Return to our Front Page

Poster Books

Prints and Posters


Thomas Blackshear. ILLUSTRATION WEST 29 PRINT. [SN9690M] $15

Society of Illustrators of Los Angeles, nd. 1st. 12" x 15" color print, Fine.

A symbolic spiritual image of a native holding a paintbrush aloft.


Milton Caniff. NATIONAL CARTOONISTS SOCIETY PORTFOLIO PLATE. [SN23805X] $15

Carmel Valley: Collectors Press, 1978. 1st. 12" x 16" plate, VF.

Signed & numbered by the artist.

Milton Caniff created this for the National Cartoonists Society Portfolio. The "Hero Image" depicts the heroic male through the ages. One of a very few signed & numbered items from Caniff.


Frank Cho & Brandon Peterson. 2006 SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON INTERNATIONAL PRINT. [SN25195M] $150

np: Monkey Boy Press, 2006. 1st. 12x18 color print, VF.

#178 of 250 copies signed by both artists.

A lushly illustrated tableau of Shanna the She-Devil after a kill. Line art by Cho. Color by Peterson. With an additional pencil drawing by Cho of Shanna printed alongside the signatures and limitation. Beautifully printed on heavy stock.


Frank Cho & Brandon Peterson. DEJAH THORIS AND BARSOOMIAN (2008 SAN DIEGO COMIC-CON INTERNATIONAL PRINT). [SN25197M] $90

np: Monkey Boy Press, 2008. 1st. 16x20 color print, VF.

#182 of 300 copies signed by both artists.

Dejah Thoris in the clutches of a Barsoomian warrior. Line art by Cho. Color by Peterson. Beautifully printed on heavy stock. This print was first offered at the 2008 San Diego Comic-Con.


Frank Cho. WOMEN PRINT. [SN19447] $60

Image, 2006. 1st. An 8.5x11 color print,

One of 500 numbered copies signed by the artist.

"2006 Convention Exclusive Print" A color print of the oil painting that graces the cover of Women. This is printed sans the black band that is on the book cover. The black band is printed on a removable overlay.


Richard Corben. MIDNIGHT BATTLE PRINT. [SN3646] $10

Sal Quartuccio, 1974. 11"x14" color print, VF.

A warrior stands over a vanquished wolfman and pterodactyl, as a nude female looks on.


Robert Crumb. CORNELIUS EDITIONS CRUMB LITHOGRAPH. [SN23465] $105

Paris: Cornelius, nd (circa 2007). 4to (9.5" x 11.75"), color illustrations, VF.

A beautiful color print on heavy watercolor paper. 7.5" x 10" image on a 9.5" x 11.5" sheet. The image is titled "The Bal Musette" at the top and Crumb has added a caption at the bottom in French. The image is couples dancing on a dance floor and a 4-piece band playing on a balcony. Published by Cornelius Editions in Paris.


Dan De Carlo. BURLESQUE. [SN23399X] $30

El Sobrante: Fogelcomix, 2001. 1st. 11" x 17", b&w, VF.

An 11" x 17" print of a lovely ink & wash pin-up illustration of a stripper dancing topless on stage. Encased in a thin acrylic picture frame, ready for hanging.


Dan De Carlo. HOT NUMBER. [SN23400X] $30

El Sobrante: Fogelcomix, 2001. 1st. 11" x 17", b&w, VF.

An 11" x 17" print of a lovely ink & wash pin-up illustration of a hot blonde number lying in bed. Encased in a thin acrylic picture frame, ready for hanging.


Peter de Sève. SPECTRUM 16 CALL FOR ENTRIES POSTER (LIMITED REMARQUED EDITION). [SN26503X] $50

2008. 1st. 16" x 20" color print, VF.

Limited to 50 signed & numbered copies with a small ink drawing by the artist.

Peter created this great watercolor cartoon of a New York subway platform populated by sci-fi, fantasy, and comics characters (your typical comic-con crowd) for the Spectrum 16 Call for Entries poster. Peter's illustration is nicely printed on a heavy stock and surrounded by an ample white border. Peter has drawn a small character in the lower left corner and signed and numbered the print in the lower right corner. (Peter has created only 14 remarques to date. There will be no more than 50 total.)

When ordering, please specify the number of the remarque below that you would like to purchase:

#6
# 7

# 9
#14

Brett Helquist. Snicket, Lemony. COUNT OLAF UNWANTED POSTER. [SN7281M] $10

NY: HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. An 8 ½ x 11 parchment poster with b&w illustrations on both sides, VF.

A wanted poster for Count Olaf showing five of his disguises. "If you should see anyone who resembles these illustrations, experts advise you scream and run away." On the reverse are the covers for the first seven titles in the wonderfully arch best-selling children's series "A Series of Unfortunate Events".


Stanley Meltzoff. 1976 OUR NATION'S 200TH BIRTHDAY, THE TELEPHONE'S 100TH BIRTHDAY (POSTER). [SN28318X] $25

np: 1976. 1st. 13" x 25" full-color poster, Fine. A 13" x 25" full-color promotional poster distributed by the phone company.

Meltzoff created this Norman Rockwell inspired image for the front and back covers of AT&T's bicentennial telephone book, more than 176 million of these books were distributed nationwide.


Stanley Meltzoff. BELOW ON THE FLATS - BONE & PERMIT FISH (LITHOGRAPH). [SN28314X] $299

np: Sportsman's Edge, 1981. 1st. 15" x 31" full-color lithograph, VF.

Signed by the artist.

A gorgeous widescreen image displaying Meltzoff's mastery depicting sunlight through water. A painting from 1973. 11" x 28" image on a 15" x 31" sheet, signed by the artist, numbered, and marked as a proof.


Stanley Meltzoff. BLACK MARLIN & WAHOO (LITHOGRAPH). [SN28310X] $299

np: Sportsman's Edge, 1986. 1st. 22" x 31" full-color lithograph, VF.

One of 750 numbered copies signed by the artist.

Exceptional rendering of a giant marlin emerging from the gloom to surprise one of the fastest game fish in the sea. 18" x 25" image on a 22" x 31" sheet, signed by the artist.


Stanley Meltzoff. BLUE MARLIN DOUBLE HEADER, AKA DOUBLE HEADER #1  (LITHOGRAPH). [SN28312X] $199

np: Sportsman's Edge, 1981. 1st. 22" x 31" full-color lithograph, VF.

One of Meltzoff's most widely reproduced images, here in a high-quality, poster-size reproduction. 18" x 27" image on a 22" x 31" sheet, unsigned.


Stanley Meltzoff. BLUEFIN TUNA POPPING PORCUPINE PUFFERS (LITHOGRAPH). [SN28313X] $199

np: Sportsman's Edge, 1983. 1st. 24" x 29" full-color lithograph, VF.

A gorgeous rendering of this classic image, here in a high-quality, poster-size reproduction. 17.5" x 24" image on a 24" x 29" sheet, unsigned.


Stanley Meltzoff. FIVE LEAPING SAILFISH AKA SAILFISH #22 (LITHOGRAPH). [SN28311X] $299

np: Sportsman's Edge, 1987. 1st. 22" x 31" full-color lithograph, VF.

One of 850 numbered copies signed by the artist.

This is among Stanley's very best paintings of blue-water game fish. 18" x 26" image on a 22" x 31" sheet, signed by the artist.


Stanley Meltzoff. PERMIT FLATS (LITHOGRAPH). [SN28315X] $199

np: Sportsman's Edge, 1986. 1st. 21" x 31" full-color lithograph, VF.

One of Meltzoff's most popular images, here in a high-quality, poster-size reproduction. His use of light on the fish and sea floor is transcendent. 16.5" x 27" image on a 21" x 31" sheet, unsigned.


Stanley Meltzoff. SHINING SAILFISH AND BALLYHOO (LITHOGRAPH). [SN28316X] $299

np: Sportsman's Edge, 1981. 1st. 23" x 31" full-color lithograph, VF.

Signed by the artist.

Classic blue-water image. 18" x 27" image on a 23" x 31" sheet, signed by the artist, numbered, and marked as an artist proof.


Stanley Meltzoff. STRIPED BASS AT ANCHOR (POSTER). [SN28317X] $25

np: 1985. 1st. VF.

A 23" x 31" full-color Meltzoff promotional poster. This image was used for the 1985 Chesapeake Bay conservation stamp. Here is reproduced in a large poster size.


Alan James Robinson. RUFFED GROUSE. [SN14316] $150

nd (1992). 1st. 16x18 matted print. 10x11 image area, VF.

A remarqued Artist's Proof signed by the artist.

A color print by wildlife artist, illustrator and master printmaker (The Press of the Sea Turtle) Alan James Robinson. A remarqued Artist's Proof. 16x18 matted print. 10x11 image area. The remarque is a detailed pen & watercolor drawing of a Ruffed Grouse feather.


Harry Rountree. SPANIEL ETCHING. [SN13901] $225

(no date). 4to (11-13"), Fine.

A delightful study of Harry Rountree's own spaniel. The etching measures about 9in x 11.5in and the actual image measures 6 inches x 8.5 inches. In excellent, clean condition.

This was one of Harry Rountree's own personal copperplate etchings dating from just before the second World War and was taken with him when he moved down to Cornwall. He produced several of each dog, but they were not done commercially. They were forgotten until 1950, when they were found in the loft of his daughter's home and only then came onto the market.


Harry Rountree. PEKINGESE ETCHING. [SN14116] $275

(no date). 9x11.5.

A delightful study of Harry Rountree's own Pekingese. The etching measures about 9 inches x 11.5 inches and the actual image measures 3.5 inches x 7 inches. In excellent, clean condition.

This was one of Harry Rountree's own personal copperplate etchings dating from just before the second World War and was taken with him when he moved down to Cornwall. He produced several of each dog, but they were not done commercially. They were forgotten until 1950, when they were found in the loft of his daughter's home and only then came onto the market.


Steve Rude. WONDER WOMAN PRINT. [SN21211X] $20

np: privately printed, 2006. 1st. 11x17 color print, VF.

Signed by the artist.

A very limited edition print released only for San Diego Comic-Con 2006. A painting of Wonder Woman enjoying a peaceful moment with a dog and cats.


Claire Wendling. IGUANA BAY 2.0 PRINT. [SN14463X] $25  

Pau: Bachi-Bouzouk, 2003. 1st. 6" x 8¼" color print on cardstock. VF.

Limited to 150 numbered copies signed by the artist.

To commemorate the publication of Iguana Bay 2.0 and their gallery exhibition of the original art, Bachi-Bouzouk commissioned this piece from Wendling. This beautiful print of a tête-à-tête between a cheetah and a pretty girl is a distillation of Wendling's best qualities. Really charming and appealing.


TAROT CARD ILLUSTRATION. [SN12727] $95

(no date). 4x6.75 color image on 10x11.5 illustration board, NF.

A beautiful brunette woman in 1970s fashion.


Jeffrey Jones. IDYL POSTER SET. [SN22648] $350

np: TK II, 1973. 1st. 22" x 29" b&w, b&w, Fine.

A complete set of the five Idyl posters published in 1973. These are matted and shrink wrapped. Image area shown in the matte is 19 ½" x 26 ½", and full matte size is 24" x 31". Jones' beautiful Idyl pages from National Lampoon crisply reproduced in a huge format. Very scarce.


Harvey Kurtzman & Will Elder. HARPERVALLEY P.T.A. - ONE-SHEET. [SN24126] $40

1978. 27"x41" color print, VG+ (slight wrinkle and light brown stain visible along the border, folded).

The Barbara Eden comedy is the inspiration for this Mad-style movie poster by Kurtzman and Elder.


Mouse & Kelley. MORE AMERICAN GRAFFITI. STYLE A. [SN1992] $25

1979. One-sheet, NF folded. Unused.

Mouse & Kelley create a psychedelic graphic in the style of their '60s San Francisco rock posters.


Carlos Nine. ILLUSTRATORS 50 CALL FOR ENTRIES POSTER. [SN23336X] $12

NY: Society of Illustrators, 2007. 1st. 23x34 color poster, NF (slight edge wear).

A large horizontal watercolor image of five Carlos Nine characters on a couch. On the back are several small drawings of the same characters by Carlos


William Stout. FOOLIN' AROUND. [SN6616] $40

Columbia, 1979. One-sheet (27" x 41"), Fine folded.

Signed by Stout. Painted caricatures in the madcap style of Jack Davis and Frank Frazetta's movie posters.


William Stout. FOOLIN' AROUND. [SN6617] $30

Columbia, 1979. One-sheet (27"x41"), Small ½" blotch at border otherwise Fine folded.

Signed by Stout. Painted caricatures in the madcap style of Jack Davis and Frank Frazetta's movie posters.


William Stout. THE LIFE OF BRIAN. [SN2235] $25

Warner Bros., 1979. One-sheet (27" x 41"), Fine folded.

Signed by Stout. Stout uses a Mad magazine style to portray the crowd before the Towering "Life of Brian".


William Stout. WIZARDS. [SN2241M] $65

20th Century-Fox, 1977. One-sheet (27" x 41"), Fine folded.

Signed by Stout. The original movie poster by Stout of Peace atop his two-legged beast. A classic image.


Barry Windsor-Smith. MITRAS. [SN7140] $175

Colchester, CT: Black Lotus, 1979. 1st. 16"x23" color print, VF in the publisher's mat & shrinkwrap.

#237 of 325 copies signed by Barry Windsor-Smith.


Barry Windsor-Smith. MITRAS. [SN7141] $225

Colchester, CT: Black Lotus, 1979. 1st. 16"x23" color print, VF in the publisher's mat & shrinkwrap.

#13 of 325 copies signed by Barry Windsor-Smith.


Lawson Wood. WAR BONDS POSTER (P33702). [SN14167] $40

St. Paul, MN: Brown & Bigelow, nd. 12x16 color poster, VG+.

Wood's Grandpop ties balloons to two chimps' tails. "Absentees Put the Axis at Ease 'Keep 'em Flying with War Bonds' ...Grandpop"


Lawson Wood. WAR BONDS POSTER (P33723). [SN14168] $40

St. Paul, MN: Brown & Bigelow, nd. 12x16 color poster, VG+.

Woods Grandpop is a driver letting a pig aboard his carriage. "Let's Go to Town for Uncle Sam 'Don't Horse Around' ...Grandpop"


Poster Books


BEST PICTURES MOVIE POSTERS. [SN6978] $20

West Plains, MO: Bruce Hershenson, 1999. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 417 color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

Volume 8 in the Illustrated History of Movies through Posters. Includes every Best Picture nominee and winner.


GREAT MOVIE GRAPHICS. [SN10416] $20

Rockport, MA: Rockport, 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 120pp, over 200 color illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VF.

A collection of contemporary film posters and lobby displays. Poster art by Drew Struzan, Mark English.


THE GREAT POSTER TRIP: ART EUREKA. [SN7721] $60

Palo Alto: Coyne & Blanchard, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 30 color and over 180 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

A collection of the best of the San Francisco psychedelic art rock posters of 1966-67. 204 posters, 28 in color. Rick Griffin, Greg Irons, Kelly, Victor Moscoso, Stanley Mouse, Wes Wilson, Bob Fried, Bob Seideman, others.


THE GREAT POSTER TRIP: ART EUREKA. [SN8678] $75

Palo Alto: Coyne & Blanchard, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, 30 color and over 180 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

A collection of the best of the San Francisco psychedelic art rock posters of 1966-67. 204 posters, 28 in color. Rick Griffin, Greg Irons, Kelly, Victor Moscoso, Stanley Mouse, Wes Wilson, Bob Fried, Bob Seideman, others.


THE GREAT POSTER TRIP: ART EUREKA. [SN8679] $150

Palo Alto: Coyne & Blanchard, 1968. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, hardcover cloth. Some waviness & some slight discoloration from water exposure otherwise VF/Fine.

A collection of the best of the San Francisco psychedelic art rock posters of 1966-67. 204 posters, 28 in color. Rick Griffin, Greg Irons, Kelly, Victor Moscoso, Stanley Mouse, Wes Wilson, Bob Fried, Bob Seideman, others. The rare hardcover edition.


Lafont, Maria. SOVIET POSTERS: THE SERGO GRIGORIAN COLLECTION. [SN24243X] $25

NY: Prestel, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 360pp, 390 color illustrations, vinyl wraps. VF.


Nourmand, Tony & Graham Marsh. FILM POSTERS OF THE 50S: THE ESSENTIAL MOVIES OF THE DECADE. [SN11914] $30

Woodstock: Overlook Press, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 250 posters in color, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.


Nourmand, Tony & Graham Marsh. FILM POSTERS OF THE 70S: THE ESSENTIAL MOVIES OF THE DECADE. [SN4875] $20

Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, over 250 posters in color, softcover wraps. VF.


Nourmand, Tony & Graham Marsh. FILM POSTERS OF THE 70S: THE ESSENTIAL MOVIES OF THE DECADE. [SN4876] $20

Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1998. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, over 250 posters in color, softcover wraps. VF.


Nourmand, Tony & Graham Marsh. FILM POSTERS OF THE 80S: THE ESSENTIAL MOVIES OF THE DECADE. [SN8487] $30

Woodstock: Overlook Press, 2001. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 128pp, 250 posters in color, hardcover cloth. VF/Fine.


Rebello, Stephen. REEL ART. [SN21474] $75

NY: Abbeville, 1988. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 342pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. VF/VF.

"Each of the 300 posters included in Reel Art has been reproduced to the uncompromising standards of all Abbeville's fine art books. The selection of posters is world-class, many never been published, and the definite text, by screenwriter and film historian Stephen Rebello, tells the vastly entertaining story behind the posters and their creators."


Sansweet, Stephen j. & Peter Vilmur. THE STAR WARS POSTER BOOK. [SN23833X] $40

San Francisco: Chronicle, 2005. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 320pp, over 350 color illustrations, hardcover boards. NF/NF (remainder mark, mild shelf wear).

This thick volume collects 350 posters for the six Star Wars films: domestic, foreign, theatrical, event, advertising, promotional, merchandising. This volume also identifies over 2000 Star Wars posters.


A. M. Cassandre. Brown, Robert K. & Susan Reinhold. THE POSTER ART OF A. M. CASSANDRE. [SN18302] $50

NY: Dutton, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), vi, 90pp, 61 color plates, 16 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

The first monograph on this 1920s-1930s French poster artist. An excellent introduction.


A. M. Cassandre. Brown, Robert K. & Susan Reinhold. THE POSTER ART OF A. M. CASSANDRE. [SN21650] $40

NY: Dutton, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), vi, 90pp, 61 color plates, 16 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine.

The first monograph on this 1920s-1930s French poster artist. An excellent introduction.


James Montgomery Flagg. THE JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG POSTER BOOK. [SN7930] $20

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1975. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 20 full-page color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG- (covers quite worn, shelf wear).

The color plates from the Susan Meyer book are writ large for this poster book.


David Lance Goines. THE DAVID LANCE GOINES POSTER BOOK. [SN7928] $45

NY: Harmony, 1978. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 48pp, 26 full-page color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (light shelf wear).

A collection of works by the world renown Berkeley printmaker. Posters for Chez Panisse, silent films, etc.


Rick Griffin. HEART & TORCH: RICK GRIFFIN'S TRANSCENDENCE. [SN22878X] $30

Laguna Beach/Corte Madera: Laguna Art Museum/Gingko, 2007. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 156pp, color illustrations, softcover French wraps. VF.

"Presented in a lush oversize format, this comprehensive, career-spanning catalog features work from an exhibition organized by Laguna Art Museum. Heart and Torch: Rick Griffin's Transcendence is the first book and major museum retrospective to focus exclusively on Griffin's life's work. A cult figure that set the iconographic terrain for three distinct west coast subcultures, Griffin has been hugely influential on contemporary visual culture. Rick Griffin's poster art for seminal psychedelic era rock concerts is the stuff of legend, simultaneously his illustration work for surf magazines and cartoons for underground comics have arguably had equal impact in their respective genres. Less well known, but equally compelling is the impressive body of work Griffin created as a born again Christian starting in the early 1970's up until his untimely death in 1991. This fascinating book includes in-depth essays by Doug Harvey and Greg Escalante a foreword by Bolton Colburn, an interview with Chuck Fromm and further writing about Griffin by Chaz Bojorquez, Gordon McClelland and Jacaeber Kastor."


J. C. Leyendecker. Rockwell, Norman. THE J. C. LEYENDECKER POSTER BOOK. [SN22333] $90

NY: Watson-Guptill, 1975. 1st. Folio (11" x 16"), 48pp, 20 color plates, softcover wraps. VG (corners rubbed, binding tight, pages flat & clean).

This 11x16 poster book reproduces 20 color plates from the Schau monograph only twice as big.


Peter Max. THE PETER MAX SUPERPOSTER BOOK. [SN9798] $175

NY: Crown, 1971. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 40pp, 23 full-page color illustrations and numerous smaller illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (slightest shelf wear otherwise very flat, tight & clean).

Psychedelic pop art by the iconic seventies artist. This follow-up to the best-selling Peter Max Poster Book, in addition to the posters, reproduces family photos and fan tributes and a Wally Wood parody "Mister Mouse Meets Peter Max" as a 16" x 30" poster. Scarce in this condition.


Dave Stevens. JUST TEASING. [SN21559] $75

Kansas City, MO: Ursus, 1991. 1st. Folio (15"), 40pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Inscribed by the artist. The first Dave Stevens' poster book. 17 full-page color plates of Dave's pin-up girls. Long introduction by Jim Silke with 11 b&w illustrations.


Dave Stevens. VAMPS & VIXENS: THE SEDUCTIVE ART OF DAVE STEVENS. [SN24468] $125

Los Angeles: Verotik, 1998. 1st. Folio (14"), 56pp, 24 color plates, 9 color and 5 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF.

The scarce second Dave Stevens' poster book. 24 color plates (printed on the versos only). Essay by Jim Silke: "Castings Vamps & Vixens." Nine color and five b&w illustrations in the body of the book and covers. Out of print.


Browse By Artist's Last Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Stuart Ng Books 20655 S. Western Ave., Suite 104, Torrance, CA 90501
phone: (310) 909-1929

Store Hours: Monday through Friday, 11am until 3pm; Saturday, 12 noon until 5pm.
Closed Sundays and Holidays.