Return to our Front Page

Portfolios and Folio Sized Books

Neal Adams. THE NEW HEROES. [SN8177] $60

Brooklyn: Sal Quartuccio, 1979. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), Six 11" x 14" b&w plates in a black & white illustrated envelope, VF in a NF envelope (envelope rubbed).

Copy #835 (of an unstated limitation) signed by Adams on the envelope.

This portfolio heralded the first appearances of Ms Mystic, Toyboy, Shaman, Crazy Man, King Tut, and Titan: the cornerstones of the Continuity Comics line!


Andre Barbe. JEUX D'EAU PORTFOLIO. [SN23168X] $60

Moulineaux: Glenat, 2004. 1st. 24 8.5" x 8.5" monochrome plates in a printed box, VF/VF.

One of 1000 numbered copies. A girl slips out of her clothes and into a public fountain.... A fantasy told in 20 panels each presented as a single plate in this portfolio. With four additional plates including one reproducing the 20 panels in sequence and another with an extensive bibliography.


Frank Brangwyn. Auad, Manuel. THE WAY OF THE CROSS. [SN28319X] $65

San Francisco: Auad, 2009. 1st. Twenty 11" x 14" two-color plates in a portfolio-box, VF/VF.

Limited to 700 numbered copies.

Brangwyn's depiction of the 14 stations of the cross, finely printed on 14 letterpress sheets.

From the publisher's announcement: "Auad Publishing is privileged and honored to reprint these interpretations of The Way of the Cross by special permission from David Brangwyn. It was first published in 1935 by Hodder & Stoughton in a Deluxe limited 250 copies with a commentary by Gilbert Keith Chesterton. This reprint will be a very limited number especially designed portfolio with a 4 page essay by Dr. Libby Horner from England who is considered the world’s leading authority on this artist.

"This edition is limited to 700 numbered plus 50 copies hors commerce (I to L). The plates measure 11" x 14” and printed in letterpress on Teton 80 lb. stock by D.T. Printing in, San Francisco with a sturdy portfolio-box by Regent Publishing Services Ltd."


Charles E. Brock. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: C. E. BROCK & HIS WORK. [SN9470] $30

London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties.

Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "Running the Gauntlet" a pen drawing. A 12 page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #11 in the Art of the Illustrator series.


Rick Bryant. WINDDREAMS. [SN1337] $20

NY: Continuity Publishing, 1981. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), five 11" x 14" b&w plates in an illustrated envelope, VF in a NF envelope.

Five pen & ink drawings of women in dreamlike settings.


Percy Crosby. SPORT DRAWINGS. [SN21941] $350

McLean, VA: Percy Crosby, 1933. 1st. Folio (14x17), pp, 6 color plates, 43 monochrome plates, cloth with onlaid plate. Fine in a VG+ slip case. A bright, pristine copy of this book.

This is out of series of a limited run of 1000 signed numbered copies.

Crosby's most elaborate self-published book is this collection. Six color plates and 43 monochrome plates of drawings in charcoal, watercolor, oil, drypoint, lithograph, of polo, football, boxing, swimming, diving, riding, skating and more. Introduction by Walter M. Grant.


Percy Crosby. ALWAYS BELITTLIN'. [SN4869] $95

McLean, VA: Percy Crosby, 1933. 1st. Folio (14"), 62pp, 30 full-page b&w cartoons, hardcover pictorial boards. VG (edges rubbed & worn, from the collection of Murray Harris with his marks on the FEPs).

A self-published collection of Crosby's political cartoons and essays. Large format. Scarce.


Cyrus Cuneo. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: CYRUS CUNEO & HIS WORK. [SN9471] $40

London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties.

Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "A Canadian Camp Fire" an oil painting in black and white. A 12 page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #9 in the Art of the Illustrator series.


Ned Dameron. King, Stephen. WASTE LANDS PORTFOLIO: ARTIST SIGNED EDITION. [SN3417] $40

Donald M. Grant, 1991. 1st. 14 color plates in a printed folder, VF in a Fine+ folder.

#528 of 2000 copies signed by the artist (an Author & Artist SIGNED Edition was also released).

Illustrations from the Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc. hardcover edition of Stephen King’s “The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands.”
Artist signed edition contents:
Book Jacket Design, Signed & Numbered endpaper design (Jake & Oy), 12 Color plates;
- Mir embraced the tree
- Hold Me Still, Roland
- The Dark Tower
- The Rose
- Charlie the Choo-Choo
- The Plaster Man roared
- Roland Knelt before her
- Better Duck, Dearie
- He fired…
- Blane the Mono
- Leather Wings
- The Waste Lands


Stephen Fabian. FABIAN IN COLOR PORTFOLIO. [SN1531] $40

Mercer Island: Starmont House, 1980. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 8 plates, 8 color plates, color folder. NF plates in a VG folder.

Signed by Fabian, #738 of an unstated limitation. A color portfolio.


Stephen Fabian. STEPHEN FABIAN FANTASY COLLECTION. [SN11318] $60

Mine Hill, NJ: Lenar Fine Arts, 1990. 1st. Four 8x10 color photoprints and four text sheets, in an illustrated envelope with a tipped-on color plate, VF in a VF envelope.

#83 of 275 copies signed by on the first plate. A finely printed portfolio with excellent reproduction of four paintings.


Nicolai Fechin. THE CHARCOAL DRAWINGS OF NICOLAI FECHIN. [SN16598] $425

Gerald P. Peters, 1978. 1st. Folio (16x20), Sixteen 16x20 plates in a brown printed folder, VF/VF in the original mailing box.

Fifteen monochrome plates reproducing charcoal drawings by Fechin and one color plate of the painting "Corn Dancer." 4-page booklet with an essay on Fechin's charcoal drawings and a chronology of Fechin's life. Beautiful large reproduction. This is the Students Edition (the Collectors Edition was printed on 100% rag paper)


Jim Fitzpatrick. THE ART OF JIM FITZPATRICK PORTFOLIO. [SN3517] $25

Dublin: De Danann Press, 1981. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), eight 12" x 16" color plates in a color illustrated folder, Fine in a NF folder.

Signed by the artist on the first plate. Eight scenes from Celtic mythology. Some nudity.


Michael Golden. MICHAEL GOLDEN'S JURASSIC PARK PORTFOLIO TWO. [SN13200X] $22

np: Image, nd (circa1996). 1st. Ten 11x17 b&w plates in an illustrated envelope, NF plates in a NF envelope.

Limited to 400 copies with a numbered certificate signed by Golden.

Michael Golden's cover art for Topps' Jurassic Park comics are reproduced in b&w at the same size as the original art. One of the ten pieces is never before published.


Robert Gould. ELRIC OF MELNIBONE (PORTFOLIO). [SN1653] $30

Dark Eagle, 1977. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 8 10.5x13.5 b&w plates and 8pp booklet in a printed trifold folder, VF plates in a Fine folder.

#402 of 1000 copies signed by the artist. Here are the artist and the images most closely associated with the Michael Moorcock character.


W. Hatherell. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: W. HATHERELL & HIS WORK. [SN9472] $30

London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties.

Six tipped-in plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "A Study of Strategy" a body-color drawing. A 12 page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #18 in the Art of the Illustrator series.


Jeffrey Jones. AS A CHILD PORTFOLIO. [SN7024] $95

Colchester, CT: Black Lotus, 1980. 1st. Folio (14"x18"), 4 color plates in an illustrations folder, VF/NF folder.

#13 of 1500 copies signed by Jones. Four watercolors of young women.


Jeffrey Jones. WORLD WITHOUT END PORTFOLIO. [SN3510] $15

Brooklyn: Sal Quartuccio, 1980. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 4 11" x 14" color plates in a black & white illustrated envelope, VF in a VG envelope. Unsigned.

Four watercolors of women. Some nudity.


Michael Kaluta. CHILDREN OF THE TWILIGHT PORTFOLIO. [SN3514] $15

Brooklyn: Sal Quartuccio, 1979. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), four 11" x 14" color plates in a black & white illustrated envelope, VF in a VG+ (sealed) envelope. Unsigned.

Reproduces four paintings. Some nudity.


Michael Kaluta. DANTE'S INFERNO. [SN11398] $75

Detroit, MI: Christopher Enterprises, 1975. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), eight 12"x16" color plates in a b&w illustrated folder. VF plates in a NF folder.

#1595 of 2000 copies signed by Kaluta. Eight oil paintings by Kaluta.


Jack Kirby. THE JACK KIRBY PORTFOLIO. [SN28942] $225

Milwaukie: Dark Horse, 1996. 1st. Seven 17" x 24" plates, leatherbound hardcover folder. VF plates in a NF folder (light bump to one corner, light rubbing to exterior).

#247 of 500 copies signed by the artist's widow Roz Kirby.

From Dark Horse: "The most dynamic storyteller the comics industry has ever had is Jack Kirby - he set the standard for everyone who has come since. Years ago, he chose to apply his great abilities to the most dynamic story ever told - the Old Testament of the Bible. This - perhaps his most epic work - he did solely for himself, not to please any publisher. The result is awesome, sheer power on paper. Few have even had the opportunity to view this series of five large pen-and-ink illustrations (lovingly inked by long-time collaborator Mike Royer).

The suite also includes a plate featuring three preliminary pencils, and a plate with commentary by Roz Kirby, signed by Roz Kirby. Dark Horse is honored to be able to present these landmark works in a deluxe portfolio package.

Faithfully reproduced in a large 17" x 24" size directly from the originals, this suite of illustrations is handsomely packaged in a beautiful presentation folder. Strictly limited to 500 copies, this must-have portfolio is produced with the full cooperation and participation of Roz Kirby and the Kirby estate."


Syd Mead. STUDIO IMAGE 1. [SN23035] $200

Los Angeles: Oblagon, 1988. 1st. Oblong folio (11.5" x 16.5"), 40pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (mild shelf wear).

An oversize portfolio of artwork by Mead. The selection emphasizes fantasy and futuristic environments. Los Angeles in 2015. Future and space worlds with alien creatures.


Syd Mead. STUDIO IMAGE 2. [SN23036] $200

Los Angeles: Oblagon, 1989. 1st. Oblong folio (11.5" x 16.5"), 40pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (mild shelf wear).

An oversize portfolio of artwork by Mead. The selection emphasizes futuristic vehicles: cars, planes, ships, spacecraft and includes works going back to the sixties.


Syd Mead. STUDIO IMAGE 3. [SN23037] $200

Los Angeles: Oblagon, 1994. 1st. Oblong folio (11.5" x 16.5"), 40pp, b&w, with 12pp in color, softcover wraps. NF (mild shelf wear).

An oversize portfolio of artwork by Mead. The selection emphasizes finished color renderings for publication and concept drawings for presentation. Space and futuristic environments. Film work.


Alex Nino. THE FANTASY WORLDS OF ALEX NINO. [SN13597] $30

Detroit, MI: Christopher Enterprises, 1975. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), eight 12" x 16" color plates in a b&w illustrated folder, Fine plates in a NF folder.

#13 of 2000 copies signed by Nino.

Eight paintings by Nino.


Frank Reynolds. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: FRANK REYNOLDS & HIS WORK. [SN9466] $40

London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties.

Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "On Tour" a pencil drawing. A 12-page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #8 in the Art of the Illustrator series.


Warwick Reynolds. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: WARWICK REYNOLDS & HIS WORK. [SN9465] $40

London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties.

Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "Prosperity" a drawing in conte crayon. A 12-page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #13 in the Art of the Illustrator series.


Marshall Rogers. STRANGE. [SN2079] $15

San Diego, CA: Schanes & Schanes, 1979. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 6 11x16 monochrome plates and a text plate in an illustrated folder, Fine in a NF folder (light crease to upper left corner outside of image area).

#506 of 1200 copies signed by the artist. A portfolio of original creations by the late Batman artist.


Mark Ryden. MICRO PORTFOLIO 3: BUNNIES & BEES. [SN22673X] $50

Los Angeles: Porterhouse, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 14 color prints, cloth covered box with an onlaid color plate. VF in shrinkwrap.

Limited edition of 10,000 numbered copies. Portfolio of 14 prints, including a numbered certificate. Prints are 8" x 10" high quality lithographic printing on cardstock with an embossed border. Prints come in a Japanese silk covered box. This portfolio features paintings, details and studies from the Mark Ryden Bunnies and Bees show. Edition of 10,000.


Balliol Salmon. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: BALLIOL SALMON & HIS WORK. [SN9463] $30

London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties.

Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of "Friendly Criticism" a drawing in Russian charcoal. A 12 page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #15 in the Art of the Illustrator series.


Mark Schultz. SCENES FROM THE XENOZOIC AGE PORTFOLIO (DELUXE BOXED EDITION). [SN27944] $800

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1997. 1st. Ten 11" x 17" b&w plates, illustrated wooden box. VF plates in a VF box.

#8 of 99 copies signed by Schultz.

Additionally this copy has a very detailed original ink drawing of a T. Rex and has been inscribed by the artist. Ten cover illustrations by Schultz are beautifully reproduced as 11” x 17” plates in black & white and without logos or captions. As close as you can get to the original art without owning them! Plus an 8-page booklet containing the details of each image along with Mark's comments, a Project History, Specifications, and Credits. This portfolio was released in a deluxe wooden boxed edition of 99 copies (priced at $300) and in a paper folder "Workingman's Edition" of 400 copies (priced at $80).


Mark Schultz. SCENES FROM THE XENOZOIC AGE PORTFOLIO (WORKINGMAN'S EDITION). [SN27945] $200

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, (1997). 1st. Ten 11" x 17" b&w plates, VF plates without a folder.

Warmly inscribed by the artist on the first plate.

Ten cover illustrations by Schultz are beautifully reproduced as 11" x 17" plates in black & white and without logos or captions. As close as you can get to the original art without owning them! This portfolio was released in a deluxe wooden boxed edition of 99 (priced at $300) and in a paper folder "Workingman's Edition" of 400 (priced at $80).

This is a complete set of plates, without a wooden box or paper folder, signed and inscribed by the artist but not numbered.


Bill Sienkiewicz. DC COMICS PORTFOLIO: THE SHADOW. [SN25141] $25

NY: DC, 1987. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), six color plates, in an illustrated folder. VF plates in a NF folder.

A portfolio consisting of Sienkiewicz' six cover paintings for The Shadow six-issue mini-series "Shadows and Light".


Joaquin Sorolla. SOROLLA Y EL MAR. [SN17576] $12

Madrid: Repro-Art, 1979. Four 6x8 color plates in a printed folder, Fine/NF folder.

Four 6" x 8" color plates in a printed folder. Four paintings from the Museo Sorolla in Madrid. Two portraits, a vase of roses, and Sorolla's garden. Text in Spanish.


Dave Stevens. JUST TEASING. [SN21559] $75

Kansas City, MO: Ursus, 1991. 1st. Folio (15"), 40pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Inscribed by the artist.

The first Dave Stevens' posterbook. 17 full-page color plates of Dave's pin-up girls. Long introduction by Jim Silke with 11 b&w illustrations.


Dave Stevens. VAMPS & VIXENS: THE SEDUCTIVE ART OF DAVE STEVENS. [SN24468] $125

Los Angeles: Verotik, 1998. 1st. Folio (14"), 56pp, 24 color plates, 9 color and 5 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

The scarce second Dave Stevens' posterbook. 24 color plates (printed on the versos only). Essay by Jim Silke: "Castings Vamps & Vixens." Nine color and five b&w illustrations in the body of the book and covers. Out of print.


Stanislav Szukalski. STANISLAV SZUKALSKI: TROUGHFUL OF PEARLS. [SN18685] $1500

Sylmar, CA: Glenn Bray, 1980. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 176pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/VG+ (slight dust-jacket edge wear with a few small tears). #21 of 100 copies hardbound and signed & dated by the artist.

Troughful Of Pearls was the first book on the art of Szukalski since 1929. The book is divided into two sections of 88 pages each. "Troughful Of Pearls" reproduces sculptures, projects, drawings and portraits from 1912 to 1980. "Behold!!! The Protong" is a sampling from Szukalski's 39 volume work on Zermatism. Included is a 33 1/3 rpm record with talk by the artist and a card of Protong volabulary. Also laid in is an ad sheet reproducing a Copernicus Print by Szukalski, and a two-sided sheet describing "Troughful Of Pearls."

The book is profusely illustrated with hundreds of photographs of Szukalski's works, with commentary on the various pieces, and noting which pieces of his art works were stolen by the Communist Government of Poland. Exceedingly scarce in the first edition and rare in this Signed edition of only 100! Only the second half of this book was reprinted in Behold the Protong.


Obata Takeshi. HIKARU NO GO ILLUSTRATIONS. [SN19013] $45

Japan: 2002. 4to (11-13”), 200pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

A great collection of Takeshi Obata's work including characters Akira Toya and Hikaru Shindo. Text in Japanese.


Charles Vess. VISIONS FROM THE BOOK OF NIGHT. [SN8211] $10

Cambridge, MA: Archival Press, 1978. 1st. VF in NF envelope. Plates 1, 2, 4, 5. Missing Plate 3.


Claire Wendling. GATONOMOR. [SN23316M] $195

Brussels: Jour de Fete, 1994. 1st. Nine 30 cm x 40 cm (12" x 16") color plates in a trifold folder, VF plates in a NF folder.

One of 250 numbered copies signed by the artist. A set of fine silk-screened color prints on heavy paper stock. Eight images and a title plate. Eight related images: four featuring a black-haired male warrior and five featuring a white-haired female warrior.


Michael Whelan. SOMETHING IN MY EYE. [SN2329] $55

(no date). 1st. Folio (13” or taller), color plates, VF in a VF slip case.

#287 of 750 hardcover slip cased copies signed by Whelan.


Basil Wolverton. FOOPGOOP FROLICS (FRANTIC FUNNIES FOLIO). [SN16286] $100

Sylmar, CA: Glenn Bray, 1975. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 54pp, b&w comics, color center spread, softcover color wraps. VG+ (mild corner wear & cover rubbing, generally flat and clean).

Limited to 1200 copies. A collection of Wolverton comics and art: Bingbang Buster, Dan Dumm, Hap Yaptrap, the daily strip Supersonic Sammy, scenes from the end of the world, a previously unpublished "How to Beat your Wife", Meteor Morgan, and more. Cover design and color by Rick Griffin.


Wallace Wood. WALLACE WOOD PORTFOLIO. [SN28976] $50

Buffalo Nickel, 2000. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), Four 12" x 18" b&w plates in a b&w illustrated envelope, VF in a Fine envelope.

Four plates reproducing Wood's excellent sample pages for a Sunday comic about historic figures. These four feature "the seductive mystery of Cleopatra, the American Revolution's battle of Concord, the glory and demise of Joan of Arc, and WWII's General Chennault and his 'Flying Tigers.'"

Four plates plus a text sheet explaining the story behind these images.


Louise Wright. Bradshaw, Percy V. THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR: LOUISE WRIGHT & HER WORK. [SN9467] $30

London: Press Art School, nd (circa 1917). 1st. 10x16, Fine plates & NF booklet (light foxing) in a VG+ printed folder with tassel ties.

Six plates reproducing six stages in the creation of a fashion drawing in wash (plates in color). A twelve page booklet profiles the artist's personality and work (including a tipped-in photograph of the artist in his studio) and describes the six stages in detail. #17 in the Art of the Illustrator series.


Berni Wrightson. FRANKENSTEIN PORTFOLIO #2. [SN6776] $125

NY: Tyrannosaurus Press, 1978. 1st. Folio (11"x16"), 6 b&w plates in an illustrations envelope, VF in a NF envelope.

#723 of 2000 numbered copies signed by Wrightson.

Six of Wrightson's Franklin Booth-inspired illustrations in a large format (with one illustration not appearing in the book, of Frankenstein grave robbing).


EC PORTFOLIO ONE. [SN7022M] $200

Adel, IA: Russ Cochran, 1971. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 36pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. A bright white copy. Only 800 copies printed.

Reprints Wood's My World, Al Williamson & Krenkel's Food for Thought, Ingels' Horror We? How's Bayou?, Craig's Touch and Go. Only 800 copies printed.


EC PORTFOLIO TWO. [SN7023] $225

Adel, IA: Russ Cochran, 1972. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. Fine (bright white covers & pages). Only 1,100 copies printed.

The original version of Frazetta's cover to Weird Science-Fantasy #29 is published for the first time in two different versions colored by Frazetta.

Reprints Frazetta's Squeeze Play, Alex Toth's Thunder Jet, Harvey Kurtzman's Air Burst, Wally Wood's Old Soldiers Never Die, Jack Davis' Let's Play Poison, Bernie Krigstein's Flying Machine.


EC PORTFOLIO TWO. [SN6904] $95

Adel, IA: Russ Cochran, 1972. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 48pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG (edges worn). Only 1,100 copies printed.

The original version of Frazetta's cover to Weird Science-Fantasy #29 is published for the first time in two different versions colored by Frazetta.

Reprints Frazetta's Squeeze Play, Alex Toth's Thunder Jet, Harvey Kurtzman's Air Burst, Wally Wood's Old Soldiers Never Die, Jack Davis' Let's Play Poison, Bernie Krigstein's Flying Machine.


EC PORTFOLIO FOUR. [SN3524] $50

Adel, IA: Russ Cochran, 1973. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 44pp, 4 color plates, b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Reprints four covers with new coloring by Marie Severin. Reprints Williamson's By George, Ingels' A Little Stranger and Chatterboxed, Bernie Krigstein's Bellyful, Harvey Kurtzman's Man and Superman. Only 1,500 copies printed.


EDGE: A COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS. [SN23301] $95

Japan: TO Entertainment, 2004. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 72pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF/VF.

"The animators, illustrators, and cartoonists representing Japan have gathered for the sake of supreme purpose. That is the 'edge'. It's the illustration, drawn freely by the top creators with the common theme. Now they unleashed their most radical expression to the cutting edge." 34 double-page color illustrations by 34 artists.


UNIVERSAL MONSTERS PORTFOLIO. [SN13599] $30

Lombard, IL: Avalon, 1991. 1st. Ten 12x16 b&w plates in a color illustrated envelope, Fine plates in a NF envelope.

Ten never before published pieces:

Bride of Frankenstein by Mike Mignola,
The Mole People by Kevin Nowlan,
Frankenstein by Dave Dorman,
The Mutant from This Island Earth by Mitch O'Connell,
The Mummy by Hilary Barta,
Werewolf by Jeff Easley,
Dracula by Jeffrey Busch,
The Wolfman by Jeffrey Butler,
Creature from the Black Lagoon by Mark Nelson,
The Invisible Man by Lurene Haines.


Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929

Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm.
Closed Sundays and Holidays.