Return to our Front Page

Artist Monographs

Last Names Starting with W

Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Myron Waldman. EVE. [SN15227] $100

Cincinnati: Toon Art, 1997. 1st thus. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.

#257 of a limited edition of 1500 copies.

A limited edition reprinting of this story of a lonely maid in search of love. Told entirely in cartoons by a Hollywood animator (Betty Boop).


Mort Walker. BEETLE BAILEY. [SN4211] $8

Akron, OH: Saalfield, 1968. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), Approx 160pp, approx 160 strips, softcover wraps. Fine.

A collection of strips from the 1960s.


Mort Walker. BEETLE BAILEY CELEBRATION. [SN4166] $10

Wilton, CT: Comicana/Andrews and McMeel, 1989. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 128pp, approx 350 strips, softcover wraps. NF.


Mort Walker. SET OF EIGHT BEETLE BAILEY PAPERBACKS. [SN13636] $25

NY: Tempo, 1968-75. 16mo (6-7”), 1024pp, 992 strips, softcover wraps. All Fine-VF.

Eight mass market collections: Beetle Bailey (#1); Fall Out Laughing, Beetle Bailey (#2); I Don't Want To Be Here Any More Than You Do, Beetle Bailey (#4); and Beetle Bailey #6-10.


Mort Walker. SET OF EIGHT BEETLE BAILEY PAPERBACKS. [SN13637] $25

NY: Tempo, 1975-77. 16mo (6-7”), 1024pp, 992 strips, softcover wraps. All Fine-VF.

Eight mass market collections: Beetle Bailey #11-18.


Mort Walker. THE BEST OF BEETLE BAILEY. [SN11909] $35

Bedford, NY: Comicana/Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1984. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 256pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine.

Signed by Walker.

A retrospective treasury of the classic strip which started in 1951. Selections covering 33 years.


Mort Walker. THE BEST OF BEETLE BAILEY. [SN2325] $15

Bedford, NY: Comicana/Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 256pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG.

A retrospective treasury of the classic strip which started in 1951. Selections covering 33 years.


Mort Walker. BACKSTAGE AT THE STRIPS. [SN3787] $60

NY: Mason/Charter, 1975. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), vii, 311pp, 100s of illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG (top- and fore-edge foxed, corners lightly rubbed, dust-jacket spine stained).

A great book on the comic strip. Walker throws everything into this tome: the history of his own strips, how they are created, and his autobiography and stories about dozens of other cartoonists.


Mort Walker. BACKSTAGE AT THE STRIPS. [SN24706] $60

NY: Mason/Charter, 1975. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), vii, 311pp, 100s of illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG- (a 1"x 3" piece missing at the edge of the dust-jacket otherwise only light edge wear).

A great book on the comic strip. Walker throws everything into this tome: the history of his own strips, how they are created, and his autobiography and stories about dozens of other cartoonists.


Mort Walker. BACKSTAGE AT THE STRIPS. [SN21510] $35

NY: A&W, nd (c1975). 1st. 4to (11-13”), vii, 311pp, 100s of illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

A great book on the comic strip. Walker throws everything into this tome: the history of his own strips, how they are created, and his autobiography and stories about dozens of other cartoonists.


Mort Walker. THE LEXICON OF COMICANA. [SN7481] $100

Port Chester, NY: Museum of Comic Art, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 95pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

Boldly inscribed by Walker: "To Bill Stroup with best wishes!" with a 3-inch high Beetle Bailey head drawing.

Walker's tongue-in-cheek treatise on cartooning. How do they come up with all those sound effects? Out of print.


Mort Walker. THE LEXICON OF COMICANA. [SN13733] $45

Port Chester, NY: Museum of Comic Art, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 95pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

Walker's tongue-in-cheek treatise on cartooning. Out of print.


Mort Walker. THE LEXICON OF COMICANA. [SN7534] $15

Lincoln, NE: iuniverse.com, 2000. Reprint. 4to (11-13”), 95pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

A print-on-demand reprint of Walker's tongue-in-cheek treatise on cartooning. Out of print.


Shelly Wan. SHELLY WAN SKETCHBOOK. [SN29091X] $12

np: privately printed, 2010. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 20 pages, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed with the artist's chop.

A wonderful book by this young illustrator, regularly appearing in the Spectrum Annual and currently working at Pixar. Ten different fantasy illustrations are shown in process to finished digital painting.


Bill Ward. Chun, Alex. THE GLAMOUR GIRLS OF BILL WARD. [SN22181M] $120

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. dust-jacket has a few short closed tears (none more than 1/8“) at the top of the spine otherwise VF/VF.

“Renowned pin-up artist Bill Ward gets the full coffee table treatment in a lavish, oversized, full-color collection of his most polished 1950s illustrations. Imagine, if you will, an innocent but stunning young woman boasting the most unlikely Barbie-like proportions - and then some - poured into a wisp of lingerie or clingy cocktail dress, silky opera-length gloves, and sheer thigh-high stockings, perched precariously but not inelegantly atop a pair of dangerously high stiletto heels, and you've got the recipe for the quintessential Wardian glamour girl. Ward's girls became staples of countless men's and humor magazines where he shared the pages with cult models like Bettie Page and fellow 'good girl' artists such as Dan DeCarlo and Jack Cole. Ward became the standard bearer and justly famous through the '50s and '60s for his angular, high-sheen images of improbably busty glamour girls, a kind of low-rent Charles Dana Gibson. What set Ward apart - and above - his talented contemporaries was his use of a medium called the conte crayon. When drawn on a simple newsprint stock, this potent combination created a charcoal-like effect and color that gave Ward's original art an elegant sepia-tone quality. This volume features the best of Ward's Humorama work, including a selection of Ward's infamous telephone girls. Tame by today's standards, Ward's telephone girls were considered provocative at the time, caught as they were in various states of dress or, more often, undress.


Bill Ward. Chun, Alex. THE GLAMOUR GIRLS OF BILL WARD. [SN21912] $100

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 176pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF/NF (bottom of spine slightly bumped, dust-jacket has a few short closed tears).

“Renowned pin-up artist Bill Ward gets the full coffee table treatment in a lavish, oversized, full-color collection of his most polished 1950s illustrations. Imagine, if you will, an innocent but stunning young woman boasting the most unlikely Barbie-like proportions - and then some - poured into a wisp of lingerie or clingy cocktail dress, silky opera-length gloves, and sheer thigh-high stockings, perched precariously but not inelegantly atop a pair of dangerously high stiletto heels, and you've got the recipe for the quintessential Wardian glamour girl. Ward's girls became staples of countless men's and humor magazines where he shared the pages with cult models like Bettie Page and fellow 'good girl' artists such as Dan DeCarlo and Jack Cole. Ward became the standard bearer and justly famous through the '50s and '60s for his angular, high-sheen images of improbably busty glamour girls, a kind of low-rent Charles Dana Gibson. What set Ward apart - and above - his talented contemporaries was his use of a medium called the conte crayon. When drawn on a simple newsprint stock, this potent combination created a charcoal-like effect and color that gave Ward's original art an elegant sepia-tone quality. This volume features the best of Ward's Humorama work, including a selection of Ward's infamous telephone girls. Tame by today's standards, Ward's telephone girls were considered provocative at the time.


Edmund F. Ward. THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #32. [SN19512M] $10

NY: Illustration House, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 16pp, 1 color and 51 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

This golden age illustrator painted romantic and historical scenes similar to Dean Cornwell. 52 pieces fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art.


H.J. Ward. ILLUSTRATION MAGAZINE #29. [SN28070X] $15

St. Louis: Spring 2010. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A Special Issue of Illustration Magazine devoted to the work of legendary pulp art master H.J. Ward.


Jay Ward. Chunovic, Louis. THE ROCKY AND BULLWINKLE SHOW. [SN5192] $50

NY: Bantam, 1996. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 224pp, 100s of color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.

Signed by the author. An illustrated history of The Rocky and Bullwinkle Show.


Lynd Ward. GODS' MAN. [SN24929] $20

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978. 8vo (8-9"), 118pp, 120 woodcuts, softcover wraps. VG+ (mild shelf wear, tight, clean).

Lynd Ward's first novel in woodcuts, released in November 1929 and an immediate success going through five printings in less than a year. Lynd Ward (1905-1985) would become the leading American picture novelist.


Chris Ware. EXHIBITION GUIDE. [SN23480X] $19

Sheldon, NE: Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery, 2007. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

An incredible exhibition catalogue for a 2007 museum exhibition of Chris Ware's work, featuring drawings, sketches, models, and selected ephemera related to his current graphic novel-in-progress. Ware designed this catalogue which features rare and previously unpublished artwork.

Ware also wrote all the text and captions, including this opening from the cover and first pages: "Consumer! Here is your complimentary exhibition guide for the otherwise baffling and completely unjustifiable public display of original cartoon drawings limned in blue pencil, ink and white-out on 4-ply series 500 Strathmore bristol board, by the obscure writer, artist and professional sentimentalist F. C. Ware, who, as a native Nebraskan himself, has for years mined his own memories of his Omaha past in the pages of his irregularly produced and culturally remote experimental annual periodical The ACME Novelty Library (and shows no apparent signs of letting up anytime soon.) Carefully selected from the artist's personal files with an eye towards presenting him in the most favorable light possible, the rakishly attractive and beguiling Mr. Ware has also penned a personal apology especially for the pages of this publication as well as hand-picked a brief overview of his recent published work, including a mercifully brief excerpt of otherwise unseen pages which likely, however, will prove of little interest to anyone other than the artist himself. This exhibition of the drawings of Chris Ware was mounted on the walls and nails of The Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery, February 16th, 2007, where, amazingly, it hung for an uninterrupted 73 days, upon which time it was gleefully torn down and sent back to Mr. Ware, April the 29th, 2007, by the exasperated preparators, curators, and interns, who were more than ready to see it go."

This catalogue was only available on-site at the museum.


Chris Ware. THE ACME NOVELTY DATE BOOK 1986-1995. [SN13911] $50

Amsterdam: Oog & Blik/Drawn & Quarterly, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 204pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued.

A thick collection of sketchbook pages/drawings.


Adam Warren. EMPOWERED VOL. 1. [SN24720X] $15

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 248pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

A “sexy superhero comedy” written & illustrated entirely by Adam Warren! Adam executes the pages in loose pencils lending a directness and liveliness to the artwork.


Adam Warren. EMPOWERED VOL. 2. [SN24721X] $15

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 208pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

A “sexy superhero comedy” written & illustrated entirely by Adam Warren! Adam executes the pages in loose pencils lending a directness and liveliness to the artwork.


Adam Warren. EMPOWERED VOL. 3. [SN24722X] $15

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 208pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

A “sexy superhero comedy” written & illustrated entirely by Adam Warren! Adam executes the pages in loose pencils lending a directness and liveliness to the artwork.


Adam Warren. EMPOWERED VOL. 4. [SN24828X] $15

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 208pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover color wraps. VF.

A “sexy superhero comedy” written & illustrated entirely by Adam Warren! Adam executes the pages in loose pencils lending a directness and liveliness to the artwork.


Andi Watson. DUMPED. [SN19801] $6

Portland, OR: Oni Press, 2002. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 56pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

A graphic novel.


Wendy Watson. THE BUNNIES' CHRISTMAS EVE. [SN21625] $25

NY: Philomel, 1983. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Two pop-up scenes with four peek-through rooms with moving parts.


Bill Watterson. TARGET #24. [SN4570] $20

1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.

"The Political Cartoon Quarterly" with an original cover illustrated by Watterson. Mike Keefe interview.


Joe Weatherly. ANIMAL ESSENCE: THE ART OF JOE WEATHERLY. [SN24412X] $40

Santa Ana: Weatherly Studio, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Signed by the artist.

From the publisher: "Animal Essence is a look into the art world of animal painter and draftsman Joe Weatherly. From sketchbook to studio, a bold expression of the dynamics of animal drawing and painting are presented.
"This book not only showcases the art of Joe Weatherly but also provides valuable information and instructional advice on the making of animal art. Compelling sketches along with developed drawings, and paintings are supported throughout the book with notes on process, materials, drawing philosophy, and important information regarding the animals themselves.
"Many of the pages in this volume are from drawings done on location with no editing process involved. This reveals the thinking process, observations, and personal thoughts of the artist. This inside look into the artist’s sketchbook is information that is of prime interest to other artists, art students, and art collectors. The beautiful imagery in this book will be a true inspiration for any one who enjoys fine art and animals."


Bruce Weber. INTERVIEW VOL. XXII #7. [SN2038] $20

1992. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), color and b&w photographs throughout, softcover wraps. VF.

A layout of Bruce Weber color photographs of Drew Barrymore and friends nude.


Bruce Weber. INTERVIEW VOL. XXIV #2. [SN2039] $30

1994. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), color and b&w photographs throughout, softcover wraps. VF.

"A Very Special total Bruce Weber Issue." Alicia Silverstone, a Sophie B. Hawkins nude set, Jeff Buckley, much more.


Paul Wee. P. WEE SKETCHBOOK (#1). [SN26527X] $10

np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 32pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Paul has been an artist on the Simpsons since the second season. He is also a life drawing instructor and an amazing all-around artist. His long awaited sketchbook is filled with some of his favorite stuff culled from the last few years. Likenesses and caricatures, life drawings, quick sketches, Hellboy, Princess Leia, Black Canary vs. Black Catwoman, Power Girl vs. Luke Cage, Abe Sapien, Jimi Hendrix, The Simpsons Watchmen. Lovely stuff. Recommended by Glen Keane.


Paul Wee. P. WEE SKETCHBOOK (#2). [SN29055X] $10

np: privately printed, 2010. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36 pages, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Paul has been an artist on the Simpsons since the second season. He is also a life drawing instructor and an amazing all-around artist. His new sketchbook features caricatures, life drawings, quick sketches, animals, Star Trek, Hellboy, Yoda, George Lucas, and more.


Paul Wee, Matt Groening, others. THE SIMPSONS HANDBOOK: SECRET TIPS FROM THE PROS. [SN28396] $30

NY: HarperCollins, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 48pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth spine, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise Fine.

"A rare homage to the art of classic 2-D animation and the time-honored method of hand-drawing characters that come alive on the silver screen. The creator of "The Simpsons" and "Futurama" reveals the art of brilliant character design, backgrounds, and prop art in this lavishly detailed handbook that unveils the complex secrets behind the deceptively simple and universally loved Simpsons characters. With creative insights, artists' sketches, helpful insider hints, and step-by-step instructions, enter the imagination of "master doodler" Matt Groening and receive professional "how-to" advice from many of the animators and directors who have made "The Simpsons" the longest-running animated show and situation comedy in TV history. In our technological era when animation has become increasingly digitalized, this unique handbook records the genesis of some of the most extraordinary examples of the art of hand-drawn animated characters."


Weegee. IN FOCUS: WEEGEE: PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE J. PAUL GETTY MUSEUM. [SN28033] $15

Los Angeles: J. Paul Getty Museum, 2005. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 144pp, b&w, softcover French wraps. VF.

"Stalking the streets of New York City at night alongside police detectives and barflies, the tough-talking, fedora-wearing, cigar-smoking photographer who called himself "Weegee" was ready at a moment's notice with his Speed Graphic to respond to the police radio. From the mid-1930s to 1950s he captured hundreds of pictures of accidents, murders, arrests, fires, and natural disasters, producing works that are both empathetic and sensational. This volume in the "In Focus" series presents approximately fifty of the ninety-five "Weegee" prints in the Getty's collection, surveying the photographer's probing vision of life in New York - from Harlem to Times Square, Greenwich Village, and the Bowery. Each of the photographs is accompanied by an introduction, a chronology, and commentary. The book also includes an edited transcript of a colloquium on Weegee's life and work that incorporates the author's comments along with those of seven other participants: David Featherstone, Michael Hargraves, Weston Naef, Miles Orvell, Ira Richer, Colin Westerbeck, and Cynthia Young. "In Focus: Weegee" is published to coincide with an exhibition of the photographer's work at the Getty Museum in Los Angeles from September 20, 2005, through January 22, 2006."


Claire Wendling. CHINESE ZODIAC (12 POSTCARD SET). [SN29090X] $10

Torrance: Stuart Ng Books, 2010. 4" x 6", color illustrations, VF.

Claire Wendling's latest!

A set of twelve 4" x 6" postcards featuring Claire's interpretations of the twelve animals of the Chinese Zodiac: Rat, Ox, Tiger, Rabbit, Dragon, Snake, Horse, Goat, Monkey, Rooster, Dog, and Pig.

The front features Claire's full-color design; the back has Claire's line-art for the same animal. Suitable for mailing, framing, or saving.


Claire Wendling. DAISIES. [SN25000X] $20

Torrance: Stuart Ng Books, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 44pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

An all-new collection of Wendling artwork created for French festivals, along with never-before-seen preliminary sketches, alternate versions and brand new images from one of today’s most inspiring artists. Illustrated & designed entirely by Wendling.

Since 2006, Claire has created the poster art for several local storytelling and music festivals. This book collects all the artwork for the festival posters and programs plus so much more.


Claire Wendling. DESK. [SN26577X] $20  

Torrance: Stuart Ng Books, 2006. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 64pp, monochrome, softcover wraps. VF.

A pure sketchbook: 64 pages of pencil drawings by a modern master. None of these drawings appear in Iguana Bay 2.0 or Drawers 2.0. (New versions of five drawings appear in Drawers 2.0 pages 108-111.)

In addition to the same high quality reproduction of the French edition, exclusive to this English-language edition: three previously unpublished drawings, a new biography of Wendling (her first published biography in English) with contributions from the artist herself, a new Foreword by Mike Mignola, and other extras.


Claire Wendling. DRAWERS 1.0. [SN23644] $175

Bordeaux: le Cycliste, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, over 500 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

This is the first edition of her career retrospective art book before it was substantially revised and re-issued as Drawers 2.0 in 2005. Many of the images in this edition do not appear in the revised edition. Most importantly, most of the pencil drawings in this edition were redrawn for the revised edition.


Claire Wendling. DRAWERS 2.0. [SN24044X] $60

Bordeaux: le Cycliste, 2005. Revised 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, over 650 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF without dust-jacket as issued.

This is a revised and expanded edition of Drawers originally published in January 2001. With over 400 new images, this is an essential volume whether or not you have the original edition. This is the only career overview of this phenomenal artist covering her work in comic books, animation, film, and commercial illustration. Also well represented are her personal drawings not meant for publication. Most of the personal drawings that appeared in the original edition have been replaced with new versions by Claire (à la Iguana Bay 2.0). Very little, if any, overlap with Desk or Iguana Bay.


Claire Wendling. GATONOMOR. [SN23316M] $195

Brussels: Jour de Fete, 1994. 1st. Nine 30 cm x 40 cm (12" x 16") color plates in a trifold folder, VF plates in a NF folder.

One of 250 numbered copies signed by the artist.

A set of fine silk-screened color prints on heavy paper stock. Eight images and a title plate. Eight related images: four featuring a black-haired male warrior and five featuring a white-haired female warrior.


Olivier Vatine, Ciro Tota, Fabrice Lamy, and Claire Wendling. Cailleteau, Thierry. EAUX EN COULEURS. [SN25844] $35

Paris: 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 22pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF.

A French album consisting of four comic stories promoting a line of bottled waters (sparkling and plain mineral waters), "Le Club Partenaire: Perrier, St-Yorre, Thonon." Each of the 3-page stories is illustrated by a different artist: Olivier Vatine, Ciro Tota, Fabrice Lamy, and Claire Wendling. A fascinating oddity and charmingly old school. Text in French.


Claire Wendling. Gibelin, Christophe. LES LUMIERES DE L'AMALOU TOME 1 - THEO. [SN29138X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, 1990. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

The first of five volumes forming a long-form graphic novel. Wendling's first full-length album. Written by a friend and art school classmate, this story in the classic heroic fantasy tradition is about two antagonistic species who must learn to co-exist. Text in French.


Claire Wendling. Gibelin, Christophe. LES LUMIERES DE L'AMALOU TOME 2 - LE PANTIN. [SN28205X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, 1991. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

The second of five volumes forming a long-form graphic novel. A fantasy world populated by humans, cat-people, werewolves. Imagine Bone if it were drawn by Wendling. Wendling's only sustained work in comics. Text in French.


Claire Wendling. Gibelin, Christophe. LES LUMIERES DE L'AMALOU TOME 3 - LE VILLAGE TORDU. [SN29139X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, 1992. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

The third of five volumes forming a long-form graphic novel. Wendling's only sustained work in comics. Text in French.


Claire Wendling. Claire Wendling. Gibelin, Christophe. LES LUMIERES DE L'AMALOU TOME 4 - GOUALS. [SN29140X] $29

Paris: Delcourt, 1994. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

The fourth of five volumes forming a long-form graphic novel. A fantasy world populated by humans, cat-people, werewolves. Imagine "Bone" if it were drawn by Wendling. Wendling's only sustained work in comics. Text in French.


Claire Wendling. Gibelin, Christophe. LES LUMIERES DE L'AMALOU TOME 5 - CENDRES. [SN29141X] $25

Paris: Delcourt, 1996. Later. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

The final of five volumes forming a long-form graphic novel. A fantasy world populated by humans, cat-people, werewolves. Imagine "Bone" if it were drawn by Wendling. Wendling's only sustained work in comics. Text in French.


Stow Wengenroth. Stuckey, Ronald & Joan. THE LITHOGRAPHS OF STOW WENGENROTH 1931-1972. [SN5123] $150

Boston: Boston Public Library/Barre Publishers, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 295pp, 344 lithographs, plus 45 other illustrations, illustrated endpapers, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF price-clipped dust-jacket.

A catalogue raisonné of this New England artist.


Bruno Werneck. SPLASH. [SN22594X] $10

np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 36pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Bruno is an illustrator and a concept artist for Midway Games in Chicago. This book is comprised primarily of digital paintings. Really nice work beautifully reproduced on heavy glossy stock.


Bruno Werneck. SPLASH 2. [SN24372X] $10

np: privately printed, 2008. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 36pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Bruno is an illustrator and a concept artist for Midway Games in Chicago. This book is comprised primarily of digital paintings. Really nice work beautifully reproduced on heavy glossy stock.


Tom Wesselmann. Stealingworth, Slim. TOM WESSELMANN. [SN28634] $250

NY: Abbeville, 1980. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 323pp, color and b&w illustrations, cloth with an onlaid color plate. NF/VG+ (small tear to clear acetate dust-jacket at one corner).

"Tom Wesselmann (1931-) was one of the most prominent Pop artists of the 1960s. Whilst in the army he began drawing cartoons and afterward studied art at the Cincinnati Art Academy and then the Cooper Union. It was after his first one-man exhibition at the Tanager Gallery, New York, that he became known as one of the leading figures in American Pop art. He subsequently abandoned abstract expressionism for collages and constructions in mixed media, producing works created from clocks, television sets and air conditioners to resemble shop windows. He became well known for the overt erotic imagery of his series, Great American Nude, which became progressively more sexual during the 1970s. This monograph is both a visual retrospective and informed critical account of Tom Wesselmann's work."


Jakob Westman. COLOR BLAST! [SN22644X] $12

np: privately printed, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF/VF.

One of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist.

A full-color collection of finished work by this hip young graphic designer & art director (think Rian Hughes). Introduction by Scott Morse. Includes the "Girl Power" set: a series of 10 gouache paintings of DC's good- and bad-girls. Very cool!


Jakob Westman. COLOR BLAST! VOL. 2: THE ART OF JAKOB WESTMAN. [SN28392X] $24

np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 68pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF/VF. One of 500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist. A beautiful new full-color collection of finished works by this hip young illustrator/graphic designer/art director. Highly appealing, modern, graphic illustrations. With a holographic foil wraparound dustcover that is fairly hypnotic. Introduction by Dave Johnson who says of Jakob: "Jakob Westman is one of those artists that has a singular vision that rarely varies. Simple, graphic, economical... beautiful." Visit Jakob's website: www.jakobwestman.com


Ed Wheelan. MINUTE MOVIES 1927-1928. [SN11141] $30

Westport, CT: Hyperion, 1977. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), xii, 163pp, 321 b&w dailies, softcover wraps. NF.

A complete year of this comic strip takeoff on the silent movie era. This is part of the Hyperion Library of Classic American Comic Strips.


Michael Whelan. SOMETHING IN MY EYE. [SN2329] $55

(no date). 1st. Folio (13” or taller), color plates, VF in a VF slip case.

#287 of 750 hardcover slip cased copies signed by Whelan.


Michael Whelan. Freas, Polly & Kelly. WONDERWORKS: SCIENCE FICTION & FANTASY ART BY MICHAEL WHELAN. [SN5433] $35

Norfolk, VA: Donning, 1979. 5th. 4to (11-13”), 120pp, 52 color, 47 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).

The first collection of the fantasy cover artist.


Frederic Whitaker. Lovoos, Janice. FREDERIC WHITAKER. [SN5329] $30

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13”), viii, 116pp, 30 paintings reproduced in color, 5 drawings and photographs in b&w, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.

A biography of this watercolorist and art instructor, with a gallery of 30 paintings reproduced in color with notes by the artist.


Jon Whitcomb. HOW I MAKE A PICTURE (FAMOUS ARTISTS ADVANCED PROGRAM). [SN24888] $600

Westport, CT: Institute of Commercial Art, 1949. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 142pp, 1 double-page color and over 400 b&w illustrations, printed custom binder. NF (clean, tight, and sharp; some ring holes show mild wear/stressing; the one-page assignment sheet is missing - a photocopy is included; the binder is also tight and sharp).

An excellent copy! One of the Famous Artists Advanced Courses. An entire course (9 lessons, 142 pages) written & illustrated entirely by Whitcomb. Whitcomb was best known for his glamorous covers and illustrations and his idealized renderings of men & women. He was also co-founder of the influential Cooper Studio in New York. This course is the only instance Whitcomb put in print his philosophy and approach to illustration. Meet Jon Whitcomb, a 10-page profile of the artist written by Alden Hatch opens the book. Whitcomb takes over with Working Procedure; The Face; Men & Women; Fashion; Love Scenes; Photography; Techniques; Story Illustration; Color and Covers; with case studies ending most lessons. This copy is from the library of Famous Artists School faculty member (and later Director of the School) Edwin Eberman with his name imprinted in gold on the binder. (As with all our copies of the Famous Artists Courses, we have verified the contents and completeness of this volume.)


Jon Whitcomb. ALL ABOUT GIRLS. [SN9000] $195

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1962. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), x, 229pp, color dust-jacket illustration, 14 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG+ (upper corners slightly bumped, dust-jacket slightly edge-worn).

Presentation copy inscribed on the FFEP: "To Craig Weston - who lived through the birth pangs of this book with sympathy and savoir faire - gratefully, Jon."

Opposite this inscription on the FEP is Weston's bookplate. "America's best-known artist-writer explores the wonderful world of careers for women." Preface by Joan Crawford. Whitcomb's second book only has a handful of illustrations but through his writing is probably the most revealing about Whitcomb's personality and style. A scarce title.


Tony White. THE ANIMATOR'S WORKBOOK. [SN13724] $25

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, over 250 color and 60 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.

An instructional book on traditional drawn animation techniques by a veteran animator from Richard Williams' British studio.


David Wiesner. JUNE 29, 1999. [SN7326] $60

NY: Clarion, 1992. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF price-clipped dust-jacket.

Inscribed & dated 1992 by the author.

A children's picture book by the multiple Caldecott Medal winner.


David Wiesner. JUNE 29, 1999. [SN6893] $75

NY: Clarion, 1992. 1st advance . Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 12pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF/VF.

Signed & dated 1992 by the author.

A limited advance preview of the follow-up by the author of the Caldecott-winning Tuesday.


David Wiesner. Haseley, Dennis. KITE FLIER. [SN8195] $40

NY: Four Winds/Macmillan, 1986. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF.

A children's picture book by the multiple Caldecott Medal winner.


David Wiesner. SECTOR 7. [SN8109] $35

NY: Clarion, 1999. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 48pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF.

Caldecott Honor winner.


David Wiesner. THE THREE PIGS. [SN8059] $40

NY: Clarion, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF.

Caldecott Medal winner.


David Wiesner. THE THREE PIGS. [SN28955] $35

NY: Clarion, 2001. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.

A first edition of the 2002 Caldecott Medal winner (for the year's most distinguished American picture book for children).

"The plot and form of a familiar folktale unravel as the pigs are huffed and puffed off the page and into a new world. The trio cavorts through scenes from nursery rhyme to fairy tale, liberating other characters on the fly. Wiesner uses a range of artistic styles and thrilling perspectives to play with the structure and conventions of traditional storytelling, redefining the picture book."

"Pigs burst through the pages' boundaries and soar into new dimensions. Transformations occur as the pigs boldly enter new stories, make friends, and ultimately control their own fate. Witty dialogue and physical humor make this a selection that will have youngsters squealing with delight. Through Wiesner's vision and artistic virtuosity, The Three Pigs celebrates possibility," said Kate McClelland, chair of the 2002 Caldecott Award.


David Wilcox. COMMUNICATION ARTS V22, #2 (#143). [SN4608] $10

May 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 106pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

Portfolios: illustrators David Wilcox, Ariel Severino, Hal Riney of Ogilvy & Mather. Two Bernie Fuchs gallery illustrations.


Doug Wildey. RIO RIDES AGAIN. [SN28104X] $10

NY: Marvel, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

A western graphic novel with painted artwork by Wildey.


Frank H. Willard. MOON MULLINS. [SN20346] $25

NY: Dover, 1976. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 96pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (corners slightly rubbed).

An unabridged republication of Moon Mullins, Series 3 (1929) and Moon Mullins, Series 5 (1931). 92 strips total.


David Williams. BROHAWK'S WEAPONS OF CHOICE: THE ART OF DAVID WILLIAMS. [SN26694X] $25

np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Signed by the artist.

David Williams is a comic book artist who does a lot of stuff really well. He can take on the styles of different artists: Alex Ross, Steve Rude, Jack Kirby, Paul Smith, etc. This is a collection of finished color pieces, with a few b&w pieces mixed in. Super stuff. Marvel & DC comic book characters: Batman, Superman, Spider-Man, Fantastic Four, Wolverine, Captain America, etc. Foreword by Arthur Adams.


Gluyas Williams. THE BEST OF GLUYAS WILLIAMS: 100 DRAWINGS. [SN28990] $20

NY: Dover, 1971. 4to (11-13"), viii, 119pp, 100 b&w cartoons, softcover wraps. NF (light shelfwear otherwise very flat, tight & clean).

Gluyas Williams was a master at delineating individuals within crowd scenes and examples abound in this collection of his wonderful Life and New Yorker cartoons. Introduction by Robert Benchley. Foreword by Charles Dana Gibson.


Gluyas Williams. THE BEST OF GLUYAS WILLIAMS: 100 DRAWINGS. [SN28402] $15

NY: Dover, 1971. 4to (11-13"), viii, 119pp, 100 b&w cartoons, softcover wraps. VG+ (light foxing to the top edge, and a bit of dry rot to the edge of the first few pages, otherwise flat and tight).

Gluyas Williams was a master at delineating individuals within crowd scenes and examples abound in this collection of his wonderful Life and New Yorker cartoons. Introduction by Robert Benchley. Foreword by Charles Dana Gibson.


Gluyas Williams. THE GLUYAS WILLIAMS GALLERY. [SN25152] $120

NY: Harper & Bros., 1957. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 224pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG+ (corners sharp, white areas of price-clipped dust-jacket age darkened, dust-jacket lightly chipped along edges).

A presentation copy inscribed by the artist: "To Dale E. Washburn/Christmas 1957/Gluyas Williams".

"Drawings by Gluyas Williams, & his illustrations with text from famous books by Corey Ford, Edward Streeter, Laurence McKinney, David McCord, Robert Benchley, and Ralf Kircher." 25 cartoons selected by the artist from his famous New Yorker magazine series. 72 illustrations reproduced as full-page and half-page images (all reproduced at a larger size than in the original books). Plus two essays: "Gluyas Williams The Man" and "Gluyas Williams The Artist."


Gluyas Williams. McCord, David. THE CAMP AT LOCKJAW. [SN2341] $20

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1952. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 94pp, 2 color cover illustrations, 26 full-page illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF/NF.

A humor book well-illustrated with Gluyas Williams' exquisite suburban characters.


Gluyas Williams. FELLOW CITIZENS. [SN5436] $95

NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1940. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, about 120 b&w cartoons, pictorial cloth. VG (spine & edges darkened, tips bumped with boards showing, neat gift inscription on FFEP).

Signed by Williams on the FFEP.

Williams' second collection. Introduction by Robert Benchley.


Gluyas Williams. THE GLUYAS WILLIAMS BOOK. [SN11905] $100

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1929. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, 82 full-page cartoons, cloth spine. VG/VG (mild browning and chipping to dust-jacket).

Gluyas' first collection. Sequential and single panel cartoons from Life and The New Yorker magazine. Gluyas was in demand as an illustrator as well as a cartoonist. He was a frequent illustrator of humorist Robert Benchley's books. Foreword by Charles Dana Gibson. Preface by Benchley. A scarce title. Rare in dust-jacket.


Gluyas Williams. Ford, Corey. HOW TO GUESS YOUR AGE. [SN2337] $15

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1950. Later printing. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 64pp, 20 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+/VG (dust-jacket slightly soiled, worn at spine edges).

A humor book well-illustrated with Gluyas Williams' exquisite suburban characters.


Gluyas Williams. McKinney, Laurence. PEOPLE OF NOTE: A SCORE OF SYMPHONY FACES. [SN2342] $20

NY: Dutton, 1940. 15th. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 63pp, 20 full-page illustrations, VG+/VG+.

Members of the orchestra are depicted in poetry and pictures. Gluyas Williams' mastery of facial expressions and body language is in full display.


Gluyas Williams. Kircher, Ralf. THERE'S A FLY IN THIS ROOM! [SN2338M] $30

NY: Rinehart & Co., 1946. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 146pp, 30 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG.

Signed by Kircher.

A humor book well-illustrated with Gluyas Williams' exquisite suburban characters.


Gluyas Williams. Kircher, Ralf. WRAP IT AS A GIFT - AND OTHER STORIES. [SN2340] $25

NY: Rinehart & Co., 1947. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 214pp, 35 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG.

Inscribed by Kircher & dated 10/23/47.

A humor book well-illustrated with Gluyas Williams' exquisite suburban characters.


Kent Williams. AMALGAM: PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS, 1992-2007. [SN28430] $75

Pacific Grove: Allen Spiegel Fine Arts, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 168pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine. First printing limited to 2500 case-bound copies. 

This copy was signed by the artist.

The body of the book is composed of 115 color plates, almost all full-page or double-page. Introduction by Edward Lucie-Smith. Essay by Julia Morton.


Kent Williams. Aronofsky, Darren. THE FOUNTAIN. [SN28361] $100

NY: Vertigo, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, color illustrations, hardcover boards. Fine/Fine. Graphic novel. Out of print in hardcover.

From the publisher: "Darren Aronofsky proved himself a film maker to watch with his provocative debut, Pi. His follow-up, Requiem for a Dream, continued the accolades, receiving Golden Globe and Academy Award nominations. His latest film, The Fountain, is presented here as a gorgeously painted, oversized original graphic novel about the timeless truths of life, love and death. The story cross-cuts between three very different time periods: 1535, where Thomas is a captain of a Spanish army that enters into a spectacular march through Mayan temples and Central American jungles in order to find the key to eternal life for his love, Queen Isabel; the present day, where Thomas is a doctor trying to find the cure to the cancer that is slowly killing his wife; and the far future, where Thomas is an explorer, traveling through space, trying to save the life of a tree that represents the memory of his wife." From Booklist: "When his plans for the ambitious, millennia-spanning fantasy film The Fountain were derailed, “Pi” and “Requiem for a Dream” director Aronofsky recast the story as a graphic novel, and although the movie was subsequently revived (starring Hugh Jackman and Rachel Weisz; it's due out later this year), the comics version stayed on track. Its three parallel stories, set in sixteenth-century Central America, the present day, and the distant future, respectively, depict the same man as a conquistador, a scientist, and an interplanetary explorer, always trying to prevent the death of the woman he desperately loves. Aronofsky's epic boldly blends mysticism and science, which coalesce in the hero's discovery of the mythical Tree of Life. Williams' lush, painted artwork, stylistically and narratologically reminiscent of Sandman illustrator Dave McKean's work, perfectly matches the script's passion and challenging abstruseness. Not simply an adaptation of the movie-the screenplay that is its basis being significantly altered when the film project was revived-the lavish, oversize graphic novel ought to be fascinating to compare with the released movie."


Kent Williams. KENT WILLIAMS DRAWINGS & MONOTYPES. [SN25318] $25

Northampton: Tundra, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (first eight pages have a very slight small ripple along the fore-edge otherwise Fine).

The comic book artist’s first art book. A selection of drawings and prints (in some cases accompanied by the paintings they generated).


Kent Williams. Wagner, Karl Edward & John Ney Rieber. TELL ME DARK. [SN23556] $60

NY: DC, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 80pp, color illustrations, hardcover boards. VG+/NF (the pages are slightly wrinkled throughout likely due to exposure to moisture).

Signed and dated 1995 by Williams with a head sketch.

Also signed and dated 7/95 by Rieber. A non-series graphic novel.


Kent Williams. Wagner, Karl Edward & John Ney Rieber. TELL ME DARK. [SN28696] $30

NY: DC, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color illustrations, hardcover boards. Fine/Fine.

A graphic novel with painted artwork by Williams.


Kent Williams. Aronofsky, Darren. THE FOUNTAIN. [SN22653] $100

NY: Vertigo, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, color illustrations, hardcover boards. Fine/Fine.

Graphic novel. Out of print in hardcover.

From the publisher: "Darren Aronofsky proved himself a film maker to watch with his provocative debut, Pi. His follow-up, Requiem for a Dream, continued the accolades, receiving Golden Globe and Academy Award nominations. His latest film, The Fountain, is presented here as a gorgeously painted, oversized original graphic novel about the timeless truths of life, love and death. The story cross-cuts between three very different time periods: 1535, where Thomas is a captain of a Spanish army that enters into a spectacular march through Mayan temples and Central American jungles in order to find the key to eternal life for his love, Queen Isabel; the present day, where Thomas is a doctor trying to find the cure to the cancer that is slowly killing his wife; and the far future, where Thomas is an explorer, traveling through space, trying to save the life of a tree that represents the memory of his wife."

From Booklist: "When his plans for the ambitious, millennia-spanning fantasy film The Fountain were derailed, "Pi" and "Requiem for a Dream" director Aronofsky recast the story as a graphic novel, and although the movie was subsequently revived (starring Hugh Jackman and Rachel Weisz; it's due out later this year), the comics version stayed on track. Its three parallel stories, set in sixteenth-century Central America, the present day, and the distant future, respectively, depict the same man as a conquistador, a scientist, and an interplanetary explorer, always trying to prevent the death of the woman he desperately loves. Aronofsky's epic boldly blends mysticism and science, which coalesce in the hero's discovery of the mythical Tree of Life. Williams' lush, painted artwork, stylistically and narratologically reminiscent of Sandman illustrator Dave McKean's work, perfectly matches the script's passion and challenging abstruseness. Not simply an adaptation of the movie-the screenplay that is its basis being significantly altered when the film project was revived-the lavish, oversize graphic novel ought to be fascinating to compare with the released movie."


Kent Williams. SPARROW BOXED SET: #0-5. [SN24736X] $75

San Diego: IDW, 2008. 1st. Square 16mo, 336pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF slip case.

From IDW: "The Sparrow series offers 6” x 6” 48-page hardcover volumes featuring some of the finest painters and graphic designers around, and now the first five books, featuring art from Ashley Wood, Phil Hale, Kent Williams, Shane Glines, and Phil Hale, Vol. 2, are packed inside this handsome, high-quality cardboard slip case, along with an extra-thick, all-new Ashley Wood sketchbook edition, too! That’s nearly 300 pages of the finest art around, all in this specially priced package!" For sale to adults only.


Mike Williams. KNUCKLE SANDWICH. [SN26529X] $10

np: privately printed, (no date). 1st. 8vo (8-9"), pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A sketchbook from an animation designer & instructor. Mike was part of the first wave of Cal State Fullerton graduates self-publishing and breaking into the animation industry.


Richard Williams. THE ANIMATOR'S SURVIVAL KIT. [SN8516] $60

London: Faber & Faber, 2001. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), x, 342pp, over 2000 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the author on the title page.

"A manual of methods, principles and formulas for classical, computer, games, stop motion and internet animators." Williams is one of the most respected living animators in the world. This is not a book for the casual fan, this is a textbook for animators. It will likely become as necessary as Illusion of Life. This book is incredibly fragile, easily bumped and frayed: it is as scarce to find a copy in Mint condition as it is to find an autographed copy.


Robert Williams. VISUAL ADDICTION: THE ART OF ROBERT WILLIAMS. [SN12901] $95

San Francisco: Last Gasp, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 96pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Lower corners bumped otherwise VF without dust-jacket as issued.

#288 of 400 copies signed by Williams.

60 paintings in color and over 120 b&w illustrations of details and drawings. Introduction by Lydia Lunch.


Robert Williams. SNATCH SAMPLER. [SN1057M] $45

San Francisco: Keith Green, 1977. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5”), 160pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF.

R. Crumb, Robert Williams, S. Clay Wilson, Spain, Jay Lynch and James Osborne. The artists all used pseudonyms (R. Crust, Crank Collingwood, Rawbut Weeyums, etc.) when these pieces were published in Snatch and Felch Cumics to avoid prosecution on obscenity laws. This is some of the strongest stuff ever seen in comix and not for the weak of heart! Color covers by Crumb and Wilson.


Robert Williams. MALICIOUS RESPLENDENCE: THE PAINTINGS OF ROBERT WILLIAMS. [SN16824] $125

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1998. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 284pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

Signed & dated 2/20/98 by the artist.

A massive retrospective of the paintings of Robert Williams, Zap comix cartoonist and lowbrow artist. Reproduces over 180 paintings in color, including every major painting. Signed in the year of publication.


Al Williamson. AL WILLIAMSON’S FLASH GORDON: A LIFELONG VISION OF THE HEROIC. [SN26564X] $30

Santa Cruz: Flesk, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 256pp, b&w with some color, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by Mark Schultz. Amazing reproduction, in many cases from the original artwork, is the highlight of this collection which could rightfully be called Al Williamson’s Flash Gordon Archives.

From the endflap: "Al Williamson’s Flash Gordon: A Lifelong Vision of the Heroic, collects all the major works of the artist featuring the character. At 256 pages, it encompasses Williamson’s three stints of depicting Flash in comic book format: the legendary King Comics stories from the 1960s, the 1980 adaptation of the Universal Flash Gordon motion picture, and the Marvel Comics miniseries of 1994. In addition to these classics of sequential storytelling, Al Williamson’s Flash Gordon features Williamson’s Flash drawings done for commercial illustration and prints, his assists on the Flash Gordon comic strip, a variety of Flash images contributed to amateur publications, and a selection of largely unpublished images spanning his interest in the character from childhood to the conclusion of his career."

Text by Mark Schultz. Introduction by Sergio Aragonés.


Al Williamson. AL WILLIAMSON: FORBIDDEN WORLDS. [SN28341X] $25

NY: Pure Imagination, 20. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

This volume features 160 pages of fantastic comics by the legendary Al Williamson. Included are five collaborations with Frazetta from John Wayne Comics. Also included are western stories from Charlton, as well as science-fiction stories never before reprinted. "The Land of the Living Dead" from Forbidden Worlds #5; "Battle of Little Bighorn" from Cheyenne Kid #10; "Raw Courage" from Fargo Kid V.11 #3; "The Flaming Scar" from Ripley's Believe It or Not #1; "Hear, See, Speak Evil" from Boris Karloff #11; "Clawfang the Barbarian" from Unearthly Spectacular #2; much more. Out of print.


Al Williamson & Carlos Garzon. Goodwin, Archie. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK ANNUAL. [SN8725] $75

London: Marvel/Grandreams, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

#298 of 500 copies signed by the three creators: Goodwin, Williamson & Garzon.

The Marvel Comics adaptation of the Star Wars film.


Al Williamson & Carlos Garzon. Goodwin, Archie. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK ANNUAL. [SN8829] $50

London: Marvel/Grandreams, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF (two corners slightly bumped).

#375 of 500 copies signed by the three creators: Goodwin, Williamson & Garzon.

The Marvel Comics adaptation of the Star Wars film.


Skip Williamson. CLASS WAR COMIX: A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE REVOLUTION. [SN13347] $20

np: Mike Johnson, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 12pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG+ (horizontal spine creases).

Signed by Williamson.

An unusual oversized format underground comix item.


Gahan Wilson. "...AND THEN WE'LL GET HIM!". [SN6963] $30

NY: Richard Marek, 1978. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 127pp, about 200 cartoons, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF.

A collection of Gahan Wilson's macabre cartoons, for The New Yorker, Playboy, and elsewhere. Wonderful cartoons of rotting corpses, lurking creatures, Lovecraftian horrors and other pleasures.


Gahan Wilson. "...AND THEN WE'LL GET HIM!". [SN6948] $25

NY: Richard Marek, 1978. 2nd. 4to (11-13”), 127pp, about 200 cartoons, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+ (top edge lightly spotted, light shelf wear).


Gahan Wilson. THE BANG BANG FAMILY. [SN18205] $45

NY: Scribners, 1974. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. NF/VG+ (dust-jacket has a few discreet closed tears).

Wilson's only children's picture book. About a very very loud family. Hilarious. Best read aloud.


Gahan Wilson. EVERYBODY'S FAVORITE DUCK. [SN3802] $20

NY: Mysterious Press, 1988. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 202pp, color dust-jacket illustrations by Wilson, cloth spine. VF/VF.

Wilson's second novel: a humorous adventure.


Gahan Wilson. GAHAN WILSON'S AMERICA. [SN10096] $20

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 144pp, b&w, cloth spine. Fine/Fine.

Collects cartoons as well as several of Wilson's longer form pieces for National Lampoon.


Gahan Wilson. HARRY AND THE SEA SERPENT. [SN11019] $35

NY: Scribners, 1976. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, 45 b&w illustrations, color dust-jacket illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/NF price-clipped dust-jacket.

Wilson's second young adult novel about Harry the bear spy.


Gahan Wilson. HARRY AND THE SEA SERPENT. [SN5707] $25

NY: Scribners, 1976. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 128pp, 45 b&w illustrations, color dust-jacket illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG+ price-clipped dust-jacket (cloth lightly spotted; dust-jacket wrinkled).


Gahan Wilson. HARRY, THE FAT BEAR SPY. [SN5708] $15

NY: Scribners, 1973. 2nd. 8vo (8-9”), 120pp, color dust-jacket illustration, 45 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG/VG (moisture damaged: bottom edges wrinkled and cloth discolored; dust-jacket wrinkled).

Wilson's first young adult novel, introducing Harry the bear spy.


Gahan Wilson. Collins, Glenn. HOW TO BE A GUILTY PARENT. [SN4574] $20

NY: Times Books, 1983. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 109pp, 37 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF without dust-jacket as issued.


Gahan Wilson. I PAINT WHAT I SEE. [SN6942] $10

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 4to (11-13”), 126pp, 187 cartoons, softcover wraps. VG-.

A collection of Wilson's macabre cartoons, for The New Yorker, Playboy, and others. Wonderful cartoons of doctors' waiting rooms, nighttime sidewalks, open windows, hotel corridors, impending alleyways, and other ominous pleasures.


Gahan Wilson. Beatty, Jerome, Jr. MARIA LOONEY AND THE COSMIC CIRCUS. [SN7511] $20

NY: Avon, 1978. 2nd. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 160pp, 19 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+.

A paperback original. A separate series featuring Matthew Looney's sister in her own adventures on the moon.


Gahan Wilson. Beatty, Jerome, Jr. MARIA LOONEY AND THE REMARKABLE ROBOT. [SN7510] $20

NY: Avon, 1979. 4th. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 144pp, 15 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

A paperback original. A separate series featuring Matthew Looney's sister in her own adventures on the moon.


Gahan Wilson. Beatty, Jerome, Jr.. MATTHEW LOONEY AND THE SPACE PIRATES. [SN5352] $30

NY: William R. Scott, 1972. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 160pp, b&w, pictorial cloth. VG+ (corners lightly bumped, rubbed).

The last book in the series featuring the young moon man, Matthew Looney.


Gahan Wilson. Beatty, Jerome, Jr.. MATTHEW LOONEY AND THE SPACE PIRATES. [SN3535] $20

NY: William R. Scott, 1972. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 160pp, b&w, pictorial cloth. VG/VG+ ex-lib copy.

The last book in the series featuring the young moon man, Matthew Looney.


Gahan Wilson. Beatty, Jerome, Jr.. MATTHEW LOONEY IN THE OUTBACK. [SN3534] $20

NY: William R. Scott, 1969. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 224pp, b&w, pictorial cloth. VG/VG ex-lib copy.

The third book in the series featuring the young moon man, Matthew Looney, and his voyages to Earth.


Gahan Wilson. NUTS. [SN11270M] $25

NY: Marek, 1979. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 96pp, 91 b&w strips, softcover color wraps. NF.

Wilson's nostalgic comic strip about "the Kid" from the funny pages of National Lampoon. Fantastic pitch-perfect recollections of being a boy in a certain era that could be the thirties or the sixties but couldn't be now because it really doesn't exist anymore.


Gahan Wilson. NUTS. [SN17440] $15

NY: Marek, 1979. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 96pp, 91 b&w strips, softcover color wraps. VG+.

Wilson's nostalgic comic strip about "the Kid" from the funny pages of National Lampoon. Fantastic pitch-perfect recollections of being a boy in a certain era that could be the thirties or the sixties but couldn't be now because it really doesn't exist anymore.


Gahan Wilson. Low, Alice. SPOOKY STORIES FOR A DARK & STORMY NIGHT. [SN6323] $20

NY: Hyperion, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, 20 full-page and 17 text illustrations, all in color, cloth spine. VF/VF.

A juvenile/young adult collection illustrated in color with ghosts and skeletons and crepy crawlies by Wilson.


Gahan Wilson. Hackett, Buddy. THE TRUTH ABOUT GOLF AND OTHER LIES. [SN4573] $30

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968. Later. Square 8vo (8-9”), 125pp, 49 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. NF/VG+ price-clipped dust-jacket.

Aphorisms from Hackett illustrated by Wilson.


Gahan Wilson. Hackett, Buddy. THE TRUTH ABOUT GOLF AND OTHER LIES. [SN6430] $25

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968. Later. Square 8vo (8-9”), 125pp, 49 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+/VG+ price-clipped dust-jacket (bottom edge shelf-rubbed).

Aphorisms from Hackett illustrated by Wilson.


Gahan Wilson. Bloch, Robert. WEIRD TALES #300. [SN4866] $20

1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 132pp, softcover wraps. VF.

"Special Robert Bloch Issue" with a color cover and nine black & white illustrations by Wilson. A great issue.


S. Clay Wilson. BASTARD. [SN2363] $50

Paris: Futuropolis, 1984. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), xiii, 33pp, b&w, pictorial cloth. VF without dust-jacket as issued.

A small hardcover by the Zap cartoonist.


S. Clay Wilson. THE COLLECTED CHECKERED DEMON VOLUME 1. [SN28138] $90

San Francisco: Last Gasp, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11") (26 cm.), 245pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (slight shelfwear otherwise flat, clean, tight).

Signed and dated 1998 by the artist.

The last of the Zap artists to be anthologized, Wilson has always been the most extreme. His wild stories of pirates, bikers, and deviants, centering around the character of the Checkered Demon, have kept their humor and philosophical bent while keeping their author far from mainstream comics publishing.

This is what the cognoscenti have to say about the latest wonder from Last Gasp:

"I have always found Wilson's art hilarious, relevant, and timely. Should have been collected a long time ago!" - William S. Burroughs.

"My fate sealed, doomed to subliminal exposure to S. Clay Wilson waves, I found myself immune to the sophomoric antics of Curious George or the coy alliteration of Cat in the Hat. Luckily, I outgrew the bed but, sadly, not before I developed dorsal spines on my penis." - Leonardo DiCaprio.

"The Demon is an inspirational figure for poets and bikers alike. Wilson's creations are the heights of the underground." - Michael McClure.

"The madness, villainy, and corruption let loose in Wilson's den of iniquity is as scarringly unforgettable as it is beyond all hope of redemption or exorcism." - Carlo McCormick"


S. Clay Wilson. Anderson, Hans Christian. WILSON'S ANDERSON. [SN2361M] $30

San Francisco: Cottage Classics, 1994. 1st. Square 12mo (7-7.5”), 66pp, 8 full-page and 5 large text illustrations, VF without dust-jacket as issued.

#111 of 250 copies bound in boards and signed by Wilson.

Hans Christian Anderson fairy tales illustrated by the underground cartoonist.


Mike Wimmer. Siebert, Diane. TRAIN SONG. [SN6328] $20

NY: HarperCollins, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13” wide), 32pp, 29 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise VF/VF.

Signed by Wimmer. Children's picture book about transcontinental trains. Quiet, evocative painted illustrations.


Barry Windsor-Smith. ADASTRA IN AFRICA. [SN10658] $15

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 56pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

An aborted X-men comic featuring Storm transformed into a generic African maiden comic. Why not? The artwork is beautiful and the b&w reproduction allows Windsor-Smith's detailed line work to really shine.


Barry Windsor-Smith. Shooter, Jim. ALPHA AND OMEGA (SOLAR, MAN OF THE ATOM, VOL 1 #0). [SN22802] $25

NY: Valiant, 1994. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 80pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF (with VF poster) in VG slip case (slip case has a severe ½" scrape on the top edge exposing the board underneath otherwise slip case is Fine).

Collecting the origin of Solar from Valiant Comics' Solar #1-10.


Barry Windsor-Smith. BARRY WINDSOR-SMITH: STORYTELLER SLIP CASE. [SN7142] $20

np: Dark Horse, 1997. 1st. VF in publisher's shrinkwrap.

A color illustrated slip case designed to solve the storage problem of the oversized comic book, Barry Windsor-Smith: Storyteller. Fits 12 issues. Features the artwork for the cover of issue #1 sans logo and type.


Barry Windsor-Smith. Thomas, Roy. CONAN THE BARBARIAN #16. [SN4376] $40

NY: Marvel, 1972. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.


Barry Windsor-Smith. Thomas, Roy. CONAN THE BARBARIAN #19. [SN4378] $35

NY: Marvel, 1972. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.


Barry Windsor-Smith. Thomas, Roy. CONAN THE BARBARIAN #20. [SN4379] $35

NY: Marvel, 1972. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.


Barry Windsor-Smith. Thomas, Roy. CONAN THE BARBARIAN #21. [SN4380] $35

NY: Marvel, 1972. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.


Barry Windsor-Smith. Thomas, Roy. CONAN THE BARBARIAN #22. [SN4381] $35

NY: Marvel, 1973. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

This issue reprints Conan #1.


Barry Windsor-Smith. Thomas, Roy. CONAN THE BARBARIAN #23. [SN4382] $35

NY: Marvel, 1973. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

The Song of Red Sonja.


Barry Windsor-Smith. Thomas, Roy. CONAN THE BARBARIAN #24. [SN4383] $35

NY: Marvel, 1973. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 32pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

Barry Windsor-Smith's last issue.


Barry Windsor-Smith. CONAN THE BARBARIAN (MARVEL TREASURY EDITION #4). [SN11890] $25

NY: Marvel, 1975. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 100pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

Barry Windsor-Smith's classic Red Nails in color for the first time and in an oversize format. Also Rogues in the House from Conan #11. This oversize reprinting features nice flat coloring - the way comics were meant to be seen!


Barry Windsor-Smith. GORBLIMEY PRESS CATALOGUE 1975-76. [SN7989M] $30

NY: Gorblimey Press, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 24pp, 23 full-page b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

A catalogue of the entire output of Barry Smith's Gorblimey Press, fully illustrated, with complete bibliographic descriptions and the artist's commentary. Includes Conan Portfolio, R.E.H. Memorial Portfolio, Pandora, Devil's Lake, Withering, etc. as well as illustrations only seen here.


Barry Windsor-Smith. GORBLIMEY PRESS CATALOGUE 1975-76: A RETROSPECTIVE. [SN11110] $25

NY: Gorblimey Press, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 24pp, 23 full-page b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

A catalogue of the entire output of Barry Smith's Gorblimey Press, fully illustrated, with complete bibliographic descriptions and the artist's commentary. Includes Conan Portfolio, R.E.H. Memorial Portfolio, Pandora, Devil's Lake, Withering, etc. as well as illustrations only seen here.


Barry Windsor-Smith. MITRAS. [SN7140] $175

Colchester, CT: Black Lotus, 1979. 1st. 16"x23" color print, VF in the publisher's mat & shrinkwrap.

#237 of 325 copies signed by Barry Windsor-Smith.


Barry Windsor-Smith. MITRAS. [SN7141] $225

Colchester, CT: Black Lotus, 1979. 1st. 16"x23" color print, VF in the publisher's mat & shrinkwrap.

#13 of 325 copies signed by Barry Windsor-Smith.


Barry Windsor-Smith. SHELF STUFF. [SN4251] $100

NY: Gorblimey Press, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 24pp, 23 full-page b&w illustrations, green wraps. Very slight fading to the top ¼" otherwise Fine. One of a limited edition of 3000.

This copy signed by Barry Windsor-Smith

A collection of sketches, drawings and preliminaries for Barry Windsor-Smith's major pieces.


Barry Windsor-Smith. SHELF STUFF. [SN7706] $75

NY: Gorblimey Press, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 24pp, 23 full-page b&w illustrations, black wraps. Fine (minor wear to oversized covers). One of a limited edition of 3000.

A collection of sketches, drawings and preliminaries for Barry Windsor-Smith's major pieces.


Barry Windsor-Smith. SUN & MOON BOOKMARKS. [SN7236] $20

np: Gorblimey Press, 1975. 1st.

Two 9" x 10" sheets each with 5 panels which can be divided into 5 bookmarks, Fine cut & shrinkwrapped to foam core. Pen and ink drawings - five of Red Sonja wielding various weapons and five of Sonja dancing. Nudity.


Barry Windsor-Smith, Jeffrey Jones, Michael Kaluta, & Berni Wrightson. THE STUDIO. [SN28010] $100

Holland: Dragon's Dream, 1979. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG (bump and light creasing to lower corner, light bump to the top of the spine, moderate shelf wear, covers and pages flat, binding sound).

This is the famous and scarce monograph on the four artists who shared a studio space in NY and became known as "The Studio." The book is divided into four 36-page sections; one for each artist: Jeffrey Jones, Michael Kaluta, Barry Windsor-Smith and Berni Wrightson. The emphasis is on their print and portfolio work of the 1970s, most of which were only available as premium-priced limited editions, and many of which have not been reproduced since.


Milo Winter. Moe, Virginia. ANIMAL INN. [SN28861] $15

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1946. Small 4to (9-11"), 176pp, over 75 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+/VG+.

"The Stories of a Trailside Museum." Tales of various animals who have been brought to the museum, well illustrated with charming detailed pen drawings of the woodland creatures.


Al Wiseman. Fisher, Betty. CONFESSIONS OF A LITTLE OLD LADY IN TENNIS SHOES. [SN6079M] $45

Millbrae, CA: Celestial Arts, 1974. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 96pp, 45 full-page illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (spine sunned, light shelf wear).

Illustrated by Wiseman under his own name. Includes some good girl art and nudes.

"Ribald Songs for People over 45 Only."

"When you’re in your sixties and a grandmother, you tend to have time on your hands. Elizabeth Fisher has, in any event, and she has been using it to look back with joy in a book filled with witty and amazingly perceptive observations.”


Witko, Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, and Gobi. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #1. [SN24680X] $6

Berkeley: Image, 2007. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. This unveils the comic book adventures of Red Demon and his Luchadores 5 gang, previously only seen in the United States via the Muttpop line of designer toys. Also features articles on the culture of Mexican Wrestling (Lucha Libre) and the history of Muttpop's inception as a toy manufacturer.


Witko, Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, and Gobi. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #2. [SN24681X] $6

Berkeley: Image, 2007. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. The lead story in this issue introduces Tequila. The secondary feature concludes the Luchadores story from the first issue. Other fascinating shorts round out the issue.


Witko, Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, and Gobi. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #3. [SN24682X] $6

Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. The lead story in this issue takes the Luchadores to Polynesia and the Tikitis. A secondary story features Tequila. And other fascinating shorts round out the issue.


Witko, Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, and Gobi. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #4. [SN24683X] $7

Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. This issue expands to 64 pages and features five stories: Luchadores Five, the Tikitis, Tequila, Profesor Furia, and Los Luchadoritos. Other short pieces round out the issue.


Witko, Bill, Tanquerelle, Fabien M, and Gobi. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE #5. [SN24684X] $7

Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 56pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

The English-language edition of the French bande dessinée series. This issue expands to 56 pages and features five stories: Luchadores Five, the Tikitis, Tequila, Profesor Furia, and Los Luchadoritos. Other short pieces round out the issue.


Bill, Gobi, and Fabien M. Frissen, Jerry. LUCHA LIBRE: HEROING'S A FULL TIME JOB (TIPS APPRECIATED). [SN25335X] $15

Berkeley: Image, 2008. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 160pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A trade paperback collection of the French bande dessinée comedy adventure series. This collects the main comic book stories serialized in issues #1-5: Luchadores Five (art by Bill), Tequila (art by Gobi), and The Tikitis (art by Fabien M.). Eisner Award nominee for Best Humor Publication.


Elmer Woggon. Saunders, Allen. STEVE ROPER AND CHIEF WAHOO BOOK 2 (COMIC STRIP PRESERVES). [SN17559] $12

El Cajon, CA: Blackthorne, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

Reprinting 1945-1946 strips.


Basil Wolverton. THE ORIGINAL ART OF BASIL WOLVERTON. [SN28400X] $35

San Francisco: Last Gasp, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 272pp, 20 color and over 300 b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A thick collection reproducing 5 decades of Wolverton's original art well-printed and in full color. Introductory essays by Glenn Bray, Monte Wolverton, and Doug Harvey, followed by 245 uninterrupted pages of original art.

From the publisher: "The hilarious spaghetti-and-meatball style caricature art of Basil Wolverton has been a huge influence on art luminaries such as Robert Crumb, Ed "Big Daddy" Roth, Robert Williams, Drew Freidman, and others. This is the first time that the work of one of comicdom's major legacies has been presented in a fine art tome."

"I hate this cliché, but it's true, Basil Wolverton's art BLEW MY MIND!!! He's the main inspiration for me to do what I do AND the first to appreciate the beauty in ugliness... I even love his name!" -Drew Friedman.

"Wolverton is one of the greatest of the greats, a never-duplicated one-of-a-kind comic-book genius whose work holds the same visceral impact today as it did 50 years ago. Do not miss this opportunity to study and scrutinize these original pages." -Dan Clowes.

"The first time I ever saw the work of Basil Wolverton was on the cover of MAD number 11, in 1954. I was eleven years old and it changed forever the way that I looked at the world." -R. Crumb.

"In the middle of the 20th century the audacious cartoon style of Basil Wolverton was considered, at best, silly. But his lurid drawings didn't go unnoticed by a few artists of the day. In the 1950s noted cartoonists such as Jack Davis, Harvey Kurtzman and Wallace Wood caught his virus. Later, such luminaries as Ed "Big Daddy" Roth, Robert Crumb and even Walt Disney Studios fell under his spell. And, in all due respect, I myself contracted inspiration from his infectious imagination." -Robt. Williams.

Basil Wolverton, a unique cartoonist in the decades from the 1940s to the 1960s, was best known for his depiction of human and otherworldly creatures rendered with smoothly sculpted features, spaghetti-like hair, and extremely detailed crosshatching.


Basil Wolverton. FOOPGOOP FROLICS (FRANTIC FUNNIES FOLIO). [SN16286] $100

Sylmar, CA: Glenn Bray, 1975. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 54pp, b&w comics, color center spread, softcover color wraps. VG+ (mild corner wear & cover rubbing, generally flat and clean). Limited to 1200 copies.

A collection of Wolverton comics and art: Bingbang Buster, Dan Dumm, Hap Yaptrap, the daily strip Supersonic Sammy, scenes from the end of the world, a previously unpublished "How to Beat your Wife", Meteor Morgan, and more. Cover design and color by Rick Griffin.


Ashley Wood. GRANDE FANTA. [SN28366] $225

San Diego: IDW, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 302pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/NF (oversized dust-jacket slightly rolled at the top where it overhangs covers).

"The Art of Ashley Wood."

"Spectrum-Award winning artist Ashley Wood is a proven favorite, and this new deluxe hardcover volume collects popular - and currently unavailable - art books Uno Fanta and Dos Fanta along with more recent book Tres Fanta. Ashley Wood's legions of fans have been waiting for something like this - a full compendium of the highlights of his artistic career!"

This limited edition hardcover sold out quickly and is OP in HC & SC.

Grande Finale reprinted this material but it too is OP.


Ashley Wood. UNO FANTA. [SN21892] $45

San Diego, CA: IDW, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 88 full-page color illustrations, textured boards. VF/VF.

The hardcover of Ashley Wood’s first art collection.


Ashley Wood. UNO FANTA. [SN28453] $45

San Diego: IDW, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 88 full-page color illustrations, textured boards. NF/NF (upper corners bumped otherwise Fine).

The limited hardcover edition of Ashley Wood’s first art collection. Tighter work/painting than his output in recent years.


Ashley Wood. UNO FANTA. [SN28552] $45

San Diego: IDW, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 88 full-page color illustrations, textured boards. NF/VF (light thumb dents to interior pages).

The limited hardcover edition. The hardcover of Ashley Wood’s first art collection. Tighter work/painting than his output in recent years.


Ashley Wood. GUTSIE GATOR 1. [SN21560X] $20

Warwick, Australia: Bambaland, 2005. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9”), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

A self-published full color art book by Wood. Excellent production values. A mixture of drawings, digital/paintings, and undigitized paintings. Some drawings of a new noir-ish Shadow-like character. Paintings of the Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse. Girls. And robots and folks. Some of the best reproduction of Ashley’s paintings ever. The brushstrokes and texture can be seen on the actual canvases. At the time of publication, the book boasted "new work and current art and design NOT SEEN ANYWHERE ELSE. This catalogue of EXCLUSIVE MATERIAL is a cool new way of following the progression of Ashley's work." However since then, a number of these pieces have been included in the compilations Grande Finale and Sencilla Finale.


Ashley Wood. SPARROW #1: ASHLEY WOOD. [SN22404X] $12

San Diego: Idea & Design Works, 2006. 1st. Square 16mo, 48pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

From IDW: “Introducing an entirely new way of looking at comic book art - the Sparrow series of art books. First up in this new line, 48 pages of Ashley Wood goodness, presented in a special 6” x 6” hardcover format.” Out of print.


Ashley Wood. SPARROW BOXED SET: #0-5. [SN24736X] $75

San Diego: IDW, 2008. 1st. Square 16mo, 336pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF/VF slip case.

From IDW: "The Sparrow series offers 6” x 6” 48-page hardcover volumes featuring some of the finest painters and graphic designers around, and now the first five books, featuring art from Ashley Wood, Phil Hale, Kent Williams, Shane Glines, and Phil Hale, Vol. 2, are packed inside this handsome, high-quality cardboard slip case, along with an extra-thick, all-new Ashley Wood sketchbook edition, too! That’s nearly 300 pages of the finest art around, all in this specially priced package!" For sale to adults only.


Ashley Wood. 48 NUDES. [SN22581X] $12

San Diego: Idea & Design Works, 2007. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover French wraps. VF.

Explicit paintings and drawings of the female figure singly and in pairs. Due to its Adults Only status, this book received limited distribution and is already OP.


Ashley Wood. SWALLOW #3. [SN22188X] $40

San Diego: Idea & Design Works, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 300pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

“It’s about pictures.” This huge third volume features portfolios of (mostly) new works by:

Ashley Wood,
Barron Storey (18 pages),
Ilana Kohn (14 pages),
Ted Mckeever (20 pages),
Rian Hughes (18 pages),
Jeremy Geddes (18 pages),
Robh Ruppel (12 pages),
David Choe (12 pages),
Frank Stockton (18 pages),
Jock (28 pages),
James Jean (18 pages),
Andrew Robinson (14 pages),
Greg Staples (14 pages),
Uwe Heidschoetter (14 pages),
Ronnie Del Carmen (12 pages),
Sean Phillips (14 pages),
Louie Del Carmen (10 pages),
Glyn Dillon (16 pages), and
Duncan Fegredo (20 pages).

Full color images: paintings, digital, drawings, and sketches; and short interviews with each of the artists.


Ashley Wood. POPBOT #5. [SN23376] $25

San Diego: Idea & Design Works, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Graphic novel. Out of print.


Charles Wood. DRAWING AT THE CIRCUS. [SN3749] $35

London: Studio, 1953. 1st. 16mo (6-7”), 64pp, b&w, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ .

A title in the uniformly excellent Studio how-to series.


Grant Wood. Dennis, James M. GRANT WOOD: A STUDY IN AMERICAN ART AND CULTURE. [SN8165] $45

NY: Viking, 1975. 1st. Small square 4to (9-11”), 256pp, 40 color and 190 b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VG+ (one corner bumped, spine & edges lightly rubbed).

The first extensive monograph on this American regionalist painter (1892 -1942).


Lawson Wood. WAR BONDS POSTER (P33702). [SN14167] $40

St. Paul, MN: Brown & Bigelow, nd. 12x16 color poster, VG+.

Wood's Grandpop ties balloons to two chimps' tails. "Absentees Put the Axis at Ease 'Keep 'em Flying with War Bonds' ...Grandpop"


Lawson Wood. WAR BONDS POSTER (P33723). [SN14168] $40

St. Paul, MN: Brown & Bigelow, nd. 12x16 color poster, VG+.

Woods' Grandpop is a driver letting a pig aboard his carriage. "Let's Go to Town for Uncle Sam 'Don't Horse Around' ...Grandpop."


Wally Wood. Goodwin, Archie. BLAZING COMBAT. [SN26894X] $29

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 207pp, b&w and color, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A hardcover collection of the complete four issue run of Warren's legendary comic magazine, Blazing Combat (1965-1966). Stories by Gene Colan, Reed Crandall, George Evans, Russ Heath, Al McWilliams, Gray Morrow, Joe Orlando, John Severin, Angelo Torres, Alex Toth, Al Williamson, and Wally Wood. The Frank Frazetta covers are reprinted in the back. Interviews with publisher James Warren and editor/writer Archie Goodwin.


Wallace Wood. CANNON #2. [SN11967] $25

New Haven, CT: Wallace Wood, 1979. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 36pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (slight wear to one corner).

Wood's violent, sexy, spy action strip.


Wallace Wood. EERIE #131. [SN10835] $30

NY: Warren, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.

An all Wood issue with six classic stories including The Battle of Britain from Blazing Combat.


Wallace Wood. EERIE #131. [SN10836] $25

NY: Warren, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.

An all Wood issue with six classic stories including The Battle of Britain from Blazing Combat.


Wallace Wood. EERIE #131. [SN10161] $20

NY: Warren, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.

An all Wood issue with six classic stories including The Battle of Britain from Blazing Combat.


Wallace Wood. HEROES, INC. PRESENTS #2. [SN10466] $20

Derby, CT: CPL/Gang Publications, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VF.

The Misfits by Wood, Cannon by Ditko & Wood, Byrne, Chaykin, Vosburg.


Wallace Wood. THE KING OF THE WORLD. [SN14799] $25

Brooklyn: Sea Gate, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 46pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

One of Wood's elf quest stories. Colored by Wood's wife, Tatjana.


Wallace Wood. ODKIN PEN DRAWING AND FRIENDS OF ODKINS MEMBERSHIP KIT. [SN23464] $300

New Haven, CT: Wallace Wood, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13”), VF.

Signed by the artist.

A group of Friends of Odkin membership items: A drawing of Odkin wielding a very big sword, signed "To Thomas From Wallace Wood"; a Friends of Odkin membership certificate; a membership card; and a diploma from Wood's School of Comic Art.

"Friends of Odkin" was Wood's fan club, and with membership, Wood gave you an original drawing of Odkin, Nudekin, or Sally Forth.


Wallace Wood. SALLY FORTH #3. [SN7157] $30

Derby, CT: Wallace Wood, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (corners lightly rubbed).

Wood's sexy humor strip starring the frequently nude Sally Forth.


Wallace Wood. THUNDER AGENTS ARCHIVES, VOLUME 1. [SN23330] $25

NY: DC, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 248pp, color illustrations, leather. Fine/Fine.

Reprints Thunder Agents #1-4 (1965-1966). Art by Wally Wood, Reed Crandall, Gil Kane, Dan Adkins, Dick Ayers, Joe Orlando, and others.


Wallace Wood. THUNDER AGENTS ARCHIVES, VOLUME 2. [SN23331M] $25

NY: DC, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 240pp, color illustrations, leather. VF/VF.

Reprints Thunder Agents #5-7 and Dynamo #1 (1966). Art by Wally Wood, Steve Ditko, Reed Crandall, Gil Kane, Dan Adkins, Dick Ayers, Joe Orlando, and others.


Wallace Wood. THUNDER AGENTS ARCHIVES, VOLUME 3. [SN23332] $25

NY: DC, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 240pp, color illustrations, leather. VF/VF.

Reprints Thunder Agents #8-10 and Dynamo #2 (1966). Art by Wally Wood, Al Williamson, Dan Adkins, Dick Ayers, and others.


Wally Wood. Starger, Steve and J. David Spurlock. WALLY'S WORLD. [SN26117] $20

Vanguard, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 224pp, b&w with 23 pages in color, softcover color wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).

"The Brilliant Life and Tragic Death of Wally Wood, the World's Second-Best Comic Book Artist." A biography of the artist with the most detailed account of Wood's final years. Introduction by Peter Max.


Wallace Wood. Spurlock, J David & Bill Pearson. WALLY WOOD SKETCHBOOK. [SN28598X] $30

Lebanon, NJ: Vanguard, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 114pp, b&w, leatherette. VF/VF. One of the deluxe hardcover copies.

This sketchbook is packed with unpublished works including sci-fi art, Mad, Tower, extremely rare Fireball XL-5 designs as well as production art for Wood's unfinished collaboration with Fritz the Cat, Wizards, Lord of the Rings, and Cool World film maker Ralph Bakshi. Essay by Steranko. Commentary by Wally Wood, Joe Orlando, & Al Williamson. Introduction by Bruce Timm who includes a Wally Wood tribute piece featuring Dynamo and Sally Forth!


Wallace Wood. WALLACE WOOD PORTFOLIO. [SN28976] $50

Buffalo Nickel, 2000. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), Four 12" x 18" b&w plates in a b&w illustrated envelope, VF in a Fine envelope.

Four plates reproducing Wood's excellent sample pages for a Sunday comic about historic figures. These four feature "the seductive mystery of Cleopatra, the American Revolution's battle of Concord, the glory and demise of Joan of Arc, and WWII's General Chennault and his 'Flying Tigers.'"

Four plates plus a text sheet explaining the story behind these images.


Wallace Wood. THE POW SHOW (THE WALLACE WOOD SKETCHBOOK II). [SN28904] $40

Bridgeport, CT: Bill Crouch, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, over 120 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

Limited to 1500 copies. Previously unpublished pencil & pen sketches, comic book cover roughs, doodles, teenage drawings, and other unique material, reproduced at actual size. Introduction by Nicola Cuti. Cover and interior pages all 25% cotton fiber content.


Wallace Wood. WOODWORK #1. [SN25005] $30

Wallace Wood, November 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 24pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF.

Pipsqueak Papers, The World of the Wizard King, The Rejects.


Wallace Wood. WOODWORK VOL. 1 NO. 4. [SN25006] $30

New Haven: Wallace Wood, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 12pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+(originally sent through the mail; postmark and mailing label attached, fold across center with staple holes at top and bottom).

Wood's self-published fanzine (formerly The Woodwork Gazette) was the official newsletter of his fan club Friends Of Odkin. This final issue A Wood checklist compiled by the artist himself.


Wallace Wood. THE WOODWORK GAZETTE VOL. 1, NO. 1. [SN2373] $35

New Haven, CT: Wallace Wood, June 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 12pp, 7 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

The official newsletter of the Friends of Odkin.


Wallace Wood. THE WOODWORK GAZETTE VOL. 1, NO. 3. [SN2374] $30

New Haven, CT: Wallace Wood, Spring 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 12pp, 5 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

The official newsletter of the Friends of Odkin.


Jim Woodring. FRANK. [SN16586] $150

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 104pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

#28 of 350 hardcover copies signed by the artist.

The deluxe signed and numbered edition of this title which is out of print in all formats. Woodring's dreamlike stories are told entirely without words.


Jim Woodring. FRANK, VOL. TWO. [SN16587] $20

Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 112pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

"Collects all the stories from JIM Vol. II #1-6 plus the epic-length "Frank's Real Pa." Includes several spectacular color stories, with nary a word of dialogue anywhere in its pages."


Nate Wragg, Scott Morse, Lou Romano, & Don Shank. THE ANCIENT BOOK OF MYTH AND WAR. [SN24452] $100

Emeryville: Red Window/Adhouse, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. VF.

#45 of 50 deluxe editions with an original painting by Scott Morse on the front endpaper and signed by all four artists on the first page. A copy of the deluxe edition limited to only 50 copies.

Taking their inspiration from the Provensens’ 1950s classic children's book, Golden Treasury of Myths & Legends, these four current Pixar artist-designers began painting these Golden Book-style images. Some are based on specific myths & folk tales, others are more loosely interpretive. Scott, the best known of the group and the publisher of this volume, does his thing. Lou’s and Don's paintings are wonderful, playful, and perhaps the most evocative of the Golden Book source material. Nate’s cartoon paintings will remind you of Ward Kimball’s Toot Honk Whistle & Plunk. Introduction by Academy Award winner Harley Jessup. Out of print.


Nate Wragg, Scott Morse, Lou Romano, & Don Shank. THE ANCIENT BOOK OF SEX AND SCIENCE. [SN26432X] $20

Emeryville: Red Window/Adhouse, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color illustrations, pictorial cloth. Fine. Limited to 2000 copies.

Our copies are signed by the four artists on the first page: Scott Morse, Lou Romano, Don Shank, and Nate Wragg.

This collection of paintings by four Pixar artist-designers is a follow up to their previous book The Ancient Book of Myth and War and is the second of four planned books. Introduction by Pixar director Pete Docter.

From BoingBoing: "This collection of mid-century styled paintings and other works of art by four obscenely talented Pixar animation designers -- Nate Wragg, Scott Morse, Lou Romano, and Don Shank -- hearkens back to the days of the Golden science books (Like Biology, Mathematics, and Chemistry Experiments), and the How and Why Wonder Books, but the theme this time is sex and robots, sex and aliens, and sex and math. (It's not really explicit -- most of the images are G-rated, and a couple are PG-13.)"

From the publisher: "In this second volume in the critically acclaimed Ancient Book series, indulge yourself as you explore the strange frontiers of sex and science. From instruments of innovation and the Atomic Age to analysis of the mind, body, and seduction of the human form. Featuring broad color, shapely design, supple lines, and evocative commentary, The Ancient Book of Sex and Science is a fine art hardcover collection of images produced by some of the most highly sophisticated animation designers and low-brow artists in the industry."

View a PDF preview: http://www.adhousebooks.com/books/images/previews/ADRW.ABoSSpreview.pdf


Nate Wragg. McNamara, Margaret. TOO MANY COOKS. [SN28408X] $15

NY: Disney, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 42pp, color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Remainder mark otherwise Fine/Fine (unread).

A children's picture book featuring the rats from Ratatouille illustrated with color drawings by Nate Wragg who was at the time an artist at Pixar. This is Nate's first picture book.


Don Wright. WRIGHT ON. [SN9498] $40

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, over 200 b&w cartoons, hardcover cloth. NF/Fine (top corners bumped, top edge spotted).

The two-time Pulitzer Prize-winner's first collection of political cartoons.


Don Wright. WRIGHT ON. [SN9604] $20

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 160pp, over 200 b&w cartoons, hardcover cloth. VG/VG (9pp have been taped near the top edge, edges spotted, dust-jacket chipped & soiled).

Inscribed by Wright on the FFEP.

The two-time Pulitzer Prize-winner's first collection of political cartoons.


Doug Wright. THE COLLECTED DOUG WRIGHT: CANADA'S MASTER CARTOONIST. [SN26587X] $40

Montreal: Drawn & Quarterly, 2009. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 240pp, color illustrations, decorative boards. VF/VF.

From the back cover: "The first of a two-volume set, this is a comprehensive look at the life and career of one of the most-read and best-loved cartoonists of the 1950s and 60s. Compiled in cooperation with Doug Wright's family, it draws from thousands of pieces of art, pictures, letters, and the artist's own journals." This volume covers 1949-1962. Co-edited and designed by Seth. Introduction by Lynn Johnston (For Better or for Worse). Includes the first half of Wright's biography, profusely illustrated with original art; a wonderful portfolio of magazine illustrations and panel cartoons; and a complete collection of Nipper dailies and Sundays 1949-1962. Nipper was a Canadian Dennis the Menace who terrorized his parents, other children, and strangers in largely wordless sequential strips.


Louise Wright. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: LOUISE WRIGHT AND HER WORK. [SN9467] $30

London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties.

Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of a fashion drawing in wash (plates in color). A twelve page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #17 in the Art of the Illustrator series.


Berni Wrightson. Putney, Susan K. THE AMAZING SPIDERMAN: HOOKY. [SN15199M] $15

NY: Marvel, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Spidey fights a Lovecraftian cosmic monster.


Berni Wrightson. Putney, Susan K. THE AMAZING SPIDERMAN: HOOKY. [SN21090] $15

NY: Marvel, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Spidey fights a Lovecraftian cosmic monster.


Berni Wrightson. Berni Wrightson. BACK FOR MORE. [SN15129] $30

Cambridge, MA : Archival Press, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (covers slightly soiled otherwise flat, tight & clean).

Signed by the artist.

Seven early stories and a new painting on the cover.


Berni Wrightson. BACK FOR MORE. [SN15207] $15

Cambridge, MA: Archival Press, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fair (lower half of back cover cut out otherwise NF: covers slightly soiled otherwise flat & tight).

Seven early stories and a new painting on the cover.


Berni Wrightson. THE BERNI WRIGHTSON CATALOG. [SN8822M] $60

NY: NYCA Gallery, 1977. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 20pp, 2 color and 22 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

#141 of 500 copies signed by Wrightson.

The catalog of a gallery exhibition in New York City of 200 Wrightson originals. 24 pieces are illustrated with comments by the artist. Includes the only publication of two fantastic Wrightson pieces: Coming Out Party, a painting in color, and They Just Fade Away, an ink wash illustration.


Berni Wrightson. THE BERNI WRIGHTSON TREASURY. [SN26204] $45

Detroit, MI: Omnibus Publishing, 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 2 color and 51 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF.

An interview, checklist and portfolio including many rare illustrations that have not been reproduced since.


Berni Wrightson. CREATURES FEATURED II: THE FANTASTIC CREATIONS OF BERNIE WRIGHTSON. [SN23555] $25

np: privately printed, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (corners bumped).

A collection of recent previously unpublished pencil drawings. Most of these are for a single film project about a dragon.


Berni Wrightson. King, Stephen. CREEPSHOW. [SN13428] $40

NY: Plume, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

Inspired by the classic EC horror comics, five comic stories by King and Wrightson, adapted from King's screenplay for the film by George Romero.


Berni Wrightson. King, Stephen. CREEPSHOW. [SN19131] $30

NY: Plume, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (some dents to back cover otherwise only slight wear).

Signed by the artist.

Inspired by the classic EC horror comics, five comic stories by King & Wrightson adapted from King's screenplay for the film by George Romero.


Berni Wrightson. King, Stephen. CREEPSHOW. [SN19131] $30

NY: Plume, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (some dents to back cover otherwise only slight wear).

Signed by the artist.

Inspired by the classic EC horror comics, five comic stories by King & Wrightson adapted from King's screenplay for the film by George Romero.


Berni Wrightson. King, Stephen. CREEPSHOW. [SN11135M] $30

NY: Plume, 1982. 5th. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

Inspired by the classic EC horror comics, five comic stories by King and Wrightson, adapted from King's screenplay for the film by George Romero.


Berni Wrightson. CREEPY #113. [SN22924] $35

NY: Warren, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine.

An all-Wrightson issue with seven classic stories from the height of his career: The Muck Monster, Clarice, Cool Air, A Martian Saga, The Pepper Lake Monster, The Laughing Man. Except for The Muck Monster, none of these have ever been reprinted in book form. In these black & white Warren stories, Wrightson developed & practiced the pen & ink style he would use in his Frankenstein illustrations. New painted cover by Wrightson.


Berni Wrightson. King, Stephen. CYCLE OF THE WEREWOLF. [SN25388] $8

NY: Signet, 1983. 4th. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 12 full-page color, 12 double-page b&w, and 12 text illustrations, illustrated endpapers, softcover wraps. VG (moderate shelf wear, crease on back cover).

While completing his Frankenstein, Wrightson continued his Franklin Booth-inspired style in the 12 beautiful pen & ink double-page landscapes in this book. The moody landscapes are balanced by 12 lurid paintings - 10 including the Werewolf himself. All of which illustrate a King novel.


Berni Wrightson. DE LAATSTE KRYGER. [SN28623] $45

Rotterdam: Yendor, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

Signed by the artist.

A Dutch collection of eight Wrightson black & white comic stories for the fanzines (1967-77). Stories from Badtime Stories, Web of Horror, and others. Text in Dutch.


Berni Wrightson. Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft. FRANKENSTEIN. [SN19376] $1000

NY: Dodd Mead, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, 42 full-page and 1 double-page illustrations, cloth . VF in Fine slip case (the glassine dust-jacket is torn).

#234 of 500 copies of the special edition signed by Berni Wrightson and Stephen King.

The most desirable edition of Wrightson's best work. Introduction by Stephen King.


Berni Wrightson. Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft. FRANKENSTEIN. [SN21177] $150

Paris: Albin Michel, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 180pp, 42 full-page and 3 double-page illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine.

Signed by the artist.

This French edition of Berni Wrightson's classic is printed on thicker, whiter paper than the American editions. The reproduction is equal or superior to the American editions. Includes the endpaper illustrations missing from the Dodd Mead edition. Text in French


Berni Wrightson. Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft. FRANKENSTEIN. [SN21179] $125

Paris: Albin Michel, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 180pp, 42 full-page and 3 double-page illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. Fine (spine ends slightly worn).

This French edition of Berni Wrightson's classic is printed on thicker, whiter paper than the American editions. The reproduction is equal or superior to the American editions. Includes the endpaper illustrations missing from the Dodd Mead edition. Text in French.


Berni Wrightson. FRANKENSTEIN PORTFOLIO #2. [SN6776] $125

NY: Tyrannosaurus Press, 1978. 1st. Folio (11"x16"), 6 b&w plates in an illustrations envelope, VF in a NF envelope.

#723 of 2000 numbered copies signed by Wrightson.

Six of Wrightson's Franklin Booth-inspired illustrations in a large format (with one illustration not appearing in the book, of Frankenstein grave robbing).


Bernie Wrightson. Jones, Bruce. FREAK SHOW. [SN28601] $20

Berkeley: Image, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 64pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

Signed by the artist.

This volume publishes the complete 44-page Freak Show as well as three short stories.


Bernie Wrightson. Jones, Bruce. FREAK SHOW. [SN23774] $15

Berkeley: Image, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 64pp, b&w, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

This volume publishes the complete 44-page Freak Show as well as three short stories.


Berni Wrightson. THE LOST FRANKENSTEIN PAGES. [SN26200] $60

Greencastle, PA: Apple, 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 44 full-page b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

#4 of 1200 copies signed by the artist on a special plate. Additionally signed in the book.

A collection of unpublished illustrations associated with Wrightson's legendary illustrated version of Frankenstein: preliminary sketches, unfinished drawings, and finished but unused illustrations.


Berni Wrightson. THE MUTANTS. [SN2381] $30

Brooklyn: Mother of Pearl, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF. Slight wear to edges of the cover.

Signed by the artist.

Includes:
Mother Toad, The Task, Limstrel, The Game That Plays You, A Case of Conscience, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, Stake Out, The Reaper of Love, Out on a Limb, Untitled, Conjure Woman, Maudlin Love Comix, Nosferatu, Ghastly Love Comix, Portfolio.

Introduction "Dark Comedy" by Bruce Jones.


Berni Wrightson. THE MUTANTS. [SN6593] $30

Brooklyn: Mother of Pearl, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (light shelfwear).

Signed by the artist.

Dark comedy by Bruce Jones, Mother Toad, The Task, Limstrel, The Game That Plays You, A Case of Conscience, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, Stake Out, The Reaper of Love, Out on a Limb, Untitled, Conjure Woman, Maudlin Love Comix, Nosferatu, Ghastly Love Comix, Portfolio.


Berni Wrightson. PENCIL DRAWING. [SN28621] $600

2002. VF. 8.5" x 12.5" image area on a 10.5" x 15" sheet.

A finished pencil drawing illustrating a scene from the Stephen King novel, "From a Buick 8." Wrightson created full-color and black-and-white artwork for the Cemetery Dance limited first edition. An alternate version of this piece appeared in that book.


Berni Wrightson. THE REAPER OF LOVE. [SN26205] $30

Westlake Village: Fantagraphics, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xiii, 136pp, color illustrations, softcover color wraps. NF (very light shelf wear).

Signed by the artist. A complete (?) collection of Wrightson's comic stories for the fanzines (1967-71). 124 pages of early black & white stories and 16 pages of miscellaneous illustrations. Collects stories from Badtime Stories, Witzend, Web of Horror, Abyss, Squa Tront, and others.


Berni Wrightson. Wein, Len. SWAMP THING: DARK GENESIS. [SN22791] $30

NY: DC, 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 272pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (slight shelf wear, some aging to newsprint, flat & tight).

Signed by the artist.

Reprints House of Secrets #92, and Swamp Thing #1-10. A nice, clean well-colored reprinting of Wrightson's run.


Berni Wrightson. Wein, Len. SWAMP THING L'INTEGRALE. [SN28639] $75

Paris: Delcourt, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 240pp, b&w, stiff wraps. VF.

Signed by the artist.

Collects Wrightson's entire Swamp Thing run: House of Secrets #92 and Swamp Thing #1-10 in glorious b&w (which has never been done in America). This is the very best way to see the textures in Wrightson's inks. Text in French.


Berni Wrightson, Jeffrey Jones, Michael Kaluta, & Barry Windsor-Smith. THE STUDIO. [SN28010] $100

Holland: Dragon's Dream, 1979. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 160pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG (bump and light creasing to lower corner, light bump to the top of the spine, moderate shelf wear, covers and pages flat, binding sound).

This is the famous and scarce monograph on the four artists who shared a studio space in NY and became known as "The Studio." The book is divided into four 36-page sections; one for each artist: Jeffrey Jones, Michael Kaluta, Barry Windsor-Smith and Berni Wrightson. The emphasis is on their print and portfolio work of the 1970s, most of which were only available as premium-priced limited editions, and many of which have not been reproduced since.


N. C. Wyeth. Thoreau, Henry David. MEN OF CONCORD. [SN4336] $45

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1936. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), xi, 255pp, 10 color plates, 20 b&w text illustrations, color endpapers, hardcover cloth. VG+ (very light corner wear, bookplate) with front & back dust-jacket panels laid in.

A book about the Revolutionary War illustrated by N.C. Wyeth.


N. C. Wyeth. Michaelis, David. N.C. WYETH : A BIOGRAPHY. [SN26351] $20

NY: Random House, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 555pp, 32 pages in color and 94 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. VF/VF.

"An American painting dynasty is portrayed in this huge, riveting biography of N.C. Wyeth.

"David Michael's biography of N.C. Wyeth tells the story of this family through four generations. It is a family saga that begins and ends with the accidental deaths of small boys, a gothic tale that shows how N.C., while learning to live a safe and familiar domestic life, endangered himself and his children by concealing part of the family legacy - depression, suicide, incest."


N. C. Wyeth. Allen, Douglas and Douglas Allen, Jr. N. C. WYETH: THE COLLECTED PAINTINGS, ILLUSTRATIONS, AND MURALS . [SN18719] $60

NY: Bonanza, circa 1972. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 335pp, over 360 color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VG+ price-clipped dust-jacket.

The primary reference on N. C. Wyeth. A biography and a 1200-entry, illustrated, complete bibliography. Later reprints omit the 143-page bibliography and its illustrations!


N. C. Wyeth. THE WORLD OF MUSIC; SONG PROGRAMS FOR YOUTH; DISCOVERY. [SN4007] $50

Boston: Ginn & Co., 1937. Small 4to (9-11”), 193pp, 5 color plates, hardcover cloth. NF.

Five Wyeth paintings decorate this music textbook.


N. C. Wyeth. Wyeth, Betsy James. THE WYETHS: THE LETTERS OF N. C. WYETH 1901-1945. [SN5476] $45

Boston: Gambit, 1971. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), xv, 858pp, 8 color plates, 99 b&w illustrations, color endpapers, hardcover cloth. NF (top edge lightly spotted).

A treasure trove of more than 665 letters by N. C. Wyeth, beginning prior to his studies under Howard Pyle up to his death in 1945.


Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929

Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm.
Closed Sundays and Holidays.