|
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z |
|
New Arrivals July 2, 2009
Mario Alberti. Enoch, Luca. MORGANA, BOOK 1 - HEAVEN'S GATE. [SN26198] $35 Hollywood: Humanoids, 2002. 1st American. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The scarce English language edition of this French album. From the publisher: "Morgana is the story of a quest, a quest for the arcanes, a quest for their unbelievable power. Morgana is a beautiful woman as well as an elite warrior, trained to save the Empire ideals of justice and knowledge. Her main enemy is Voor, a man of greed and ambition who wants the arcanes for his own interest. But Morgana doesn’t know that Voor is no other person than the faithful friend she loved when she was a child. An epic adventure of fight and betrayal with a strong script and the gorgeous art. For more books by Mario Alberti click here.
James Montgomery Flagg. Meyer, Susan E. JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG. [SN26136] $30 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 208pp, 70 color plates, 175 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF. The primary reference on this multifaceted artist. He was a pen & ink virtuoso, painted the "I Want You" Uncle Sam recruiting poster, wrote and directed silent film shorts, and lived a romantic highlife in New York and Hollywood! He was profoundly influenced by Charles Dana Gibson and Flagg in turn influenced Frank Godwin, Everett Raymond Kinstler, and others. For more books by James Montgomery Flagg click here.
Brian Froud. Froud, Brian & Terry Jones. THE GOBLINS OF LABYRINTH. [SN26104] $75 NY: Holt, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 143pp, 65 double-page and full-page color plates, 3 other illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (DJ has light edgewear, small stain along bottomedge of spine). For more books by Brian Froud click here.
Paul Gillon. LES LEVIATHANS TOME 1: LE PLAN ASPIC. [SN26129] $28 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1990. 1st revised. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A revised and expanded edition of Gillon's 1982 book. The first book in a series about a modern day private eye. For more books by Paul Gillon click here.
Edward Gorey. THE BETRAYED CONFIDENCE. [SN26107] $195 Orleans, MA: Parnassus, 1992. 1st. Square small 8vo (7.5-8"), viii, 136pp, b&w, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. "Seven Series of Dogear Wryde Postcards." A collection of stand alone illustrations published as postcards from 1976 through 1992. Droll humor and lovingly hatched drawings. For more books by Edward Gorey click here.
Herge. THE SECRET RAY (THE ADVENTURES OF JO, ZETTE AND JOCKO). [SN22936] $75 London: Casterman, 1994. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 116pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. This is the first and only English language edition of "The Adventures of Jo, Zette and Jocko" was a series created by Herge in 1936, seven years after creating Tintin. For more books by Herge click here.
Jamie Hewlett. Browne, Cass. GORILLAZ: RISE OF THE OGRE. [SN26188] $30 NY: Riverhead, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 300pp, color, cloth spine. VF book, / VF dust-jacket.
Stuart Immonen. LADIES AUXILIARY SKETCHBOOK. [SN26157X] $15 np: One Horse Leadworks, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 40pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. Stuart Immonen is a Canadian comics and cover artist working for DC and Marvel. This is a beautiful full-color collection of sketches and finished color illustrations. Bold, stylized graphics with a lot of charm. For more books by Stuart Immonen click here.
Yaroslav Horak. Lawrence, Jim. JAMES BOND: OCTOPUSSY. [SN26066] $16 London: Titan, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 338 b&w strips, wraps. Fine. Comic strip adaptations of Octopussy and The Hildebrand Rarity from 1967. Includes Part 2 of "Bond in Books" and a complete checklist of the newspaper strip. Introduction by Maud Adams.
Yaroslav Horak. Lawrence, Jim. JAMES BOND: THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN. [SN26067] $10 London: Titan, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 263 b&w strips, wraps. NF (topedge of front cover rubbed o/w Fine). Comic strip adaptations of The Man with the Golden Gun and The Living Daylights. Includes Part 1 of "Bond in Books," a profile of Horak, and a complete checklist of the newspaper strip. Introduction by Lucy Fleming.
Michael Kaluta. O'Neil, Dennis. THE PRIVATE FILES OF THE SHADOW. [SN26187] $50 NY: DC, 1989. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, olor, cloth. Fine/Fine. The Shadow Archives. Collects DC's The Shadow #1-4 & 6 (1973-1974)--all of the Kaluta issues. Plus exclusive to this edition: a new 15-page story written & illustrated by Kaluta and a 5-page introduction by O'Neil. For other books by Michael Kaluta click here.
Kazu Kibuishi. AMULET, BOOK ONE: THE STONEKEEPER. [SN26094X] $10 NY: Scholastic, 2008. 4th. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist with a small drawing of Miskit. A graphic novel for young adults. A fantasy adventure involving a girl, robots, a mysterious house, and an evil elf prince. For ages 10 and up.
Roy Krenkel. CITIES & SCENES FROM THE ANCIENT WORLD. [SN26101] $95 Philadelphia: Owlswick Press, 1974. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 82pp, 1 color and 180 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF book, / VF dust-jacket. Limited to 3000 copies. Krenkel's best sketches, drawings, and paintings on historical subjects and settings.
Hayao Miyazaki. THE ART OF NAUSICAA OF THE VALLEY OF THE WIND: WATERCOLOR IMPRESSIONS. [SN26192] $35 San Francisco: VIZ, 2007. 1st American. 4to (11-13"), 208pp, 1000s of color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF book, / VF dust-jacket. A fascinating artbook covering the manga and anime by Miyazaki. Sketches, panels, illustrations, preproduction art, character designs, backgrounds, frames, and much more. With commentary on it all by Miyazaki himself!
Hayao Miyazaki. THE ART OF SPIRITED AWAY. [SN26191] $40 Japan: np, 2001. 4to (11-13"), 240pp, 1000s of color illustrations, wraps. VF book, / VF dust-jacket. Preproduction art, character designs, backgrounds, frames. Some text in English including the introduction by Miyazaki. Most text in Japanese.
Hayao Miyazaki. THE ART OF THE PRINCESS MONONOKE. [SN26190] $40 Japan: np, 1997. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, over 1000 color illustrations, wraps. VF/VF. Preproduction art, character designs, backgrounds, frames. Text in Japanese.
Moebius. LES JARDINS D'EDENA. [SN25552] $32 Paris: Casterman, 2001. 4to (11-13"), 63pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. For more books by Moebius click here.
Moebius. LA DÉESSE. [SN25553] $32 Paris: Casterman, 2001. 4to (11-13"), 84pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.
Moebius. STEL. [SN25554] $32 Paris: Casterman, 2001. 4to (11-13"), 77pp, color, pictorial boards. VF.
Howard Pyle. Pitz, Henry C.. HOWARD PYLE: WRITER, ILLUSTRATOR, FOUNDER OF THE BRANDYWINE SCHOOL. [SN26135] $50 NY: Bramhall House, c1975. 1st Bramhall House printing. 4to (11-13"), viii, 248pp, 39 color and 165 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF (mild shelfwear). The major monograph on Pyle written by fellow illustrator and illustration historian Pitz. Includes an excellent bibliography.
Sergio Toppi. Genovesi, Roberto. FEDERICO II DI SVEVIA. [SN26148] $20 Genoa: Alessandro, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VG (spine ends and corners bumped, short tear at the top and bottom of the spine, interior clean, tight) . A history of a 13th century ruler. Text in Italian.
Benton, Mike. MASTERS OF IMAGINATION: THE COMIC BOOK ARTISTS HALL OF FAME. [SN26146] $20 Dallas, TX: Taylor, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 176pp, over 200 color illustrations, cloth. Fine book, / Fine dust-jacket. A celebration of thirteen artists: Barks, Beck, Cole, Ditko, Eisner, Kelly, Kirby, Krigstein, Kurtzman, Shuster, Toth, Wolverton, and Wood.
Goodwin, Archie. BLAZING COMBAT. [SN26010X] $23 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), viii, 207pp, b&w and color, pictorial boards. VF. A hardcover collection of the complete four issue run of Warren's legendary comic magazine, Blazing Combat (1965-1966). Stories by Gene Colan, Reed Crandall, George Evans, Russ Heath, Al McWilliams, Gray Morrow, Joe Orlando, John Severin, Angelo Torres, Alex Toth, Al Williamson, and Wally Wood. The Frank Frazetta covers are reprinted in the back. Interviews with publisher James Warren and editor/writer Archie Goodwin.
Hobbs, Eric. DRAWING FOR ADVERTISING. [SN25365] $25 London: Studio, 1956. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, 15 color and 94 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine book, / Fine dust-jacket.
Shimomura, Junich. ART NOUVEAU ARCHITECTURE: RESIDENTIAL MASTERPIECES 1892-1911. [SN26113] $25 San Francisco: Cadence, 1992. 1st American. 4to (11-13"), 180pp, 183 color photographs, boards. VF/NF. Photographic details of three residences in depth: Casa Batllo (1904-1906) by Antonio Gaudi. Maison Horta (1898-1901) by Victor Horta. Hill House (1903-1904) by Charles Rennie Mackintosh. And seven other residences in brief: Standen (1892-1894) by Philip Webb. Maison Cohn-Donnay (1904) by Paul Hamesse. Hotel Mezzara (1910-1911) by Hector Guimard. Casa Navas (1901) by Lluis Domenech i Montaner. Casa Amatller (1898-1900) by Josep Puig i Cadafalch. Majolikahaus (1898-1899) by Otto Wagner. Grosses Haus Glückert (1901) by Joseph Maria Olbrich. New Arrivals, June 26, 2009
Charles Bragg. Taylor, Geoffrey. THE ABSURD WORLD OF CHARLES BRAGG. [SN25444] $30 NY: Abrams, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, 240 illustrations, including 70 in full color and 95 duotones, cloth. NF/NF. The first book on this California artist who paints and etches all manner of people as little gnome-like figures in an amusing and satirical way.
Tim Burton. Thompson, Frank. TIM BURTON'S NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS: THE FILM, THE ART, THE VISION. [SN25447] $10 NY: Hyperion, 1993. 1st paperback ed.. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, over 500 color and b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (mild shelfwear, corners slightly rubbed). From the back cover: "On screen, Jack Skellington leaps with joy, singing with wonder at his discovery of Christmas Town. He seems to real, so alive, that we believe both he and his fantastical world must somehow exist.
Milton Caniff. CARTOONEWS #18. [SN25473] $20 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, b&w, wraps. NF. "A Tribute to Milton Caniff....Armchair Marco Polo." This issue reprints Sigma Chi magazine's 1945 tribute to Caniff. Specialty art by Hal Foster, Fontaine Fox, Harold Gray, Gus Arriola, Siegel & Shuster, George Petty, many others. Billy De Beck. Walker, Brian. BARNEY GOOGLE AND SNUFFY SMITH: 75 YEARS OF AN AMERICAN LEGEND. [SN25311] $40 Wilton, CT: Comicana/Ohio State Univ. Libraries, 1994. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 176pp, over 250 dailies and Sundays, and over 100 photographs and illustrations, color wraps. NF. The first comprehensive collection of Billy DeBeck’s and Fred Lasswell’s classic comic strip. Over 250 dailies and Sundays and over 100 rare photographs and illustrations. Kim Deitch. THE BOULEVARD OF BROKEN DREAMS. [SN25580] $30 NY: Pantheon Books, 2002. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 164pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF w/o DJ as issued. Signed by the artist with a drawing. An original graphic novel. Leo & Diane Dillon. TO EVERY THING THERE IS A SEASON. [SN25551] $25 NY: Blue Sky, 1998. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 40pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine/VG+ (DJ has 1" tear). Signed & dated 10/22/98 by the artists. “The passages in this book are taken from the Book of Ecclesiastes, and they have been a source of faith, hope and inspiration for generations of people around the world. Now beautiful illustrations by internationally acclaimed artists Leo and Diane Dillon present our common threads while celebrating our wonderful cultural differences.”
Will Eisner. COMICS & SEQUENTIAL ART. [SN25445] $15 Tamarac, FL: Poorhouse Press/Eclipse, 2001. 21st. 4to (11-13"), 164pp, over 250 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (corners slightly rubbed). Will Eisner's influential analysis of the form. Comics as a form of Reading; Imagery; Timing; The Frame; Expressive Anatomy; Writing & Sequential Art; Application of Sequential Art; and Teaching/Learning. Will Eisner. GRAPHIC STORYTELLING & VISUAL NARRATIVE. [SN25446] $15 Tamarac, FL: Poorhouse Press, 2004. 8th. 4to (11-13"), iv, 164pp, b&w, wraps. NF (corners slightly rubbed). Inscribed by the author. A companion volume to Comics & Sequential Art. Max Fleischer. BETTY BOOP. [SN25457] $20 NY: Avon, 1975. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 128pp, b&w, wraps. VG+ (mild foxing on top edge, covers lightly rubbed, light crease to front cover along spine, tight, flat). A collection of the Betty Boop Sunday strips from 1/5/1935 to 12/28/1936 syndicated by King Features. Jean Claude Forest. BARBARELLA: THE MOON CHILD. [SN25579] $40 NY: Heavy Metal Communications, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. VG+. From the introduction: "A second volume of Barbarella...even better than than the first book...drawn in a much tighter, harder edge, and..sexier style than its predecessor." Dick Giordano. Schwartz, Lew Sayre. MOBY DICK. [SN25550] $16 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF book, / VF dust-jacket. Herman Melville's classic adapted into comics by two comic book industry legends. Herge. THE SECRET RAY (THE ADVENTURES OF JO, ZETTE AND JOCKO). [SN22936] $75 London: Casterman, 1994. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 116pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. This is the first and only English language edition of "The Adventures of Jo, Zette and Jocko" was a series created by Herge in 1936, seven years after creating Tintin. Igort. 5 IS THE PERFECT NUMBER. [SN25578] $20 Montreal: Drawn and Quarterly, 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 250pp, two-color illustrations, wraps. VF. “A romance from Italian streets, where the melancholy dreams of Mafioso become nightmares. Crockett Johnson. HAROLD'S PURPLE CRAYON TREASURY. [SN25397] $10 NY: Barnes & Noble, nd (1998). Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 160pp, two-color illustrations on every page, pictorial boards. Fine book, / Fine dust-jacket. Five Purple Crayon adventures: Harold and the Purple Crayon; Harold's Fairy Tale; Harold's Trip to the Sky; Harold's Circus; and Harold's ABC.
Jeffrey Jones. TRUMPET #7. [SN25340] $40 Dallas, TX: 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 44pp, b&w, wraps. Light vertical crease through entire magazine o/w VF. A sci-fi/fantasy fanzine with a color cover and five full-page illustrations by Jeff Jones. Eight page comic story by George Barr and a one page autobiography. Previously unpublished fragmentary Sketches by R. E. Howard. Theodore "Ted" Kautzky. Kinghan, Charles R. TED KAUTZKY MASTER OF PENCIL AND WATERCOLOR. [SN25451] $30 NY: Reinhold, 1959. 2nd. Small 4to (9-11"), 112pp, 14 color plates, 70 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG PC DJ (corners rubbed, PON and stamp on FEPs, DJ edges chipped) . A book compiled of Kautzky's many architectural renderings, pencil studies, and watercolors. Walt Kelly. THE POGO SUNDAY BOOK. [SN25458] $25 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 132pp, b&w, 2-color wraps. VG+ (spine sunned, mild rubbing to edges) .
Frans Masereel. THE IDEA + STORY WITHOUT WORDS. [SN25398] $20 London: Redstone Press, 1986. 2nd. 16mo (6-7"), 168pp, 148 illustrations, cloth. Fine in a VG+ box (box has rubbed edges). Two of Masereel's picture novels back to back in one handsome volume. Reg Manning. LITTLE ITCHY ITCHY, AND OTHER CARTOONS. [SN25581] $20 NY: J.J. Augustin, 1944. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 127pp, 118 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+ (corners only lightly worn, boards showing at one corner). Inscribed and dated 7.12.71 by the artist along with his signature doodle: a smiling cactus. A collection of Manning's WWII editorial cartoons which were syndicated to some 60 newspapers nationwide. These 118 cartoons are really fascinating reflecting the nation's viewpoint as well as the prevailing stereotypes of the enemy.
Frank Miller. THE COMPLETE FRANK MILLER BATMAN. [SN25073] $50 Stamford, CT: Longmeadow, 1989. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), over 300pp, color, leather, all edges gilt. Fine. A deluxe omnibus hardcover edition collecting The Dark Knight Returns, Batman Year One, and Wanted: Santa Claus Dead or Alive. With an introduction by Richard Bruning, an appreciation of Miller's Batman by Alan Moore, and Notes by Miller. Sold only in Walden and B. Dalton bookstores.
Moebius. MOEBIUS 5: THE GARDENS OF AEDENA. [SN25456] $40 NY: Epic, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. VF. The first publication in any language of the 51-page story, The Gardens of Aedena, a sequel to Upon a Star. Rounding out this volume are two short stories: Hit Man and Journey to the Center of an Unfaithful Body.
Moebius. MOEBIUS 6: PHARAGONESIA & OTHER STRANGE STORIES. [SN25455] $30 NY: Epic, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 66pp, color, wraps. VF. A collection of seven comic stories from 1974 to 1980 including, Shore Leave on Pharagonesia, Absoluten Calfeutrail, White Nightmare, Apple Pie, and Rock City. Pat Oliphant. OLIPHANT'S ANTHEM: PAT OLIPHANT AT THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS. [SN25582] $15 Kansas City, Mo: Andrews McMeel, 1998. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 130pp, color and b&w, French wraps. NF (upper corners lightly bumped). Drawings, comic strips, sculptures, and various artworks accompanied by an interview with the artist.
Bud Sagendorf. POPEYE, THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS. [SN25449] $30 NY: Workman, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, over 100 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. VG+/VG+ (corners rubbed, mild bump to tail of spine). A profusely illustrated firsthand history of Popeye by Sagendorf (creator Segar's first and only assistant, hired in 1930, who eventually took over the Popeye strip). Profiles and statistics for all the major characters. A personal tribute to Elzie Segar. A map of Popeye's hometown and a cross section of Popeye's ship. Comic books. Collectibles. Etc. Lane Smith. Kirkpatrick, Karey. JAMES & THE GIANT PEACH. [SN25079] $20 NY: Disney Press, 1996. 2nd. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 48pp, 34 color illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF (light wear). A new children's picture book version of the story based on the Disney film which was based on the original book by Roald Dahl. Lane Smith was the conceptual artist for the film and Karey Kirkpatrick wrote the screenplay. Berni Wrightson. Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft. FRANKENSTEIN. [SN25313] $40 NY: Marvel, 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 193pp, 42 full-page b&w illustrations, 1 double-page illustrations (duplicated as the wraparound cover illustrations), illustrated endpapers , wraps. Fine. The reproduction in this original edition is better reproduction than the Dark Horse reprint and far superior to the Miller reprint. This simultaneous paperback edition features two additional full-page illustrations of the monster (on the inside covers) which are missing from the original Dodd Mead hardcover edition. Andrew Wyeth. ANDREW WYETH: TEMPERAS, WATERCOLORS, DRY BRUSH, DRAWINGS, 1938 INTO 1966. [SN25583] $15 NY: Abercrombie & Fitch Co., 1966. 2nd. Square small 4to (9-11"), 112pp, 15 color and 41 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (crease to corner of the last five pages, top edge lightly foxed, o/w flat, tight). Text by Edgar P. Richardson. The catalog for an exhibition organized by the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, which toured Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, October 5-November 27, 1966; Baltimore Museum of Art, December 11, 1966-January 27, 1967; Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, February 6-April 12, 1967; the Art Institute of Chicago, April 21-June 4, 1967. CARTOONEWS #2. [SN25475] $25 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 44pp, b&w, wraps. NF. "A Visit with Milton Caniff." Bob Clampett. Cartoonists of WWII. RC Harvey on selling a strip for syndication with examples. CARTOONEWS #4. [SN25478] $20 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, wraps. VG+. Ray Gotto's Ozark Ike. Al Capp's autobiography in comic strip form. Sports cartoonist Phil Bissell's story. A Day with Harold Foster. "Fleischer Animation... 50 Years Later." The end of Terry & the Pirates and Pogo. CARTOONEWS #7. [SN25479] $15 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 46pp, b&w, wraps. NF. 14 comic strip artists let their characters show their age! Jack Rosen. Dunagin. Four Arthur Szyk 1941 WWII political cartoons. CARTOONEWS #9. [SN25480] $15 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 50pp, b&w, wraps. NF. Original Milton Caniff front cover and Jack Davis back cover. Four pages of Roy Crane's earliest drawings. Dooley's World by Roger Bradfield. NEA's Chiel Editorial Cartoonist John Lane, Five WWII-era Vaughn Shoemaker cartoons. "Hearst Trial Artists - A Cult of their Own." "It's Powerman - A Black Superman." CARTOONEWS #15. [SN25481] $10 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. A history of JUDGE; Kurtzman interview; John Prentice profile; Vip self-portrait. CINEFEX #27. [SN25460] $35 Riverside: 1986. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 67pp, color and b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (covers rubbed and wrinkled). August 1986 "Aliens" by Don Shay. CINEFEX #50. [SN25461] $10 Riverside: 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 110pp, color and b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Alien 3: Zealots and Xenomorphs CINEFEX #27. [SN25460] $35 Riverside: 1986. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 67pp, color and b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (covers rubbed and wrinkled). August 1986 "Aliens" by Don Shay. CINEFEX #50. [SN25461] $10 Riverside: 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 110pp, color and b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Alien 3: Zealots and Xenomorphs CINEFEX #55. [SN25462] $15 Riverside: 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 134pp, color and b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. Jurassic Park: The Beauty in the Beasts CINEFEX #56. [SN25463] $15 Riverside: 1993. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 110pp, color and b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. The Nightmare Before Christmas: Animation in the Third Dimension CINEFEX #78. [SN25464] $20 1999. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 170pp, color, wraps. Fine. July 1999. The entire issue is devoted to Star Wars I: The Phantom Menace. George Lucas interview and three articles: production design; ILM; and creature creation.
THE ILLUSTRATION COLLECTOR #34. [SN25077] $12 NY: Illustration House, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, color, wraps. NF (cover lightly rubbed). A two-sided catalogue with one half devoted to Pulp Art and the other half to Paperback cover Art. 120 pieces fully described (with prices) and reproduced from the original art. ILLUSTRATORS 30: THE SOCIETY OF ILLUSTRATORS 30TH ANNUAL OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION. [SN25370] $50 NY: Madison Square Press, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color and b&w, cloth. VF/NF. "Over 500 of the best of America’s illustrations. This year’s Illustrators Annual celebrates 30 years of the Society of Illustrators Hall of Fame with a special 4-page gatefold devoted to these great artists.
ILLUSTRATORS 17: THE SOCIETY OF ILLUSTRATORS 17TH ANNUAL OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION. [SN25371] $50 NY: Hastings House, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color and b&w, cloth. VF/NF. The best of 1976. Over 500 pieces. Seymour Chwast, Bernie Fuchs, Ronald Searle, Barron Storey.
ILLUSTRATORS 22: THE SOCIETY OF ILLUSTRATORS 22ND ANNUAL OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION. [SN25372] $50 NY: Hastings House, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color and b&w, cloth. NF/NF. The best of 1981. 633 pieces by artists including Brad Holland, Bart Forbes, Bernie Fuchs, Skip Liepke, Barron Storey, Edward Sorel, Bob Peak, Gary Kelley, Mel Odom. CARTOONEWS #15. [SN25482] $10 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, wraps. Fine. A history of JUDGE; Kurtzman interview; John Prentice profile; Vip self-portrait. CARTOONEWS #21. [SN25483] $10 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 30pp, b&w, wraps. NF. Pete Morisi. Willard Mullins cartoons and NYT obituary. Dick Briefer. Hal Foster. Bert Christman. GRAPHIC COLLECTIBLES . [SN25484] $20 Staten Island, NY: 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 20pp, b&w, wraps. NF. Mitch Itkowitz' October 1, 1992 original art catalog. CHRISTIE'S EAST: THE ART OF MAD. [SN25485] $15 NY: privately printed, 1992. 1st. 4to (11-13"), unpaginated (96pp), over 319 illustrations in color and b&w, wraps. VG+ (crease in lower front corner). Includes artwork and covers ranging from issue 101 (March 1966) to issue 315 (December 1992, with George and Barbara Bush as depicted by Mort Drucker on the cover). Realized price list laid in. ILLUSTRATION ART AUCTION 11/4/2000. [SN25486] $10 NY: Illustration House, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color and b&w, wraps. VG+ (covers rubbed). 220 pieces fully described and reproduced in color from the original art. About 3/4 paintings & 1/4 pen & ink. Addenda/errata/illuminata sheet laid in. FINE ANIMATION ART & RELATED ITEMS 5/12/2001. [SN25487] $10 Burbank, CA: Howard Lowery, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, 269 color and b&w illustrations, wraps. NF. An auction catalogue. Lists 374 lots, fully illustrated. Realized price list laid in.
NATIONAL LAMPOON TENTH ANNIVERSARY ANTHOLOGY 1970-1980. [SN25549] $50 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 318pp, color and b&w, cloth. Fine. Stories and comics by Neal Adams (Son-o-God), Russ Heath, Frank Springer (Tarzan of the Cows, others), Jeff Jones (Idyl), Arnold Roth, Gahan Wilson, Bruce McCall, Don Perlin, Ralph Reese, others. New Arrivals, June 19, 2009
Simon Leturgie. Leturgie, Jean. POLSTAR 2 - LE MONKEY - EO. [SN25557] $30 Paris: John Eigrutel, 1997. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The OP original edition. A violent sci-fi story set in the near future with great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French.
Simon Leturgie. Leturgie, Jean. POLSTAR 3 - L'EMPIRE - EO. [SN25558] $30 Paris: John Eigrutel, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. The OP original edition. A violent sci-fi story set in the near future with great Belgian school artwork by Leturgie. Text in French. New Arrivals, June 18, 2009
TOLKIEN'S WORLD: PAINTINGS OF MIDDLE-EARTH. [SN26159] $20 NY: MJF, 1992. Later. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, 60 color illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF. "Middle-earth, the world created by J.R.R. Tolkien in "The Hobbit", "The Lord of the Rings" and "The Silmarillion", has been an inspiration for generations of artists. This book includes paintings by artists from all over the world." Including Inger Edelfeldt, Tony Galuidi, Roger Garland, Robert Goldsmith, Michael Hague, Alan Lee, John Howe, Ted Nasmith, Carol Emery Phenix. Each painting is accompanied by a page of text from the work that inspired it. Each artist contributes a statement about themselves and Tolkien's influence on them.
Dean, Martyn. DREAM MAKERS: SIX FANTASY ARTISTS AT WORK. [SN26168] $25 Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color and b&w, cloth. Fine book, / Fine dust-jacket. Portfolios and profiles of six artists: Melvin Grant, Julek Heller, Michael Kaluta, Chris Moore, Charles Vess, and Berni Wrightson. "Through interviews with the artists themselves, Dream Makers examines their sources of inspiration and working practices and investigates how they respond to commercial pressure."
Jacobs, Frank. MAD COVER TO COVER. [SN26162] $15 NY: Watson-Guptill, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 224pp, over 500 color and 100 b&w illustrations, wraps. Fine. A collection of every Mad cover from #1-400 (1952-2000) as well as preliminary sketches, unused covers, photos and a running commentary by Frank Jacobs.
Meglin, Nick. THE ART OF HUMOROUS ILLUSTRATION. [SN26163] $20 NY: Watson-Guptill, 1973. 2nd. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, over 150 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/VG (DJ edges worn & torn). Profusely illustrated interviews with Sergio Aragones, Paul Coker, Jack Davis, Mort Drucker, Johnny Hart, Al Jaffee, Bob Jones, Norman Rockwell, Arnold Roth, and Maurice Sendak. Each artist explains how he works in a variety of mediums as well as creative techniques.
Reidelbach, Maria. COMPLETELY MAD. [SN26118] $30 Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1991. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), ix, 208pp, over 350 color and 200 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine book, / Fine dust-jacket. A profusely illustrated history of the comic book and magazine. With detailed appendices of Mad Books, Mad specials and freebies, Mad foreign editions, and a Mad bibliography.
Peter Arno. PETER ARNO. [SN26153] $25 NY: Dodd Mead, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), unpaginated (258pp), 248 cartoons, cloth. Fine/VG PC DJ (small edge tears). A thick retrospective collection of New Yorker cartoons by Arno (1904-1968). Introduction by Charles Saxon.
Chesley Bonestell. Miller, Ron and Frederick C. Durant III. THE ART OF CHESLEY BONESTELL. [SN26141] $40 London: Paper Tiger, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 256pp, over 300 color illustrations, cloth. Fine book, / Fine dust-jacket. This is the ultimate book on Bonestell. The number and quality of reproductions makes this the one to have. A complete biography and career retrospective, profusely illustrated with his space and exploration paintings as well as his lesser known matte paintings, architectural renderings, and paintings of exotic places.
Berkeley Breathed. GOODNIGHT OPUS. [SN26108] $30 Boston: Little Brown, 1993. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 32pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine book, / Fine dust-jacket. Signed by the artist. A children's picture book featuring Opus the penguin.
George B. Bridgman. BRIDGMAN'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO DRAWING FROM LIFE. [SN26138] $25 NY: Wings, 1992. Later. 4to (11-13"), 356pp, over 1000 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine book, / Fine dust-jacket. A one volume edition of six Bridgman books. John Buscema. DeFalco, Tom. WOLVERINE: BLOODY CHOICES. [SN26140] $15 NY: Marvel, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, wraps. Fine. A graphic novel penciled and inked by Buscema. Featuring Nick Fury. Scarce.
Alessandro Carloni. CARLONI SKETCHBOOKS. [SN26147] $20 Frankfurt: Carloni SpazioArte, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 60pp, color, wraps. VF. Alessandro has extensive animation experience abroad and now at Dreamworks as a storyboard artist and animation supervisor. This elaborate book reproduces pages from Alessandro's sketchbooks. Incredible on-location ink drawings created with a brush nib pen. With a short biography and interview. All the text is in English, Italian and German.
James Christensen. THE ART OF JAMES CHRISTENSEN: A JOURNEY OF THE IMAGINATION. [SN26165] $30 Shelton: Greenwich Workshop, 1994. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 180pp, color and b&w, cloth. Fine/NF. Introduction by James Gurney.
Maynard Dixon. Burnside, Wesley M. MAYNARD DIXON: ARTIST OF THE WEST. [SN26115] $75 Provo: Brigham Young University Press, 1974. 1st. Oblong folio (13" or wider), xvi, 238pp, 32 color plates and 83 b&w illustrations, leather spine, cloth. NF/VG+. This was the first book to contain a wide selection of major paintings by Western artist Maynard Dixon (1875-1946). A great book with images from every decade and facet of his career. Excellent reference with detailed appendices: Catalog of Oil Paintings, Illustrations in Books, Illustrations in Periodicals, Exhibitions, Mural Decorations, and Bibliography. Mort Drucker. Duncan, David with Mort Drucker. FAMILIAR FACES: THE ART OF MORT DRUCKER. [SN26119] $150 Redford: Stabur, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w with 16 pages in color, cloth. NF/VG (DJ edgeworn with small tears and a small piece missing). A publisher's proof ("P.P.") out of series of 1000 numbered copies signed by the artist. This career retrospective of illustrator-caricaturist Mort Drucker features 109 illustrations, many full-page, including magazine covers, film posters, advertising, and Mad work. Foreword by Charles M. Schulz.
Alfonso Font. CLARKE ET KUBRICK, TOME 1: AGENTS TRES SPATIAUX. [SN26127] $30 Grenoble: Glenat, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A wacky but text-dependent sci-fi adventures with two goofy spacemen. Spaceships, robots, space stations, exotic planets. Really nice artwork by Font including some of his bubbly nude females. Text in French. OP.
Alfonso Font. CLARKE ET KUBRICK, TOME 2: LES TRICHEURS. [SN26128] $30
Alphonso Font. LE PRISONNIER DES ETOILES. [SN26130] $30 Paris: Glenat, 1984. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 104pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VG+ (one corner badly bumped o/w only light shelfwear). An oversize French album by a Spanish comics master. Text in French.
Frank Frazetta. ILLUSTRATIONS ARCANUM. [SN26102] $90 Roseville: Verotik, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, 30 full-page b&w plates, wraps. Fine. This collection reproduces 30 never-before-published, elaborately finished, pencil drawings created in the 1980s and early '90s. This copy includes Verotik's Ashcan Edition 1: a 12-page color booklet that promoted the book and featured the very first reproduction of five of the Frazetta images in Illustrations Arcanum.
Frank Frazetta. THE FRAZETTA PILLOW BOOK. [SN26166] $60 Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 34 color and 3 b&w illustrations, wraps. Tiny bump to upper corner o/w Fine. A collection of watercolor drawings. Frank Frazetta. FRANK FRAZETTA - BOOK ONE. [SN26167] $30 Marshalls Creek, PA: Sun Litho-Print/Frazetta Prints, 1996. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, 30 full-page color and 3 full-page b&w illustrations, color wraps. VF. A collection of mostly new previously unpublished paintings. Paul Gillon. LES LEVIATHANS TOME 1: LE PLAN ASPIC. [SN26129] $28 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1990. 1st revised. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. NF. A revised and expanded edition of Gillon's 1982 book. The first book in a series about a modern day private eye.
F. R. Gruger. Perlman, Bernard B. THE GOLDEN AGE OF AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION: F. R. GRUGER AND HIS CIRCLE. [SN26120] $150 Westport, CT: North Light, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 232pp, 223 b&w and 13 color illustrations, cloth. VF/NF. An excellent profusely illustrated book on this illustrator. The author quotes liberally from Gruger's correspondence and depicts the life of an illustrator in the Golden Age. A Chronology. Record of Magazine Illustration 1898-1943. Bibliography. Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. MODESTY BLAISE: TOP TRAITOR. [SN26121] $20 London: Titan, 2004. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Strips 744-1124. Three stories from 1965-1966. The Introduction recounts the making of the Modesty Blaise film. Part 2 of an interview with and story notes by O'Donnell. Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. MODESTY BLAISE: BAD SUKI. [SN26122] $20 London: Titan, 2004. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Strips 1467-1794. Three stories from 1968-1969. An appreciation of artist Jim Holdaway by comic book artist Walt Simonson. Essay on O'Donnell's female thrillers written as Madeleine Brent. Story notes by O'Donnell. Jim Holdaway. O'Donnell, Peter. MODESTY BLAISE: THE BLACK PEARL. [SN26123] $20 London: Titan, 2004. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. Strips 1124-1461 and A1-A36. Four stories from 1966-1968. Essay on O'Donnell's female thrillers written as Madeleine Brent. Part 3 of an interview with and story notes by O'Donnell. Adam Hughes. COMIC BOOK ARTIST #21. [SN26124] $7 Raleigh: TwoMorrows, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. A must-have issue of this excellent magazine. 54 pages are devoted to Adam Hughes including an interview, portfolio and checklist. Includes a significant amount of artwork I've never seen published anywhere else. 36 pages are given over to John Buscema. Stuart Immonen. LADIES AUXILIARY SKETCHBOOK. [SN26157X] $15 np: One Horse Leadworks, 2009. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 40pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. Stuart Immonen is a Canadian comics and cover artist working for DC and Marvel. This is a beautiful full-color collection of sketches and finished color illustrations. Bold, stylized graphics with a lot of charm. Jeffrey Jones. IDYL. [SN26142] $50 Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Holland: Dragon's Dream, 1979. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 45 b&w cartoons , wraps. NF (corners rubbed o/w flat, tight, clean). Jeffrey Jones at his height created these lushly rendered comic strips featuring beautiful nudes philosophizing with talking animals in bucolic settings. Beautiful pen & ink work. This is the expanded edition with additional strips. Jack Kirby. Theakston, Greg. THE COMPLETE JACK KIRBY, VOL. ONE: 1917-40. [SN26112] $25 NY: Pure Imagination, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 191pp, wraps. Fine. Kirby's first 125 pages of art & story, plus a biography and analysis of the work.
Roy Krenkel. SWORDSMEN & SAURIANS. [SN26098] $275 Forestville: Eclipse, 1989. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 152pp, 3 color illustrations and over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth with an onlaid plate. Fine. This extensive collection of Krenkel art was supervised & designed by the artist himself just before his death. Collects pen & ink and pencil drawings. Sections on saurians, early mammals, sabretooths, cavemen, Conan, Swordsmen, Tarzan, Burroughs, Pellucidar, Barsoom, and science fiction. Introduction by Wm Stout.
Joe Kubert. Azzarello, Brian. SGT. ROCK: BETWEEN HELL & A HARD PLACE. [SN26181] $15 NY: DC, 2003. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 144pp, color, leatherette. VF book, / VF dust-jacket. A new graphic novel about the soldiers of Easy Co.
William R. Leigh, et al. Quinn, Stephen Christopher. WINDOWS ON NATURE: THE GREAT HABITAT DIORAMAS OF THE AMERICAN MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY. [SN26185] $30 NY: Abrams, 2006. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 180pp, 53 b&w illustrations, map endpapers, cloth. NF/VG+ (mild edgewear to DJ) . A few years ago, Amy & I went to the American Museum of Natural History in New York specifically to study the background paintings in the African Hall by William R. Leigh. Carl Rungius and Francis Lee Jaques also painted backgrounds for the museum. This is a book that I've been hoping for for years.
Norman Lindsay. Wingrove, Keith. THE COMIC ART OF NORMAN LINDSAY. [SN26152] $125 Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13"), vi, 266pp, almost 500 b&w illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (mild shelfwear, PON on FFEP, white DJ slightly yellowed). Andrew Loomis. DRAWING THE HEAD & HANDS. [SN26144] $175 NY: Viking, 1956. 13th 1980. 4to (11-13"), 155pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF (a very crisp, bright & clean copy). A very attractive copy of this Loomis title. Loomis provides detailed instruction on creating idealized features and faces in the "Chicago advertising art" style of Sundblom and Elvgren. This book has many lovely portraits of youthful handsome males and lovely females (including some drawings of Loomis' own teenage daughter/model). Andrew Loomis. FUN WITH A PENCIL. [SN26145] $150 NY: Viking, 1939. 21st 1977. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, 100s of b&w illustrations, cloth spine. NF/NF (light shelfwear to bottom corners o/w Fine, two short tears to very clean DJ) . A very attractive copy. An incredibly clean copy of Loomis' first book: a "how to draw" book with basic and intermediate instruction Andrew Loomis. THREE-DIMENSIONAL DRAWING. [SN26149] $225 NY: Viking, 1958. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 131 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG (one corner lightly rubbed, other corners sharp, book is flat, tight, clean, DJ is edgeworn with small tears). Overall an attractive copy. The revised edition of "Successful Drawing." "Mr. Loomis has added sixteen pages of new technical material on perspective, replacing a purely pictorial section. Proportion, placement, perspective, planes, and pattern, the five "P's" of good drawing, along with the five "C's", conception, construction, contour, character, and consistency. Step by step, graphically demonstrating with sixty four technical illustrations of perspective and sixty seven other illustration pages, he gives priceless guidance and instruction that will lead to mastery of the sure professional finished product."
Robert McCall. Asimov, Isaac. OUR WORLD IN SPACE. [SN26100] $20 New York Graphic Society, 1974. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 176pp, 72 color pages and 40 b&w illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG+ (mild wear). Two experts' projection of the future of space exploration with space stations and travel to nearby planets. Viewed from the perspective of 1974 when the moon landings were fresh in the memories of the population. Beautiful immediate illustrations by McCall who earlier created the signature poster images for 2001: A Space Odyssey. Introduction by Apollo astronaut Edwin Aldrin.
Robert McCall. Bova, Ben. VISION OF THE FUTURE. [SN26184] $30 NY: Abrams, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 191pp, 208 illustrations, including 75 color plates , cloth. Fine/NF. A collection of space, spacecraft, and futuristic technology paintings by this illustrator (2001: A Space Odyssey, the Smithsonian Air & Space Museum).
Scott McCloud. MAKING COMICS. [SN26111] $22 NY: Harper, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), vi, 266pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. "Storytelling Secrets of Comics, Manga and Graphic Novels." This companion to "Understanding Comics" is for those who want to create comics.
Syd Mead. OBLAGON: CONCEPTS OF SYD MEAD. [SN26099] $200 Los Angeles: Oblagon, 1996. Revised edition. Square 4to (11-13"), 170pp, color, wraps. NF (only very light shelfwear, very tight and flat). An excellent copy.. Four sections: industrial design, motion pictures, fantasy, and drawings & sketches. The motion picture section features Star Trek, Tron, Blade Runner, and 2010. Text in English & Japanese. George Metzger. BEYOND TIME AND AGAIN. [SN26183] $50 Huntington Beach, CA: Kyle & Wheary, 1976. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 48pp, b&w, cloth. NF/VG (blindstamp on title page, DJ moderately edgeworn with two small chips) . An early graphic novel first serialized in underground publications 1967-1972. Mike Mignola. COMIC BOOK ARTIST #23. [SN26125] $7 Raleigh: TwoMorrows, 2002. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. A must-have issue of this excellent magazine. 51 pages are devoted to Mike Mignola including an interview, portfolio and checklist. Includes some artwork I've never seen published anywhere else. 15 pages are given over to Jill Thompson.
Patrick Morgan. A SKETCHBOOK BY PATRICK MORGAN. [SN26161] $15 Van Nuys: privately printed, 2005. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 54pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Patrick's first hardcover collection of sketchbook drawings. Figure drawings, caricatures, cartoons. Works in pencil, ink, marker, and digital. OP.
Alex Nino. Weinberg, Robert. THE WEIRD TALES STORY. [SN26150] $50 West Linn: FAX Collector's Editions, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), x, 134pp, over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/VG+ (DJ edgeworn with several small tears). The complete story and history of the legendary pulp magazine Weird Tales which published Robert E. Howard, HP Lovecraft, Robert Bloch, Margaret Brundige, and Virgil Finlay, among others. This book includes biographical sketches of the editors and the most notable writers and artists, and personal recollections by many of the great writers. Margaret Brundige is interviewed for the first time. It includes nearly 200 reproductions of covers, interior artwork, and photos of Weird Tales contributors. Alex Nino contributes two different beautiful endpaper illustrations and 19 interior illustrations. Robert Weinberg is a familiar name in the SF&F field having edited numerous anthologies and authored over 30 books. This volume was the product of ten years of research. Ronald Searle. Dickens, Charles. A CHRISTMAS CAROL. [SN26160] $45 London: Perpetua, 1961. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 110pp, 7 double-page and 1 full-page color and 5 full-page and 28 b&w text illustrations, cloth. VG+/VG+ PC DJ (mild shelfwear).
Dr. Seuss. Minear, Richard H. DR. SEUSS GOES TO WAR: THE WORLD WAR II EDITORIAL CARTOONS OF THEODOR SEUSS GEISEL. [SN26154] $20 NY: New Press, 1999. 2nd. Small square 4to (9-11"), 272pp, over 200 b&w cartoons, cloth. Fine book, / Fine dust-jacket. 1940s cartoons and advertising artwork by Dr. Seuss prior to his emergence as a children's book author.
Eugenio Sicomoro. RIO GRANDE. [SN26132] $25 Paris: Dargaud, 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 76pp, b&w, pictorial boards. NF (mild surface wear). "Four adventures of the Western plains." The excellent hatched artwork is a mixture of Giraud, Caza, and Serpieri. Text in French.
Erich Sokol. MALBUCH. [SN26164] $95 Vienna: Styria, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 160pp, 159 color illustrations, most full-page, cloth. VG+/VG+ (two rear corners are slightly bumped o/w Fine). A color collection of Sokol's political caricatures.
Ferdinando Tacconi. L'UOMO DEL DESERTO. [SN26131] $35 Milan: Cepim, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 54pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (light edgewear & shelfwear). The fifth volume in the series: "A man of Adventure." This is a story of Lawrence of Arabia that you've never seen before! I think a little creative license was taken giving Lawrence a beautiful female adventuress companion who can man a mounted machine gun and fly a biplane! A rousing action-adventure story with great artwork. The artwork by Tacconi (1922-) is reminiscent of Carlos Gimenez. Text in Italian.
Edmund C. Tarbell. Buckley, Laurene. EDMUND C. TARBELL: POET OF DOMESTICITY. [SN26170] $40 NY: Hudson Hills, 2001. 1st. Square small 4to (9-11"), 139pp, 50 color plates and 68 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF book, / VF dust-jacket. Edmund C. Tarbell was through his art and teachings the founder of the style known as the Boston school of painting. This biography of the influential painter reproduces 95 paintings.
Edmund C. Tarbell. Pierce, Patricia Jobe. EDMUND C. TARBELL AND THE BOSTON SCHOOL OF PAINTING (1889-1980). [SN26158] $75 Hingham, MA: Pierce Galleries, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xviii, 253pp, 32 color plates and 120 b&w illustrations, cloth. Fine/NF PC DJ. Edmund C. Tarbell was through his art and teachings the founder of the style known as the Boston school of painting. This is the primary book on the influential painter. It describes his life, career, and technique. The extensive Addenda include A Catalogue of Tarbell's Life Work, a Dictionary of Boston School painters, a list of Tarbell Students, an extensive bibliography, and much more.
Katsuya Terada. VIRTUA FIGHTER 2: TEN STORIES. [SN26182] $60 Tokyo: Aspect, 1994. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine book, / Fine dust-jacket. This book collects ten stories and a illustration gallery by Terada. Text is in Japanese. Sergio Toppi. Genovesi, Roberto. FEDERICO II DI SVEVIA. [SN26126] $35 Genoa: Alessandro, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VG (spine ends and corners bumped, 1/4" tear at the top of the spine, interior clean, tight) . A history . Text in Italian. Sergio Toppi. Genovesi, Roberto. FEDERICO II DI SVEVIA. [SN26148] $20 Genoa: Alessandro, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VG (spine ends and corners bumped, 1/4" tear at the top of the spine, interior clean, tight) . A history of a 13th century ruler. Text in Italian.
Sergio Toppi. L'ARTE DI SERGIO TOPPI (I CLASSICI DEL FUMETTI DI REPUBBLICA #54). [SN26096] $25 Rome: La Repubblica, 2004. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 269pp, color and b&w, French wraps. NF (small nick to bottom edge of cover o/w Fine). A thick but small format collection of four Toppi graphic novels: Sharaz-de and three volumes of Il Collezionista: Lo Scettro di Muiredeagh, La Lacrima di Timur Leng, and L'obelisco abissino. Text in Italian.
Sergio Toppi. SERGIO TOPPI: NERO SU BLANCO, CON ECCEZIONI. [SN26097] $35 Bologna: Black Velvet, 2005. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, b&w with some color, French wraps. VF. A thick but small format tribute to Toppi with lots of rare and never-before-seen artwork. Part one is the life and works of Toppi; part two is "The Toppi line"; and part three is a collection of tributes to the master with full-page illustrated tributes from 19 artists including Lee Bermejo, James Jean, Jim Lee, Walt Simonson, Ashley Wood. Includes an extensive list of works. Text in Italian. Boris Vallejo. Feldman, Mark A. BORIS BOOK TWO. [SN26114] $45 Silver Springs, MD: Anaconda Press, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 27 full-page color illustrations, 66 b&w illustrations, 16 photos , wraps. VG (moderate rubbing to cover, light bump to the top of the spine, small stain to center of the spine, PO stamp on first page, interior tight, clean). Signed by the artist. Introduction by Philip Jose Farmer. A checklist of his book and magazine covers and posters. This volume displays a wide variety of Boris' work: humorous illustrations, romance and science fiction covers, life drawings, as well as Doc Savage and Marvel Comics covers. Lawson Wood. Johnson, A. E. THE BOOK OF LAWSON WOOD. [SN26155] $75 London: A & C Black, 1910. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 44pp and 15 plates, 8 color plates, 15 b&w plates, 33 text illustrations, cloth. VG (moderate wear to spine ends and corners, interior clean). An excellent profile of Wood "containing 56 examples of the artist's work New Arrivals, June 5, 2009
Mary Blair. Rylant, Cynthia. WALT DISNEY'S CINDERELLA. [SN25776X] $17 NY: Disney, 2007. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. Remainder mark on top edge o/w Fine book, / Fine dust-jacket. A picture book retelling the Disney version of Cinderella illustrated entirely with paintings by Mary Blair.
Brian Bolland. ART OF BRIAN BOLLAND. [SN26068] $50 Orange: Image, 2006. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 176pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. Fine. A comprehensive career retrospective of this British comic book artist from his earliest work in the 1960s to . Introduction by Dave Gibbons.
J. Scott Campbell. Hartnell, Andy. DANGER GIRL: THE ULTIMATE COLLECTION. [SN26035] $50 NY: DC, 2002. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 256pp, color, boards. VF book, / VF dust-jacket. Collects the original storyline from Danger Girl #1-7, all the variant covers, and other extras. Introduction by Bruce Campbell. Out-of-print in hardcover. For more books by J. Scott Campbell click here.
Jack Cole. Art Spiegelman and Chip Kidd. JACK COLE & PLASTIC MAN. [SN26053] $15 San Francisco: Chronicle, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 150pp, color, wraps. VF. A profusely illustrated homage to the work of Jack Cole.
Stan Drake. Starr, Leonard. KELLY GREEN 3 - THE MILLION DOLLAR HIT. [SN25932X] $15 NY: Dargaud, 84. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, wraps. VF. A graphic novel by the creators of The Heart of Juliet Jones and Mary Perkins On Stage
Jason Felix. SALVAGED: THE ART OF JASON FELIX. [SN26095X] $30 San Rafael: Insight, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, over 120 color illustrations, pictorial boards. VF book, / VF dust-jacket. Signed by the artist. This book collects Jason’s digital photographic manipulations. It includes many new and never-before-seen images. The images are mostly dystopian, often depicting hybrid human-machines. Foreword by Rick Berry.
Frank Frazetta. TELLING STORIES: THE COMIC ART OF FRANK FRAZETTA. [SN26083] $50 Nevada City: Black Bart/Underwood, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), color, pictorial boards. VF book, / VF dust-jacket slipcase. Francisco Herrera. BUBBLE PINK WITH HORNY RAT. [SN26047X] $50 2008. 1st. VF. Signed by the artist twice - on the box and on the vinyl itself. The Bubble Pink with Horny Rat figure is the first designer vinyl toy designed by Francisco Herrera, a comic book artist and character designer. The piece is approximately 7.5" tall and 3.1" wide. It comes in an illustrated box. From the box: "The Acid Sugar Cottontails are nice, lovely creatures... at first. Fall in love with them, but be warned: they are extremely bipolar. Their mood can change at any given moment, but hey, if you can live with that, you will experience the remarkable flavor each one has to offer. You see, the flavor reflects a hint of their personality. In addition, each one has a pet that will help settle their hyperactivity. Bubble Pink is sticky 'cause she loves to hug all the time. She is always posing for the camera and... well, the rat can tell you more."
Yaroslav Horak. Lawrence, Jim. JAMES BOND: THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN GUN. [SN26067] $10 London: Titan, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 263 b&w strips, wraps. NF (top edge of front cover rubbed otherwise Fine). Comic strip adaptations of The Man with the Golden Gun and The Living Daylights. Includes Part 1 of "Bond in Books," a profile of Horak, and a complete checklist of the newspaper strip. Introduction by Lucy Fleming. Kazu Kibuishi. AMULET, BOOK ONE: THE STONEKEEPER. [SN26094X] $10 NY: Scholastic, 2008. 4th. Small 4to (9-11"), 192pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist with a small drawing of Miskit. A graphic novel for young adults. A fantasy adventure involving a girl, robots, a mysterious house, and an evil elf prince. For ages 10 and up.
Mark McDonnell. THE ART & FEEL OF MAKING IT REAL: GESTURE DRAWING FOR THE ANIMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY. [SN26039X] $44.50 Studio City: Cre8tivemarks, 2009. 1st. Oblong 4to (11-13" wide), 206pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist. An instruction book profusely illustrated with drawings by the author artist Mark McDonnell. Foreword by director/animator Eric Goldberg.
Bill Sienkiewicz. STRAY TOASTERS. [SN26081] $125 Anaheim: Graphitti Designs, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 272pp, color, leather. VF book, / VF dust-jacket. #533 of 1000 hardcover copies signed by the artist. The deluxe hardcover edition of Sienkiewicz' painted graphic novel. Originally published by Marvel in four issues, Graphitti published 1000 trade paperbacks in 1991 and this hardcover edition (limited to 1000 copies) in 2000 with a new dust jacket design and signature page.
Joffrey Suarez. JOFXIMUS PRIME. [SN26044X] $20 NP: privately printed, 2009. 1st. Oblong 8vo (8-9" wide), 48pp, color and b&w, pictorial boards. VF. Signed by the artist.
Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 2: THE FOUR ENCOUNTERS. [SN26055] $25 NY: Vertical, 2003. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 415pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Two corners lightly bumped otherwise VF book, / VF dust-jacket. Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.
Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 3: DEVADATTA. [SN26056] $25 NY: Vertical, 2004. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 327pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF book, / VF dust-jacket. Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.
Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 4: THE FOREST OF URUVELA. [SN26057] $25 NY: Vertical, 2004. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 376pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF book, / VF dust-jacket. Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.
Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 5: DEER PARK. [SN26058] $25 NY: Vertical, 2004. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 256pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF book, / VF dust-jacket. Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.
Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 7: PRINCE AJATASATTU. [SN26060] $25 NY: Vertical, 2005. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), 420pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF book, / VF dust-jacket. Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.
Osamu Tezuka. BUDDHA VOL. 8: JETAYANA. [SN26061] $25 NY: Vertical, 2005. 1st American. 8vo (8-9"), pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF book, / VF dust-jacket. Tezuka (1928-89) is the godfather of Japanese manga comics. This long form eight volume graphic novel is an involving and moving telling of the life story of the Buddha. This American edition is designed by Chip Kidd.
Boris Vallejo. Del Rey, Lester. THE FANTASTIC ART OF BORIS VALLEJO. [SN26072] $30 NY: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1978. 5th. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 40 color plates and 25 b&w illustrations, boards. Fine/VG+ (mild edge wear to DJ). The only hardcover edition of this early Boris collection is this Science Fiction Book Club Edition. Reproduces 61 Boris paintings and drawings. New Arrivals, May 29, 2009
Chris Achilleos. Suckling, Nigel. MEDUSA. [SN26038] $15 Surrey: Paper Tiger, 1988. Later. 4to (11-13"), 144pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (slight shelf wear). The third book of illustrations by Chris Achilleos' (after Beauty and the Beast and Sirens). Foreword by Patrick Woodruffe. Brief biography. Six step-by-step painting demonstrations. This book focuses on Achilleos' working methods with chapters on the Heavy Metal movie; Star Trek; Film Posters; Amazons; Pin-Ups; Tattoos; and much more.
Simon Bisley. BIZ: THE INTENSE ART OF SIMON BISLEY. [SN26037] $35 Los Angeles: Verotik, 1997. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 24 color and 6 b&w full-page illustrations, color wraps. NF (slight shelf wear, flat, tight, clean). "The first ever mind blowing collection of Bisley's paintings and artwork! This beautiful coffee table book features some of Bisley's best paintings and also includes a section with some of his pen and ink sketch work"
Robert Crumb. THE COMPLETE CRUMB COMICS VOL. 17. [SN26009] $15 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xv, 122pp, b&w, 24pp in color, French wraps. VF. "The Late 1980s: Cave Wimp, Mode O'Day, Aline 'n' Bob & Other Stories, Covers, Drawings."
Heinrich Kley. SAMMELALBUM HEINRICH KLEY. [SN25904] $95 Munich: Albert Langen, nd (1920). 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 128pp, over 300 b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (corners rubbed and frayed, bottom 1/4" of spine frayed, front hinge splitting, interior clean). Kley's fourth collection of satirical drawings. The reproduction is excellent: crisp & clear & large. The small reprint of this collection is out-of-print.
Heinrich Kley. SKIZZENBUCH II HEINRICH KLEY. [SN25905] $75 Munich: Albert Langen, nd (1910). 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 100 b&w illustrations, pictorial cloth. VG (upper corners bumped, covers rubbed, spine sunned, front hinge splitting, interior clean). Kley's second collection of drawings. While a small reprint of this collection is available, the reproduction here is alive: crisp & clear & large.
Paul Gillon. JEREMIE DANS LES ILES: INTRIGUES A LA JAMAIQUE. [SN25908] $35 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 44pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (mild surface wear). Gillon's episodic adventure series about a shipwrecked boy fighting island natives and high seas pirates. Paul Gillon. JEREMIE DANS LES ILES: LES DIEUX BARBARES. [SN25907] $30 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1980. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. VG (light wear to spine ends & corners, small nicks to edges, interior clean). Gillon's episodic adventure series about a shipwrecked boy fighting island natives and high seas pirates.
Denis Bodart. Streng, Alain. SAINT-GERMAIN DES MORTS. [SN25909] $40 Brussels: Bedescope, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. NF (mild surface wear). An early album by Bodart. A comedic adventure in contemporary Paris. Long OP. Text in French. Moebius. INSIDE MOEBIUS, TOME 1. [SN25910] $40 Paris: Stardom, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Seemingly stream of consciousness comics by Moebius. Plus a Moebius bibliography. Moebius. INSIDE MOEBIUS, TOME 2. [SN25911] $40 Paris: Stardom, 2004. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 120pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. Seemingly stream of consciousness comics by Moebius. Musings by Moebius on 9/11 and Osama Bin Ladin. Appearances by Major Fatale, Blueberry, Geronimo, Arzach, Malvina, and other characters. Plus a Moebius bibliography. Moebius. Jodorowsky, Alejandro. L'INCAL IV : CE QUI EST EN HAUT. [SN25912] $25 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color, pictorial boards. VG+ (spine ends & corners worn, with some small nicks, otherwise sound, interior clean). "Une Aventure de John Difool." Moebius. Jodorowsky, Alejandro. L'INCAL VI : LA CINQUIEME ESSENCE (2E PARTIE). [SN25913] $35 Paris: Les Humanoides Associes, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, color, pictorial boards. Fine. "Une Aventure de John Difool."
Ronald Searle. Archer, Jeffrey. CAT O' NINE TALES. [SN25914] $45 London: Macmillan, 2006. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), v, 262pp, over 60 color illustrations, cloth. NF/NF (one corner lightly bumped otherwise Fine). Signed by the author. A collection of short stories inspired by the bestselling author's two year stint in prison. Designed as a gift edition printed in full color on coated stock.
Sergio Toppi. Pagot, Tony. KAROL WOJTYLA: LE PAPE DU TROISIEME MILLENAIRE. [SN25915] $32 Quebec: Fides, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 72pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. An all ages biography of the popular Pope John Paul II. Toppi's work here is not as fanciful as his personal work and the story telling is more straightforward. Text in French.
Nicolas Keramidas. Crisse, Didier. LUUNA, TOME 3 - DANS LES TRACES D'OH-MAH-AH - EDITION SPECIALE. [SN25916] $95 Toulon: Soleil, 2004. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. Scrawl in ink on copyright pages otherwise VF in a fine slipcase. Limited to 3000 copies. Luuna is a series about a Native American girl before the arrival of Europeans. This oversize black & white edition has a special cover, a limited edition color print, and is limited to 3000 copies for Christmas 2004. Text in French.
Nicolas Keramidas. Crisse, Didier. LUUNA, TOME 1 - LA NUIT DES TOTEMS. [SN25917] $20 Toulon: Soleil, 2008. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. VF. An economy promotional edition of the first album from 2002. Text in French.
Nicolas Keramidas. Crisse, Didier. LUUNA, TOME 4 - POK-TA-POK - EDITION SPECIALE. [SN25918] $75 Toulon: Soleil, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, pictorial boards. NF. Luuna is a series about a Native American girl before the arrival of Europeans. This oversize blue "crayonne" edition reproduces the tight pencil pages in blue, has a special cover, and has a limited print run. Text in French.
Heinrich Kley. DRAWINGS BY HEINRICH KLEY. [SN25919] $15 NY: Dover, 1961. 4to (11-13"), viii, 128pp, 200 illustrations, wraps. NF. A collection of all of the drawings from Skizzenbuch (1909) and Skizzenbuch II (1910).
Taylor, Deems. WALT DISNEY'S FANTASIA. [SN25920] $175 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1940. 1st. Large 4to (12.5-13"), 158pp, 16 tipped-in color plates, 63 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, with decorations on most every page, color illustrated endpapers, cloth. VG/fair (bottom of the spine bumped affecting all the pages inside, four corners bumped and rubbed, boards peeking at two corners, top edge slightly soiled, short 1940 gift inscription on FFEP, DJ tattered with small pieces missing). "...The first Disney book designed for adults, the first comprehensive record of Walt Disney's revolutionary contribution to contemporary art--painting in motion." A lavish production of a book.
Frank Frazetta. WHITE INDIAN. [SN25921] $30 NY: Pure Imagination, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine. Reprints seven White Indian stories and a public service anti-drug ad by Frazetta.
Walt Kelly. Crouch, Bill, Jr. POGO: THE OKEFENOKEE STAR VOL. 1, #6. [SN25924] $15 Bridgeport: Swamp Yankee Studios, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (light shelf wear).
Walt Kelly. Crouch, Bill, Jr. POGO: THE OKEFENOKEE STAR VOL. 1, #5. [SN25925] $15 Bridgeport: Swamp Yankee Studios, 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, covers and inside covers in color, b&w interior illustrations, wraps. NF (light shelf wear).
Walt Kelly. Crouch, Bill, Jr. POGO: THE OKEFENOKEE STAR VOL. 1, #4. [SN25926] $15 Bridgeport: Swamp Yankee Studios, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (covers lightly rubbed).
Walt Kelly. Crouch, Bill, Jr. POGO: THE OKEFENOKEE STAR VOL. 1, #1. [SN25927] $15 Bridgeport: Swamp Yankee Studios, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).
Walt Kelly. Crouch, Bill, Jr. POGO: THE OKEFENOKEE STAR VOL. 1, #3. [SN25928] $15 Bridgeport: Swamp Yankee Studios, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear).
Walt Kelly. Crouch, Bill, Jr. POGO: THE OKEFENOKEE STAR VOL. 1, #2. [SN25929] $15 Bridgeport: Swamp Yankee Studios, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. NF (light shelf wear).
COMIC ART #3. [SN25930] $35 St. Louis, MO: 2003. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, wraps. VF. From the publisher of Illustration Magazine, a companion devoted to comic art. This issue has six articles: "Chris Ware: In the Studio" "A Visit with Norman Pettingill" "[Rodolphe] Topffer in America" "Mike Sekowsky" by Mark Evanier, "Herge and the Clear Line: Part Two", "The Art of Savage Pencil" by Glenn Bray. Laid in is a two-color comic strip insert by Mitch O'Connell. OP.
COMIC ART #7. [SN25931] $35 St. Louis: 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, wraps. Fine. This issue has two articles on Kurtzman. OP.
Earl Mac Pherson. MEMOIRS. [SN25933] $20 Livonia, MI: Stabur, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 21 color and 66 b&w illustrations, wraps. NF (corners very slightly rubbed otherwise flat, clean, bright). Mac Pherson, the originator of the Artist's Sketchpad style of pin-up calendars, presents his memoirs. Illustrated with photos of his models as well as his art.
Noel Sickles. NEAR MINT #26. [SN25935] $35 San Francisco: Al Dellinges, January 1983. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, wraps. NF (covers rubbed). A 48pp "Tribute to Noel Sickles" edited by Shel Dorf. 6pp by Toth on Sickles, 2pp by Caniff on Sickles, with rare Sickles art throughout.
Dave Stevens. NEAR MINT #24. [SN25936] $20 San Francisco: Al Dellinges, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, wraps. NF. 14-page Dave Stevens interview. Lee Elias article. Four pages from a 1940 Disney Studios employment manual.
Percy Crosby. Robinson, Jerry. SKIPPY AND PERCY CROSBY. [SN25937] $30 NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xii, 156pp, 15 color and over 200 b&w illustrations, cloth spine. Fine/NF (DJ topedge lightly rubbed with a small closed tear)). A biography of Percy Crosby and his creation Skippy, one of the early comics superstars. The philosophizing urchin spawned books, novels, toys, and merchandise.
Jim Smith. JIM SMITH: LONELY ARE THE NAKED. [SN25938] $25 np: privately printed, 2003. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 32pp, b&w, wraps. VF. #500 of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist with a small head sketch of Ren. A sketchbook from the legendary SpumCo animator. Caricatures, girls, animals, Ripping Friends, Samurai Jack, more.
Harvey Kurtzman. HARVEY KURTZMAN'S STRANGE ADVENTURES. [SN25939] $20 NY: Epic, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, color, cloth. VF/NF. seven stories by Kurtzman with collaborators Sergio Aragones, Tomas Bunk, Sarah Downs, Rick Geary, Dave Gibbons, & Wm Stout. All of Kurtzman's thumbnails are reproduced in the back of the book. With an introduction by Art Spiegelman, a 2pp tribute from R. Crumb, and a fp illustration by Moebius.
Rockwell Kent. Johnson, Fridolf. THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF ROCKWELL KENT: 231 EXAMPLES FROM BOOKS, MAGAZINES AND ADVERTISING ART. [SN25940] $25 NY: Dover, 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), xiv, 130pp, 231 illustrations, wraps. VG+ (light wear). An excellent collection of Kent's book, magazine and advertising illustration. The most important element here is his lesser known yet equally proficient commercial work for magazines and advertisements, including a lot of material not reproduced in any other Kent book. Fridolf Johnson provides the introduction tracing Kent's development as an illustrator, captions for the illustrations, and an annotated bibliography of the works reproduced.
Steranko. UNSEEN SHADOWS. [SN25947] $90 Reading, PA: Supergraphics, 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 2 full-page color and 57 b&w illustrations, wraps. VG+ (light cover wear, blindstamp to the corner of the first page, otherwise flat tight & clean). "50 cover concept illustrations by Steranko." A collection of 50 tight pencil preliminaries (reproduced full-size) for 26 Shadow paperback cover paintings. A 6pp introduction and a 2pp essay "Painting the Shadow" by Steranko and an afterword by Walter Gibson. The color covers reproduce two paintings: The Silent Death and The Death Giver. This copy includes a "Raiders of the Lost Ark - An Exclusive Prevue Pull-out Poster Book" an essay "Illustrating Raiders of the Lost Ark" by Steranko with four paintings by Steranko in color.
Edward Sorel. UNAUTHORIZED PORTRAITS. [SN25948] $25 NY: Knopf, 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), xiv, 175pp, 130 color and 36 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF/Fine PC DJ. A rich collection of the caricaturist’s works. "From one of America's most brilliant satirical artists: his best, his funniest, his most deliciously wicked and memorable caricatures drawn over thirty years."
Lou Fine. THE LOU FINE COMICS TREASURY. [SN25949] $35 NY: Pure Imagination, 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 100pp, b&w comics, 8pp in color, wraps. Fine (sharp copy). Crisp reproduction of nine comic stories from 1939-1941. Eight covers in color. Moebius. ARZACH. [SN25950] $30 NY: Heavy Metal, 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, color and b&w, wraps. VG+ (light shelf wear). A collection of comic stories from 1973 to 1976 including all of the Arzach stories.
Moebius. HEAVY METAL PRESENTS MOEBIUS. [SN25951] $30 NY: Heavy Metal, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, color, wraps. VG (moderate wear to spine and edges, blindstamp at the lower corner of the cover, light thumb creases). Signed by the artist. A collection of stories & art never before seen in the U.S. Introduction by Frederico Fellini. Brad Balfour essay. The Black Incal. The Incal's Ball. The Honorable Major Orphidite. Meta Baron. The White Nightmare. And other stories. And numerous examples of illustrations and other works by Moebius.
Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD: WAR IN THE ORIENT. [SN25952] $12 Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 310 b&w daily strips, wraps. NF. 62 weeks of daily strips from 6/5/44-5/31/45. The beginning of the long-running strip. For more Johnny Hazard comics click here.
Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD: SIDE-POCKET SAM. [SN25953] $12 Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, 300 b&w daily strips, wraps. NF. 60 weeks of daily strips from 6/1/45-5/16/46. For more Johnny Hazard comics click here.
Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD: THE FLYING FREIGHT MYSTERY. [SN25954] $12 Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, 230 b&w daily strips, wraps. NF. 46 weeks of daily strips from 5/17/46-2/8/47. For more Johnny Hazard comics click here.
Frank Robbins. JOHNNY HAZARD: DANGER A LA CARTE. [SN25955] $12 Long Beach: Pacific Comics Club, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, 240 b&w daily strips, wraps. NF. 48 weeks of daily strips from 2/10/47-11/15/47. For more Johnny Hazard comics click here.
BURIED TREASURE #1. [SN25960] $25 NY: Pure Imagination, 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, wraps. NF. Reprints rare comic book stories by Frazetta (4), Alex Toth (3), Kubert. An unpublished Mort Meskin Golden Lad story is reproduced from the original art! One-page autobiography by Toth.
Adamson, Joe. BUGS BUNNY: FIFTY YEARS AND ONLY ONE GREY HARE. [SN26036] $25 NY: Holt, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, over 400 illustrations, most in color, cloth. NF/VG (several small closed tears to the DJ). An entire volume devoted to the iconic Warner Bros. animated character. Divided into five sections: the history; the directors and other key creators; the evolution of the character over five decades; his recurring on-screen nemeses; and his sixteen best films. Includes a complete filmography with credits.
Serge Clerc. LES LIMACES ROUGES. [SN25387] $30 Paris: Editions Reporter, 2000. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 96pp, two-color, French wraps. Fine. Limited to 2500 copies. A graphic novel featuring Phil Perfect and Sam Bronx from this modern master of the clear-line style in full mod/hipster mode.
Kyle Cooper. Codrington, Andreas. KYLE COOPER (MONOGRAPHICS). [SN25767] $20 New Haven: Yale University Press, 2003. 1st American. Small 4to (9-11"), 112pp, 154 color and 84 b&w illustrations, French wraps. VF. Includes storyboard sequences and shot-by-shot dissections of the designer's best title sequences.
Frank Frazetta. Fenner, Arnie & Cathy. ROUGH WORK. [SN25798X] $20 Overland Park: Spectrum, 2007. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 128pp, color, pictorial boards. VF. A great collection of "Concept Art, Doodles, and Sketchbook Drawings by Frank Frazetta." In full color and including many previously unpublished images.
Juan Gimenez. Jodorowsky, Alexandro . THE METABARONS #2: AGHNAR & ODA. [SN25555] $35 Los Angeles: Humanoids, 2004. 1st thus. Small 4to (9-11"), 135pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. “Writer Alexandro Jodorowsky, co-creator of The Technopriests and The Incal and writer/director of the famous cult films El Topo, Santa Sangre and The Holy Mountain, collaborates with artist Juan Giminez to tell the story of the greatest warrior clan the universe has ever known.”
Juan Gimenez. Jodorowsky, Alexandro . THE METABARONS #3: STEELHEAD & DOÑA VICENTA. [SN25556] $35 Los Angeles: Humanoids, 2005. 1st thus. Small 4to (9-11"), 127pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by the artist. “Written by legendary writer and film director Alexandro Odorously (El Topo, The Incal) and fully painted by the masterful Juan Giminez (The Fourth Power), whose lavish artwork fills every page with a stunning action and drama, the two tell one of the most unique and tragic stories in comics today.”
Miguelanxo Prado. FANTASMAGORIE. [SN25783X] $25 St. Egrève: Mosquito, 2000. 1st. Square 8vo (8-9"), 96pp, color, wraps. VF. An excellent collection of Prado’s illustrations for book and magazine covers, postcards, posters, etc. Outstanding works in a variety of color media. Personally I find these single images much more compelling than his comics work. Text in French and Spanish. New Arrivals, May 21, 2009
Ghostbot. THE DIARY OF A LITTLE LOST GHOST. [SN25817X] $15 np: privately printed, 2009. 1st. 8vo (8-9"), 32pp, color, wraps. VF. Signed by each of the three artists with a drawing by each. Ghostbot is Alan Lau, Brad Lau, and Roque Ballestreros.
A GALLERY OF ROGUES: CARTOONIST'S SELF-CARICATURES. [SN25835X] $20 Columbus: Ohio State University Cartoon Research Library, 1998. 1st. Oblong small 4to (9-11" wide), xii, 148pp, 16 color and 140 b&w illustrations, cloth. VF without DJ as issued. The book was limited to 1000 numbered copies. This copy is part of the unnumbered overrun. A wonderful collection of self-portraits by 154 20-century artists, including Walt Kelly, Jack Kirby, Burne Hogarth, Gus Arriola, Carl Barks, Bud Blake, Borgman, Paul Coker, Roy Crane, Jack Davis, Mort Drucker, Creig Flessel, Frank Godwin, Milt Gross, George Herriman, Ward Kimball, Alex Kotsky, George Lichty, Mike Lukovich, Ronald Searle, Jeff Smith, Ralph Steadman, James Swinnerton, Alex Toth, Rowland Wilson, and many others. Many previously unpublished. Each is accompanied by a text by R. C. Harvey.
THE BLVD SKETCHBOOK, VOL. 3. [SN25882X] $20 np: privately printed, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, b&w, color wraps. VF. A sketchbook from five artist-illustrators working in comic books and entertainment design. Bernard Chang, Sean Chen, Tommy Lee Edwards, Trevor Goring, and John Paul Leon. This volume includes guest artist Walt Simonson. |