Return to our Front Page


Boris Vallejo. Del Rey, Lester. THE FANTASTIC ART OF BORIS VALLEJO. [SN26072] $30

NY: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1978. 5th. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 40 color plates and 25 b&w illustrations, boards. Fine/VG+ (mild edge wear to DJ).

The only hardcover edition of this early Boris collection is this Science Fiction Book Club Edition. Reproduces 61 Boris paintings and drawings.

"From the first, when Boris Vallejo’s stunning illustrations began gracing the books of Edgar Rice Burroughs and the Doc Savage stories his amazing artistry found a wide and delighted audience.

In the six years since his work first received attention, the magnificent Vallejo imagination has created a vast gallery of superb illustration in every field: science fiction, fantasy, mystery and romance.

This collection showcases Boris Vallejo’s astonishing versatility in beautiful reproductions of his most famous paintings for the Tarzan, Gor and Conan books, the fiction of Frederick Pohl, Larry Niven, Lin Carter, Poul Anderson, Alice Chetwynd Ley, and many more - and including some displayed here for the first time."


Boris Vallejo. THE FANTASTIC ART OF BORIS VALLEJO. [SN25379] $20

NY: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1978. 5th. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 40 color plates and several b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear).

"From the first, when Boris Vallejo’s stunning illustrations began gracing the books of Edgar Rice Burroughs and the Doc Savage stories his amazing artistry found a wide and delighted audience.

In the six years since his work first received attention, the magnificent Vallejo imagination has created a vast gallery of superb illustration in every field: science fiction, fantasy, mystery and romance.

This collection showcases Boris Vallejo’s astonishing versatility in beautiful reproductions of his most famous paintings for the Tarzan, Gor and Conan books, the fiction of Frederick Pohl, Larry Niven, Lin Carter, Poul Anderson, Alice Chetwynd Ley, and many more - and including some displayed here for the first time."


Boris Vallejo. Feldman, Mark A. BORIS BOOK TWO. [SN26114] $45

Silver Springs, MD: Anaconda Press, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 27 full-page color illustrations, 66 b&w illustrations, 16 photos, wraps. VG (moderate rubbing to cover, light bump to the top of the spine, small stain to center of the spine, PO stamp on first page, interior tight, clean).

Signed by the artist.

Introduction by Philip Jose Farmer. A checklist of his book and magazine covers and posters. This volume displays a wide variety of Boris' work: humorous illustrations, romance and science fiction covers, life drawings, as well as Doc Savage and Marvel Comics covers.


Boris Vallejo. Farmer, Philip Jose, commentary. BORIS VALLEJO'S 1998 FANTASY CALENDAR. [SN2300M] $10

NY: Workman, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 24pp, 13 color illustrations, wraps. VF in shrinkwrap.

A series of paintings many never otherwise published.


Chris Van Allsburg. THE MYSTERIES OF HARRIS BURDICK. [SN9773] $75

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 15 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. Blindstamp on FFEP otherwise Fine/NF.

Signed by Van Allsburg on the title page.

A children's picture book of fantastical single images inviting imagination.


Chris Van Allsburg. THE MYSTERIES OF HARRIS BURDICK. [SN7864] $100

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 15 full-page b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/Fine.

Signed by Van Allsburg on the title page.

A children's picture book of fantastical single images inviting imagination.


Chris Van Allsburg. THE POLAR EXPRESS. [SN9685] $20

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, 16 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ PC dust-jacket.

A children's picture book. Like most of Van Allsburg's books, it revolves around a mysterious stranger.

From the dust-jacket: “In strange and moving shades of full color art, Chris Van Allsburg creates an otherworldly classic of the Christmas season. The Polar Express evokes the same sense of mystery as his previous imaginative books, The Garden of Abdul Gasazi, Jumanji, and The Wreck of the Zephyr.”


Chris Van Allsburg. THE STRANGER. [SN6860] $75

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, 14 color plates, cloth. Fine.

Signed by Van Allsburg on the title page.

A children's picture book. Who is the mysterious stranger that brings the changing of the seasons with him?


Chris Van Allsburg. TWO BAD ANTS. [SN10063] $40

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 19th. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, cloth spine. VF/VF.

Signed by Van Allsburg on the title page. A children's picture book.

"The news travels swiftly through the tunnels of the ant world. A marvelous crystal has been discovered in a faraway place. The queen of the ant colony declares that the crystal is the most delicious substance she has ever eaten.

"Eager to please their queen, a group of ants sets out to bring back all the crystals they can carry. But two of the ants are overwhelmed by the treasure they find in the alien world of crystals. When their fellow ants return, they stay behind.

"And so begins a terrible ordeal. Danger lies on every side. Are the crystals worth such a risk?
Every reader’s view of the household kitchen will be turned inside out. Only Chris Van Allsburg could create such a strange and satisfying tale of choices that must be faced, their inevitable consequences, and the final discovery of life’s real treasures."


Chris Van Allsburg. Helprin, Mark. THE VEIL OF SNOWS. [SN19154] $24

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), vi, 121pp, 14 color plates, cloth. VF/VF.

A young adult novel.

From the dust-jacket: “The Veil of Snows, which stands on its own as a compelling story, also completes the Helprin/Van Allsburg trilogy that began with their first collaboration, Swan Lake, and A City in Winter, their second book. Mark Helprin is also the author of the best-selling Winter’s Tale. Chris Van Allsburg is the creator of two Caldecott winners, The Polar Express and Jumanji.


Chris Van Allsburg. THE WIDOW'S BROOM. [SN10061] $40

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 6th. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, b&w, cloth spine. VF/VF.

Signed by Van Allsburg on the title page.

“Some of Minna Shaw’s neighbors don’t trust her clever broom. “It’s dangerous,” they say. “It’s a wicked, wicked thing.” Minna disagrees. She appreciates the broom’s help around the house. She enjoys its quiet company. It seems perfectly innocent and hardworking to her.
“But one day two children get a well-deserved thrashing from the broom. For her neighbors, this is proof of the broom’s evil spirit. Minna is obliged to give up her dear companion.
“Chris Van Allsburg, master of the mysterious, brings this supernatural tale to life with moody and memorable pictures that will haunt readers long after the book’s covers are closed.”


Chris Van Allsburg. THE WRECK OF THE ZEPHYR. [SN12563] $35

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, color, cloth. VG+/VG (upper corners lightly bumped, dust-jacket lightly edge-rubbed with two small tears).

A children's picture book.

From the dust-jacket: “At the edge of a cliff lies the wreck of a small sailboat. How did it get there? “Waves carried it up in a storm,” says an old sailor. But is it possible that waves could ever get that high? There is another story – the story of boy and his obsessive desire to be the greatest sailor, the story of a storm that carried the boy and his boat to a place where boats glide like gulls high above the water and not upon it. “Chris Van Allsburg tells the story of the boy and his boat, the Zephyr, in words and haunting, full-color pastel paintings. His sailboats sail the night sky with the stars in pictures so vivid that the reader can almost hear the wind in the sails. Here is a work of unusual artistry that will enchant readers of all ages for years to come.”


Chris Van Allsburg. THE WRETCHED STONE. [SN6203M] $50

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, 14 double-page color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF.

Signed by Van Allsburg on the title page. A children's picture book.


Chris Van Allsburg. ZATHURA. [SN10060] $40

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, b&w, cloth spine. VF/VF.

Signed & dated 2002 by Van Allsburg on the half-title page.

Van Allsburg’s latest children’s picture book is a sequel to Jumanji and is the basis for a new feature film. Van Allsburg’s ability to create consistently mysterious enigmatic illustrations.


Raeburn Van Buren. ABBIE AN’ SLATS (VOL. 1). [SN20288] $10

Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1983. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine.

Reprints 240 dailies, from the beginning of the strip in 1937.


Raeburn Van Buren. ABBIE AN’ SLATS, VOL. 2. [SN20289] $10

Park Forest, IL: Ken Pierce, 1984. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 80pp, b&w, color wraps. VF.

A collection of Sunday strips. Many reproduced from syndicate proofs revealing Van Buren's fine line.


William Van Horn. THE VERY SPECIAL BIRTHDAY PRESENT. [SN13070] $25

NY: Athenium, 1982. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 32pp, b&w, cloth. Fine/Fine.

A children's book by one of the best of the current Duck artists.


Frank Quitely, Igor Kordy, Ethan Van Sciver, and Leinil Yu. Morrison, Grant. NEW X-MEN VOL. 1. [SN25675] $75

NY: Marvel, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 384pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF.

"Sixteen million mutants dead - and that was just the beginning! In one bold stroke, writer Grant Morrison (All-Star Superman, Batman) propelled the X-Men into the 21st century, masterminding a challenging new direction for Marvel's mutant heroes that began with the destruction of Genosha and never let up. Regarded as the most innovative thinker of the current comic-book renaissance, Morrison proceeded to turn the mutant-hero genre on its ear. Gone were the gaudy spandex costumes - replaced by slick, black leather and an attitude to match. Now, his entire Eisner Award-nominated run on New X-Men is collected across three titanic [hardcovers]! Collects New X-Men #114-126, and Annual 2001."


Frank Quitely, Igor Kordy, Phil Jimenez, Ethan Van Sciver, John Paul Leon, and Keron Grant. Morrison, Grant. NEW X-MEN VOL. 2. [SN25712] $60

NY: Marvel, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 368pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF.

"Sixteen million mutants dead - and that was just the beginning! In one bold stroke, writer Grant Morrison (All-Star Superman, Batman) propelled the X-Men into the 21st century, masterminding a challenging new direction for Marvel's mutant heroes that began with the destruction of Genosha and never let up. Regarded as the most innovative thinker of the current comic-book renaissance, Morrison proceeded to turn the mutant-hero genre on its ear. Gone were the gaudy spandex costumes - replaced by slick, black leather and an attitude to match. Now, his entire Eisner Award-nominated run on New X-Men is collected across three titanic [hardcovers]! Collects New X-Men #127-141."

"This deluxe hardcover volume collects the New X-Men stories found in New X-Men Vol. 3: New Worlds and New X-Men Vol. 4: Riot at Xavier's plus other behind the scenes materials!"


Lucas Santiago Varela. Trillo, Carlos. L'HÉRITAGE DU COLONEL. [SN26386X] $30

Paris: Delcourt, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 112pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

From the publisher: "Somewhere in an (almost) democratic Argentina, Elvio Guastavino, an insignificant little functionary, lives with his aging mother. His dull daily routine has few bright moments, except for the wonderful moments when he fantasizes about the beautiful doll in the front window of Monsieur Aaron’s store. This doll, desirable, exciting, reminds Elvio of his adolescence, when he used to watch his father … torturing a beautiful stranger! Elvio has inherited a heavy burden from his father, who was called a “hero of his country” for the zeal he showed when in action. The authors, both Argentinian, take us back to the Argentina of the military junta, in a story that is as powerful as it is hypnotic."


Alberto Vargas. PLAYBOY'S VARGAS GIRLS. [SN25651] $95

Chicago: Playboy Press, 1972. revised 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, color, wraps. VG (horizontal crease to spine, mild rubbing along spine, thumbdents to covers, generally very flat with fairly sharp corners, spine tight).

A collection of 99 Vargas Girls - all reproduced as full-page or double-page spreads - as published in Playboy magazine 1962-1972. Plus 17 other color illustrations.


Alberto Vargas. ALBERTO VARGAS POSTERBOOK. [SN25142] $10

Berlin: Taschen, 1991. Folio (13" or taller), six 31 x 44 cm color plates, in an illustrated folder. Fine plates in a NF folder.


Alberto Vargas. Vargas, Alberto and Reid Austin. VARGAS. [SN22255] $40

NY: Bell, 1984. 1st Bell. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 200 illustrations, over 60 in color, cloth. Fine/NF PC dust-jacket.

A comprehensive retrospective of the artist's career and a complete biography of the artist. Vargas himself contributes a step-by-step description of his technique. Foreword by Hugh Hefner.


Alberto Vargas. VARGA, THE ESQUIRE YEARS: A CATALOGUE RAISONNE. [SN24041] $175

NY: Alfred van der Marck, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, over 250 color illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine.

This Catalogue Raisonné reproduces every Esquire Varga girl ever printed: the gatefolds, the calendars, the military edition covers, and every piece of Esquire Varga merchandise and non-Esquire advertising art by Varga 1941 -1947. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut.


Alberto Vargas. VARGA, THE ESQUIRE YEARS: A CATALOGUE RAISONNE. [SN22846] $140

NY: Alfred van der Marck, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, over 250 color illustrations, cloth. VF/NF (slight wrinkling to one corner of DJ).

This copy was in the original shrinkwrap until we removed it and covered the DJ in a protective cover. This Catalogue Raisonné reproduces every Esquire Varga girl ever printed: the gatefolds, the calendars, the military edition covers, and every piece of Esquire Varga merchandise and non-Esquire advertising art by Varga 1941-1947. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut.


Alberto Vargas. Austin, Reid Stewart. ALBERTO VARGAS: WORKS FROM THE MAX VARGAS COLLECTION. [SN25799X] $45

London: Aurum, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 100 color and 16 b&w illustrations, pictorial boards. VF/VF.

A modern retrospective of the artist's career featuring previously unpublished works (and other works never before reprinted since their first appearances in the 1920s, 30s, and 40s. Foreword by Hugh Hefner.


John Vassos. Wilde, Oscar. SALOME. [SN25122] $35

NY: Dutton, 1930. 1st revised. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, 17 full-page monochrome plates, cloth. VG (top of the spine frayed with boards showing, other corners rubbed, spine sunned, interior sound).

"Salome, A Tragedy in One Act by Oscar Wilde / inventions by John Vassos." This is a 1930 revised edition of the 1927 original edition. From the copyright page: "After five large printings 'Salome' is now issued in a new edition uniform with Oscar Wilde's 'The Ballad of Reading Gaol' and The Harlot's House' - printed by the Knudsen Process - with the addition of four new illustrations." 17 full-page monochrome plates and illustrated endpapers. Beautiful work by this illustrator who trained under Sargent, Sloan & Bridgman.


John Vassos. CONTEMPO, PHOBIA AND OTHER GRAPHIC INTERPRETATIONS. [SN9481] $15

NY: Dover, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 116 full-page b&w plates, wraps. Good ex-library copy (quite worn).

A well-worn copy of this title which has reproductions made from the original gouaches.


Olivier Vatine & Jian Yi. 9 TIGRES, TOME 1 : XIAO WEI. [SN26313X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

"9 Tigres is a new series in the “Série B” collection, and it marks the return of Olivier Vatine as a writer - And a major paean to the artwork of Jian Yi!" Jian Yi finishes over Vatine layouts. Text in French.

From the publisher: "One Ø Wan, a young assassin in the pay of the secret society of the 9 Tigers, is currently on the road, off to finish her latest contract, the execution of a venerable 90 year old grandmother. At the end of a heroically fought duel between the two women, One Ø Wan gets the upper hand and wins. Before she dies, the old woman tells her something that stops One Ø Wan in her tracks: it was she who had ordered her own assassination and hired the top killer of the 9 Tigers – who is none other than her own grand-daughter! She asks One Ø Wan for one last favor, and once that is taken care of, her grand-daughter is free to go back to the 9 Tigers … that is, if she still wishes to."


Olivier Vatine. LE PETIT LIVRE ROUGE (DU STORYBOARD). [SN26406X] $50

Paris: Delcourt, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 352pp, b&w, French wraps. VF.

Le Petit Livre Rouge (du storyboard) presents all of Olivier Vatine’s layouts (storyboard) for eight albums, all published under his Série B imprint for Delcourt. While editing this line of French comics, Vatine curtailed his own artistic output, but several times provided layouts for other artists to follow. This unique collection includes his complete layouts for Tao Bang 1 & 2, Golden Cup 1 & 3, Arcanes 1 & 2, Angela, and 9 Tigres. Text in French.


Olivier Vatine. VATINE SKETCHBOOK #2. [SN27736X] $30

Paris: Comix Buro, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF.

A second great collection of sketches, drawings, designs, and color renderings by this French artist (Pink Planet, Aquablue, Angela, Star Wars: Heir to the Empire). Life drawings, femmes, designs for two Jungle Queens maquettes, "fan" art (homages of others' characters), travel sketches of China, and designs for the Comix Buro company. No overlap with his other books. Minimal text in French.

For more Comix Buro sketchbooks click here.


Olivier Vatine. PINK PLANET. [SN23865X] $50

Paris: Delcourt, 2003. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 64pp in color and 32pp in b&w, pictorial boards. VF.

An art book devoted to the recent illustrative and animation art of this French comic artist. Over 200 illustrations. Biography. Bibliography. All text in both English & French.


Olivier Vatine. Cailleteau, Thierry. AQUABLUE 1: NAO. [SN24596] $30

Paris: Delcourt, 1989. 2nd 1997. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Vatine made his name with this book. On a distant planet, a human boy is adopted by a race of aquatic humanoids. As an adult, he must help defend them against a returning human force. This second edition retains the original coloring and cover which are no longer available. Text in French.


Olivier Vatine. Cailleteau, Thierry. AQUABLUE 2: PLANETE BLEUE. [SN24597] $30

Paris: Delcourt, 1989. 1997 printing. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

This 1997 printing retains the original coloring and cover which are no longer available. Text in French.


Olivier Vatine. Cailleteau, Thierry. AQUABLUE, TOME 3 – LE MEGOPHIAS. [SN24598] $30

Paris: Delcourt , 1990. 1997 printing. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

This 1997 printing retains the original coloring and cover which are no longer available. Text in French.


Olivier Vatine. Cailleteau, Thierry. AQUABLUE 1: NAO. [SN22961] $30

Paris: Delcourt, 1989. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (some rippling to the laminate on the covers, tight, clean, bright).

Vatine made his name with this book. On a distant planet, a human boy is adopted by a race of aquatic humanoids. As an adult, he must help defend them against a returning human force Text in French

"Nao, the last survivor of a starship crash, lives a peaceful existence with the natives of Aquablue, a world covered by vast tranquil seas dotted with small islands. But, Nao's life quickly changes when a group of Earthmen arrive with plans that would leave Aquablue a barren world!"


Olivier Vatine. Cailleteau, Thierry. AQUABLUE 2: PLANETE BLEUE. [SN22962] $40

Paris: Delcourt, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (only slight cover wear).

A first printing of this popular album. Vatine made his name with this series. On a distant planet, a human boy is adopted by a race of aquatic humanoids. As an adult, he must help defend them against Text in French.

"This beautifully illustrated volume continues the science-fantasy adventures of Nao. In order to reclaim his inheritance and save his adopted planet, Aquablue, from total disaster, he must return to his birthplace...Earth. While Nao attempts to keep Aquablue from becoming a convenient energy source for Earth's power-hungry corporations, his bride, Mi-nuee, stows away on a ship also bound for Earth and falls into the hands of the enemy."


Olivier Vatine. Cailleteau, Thierry. AQUABLUE, TOME 1 -NAO. [SN23134X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, 2006 printing. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

This album first appeared in 1988.


Olivier Vatine. Cailleteau, Thierry. AQUABLUE, TOME 2. [SN23132X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, (no date). 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

This album first appeared in 1989.


Olivier Vatine. Cailleteau, Thierry. AQUABLUE, TOME 3. [SN23135X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, (no date). 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

This album first appeared in 1991.


Olivier Vatine. Cailleteau, Thierry. AQUABLUE, TOME 4. [SN23127X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, (no date). 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

This album first appeared in 1993.


Olivier Vatine. Cailleteau, Thierry. AQUABLUE INTEGRALE, PREMIER CYCLE (TOMES 1-5). [SN24316X] $125

Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 4to (11-13”), 230pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

The first story arc. Tomes 1-4 were illustrated by Vatine. Tome 5 was illustrated by Ciro Tota.


Olivier Vatine. Cailleteau, Thierry. STAN PULSAR TOME 1 - L’AS DES ASTRES. [SN22043X] $25

Paris: Delcourt, 1987. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

The comic adventures of a space pilot. Seven stories with a lot of charm and a lot of lovely cheesecake. Text in French.


Olivier Vatine, Ciro Tota, Fabrice Lamy, and Claire Wendling. Cailleteau, Thierry. EAUX EN COULEURS. [SN25844] $35

Paris: 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 22pp, color, pictorial boards. NF.

A French album consisting of four comic stories promoting a line of bottled waters (sparkling and plain mineral waters), "Le Club Partenaire: Perrier, St-Yorre, Thonon."

Each of the 3-page stories is illustrated by a different artist: Olivier Vatine, Ciro Tota, Fabrice Lamy, and Claire Wendling. A fascinating oddity and charmingly old school. Text in French.


Olivier Vatine. Pecqueur, ANGELA. [SN21004X] $28

Paris: Delcourt, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

Vatine’s latest comics work is his first solo art credit in years. Angela is a Western sharpshooter who becomes entangled in train robbery and revenge.

From the publisher: “Angela is blessed by a happy-go-lucky childhood. Her life is turned upside down overnight when Jason, her Mum’s former lover, returns after an absence of twelve years. He then talks her into joining him with her daughter in order to exploit his mining concession. When they fail to strike gold, everyone is disheartened. Their last hope, a particularly audacious hold-up...Made in the tradition of the greatest westerns, this one-shot à la Sergio Leone marks Olivier Vatine’s return to comics.”


Rick Veitch. HEARTBURST. [SN8380] $10

NY: Marvel, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color, wraps. Fine. Graphic novel.


Vernay. Zabus, AGATHE SAUGRENU 2: MASQUES ET VISAGES. [SN27775X] $25

Dupuis. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.


Vernay. AGATHE SAUGRENU 3: ÇA VA PÉTER. [SN27776X] $25

Dupuis. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.


Charles Vess. VISIONS FROM THE BOOK OF NIGHT. [SN8211] $10

Cambridge, MA: Archival Press, 1978. 1st. VF in NF envelope.

Plates 1, 2, 4, 5. Missing Plate #3.


Charles Vess. Gaiman, Neil. SNOW, GLASS, APPLES. [SN11167] $30

Minneapolis: Dreamhaven Books, 1994. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 20pp, 2 illustrations, wraps. VF. Limited to 5000 copies.

Short story by Neil Gaiman: "I do not know what manner of thing she is. None of us do. She killed her mother in the birthing, but that's never enough to account for it."

A chapbook.


Charles Vess. THE HORNS OF ELFLAND. [SN5408M] $20

Cambridge, MA: Archival Press, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, wraps. VF.

A collection of several early stories by Vess.


Charles Vess. THE HORNS OF ELFLAND. [SN6554] $15

Cambridge, MA: Archival Press, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. Fine.

A collection of several early stories by Vess.


Charles Vess. Shakespeare, William. A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM. [SN13481] $125

Norfolk, VA: Donning, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 93pp, 12 color plates, 2 color illustrations, 9 full-page b&w and 14 text illustrations, color wraps. NF (slight shelf wear otherwise Fine). Scarce.


Charles Vess. THE AMAZING SPIDERMAN: SPIRITS OF THE EARTH. [SN13245] $25

NY: Marvel, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color, leatherette. VF/VF.

Spidey travels to the Emerald Isle in this original graphic novel.


Charles Vess. BALLADES ET SAGAS, TOME 1. [SN22136] $28

France: Bulle Dog, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine.

With a page size of 9" x 12.5", this is the largest reproduction of this material ever. Text in French.


Charles Vess. BALLADES ET SAGAS, TOME 2. [SN22137] $28

France: Bulle Dog, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Fine.

With a page size of 9" x 12.5", this is the largest reproduction of this material ever. Text in French.


Laurent Vicomte. VIRAGES. [SN27891X] $95

Paris: Galerie Daniel Maghen, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 118pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, pictorial boards.


Laurent Vicomte. SASMIRA 1. [SN27811X] $30

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2008. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.

An old woman, a mysterious ring, a pale beauty at the turn of the century. The strange and romantic adventures of Stanislaus are reminiscent of the movie "Somewhere in Time."


Gustav Vigeland. Wikberg, Tone. GUIDE TO THE VIGELAND PARK IN OSLO. [SN12411] $20

Oslo: Normanns, 1991. 8vo (8-9”), 44pp, color, wraps. VF.

Gustav Vigeland (1869-1943) was a sculptor. This is a picture book of the Vigeland Sculpture Park and Museum in Oslo. Deco sculptures of nude men, women and children. Text in English, German, French, Spanish, etc.


Gustav Vigeland. VIGELAND. [SN12409] $20

Norway: Normanns, 1993. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, 65 color illustrations, wraps. VF.

Gustav Vigeland (1869-1943) was a sculptor. This is a picture book of the Vigeland Sculpture Park and Museum in Oslo. Deco sculptures of nude men, women and children. Text in English, German, French, Spanish, etc.


Glenn Vilppu. DRAWING DRAPERY : THE CLOTHED FIGURE - THE SEVEN BASIC FOLDS. [SN27973X] $30

Acton, CA: Vilppu Studio Press, 2005. 8vo (8-9"), 68pp, b&w, ringbound. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"As art students, we all spent most of our time drawing the nude figure. As  professional artists, we rarely draw the nude figure.  In drawing the draped figure, the natural tendency is to copy the pattern of the folds that we see.  My focus in this book is to use the drapery as a means to describe the underlying form.  Of course, in describing the form, the action of the form is a critical element so the drapery becomes a strong component of communicating the action.  The folds created by the drapery fall into predicable patterns determined by the kind of drapery, the form that it goes over, the action of the form and, in the case of clothes, the cut and type.

"The predicable patterns are classified into seven basic folds, and combinations of these folds.  Understanding these folds, and what causes them, allows the artist to draw the clothed figure from imagination.  In drawing from the model, the understanding of the basic folds and their causes, gives you the ability to select the folds that best communicate the action and describe the form."

66 sheets printed on one side only.


Glenn Vilppu. VILPPU DRAWING HANDS AND FEET. [SN27971] $30

Acton, CA: Vilppu Studio Press, 2005. 8vo (8-9"), 64pp, b&w, ringbound. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"Hands are one of the strongest elements of expression in humans, and as such, the gesture of the hands is a vital part of the drawing.  Hands and feet are particularly difficult because of the complexity of the forms to start with, and the variety of shapes, combinations and gestures they take.  Hands and feet are subjects that seem to continually give artists a great deal of difficulty.  There are many good books on anatomy, but few actually give much instruction on how to draw.  Hopefully this small book will fill some of the gaps, if not in anatomy, in drawing.  In this volume, I am presenting procedures and methods of drawing hands and feet that go back to the 15th century."

64 sheets printed on one side only.


Glenn Vilppu. VILPPU DRAWING MANUAL. [SN27969X] $40

Acton, CA: Vilppu Studio Press, 1994. Later. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, b&w, ringbound. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"The Vilppu Drawing Manual is a series of 12 lessons and is 176 pages. The first chapter deals with getting the gesture or action of the figure. The chapters progress, each one building on the previous one.  The use of spherical forms, boxes and cylinders are thoroughly demonstrated and explained.  A strong emphasis on basic procedures, fundamentals of anatomy, 2D and 3D observations.  The final three chapters are devoted to the use of tone.  Each chapter is thoroughly illustrated in a true "how to manner".  This is not a coffee table book, it is a drawing manual."


Glenn Vilppu. HEAD DRAWING AND ANATOMY VOLUME ONE. [SN27972X] $30

Acton, CA: Vilppu Studio Press, 2005. 8vo (8-9"), 66pp, b&w, ringbound. VF.

Signed by the artist.

"This book parallels very closely the head drawing classes that I teach, and a majority of the illustrations were created as lecture demonstrations in class.  Consequently, this is in reality a head drawing and anatomy manual to be used by students in my classes as a textbook.  The use of this manual should be of equal value to those working on their own who are unable to attend my classes in person.  The material is the same as in my classes with the advantage of portability and no time constraints.

"I have consistently found myself drawn to the fundamentals in teaching drawing.  A solid grounding in the basics, approached as tools of expression, rather than rules that must be followed, free the artist allowing him or her to follow their individual direction.

"The basis of my approach is founded on very simple grounds.  First, you must know how to describe form.  Second, you must understand the form you are drawing.  These first two give you the freedom of expression."

66 sheets printed on one side only.


Glenn Vilppu. VILPPU SKETCHING ON LOCATION MANUAL. [SN27970] $40

Acton, CA: Vilppu Studio Press, 2000. Later. 4to (11-13"), 156pp, b&w, ringbound. NF.

Signed by the artist.

"The Sketching on Location Manual is a direct development of daily lessons for students and artists traveling with me on my annual sketching tours of Europe. There are 12 chapters, each of which as in the Drawing Manual, build on the previous lesson. Subjects are both landscape and figures, dealing with both fundamental procedures, composition, technique and a final chapter on the use of photographs."


Bastien Vivès. DANS MES YEUX. [SN26495X] $32

Paris: Casterman, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), color, pictorial boards. VF.


Bastien Vivès. LE GOÛT DU CHLORE. [SN26497X] $30

Paris: Casterman, 2008. 135pp, Small 4to (9-11"), color, pictorial boards. VF.


Hermann Vogel. C'ERA DUE VOLTE.... [SN22479X] $65

Torino, Italy: Lo Scarabeo, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, 1 color and 99 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF.

German ballads & stories illustrated by Hermann Vogel. Vogel was a late 19th century German illustrator specializing in children, animals and fairy tale creatures. Text in Italian. Scarce.


Thomas Von Kummant. Von Eckartsberg, Benjamin. LA CHRONIQUE DES IMMORTELS, TOME 1: AU BORD DU GOUFFRE. [SN22536X] $29

Geneva: Paquet, 2005. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, color, cloth. VF.


View Sample Pages from this Book

Thomas Von Kummant. Von Eckartsberg, Benjamin. LE MAKING OF LA CHRONIQUE DES IMMORTELS. [SN22537X] $95

Geneva: Paquet, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, color, cloth. VF. Text is in French.

“After the success of the first volume of The Chronicle of the Immortal, and in light of the talent of the two young authors, it was quickly apparent that an art book on their work would be a good idea - A good occasion to dive into the heart of the creation of a magnificent album."


Harold Von Schmidt. Reed, Walt. THE WESTERN ART OF HAROLD VON SCHMIDT. [SN2317] $20

NY: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1976. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 98pp, 45 color and two b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine (tips of oversize covers very slightly frayed).

A nice introduction to this painter-illustrator.


Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929