Portfolios and Folio Sized Books
Neal Adams. THE NEW HEROES. [SN8177] $60 Brooklyn: Sal Quartuccio, 1979. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), Six 11" x 14" b&w plates in a black & white illustrated envelope, VF in a NF envelope (envelope rubbed). Copy #835 (of an unstated limitation) signed by Adams on the envelope. This portfolio heralded the first appearances of Ms Mystic, Toyboy, Shaman, Crazy Man, King Tut, and Titan: the cornerstones of the Continuity Comics line!
Andre Barbe. JEUX D'EAU PORTFOLIO. [SN23168X] $60 Moulineaux: Glenat, 2004. 1st. 24 8.5" x 8.5" monochrome plates in a printed box, VF/VF. One of 1000 numbered copies. A girl slips out of her clothes and into a public fountain.... A fantasy told in 20 panels each presented as a single plate in this portfolio. With four additional plates including one reproducing the 20 panels in sequence and another with an extensive bibliography.
Charles E. Brock. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: C. E. BROCK & HIS WORK. [SN9470] $30 London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties. Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "Running the Gauntlet" a pen drawing. A 12 page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #11 in the Art of the Illustrator series.
Rick Bryant. WINDDREAMS. [SN1337] $20 NY: Continuity Publishing, 1981. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), five 11" x 14" b&w plates in an illustrated envelope, VF in a NF envelope. Five pen & ink drawings of women in dreamlike settings.
Percy Crosby. SPORT DRAWINGS. [SN21941] $350 McLean, VA: Percy Crosby, 1933. 1st. Folio (14x17), pp, 6 color plates, 43 monochrome plates, cloth with onlaid plate. Fine in a VG+ slip case. A bright, pristine copy of this book. This is out of series of a limited run of 1000 signed numbered copies. Crosby's most elaborate self-published book is this collection. Six color plates and 43 monochrome plates of drawings in charcoal, watercolor, oil, drypoint, lithograph, of polo, football, boxing, swimming, diving, riding, skating and more. Introduction by Walter M. Grant.
Percy Crosby. ALWAYS BELITTLIN'. [SN4869] $95 McLean, VA: Percy Crosby, 1933. 1st. Folio (14"), 62pp, 30 full-page b&w cartoons, pictorial boards. VG (edges rubbed & worn, from the collection of Murray Harris with his marks on the FEPs). A self-published collection of Crosby's political cartoons and essays. Large format. Scarce.
Cyrus Cuneo. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: CYRUS CUNEO & HIS WORK. [SN9471] $40 London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties. Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "A Canadian Camp Fire" an oil painting in black and white. A 12 page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #9 in the Art of the Illustrator series.
Ned Dameron. King, Stephen. WASTE LANDS PORTFOLIO: ARTIST SIGNED EDITION. [SN3417] $40 Donald M. Grant, 1991. 1st. 14 color plates in a printed folder, VF in a Fine+ folder.#528 of 2000 copies signed by the artist (an Author & Artist SIGNED Edition was also released). Illustrations from the Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc. hardcover edition of Stephen King’s “The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands.”
Stephen Fabian. FABIAN IN COLOR PORTFOLIO. [SN1531] $40 Mercer Island: Starmont House, 1980. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 8 plates, 8 color plates, color folder. NF plates in a VG folder. Signed by Fabian, #738 of an unstated limitation. A color portfolio.
Stephen Fabian. STEPHEN FABIAN FANTASY COLLECTION. [SN11318] $60 Mine Hill, NJ: Lenar Fine Arts, 1990. 1st. Four 8x10 color photoprints and four text sheets, in an illustrated envelope with a tipped-on color plate, VF in a VF envelope. #83 of 275 copies signed by on the first plate. A finely printed portfolio with excellent reproduction of four paintings.
Nicolai Fechin. THE CHARCOAL DRAWINGS OF NICOLAI FECHIN. [SN16598] $425 Gerald P. Peters, 1978. 1st. Folio (16x20), Sixteen 16x20 plates in a brown printed folder, VF/VF in the original mailing box. Fifteen monochrome plates reproducing charcoal drawings by Fechin and one color plate of the painting "Corn Dancer." 4-page booklet with an essay on Fechin's charcoal drawings and a chronology of Fechin's life. Beautiful large reproduction. This is the Students Edition (the Collectors Edition was printed on 100% rag paper)
Jim Fitzpatrick. THE ART OF JIM FITZPATRICK PORTFOLIO. [SN3517] $25 Dublin: De Danann Press, 1981. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), eight 12" x 16" color plates in a color illustrated folder, Fine in a NF folder. Signed by the artist on the first plate. Eight scenes from Celtic mythology. Some nudity.
Frank Frazetta. CAME THE DAWN PORTFOLIO. [SN18970] $500 East Stroudsburg, PA: Frazetta Prints, 2002. 1st. One color and thirty-two 8 ½ x 11 b&w plates in an illustrated folder, VF/VF. #18 of 50 copies of the deluxe edition signed by Frazetta. This sold-out limited edition portfolio reproduces all of the art created by Frazetta for the unpublished EC Picto-Fiction story "Came the Dawn" from 1954-1955. 32 pieces in varying degrees of completion. The folder is personally signed and numbered by Frazetta. The color plate is Frazetta's self-portrait and is also signed and numbered by Frazetta.
Michael Golden. MICHAEL GOLDEN'S JURASSIC PARK PORTFOLIO TWO. [SN13200X] $22 np: Image, nd (circa1996). 1st. Ten 11x17 b&w plates in an illustrated envelope, NF plates in a NF envelope.Limited to 400 copies with a numbered certificate signed by Golden. This copy has been signed a second time by Golden on one of the plates. Michael Golden's cover art for Topps' Jurassic Park comics are reproduced in b&w at the same size as the original art. One of the ten pieces is never before published.
Robert Gould. ELRIC OF MELNIBONE (PORTFOLIO). [SN1653] $30 Dark Eagle, 1977. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 8 10.5x13.5 b&w plates and 8pp booklet in a printed trifold folder, VF plates in a Fine folder. #402 of 1000 copies signed by the artist. Here are the artist and the images most closely associated with the Michael Moorcock character.
W. Hatherell. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: W. HATHERELL & HIS WORK. [SN9472] $30 London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties. Six tipped-in plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "A Study of Strategy" a body-color drawing. A 12 page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #18 in the Art of the Illustrator series.
Jeffrey Jones. AS A CHILD PORTFOLIO. [SN7024] $95 Colchester, CT: Black Lotus, 1980. 1st. Folio (14"x18"), 4 color plates in an illustrations folder, VF/NF folder. #13 of 1500 copies signed by Jones. Four watercolors of young women.
Jeffrey Jones. WORLD WITHOUT END PORTFOLIO. [SN3510] $15 Brooklyn: Sal Quartuccio, 1980. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 4 11" x 14" color plates in a black & white illustrated envelope, VF in a VG envelope. Unsigned. Four watercolors of women. Some nudity.
Michael Kaluta. CHILDREN OF THE TWILIGHT PORTFOLIO. [SN3514] $15 Brooklyn: Sal Quartuccio, 1979. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 4 11" x 14" color plates in a black & white illustrated envelope, VF in a VG+ (sealed) envelope. Unsigned. Reproduces four paintings. Some nudity.
Michael Kaluta. DANTE'S INFERNO. [SN11398M] $75 Detroit, MI: Christopher Enterprises, 1975. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), eight 12"x16" color plates in a b&w illustrated folder. VF plates in a NF folder.#1595 of 2000 copies signed by Kaluta. Eight oil paintings by Kaluta.
Frank King. SUNDAYS WITH WALT AND SKEEZIX. [SN22874X] $95 Palo Alto: Sunday Press, 2007. 1st. Elephant Folio, 96pp, color, cloth spine, pictorial boards. VF. "A massive 16x21 inch hardcover collecting for the first time the best of Frank King's early Gasoline Alley Sunday comics, starting from the very first Sunday in 1921, reprinted in the original size and colors. King's innovations in art, layout and storytelling brought a new warmth and style to the medium at the dawn of the Golden Age of newspaper comic strips. 'If you are interested in the development of this unique American art form, or simply love beautiful comics, this sumptuous volume is a must for your collection.'" Designed by Chris Ware. Introduction by Jeet Heer.
Jack Kirby. JACK KIRBY MASTERWORKS. [SN11316] $125 NY: Privateer Press, 1979. 1st. Folio (11"x17"), 56pp, 7 double-page, 33 full-page and 16 smaller illustrations, color wraps. NF (light bump to spine otherwise flat & clean). A gallery of penciled or inked pages, unused pages, comic strip proposals, and more. Essay by Mark Evanier.
Syd Mead. STUDIO IMAGE 1. [SN23035] $200 Los Angeles: Oblagon, 1988. 1st. Oblong folio (11.5" x 16.5"), 40pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (mild shelf wear). An oversize portfolio of artwork by Mead. The selection emphasizes fantasy and futuristic environments. Los Angeles in 2015. Future and space worlds with alien creatures.
Syd Mead. STUDIO IMAGE 2. [SN23036] $200 Los Angeles: Oblagon, 1989. 1st. Oblong folio (11.5" x 16.5"), 40pp, color and b&w, wraps. NF (mild shelf wear). An oversize portfolio of artwork by Mead. The selection emphasizes futuristic vehicles: cars, planes, ships, spacecraft and includes works going back to the sixties.
Syd Mead. STUDIO IMAGE 3. [SN23037] $200 Los Angeles: Oblagon, 1994. 1st. Oblong folio (11.5" x 16.5"), 40pp, b&w, with 12pp in color, wraps. NF (mild shelf wear). An oversize portfolio of artwork by Mead. The selection emphasizes finished color renderings for publication and concept drawings for presentation. Space and futuristic environments. Film work.
Alex Nino. THE FANTASY WORLDS OF ALEX NINO. [SN13597] $30 Detroit, MI: Christopher Enterprises, 1975. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), eight 12" x 16" color plates in a b&w illustrated folder, Fine plates in a NF folder. #13 of 2000 copies signed by Nino. Eight paintings by Nino.
Frank Reynolds. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: FRANK REYNOLDS & HIS WORK. [SN9466] $40 London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties. Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "On Tour" a pencil drawing. A 12-page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #8 in the Art of the Illustrator series.
Warwick Reynolds. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: WARWICK REYNOLDS & HIS WORK. [SN9465] $40 London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties. Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "Prosperity" a drawing in conte crayon. A 12-page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #13 in the Art of the Illustrator series.
Marshall Rogers. STRANGE. [SN2079] $15 San Diego, CA: Schanes & Schanes, 1979. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 6 11x16 monochrome plates and a text plate in an illustrated folder, Fine in a NF folder (light crease to upper left corner outside of image area). #506 of 1200 copies signed by the artist. A portfolio of original creations by the late Batman artist.
Mark Ryden. MICRO PORTFOLIO 3: BUNNIES & BEES. [SN22673X] $50 Los Angeles: Porterhouse, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 14 color prints, cloth covered box with an onlaid color plate. VF in shrinkwrap. Limited edition of 10,000 numbered copies. Portfolio of 14 prints, including a numbered certificate. Prints are 8" x 10" high quality lithographic printing on cardstock with an embossed border. Prints come in a Japanese silk covered box. This portfolio features paintings, details and studies from the Mark Ryden Bunnies and Bees show. Edition of 10,000.
Balliol Salmon. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: BALLIOL SALMON & HIS WORK. [SN9463] $30 London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties. Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "Friendly Criticism" a drawing in Russian charcoal. A 12 page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #15 in the Art of the Illustrator series.
Bill Sienkiewicz. DC COMICS PORTFOLIO: THE SHADOW. [SN25141] $25 NY: DC, 1987. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), six color plates, in an illustrated folder. VF plates in a NF folder. A portfolio consisting of Sienkiewicz' six cover paintings for The Shadow six-issue mini-series "Shadows and Light".
Joaquin Sorolla. SOROLLA Y EL MAR. [SN17576] $12 Madrid: Repro-Art, 1979. Four 6x8 color plates in a printed folder, Fine/NF folder. Four 6" x 8" color plates in a printed folder. Four paintings from the Museo Sorolla in Madrid. Two portraits, a vase of roses, and Sorolla's garden. Text in Spanish.
Dave Stevens. JUST TEASING. [SN23523] $60 Kansas City, MO: Ursus, 1991. 1st. Folio (15"), 40pp, color, wraps. NF (upper corner lightly bumped, slight shelf wear otherwise flat, tight & clean). The first Dave Stevens' posterbook. Seventeen full-page color plates of Dave's pin-up girls (printed on versos only). Long introduction by Jim Silke on the inside covers with eleven additional b&w illustrations.
Dave Stevens. JUST TEASING. [SN21559] $75 Kansas City, MO: Ursus, 1991. 1st. Folio (15"), 40pp, color, wraps. VF. Inscribed by the artist. The first Dave Stevens' posterbook. 17 full-page color plates of Dave's pin-up girls. Long introduction by Jim Silke with 11 b&w illustrations.
Dave Stevens. VAMPS & VIXENS: THE SEDUCTIVE ART OF DAVE STEVENS. [SN24468] $125 Los Angeles: Verotik, 1998. 1st. Folio (14"), 56pp, 24 color plates, 9 color and 5 b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. The scarce second Dave Stevens' posterbook. 24 color plates (printed on the versos only). Essay by Jim Silke: "Castings Vamps & Vixens." Nine color and five b&w illustrations in the body of the book and covers. OP.
Stanislav Szukalski. STANISLAV SZUKALSKI: TROUGHFUL OF PEARLS. [SN18685] $1500 Sylmar, CA: Glenn Bray, 1980. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 176pp, color and b&w, cloth. Fine/VG+ (slight dust-jacket edge wear with a few small tears). #21 of 100 copies hardbound and signed & dated by the artist. Troughful Of Pearls was the first book on the art of Szukalski since 1929. The book is divided into two sections of 88 pages each. "Troughful Of Pearls" reproduces sculptures, projects, drawings and portraits from 1912 to 1980. "Behold!!! The Protong" is a sampling from Szukalski's 39 volume work on Zermatism. Included is a 33 1/3 rpm record with talk by the artist and a card of Protong volabulary. Also laid in is an ad sheet reproducing a Copernicus Print by Szukalski, and a two-sided sheet describing "Troughful Of Pearls." The book is profusely illustrated with hundreds of photographs of Szukalski's works, with commentary on the various pieces, and noting which pieces of his art works were stolen by the Communist Government of Poland. Exceedingly scarce in the first edition and rare in this Signed edition of only 100! Only the second half of this book was reprinted in Behold the Protong.
Obata Takeshi. HIKARU NO GO ILLUSTRATIONS. [SN19013] $45 Japan: 2002. 4to (11-13”), 200pp, color, cloth. VF/VF. A great collection of Takeshi Obata's work including characters Akira Toya and Hikaru Shindo. Text in Japanese.
Charles Vess. VISIONS FROM THE BOOK OF NIGHT. [SN8211] $10 Cambridge, MA: Archival Press, 1978. 1st. VF in NF envelope. Plates 1, 2, 4, 5. Missing Plate 3.
Claire Wendling. GATONOMOR. [SN23316M] $195 Brussels: Jour de Fete, 1994. 1st. Nine 30 cm x 40 cm (12" x 16") color plates in a trifold folder, VF plates in a NF folder. One of 250 numbered copies signed by the artist. A set of fine silk-screened color prints on heavy paper stock. Eight images and a title plate. Eight related images: four featuring a black-haired male warrior and five featuring a white-haired female warrior.
Michael Whelan. SOMETHING IN MY EYE. [SN2329] $55 (no date). 1st. Folio (13” or taller), color plates, VF in a VF slip case. #287 of 750 hardcover slip cased copies signed by Whelan.
Basil Wolverton. FOOPGOOP FROLICS (FRANTIC FUNNIES FOLIO). [SN16286] $100 Sylmar, CA: Glenn Bray, 1975. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 54pp, b&w comics, color center spread, color wraps. VG+ (mild corner wear & cover rubbing, generally flat and clean). Limited to 1200 copies. A collection of Wolverton comics and art: Bingbang Buster, Dan Dumm, Hap Yaptrap, the daily strip Supersonic Sammy, scenes from the end of the world, a previously unpublished "How to Beat your Wife", Meteor Morgan, and more. Cover design and color by Rick Griffin.
Louise Wright. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: LOUISE WRIGHT & HER WORK. [SN9467] $30 London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties. Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of a fashion drawing in wash (plates in color). A twelve page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #17 in the Art of the Illustrator series.
Berni Wrightson. FRANKENSTEIN PORTFOLIO #2. [SN6776] $125 NY: Tyrannosaurus Press, 1978. 1st. Folio (11"x16"), 6 b&w plates in an illustrations envelope, VF in a NF envelope. #723 of 2000 numbered copies signed by Wrightson. Six of Wrightson's Franklin Booth-inspired illustrations in a large format (with one illustration not appearing in the book, of Frankenstein grave robbing).
EC PORTFOLIO ONE. [SN7022M] $200 Adel, IA: Russ Cochran, 1971. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 36pp, b&w, wraps. VF. A bright white copy. Only 800 copies printed. Reprints Wood's My World, Al Williamson & Krenkel's Food for Thought, Ingels' Horror We? How's Bayou?, Craig's Touch and Go. Only 800 copies printed.
EC PORTFOLIO TWO. [SN7023] $225 Adel, IA: Russ Cochran, 1972. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. Fine (bright white covers & pages). Only 1,100 copies printed. The original version of Frazetta's cover to Weird Science-Fantasy #29 is published for the first time in two different versions colored by Frazetta. Reprints Frazetta's Squeeze Play, Alex Toth's Thunder Jet, Harvey Kurtzman's Air Burst, Wally Wood's Old Soldiers Never Die, Jack Davis' Let's Play Poison, Bernie Krigstein's Flying Machine.
EC PORTFOLIO TWO. [SN6904] $95 Adel, IA: Russ Cochran, 1972. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, b&w, color wraps. VG (edges worn). Only 1,100 copies printed. The original version of Frazetta's cover to Weird Science-Fantasy #29 is published for the first time in two different versions colored by Frazetta. Reprints Frazetta's Squeeze Play, Alex Toth's Thunder Jet, Harvey Kurtzman's Air Burst, Wally Wood's Old Soldiers Never Die, Jack Davis' Let's Play Poison, Bernie Krigstein's Flying Machine.
EC PORTFOLIO FOUR. [SN3524] $50 Adel, IA: Russ Cochran, 1973. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 44pp, 4 color plates, b&w illustrations, wraps. VF. Reprints four covers with new coloring by Marie Severin. Reprints Williamson's By George, Ingels' A Little Stranger and Chatterboxed, Bernie Krigstein's Bellyful, Harvey Kurtzman's Man and Superman. Only 1,500 copies printed.
EDGE: A COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS. [SN23301] $95 Japan: TO Entertainment, 2004. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 72pp, color, wraps. VF/VF. "The animators, illustrators, and cartoonists representing Japan have gathered for the sake of supreme purpose. That is the 'edge'. It's the illustration, drawn freely by the top creators with the common theme. Now they unleashed their most radical expression to the cutting edge." 34 double-page color illustrations by 34 artists.
UNIVERSAL MONSTERS PORTFOLIO. [SN13599] $30 Lombard, IL: Avalon, 1991. 1st. Ten 12x16 b&w plates in a color illustrated envelope, Fine plates in a NF envelope. Ten never before published pieces: Bride of Frankenstein by Mike Mignola, Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501 |