Isao Takahata. MY NEIGHBORS THE YAMADAS: THE ORIGINAL STORYBOARDS (STUDIO GHIBLI STORYBOARDS VOLUME 12: MY NEIGHBORS THE YAMADAS). [SN24518] $50 Japan: Studio Ghibli, 2002. 8vo (8-9"), 660pp, two-color illustrations, wraps. Fine/Fine. The original storyboards by Isao Takahata. Over 3200 storyboard frames. Text in Japanese. George Takei. TO THE STARS: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE TAKEI. [SN12532] $45 NY: Pocket, 1994. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), x, 406pp, 2 color and 28 b&w photos, cloth spine. VF/VF. Signed by Takei on the title page. Star Trek's Mr. Sulu. Obata Takeshi. HIKARU NO GO ILLUSTRATIONS. [SN19013] $45 Japan: 2002. 4to (11-13”), 200pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. A great collection of Takeshi Obata's work including characters Akira Toya and Hikaru Shindo. Text in Japanese. Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, Gobi, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #1. [SN24680X] $6 Berkeley: Image, 2007. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. This unveils the comic book adventures of Red Demon and his Luchadores 5 gang, previously only seen in the United States via the Muttpop line of designer toys. Also features articles on the culture of Mexican Wrestling (Lucha Libre) and the history of Muttpop's inception as a toy manufacturer.
Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, Gobi, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #2. [SN24681X] $6 Berkeley: Image, 2007. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. The lead story in this issue introduces Tequila. The secondary feature concludes the Luchadores story from the first issue. Other fascinating shorts round out the issue.
Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, Gobi, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #3. [SN24682X] $6 Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. The lead story in this issue takes the Luchadores to Polynesia and the Tikitis. A secondary story features Tequila. And other fascinating shorts round out the issue.
Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, Gobi, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #4. [SN24683X] $7 Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color, wraps. VF. The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. This issue expands to 64 pages and features five stories: Luchadores Five, the Tikitis, Tequila, Profesor Furia, and Los Luchadoritos. Other short pieces round out the issue.
Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, Gobi, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #5. [SN24684X] $7 Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, color, wraps. VF. The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. This issue expands to 56 pages and features five stories: Luchadores Five, the Tikitis, Tequila, Profesor Furia, and Los Luchadoritos. Other short pieces round out the issue.
Bill, Gobi, and Fabien M. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE: HEROING'S A FULL TIME JOB (TIPS APPRECIATED). [SN25335X] $15 Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, color, wraps. VF. A trade paperback collection of the French bande dessinée comedy adventure series. This collects the main comic book stories serialized in issues #1-5: Luchadores Five (art by Bill), Tequila (art by Gobi), and The Tikitis (art by Fabien M.). Eisner Award nominee for Best Humor Publication.
Edmund C. Tarbell. Pierce, Patricia Jobe. EDMUND C. TARBELL AND THE BOSTON SCHOOL OF PAINTING (1889-1980). [SN26158] $75 Hingham, MA: Pierce Galleries, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xviii, 253pp, 32 color plates and 120 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF PC DJ. Edmund C. Tarbell was through his art and teachings the founder of the style known as the Boston school of painting. This is the primary book on the influential painter. It describes his life, career, and technique. The extensive Addenda include A Catalogue of Tarbell's Life Work, a Dictionary of Boston School painters, a list of Tarbell Students, an extensive bibliography, and much more.
Edmund C. Tarbell. Buckley, Laurene. EDMUND C. TARBELL: POET OF DOMESTICITY. [SN26170] $40 NY: Hudson Hills, 2001. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 139pp, 50 color plates and 68 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF book, / VF dust-jacket. Edmund C. Tarbell was through his art and teachings the founder of the style known as the Boston school of painting. This biography of the influential painter reproduces 95 paintings.
Jacques Tardi. Forest, Jean-Claude. YOU ARE THERE. [SN26974] $27 Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 2009. Small 4to (9-11"), 163pp, b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VF. "Sprawling, slyly funny, sardonically satirical, and sumptuously drawn, Jacques Tardi and Jean-Claude Forest's groundbreaking You Are There ushered in a new era for European comics upon its release thirty years ago and instantly joined the pantheon of classic graphic novels. Now finally available in English for the first time, it remains as fresh, unique, and provocative as the day it was drawn."
Jacques Tardi. Manchette, Jean-Patrick. WEST COAST BLUES. [SN27968] $19 Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 2009. 1st thus. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. "George Gerfaut, aimless young executive and desultory family man, witnesses a murder and finds himself sucked into a spiral of violence involving an exiled war criminal and two hired assassins. Adapting to the exigencies of his new life on the run with shocking ease, Gerfaut abandons his comfortable middle-class life for several months (including a sojourn in the countryside after an attempt to ride the rails turns spectacularly bad) until, joined with a new ally, he finally returns to settle all accounts... with brutal, bloody interest. "Originally released in 2005, West Coast Blues (Le Petit bleu de la côte ouest) is Tardi’s adaptation of a popular 1976 novel by the French crime writer Jean-Patrick Manchette. (The novel had been previously adapted to film under the more literal title Trois hommes à abattre, and was released in English by the San Francisco-based publisher City Lights under the English version of the same title, 3 to Kill.) "Tardi’s late-period, looser style infuses Manchette’s dark story with a seething, malevolent energy; he doesn’t shy away from the frequently grisly goings-on, while maintaining (particularly in the old-married-couple-style bickering of the two killers who are tracking Gerfaut) the mordant wit that characterizes his best work. This is the kind of graphic novel that Quentin Tarantino would love, and a double shot of Scotch for any fan of unrelenting, uncompromising crime fiction."
Genndy Tartakovsky & Scott Wills. DEXTER'S LABORATORY: ZAPPO CHANGE-O!. [SN18202] $20 NY: Golden, 2001. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. Written by Tartakovsky. Illustrated by Tartakovsky & Scott Wills.
Frank Tashlin. THE BEAR THAT WASN'T. [SN24477] $125 NY: Dutton, 1946. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, b&w, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VG+/VG (scrapes to upper corners, with boards showing, otherwise only a few small nicks; bright clean dust-jacket missing pieces at upper corners and along spine; overall an attractive, above average copy of a fragile title). The first of three children's books by this animation and live-action film director (Looney Tunes, Jerry Lewis, Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?). This book was later made into an animated film. An attractive, above average copy of a fragile title. Quite scarce in this condition.
Richard Taylor. INTRODUCTION TO CARTOONING. [SN8138] $20 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1947. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 159pp, over 115 b&w illustrations, cloth. Corners bumped otherwise Fine (clean, sharp, tight). The New Yorker cartoonist's instruction book on the art and business of cartooning.
Brad Teare. CYPHER. [SN16664] $18 Layton, UT: Gibbs Smith, 1997. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 112pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. A graphic novel illustrated entirely in woodcuts (or scratchboard).
Tebo. Zep, CAPTAIN BICEPS TOME 1. [SN27784X] $25 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French. "Enough of those fake vigilantes cluttering the landscape for centuries! The only true super-hero is Captain Biceps! "Zep and Tebo were already funny. But when they make an album of super heroes together, they become downright ... super-funny!"
Tebo. Zep, CAPTAIN BICEPS TOME 2. [SN27785X] $25 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Tebo. Zep, CAPTAIN BICEPS TOME 3. [SN27786X] $25 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Tebo. Zep, CAPTAIN BICEPS TOME 4. [SN27787X] $25 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Gustaf Tenggren. THE TENGGREN MOTHER GOOSE. [SN25252] $60 NY: Little Brown, 1940. Later from 1956. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, color, pictorial cloth. VG+/VG+ PC dust-jacket (mild shelf wear, dust-jacket chipped and edge worn). Profusely illustrated with color pieces by Tenggren.
Gustaf Tenggren. Baylor, Frances Courtenay. JUAN AND JUANITA. [SN19836] $20 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. 8vo (8-9”), 300pp, 5 color plates, cloth with an onlaid plate. VG (shelf wear, lower edge rubbed, boards peeking through at lower corners, interior sound). A children’s novel about growing up in Mexico. Story of two Mexican siblings captured by Indians, after four years captivity, they escape and make their way home.
Gustaf Tenggren. Jackson, K. & B. THE SAGGY BAGGY ELEPHANT (#36). [SN13129] $10 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1947. 8th. 12mo (7-7.5”), 42pp, color, pictorial boards. VG (foil spine lifting & worn otherwise fairly clean & tight). A Little Golden Book.
Doug TenNapel. TOMMYSAURUS REX. [SN23681] $12 Orange: Image, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 112pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. TOMMYSAURUS REX, the story of a boy and his T-Rex, was nominated for two Eisners: Best original graphic novel and best work intended for a younger audience. Blurbs by Guillermo del Toro, Jeff Smith, and Ray Harryhausen. Eisner Award winner TenNapel created Earthworm Jim and works in television as well as comics.
Katsuya Terada. VIRTUA FIGHTER 2: TEN STORIES. [SN26182] $60 Tokyo: Aspect, 1994. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine book, / Fine dust-jacket. This book collects ten stories and a illustration gallery by Terada. Text is in Japanese.
Toru Terada. Morvan, Jean-David. LE PETIT MONDE 1 - VAMOS, VAMOS. [SN27738X] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 2005. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.
Toru Terada. Morvan, Jean-David. LE PETIT MONDE 2 - REAL FAVELA. [SN27739X] $30 Paris: Dargaud, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.
Mark Texeira. THE MARK TEXEIRA SKETCHBOOK, VOL. 1. [SN11351M] $65 np: privately printed, 2002. Revised 2nd edition. 4to (11-13”), 46pp, 1 color and 22 b&w full-page illustrations, wraps. VF. One of 1000 copies signed by Texeira and with a full-page original drawing. A collection of finished pencil drawings. Texeira sold out of this sketchbook at the 2002 San Diego Comic Con, and so produced a revised edition for sale after the con. This copy has a full-page original drawing by Texeira of Lara Croft.
Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 2: THE FOUR ENCOUNTERS. [SN26055] $25 NY: Vertical, 2003. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 415pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Two corners lightly bumped otherwise VF/VF. Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.
Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 3: DEVADATTA. [SN26056] $25 NY: Vertical, 2004. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 327pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.
Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 4: THE FOREST OF URUVELA. [SN26057] $25 NY: Vertical, 2004. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 376pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.
Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 5: DEER PARK. [SN26058] $25 NY: Vertical, 2004. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 256pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.
Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 7: PRINCE AJATASATTU. [SN26060] $25 NY: Vertical, 2005. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 420pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.
Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 8: JETAYANA. [SN26061] $25 NY: Vertical, 2005. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF/VF. Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.
Tezuka Productions. LET'S DRAW MANGA: ASTRO BOY. [SN24554] $15 Carson: Digital Manga, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 132pp, b&w, wraps. Fine/Fine. A complete guide to drawing Astro Boy; with turnarounds, expressions, action poses, etc.
Tha (Joseph-August Tharrats). Tharrats, Joan. ABSURDUS DELIRIUM 3. [SN25180] $25 Paris: Fluide Glacial, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, b&w, pictorial boards. NF (slight cover wear). Tha is a Spanish artist/cartoonist. He started this popular series in 1982: "Short stories of delirious and intelligent humor in which anything is possible, except the habitual or bland." Text in French.
Tha (Joseph-August Tharrats). Tharrats, Joan. TODO ES POSIBLE. [SN27813X] $40 Barcelona: Glenat. 4to (11-13"), color, pictorial boards. VF.
Tha (Joseph-August Tharrats). Tharrats, Joan. ABSURDUS DELIRIUM. [SN27818X] $60 Barcelona: Glenat Espana, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 208pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. "Volumen único." Tha is a Spanish artist/cartoonist. This is a compilation of the one-pagers he started in 1982: "Short stories of delirious and intelligent humor in which anything is possible, except the habitual or bland." This definitive compilation includes several pages of color and extra material. Text in Spanish.
Norman Thelwell. THELWELL'S BOOK OF LEISURE. [SN17409] $20 NY: Dutton, 1969. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, 88 b&w cartoons, cloth. VG+/VG+ (upper corners lightly bumped, Previous owner's name on FFEP). A collection of Thelwell's Punch cartoons about vacationers and hobbyists.
Norman Thelwell. THELWELL. [SN17841M] $45 London: Chris Beetles ltd., 1989. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 96pp, 21 color and over 140 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. A catalogue for an exhibition and sale of Thelwell's original illustration art. Cartoons, illustrations, paintings, sketches
Jean-Christophe Thibert. Siro, LE MARTEAU DES SORCIERES TOME 2 - MAN ACES CEMJK. [SN27815X] $30 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Graham Thompson. BUGSY MALONE. [SN2262] $10 London: Wm Collins Sons & Co., 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color, wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear). The comic book adaptation of Alan Parker's strange gangster film cast entirely with children and starring Jodie Foster.
Derek Thompson. DEREKMONSTER ANNUAL 2009. [SN26546X] $15 np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. Derek is a creature concept artist and monster designer and story artist (Pixar's Wall*E). Here Derek does what Derek does best - and loves best: create monsters. 365 different creatures - one for every day of the year. 32 monster paintings in color. This year's annual has been offset printed with better reproduction than ever and a color section.
Archibald Thornburn. THORNBURN'S MAMMALS. [SN5598] $25 NY: Exeter, 1984. 1st US. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, 50 color plates, cloth. NF/Fine. A modern reprinting of Thornburn's British Mammals originally published in 1920-1921.
Diane Thorne. DRAWING DOGS. [SN14118] $45 London: Studio, 1940. 7th. 16mo (6-7”), 64pp, b&w, cloth. NF/VG+. A concise how-to book by this beloved dog artist. This is one of two entirely different books on drawing dogs by Thorne.
Diane Thorne. HOW TO DRAW THE DOG: A TECHNICAL TREATISE. [SN11851] $125 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1950. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, b&w, cloth. NF/VG+ (mild edge wear to dust-jacket). Thorne's second book on drawing dogs is a more detailed and in-depth treatment on the subject - with little or no overlap with its 1940 predecessor.
Frank Thorne. LANN. [SN26702] $25 Park Forest: Ken Pierce, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (very slight wear to corners otherwise flat, tight, clean). From the back cover: "Frank Thorne, creator of Moonshine McJugs for Playboy, National Lampoon's Danger Rangerette, Marvel Comics' Red Sonja, and Ghita of Alizarr, now brings you, from the pages of Heavy Metal magazine, the adventures of Lann, the raven-haired C. I. agent." Light-hearted sci-fi adventure.
Frank Thorne. DRAWING SEXY WOMEN: AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES. [SN17607] $35 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 88pp, b&w, cloth. Fine/Fine. Warmly inscribed by the artist. Over 80 new drawings illustrate this memoir of Thorne's career.
James Thurber. MEN, WOMEN AND DOGS: A BOOK OF DRAWINGS. [SN3171] $25 NY: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1943. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xii, 211pp, b&w drawings throughout, cloth. VG (slightly cocked, Previous owner's name on FFEP).
Scott Tilley. Saxon, Victoria. FINDING NEMO. [SN25267] $12 NY: Golden, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A Little Golden Book for the Pixar animated feature film Finding Nemo.
Bruce Timm. GIRLS: B.T. SKETCHBOOK 2009. [SN26924] $60 np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, wraps. VF. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist. A collection of finished drawings in ink or pencil. Powergirl, Zatanna, Big Barda, Scarlet Witch, Red Sonja, Mary Marvel, Shanna the She-Devil, Emma Frost, the Baroness, Crystal, Modesty Blaise, Vampirella, She-Hulk, Hela, Ms. Marvel, Spider-Woman, Dejah Thoris, Harley Quinn, other heroines, and several nudes. Produced in a very limited run and available only at San Diego Comic-Con.
Bruce Timm. B.T. SKETCHBOOK 2007. [SN23261X] $60 np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. Signed by the artist. Finished pen drawings by Timm. Numerous female comic book characters in pin-up poses, four pages of nudes, "Hammer Glamour" and more.
Bruce Timm. B.T. DRAWINGS. [SN19469M] $200 np: privately printed, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp, 28 full-page b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. 352 of 500 copies signed by Timm. A collection of finished pen drawings - Timm's first - predominantly female comic book characters in pin-up poses. Nice!
Bruce Timm. B.T. DRAWINGS VOLUME TWO. [SN19467M] $150 np: privately printed, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp, 80 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Timm. Timm's second collection offers a nice variety of sketches, prelims and finished pen drawings. More interesting than his first collection which was all finished pen drawings predominantly of female comic book characters in pin-up poses. Out of print.
Bruce Timm. B.T. DRAWINGS VOLUME TWO. [SN26247] $100 np: privately printed, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, 80 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Timm. Timm's second collection offers a nice variety of sketches, prelims and finished pen drawings. More interesting than his first collection which was all finished pen drawings predominantly of female comic book characters in pin-up poses. Out of print.
Bruce Timm. B.T. DRAWINGS VOLUME THREE. [SN26246] $75 np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, wraps. VF. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Timm. This collection shows Timm exploring a wide variety of styles in these finished pen drawings. Marvel superheroes, Universal/Marvel monsters, Noir tough guys, pencil "portraits of Marvel's 'non-super-powered' gals," and, of course, numerous female comic book characters in pin-up poses.
Bruce Timm. COMICOLOGY. [SN9516M] $20 Raleigh, NC: TwoMorrows, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, b&w, wraps. VF. The most extensive treatment and collection of Bruce Timm artwork to date. A 36-page interview with 60 illustrations by Timm as well as a Timm painted cover. Interviews with Lea Hernandez and Jeph Loeb. Out of print.
Bruce Timm. WONDERCON 99 (PROGRAM). [SN25192] $30 np: np, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 55pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Bruce Timm cover depicting Lara Croft, Buffy, Spider-Man, Spock and Sailor Moon.
Sergio Toppi. UN PEU PLUS A L'OUEST. [SN27836X] $45 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2009. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 125pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. "For men of my generation, the Far West is a bit of a mythic world," begins Toppi in his introduction. This Toppi art book is devoted to images of the American West. The real historical West as well as the West of legend and film. Sections are devoted to American Indians, famous Western figures, and homages to Western films. The illustrations date from the late 1950s to 2009 including the first publication of many new watercolors. Mimimal text in French.
Sergio Toppi. KRULL. [SN26466X] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF.
Sergio Toppi. VISO NASCOSTO. [SN26283] $20 Rome: Lizard, 1999. Small 4to (9-11"), 52pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. A graphic novel from 1980 in Italian. Colonial soldiers vs. Pacific Islanders. Text in Italian.
Sergio Toppi. Pagot, Tony. KAROL WOJTYLA: LE PAPE DU TROISIEME MILLENAIRE. [SN25915] $32 Quebec: Fides, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. An all-ages biography of the popular Pope John Paul II. Toppi's work here is not as fanciful as his personal work and the story telling is more straightforward. Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. Roux, Jean-Louis. SOUDARDS ET BELLES GARCES. [SN26421X] $50 Paris: Mosquito, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. After the success of their first Toppi art book, Bab El Ahlam, 1932, Mosquito provides a new insight into Toppi's oeuvre. Fifty years of a career in the field of illustration has left abundant traces in many newspapers, magazines and books worldwide. Toppi has never hidden his slightly horrified fascination for the military and soldiery. Gladiators, mercenaries and samurai parade throughout his work, harnessed, barded weapons, axes and swords at the ready. The writer and poet Jean-Louis Roux commented in the background this magnificent spectacle of violence, fantasy and sensuality. Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. BAB EL AHLAM 1932. [SN26320X] $45 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2002. Small square 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. An excellent collection of Toppi’s work showcasing his extraordinary talent as an illustrator. More than 120 drawings & illustrations in color and in b&w. Examples go as far back as 1957 but the majority are from 1979-2000. Includes a 15pp interview illustrated with pencil drawings. Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. TANKA. [SN26415X] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Four stories set in ancient Japan. Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. LE TRESOR DE CIBOLA. [SN26417X] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2001. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. SHARAZ-DE - TOME 1. [SN24306X] $50 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2000. 3rd 2005. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, b&w, 16pp in color, pictorial boards. VF. Sergio Toppi adapts into comic book form "The Thousand and One Nights." Tales told by Shahrázád, also known as Sharaz-de. Beautiful pen and ink illustrations. 16 pages of full color illustrations. Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. SHARAZ-DE - TOME 2. [SN19311X] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, 17pp in color, pictorial boards. VF. Toppi’s most recent work continues his adaptation of "The Thousand and One Nights” into comic book form. Tales told by Shahrázád, also known as sharaz-de. Beautiful pen and ink illustrations. 17 pages of full color illustrations. Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. BLUES. [SN26327X] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. From the publisher: "Two fantastic accounts involving Blues musicians in the deep South. The first story, Blues, realized in Italy for the review Corto Maltese in 1990, is about a wandering black saxophonist in 1940s America. The Mafia lower their Smith & Wessons when the blues notes resound. The second story, The Heir, drawn in 2007, is an original creation for Mosquito Editions. Maestro plunges us into the roots of the Blues at the end of the nineteenth century, when Vaudou and music play a similar funeral score..." Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. BLACK & TANS. [SN26322X] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Three fantasy stories about a family picnic (1979), two soldiers in 1920 (1981), and shipwreck & salvage (1991). Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. ILE PACIFIQUE. [SN22572X] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. A story of South Pacific islanders. Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. LA LEGENDE DE POTOSI. [SN19317] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2003. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A color Toppi comic book story about Spanish explorers and Incas in 16th-century South America. Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. WARRAMUNGA. [SN24309X] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2002. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. Two Toppi comic book stories about indigenous people’s encounters with foreigners. Set in Africa and the Australian Outback in 1856. Text in French. Le Collectionneur A series about a mysterious stranger wandering through the 18th century American West. Think of Lee Van Cleef in the Sergio Leone Westerns.
Sergio Toppi. LE JOYAU MONGOL (LE COLLECTIONNEUR 1). [SN26419X] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2023. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The first book in this series about a mysterious stranger wandering through the 18th century American West. Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. LE SCEPTRE DE MUIREDEAGH (LE COLLECTIONNEUR 2). [SN24311X] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2004. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. L’OBELISQUE ABYSSIN (LE COLLECTIONNEUR 3). [SN19323] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2003. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The third book in this series about a mysterious stranger wandering through the 18th century American West. Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. LE CALUMET DE PIERRE ROUGE (LE COLLECTIONNEUR 4). [SN24313X] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2005. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. The fourth book in this series about a mysterious stranger wandering through the 18th century American West. Text in French.
Sergio Toppi. LE COLLIER DE PADMASUMBAWA (LE COLLECTIONNEUR 5). [SN21828X] $30 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2005. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.
Daniel Torres. ROCCO VARGAS. [SN14934] $30 Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 240pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Clear line school. Four graphic novels (Triton, The Mystery of the Whisper, Saxxon, The Distant Star) about a suave space adventurer Rocco Vargas.
Daniel Torres. SAXON (ROCCO VARGAS 3). [SN16566] $10 NY: Catalan, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, wraps. Fine. Clear line school. A graphic novel about a suave space adventurer Rocco Vargas. Text in English.
Daniel Torres. THE ART OF DANIEL TORRES. [SN14800M] $20 Barcelona: Norma Editorial, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, color and b&w, wraps. VF. A rich collection of Torres' illustrations for book covers, magazines, advertising. Torres' work is seen in the U.S. in Entertainment Weekly, Time, Premiere, Playboy, and Rolling Stone.
Olivier Vatine, Ciro Tota, Fabrice Lamy, and Claire Wendling. Cailleteau, Thierry. EAUX EN COULEURS. [SN25844] $35 Paris: 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 22pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A French album consisting of four comic stories promoting a line of bottled waters (sparkling and plain mineral waters), "Le Club Partenaire: Perrier, St-Yorre, Thonon." Each of the 3-page stories is illustrated by a different artist: Olivier Vatine, Ciro Tota, Fabrice Lamy, and Claire Wendling. A fascinating oddity and charmingly old school. Text in French.
Alex Toth. McNeil, Darrell. ALEX TOTH: BY DESIGN. [SN26914] $275 Los Angeles: Gold Medal, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 360pp, over 2500 pieces of Toth artwork, wraps. NF (very slight wear at corners, pages flat, binding tight, spine unbroken). 363 densely packed pages of Toth artwork for the animation industry: character designs, model sheets, storyboards, layouts, and presentation pieces with commentary by Toth and McNeil. Space Ghost, Jonny Quest, Herculoids, Superfriends. Afterword by Gary Owens (voice artist "Space Ghost").
Alex Toth. BUFFALO BILL, JR. AND CALAMITY COLORING BOOK. [SN23730M] $125 Racine, WI: Whitman, 1957. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color wraps. VG+ (moderate wear to covers, interior flat, clean & bright, four-and-a-half pages have been colored). "Bill was an orphan adopted by Judge Wiley, founder of Wileyville, Texas in the 1890s. Calamity was Bill's younger sister. He gets appointed marshal and maintains the law." This western TV series produced by Gene Autry ran 52 episodes in 1955-1956. Toth created 96 full-page black & white illustrations for this tie-in coloring book. Ephemeral and very scarce.
Alex Toth. Hitchcock, John. DEAR JOHN: THE ALEX TOTH DOODLE BOOK. [SN22799X] $20 Octopus, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 256pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A collection of 25 years of postcards and sketches from Alex Toth. Hundreds of previously unpublished doodles, sketches and roughs.
Alex Toth. GLAMOUR INTERNATIONAL 24: ALEX TOTH. [SN26692X] $25 Firenze: October 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 31 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (mild shelfwear otherwise unread, tight, and clean ). A collection of Toth art, published as well as numerous unpublished drawings and sketches, an essay by the artist "Toth on Women"; an interview; an essay "Alex Toth and the Dark Side of Comics"; and an extensive bibliography.
Alex Toth. TONTO COLORING BOOK. [SN23302] $60 Racine, WI: Whitman, 1957. Square 12mo (7 ½" square), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (name written on the front cover otherwise unused & uncolored). A spectacular color cover painting by Bob Bertram and 44 full-page black & white illustrations of Tonto and the Lone Ranger by Alex Toth. A scarce item, especially uncolored.
Alex Toth. TOON MAGAZINE #3. [SN17562] $40 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. NF. Space Ghost history and episode guide - illustrated with 28 model sheets by Alex Toth, Dino Boy storyboard by Toth, Part two of a Lone Ranger history and episode guide, Filmation's Lou Schiemer interviewed.
Alex Toth. Auad, Manuel. TOTH "ONE FOR THE ROAD". [SN22854X] $25 San Francisco: Auad, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 174pp, b&w, color wraps. VF in shrinkwrap. The complete Toth comics for Drag Cartoons & Hot Rod Cartoons. 53 stories.
Alex Toth. Auad, Manuel. TOTH BLACK & WHITE. [SN26760] $175 San Francisco: Auad, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 220pp, b&w, white wraps. Fine. This is cartoonist Gus Arriola's personal copy with his ownership signature on the contents page. Laid in is a 3" x 5" Post-It note with a message from Alex Toth and four bookplates. A thick collection of 14 stories and 7 portfolios of illustrations. This is cartoonist Gus Arriola's personal copy with his ownership signature on the contents page. Laid in is a 3" x 5" Post-It note with a message from Alex Toth ("This is just something I would place inside the book everytime I got an order.") and four illustrated bookplates. An incredible association copy!
Alex Toth. ZORRO: THE COMPLETE CLASSIC ADVENTURES VOL. 1. [SN2269] $25 Forrestville, CA: Eclipse, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. Ten vintage Toth stories (108pp) from Dell Comics' Zorro.
Alex Toth. ZORRO: THE COMPLETE CLASSIC ADVENTURES VOL. 2. [SN25081X] $5 Forrestville, CA: Eclipse, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. Six vintage Toth stories (110pp) from Dell Comics' Zorro. Introduction by Toth.
Wallace Tripp. Parish, Peggy. COME BACK, AMELIA BEDELIA. [SN10231] $8 NY: Harper & Row, 1971. Later. Small 4to (9-11”), 64pp, 60 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF. A children's picture book with art by Wallace Tripp.
Wallace Tripp. GRANFA' GRIG HAD A PIG. [SN22332] $40 Boston: Little Brown, 1976. Later. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, over 100 color illustrations, wraps. Fine. "Granfa' Grig Had a Pig and Other Rhymes Without Reason from Mother Goose." Over 120 rhymes compiled and illustrated in color by Wallace Tripp.
Wallace Tripp. GRANFA' GRIG HAD A PIG. [SN24134] $30 Boston: Little Brown, 1976. Later. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, over 100 color illustrations, wraps. VG+ (corners slightly rubbed otherwise flat & clean). "Granfa' Grig Had a Pig and Other Rhymes Without Reason from Mother Goose." Over 120 rhymes compiled and illustrated in color by Wallace Tripp.
Wallace Tripp. MARGUERITE, GO WASH YOUR FEET. [SN10171M] $30 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, 85 color illustrations, wraps. VG+ (shelf wear). Children's picture book of rhymes.
Wallace Tripp. Thomas, Patricia. "STAND BACK," SAID THE ELEPHANT, "I'M GOING TO SNEEZE!" [SN21171] $15 NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1990. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color, pictorial cloth. VF/NF. Children's picture book.
Wallace Tripp. WALLACE TRIPP'S WURST SELLER. [SN6432] $125 Jaffrey, NH: Sparhawk, 1981. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 48pp, 12 full-page color and over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (several closed tears to dust-jacket). Signed on the half-title page. After 40 children's books, Tripp's first picture book for adults.
Wallace Tripp. WALLACE TRIPP'S WURST SELLER. [SN23283] $60 Jaffrey, NH: Sparhawk, 1981. Small 4to (9-11”), 48pp, 12 full-page color and over 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF/Fine. After 40 children's books, this was Tripp's first picture book for adults. A wonderful collection of richly illustrated cartoons showcasing his singular point of view and style. Full of puns and wordplay and silliness.
Ray Troll. RAPTURE OF THE DEEP: THE ART OF RAY TROLL. [SN22748X] $30 Berkeley: University of California Press, 2004. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), xvi, 136pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/VF. A thick collection of the environmentally minded artist-illustrator's work. With commentary by the artist and an Introduction by Brad Matsen.
Ray Troll. FISH WORSHIP 1998 RAY TROLL CALENDAR. [SN2272M] $10 San Rafael, CA: Cedco, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 24pp, 12 full-page color illustrations, wraps. VF in shrinkwrap.
Lewis Trondheim. HARUM SCARUM. [SN21633M] $10 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. An English-language edition of a funny-animal action adventure comedy with a bunny, cat and dog battling monsters.
Lewis Trondheim. LES AVENTURES DE L'UNIVERS. [SN15825] $18 Paris: Dargaud, 1997. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. Text in French.
Garry Trudeau. MICHAEL J. [SN7533] $45 Yale Record, 1970. 1st. Square 16mo, 64pp, 58 strips, wraps. VG+. Trudeau's second published book and second collection of Bull Tales (Doonesbury), while he was still a senior at Yale. Foreword by the University President, Kingman Brewster, Jr.
Garry Trudeau. STILL A FEW BUGS IN THE SYSTEM. [SN8209] $10 NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1972. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 128pp, 124 b&w strips, wraps. NF. The first edition of the first collection of the syndicated Doonesbury strips. The black & white cover illustration was colored in later printings.
Garry Trudeau. STILL A FEW BUGS IN THE SYSTEM. [SN2279] $7 NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1972. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 128pp, 124 b&w strips, wraps. VG+ (small stain to fore-edge, short ink mark and small stain to rear wrap). The first edition of the first collection of the syndicated Doonesbury strips. The black & white cover illustration was colored in later printings.
Garry Trudeau. THE PRESIDENT IS A LOT SMARTER THAN YOU THINK. [SN2280] $7 NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1973. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 128pp, 124 b&w strips, wraps. NF.
Garry Trudeau. GUILTY, GUILTY, GUILTY! [SN2278] $7 NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1974. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 128pp, 124 b&w strips, wraps. NF. Mark and Watergate.
Garry Trudeau. DARE TO BE GREAT, MS. CAUCUS. [SN2277] $7 NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1975. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 128pp, 124 b&w strips, wraps. Fine. Joanie and Feminism.
Garry Trudeau. WOULDN'T A GREMLIN HAVE BEEN MORE SENSIBLE? [SN2282] $7 NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1975. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 128pp, 124 b&w strips, wraps. Fine. Gas shortages and the energy crisis.
Garry Trudeau. AS THE KID GOES FOR BROKE. [SN2275] $20 NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1977. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), Approx 128pp, approx 124 b&w dailies, pictorial cloth. VF without dust-jacket as issued. Not a library issue, but a publisher's hardcover edition.
Timothy Truman and Thomas Yeates. SCOUT: THE FOUR MONSTERS. [SN24444] $30 Forestville: Eclipse, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color, cloth. VF/Fine. #766 of 1750 hardcover copies signed by Truman on an illustrated limitation plate. A collection of the first seven issues of Scout, Truman's science fiction Western.
Timothy Truman, Tom Yeates, Stan Woch, & Will Blyberg. Dixon, Chuck. THE RETURN OF VALKYRIE. [SN5494] $12 Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, color, cloth with onlaid plate. VF. One of 525 casebound copies numbered & signed by the artists and writer. A Steranko painting of the sexy villainess Valkyrie graces the cover of this compilation of the comic book.
Warren Tufts. Yeo, Henry. CASEY RUGGLES, VOL. 3: KING OF THE HORSEMEN. [SN9021M] $10 np: Western Wind, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, 128 daily strips, wraps. NF. Reprints three complete stories from 1951.
Warren Tufts. Yeo, Henry. CASEY RUGGLES: THE PEARL GALLEON. [SN21715M] $10 Long Beach, CA: Western Wind, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, 194 dailies, wraps. NF. Reprints three complete stories from 1953-1954. Some strips reproduced from the original art.
Warren Tufts. Yeo, Henry. CASEY RUGGLES: THE WHISPERER. [SN21716M] $10 Long Beach, CA: Western Wind, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, 188 dailies, wraps. NF. Reprints three complete stories from 1950. Some strips reproduced from the original art.
Warren Tufts. Yeo, Henry. CASEY RUGGLES, VOL. 1: BLACK BARNEY. [SN21711] $10 np: Western Wind, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, 186 daily strips, wraps. VG+. Reprints four complete stories from 1950.
Warren Tufts. Moxley, Verna. WIND 'TIL SUNDOWN. [SN7351M] $60 Caldwell, ID: Caxton, 1954. 8vo (8-9”), 224pp, color frontispiece, 25 full-page b&w illustrations, 38 vignettes, illustrated endpapers, cloth. Good+ (upper corners bumped, All four corners are rubbed w/boards showing). Inscribed & dated "August 10, 1954" by Moxley and Tufts. An illustrated novel of a young husband and wife and three children on a ranch in South Dakota.
Alexandre Tuis. TUIS SKETCHBOOK. [SN27735X] $30 Paris: Comix Buro, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. A wonderful collection of sketches, drawings, designs, and color renderings by the artist. Short bio and bibliography. Minimal text in French.
C. F. Tunnicliffe. Cusa, Noel. TUNNICLIFFE'S BIRDLIFE. [SN4439] $70 London: Clive Holloway, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 150pp, 118 color and 11 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF (dust-jacket slightly sunned). A collection of this British illustrator's watercolors of his homeland's native birds.
Autumn Rain Turkel. AUTUMN RAIN TURKEL'S PERPETUAL PINUP CALENDAR. 2007. [SN23249X] $25 12x12, color, wire bound. Limited to 150 signed & numbered copies. VF. A perpetual calendar, good for any year and every year. |