Return to our Front Page

Artist Monographs

Last Names Starting with T

Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Isao Takahata. MY NEIGHBORS THE YAMADAS: THE ORIGINAL STORYBOARDS (STUDIO GHIBLI STORYBOARDS VOLUME 12: MY NEIGHBORS THE YAMADAS). [SN24518] $50

Japan: Studio Ghibli, 2002. 8vo (8-9"), 660pp, two-color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine/Fine.

The original storyboards by Isao Takahata. Over 3200 storyboard frames. Text in Japanese.


George Takei. TO THE STARS: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE TAKEI. [SN12532] $45

NY: Pocket, 1994. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), x, 406pp, 2 color and 28 b&w photos, cloth spine. VF/VF.

Signed by Takei on the title page. Star Trek's Mr. Sulu.


Obata Takeshi. HIKARU NO GO ILLUSTRATIONS. [SN19013] $45

Japan: 2002. 4to (11-13”), 200pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

A great collection of Takeshi Obata's work including characters Akira Toya and Hikaru Shindo. Text in Japanese.


Tanquerelle, Bill, Fabien M, Gobi, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #1. [SN24680X] $6

Berkeley: Image, 2007. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. This unveils the comic book adventures of Red Demon and his Luchadores 5 gang, previously only seen in the United States via the Muttpop line of designer toys. Also features articles on the culture of Mexican Wrestling (Lucha Libre) and the history of Muttpop's inception as a toy manufacturer.


Tanquerelle, Bill, Fabien M, Gobi, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #2. [SN24681X] $6

Berkeley: Image, 2007. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. The lead story in this issue introduces Tequila. The secondary feature concludes the Luchadores story from the first issue. Other fascinating shorts round out the issue.


Tanquerelle, Bill, Fabien M, Gobi, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #3. [SN24682X] $6

Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. The lead story in this issue takes the Luchadores to Polynesia and the Tikitis. A secondary story features Tequila. And other fascinating shorts round out the issue.


Tanquerelle, Bill, Fabien M, Gobi, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #4. [SN24683X] $7

Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. This issue expands to 64 pages and features five stories: Luchadores Five, the Tikitis, Tequila, Profesor Furia, and Los Luchadoritos. Other short pieces round out the issue.


Tanquerelle, Bill, Fabien M, Gobi, and Witko. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #5. [SN24684X] $7

Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. This issue expands to 56 pages and features five stories: Luchadores Five, the Tikitis, Tequila, Profesor Furia, and Los Luchadoritos. Other short pieces round out the issue.


Bill, Gobi, and Fabien M. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE: HEROING'S A FULL TIME JOB (TIPS APPRECIATED). [SN25335X] $15

Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A trade paperback collection of the French bande dessinée comedy adventure series. This collects the main comic book stories serialized in issues #1-5: Luchadores Five (art by Bill), Tequila (art by Gobi), and The Tikitis (art by Fabien M.). Eisner Award nominee for Best Humor Publication.


Edmund C. Tarbell. Pierce, Patricia Jobe. EDMUND C. TARBELL AND THE BOSTON SCHOOL OF PAINTING (1889-1980). [SN26158] $75

Hingham, MA: Pierce Galleries, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xviii, 253pp, 32 color plates and 120 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF price-clipped dust-jacket.

Edmund C. Tarbell was through his art and teachings the founder of the style known as the Boston school of painting. This is the primary book on the influential painter. It describes his life, career, and technique. The extensive Addenda include A Catalogue of Tarbell's Life Work, a Dictionary of Boston School painters, a list of Tarbell Students, an extensive bibliography, and much more.


Jacques Tardi. Forest, Jean-Claude. YOU ARE THERE. [SN26974] $27

Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 2009. Small 4to (9-11"), 163pp, b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

"Sprawling, slyly funny, sardonically satirical, and sumptuously drawn, Jacques Tardi and Jean-Claude Forest's groundbreaking You Are There ushered in a new era for European comics upon its release thirty years ago and instantly joined the pantheon of classic graphic novels. Now finally available in English for the first time, it remains as fresh, unique, and provocative as the day it was drawn."


Jacques Tardi. Manchette, Jean-Patrick. WEST COAST BLUES. [SN27968] $19

Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 2009. 1st thus. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

"George Gerfaut, aimless young executive and desultory family man, witnesses a murder and finds himself sucked into a spiral of violence involving an exiled war criminal and two hired assassins. Adapting to the exigencies of his new life on the run with shocking ease, Gerfaut abandons his comfortable middle-class life for several months (including a sojourn in the countryside after an attempt to ride the rails turns spectacularly bad) until, joined with a new ally, he finally returns to settle all accounts... with brutal, bloody interest.

"Originally released in 2005, West Coast Blues (Le Petit bleu de la côte ouest) is Tardi’s adaptation of a popular 1976 novel by the French crime writer Jean-Patrick Manchette. (The novel had been previously adapted to film under the more literal title Trois hommes à abattre, and was released in English by the San Francisco-based publisher City Lights under the English version of the same title, 3 to Kill.)

"Tardi’s late-period, looser style infuses Manchette’s dark story with a seething, malevolent energy; he doesn’t shy away from the frequently grisly goings-on, while maintaining (particularly in the old-married-couple-style bickering of the two killers who are tracking Gerfaut) the mordant wit that characterizes his best work. This is the kind of graphic novel that Quentin Tarantino would love, and a double shot of Scotch for any fan of unrelenting, uncompromising crime fiction."


Genndy Tartakovsky & Scott Wills. DEXTER'S LABORATORY: ZAPPO CHANGE-O! [SN18202] $20

NY: Golden, 2001. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

Written by Tartakovsky. Illustrated by Tartakovsky & Scott Wills.


Frank Tashlin. THE BEAR THAT WASN'T. [SN24477] $125

NY: Dutton, 1946. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, b&w, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+/VG (scrapes to upper corners, with boards showing, otherwise only a few small nicks; bright clean dust-jacket missing pieces at upper corners and along spine; overall an attractive, above average copy of a fragile title).

The first of three children's books by this animation and live-action film director (Looney Tunes, Jerry Lewis, Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?). This book was later made into an animated film. An attractive, above average copy of a fragile title. Quite scarce in this condition.


Mark Teague. Yolen, Jane. HOW DO DINOSAURS SAY GOOD NIGHT? [SN28776] $15

NY: Blue Sky, 2000. Later. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/NF.


Brad Teare. CYPHER. [SN16664] $18

Layton, UT: Gibbs Smith, 1997. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 112pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A graphic novel illustrated entirely in woodcuts (or scratchboard).


Tebo. Zep, CAPTAIN BICEPS TOME 1. [SN27784X] $25

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.

"Enough of those fake vigilantes cluttering the landscape for centuries! The only true super-hero is Captain Biceps!

"Zep and Tebo were already funny. But when they make an album of super heroes together, they become downright ... super-funny!"


Tebo. Zep, CAPTAIN BICEPS TOME 2. [SN27785X] $25

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Tebo. Zep, CAPTAIN BICEPS TOME 3. [SN27786X] $25

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Tebo. Zep, CAPTAIN BICEPS TOME 4. [SN27787X] $25

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Gustaf Tenggren. THE TENGGREN MOTHER GOOSE. [SN25252] $60

NY: Little Brown, 1940. Later from 1956. 4to (11-13"), 136pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG+/VG+ price-clipped dust-jacket (mild shelf wear, dust-jacket chipped and edge-worn).

Profusely illustrated with color pieces by Tenggren.


Gustaf Tenggren. Baylor, Frances Courtenay. JUAN AND JUANITA. [SN19836] $20

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. 8vo (8-9”), 300pp, 5 color plates, cloth with an onlaid plate. VG (shelf wear, lower edge rubbed, hardcover boards peeking through at lower corners, interior sound).

A children’s novel about growing up in Mexico. Story of two Mexican siblings captured by Indians, after four years captivity, they escape and make their way home.


Gustaf Tenggren. Jackson, K. & B. THE SAGGY BAGGY ELEPHANT (#36). [SN13129] $10

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1947. 8th. 12mo (7-7.5”), 42pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG (foil spine lifting & worn otherwise fairly clean & tight).

A Little Golden Book.


Doug TenNapel. TOMMYSAURUS REX. [SN23681] $12

Orange: Image, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 112pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

TOMMYSAURUS REX, the story of a boy and his T-Rex, was nominated for two Eisners: Best original graphic novel and best work intended for a younger audience. Blurbs by Guillermo del Toro, Jeff Smith, and Ray Harryhausen. Eisner Award winner TenNapel created Earthworm Jim and works in television as well as comics.


Katsuya Terada. KATSUYA TERADA'S THE MONKEY KING. [SN27870] $15

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 136pp, color illustrations, softcover French wraps. Fine.


Katsuya Terada. VIRTUA FIGHTER 2: TEN STORIES. [SN28240] $125

Tokyo: Aspect, 1994. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine/Fine.

Signed by the artist with a full-page sharpie drawing of a warrior's head.

This book collects ten stories and a illustration gallery by Terada. Text is in Japanese.


Katsuya Terada. VIRTUA FIGHTER 2: TEN STORIES. [SN26182] $60

Tokyo: Aspect, 1994. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine book, / Fine dust-jacket.

This book collects ten stories and a illustration gallery by Terada. Text is in Japanese.


Katsuya Terada. ZENBU. [SN28548] $80

Japan: 1999. 8vo (8-9"), 300pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF in NF slipcase (top of spine very lightly bumped otherwise VF, very tight, clean and unread; printed cardboard slipcase very lightly shelf-rubbed).

Terada has worked in illustration, manga, movies, and character design. This two inch-thick paperback collects well over 300 of his drawings, illustrations & paintings. 204 color and 96 black & white pages. His work appears as much European as Asian. Terada is amazing. Minimal text in Japanese. Out of print.


Toru Terada. Morvan, Jean-David. LE PETIT MONDE 1 - VAMOS, VAMOS. [SN28212X] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 2005. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Toru Terada. Morvan, Jean-David. LE PETIT MONDE 2 - REAL FAVELA. [SN27739X] $30

Paris: Dargaud, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Mark Texeira. THE MARK TEXEIRA SKETCHBOOK, VOL. 1. [SN11351M] $65

np: privately printed, 2002. Revised 2nd edition. 4to (11-13”), 46pp, 1 color and 22 b&w full-page illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

One of 1000 copies signed by Texeira and with a full-page original drawing.

A collection of finished pencil drawings. Texeira sold out of this sketchbook at the 2002 San Diego Comic Con, and so produced a revised edition for sale after the con. This copy has a full-page original drawing by Texeira of Lara Croft.


Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 2: THE FOUR ENCOUNTERS. [SN26055] $25

NY: Vertical, 2003. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 415pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. Two corners lightly bumped otherwise VF/VF.

Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.


Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 3: DEVADATTA. [SN26056] $25

NY: Vertical, 2004. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 327pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.


Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 4: THE FOREST OF URUVELA. [SN26057] $25

NY: Vertical, 2004. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 376pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.


Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 5: DEER PARK. [SN26058] $25

NY: Vertical, 2004. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 256pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.


Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 7: PRINCE AJATASATTU. [SN26060] $25

NY: Vertical, 2005. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 420pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.


Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 8: JETAYANA. [SN26061] $25

NY: Vertical, 2005. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.


Tezuka Productions. LET'S DRAW MANGA: ASTRO BOY. [SN24554] $15

Carson: Digital Manga, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 132pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine/Fine.

A complete guide to drawing Astro Boy; with turnarounds, expressions, action poses, etc.


Tha (Joseph-August Tharrats). Tharrats, Joan. TODO ES POSIBLE. [SN27813X] $40

Barcelona: Glenat. 4to (11-13"), color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Tha (Joseph-August Tharrats). Tharrats, Joan. ABSURDUS DELIRIUM. [SN27818X] $60

Barcelona: Glenat Espana, 2004. 4to (11-13"), 208pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards.

"Volumen único." Tha is a Spanish artist/cartoonist. This is a compilation of the one-pagers he started in 1982: "Short stories of delirious and intelligent humor in which anything is possible, except the habitual or bland." This definitive compilation includes several pages of color and extra material. Text in Spanish.


Norman Thelwell. THELWELL'S BOOK OF LEISURE. [SN17409] $20

NY: Dutton, 1969. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 80pp, 88 b&w cartoons, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG+ (upper corners lightly bumped, Previous owner's name on FFEP).

A collection of Thelwell's Punch cartoons about vacationers and hobbyists.


Norman Thelwell. THELWELL. [SN17841M] $45

London: Chris Beetles ltd., 1989. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 96pp, 21 color and over 140 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A catalogue for an exhibition and sale of Thelwell's original illustration art. Cartoons, illustrations, paintings, sketches


Norman Thelwell. THE DEFINITIVE THELWELL. [SN28610] $30

London: Chris Beetles ltd., 2009. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 100pp, 192 color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (corners rubbed otherwise new, tight, flat, unread).

The most popular cartoonist since the Second World War, Thelwell is best remembered for his little girls and their cheeky fat ponies. However, he was a wide-ranging artist who surveyed an impressive range of social subjects for a variety of newspapers and periodicals, most notably Punch. This catalogue contains 177 works spanning his entire career: cartoons, illustrations, paintings, and sketches. Introduction by David Wootton. A biographical chronology. A list of Thelwell illustrated books and cartoon collections.


Jean-Christophe Thibert. Siro, LE MARTEAU DES SORCIERES TOME 2 - MAN ACES CEMJK. [SN27815X] $30

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2007. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF. Text in French.


Graham Thompson. BUGSY MALONE. [SN2262] $10

London: Wm Collins Sons & Co., 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear).

The comic book adaptation of Alan Parker's strange gangster film cast entirely with children and starring Jodie Foster.


Derek Thompson. DEREKMONSTER ANNUAL 2004. [SN28852] $40

np: self-published, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 144pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.

Signed and dated 2004 by the artist.

Out of print. 365 different monsters - one for every day of the year. Two monster paintings in color.


Derek Thompson. DEREKMONSTER ANNUAL 2009. [SN26546X] $15

np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 128pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Derek is a creature concept artist and monster designer and story artist (Pixar's Wall*E). Here Derek does what Derek does best - and loves best: create monsters. 365 different creatures - one for every day of the year. 32 monster paintings in color. This year's annual has been offset printed with better reproduction than ever and a color section.


Archibald Thornburn. THORNBURN'S MAMMALS. [SN5598] $25

NY: Exeter, 1984. 1st US. Small 4to (9-11”), 128pp, 50 color plates, hardcover cloth. NF/Fine.

A modern reprinting of Thornburn's British Mammals originally published in 1920-1921.


Diane Thorne. DRAWING DOGS. [SN14118] $45

London: Studio, 1940. 7th. 16mo (6-7”), 64pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+.

A concise how-to book by this beloved dog artist. This is one of two entirely different books on drawing dogs by Thorne.


Diane Thorne. HOW TO DRAW THE DOG: A TECHNICAL TREATISE. [SN11851] $125

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1950. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 96pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+ (mild edge wear to dust-jacket).

Thorne's second book on drawing dogs is a more detailed and in-depth treatment on the subject - with little or no overlap with its 1940 predecessor.


Frank Thorne. THE ART OF FRANK THORNE. [SN28995] $30

San Francisco: Al Dellinges, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.

Artwork, stories, sketchbook pages, a biographical sketch, and more from all phases of Thorne's long career.


Frank Thorne. GHITA: THE SWORD OF EROS PORTFOLIO. [SN26287] $35

El Cajon: Blackthorne, 1985. 1st. Six 9" x 12" b&w plates in an illustrated folder, VF in VF folder.

#703 of 1500 copies signed by the artist.

A portfolio of original drawings by Thorne of his seductive sword and sorcery heroine.  Six black & white plates by Thorne. The illustrated folder has a seventh and eighth image. The first plate is numbered and signed by the artist.


Frank Thorne. LANN. [SN26702] $25

Park Forest: Ken Pierce, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (very slight wear to corners otherwise flat, tight, clean).

From the back cover: "Frank Thorne, creator of Moonshine McJugs for Playboy, National Lampoon's Danger Rangerette, Marvel Comics' Red Sonja, and Ghita of Alizarr, now brings you, from the pages of Heavy Metal magazine, the adventures of Lann, the raven-haired C. I. agent."

Light-hearted sci-fi adventure.


Frank Thorne. DRAWING SEXY WOMEN: AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES. [SN17607] $35

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 88pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.

Warmly inscribed by the artist. Over 80 new drawings illustrate this memoir of Thorne's career.


James Thurber. MEN, WOMEN AND DOGS: A BOOK OF DRAWINGS. [SN3171] $25

NY: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1943. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), xii, 211pp, b&w drawings throughout, hardcover cloth. VG (slightly cocked, Previous owner's name on FFEP).


Scott Tilley. Saxon, Victoria. FINDING NEMO. [SN25267] $12

NY: Golden, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 24pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A Little Golden Book for the Pixar animated feature film Finding Nemo.


Bruce Timm. B.T. DRAWINGS. [SN28076M] $125

np: privately printed, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, 28 full-page b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

One of 500 numbered copies signed by Timm.

Bruce Timm's first self-published sketchbook: a collection of finished pen drawings. Predominantly female comic book characters in pin-up poses. Phoenix, Storm, Mystique, Vampirella, Poison Ivy, Zatanna, Wonder Woman, Catwoman, Harley Quinn, Captain America, Hulk, and Spicy Sadist Stories! Nice! Produced in a small quantity and long out-of-print.


Bruce Timm. B.T. DRAWINGS VOLUME TWO. [SN19467] $95

np: privately printed, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, 80 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

One of 500 numbered copies signed by Timm.

Timm's second collection offers a nice assortment of sketches, prelims and finished pen drawings. Buffy, Conan, Raven, and an assortment of girls with guns. To my eye, this volume with its variety of ink styles is more interesting than his first collection which was all finished pen drawings predominantly of female comic book characters in pin-up poses. Out of print.


Bruce Timm. B.T. DRAWINGS VOLUME THREE. [SN26246M] $75

np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

One of 500 numbered copies signed by Timm.

This collection shows Timm exploring a wide variety of styles in these finished pen drawings. Marvel superheroes, Universal/Marvel monsters, Noir tough guys, pencil "portraits of Marvel's 'non-super-powered' gals," and, of course, numerous female comic book characters in pin-up poses. Wonder Woman, Hawkgirl, Black Canary, Huntress, Tesla Strong, Valkyrie, etc.


Bruce Timm. B.T. SKETCHBOOK 2007. [SN28079] $75

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Finished pen drawings by Timm. Numerous female comic book characters in pin-up poses: Poison Ivy, Batgirl, Red Sonja, Vampirella, Power Girl, Supergirl, Black Canary, etc. Four pages of nudes. "Hammer Glamour": portraits of 5 Hammer horror movie actresses. Lovecraft, Solomon Kane, Dr. Strange, and more.


Bruce Timm. B.T. SKETCHBOOK 2007. [SN23261X] $60

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 28pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.

Signed by the artist.

Finished pen drawings by Timm. Numerous female comic book characters in pin-up poses, four pages of nudes, "Hammer Glamour" and more.


Bruce Timm. B.T. SKETCHBOOK 2008: THE SHAME SPIRAL. [SN28080] $75

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A collection of finished pen drawings by Timm: Wonder Woman, Poison Ivy, Batgirl, Red Sonja, Vampirella, Space Ghost, He'Man, etc. Eight pages of nudes. Produced in very limited numbers and never sold outside of conventions.


Bruce Timm. GIRLS: B.T. SKETCHBOOK 2009. [SN28081X] $60

np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 28pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

#353 of 500 copies signed by the artist.

A collection of finished drawings in ink or pencil. Powergirl, Zatanna, Big Barda, Scarlet Witch, Red Sonja, Mary Marvel, Shanna the She-Devil, Emma Frost, the Baroness, Crystal, Modesty Blaise, Vampirella, She-Hulk, Hela, Ms. Marvel, Spider-Woman, Dejah Thoris, Harley Quinn, other heroines, and several nudes. Produced in a very limited run and available only at San Diego Comic-Con.


Bruce Timm. COMICOLOGY. [SN9516M] $20

Raleigh, NC: TwoMorrows, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

The most extensive treatment and collection of Bruce Timm artwork to date. A 36-page interview with 60 illustrations by Timm as well as a Timm painted cover. Interviews with Lea Hernandez and Jeph Loeb. Out of print.


Bruce Timm. WONDERCON 99 (PROGRAM). [SN25192] $30

np: np, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 55pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Bruce Timm cover depicting Lara Croft, Buffy, Spider-Man, Spock and Sailor Moon.


Sergio Toppi. I TAROCCHI DELLE ORIGINI. [SN28518] $195

Rome: Lizard, 2002. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 76pp, 56 color illustrations, cloth with onlaid color plate. Fine in NF cloth slipcase.

#147 of 500 numbered (and 30 lettered) copies signed by the artist.

"The Tarot of the Origins." An original collection of 56 beautiful ink & watercolor illustrations for a Tarot card deck.  The illustrations are in suites of eight, each themed by a dominant color: blue, yellow, green, and red. Minimal text in Italian. Scarce.


Sergio Toppi. KRULL. [SN26466X] $30

St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.


Sergio Toppi. SERGIO TOPPI: NARRATORE D'IMMAGINI. [SN28812] $100

Torino, Italy: Lo Scarabeo, 1997. 2nd 2001. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 57 color and 169 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

A tribute and the most complete career retrospective of the artist to date. The bulk of the book is devoted to reproducing Toppi's book and magazine illustrations. With smaller sections of comic art and unpublished works. Bibliography. Text in Italian with one long essay "An Artist and His Craft" in English that serves as an introduction to Toppi. Scarce.


Sergio Toppi. Roux, Jean-Louis. SOUDARDS ET BELLES GARCES. [SN29167X] $50

Paris: Mosquito, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

After the success of their first Toppi art book, Bab El Ahlam, 1932, Mosquito provides a new insight into Toppi's oeuvre. Fifty years of a career in the field of illustration has left abundant traces in many newspapers, magazines and books worldwide.

Toppi has never hidden his slightly horrified fascination for the military and soldiery. Gladiators, mercenaries and samurai parade throughout his work, harnessed, barded weapons, axes and swords at the ready.

The writer and poet Jean-Louis Roux commented in the background this magnificent spectacle of violence, fantasy and sensuality.

Text in French.


Sergio Toppi. TANKA. [SN26415X] $30

St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Four stories set in ancient Japan. Text in French.


Daniel Torres. SAXON (ROCCO VARGAS 3). [SN16566] $10

NY: Catalan, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

Clear line school. A graphic novel about a suave space adventurer Rocco Vargas. Text in English.


Daniel Torres. THE ART OF DANIEL TORRES. [SN24592] $20

Barcelona: Norma Editorial, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A rich collection of Torres' illustrations for book covers, magazines, advertising.

Torres' work is seen in the U.S.A. in Entertainment Weekly, Time, Premiere, Playboy, and Rolling Stone.


Daniel Torres. TOM. [SN28824] $25

NY: Viking, 1996. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 56pp, 6 double-page, 21 full-page and 23 smaller color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF.

A children's picture book about a dinosaur's visit to NYC by the Spanish illustrator & comic book artist.


Ciro Tota, Olivier Vatine, Fabrice Lamy, and Claire Wendling. Cailleteau, Thierry. EAUX EN COULEURS. [SN25844] $35

Paris: 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 22pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.

A French album consisting of four comic stories promoting a line of bottled waters (sparkling and plain mineral waters), "Le Club Partenaire: Perrier, St-Yorre, Thonon." Each of the 3-page stories is illustrated by a different artist: Olivier Vatine, Ciro Tota, Fabrice Lamy, and Claire Wendling. A fascinating oddity and charmingly old school. Text in French.


Alex Toth. ALEX TOTH: EDGE OF GENIUS VOL. 2. [SN28901X] $50

NY: Pure Imagination, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.

25 comic book stories from 1952-54. 15 romance comics, plus war, sci-fi, and suspense. Includes "I Married In Haste" from "Intimate Love"; "Blinded by Love" from "Popular Romances"; "The Twisted Hands" from "Adventures Into Darkness"; "Seeley's Saucer" from "Jet Fighters"; "Geronimo Joe" from "Exciting War"; more.


Alex Toth. ALEX TOTH IN HOLLYWOOD (VOL. 1). [SN28592] $60

NY: Pure Imagination, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (very light thumb dent through book, very light shelf wear, tight, clean, unread).

160 pages of great 1950s comic art from Alex Toth, the "artist's artist." Includes all the artwork from the "Buffalo Bill Jr. and Calamity Coloring Book" and "Tonto Coloring Book"; and the comic book stories "The Wings of Eagles", "The Lennon Sisters Life Story", "The Law Trap", "The FBI Story", and  "Showdown in Tinseltown" from "Four Color";  "Nitro" from "Flying A's Range Rider; and "Hidden Treasure" from "Western Round-Up". Out of print.


Alex Toth. ALEX TOTH IN HOLLYWOOD, VOL. 2. [SN28342X] $50

NY: Pure Imagination, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

160 pages of great comic art from 1950s reality- comic dude Alex Toth, the "artist's artist." Includes "Chuckwagon Charlie's Tales" from "Roy Rogers"; "A Handle to Live By" from "Sugarfoot"; "Test Dive" from "Sea Hunt"; "The Calculating Killer" from "Wagon Train"; "The Sea Horse" from "Oh! Susanna"; "The Night Visitor" from "77 Sunset Strip"; "Pioneer Picnic" from "The Danny Thomas Show"; more. Out of print.


Alex Toth. THE ALEX TOTH READER. [SN28903] $75

NY: Pure Imagination, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

22 comic book stories from 1952-57. Romance, war & adventure.


Alex Toth. BRAVO FOR ADVENTURE (#1). [SN28287M] $80

Toronto: Dragon Lady Press, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (lower corner lightly bumped, very slight shelf wear, very tight, bright and clean).

The only collection of Toth's aviation adventure series with an Errol Flynn-esque flyer. Includes a new introduction and preface by Toth.


Alex Toth. BUFFALO BILL, JR. AND CALAMITY COLORING BOOK. [SN23730M] $125

Racine, WI: Whitman, 1957. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, softcover color wraps. VG+ (moderate wear to covers, interior flat, clean & bright, four-and-a-half pages have been colored).

"Bill was an orphan adopted by Judge Wiley, founder of Wileyville, Texas in the 1890s. Calamity was Bill's younger sister. He gets appointed marshal and maintains the law." This western TV series produced by Gene Autry ran 52 episodes in 1955-1956. Toth created 96 full-page black & white illustrations for this tie-in coloring book. Ephemeral and very scarce.


Alex Toth. BURIED TREASURE #1. [SN25960] $25

NY: Pure Imagination, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.

Reprints rare comic book stories by Frazetta (4), Alex Toth (3), Kubert. An unpublished Mort Meskin Golden Lad story is reproduced from the original art! One-page autobiography by Toth.


Alex Toth. McNeil, Darrell. ALEX TOTH: BY DESIGN. [SN28638] $325

Los Angeles: Gold Medal, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 360pp, over 2500 pieces of Toth artwork, softcover wraps. NF (light wear at corners, pages flat, binding tight, spine unbroken).

From the estate of Dave Stevens with a Certificate of Authenticity from the estate. 363 densely packed pages of Toth artwork for the animation industry: character designs, model sheets, storyboards, layouts, and presentation pieces with commentary by Toth & McNeil. Space Ghost, Jonny Quest, Herculoids, Superfriends. Afterword by Gary Owens (voice artist "Space Ghost").


Alex Toth. McNeil, Darrell. ALEX TOTH: BY DESIGN. [SN28674] $295

Los Angeles: Gold Medal, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 360pp, over 2500 pieces of Toth artwork, softcover wraps. NF (corners lightly rubbed, pages flat, binding tight, spine unbroken).

363 densely packed pages of Toth artwork for the animation industry: character designs, model sheets, storyboards, layouts, and presentation pieces with commentary by Toth & McNeil. Space Ghost, Jonny Quest, Herculoids, Superfriends. Afterword by Gary Owens (voice artist "Space Ghost").


Alex Toth. Hitchcock, John. DEAR JOHN: THE ALEX TOTH DOODLE BOOK. [SN22799X] $20

Octopus, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 256pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

A collection of 25 years of postcards and sketches from Alex Toth. Hundreds of previously unpublished doodles, sketches and roughs.


Alex Toth. GLAMOUR INTERNATIONAL 24: ALEX TOTH. [SN28096X] $30

Firenze: 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 31 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine (unread, tight, and clean).

A Special Issue of Glamour International devoted to the Alex Toth! This periodical publication usually published art and articles on pin-up and "erotic" art, but their admiration for this artist caused them to stretch their boundaries and produce this oversize 12" x 12" collection of Alex Toth art. This issue includes a wealth of published art as well as numerous unpublished drawings and sketches. A foreword by the artist: "Toth on Women." An interview. An essay "Alex Toth and the Dark Side of Comics." And an extensive, fully annotated bibliography (comics and other publications, animation work, film work, advertising work, and essays and articles). Text in English, French, and Italian.


Alex Toth. HURLEMENTS. [SN28902X] $30

Paris: Glenat, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 60pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends and one corner rubbed through to white, 1/2" tear at the spine joint, one interior page creased).

Seven stories: Survivre, Oulala, Un Boulot Bien Fait, Anobium, 39/74, taps, and La Camarde! Text in French.


Alex Toth. TONTO COLORING BOOK. [SN23302] $60

Racine, WI: Whitman, 1957. Square 12mo (7 ½" square), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (name written on the front cover otherwise unused & uncolored).

A spectacular color cover painting by Bob Bertram and 44 full-page black & white illustrations of Tonto and the Lone Ranger by Alex Toth. A scarce item, especially uncolored.


Alex Toth. Auad, Manuel. TOTH BLACK & WHITE. [SN26760] $175

San Francisco: Auad, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 220pp, b&w, white wraps. Fine. This is cartoonist Gus Arriola's personal copy with his ownership signature on the contents page. Laid in is a 3" x 5" Post-It note with a message from Alex Toth and four bookplates.

A thick collection of 14 stories and 7 portfolios of illustrations. This is cartoonist Gus Arriola's personal copy with his ownership signature on the contents page. Laid in is a 3" x 5" Post-It note with a message from Alex Toth ("This is just something I would place inside the book everytime I got an order.") and four illustrated bookplates. An incredible association copy!

Introduction by Jim Warren. Letters of tribute from Jordi Bernet, Joe Kubert, Jerry de Fuccio, Rick Estrada, Alberto Bacattini, Robin Snyder, and Bill Chadbourne.

Stories: Vanguard; The Fox; Baron Von Roth, Knight of the Air; Oolala; Way Out; UFO & the Perts vs. the Experts; Who is Jesse Bravo; Bravo for Adventure; Tibor Miko's Christmas; Unreal; Bookworm, The Crushed Gardenia; The Burner; and 39/74.


Alex Toth. Auad, Manuel. TOTH BLACK & WHITE. [SN28991] $125

San Francisco: Auad, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 220pp, b&w, white wraps. VF.

A thick collection of 14 stories and a portfolio of rare and previously unpublished illustrations. Introduction by Jim Warren. Letters of tribute from Jordi Bernet, Joe Kubert, Jerry de Fuccio, Rick Estrada, Alberto Bacattini, Robin Snyder, and Bill Chadbourne.

Stories: Vanguard; The Fox; Baron Von Roth, Knight of the Air; Oolala; Way Out; UFO & the Perts vs the Experts; Who is Jesse Bravo; Bravo for Adventure; Tibor Miko's Christmas; Unreal; Bookworm, The Crushed Gardenia; The Burner; and 39/74.


Alex Toth. TOON MAGAZINE #3. [SN17562] $40

1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF.

Space Ghost history and episode guide - illustrated with 28 model sheets by Alex Toth, Dino Boy storyboard by Toth, Part two of a Lone Ranger history and episode guide, Filmation's Lou Schiemer interviewed.


Alex Toth. Auad, Manuel. TOTH "ONE FOR THE ROAD". [SN22854X] $25

San Francisco: Auad, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 174pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF in shrinkwrap.

The complete Toth comics for Drag Cartoons & Hot Rod Cartoons. 53 stories.


Alex Toth. ZORRO: THE COMPLETE CLASSIC ADVENTURES VOL. 1. [SN2269] $25

Forrestville, CA: Eclipse, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.

Ten vintage Toth stories (108pp) from Dell Comics' Zorro.


Alex Toth. ZORRO: THE COMPLETE CLASSIC ADVENTURES VOL. 2. [SN25081X] $5

Forrestville, CA: Eclipse, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.

Six vintage Toth stories (110pp) from Dell Comics' Zorro. Introduction by Toth.


Wallace Tripp. Parish, Peggy. COME BACK, AMELIA BEDELIA. [SN10231] $8

NY: Harper & Row, 1971. Later. Small 4to (9-11”), 64pp, 60 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A children's picture book with art by Wallace Tripp.


Wallace Tripp. GRANFA' GRIG HAD A PIG. [SN22332] $40

Boston: Little Brown, 1976. Later. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, over 100 color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

"Granfa' Grig Had a Pig and Other Rhymes Without Reason from Mother Goose." Over 120 rhymes compiled and illustrated in color by Wallace Tripp.


Wallace Tripp. GRANFA' GRIG HAD A PIG. [SN24134] $30

Boston: Little Brown, 1976. Later. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, over 100 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (corners slightly rubbed otherwise flat & clean).

"Granfa' Grig Had a Pig and Other Rhymes Without Reason from Mother Goose." Over 120 rhymes compiled and illustrated in color by Wallace Tripp.


Wallace Tripp. MARGUERITE, GO WASH YOUR FEET. [SN10171M] $30

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, 85 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (shelf wear).

Children's picture book of rhymes.


Wallace Tripp. Thomas, Patricia. "STAND BACK," SAID THE ELEPHANT, "I'M GOING TO SNEEZE!" [SN21171] $15

NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1990. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF/NF.

Children's picture book.


Wallace Tripp. WALLACE TRIPP'S WURST SELLER. [SN6432] $125

Jaffrey, NH: Sparhawk, 1981. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 48pp, 12 full-page color and over 100 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (several closed tears to dust-jacket).

Signed on the half-title page. After 40 children's books, Tripp's first picture book for adults.


Wallace Tripp. WALLACE TRIPP'S WURST SELLER. [SN23283] $60

Jaffrey, NH: Sparhawk, 1981. Small 4to (9-11”), 48pp, 12 full-page color and over 100 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF/Fine.

After 40 children's books, this was Tripp's first picture book for adults. A wonderful collection of richly illustrated cartoons showcasing his singular point of view and style. Full of puns and wordplay and silliness.


Ray Troll. RAPTURE OF THE DEEP: THE ART OF RAY TROLL. [SN22748X] $30

Berkeley: University of California Press, 2004. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), xvi, 136pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

A thick collection of the environmentally minded artist-illustrator's work. With commentary by the artist and an Introduction by Brad Matsen.


Ray Troll. FISH WORSHIP 1998 RAY TROLL CALENDAR. [SN2272M] $10

San Rafael, CA: Cedco, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 24pp, 12 full-page color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF in shrinkwrap.


Lewis Trondheim. HARUM SCARUM. [SN21633M] $10

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

An English-language edition of a funny-animal action adventure comedy with a bunny, cat and dog battling monsters.


Lewis Trondheim, et al. BOULE DE NEIGE. [SN29158X] $25

Paris: Delcourt , 2007. 8vo (8-9"), 250pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

An anthology of 24-page 24-hour comics created at the Bande dessinée Festival at Angouleme. Natacha Sicaud, Lisa Mandel, Aude Picault, Mathieu Sapin, Boulet, Dominique Boostopoulet, Erwann Surcouf, Jonvon and Lewis Trondheim. Text in French.


Garry Trudeau. THE DOONESBURY CHRONICLES. [SN28968] $150

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1975. 6th. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover boards. VF/VF.

Signed by Trudeau on the FFEP.

The first Doonesbury collection to include Sundays in color. 572 strips in all, the best of the first five years. Published shortly after the strip won the Pulitzer Prize for Editorial Cartooning.


Garry Trudeau. DOONESBURY DOSSIER. [SN28971] $150

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

Signed by Trudeau on the FFEP.

The fourth large format Doonesbury collection, with over 500 dailies and 80 Sunday color pages. The best of the years 1980-1984.


Garry Trudeau. DOONESBURY'S GREATEST HITS: A MID-SEVENTIES REVUE. [SN28969] $150

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

Signed by Trudeau on the FFEP.

The second large format Doonesbury collection, with 516 dailies and 80 Sunday color pages. The best of the years 1975-1978.


Garry Trudeau. THE PEOPLE'S DOONESBURY: NOTES FROM UNDERFOOT. [SN28970] $150

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

Signed by Trudeau on the FFEP.

The third large format Doonesbury collection, with over 500 dailies and 80 Sunday color pages. The best of the years 1978-1981. With an annotated interview with Trudeau.


Garry Trudeau. MICHAEL J. [SN7533] $45

Yale Record, 1970. 1st. Square 16mo, 64pp, 58 strips, softcover wraps. VG+.

Trudeau's second published book and second collection of Bull Tales (Doonesbury), while he was still a senior at Yale. Foreword by the University President, Kingman Brewster, Jr.


Garry Trudeau. STILL A FEW BUGS IN THE SYSTEM. [SN8209] $10

NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1972. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 128pp, 124 b&w strips, softcover wraps. NF.

The first edition of the first collection of the syndicated Doonesbury strips. The black & white cover illustration was colored in later printings.


Garry Trudeau. STILL A FEW BUGS IN THE SYSTEM. [SN2279] $7

NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1972. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 128pp, 124 b&w strips, softcover wraps. VG+ (small stain to fore-edge, short ink mark and small stain to rear wrap).

The first edition of the first collection of the syndicated Doonesbury strips. The black & white cover illustration was colored in later printings.


Garry Trudeau. THE PRESIDENT IS A LOT SMARTER THAN YOU THINK. [SN2280] $7

NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1973. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 128pp, 124 b&w strips, softcover wraps. NF.


Garry Trudeau. GUILTY, GUILTY, GUILTY! [SN2278] $7

NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1974. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 128pp, 124 b&w strips, softcover wraps. NF.

Mark and Watergate.


Garry Trudeau. DARE TO BE GREAT, MS. CAUCUS. [SN2277] $7

NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1975. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 128pp, 124 b&w strips, softcover wraps. Fine.

Joanie and Feminism.


Garry Trudeau. WOULDN'T A GREMLIN HAVE BEEN MORE SENSIBLE? [SN2282] $7

NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1975. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 128pp, 124 b&w strips, softcover wraps. Fine.

Gas shortages and the energy crisis.


Garry Trudeau. AS THE KID GOES FOR BROKE. [SN2275] $20

NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1977. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), Approx 128pp, approx 124 b&w dailies, pictorial cloth. VF without dust-jacket as issued.

Not a library issue, but a publisher's hardcover edition.


Timothy Truman and Thomas Yeates. SCOUT: THE FOUR MONSTERS. [SN24444] $30

Forestville: Eclipse, 1988. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/Fine.

#766 of 1750 hardcover copies signed by Truman on an illustrated limitation plate. A

collection of the first seven issues of Scout, Truman's science fiction Western.


Timothy Truman, Tom Yeates, Stan Woch, & Will Blyberg. Dixon, Chuck. THE RETURN OF VALKYRIE. [SN5494] $12

Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, color illustrations, cloth with onlaid plate. VF.

One of 525 casebound copies numbered & signed by the artists and writer.

A Steranko painting of the sexy villainess Valkyrie graces the cover of this compilation of the comic book.


Tasha Tudor. Tudor, Bethany. DRAWN FROM NEW ENGLAND. [SN28779] $40

NY: Philomel, 1979. Later. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 96pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.


Tasha Tudor. Davis, Harry. FOREVER CHRISTMAS. [SN28869] $45

Boston: Little Brown, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, color photographs, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

"Forever Christmas is a celebration of a joyous holiday and of one inspired artist's preparation for, and exultation of, the day. That artist is Tasha Tudor, so readers know in advance how enchanting the Advent and Christmas activities will be.

"Harry Davis, who tells of the Christmas season at Tasha Tudor's house, has been a guest there many times, and his descriptions bring the season to life. He begins his narrative as Tasha makes the Advent wreath. He then goes on to describe the pre-Christmas making of gifts and special tree decorations. As the festive day approaches, the tree is selected. A very special evening soon follows when friends and family go through the woods to discover and illuminate a crèche. Then when Christmas arrives, the tree is trimmed and the dinner prepared and served. The tree, decked with ornaments of the past and present, is lit with real candles. Christmas has arrived, and it is honored with gusto and sentiment. Even after the celebration is over, another treat is in store: a wintry sleigh ride.

"Gorgeously illustrated with photographs by Jay Paul and illustrations from many of Tasha Tudor's books, Forever Christmas is a book to be read, cherished, and read again. It sings a special seasonal song of joy and of the inspiration of a unique artist - Tasha Tudor."


Warren Tufts. Yeo, Henry. CASEY RUGGLES, VOL. 3: KING OF THE HORSEMEN. [SN9021M] $10

np: Western Wind, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, 128 daily strips, softcover wraps. NF.

Reprints three complete stories from 1951.


Warren Tufts. Yeo, Henry. CASEY RUGGLES: THE PEARL GALLEON. [SN21715M] $10

Long Beach, CA: Western Wind, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, 194 dailies, softcover wraps. NF.

Reprints three complete stories from 1953-1954. Some strips reproduced from the original art.


Warren Tufts. Yeo, Henry. CASEY RUGGLES: THE WHISPERER. [SN21716M] $10

Long Beach, CA: Western Wind, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, 188 dailies, softcover wraps. NF.

Reprints three complete stories from 1950. Some strips reproduced from the original art.


Warren Tufts. Yeo, Henry. CASEY RUGGLES, VOL. 1: BLACK BARNEY. [SN21711] $10

np: Western Wind, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, 186 daily strips, softcover wraps. VG+.

Reprints four complete stories from 1950.


Big Fun Magazine featuring Scorchy Smith, Lance, and Captain Easy

Warren Tufts. BIG FUN COMICS MAGAZINE #2. [SN21116M] $10

Los Angeles: 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Scorchy Smith by Noel Sickles & Bert Christman (10/12-12/2/36), Captain Easy by Leslie Turner (1/17-1/23/49), and Lance by Warren Tufts (three Sundays in color!). Plus a text piece on Bert Christman. Great reproduction.


Warren Tufts. BIG FUN COMICS MAGAZINE #3. [SN21127M] $10

Los Angeles: 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Scorchy Smith by Bert Christman (12/14/36 -2/17/37), Captain Easy by Leslie Turner (7/25-12/8/49), and Lance by Warren Tufts (three Sundays in color!). Plus a collection of Frank Robbins cartoon advertisements and a text piece on Bert Christman. Great reproduction.


Warren Tufts. BIG FUN COMICS MAGAZINE #4. [SN21141M] $10

Los Angeles: 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 40pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Scorchy Smith by Bert Christman (2/18-4/10/37), Captain Easy by Leslie Turner (12/9/49-2/4/50), and Lance by Warren Tufts (11 Sundays).


Alexandre Tuis. TUIS SKETCHBOOK. [SN29165X] $30

Paris: Comix Buro, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A wonderful collection of sketches, drawings, designs, and color renderings by the artist. Short bio and bibliography. Minimal text in French.


C. F. Tunnicliffe. Cusa, Noel. TUNNICLIFFE'S BIRDLIFE. [SN4439] $70

London: Clive Holloway, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 150pp, 118 color and 11 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF (dust-jacket slightly sunned).

A collection of this British illustrator's watercolors of his homeland's native birds.


Autumn Rain Turkel. AUTUMN RAIN TURKEL'S PERPETUAL PINUP CALENDAR. 2007. [SN23249X] $25

12x12, color illustrations, wire bound. VF. Limited to 150 signed & numbered copies.

A perpetual calendar, good for any year and every year.


Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929

Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm.
Closed Sundays and Holidays.