into the private sketchbooks of one of the '80s' most ambitious and creative cartoonists, the artist of Frank Miller's Elektra: Assassin and Alan Moore's Big Numbers and the creator of Stray Toasters. Roughs, portraits, landscapes, layouts for comic book pages (including Sienkiewicz's adaptation of Dune), and a full-color section, complete with commentary by the artist. If you're a Sienkiewicz fan, this book is essential reading."

Almost entirely sketches in pen & ink, 14 pages of watercolor sketches, and a few pencil sketches. Introduction by Alan Moore.


Bill Sienkiewicz. BILL SIENKIEWICZ SKETCHBOOK. [SN23834X] $40

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 1st. 9x12, 144pp, 14 color and over 140 monochrome illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VG+ (some scuffing & shelf wear to dust-jacket).


Bill Sienkiewicz. Miller, Frank. DAREDEVIL ELEKTRA: LOVE & WAR. [SN23771] $100

NY: Marvel, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 328pp, color illustrations, leatherette. VF/VF.

Signed by the artist.

This hardcover collects the two Miller-Sienkiewicz collaborations: the Daredevil: Love and War graphic novel and the eight-issue Elektra Assassin miniseries. Both featured fully painted artwork by Bill Sienkiewicz. Out of print.


Jim Silke. BETTIE PAGE, QUEEN OF HEARTS. [SN24416X] $20

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 1995. Later. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

"An Illustrated Review of the Fabulous World of 1950s Glamour Art and the Paper Girl Who Sat on its Throne."

From the publisher: "Bettie Page sent the world for a cold shower when her first photo appeared in Flirt magazine in 1951. Bettie ignited a flame that burned through the art community, affecting forever the way women were portrayed by artists and photographers. In this 96-page coffee-table book, historian and artist Jim Silke explores Bettie's influence on popular culture, from dime-store novels to paperbacks, and from painting to advertising. Featured in this volume are fifty new images of Bettie, including never-before-published photographs by Bunny Yeager, as well as artists representations of Bettie."

Includes art by James Avati, Barye Phillips, Robert McGuire, Robert McGinnis, Mitchell Hooks (loads of paperback covers), Mark Westermoe, Dave Stevens, and two previously unpublished color drawings by Frank Frazetta. Plus new illustrations created expressly for this volume by William George, Mitchell Hooks, Robert McGinnis, Mark Schultz, Al Williamson.


Jim Silke. RASCALS IN PARADISE. [SN21748M] $30

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 108pp, color illustrations, cloth with an onlaid color plate. VF.

One of 1000 numbered copies signed by the artist.

Collects the three-issue miniseries. Introductions by Dave Stevens and Geof Darrow.


Stephen Silver. PASSION FOR LIFE. [SN26561X] $40

Simi Valley: Silvertoons, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 200pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF.

Signed by the artist.

From the character designer of Kim Possible, Clerks, Danny Phantom, and other animated series, a color collection of figure drawings from life. Nudes and costumed models. Beautiful fluid work in soft pencil, charcoal, ink, and marker.

From the publisher: "Passion for Life is Silver's latest book, giving insight into his philosophies in life drawing and life itself. With over 200 figure drawings in many different styles and techniques, Passion for Life will inspire and give the viewer a look into the art of life drawing with a whole new perspective never seen before. Passion for Life, and all it contains is an insightful book, not just for the drawings, but the message it sends. The quotes, and inspirational thoughts, are not just for artists, but for anyone who aspires to be happy, content and productive."


Burton Silverman. SIGHT & INSIGHT: THE ART OF BURTON SILVERMAN - PREMIUM EDITION. [SN25213] $135

NY: Madison Square Press, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 157 pages, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF in a VF slipcase in a printed mailing box.

#679 of 750 copies signed (three times!) by the artist.

This book is a retrospective of 25 years of work, containing 137 reproductions of his work, 88 full color plates.

On each page, Silverman talks about his methods, his reasons, and the intent of each painting. Also contains a memoir by Silverman and two essays on the artist: on realism and on his paintings of female nudes.

This Premium Edition is signed by the artist on the title page, signed & numbered by the artist on a limitation sheet, and has a signed 8.5"x11" color print tipped in, and it is housed in a clothbound slipcase with an onlaid color plate.


Burton Silverman. SIGHT & INSIGHT: THE ART OF BURTON SILVERMAN - SLIP CASE EDITION. [SN25214X] $100

NY: Madison Square Press, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 157pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF in a VF slip case in a printed mailing box.

One of a limited number of copies in a custom slip case. This book is a retrospective of 25 years of work, containing 137 reproductions of his work, 88 full color plates. On each page, Silverman talks about his methods, his reasons, and the intent of each painting. Also contains a memoir by Silverman and two essays on the artist: on realism and on his paintings of female nudes. This edition is housed in a clothbound slip case with an onlaid color plate.


Shel Silverstein. Silverstein, Shel. TAKE TEN. [SN14092] $65

np: Pacific Stars and Stripes, 1955. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 128pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (spine & corners lightly rubbed).

Shel Silverstein's first book, published while he was still in the service, a collection of his cartoons for Pacific Stars and Stripes.


Dave Sim. THE ANIMATED CEREBUS. [SN11395] $50

Kitchener, Ontario: Aardvark-Vanaheim, 1983. 1st. 46 9x12 color plates in an illustrated envelope, Fine/NF envelope.

Signed on the first plate by Sim.

Three wordless stories developed for animation featuring a young Cerebus.


Sidney H. Sime. Heneage, Simon & Henry Ford. SIDNEY SIME: MASTER OF THE MYSTERIOUS. [SN6532] $30

NY: Thames & Hudson, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 84 illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

Sime was a decadent artist in the style of Aubrey Beardsley and Harry Clarke.


Joe Simon with Jim Simon. THE COMIC BOOK MAKERS. [SN13332] $40

NY: Crestwood/II, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 208pp, 19 color and over 200 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

The memoirs of Marvel's first editor and creator of Captain America.


Joe Simon with Jim Simon. THE COMIC BOOK MAKERS. [SN14626M] $35

NY: Crestwood/II, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 208pp, 19 color and over 200 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

The memoirs of Marvel's first editor and creator of Captain America.


Joe Simon with Jim Simon. THE COMIC BOOK MAKERS. [SN26297] $20

Lebanon: Vanguard, 2003. 1st revised. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover French wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

"Now that readers have been enchanted with the Golden Age of American comics as presented in Michael Chabon's Pulitzer Prize- winning best-seller The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay, isn't it time for the real stories of the era? Not some academic's dry-and-dull history or a second- or thirdhand account, but the true story as written by an eyewitness and participant of the age? The Comic Book Makers is exactly such a book. Filled with real-life anecdotes and entertaining insights, it tells the compelling, definitive history of the talented creators who gave us Superman, Captain America, Archie, Captain Marvel, Spider-Man, and dozens of other comic book favorites . . . as well as the stories of the other people who helped shape comic book history. Meet the crime comics editor who would himself be accused of a gruesome murder; the horror artist who was periodically released from a mental hospital in order to meet his publishing deadlines; the famous Senator Estes Kefauver, whose subcommittee investigated comic books as a cause of juvenile delinquency; and dozens of other fascinating personalities. The Comic Book Makers also tells fascinating stories of the birth of the American comic book industry, deals brokered in publishing offices, epic collaborations-and terrible feuds-among the creators, and the working conditions and industry practices that left the creators of these legendary characters destitute while the publishers made fortunes. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of examples of these artists' dynamic works, The Comic Book Makers provides an important documentation of a time looked upon with nostalgia and not to be forgotten."


Joe Simon and Jack Kirby. THE BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY. [SN28373] $150

London: Titan, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 240pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine.

Signed by Joe Simon opposite the title page: "Our best to you!/Joe Simon/Simon & Kirby Studio/6-9-09".

A collection of complete stories by the team of Simon & Kirby. Introduction by Joe Simon. Essays by Mark Evanier at the beginning of each section: Heroes, Science Fiction, War and Adventure, Romance, Crime, Western, Horror, and Humor. Plus a Simon & Kirby Checklist.


Marc Simont. OPERA SOUFFLE. [SN7891] $30

NY: Henry Schuman, 1950. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, 60 double-page and full-page b&w illustrations, velvet boards. NF/VG (two closed tears & some wear to dust-jacket edges).

Cartoons, largely wordless, on opera.


Marc Simont. Krauss, Ruth. THE HAPPY DAY. [SN28867] $35

NY: Harper & Row, 1949. Later. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. Fine/VG+ price-clipped dust-jacket (two closed tears & some wear to dust-jacket edges).

A beautifully illustrated children's picture book.


George Sixta. RIVETS. [SN14008] $35

NY: Saalfield, nd (1960s). 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 128pp, 129 b&w cartoons, softcover color wraps. NF (spine slightly sunned).

The only collection of Sixta's long-running daily strip about a mischievous white dog.


Jerry Skelly. MELZERS COMIC PARADE. [SN3935] $40

(no date). 4to (11-13"), 432pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).

A German collection of American comics. Reprints several Frazetta stories: three romances, two Thundas, and 52 pages of Johnny Comet; as well as Hogarth's Drago; Lyman Young's Bob and Frank; Jerry Skelly's Captain Kate; Jose Luis Salinas' Cisco Kid; and Rip Kirby drawn by John Prentice. Text in German.


John Sloan. Scott, David. JOHN SLOAN: PAINTINGS PRINTS DRAWINGS. [SN25242] $35

NY: Watson Guptill, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, 48 color plates & over 120 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF price-clipped dust-jacket (light edge wear to dust-jacket).

A biography and comprehensive career overview of this urban realist, a painter of what became known as "The Ash Can School." Written by an art historian at the National Gallery who actually took a class from Sloan at the Art Students League. Reproduces pieces from all facets of Sloan's career: paintings, illustrations, posters, etchings, drawings; many from private collections. Bibliography.


John Sloan. JOHN SLOAN (AAG ILLUSTRATED MONOGRAPH SERIES #1). [SN8480] $20

NY: American Artists Group, 1945. Later. 16mo (6-7”), 68pp, 1 color, 56 b&w full-page illustrations, 2 smaller b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. NF without dust-jacket as issued (spine label missing).

John Sloan was an ash can school painter and an associate of Robert Henri.


John Sloan. JOHN SLOAN (AAG ILLUSTRATED MONOGRAPH SERIES #1). [SN8481] $12

NY: American Artists Group, 1945. Later. 16mo (6-7”), 68pp, 1 color, 56 b&w full-page illustrations, 2 smaller b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ without dust-jacket as issued.

John Sloan was an ash can school painter and an associate of Robert Henri.


John Sloan & Robert Henri. Perlman, Bennard B. REVOLUTIONARIES OF REALISM: THE LETTERS OF JOHN SLOAN AND ROBERT HENRI. [SN19955] $30

Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1997. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xxvi, 350pp, 113 b&w illustrations plus numerous reproductions of sketches, hardcover cloth. VF/Fine.

Burlington Magazine: "It gathers the known correspondence [from 1893 to Henri's death in 1929] between John Sloan and Robert Henri, two of the most important artists in early twentieth-century America, and comprises nearly two hundred letters, postcards and telegrams - augmented with notes by their wives, diary snippets, and other judiciously chosen documents. . . . Perlman's edition of the letters gives voice to two genuinely engaging men, letting them tell the stories of their ambitions and achievements."


David Small. HOOVER'S BRIDE. [SN22927] $35

NY: Crown, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 40pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards.

A man falls in love with a vacuum cleaner. An early book written and illustrated by the 2000 Caldecott Medal winner.


David Small. HOOVER'S BRIDE. [SN7674] $30

NY: Crown, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 40pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (upper corners lightly bumped, spine slightly sunned).

Signed by Small.

A man falls in love with a vacuum cleaner. An early book written and illustrated by the 2000 Caldecott Medal winner.


David Small. St. George, Judith. SO YOU WANT TO BE PRESIDENT? [SN6003] $60

NY: Philomel, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Signed & dated 2002 by Small.

The Caldecott Medal winner for 2000. Small illustrates this book in a style crossing Mort Drucker and Ronald Searle.


David Small. St. George, Judith. SO YOU WANT TO BE PRESIDENT? [SN6434] $40

NY: Philomel, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF/NF (remainder mark, lower corners lightly bumped).

Signed & dated 2002 by Small.

The Caldecott Medal winner for 2000. Small illustrates this book in a style crossing Mort Drucker and Ronald Searle.


David Small. St. George, Judith. SO YOU WANT TO BE AN INVENTOR? [SN9477] $40

NY: Philomel, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 53pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Signed & dated 2002 by Small. A children's picture book.


David Small. EULALIE AND THE HOPPING HEAD. [SN9479] $30

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2001. 1st FSG printing. 4to (11-13”), 53pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Signed & dated 2002 by Small.

A children's picture book. First published in 1982.


Nicola Smee. King, Dorothea. REX, Q.C. [SN28768] $30

Boston: Little Brown, 1984. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

A children's picture book about the Queen of England's corgi.


Adrian Smith. DARK FANTASY: L'UNIVERS D'ADRIAN SMITH. [SN27888X] $45

Paris: Galerie Daniel Maghen, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Jeff Smith. THE ART OF BONE. [SN23510] $40

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 200pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

The "making of" with varied art from the series finely reproduced, in most cases from the originals. Includes lots of rare and unpublished pieces and sketches and roughs.


Jeff Smith. BONE THE ONE VOLUME EDITION. [SN23487] $450

Columbus, OH: Cartoon Books, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 1344pp, b&w, leather with an onlaid plate, all edges gilt. Fine. A bright, tight unread copy.

#98 of 2000 copies signed by the artist. This is the signed & numbered limited edition hardcover of The One Volume Edition. Reprinting issues 1-55 in the original b&w.

"After being run out of Boneville, the three Bone cousins, Fone Bone, Phoney Bone and Smiley Bone are separated and lost in a vast uncharted desert. One by one, they find their way into a deep forested valley filled with wonderful and terrifying creatures. It will be the longest - but funniest - year of their lives. Winner of 11 Harvey Awards and 10 Eisner Awards including Best Cartoonist and Best Humor Publication, as well as being named Best Comic Book by the National Cartoonists Society. BONE has also won multiple international awards in Italy, France, Germany, Spain, Finland and Norway."


Jeff Smith. BONE VOL. 1: OUT FROM BONEVILLE. [SN6560] $12

Columbus, OH: Cartoon Books, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.


Jeff Smith. BONE VOL. 1: OUT FROM BONEVILLE. [SN9290] $10

Columbus, OH: Cartoon Books, 1996. 5th. Small 4to (9-11”), 144pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Reprints Bone #1-6.


Jeff Smith. BONE VOLUME TWO: THE GREAT COW RACE. [SN23486] $40

Columbus, OH: Cartoon Books, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 144pp, b&w, leatherette. VF/VF.

The first collected edition of Jeff Smith's award-winning epic graphic novel. This volume reprints Bone issues #7-11 in the original b&w - with a new color illustration for the dust-jacket. Smith's self-published Cartoon Books editions are all now out-of-print and the hardcovers are increasingly scarce.

"Just when Fone Bone thinks he's finally going home to Boneville, cousin Phoney risks everything on one last udder-ly ridiculous get-rich-quick scheme."


Jeff Smith. BONE VOLUME FOUR: THE DRAGONSLAYER. [SN23482] $50

Columbus, OH: Cartoon Books, 1997. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 144pp, b&w, leatherette. VF/VF.

The first collected edition of Jeff Smith's award-winning epic graphic novel. This volume reprints Bone issues #20-27 (and a 4-page story from Heavy Metal) in the original b&w - with a new color illustration for the dust-jacket. Smith's self-published Cartoon Books editions are all now out-of-print and the hardcovers are increasingly scarce.

"From Fone Bone and Thorn's frightening clash with the hideous rat creature Kingdok, to Phoney Bone' s sacrificial sunrise ceremony, The Dragonslayer has the suspense and excitement that has made BONE one of the most popular comics in the world!"


Jeff Smith. BONE VOLUME FOUR: THE DRAGONSLAYER. [SN6147] $35

Columbus, OH: Cartoon Books, 1997. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 144pp, color dust-jacket illustration, b&w throughout, leatherette. VF/NF (one inch closed tear to dust-jacket - almost invisible under the protective dust-jacket cover).

The first collected edition of Jeff Smith's award-winning epic graphic novel. This volume reprints Bone issues #19-24 in the original b&w - with a new color illustration for the dust-jacket. Smith's self-published Cartoon Books editions are all now out-of-print and the hardcovers are increasingly scarce.


Jeff Smith. BONE VOLUME FIVE: ROCK JAW, MASTER OF THE EASTERN BORDER. [SN23483] $60

Columbus, OH: Cartoon Books, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 144pp, b&w, leatherette. VF/VF.

The first collected edition of Jeff Smith's award-winning epic graphic novel. This volume reprints Bone issues #28-32 in the original b&w - with a new color illustration for the dust-jacket. Smith's self-published Cartoon Books editions are all now out-of-print and the hardcovers are increasingly scarce.

"Fone Bone and Smiley Bone strike out into the wilderness to return a lost rat creature cub to the mountains. They meet new allies as well as a mysterious new foe: the formidable Rock Jaw, a giant mountain lion who fancies himself the Master of the Eastern Border. Together they uncover the riddles of nature, and before it is over, two great titans of the realm meet in an earth-shattering clash to determine the fate of the land."


Jeff Smith. BONE VOLUME SEVEN: GHOST CIRCLES. [SN23484] $95

Columbus, OH: Cartoon Books, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 144pp, b&w, leatherette. VF/VF.

The first collected edition of Jeff Smith's award-winning epic graphic novel. This volume reprints Bone issues #38-43 in the original b&w - with a new color illustration for the dust-jacket. Smith's self-published Cartoon Books editions are all now out-of-print and the hardcovers are increasingly scarce.

"A long dormant volcano explodes, freeing the ancient evil known only as the Locust, and filling the land with soot and ash. Alone and frightened, the Bone cousins along with Thorn and feisty Gran'ma Ben, must fight the elements and the rat creatures as they struggle to reach the glorious city of Atheia. A pivotal and surprising new novel in the adventures of the Bone cousins caught between their desire to get home and a sense of duty to their newfound friends."


Jeff Smith. BONE VOLUME EIGHT: TREASURE HUNTERS. [SN23485] $120

Columbus, OH: Cartoon Books, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 144pp, b&w, leatherette. VF/VF.

The first collected edition of Jeff Smith's award-winning epic graphic novel. This volume reprints Bone issues #44-49 in the original b&w - with a new color illustration for the dust-jacket. Smith's self-published Cartoon Books editions are all now out-of-print and the hardcovers are increasingly scarce.

"In a strange rooftop kitchen, high above the crowded streets of ancient Atheia, the Bone cousins try to save the city from the clutches of a tyrant. They learn that whoever controls Atheia's fabled treasures will win the loyalty of the soldiers, but time is running out - - The Hooded One is drawing near, leading a legion of Rat Creatures bent on the destruction of the city and everyone in it! Treasure Hunters sets the stage for the Bone cousin's last stand in one of comic's first and most critically acclaimed graphic novel series."


Jeff Smith. BONE FLIP BOOK. [SN22968] $75

Los Gatos: Cartoon Books, 1994. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Signed by Jeff Smith.

Bone is chased by a stupid rat creature in this sequence animated by Tom Bancroft (Disney animator from Beauty & the Beast) based on a scene in Bone #10. Scarce.


Jeff Smith. THE COMPLETE BONE ADVENTURES (VOL. 1 ISSUES 1-6). [SN3354] $25

Los Gatos: Cartoon Books, 1993. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Inscribed & dated '93 by Smith with a Bone headsketch.

The first collection of Issues 1-6. "Humor, mystery, and adventure are spun together in this action-packed, side-splitting saga. Anyone who ever left home for the first time and found the outside world strange and overwhelming will love BONE. With introduction by Will Eisner."


Jessie Willcox Smith. Schnessel, S. Michael. JESSIE WILLCOX SMITH. [SN12997M] $60

NY: Crowell, nd (circa 1978). 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, 64 full-page color and over 100 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.

A biography and career overview of this popular illustrator of children, mothers, and domestic scenes.


Jessie Wilcox Smith. Nudelman, Edward D. JESSIE WILCOX SMITH: AMERICAN ILLUSTRATOR. [SN26906] $40

Gretna: Pelican, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, more than 105 color plates (most full-page) and over 30 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (blindstamp /w Fine).

From the collection of a Pixar artist with his blindstamp. A primarily pictorial volume collecting this popular illustrator. With a biography, career overview, and chronology. Lots of color images.


Jim Smith. JIM SMITH: LONELY ARE THE NAKED. [SN25938] $25

np: privately printed, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 32pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

#500 of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist with a small head sketch of Ren.

A sketchbook from the legendary SpumCo animator. Caricatures, girls, animals, Ripping Friends, Samurai Jack, more.


Lane Smith. Scieszka, Jon. KNIGHTS OF THE KITCHEN TABLE. [SN9384] $35

NY: Viking, 1991. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 57pp, 24 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine price-clipped dust-jacket.

The Time Warp Trio. Time Warp #1.


Lane Smith. Scieszka, Jon. THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE GOOFY. [SN7285] $14

NY: Viking, 1992. 6th. 8vo (8-9”), 80pp, 25 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

The Time Warp Trio. Time Warp #3.


Lane Smith. Scieszka, Jon. YOUR MOTHER WAS A NEANDERTHAL. [SN7286] $25

NY: Viking, 1993. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 80pp, 22 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VG+ (large closed tear to dust-jacket cover otherwise VF).

The Time Warp Trio. Time Warp #4.


Lane Smith. Scieszka, Jon. 2095. [SN8060] $25

NY: Viking, 1995. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 80pp, 26 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

The fifth book in The Time Warp Trio series.


Lane Smith. Scieszka, Jon. 2095. [SN8097] $20

NY: Viking, 1995. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 80pp, 26 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

The fifth book in The Time Warp Trio series.


Lane Smith. Scieszka, Jon. SUMMER READING IS KILLING ME! [SN7287M] $15

NY: Viking, 1998. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 80pp, 20 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

The Time Warp Trio. Time Warp #7.


Lane Smith. Scieszka, Jon. IT'S ALL GREEK TO ME. [SN8198M] $15

NY: Viking, 1999. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 73pp, 22 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark, otherwise VF/VF.

The Time Warp Trio. Time Warp #8.


Lane Smith. THE BIG PETS. [SN3475] $30

NY: Viking, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF price-clipped dust-jacket.

Smith's first solo book.


Lane Smith. FLYING JAKE. [SN13463] $35

NY: Macmillan, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.

Smith's second children's book and his first solo effort. A wordless story told entirely in pictures.


Lane Smith. GLASSES (WHO NEEDS 'EM). [SN21649] $20

NY: Viking, 1991. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Another great children's book by illustrator Lane Smith.


Lane Smith. THE HAPPY HOCKY FAMILY. [SN4183] $25

NY: Viking, 1993. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 62pp, 60 four-color illustrations, blue cloth spine, paper boards. VF/VF.

A funny postmodern children's book with flat illustrations in the style of Munro Leaf.


Lane Smith. THE HAPPY HOCKY FAMILY. [SN5276] $15

NY: Viking, 1993. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11”), 62pp, 60 four-color illustrations, blue cloth spine, paper boards. VF/VF.

A funny postmodern children's book with flat illustrations in the style of Munro Leaf.


Lane Smith. THE HAPPY HOCKY FAMILY. [SN6177M] $15

NY: Viking, 1993. 3rd. Small 4to (9-11”), 62pp, 60 four-color illustrations, red cloth spine, paper boards. VF/VF.

A funny postmodern children's book with flat illustrations in the style of Munro Leaf.


Lane Smith. Scieszka, Jon. SQUIDS WILL BE SQUIDS. [SN7320] $20

NY: Viking, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise VF/VF.


Lane Smith. Saunders, George. THE VERY PERSISTENT GAPPERS OF FRIP. [SN6035] $20

NY: Villiard, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 87pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/NF translucent dust-jacket.

21 full-page and double-page and 31 color text illustrations.


Wallace Smith. Hecht, Ben. FANTAZIUS MALLARE: A MYSTERIOUS OATH. [SN2180] $45

Chicago: Covici-McGee, 1922. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 175pp, 10 full-page b&w illustrations, 10 illustrated letters, hardcover cloth. VG+ (mild aging, a nice copy).

A limited edition consisting of 2025 numbered copies. This copy is out of sequence with the number space left blank.


Reg Smythe. ANDY CAPP #38. [SN11958] $5

London: Mirror Group Books, 1977. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 96pp, 93 dailies in b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (light wear).

A collection of the strip.


Doug Sneyd. UNPUBLISHED - SNEYD. [SN22633X] $25

Orillia: Sneyd Syndicate, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 52pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"A unique collection of gag roughs by veteran Playboy cartoonist Doug Sneyd."

In this volume, Doug picks his unpublished favorites. In addition to 99 roughs (many in color), there are three finished cartoons and a step-by-step sequence from rough to finish.


Doug Sneyd. LIMITED EDITION PRINTS PRELIMINARIES. [SN29086] $15

Orillia: Sneyd Syndicate, 2010. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24 pages, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"Preliminary development materials for some of [Sneyd's] popular convention limited edition prints are the focus of this publication." Reproduces photos of the artist working, pencil and color roughs, as well as the final art for six pin-up/cheesecake prints.


Doug Sneyd. PLAYBOY PRELIMINARIES. [SN29087] $15

Orillia: Sneyd Syndicate, 2010. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 20 pages, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"These preliminaries demonstrate the evolution of some of his color cartoons from gag roughs to final art." Reproduces art for eight Playboy cartoons.


Sokal. INSPECTOR CANARDO: SHAGGY DOG STORY. [SN11713] $10

Rijperman/Fantagraphics, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

Graphic novel.


Erich Sokol. KOPFSALAT. [SN17863] $300

Vienna: Jugend und Volk, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 284pp, 209 color illustrations, mostly full-page, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.

Signed by the artist.

A thick collection of Sokol cartoons primarily from the 1980s, with about 30 from the 1960s and 1970s. Magazine covers and illustrations, book illustrations, album covers, etc. Minimal text in German.


Erich Sokol. FERN-SEHEN. [SN28644] $95

Vienna: Ueberreuter, 2002. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (slight wear to corners otherwise new & unread).

A color career retrospective of Sokol's political cartoons & caricatures. This book has numerous cartoons from the 1960s.


Ryan Sook. PRELIMINATI VOL. 1 - EMMA FROST. [SN25883] $60

np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

#351 of 500 copies signed by the artist with an original sketch.

This copy has a nice ink and marker sketch of Emma Frost in her original White Queen corset costume!

"Preliminary Sketches and Drawings by Ryan Sook." Part One shows four covers and a splash page "from prelim to print." Part Two is unpublished drawings and commissions; including Dr. Strange, Princess Amidala, Harley Quinn & Poison Ivy. Part Three is sketchbook pages. There are also some painted pieces in color and a sampling of comic page thumbnail layouts. The first ever sketchbook by this comic book artist.


Ryan Sook. PRELIMINATI VOL. 1 - NOIR. [SN25884] $50

np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

#355 of 500 copies signed by the artist with an original sketch.

This copy has a nice ink and marker noirish scene of an private eye and a femme!

"Preliminary Sketches and Drawings by Ryan Sook." Part One shows four covers and a splash page "from prelim to print." Part Two is unpublished drawings and commissions; including Dr. Strange, Princess Amidala, Harley Quinn & Poison Ivy. Part Three is sketchbook pages. There are also some painted pieces in color and a sampling of comic page thumbnail layouts. The first ever sketchbook by this comic book artist.


Ryan Sook. PRELIMINATI VOL. 1 - POISON IVY. [SN25889] $50

np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

#290 of 500 copies signed by the artist with an original sketch.

This copy has a detailed ink and marker head sketch of Poison Ivy!

"Preliminary Sketches and Drawings by Ryan Sook." Part One shows four covers and a splash page "from prelim to print." Part Two is unpublished drawings and commissions; including Dr. Strange, Princess Amidala, Harley Quinn & Poison Ivy. Part Three is sketchbook pages. There are also some painted pieces in color and a sampling of comic page thumbnail layouts. The first ever sketchbook by this comic book artist.


Ryan Sook. PRELIMINATI VOL. 1 - ROBIN & BATMAN. [SN25892] $60

np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

#422 of 500 copies signed by the artist with an original sketch.

This copy has a great, very detailed ink and marker head sketch of Robin with Batman over his shoulder! "Preliminary Sketches and Drawings by Ryan Sook." Part One shows four covers and a splash page "from prelim to print." Part Two is unpublished drawings and commissions; including Dr. Strange, Princess Amidala, Harley Quinn & Poison Ivy. Part Three is sketchbook pages. There are also some painted pieces in color and a sampling of comic page thumbnail layouts. The first ever sketchbook by this comic book artist.


Ryan Sook, J.H. Williams III, Simone Bianchi, Cameron Stewart, Mick Gray, Frazer Irving. Morrison, Grant. 7 SOLDIERS OF VICTORY. VOL. 1. [SN26867] $12

NY: DC Comics, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 224pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Zatanna with art by Sook & Gray, Klarion with art by Irving, Shining Knight with art by Bianchi, Guardian with art by Stewart, and #0 with art by Williams.

From the cover: "One of the most creative minds in comics, Grant Morrison (ALL STAR SUPERMAN, THE INVISIBLES, JLA, ANIMAL MAN) delivers his most groundbreaking and ambitious project yet: SEVEN SOLDIERS.

"This first volume features the exploits of four of the seven soldiers: the Shining Knight, the Guardian, Zatanna and Klarion the Witchboy. Independently, each of these characters is featured in a story arc that redefines their purpose in the DC Universe. But their stories also interweave with the other soldiers' tales, and tell a grander story of a devastating global threat to mankind. These reluctant champions must arise and work together to save the world…without ever meeting one another.

"This first volume reprints (in original release order): SEVEN SOLDIERS OF VICTORY #0, SEVEN SOLDIERS: SHINING KNIGHT #1-2, SEVEN SOLDIERS: THE GUARDIAN #1-2, SEVEN SOLDIERS: ZATANNA #1-2 and SEVEN SOLDIERS: KLARION #1."


George & Eileen Soper. THE CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF PRINTS AND ETCHINGS OF GEORGE AND EILEEN SOPER. [SN3909] $35

London: Chris Beetles, 1995. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, 703 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

537 prints by George Soper (1870-1942) and 166 by Eileen Soper (1905-90).


Hajime Sorayama. SORAYAMA 1964-1999: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF HAJIME SORAYAMA. [SN28558] $100

Tokyo: Sakuhin-sha, 1998. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 480pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (covers slightly rubbed & curled, binding tight, interior flat, clean).

The original Japanese edition of this catalogue raisonné. Explicit. For adults only. Text in Japanese and English.


Edward Sorel. EDWARD SOREL: MAKING THE WORLD SAFE FOR HYPOCRISY. [SN21313] $35

Chicago: Swallow Press, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 88pp, 26 color plates, 116 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF (dust-jacket laminate lifting).

“A Collection of Satirical Drawings and Commentaries by Edward Sorel.” Sorel’s earliest collection of caricatures of politicians and celebrities.


Edward Sorel. Metaxas, Eric. JACK AND THE BEANSTALK. [SN25273] $25

NY: Rabbit Ears, 1991. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 34pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine in a VG+ box (some dings and nicks to box's edges).

A retelling of this Grimm's fairy tale. Includes an audio cassette of the text read by Michael Palin with music by David A. Stewart.


Edward Sorel. SUPERPEN: THE CARTOONS AND CARICATURES OF EDWARD SOREL. [SN5514] $100

NY: Random House, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), unpaginated (160pp), about 150 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/NF.

Inscribed & dated "Aug/8/78" by Sorel.

From the dust-jacket:
“Sorel is right on target as he takes aim at just about everyone and everything in American society – from politicians to famous entertainers, from consciousness raising to the Internal Revenue Service. Sorel’s loyal following among the readers of the Village Voice, Esquire, Atlantic, Time, Sports Illustrated and New York magazine has watched Ed Sorel draw his own special version of America – an America educated by incompetents, governed by hypocrites, and ruled by the military-industrial complex. Superpen includes some of the most scathing and hilarious of those drawings – his cartoon strips, his takeoffs on movie posters and famous pieces of art, and drawings inspired by some of the most outrageous things famous people have been quoted as saying.”


Edward Sorel. JOHNNY ON THE SPOT. [SN7224] $20

NY: McElderry, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/Fine.

Children's picture book.


Edward Sorel. UNAUTHORIZED PORTRAITS. [SN25948M] $25

NY: Knopf, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), xiv, 175pp, 130 color and 36 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/Fine price-clipped dust-jacket.

A rich collection of the caricaturist’s works. "From one of America's most brilliant satirical artists: his best, his funniest, his most deliciously wicked and memorable caricatures drawn over thirty years."


Joaquin Sorolla. Peel, Edmund. THE PAINTER JOAQUIN SOROLLA. [SN27861] $100

London: Sotheby's Publications, 1989. Later. 4to (11-13"), 264pp, 66 paintings and 30 oil sketches are reproduced in both color and b&w, plus 52 other illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (light shelf wear, binding sound, pages clean & flat).

An excellent English-language monograph on Sorolla. This was the catalogue of the exhibition organized by the San Diego Museum of Art and the Instituto Valenciano de Arte Moderno, Spain. 66 major paintings and 30 oil sketches are reproduced in color. 52 other illustrations in black & white reproduce other paintings and some photographs. Four essays. Chronology. Bibliography.


Joaquin Sorolla. SOROLLA (LOS GENIOS DE LA PINTURA ESPANOLA). [SN29041] $95

Madrid: Sarpe, 1983. 4to (11-13"), 95pp, 49 full-page and double-page color illustrations, 29 smaller color and 20 b&w illustrations, leatherette with an onlaid color plate. Fine.

"The Geniuses of Spanish Painting." The centerpiece is 49 paintings reproduced as full-page and double-page illustrations.

This copy includes the 50-page full English translation supplied by the US distributor.


Joaquin Sorolla. SOROLLA Y EL MAR. [SN17576] $12

Madrid: Repro-Art, 1979. Four 6" x 8" color plates in a printed folder, Fine/NF folder.

Four color plates in a printed folder; four paintings from the Museo Sorolla in Madrid. Two portraits, a vase of roses, and Sorolla's garden. Text in Spanish.


Joaquin Sorolla. SOROLLA Y EL MAR. [SN17575] $15

Madrid: Omicron, 1980. Four 9" x 10" color plates in a color illustrated folder, Fine/NF folder.

Four color plates in a color illustrated folder; five paintings of seaside bathers from the Museo Sorolla in Madrid. Sorolla biography in Spanish.


Joe Sorren. COMMUNICATION ARTS V40, #1 (279). [SN15253] $15

1998. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

Portfolio: illustrator Joe Sorren (15 illustrations).


Arthur Spear. Spear, Arthur, Jr. ARTHUR SPEAR. [SN13279] $195

ME: Warren Historical Society and St. Botolph Club, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), viii, 72pp, 43 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.

Inscribed & dated Sept. 1981 by the author.

Spear (1879-1959) was known primarily for paintings of nymphs, fauns, undersea dwellers, and other imaginary scenes.


Armstrong Sperry. Chaffee, Allen. THE STORY OF HIAWATHA. [SN19716] $20

NY: Random House, 1951. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.

“Adapted for children aged 5 to 10.” Beautifully illustrated in a vintage bold mid-century poster art style by the 1941 Newbery Medal winner (1897 -1976).


Art Spiegelman. ART SPIEGELMAN: COMIX, ESSAYS, GRAPHICS AND SCRAPS. [SN16524] $60

NY: Raw, 1999. 2nd. Folio (13” or taller), 103pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF/VF.

An elaborate and comprehensive retrospective of Spiegelman's work. All text in both English and German.


Art Spiegelman. BREAKDOWNS. [SN8937] $275

NY: Belier Press, 1977. 1st. Folio (10x14), 44pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG without dust-jacket as issued (4 nicks to spine, corners slightly bumped, top edge spotted, interior Fine).

"From Maus to Now. An anthology of strips by Art Spiegelman." Avante Garde co-mix 1972-1977. Very scarce.


Art Spiegelman. De Haven, Tom. DERBY DUGAN'S DEPRESSION FUNNIES. [SN14772] $25

NY: Metropolitan, 1996. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 290pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

A novel set in the newspaper comic strip world. Winner of the American Book Award.


Art Spiegelman. JACK AND THE BOX. [SN23931X] $13

NY: Toon Books/Raw, 2008. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A limited vocabulary children's picture book à la Cat in the Hat. The inaugural title in a new line of Raw books.


Art Spiegelman. MAUS: A SURVIVOR'S TALE. [SN2189M] $25

NY: Pantheon, 1986. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 160pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (tips lightly bumped otherwise VF, tight & unread).

A first edition first printing of this influential graphic novel. First serialized in Raw Magazine.


Art Spiegelman. MAUS II. [SN7266] $30

NY: Pantheon, 1991. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 136pp, b&w, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.

The conclusion of Speigelman's graphic novel about the Holocaust and its after-effects.


Art Spiegelman. OPEN ME...I'M A DOG. [SN6162M] $15

NY: HarperCollins, 1997. 1st. 24mo (5-6”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

An interactive children's' book by Spiegelman with pop-ups, fold-outs, and a leash.


Peter Spier. PETER SPIER'S CIRCUS! [SN28863] $25

Garden City: Doubleday, 1992. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

A first printing of this children's picture book by Peter Spier. Uses a sequential panel format.


Benoit Springer. Gibelin, Christophe. TERRES D'OMBRE: EDITION INTEGRALE. [SN26416X] $60

Paris: Delcourt, 2002. 4to (11-13"), 150pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

"Shadow Earths." Benoit Springer’s first graphic novel is set in a medieval world populated by humans and various alien creatures. This is all three albums collected in one hardcover volume. Text in French.


Benoit Springer. ALLEE DES ROSIERS. [SN24267X] $29

Paris: Carabas, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Benoit Springer. LES FUNERAILLES DE LUCE. [SN23934X] $36

Moulineaux: Vents d'Ouest, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, b&w, softcover French wraps. VF.

Text in French.


Benoit Springer. Sevestre, Muriel. VOLUNTEER TOME 2. [SN21865X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

The X-Files meets Buffy the Vampire Slayer! A female NYPD detective continues her pursuit of the vampires who are plotting against her. Cinematic storytelling. Benoit cites Franquin and John Byrne as his two primary influences. The art here is reminiscent of John Cassaday or Josh Middleton. Text in French.


Benoit Springer. Sevestre, Muriel. VOLUNTEER TOME 3. [SN21972X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

The end of the series! Springer’s style becomes even looser and more minimal in this final volume. Text in French. “Stalked by Lord Rutter’s clan, Volunteer learns the truth about her origins and the ties that bind her to Ruby, the vampire with a burnt face who takes pleasure in slaughtering those whom she holds dear. Revenge is in the works. The stakes become clear when she gets an envelope from the hands of the enigmatic Prometheus, which contains a bonnet belonging to Elliot, her son. Last tome in the trilogy.”


Benoit Springer. Sevestre, Muriel. VOLUNTEER TOME 2 - EDITION SPECIALE. [SN19346X] $45

Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Limited to 3500 copies.

This special limited edition reproduces Volume 2 in its entirety, but from Springer’s Spartan pages prior to coloring. Eight pages of preliminary drawings and sketches are also included. It is all given a very nice production with oversize pages on thick non-glossy paper stock. Text in French.


Benoit Springer. Lambour, Séverine. 3 ARDOISES. [SN22524X] $29

Paris: Carabas, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, softcover French wraps. VF.

Three interrelated stories, each about a different crime, each rendered in a different style and technique by Springer. One is finished in pencil, another inked with a brush, the last inked with a pen. Text in French.


Frank Springer. Lee, Stan. THE VIRTUE OF VERA VALIANT #2. [SN9989] $20

NY: Signet, 1977. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 128pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG+.

Stan Lee's parody of the soap opera strip. Dailies 1/15/77 - 4/17/77.


J. Allen St. John. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS LIBRARY OF ILLUSTRATION VOL. 1. [SN22355] $200

West Plains, Missouri: Russ Cochran, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 271pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth with onlaid color plate. Fine without dust-jacket as issued.

#1381 of 2000 copies.

The first volume of this legendary production is devoted to the first Edgar Rice Burroughs illustrator: J. Allen St. John. Every illustration in the book is full-page or foldout and made from the original drawing or painting: the best reproduction of these artworks ever. There are 25 full-page color plates, four foldout color plates, and 95 full-page black & white illustrations. Plus two full-page photographs of St John. In addition to the St John artwork are Edgar Rice Burroughs paintings by N.C. Wyeth and Frank Schoonover. Written and edited by Edgar Rice Burroughs and J. Allen St. John scholar Darrell C. Richardson.


J. Allen St. John. GRAND MASTER OF ADVENTURE - THE DRAWINGS OF J. ALLEN ST. JOHN. [SN28004] $125

np: Vanguard, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xvi, 176pp, 157 b&w illustrations, leather. NF/VG (dent to the bottom edge of the rear board otherwise Fine; dust-jacket yellowed with heavy rubbing along the top edge).

"Amazing Stories, Blue Book, Argosy, and Weird Tales were the top pulp magazine titles of the 1920s and 1930s, and J. Allen St. John's imaginative, visual flights-of-fantasy illustrations are the era's most memorable. St. John quickly became the favorite artist of the great adventure author and creator of Tarzan, Edgar Rice Burroughs. Tarzan and the Golden Lion, Tarzan the Terrible, The Beasts of Tarzan, as well as Burroughs' sci-fi creations, At The Earth's Core, Pirates of Venus, and the many adventures of John Carter on Mars, are but a few of the classics illustrated by St. John. Grand Master of Adventure: The Drawings of J. Allen St. John collects, for the first time, the exquisite pen, ink and pencil illustrations of the grand Tarzan artist.

"St. John began his career by studying the old master in the museums of Paris around 1880. Returning to America, his notoriety among Fine Art enthusiasts developed with recognition from the Society of American Artists and Metropolitan magazine in 1889. The artist went on to become a professor of drawing and painting at both The American Academy of Art and the Chicago Art Institute, but his greatest notoriety came as he ventured into the colorful world of pulp magazine and adventure book illustration. For the readers of fantasy, science fiction and adventure, St. John surpassed the work of his famous contemporaries Frank Schoonover, James Montgomery Flagg, and N. C. Wyeth, and led the way for future masters, including Roy G. Krenkel, the Brothers Hildebrandt, and Frank Frazetta."


J. Allen St. John. Korshak, Stephen D. THE PAINTINGS OF J. ALLEN ST. JOHN - GRAND MASTER OF FANTASY. [SN28048] $250

np: Vanguard, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 184pp, 170 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF in VF slipcase. Limited to 500 deluxe slipcased copies with an extra 16pp portfolio. This Deluxe Limited Edition Slipcased Hardcover features a 16 page bonus portfolio.  Out of print.

"Vanguard's second volume devoted to the work of J. Allen St. John concentrates on the artist's full-color fantasy, science-fiction and adventure paintings for novels and Pulp-magazines for famous authors, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Jack Williamson, Robert E. Howard and more. St. John is the original grand master illustrator of Tarzan, John Carter of Mars, and others. His illustrations inspired generations of later fantastic artists including Roy G. Krenkel, Jeffrey Jones and Frank Frazetta. St. John will always be recognized as the first and most important illustrator of Burroughs' writings, and this book is produced with the full endorsement and cooperation of Edgar Rice Burroughs. Inc.

Also featured are essays by renowned science-fiction author Jack Williamson; Danton Burroughs, Lin Carter, and illustrators Vincent Di Fate, and Frank Frazetta."


J. Allen St. John. Richardson, Darrell C. J. ALLEN ST. JOHN: AN ILLUSTRATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. [SN22225] $50

Memphis: Mid-America Publishers, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, 10 color and 180 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

Limited to 2000 copies. The primary reference on this artist.


Ben Stahl. Bartlett, Margaret Farrington. WHO WILL ANSWER THE OWL? [SN7813] $20

NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1976. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 96pp, about 90 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG/VG ex-library copy.

Children's book with pen and ink illustrations by the longtime Famous Artists School faculty member.


Stan & Vince. Zep, LES CHRONOKIDS TOME 1. [SN27793X] $25

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Two kids find a cell phone that will transport them to any year they wish, and embark of a series of most excellent adventures - except for all the trouble they keep getting into, that is.


Stan & Vince. Zep, LES CHRONOKIDS TOME 2. [SN27794X] $25

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Stanislas. Boucquet, & Fromenthal. LES AVENTURES D'HERGÉ. [SN15225] $30

Paris: Reporter, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


John Stanley. LITTLE LULU LIBRARY SET 4. [SN14656] $250

Scottsdale, AZ: Another Rainbow, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 716pp, color and b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF in Fine slip case.

Reprints Little Lulu #37-53 (1951-52) in black & white with covers in color. With extra features, articles and art.


John Stanley. LITTLE LULU LIBRARY SET 5. [SN14657] $100

Scottsdale, AZ: Another Rainbow, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 722pp, color and b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. NF in VG- slip case (spines slightly faded otherwise VF, top of slip case badly sunned, paper covering one edge torn, and a few nicks).

Reprints Little Lulu #54-67 (1952-54) in b&w with covers in color. With extra features, articles and art.


Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon and Pete Docter. WALL-E (SCREENPLAY). [SN28628] $150

np: Disney/Pixar, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, softcover color wraps. Fine.

Signed by the director Andrew Stanton with a very small drawing of Wall-E.

Also signed by Jim Reardon and Pete Docter.

Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon. Original Story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter. The complete script for the Pixar film specially produced by the studio for distribution to voting Academy (AMPAS) members as part of the film's Oscar campaign. This is the only publication of this script. Limited print run.


Leslie Starke. STARKE AND UNASHAMED. [SN7793] $10

London: Max Reinhardt, 1953. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 79pp, 74 b&w cartoons, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.


Jim Starlin. THE DEATH OF CAPTAIN MARVEL. [SN28851] $20

NY: Marvel, 1982. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

The original edition of this graphic novel.


Jim Starlin. THE DEATH OF CAPTAIN MARVEL. [SN8376] $15

NY: Marvel, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (shelf wear).

Graphic novel.


Leonard Starr. THE BEST OF THE TRIBUNE (MARY PERKINS ON STAGE ) #1. [SN6468] $20

Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color cover by Starr, 62pp of strips, softcover color wraps. VF.

Two early On Stage stories (1/12/58-5/23/58) and (6/25/61-9/16/61) plus four pages of syndicate promotional material.


Leonard Starr. MARY PERKINS ON STAGE (THRILLING ADVENTURE STRIPS #9). [SN3952] $20

Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color cover by Alex Toth, 63pp of strips, softcover color wraps. VF.

Reprints the final three stories dailies and Sundays from 2/4/79-9/9/79. Plus three full-page illustrations by Alex Toth.


Leonard Starr. MARY PERKINS ON STAGE VOL. 1. [SN21030X] $20

Chicago: Classic Comics Press, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 160pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

One of only 500 copies with a color print signed & numbered by the artist.

Mary Perkins: On Stage was one of the great post-war continuity strips. The stories centered around the education of small-town beauty queen and aspiring actress Mary Perkins. Engrossing stories and beautiful art makes this a great read. This volume reprints the first three stories: dailies and Sundays from 2/10/57-1/11/58. Introduction by Walt Simonson.


Leonard Starr. MARY PERKINS ON STAGE VOL. 2. [SN21882X] $22

Chicago: Classic Comics Press, 2006. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 212pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

One of only 500 copies with a color print signed & numbered by the artist.

Mary’s adventures in New York City and Hollywood continue in this second volume. Reprints six stories: dailies and Sundays from 1/12/58-4/19/59. Introduction by Kurt Busiek.


Leonard Starr. MARY PERKINS ON STAGE VOL. 3. [SN22946X] $22

Chicago: Classic Comics Press, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 212pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

One of only 500 copies with a color print signed & numbered by the artist.

Mary’s adventures continue in this third volume. Reprints six stories: dailies and Sundays from 1/12/58-4/19/59. Introduction by Joe Jusko.


Leonard Starr. MARY PERKINS ON STAGE VOL. 4. [SN23857X] $25

Chicago: Classic Comics Press, 2008. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.


Leonard Starr. MARY PERKINS ON STAGE VOL. 5. [SN24915X] $25

Chicago: Classic Comics Press, 2008. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 264pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Dailies and Sundays from September 18, 1961 to March 9 1963. Introduction by Doug Beekman.


Leonard Starr. MARY PERKINS ON STAGE VOL. 6. [SN26553X] $25

Chicago: Classic Comics Press, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 264pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

A great comic strip with fast moving storylines and glamorous people and settings. I read every new volume cover to cover within days of receiving it. Mary Perkins is beautiful to look at and a fun read. A year and a half of dailies and Sundays, from March 10, 1963 to October 11, 1964. Introduction by Batton Lash.


Leonard Starr. MARY PERKINS ON STAGE VOL. 7. [SN29048X] $25

Chicago: Classic Comics Press, 2010. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 259pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Dailies and Sundays - from October 12, 1964 to May 4, 1966.  Volume 7 features the return of Morgana D'Alexis, Mary held captive by the Russian Volkov, the origin of Maximus, and Pete Fletcher in Vietnam. Introduction by Sal Amendola. Special foreword by Leonard Starr.


Joe Staton & Terry Beatty. Dini, Paul. BATMAN & SUPERMAN ADVENTURES: WORLD'S FINEST. [SN8732] $6

NY: DC, 1997. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

Painted cover by Bruce Timm.


George Stavrinos. VISION: GEORGE STAVRINOS. [SN28437] $225

Tokyo: Tokyo Designers Gakuin College, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 108pp, 90 color and 222 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (mild shelf wear).

This "George Stavrinos Special Issue" is, to my knowledge, the most extensive collection of this fashion illustrator's work. It includes over 200 of Stavrinos' graphite pencil illustrations, 32 reference Polaroids, 36 sketches, a message from the artist, and a chronology. Plus photos of the artist's studio (including a Leyendecker study canvas on the wall) and the artist teaching in Japan. Text in both English and Japanese.

For a period during 1980s, the Tokyo Designers Gakuin College would invite famous foreign artists to lecture and meet with their students. The school sometimes held exhibitions of the artist's work and published catalogues of the exhibitions.


George Stavrinos. VISION: GEORGE STAVRINOS. [SN28438] $250

Tokyo: Tokyo Designers Gakuin College, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 108pp, 90 color and 222 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

This "George Stavrinos Special Issue" is, to my knowledge, the most extensive collection of this fashion illustrator's work. It includes over 200 of Stavrinos' graphite pencil illustrations, 32 reference Polaroids, 36 sketches, a message from the artist, and a chronology. Plus photos of the artist's studio (including a Leyendecker study canvas on the wall) and the artist teaching in Japan. Text in both English and Japanese.

For a period during 1980s, the Tokyo Designers Gakuin College would invite famous foreign artists to lecture and meet with their students. The school sometimes held exhibitions of the artist's work and published catalogues of the exhibitions.


Ralph Steadman. Stone, Bernard. INSPECTOR MOUSE. [SN9924] $40

NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1981. 1st American. Small square 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (closed tear).

A children's picture book.


Ralph Steadman. HOW V4#2. [SN4568] $20

1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 136pp, softcover wraps. NF.

Cover and 10 page article by Steadman; David Lance Goines creates a poster (10 pages).


Ralph Steadman. I, LEONARDO. [SN3135] $25

NY: Summit, 1983. 1st American. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), unpaginated (124pp), color illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (4pp have yellow highlighter, Previous owner's name on FEP, 1st pp & dust-jacket flaps slightly foxed).


Ralph Steadman. THE BOOK OF JONES. [SN2200] $15

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1997. 1st American. 8vo (8-9”), unpaginated (64pp), color cover, b&w illustrations throughout, cloth spine. VF/Fine.

"A tribute to a mercurial, manic, and utterly seductive cat."


Ralph Steadman. TEDDY! WHERE ARE YOU? [SN28770] $60

London: Anderson Press, 1994. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11"), 26pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. In this children's picture book, Steadman goes searching for his childhood teddy bear.


William Steig. Lorenz, Lee. THE WORLD OF WILLIAM STEIG. [SN25496] $25

NY: Artisan, 1998. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 207pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/NF (deep ½" dent to rear board's bottom edge, FFEP lightly creased, otherwise very sound).

“William Steig, the dean of New Yorker cartoonists, began his career at the magazine in 1930. After achieving acclaim with his gang of street urchins, affectionately nicknamed the “Small Fry,” Steig branched out, exploring through his drawings the psychological undercurrents in relationships between parent and child, husband and wife, self and society.

“Featuring hundreds of illustrations, including a portfolio of previously unpublished pieces selected by the artist himself, The World of William Steig celebrates the lifework of an uncompromising iconoclast who has never lost sight of the power of humor.”

Introduction by John Updike.


Saul Steinberg. Rosenberg, Harold. SAUL STEINBERG. [SN17973] $60

NY: Knopf, 1978. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 172pp, 274 illustrations, 64 pages in color, hardcover cloth. Small nick to bottom edge otherwise Fine/Fine.

Steinberg's first career retrospective. Steinberg was born in 1914. He studied philosophy and architecture. During the 1930s, Steinberg cartoons began appearing in Italian magazines. By 1940, Steinberg's drawings were appearing in Life magazine and Harper's Bazaar. In 1941, he started appearing regularly in The New Yorker.


Saul Steinberg. Rosenberg, Harold. SAUL STEINBERG. [SN18882] $40

NY: Knopf, 1978. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 172pp, 274 illustrations, 64 pages in color, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG+ (moderate shelf wear, small nick to bottom edge).

Steinberg's first career retrospective. Steinberg was born in 1914. He studied philosophy and architecture. During the 1930s, Steinberg cartoons began appearing in Italian magazines. By 1940, Steinberg's drawings were appearing in Life magazine and Harper's Bazaar. In 1941, he started appearing regularly in The New Yorker.


Saul Steinberg. Rosenberg, Harold. SAUL STEINBERG. [SN17974] $25

NY: Knopf, 1978. 1st PB. Square 4to (11-13”), 172pp, 274 illustrations, 64 pages in color, softcover wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear, spine unbroken & tight).

Steinberg's first career retrospective. Steinberg was born in 1914. He studied philosophy and architecture. During the 1930s, Steinberg cartoons began appearing in Italian magazines. By 1940, Steinberg's drawings were appearing in Life magazine and Harper's Bazaar. In 1941, he started appearing regularly in The New Yorker.


Charlotte Steiner. THE LITTLE TRAIN THAT SAVED THE DAY. [SN11932] $15

NY: Wonder Books, 1952. 8vo (8-9”), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG (spine ends & corners worn, interior NF).


Steranko Books


Cliff Sterrett. Marschall, Rick. THE COMPLETE COLOR POLLY & HER PALS VOL. 1: 1926-27. [SN24507] $75

Princeton, WI: Kitchen Sink, 1990. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 96pp, 81 Sundays in color, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

Foreword by Art Spiegelman. Introduction by Marschall.


Dave Stevens. DAVE STEVENS’ THE ROCKETEER: ARTIST’S EDITION. [SN29125X] $150

San Diego: IDW, 2010. 1st. Folio (12" x 17"), 136 pages, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF in box in shrinkwrap. Limited to 1500 copies.

The biggest book to come out of San Diego Comic-Con 2010. Now sold-out at the publisher, we have a limited supply.

From the publisher: "A very special book honoring the work of this esteemed creator. Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer: Artist’s Edition will be a mammoth 12” x 17” hardcover book...Nearly every page in The Rocketeer has been scanned in color from Stevens’ original art to ensure the best possible reproduction and highest degree of accuracy. Printed on uncoated stock and at the same size as the original art, Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer: Artist’s Edition will be the next best thing to holding the actual art by Dave Stevens."


Dave Stevens. THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE COLLECTION. [SN27913X] $30

San Diego: IDW, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

Dave Stevens' beautifully drawn comic, originally published in short episodes at comic size, collected together in a slightly larger format. Collects the backup tales from Mike Grell's STARSLAYER #1-3, the featured stories from PACIFIC PRESENTS #1-2, THE ROCKETEER SPECIAL EDITION #1, and THE ROCKETEER ADVENTURE MAGAZINE #1-3 (these three issues also known as "Cliff's New York Adventure"). Includes all the covers.

"The complete Rocketeer saga is collected into one handsome hardcover volume for the very first time, combining The Rocketeer and The Rocketeer: Cliff's New York Adventure into one great book. Dave Stevens' classic adventure strip is set in the 1930s and is an homage to the classic pulp novels of the time. Cliff Secord is a stunt pilot who happens upon a top-secret experimental Jet pack and meets adventure head on!

"Completely re-colored, as per Dave Stevens' wishes, by renowned colorist Laura Martin. The best possible reproduction and the highest production values will ensure that this is the definitive Rocketeer collection."


Dave Stevens. BRUSH WITH PASSION: THE ART AND LIFE OF DAVE STEVENS. [SN28041M] $100

Nevada City: Underwood, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 288pp, over 300 color illustrations , hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

This book quickly sold-out in all editions and is out-of-print in hardcover.

From the publisher: "Brush with Passion charts the career of Dave Stevens, one of the most beloved and influential of all comic illustrators. He discusses his beginnings as a comic artist, the struggle to bring The Rocketeer to the big screen, his work as a storyboard artist for Raiders of the Lost Ark and Michael Jackson’s “Thriller” video, and other career highlights. Equally renowned as a pin-up artist, Stevens also recounts his friendship with reclusive model Bettie Page. Along with a wealth of iconic paintings and previously unpublished artwork, the book features commentary by comic book greats Todd Schorr, Richard Hescox, Michael William Kaluta, and William Stout." Introduction by James Steranko.


Dave Stevens. VAMPS & VIXENS: THE SEDUCTIVE ART OF DAVE STEVENS. [SN24468] $125

Los Angeles: Verotik, 1998. 1st. Folio (14"), 56pp, 24 color plates, 9 color and 5 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

The scarce second Dave Stevens' poster book. 24 color plates (printed on the versos only). Essay by Jim Silke: "Castings Vamps & Vixens." Nine color and five black & white illustrations in the body of the book and covers. Out of print.


Dave Stevens. JUST TEASING. [SN28089] $150

Kansas City, MO: Ursus, 1991. 1st. Folio (15"), 40pp, 17 color plates, 2 color and 11 b&w illustrations, leather. NF (top of the spine bumped, top rear corner lightly bumped, otherwise Fine).

#627 of 1500 deluxe hardbound copies signed by Stevens on a limitation page with a color illustration of a blonde nude.

The first Dave Stevens' posterbook. 17 full-page color plates of Dave's pin-up girls. Long introduction by Jim Silke with 11 b&w illustrations.


Dave Stevens. JUST TEASING. [SN21559] $75

Kansas City, MO: Ursus, 1991. 1st. Folio (15"), 40pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Inscribed by the artist.

The first Dave Stevens' poster book. 17 full-page color plates of Dave's pin-up girls. Long introduction by Jim Silke with 11 black & white illustrations.


Dave Stevens. JUST TEASING. [SN25137] $40

Kansas City, MO: Ursus, 1991. 1st. Folio (15"), 40pp, 17 color plates, 2 color and 11 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (slight curl to open edge of front and back covers, slight shelf wear, interior tight & clean).

The first Dave Stevens' poster book. Seventeen full-page color plates of Dave's pin-up girls (printed on versos only). Long introduction by Jim Silke on the inside covers with eleven additional b&w illustrations.


Dave Stevens. Disbrow, Jay Edward. THE IGER COMICS KINGDOM. [SN23552] $30

El Cajon, CA: Blackthorne, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 73 b&w illustrations, softcover color wraps. NF.

Signed by Dave Stevens on his cover.

A stunning Dave Stevens' Sheena cover graces this biography of comic book pioneer Jerry Iger and history of his comic companies written by a writer formerly employed by the Iger Studios. Includes comic book covers and panels, previously unpublished art, and rare photos. "The Caplin-Iger Co., Ltd." by Lee Caplin. "Memories of Sheena" by Jerry Iger.


Dave Stevens. SELECTED SKETCHES & STUDIES VOLUME 2. [SN22689X] $45

Studio City, CA: Bulldog, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”),32pp, 36 b&w illustrations, softcover color wraps. VF.

One of 1500 signed and numbered copies.

Pencil preliminaries for covers and prints, life drawings, and very finished pieces in various media. Many pin-ups and nudes.


Dave Stevens. SELECTED SKETCHES & STUDIES VOLUME 3. [SN22690X] $45

Studio City, CA: Bulldog, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

One of 1200 signed and numbered copies.

Pencil prelims and thumbnails for covers and prints, miscellaneous drawings and illustrations, and very finished portraits in various media. Rocketeer, Luke Skywalker, Raiders, Betty Page. Many pin-ups and nudes.


Dave Stevens. SELECTED SKETCHES & STUDIES VOLUME 4. [SN22691X] $45

Studio City, CA: Bulldog, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

One of 1200 signed and numbered copies.

Penciled pages, miscellaneous drawings, rare illustrations, and very finished portraits in various media. Rocketeer, Star Wars, Betty Page. Many pin-ups and nudes.


Dave Stevens. NEAR MINT #24. [SN25936] $20

San Francisco: Al Dellinges, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.

14-page Dave Stevens interview. Lee Elias article. Four pages from a 1940 Disney Studios employment manual.


James Stevenson. LET'S BOOGIE. [SN12045] $20

NY: Dodd Mead, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 122 cartoons, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG (dust-jacket edges torn).

A collection of his New Yorker cartoons 1966-1978.


James Stevenson. THE FLYING ACORNS. [SN28765] $25

NY: Greenwillow, 1993. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

This New Yorker cartoonist's children's picture book uses comic book style panels.


James Stevenson. NO FRIENDS. [SN28774] $25

NY: Greenwillow, 1986. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

This New Yorker cartoonist's children's picture book uses comic book style panels.


Albert Stewart. ALBERT STEWART. [SN22740] $75

Claremont: Scripps College, 1966. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), xxiv, 127pp, 4 color and 168 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+ (mild shelf wear).

Limited to 2000 copies.

This book celebrates the life and work of artist Albert Stewart, who taught at Scripps from 1939 to 1945. He is best known for his monumental public sculpture works including the great frieze of the Buffalo City Hall (1931), the pediment for the Department of Labor (Washington, D.C., 1935), and the figures of the Home Savings Fountain (Pasadena, CA, 1961). 172 illustrations and photographic plates of Stewart's sculptures and drawings of animal studies. Biographical Chronology. Forewords by Douglas McClellan; David W. Scott; Robert B. Palmer; and Millard Sheets.


Albert Stewart. ALBERT STEWART. [SN23009] $75

Claremont: Scripps College, 1966. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), xxiv, 127pp, 4 color and 168 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+ (mild shelf wear).

Limited to 2000 copies.

This book celebrates the life and work of artist Albert Stewart, who taught at Scripps from 1939 to 1945. He is best known for his monumental public sculpture works including the great frieze of the Buffalo City Hall (1931), the pediment for the Department of Labor (Washington, D.C., 1935), and the figures of the Home Savings Fountain (Pasadena, CA, 1961). 172 illustrations and photographic plates of Stewart's sculptures and drawings of animal studies. Biographical Chronology. Forewords by Douglas McClellan; David W. Scott; Robert B. Palmer; and Millard Sheets.


Cameron Stewart. CAMERON STEWART ART WORKS. [SN24398X] $30

Bayside: Brandstudio, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

Signed by the artist.


Cameron Stewart. SKETCHBOOK 2003. [SN28853] $15

np: privately printed, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

A sketchbook from Cameron when he was DC's Catwoman artist. Catwoman, X-Men, other comic book & film characters, and girls. Out of print.


Richard Stine. SIDEWAYS TO THE SWELL: DIARY OF A WORLD CRUISE. [SN6133] $20

Ojai, CA: Richard Stine, 1978. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 109pp, about 110 b&w illustrations and photos, softcover wraps. VG+ (covers rubbed).

Limited to 1000 copies. Inscribed and dated 12.12.79 by Stine.

An early self-published book - a diary in words and illustrations - from this offbeat greeting card creator.


Richard Stine. SIDEWAYS TO THE SWELL: DIARY OF A WORLD CRUISE. [SN11305] $20

Ojai, CA: Richard Stine, 1978. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 109pp, about 110 b&w illustrations and photos, softcover wraps. NF. Limited to 1000 copies.

Presentation copy inscribed and dated 12.12.79 by Stine: "For Gardner/with many thanks/for putting Random/Dogs on Mary Anne's desk".

Random Dogs was Stine's previous book. An early self-published book - a diary of a world cruise in words and pictures - from this offbeat greeting card creator.


Richard Stine. OFF TO SEA: A ROMANCE. [SN9432] $75

NY: Welcome Prod., 1987. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.

#540 of 3000 copies signed by the author.

The true first edition - a deluxe signed and numbered edition - of this perennial best-selling picture book for adults.


Richard Stine. OFF TO SEA: A ROMANCE. [SN4673] $45

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

Signed & dated 3-27-87 (the year of publication) by the author. A picture book for adults.


Richard Stine. OFF TO SEA: A ROMANCE. [SN28777] $20

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

A picture book for adults.


Barron Storey. LIFE AFTER BLACK. [SN24421X] $95

2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 80pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

"Barron Storey: The Journals" reproduces full color pages from the artist/illustrator/instructor's notebooks. Beautifully produced on heavy stock and bound in cloth hardcovers. Out of print.


William Stout Books


Christian Straboni. Maurel, Laurence. JOUR APRES JOUR. [SN22546X] $30

Paris: Akileos, 2006. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11” wide), 40pp, color illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Drew Struzan. MASTERS OF CINEMA ART. [SN9273] $95

Los Angeles: Christie's, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 180pp, 300 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by Drew Struzan.

193 lots of original art for movie poster one-sheets and ad campaigns, including concept art, preliminaries, finished paintings and unused paintings.
150 illustrations for 91 lots of Drew Struzan artwork (including preliminary artwork and unused art) plus a short biography and complete list of movie campaigns for which Struzan provided artwork. His work for E.T. is well represented as well as his first campaigns for American International Pictures from 1975-1977.
John Alvin (Disney, Amblin, Lucasfilm) complete campaign list and 30 lots.
Similar write-ups and partial campaign lists for these artists: Birney Lettick 31 lots. Steven Chorney 17 lots. Richard Amsel six lots.


Drew Struzan. THE MOVIE POSTERS OF DREW STRUZAN. [SN28843] $25

Philadelphia: Running Press, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

98 one-sheet posters are reproduced full-page without text or logos. Introduction with 13 additional illustrations. Not a definitive book by any means but it hits all the highpoints.


T. S. Sullivant. BLACK & WHITE IMAGES 2. [SN20830X] $20

Palo Alto, CA: Jim Vadeboncoeur, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), vi, 106pp, over 300 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A big, fat collection of pen & ink pieces, featuring a section on T. S. Sullivant reprinting his entire Fables for the Times - a series of spoofs of Aesop's Fables that ran in the old Life magazine and were collected into a single volume in 1896.

68 other artists including Abbey, Artzybasheff, Barton, Benda, Brinkley, Cady, Christy, Clark, Coll, Cornwell, Fisher, Flagg, Frost, Gibson, Godwin, Groesbeck, Herriman, King, Lawson, Leigh, Lindsay, Lowell, McCay, O'Neill, Pyle, Rackham, Robinson, Sime, Smith, Steele, Stoops, Wyeth.


T. S. Sullivant. BLACK & WHITE IMAGES 3. [SN20860X] $20

Palo Alto, CA: Jim Vadeboncoeur, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, 230 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Limited to 2000 copies.

A big fat collection of pen & ink pieces. Forty different artists: Austen, Beard, Booth, Broadhead, Cady (32 pages), Chapman, Christy, Clarke, Cory, Craig, Crawford, Dart, Doré, DuMond, Dunn, Fish, Fosmire, Gibson, Gruger, Johnson, Leigh, Meylan, Mucha, Neilsen, O'Neill, Parrish, Paus, Penfield, Pogany, Pyle, Rackham, Railton, Sandys, Sargent, Sarka, Stanlaws, Steele, Sullivant, Taber, Talberg, Walker, Williams, Wyeth.


T. S. Sullivant. BLACK & WHITE IMAGES 4. [SN23363X] $29

Palo Alto, CA: Jim Vadeboncoeur, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Limited to 2000 copies.

A big fat collection of pen & ink pieces from the years 1890 to 1922. Thirty-six different artists: Beard, Benda (4 pages), Berger, Birch, Blix, Brush, Cady, Condé, Cory, Crawford (5 pages), Dixon, Dodge, Gerbault, Gilbert, Grant, Gulbransson, Inukai, Jameson, Leigh (6 pages), Lendecke, Litle, Lowell, McCay, Neill, Nelson, Newman, O'Neill, Pogany, Railton (12 pages), Richardson, Ross, St. John (15 pages), Sarka (4 pages), Sullivant (12 pages), Thőny, Wallcousins.


Mark Summer. Lewis, J. Patrick. VHERSES: A CELEBRATION OF OUTSTANDING WOMEN. [SN24241X] $19

Mankato, MN: Creative Editions, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF.

A children's picture book by the award-winning illustrator Mark Summer.

The book celebrates the accomplishments of 14 women, including:
Rachel Carson,
Emily Dickinson,
Amelia Earhart,
Gertrude Ederle,
Ella Fitzgerald,
Anne Frank,
Jane Goodall,
Martha Graham,
Fannie Lou Hamer,
Anne Morrow Lindbergh,
Georgia O'Keeffe,
Eleanor Roosevelt,
and Venus and Serena Williams.

Each poem is paired with a full-page illustration by Mark. Nine are in his signature style (pen & ink drawings that simulate old engravings).


Tom Sutton. Preiss, Byron. SCHLOMO RAVEN (FICTION ILLUSTRATED VOL. 1). [SN9257] $10

NY: Pyramid, 1976. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 128pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

A hardboiled detective parody in the Mad comics style. Colored and lettered by Kenneth Smith. Introduction by Harvey Kurtzman.


Tom Sutton. Preiss, Byron. SCHLOMO RAVEN (FICTION ILLUSTRATED VOL. 1). [SN24865] $8

NY: Pyramid, 1976. 1st. 16mo (6-7"), 128pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (cover rubbed).

A hardboiled detective parody in the Mad comics style. Colored and lettered by Kenneth Smith. Introduction by Harvey Kurtzman.


Arthur Suydam. VISIONS: THE ART OF ARTHUR SUYDAM. [SN22227] $95

NY: Alexander Gallery/Dark Horse, 1995. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 128pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

Limited to 1000 hardcover copies signed by Suydam.

A large format retrospective from the midpoint of Suydam’s career before he disappeared for almost a decade. Includes the rare Wind in the Willows illustrations.


Arthur Suydam. Davies, Mark. BRER RABBIT. [SN28093X] $25

NY: Kipling Press, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, 24 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A children's picture book adapting four classic Brer Rabbit stories with lush, painted illustrations by Arthur Suydam.


Arthur Suydam. VISIONS: THE ART OF ARTHUR SUYDAM. [SN23529] $75

NY: Alexander Gallery/Dark Horse, 1995. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 128pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/NF (light shelf wear).

Limited to 1000 hardcover copies signed by Suydam.

A large format retrospective from the midpoint of Suydam’s career before he disappeared for almost a decade. Includes the rare Wind in the Willows illustrations.


Julius Svendsen. Svendsen, Carol. HULDA. [SN12770] $45

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 28pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF.

A children's picture book.


Curt Swan, John Forte, and Wayne Boring. Siegel, Jerry. SUPERMAN: TALES OF THE BIZARRO WORLD. [SN24579] $15

NY: DC, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Collects the Bizarro stories from Adventure Comics #285-299 (1961-1962). Beautiful muted high quality color on a flat non-coated stock.


Joost Swarte. TONEELSCHUUR - JOOST SWARTE / MECANOO ARCHITECTS. [SN23447] $75

Rotterdam: Nai Uitgevers, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 222pp, color illustrations, softcover French wraps. Fine.

Signed by the artist Joost Swarte.

A profusely illustrated architectural monograph on this landmark building designed by cartoonist and designer Joost Swarte! The ‘Toneelschuur’ in Haarlem is an organization promoting Dutch theatre, dance and film. Cartoonist Joost Swarte was closely associated with the organization creating posters and other graphics. In 1994, the Toneelschuur commissioned him to design for ‘a new home for the Toneelschuur’! Text in Dutch and English.


Joost Swarte, Evert Geradts, et al. TANTE LENY PRESENTE! TOME 1. [SN24031X] $20

Enghien: Artefact, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), iv, 102pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF.

A collection of Dutch underground comix stories. Selected from Tante Leny #1-20. Primarily the work of Joost Swarte and Evert Geradts, with Harry Buckinx, Aart Clerkx, Peter Pontiac, Peti Buchnel, Marc Smeets. If you remember the English language collection Dutch Treat published by Kitchen Sink in 1977, you have an idea of what to expect. Includes Swarte's earliest published comix work. Text in Dutch. Includes nudity and sex. For adults only.


Joost Swarte. DE IJZEREN LIJN. [SN23724] $25

Amsterdam: Oog & Blik, 2002. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 62pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A beautiful little book with a full-page black & white illustration by Swarte on every other page (and smaller illustrations elsewhere). Text in Dutch.


Joost Swarte. Willem. LE TOUR DU MONDE DE RIC ET CLAIRE. [SN14599M] $25

Paris: Futuropolis, 1982. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 50pp, 50 illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A picture story with 47 sequential 6" x 6" black & white illustrations by Swarte with a running text by Willem. Ric and Claire discover a scientist's workshop; they each take off in opposite directions in aero-cars; and they each circle half the world before they meet back where they started! Text in French.


Joost Swarte. Willem, L'ART MODERNE DE JOOST SWARTE. [SN14610] $35

Paris: Futuropolis, 1985. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A collection of six stories by Swarte originally collected in 1980. Text in French.


Joost Swarte. NIET ZO, MAAR ZO! [SN2255] $15

Amsterdam: DeHarmonie/Het Raadsel, 1986. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 63pp, 63 b&w illustrations, softcover color wraps. NF.


Joost Swarte. UN PORTE-MONNAIE PLEIN DE PROBLEMES. [SN2259] $20

Paris: Casterman, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A Coton & Piston graphic novel. Text in French.


Justin Sweet. Justin Sweet. DROAR 3. [SN29080X] $20

np: privately printed, 2010. 1st. Square 12mo (7-7.5"), color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Justin's latest book reproduces new watercolor pieces and pencil sketches. His vibrant watercolors and delicate well-observed pencil drawings are things of beauty.


Justin Sweet. DROAR: DRAWINGS & WATERCOLORS. [SN29081X] $20

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. Square 12mo (7-7.5"), 36 pages, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Justin is a painter-illustrator (the Spectrum annuals) and visual development artist (Narnia, Thor, Green Lantern). This full-color sketchbook is incredible. His watercolor paintings are immediate, gestural, and unbelievable!


Justin Sweet. DROAR 2: DRAWINGS. [SN24394X] $20

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Limited to 500 copies. Signed by the artist.

A fantastic collection of drawings and watercolors finely reproduced in black & white. Composed primarily of works for film, including The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe and Prince Caspian; with personal works, figure studies, and location sketches interspersed. The reproduction and printing are particularly fine revealing every detail of the pencil drawings. Justin is an incredible artist and painter in constant demand as a visual concept artist for feature films.


Justin Sweet. THE ILLUSTRATED WORLD OF ROBERT E. HOWARD. [SN23020X] $25

London: Wandering Star, 2004. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 28pp, color illustrations, wire bound. VF.

Limited to 3000 copies.

14 new, large, full-color paintings by Gary Gianni, Mark Schultz, Mike Mignola, Scott Gustafson, Jim Silke, Justin Sweet, Greg Manchess, Tom Kidd, Jim & Ruth Keegan, Glen Orbik, and Scott Caple. Each depicting a character from Robert E. Howard's pulp fiction. Accompanied by character histories, vintage images, rare photos, and more.


James Swinnerton. Davidson, Harold G. JIMMY SWINNERTON: THE ARTIST & HIS WORK. [SN28339] $45

NY: Hearst, 1985. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 160pp, 50 color plates, 68 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.

The only monograph on the Southwestern painter and cartoonist Jimmy Swinnerton. He produced hundreds of oil paintings of the American Southwest during his 98 years. He was creator of the comic strips Little Jimmy, Canyon Kiddies, and Mr. Jack. This book presents 50 color plates (and additional b&w illustrations) of Swinnerton's paintings and washes and cartoons. Foreword by Milton Caniff.


Stanislav Szukalski. STRUGGLE: THE ART OF SZUKALSKI. [SN24047X] $30

San Francisco: Last Gasp, 2000. 4to (11-13"), 200pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A major monograph and the best overview of the sculptor Stanislav Szukalski (1893-1987). Entirely in color with the exception of a few archival b&w photographs. Selected Bibliography. Foreword by Leonardo & George DiCaprio.


Stanislav Szukalski. STANISLAV SZUKALSKI: TROUGHFUL OF PEARLS. [SN18685] $1500

Sylmar, CA: Glenn Bray, 1980. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 176pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (slight dust-jacket edge wear with a few small tears).

#21 of 100 copies hardbound and signed & dated by the artist.

Troughful Of Pearls was the first book on the art of Szukalski since 1929. The book is divided into two sections of 88 pages each. "Troughful Of Pearls" reproduces sculptures, projects, drawings and portraits from 1912 to 1980. "Behold!!! The Protong" is a sampling from Szukalski's 39 volume work on Zermatism.

Included is a 33 1/3 rpm record with talk by the artist and a card of Protong vocabulary. Also laid in is an ad sheet reproducing a Copernicus Print by Szukalski, and a two-sided sheet describing "Troughful Of Pearls."

The book is profusely illustrated with hundreds of photographs of Szukalski's works, with commentary on the various pieces, and noting which pieces of his art works were stolen by the Communist Government of Poland.

Exceedingly scarce in the first edition and rare in this Signed edition of only 100! Only the second half of this book was reprinted in Behold the Protong.


Stanislav Szukalski. Kastor, Jacaeber & Carlo McCormick. STANISLAV SZUKALSKI: SONG OF THE MUTE SINGER. [SN18907] $40

NY: Psy-Sol Word Press, 1989. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp, 26 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

A slender catalogue published in conjunction with a 1989 New York exhibition by the visionary artist Stanislav Szukalski at New York's Psychedelic Solution Gallery. Along with four contemporaneous postcards.


Stanislav Szukalski. Kastor, Jacaeber & Carlo McCormick. STANISLAV SZUKALSKI: SONG OF THE MUTE SINGER. [SN24046X] $12

NY: Psy-Sol Word Press, 1989. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, 26 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

A slender catalogue published in conjunction with a 1989 New York exhibition by the visionary artist Stanislav Szukalski at New York's Psychedelic Solution Gallery.


Arthur Szyk. Luckert, Steven. THE ART AND POLITICS OF ARTHUR SZYK. [SN11855] $45

Washington, DC: US Holocaust Memorial Museum, 2002. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), xvi, 136pp, over 100 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

From the dust-jacket flap:

"Arthur Szyk was one of the most creative and determined political activists of his time. A gifted book illustrator and illuminator, a skillful caricaturist, and a crusader for causes, this multifaceted artist ceaselessly defended the rights of Jews and advocated on their behalf. Skilled in medieval manuscript illumination and Persian miniature painting, Szyk redirected his artistry during World War II into political cartoons that unmasked the face of the Nazi enemy and mobilized popular opinion. This intriguing and richly illustrated text examines how Arthur Szyk used his talent to support the Jewish people, attack their enemies, and awaken the world to the threat of Nazism." Over 100 color illustrations.


Arthur Szyk. Luckert, Steven. THE ART AND POLITICS OF ARTHUR SZYK. [SN22472] $35

Washington, DC: US Holocaust Memorial Museum, 2002. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), xvi, 136pp, over 100 color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.


Arthur Szyk. CORONET #123. [SN7786] $10

1947. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 160pp, softcover wraps. NF (very flat & attractive).

A full-color Arthur Szyk illumination of a Samuel Johnson quote. Also, a wraparound full-color cover painting of skaters in Central Park by Sheilah Beckett.


Arthur Szyk. CORONET #125. [SN7787] $10

1947. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 192pp, softcover wraps. NF (very flat & attractive).

A full-color Arthur Szyk illumination of a Confucius quote. Also, a full-color painting by Peter Hawley.


Arthur Szyk. CORONET #127. [SN7785] $10

1947. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 194pp, softcover wraps. NF (very flat & attractive).

A full-color Arthur Szyk illumination of a Charles Lamb quote. Also, a lovely wraparound full-color cover painting of a teenaged blonde on a beach by Frances Hook.


Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929

Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm.
Closed Sundays and Holidays.