AMERICAN HERITAGE VOL. XII, #4. [SN3621] $12 NY: June 1961. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 112pp, color and b&w illustrations, hardcover pictorial boards. VG+ (light shelf wear, internally Fine). 13 page cover article on Harvey Dunn with nine color and two black & white reproductions of his South Dakota paintings.
ARGOSY VOL. 3, #2. [SN2203] $10 Long Beach: Richard Kyle, 1990. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 80pp, softcover wraps. Fine. Color cover painting by Steranko for Philip Wylie's "The Savage Gentleman," Jack Kirby's "Street Code" (10pp), more.
THE BETTY PAGES #5. [SN12548M] $30 NY: Pure Imagination, 1989. 1st. 8vo (8-9”), 80pp, over 100 b&w photos and 15 color, softcover wraps. Fine. "Special Jungle Girls Issue." Jungle Betty. Earl McPherson. Irish McCalla. Camera Clubs.
CARTOONEWS #2. [SN25475] $25 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 44pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF. "A Visit with Milton Caniff." Bob Clampett. Cartoonists of WWII. RC Harvey on selling a strip for syndication with examples.
CARTOONEWS #4. [SN25478] $20 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 48pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+. Ray Gotto's Ozark Ike. Al Capp's autobiography in comic strip form. Sports cartoonist Phil Bissell's story. A Day with Harold Foster. "Fleischer Animation... 50 Years Later." The end of Terry & the Pirates and Pogo.
CARTOONEWS #7. [SN25479] $15 1975. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 46pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF. 14 comic strip artists let their characters show their age! Jack Rosen. Dunagin. Four Arthur Szyk 1941 WWII political cartoons.
CARTOONEWS #9. [SN25480] $15 1976. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 50pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF. Original Milton Caniff front cover and Jack Davis back cover. Four pages of Roy Crane's earliest drawings. Dooley's World by Roger Bradfield. NEA's Chiel Editorial Cartoonist John Lane, Five WWII-era Vaughn Shoemaker cartoons. "Hearst Trial Artists - A Cult of their Own." "It's Powerman - A Black Superman."
CARTOONEWS #15. [SN25481M $10 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 64pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine. A history of JUDGE; Kurtzman interview; John Prentice profile; Vip self-portrait.
CARTOONEWS #17. [SN18881] $25 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine. This issue has numerous highlights: Roy Crane pencil drawings. Russell Patterson, Part 1 of 2. Jack Davis' Time magazine covers. Star Hawks debuts. A complete Alex Toth story for the Armed Forces Press: A Rolling Stone. Howard Brodie Combat Artist. Ronald Searle & St. Trinian. Li'l Abner ends.
CARTOONEWS #18. [SN18880] $30 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine. "A Tribute to Milton Caniff....Armchair Marco Polo." This issue reprints Sigma Chi magazine's 1945 tribute to Caniff. Specialty art by Hal Foster, Fontaine Fox, Harold Gray, Gus Arriola, Siegel & Shuster, George Petty, many others.
CARTOONEWS #18. [SN25473] $20 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF. "A Tribute to Milton Caniff....Armchair Marco Polo." This issue reprints Sigma Chi magazine's 1945 tribute to Caniff. Specialty art by Hal Foster, Fontaine Fox, Harold Gray, Gus Arriola, Siegel & Shuster, George Petty, many others.
CARTOONEWS #21. [SN24801] $15 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 30pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (corner lightly bumped, page stained). Pete Morisi. Willard Mullins cartoons and New York Times obituary. Dick Briefer. Hal Foster. Bert Christman.
CARTOONEWS #21. [SN25483] $10 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 30pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF. Pete Morisi. Willard Mullins cartoons and New York Times obituary. Dick Briefer. Hal Foster. Bert Christman.
THE COMICS JOURNAL #142. [SN7985] $3 Fantagraphics, June 1991. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 120pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF. Long Arnold Roth interview.
(signed on upper left corner of front cover) THE COMICS JOURNAL SPECIAL EDITION - WINTER. [SN15604] $25 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 1st. Square 4to (11-13”), 180pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Signed by Stout. Long William Stout interview with rare art and a new cover. "John Arcudi grills the artist who's done damned near everything, from underground comics to moviemaking to murals and painting the past and present Antarctica. Copiously illustrated from every stage of Stout's career."
THE COMICS JOURNAL SPECIAL EDITION - WINTER. [SN23497] $20 Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2003. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 180pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. Long William Stout interview with rare art and a new cover.
COMMUNICATION ARTS ILLUSTRATION ANNUAL
CORONET #123. [SN7786] $10 1947. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 160pp, softcover wraps. NF (very flat & attractive). A full-color Arthur Szyk illumination of a Samuel Johnson quote. Also, a wraparound full-color cover painting of skaters in Central Park by Sheilah Beckett.
CORONET #125. [SN7787] $10 1947. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 192pp, softcover wraps. NF (very flat & attractive). A full-color Arthur Szyk illumination of a Confucius quote. Also, a full-color painting by Peter Hawley.
CORONET #127. [SN7785] $10 1947. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8”), 194pp, softcover wraps. NF (very flat & attractive). A full-color Arthur Szyk illumination of a Charles Lamb quote. Also, a lovely wraparound full-color cover painting of a teenaged blonde on a beach by Frances Hook.
CREEPY #113. [SN22924] $35 NY: Warren, 1979. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine. An all-Wrightson issue with seven classic stories from the height of his career: The Muck Monster, Clarice, Cool Air, A Martian Saga, The Pepper Lake Monster, The Laughing Man. Except for The Muck Monster, none of these have ever been reprinted in book form. In these black & white Warren stories, Wrightson developed & practiced the pen & ink style he would use in his Frankenstein illustrations. New painted cover by Wrightson.
CREEPY #132. [SN12540] $25 NY: Warren, 1981. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 82pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine. An all Corben issue with eight classic stories.
DUDE V1, #1. [SN4542] $18 1956. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 68pp, b&w photos and cartoons, softcover wraps. VG+. Early Brigitte Bardot pictorial.
EERIE #131. [SN10835] $30 NY: Warren, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine. An all Wallace Wood issue with six classic stories including The Battle of Britain from Blazing Combat.
EERIE #131. [SN10836] $25 NY: Warren, 1982. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 68pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF. An all Wallace Wood issue with six classic stories including The Battle of Britain from Blazing Combat.
ESPN THE MAGAZINE. [SN16320] $60 NY: ESPN, 2000. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 36pp, color illustrations, softcover color wraps. Fine. Neal Adams creates a wraparound color cover imitating his classic Superman vs. Muhammad Ali comic cover for this ESPN Tribute to the Sports Century 100. Inside are double-page color illustrations by Neal Adams, Jack Davis, Todd McFarlane, Kyle Baker, and Doze Green.
ESQUIRE #319. [SN24074] $30 1960. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 196pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+. "Three Views of Vienna" a 4-page article by Harvey Kurtzman in color showing three eras in music. Plus John Steinbeck, a full-page Bob Peak ad, etc.
ESQUIRE #305. [SN15828] $35 1959. 1st. Folio (13" or taller), 194pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+. "Assignment: James Cagney in Ireland" a four-page article by Harvey Kurtzman in color. Robert Weaver illustrates "Kennedy's Last Chance to be President." First publication of Tennessee Williams' "Sweet Bird of Youth." Plus Kingslet Amis, Dorothy Parker, ads by Bob Peak and Ken Davies, cartoons by Gahan Wilson, John Dempsey, E. Simms Campbell, Syd Hoff, etc.
ESQUIRE #451. [SN10174] $30 1971. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), 192pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (covers lightly rubbed). A nine-page article on the comics in full color and written by Harvey Kurtzman.
ESQUIRE #523 (V87 #6). [SN7309] $15 June 1977. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 164pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (light wear). An early mass media appreciation of Frazetta: "The Incredible Paintings of Frank Frazetta" by Donald Newlove (13 page). Also, a full-page color cartoon by Jack Davis.
EYEFUL: GLORIFYING THE AMERICAN GIRL - VOLUME 11, NUMBER 4. [SN23416] $35 NY: Eyeful, 1955. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG (printed price cleanly removed from the cover, some wrinkling from water, flat, tight, clean). "How to Stay a Bachelor." A vintage pin-up magazine filled with photos and photo spreads of New York models, exotic dancers, and Burlesque performers in lingerie, bathing suits, and other scanty costumes. Photos of Bettie Page appear in two photo features. And a full-page Irving Klaw ad features Bettie Page touting the "Bettie Page Dance Movie!" "New Cheesecake Photos," and "Bettie Page in High Heels." with 8 photos of Bettie!
EYEFUL: GLORIFYING THE AMERICAN GIRL - VOLUME 11, NUMBER 5. [SN23415] $45 NY: Eyeful, 1955. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (printed price cleanly removed from the cover otherwise very attractive; very flat, tight, clean). "If Girls Did As Men Do." A vintage pin-up magazine filled with photos and photo spreads of New York models, exotic dancers, and Burlesque performers in lingerie, bathing suits, and other scanty costumes. Bettie Page is the center spread and a final page. A 1/3-page Irving Klaw ad features a photo of Bettie.
FLIRT: A FRESH MAGAZINE - VOLUME 7, NUMBER 6. [SN23411] $45 NY: Flirt, 1954. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (printed price cleanly removed from the cover otherwise very attractive; very flat, tight, clean). A vintage pin-up magazine filled with photos and photo spreads of New York models, exotic dancers, and Burlesque performers in lingerie, bathing suits, and other scanty costumes. Three different photo spreads include a picture of Bettie Page! A 1/3-page Irving Klaw ad with a photo of Bettie. Painted pin-up cover by Peter Driben.
FLIRT: A FRESH MAGAZINE - VOLUME 8, NUMBER 1. [SN23413] $35 NY: Flirt, 1955. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (printed price cleanly removed from the cover otherwise very attractive; very flat, tight, clean). A vintage pin-up magazine filled with photos and photo spreads of New York models, exotic dancers, and Burlesque performers in lingerie, bathing suits, and other scanty costumes. A photo spread includes a picture of Bettie Page. And a full-page Irving Klaw ad features Bettie Page touting the "Bettie Page Dance Movie!" "New Cheesecake Photos," and "Bettie Page in High Heels." with 8 photos of Bettie! Painted pin-up cover.
FUNNYWORLD #17. [SN25175] $20 1978. 4to (11-13"), 52pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VG+ (shelf wear). A color cover by Chuck Jones. The Disney Studio in WW II. Interviews with Roy Williams and Dick Huemer. More.
FUNNYWORLD #18. [SN25176] $20 1978. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF. Oskar Fischinger. Cartoon voices. Disney composers. Dick Huemer column. More.
FUNNYWORLD #19. [SN25177] $20 1978. 4to (11-13"), 56pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF. The cover features animation of the Frazetta painting Against the Gods. Richard Williams interview. Walt Disney's 1920s cartoons. Eric Knight at Walt Disney 1942-43. More.
GLAMOUR INTERNATIONAL 24: ALEX TOTH. [SN12358] $40 Firenze: 1997. 1st. Square 4to (11-13"), 96pp, 31 color and over 100 b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. A collection of Alex Toth art, published as well as numerous unpublished drawings and sketches, an essay by the artist "Toth on Women"; an interview; an essay "Alex Toth and the Dark Side of Comics"; and an extensive bibliography.
THE GOLDEN DIGEST #1. [SN5879] $25 NY: Simon & Schuster, 1954. 1st. Small 8vo (7.5-8"), 100pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG. "A new kind of Golden Book...arranged by the editors of Golden Books illustrated by Golden Book artists." Painted cover by Mel Crawford. My Story by Mickey Mouse. Roy Rogers to the Rescue. Richard Scarry. Walt Disney's Ben and Me. Campbell Grant. Rootie Kazootie by Mel Crawford. Tarzan of the Apes and Little Konga.
HOLLYWOOD REPORTER. [SN2192] $10 3/18/98. VF. Features a full-page color ad from George Lucas congratulating James Cameron (on Titanic's reaching the #1 highest grossing film, over Star Wars). The ad depicts characters from all three Star Wars films going down on the Titanic!
HOLLYWOOD REPORTER. [SN1035M] $10 1997. VF. "Salute to Jackie Chan."
HOW V4#2. [SN4568] $20 1989. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 136pp, softcover wraps. NF. Cover and 10 page article by Ralph Steadman; David Lance Goines creates a poster (10 pages).
INTERVIEW VOL. XXII #7. [SN2038] $20 1992. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), color and b&w photographs throughout, softcover wraps. VF. A layout of Bruce Weber color photographs of Drew Barrymore and friends nude.
INTERVIEW VOL. XXIV #2. [SN2039] $30 1994. 1st. Folio (13” or taller), color and b&w photographs throughout, softcover wraps. VF. "A Very Special total Bruce Weber Issue." Alicia Silverstone, a Sophie B. Hawkins nude set, Jeff Buckley, much more.
ISLAND JOURNAL VOL. FIVE. [SN4244] $12 Rockland, ME: Island Institute, 1988. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, color photos throughout, softcover wraps. VF. "Rockwell Kent: A Monhegan Legacy" a 13 page article with 11 paintings in color, two woodcuts and a photo of Kent. Other articles about Maine life and commercial fishing.
LIFE. [SN3107] $42 January 25, 1929. 32pp, color cover by John Held Jr, VG+.
LIFE. [SN3108] $25 March 1, 1929. color cover by F. G. Cooper, b&w illustrations by Held, Patterson, Gibson, Lynd, others, VG (library stamp on front cover, worn spine). Vol. 93, No. 2417. "Ole Muffler" by Fowler duPont, Life at Home, Mrs. Pep's Diary, Theatre by Robert C. Benchley, Movies by Harry Evans.
LIFE. [SN2022] $42 February 9, 1928. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 32pp, softcover color wraps, VG. Color cover by Patterson of two passionate lovers with two cupids looking on. center spread by CD Gibson. Spot illustrations by Patterson (2), John Held (4), FG Cooper, Norman Lynd, others.
LITHOPINION 15. [SN16713M] $35 NY: Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America, 1969. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 88pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (mild wear). The graphic arts and public affairs journal of Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America. Each issue is a showcase of fine printing and cutting edge design and thought-provoking articles. In this oversize 9" x 12" issue, Al Parker contributes a 17-page portfolio entitled "Jazz". Edward Sorel illustrates a portrait of the military-industrial complex.
LITHOPINION 28. [SN19397] $30 NY: Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America, 1972. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 88pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (mild wear). The graphic arts and public affairs journal of Local One, Amalgamated Lithographers of America. Each issue is a showcase of fine printing and cutting edge design and thought-provoking articles. In this oversize 9" x 12" issue, Al Parker contributes “An Ape Goes West” (a flipbook) and “A Short Musical Subject” (a poem and illustration). An Alan E. Cober portrait of Daniel Ellsberg. Articles on movie-going, movie palaces, old vaudevillians.
MARVELMANIA MAGAZINE #4. [SN10364] $45 Culver City, CA: 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, b&w, softcover wraps. Fine. Conan article by Roy Thomas with pencil art by Barry Smith. Harlan Ellison Hulk story. Avengers article by Tony Isabella.
MARVELMANIA MAGAZINE #6. [SN10363] $45 1970. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 32pp, b&w, softcover wraps. VF. Neal Adams' pencil rough, early Barry Smith Medusa pin-up, seven pages Starhawk story by Roy Thomas & Dan Adkins.
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC VOL. LXXXI #2. [SN5700M] $50 February 1942. 1st. Small 4to (9-11"), 276pp, 118 illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (spine splitting, binding sound, pages flat & tight). Charles R. Knight wrote the 44-page article "Parade of Life Through the Ages" and illustrated it with 24 paintings which are reproduced as full-page color plates. His article surveys prehistoric life from early sea creatures to primitive man.
THE BEST OF NATIONAL LAMPOON #4. [SN13745] $20 NY: National Lampoon, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (mild bump to the top of the spine, scrape to the bottom of the spine, slight wear). The best of National Lampoon from July 1972 through June 1973. With comics by Edward Gorey, Gahan Wilson, Bruce McCall, Rodrigues, MK Brown. Playboy parody. Comic stories by Ralph Reese, Frank Springer. Son-O-God, a nine-page color comic story by Neal Adams.
NATIONAL LAMPOON COMICS. [SN13734] $35 NY: National Lampoon, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 224pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (cover rubbed, light shelf wear). The best comics from the first four years of the magazine. Edward Gorey. Bobby London. Arnold Roth. Neal Adams. Kliban. Vaughn Bode. Jeff Jones. Gahan Wilson. The Mad parody.
THE BEST OF NATIONAL LAMPOON #5. [SN13746] $20 NY: National Lampoon, 1974. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 192pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. Fine. The best of National Lampoon from July 1973 through June 1974. With comics by Kliban, Gahan Wilson, Bruce McCall, Rodrigues, MK Brown. Parody of Life magazine circa 1943. Penthouse parody. Comic story by Russ Heath: Amish in Space.
ORACLE. [SN22359] $15 Detroit: 1978. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 36pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF. The only issue of "The Magazine of Graphic Science Fiction & Fantasy" features a full-length comic story illustrated by George Perez, "Death Star," a space opera about a princess warrior.
PRINT XL:I. [SN8092] $5 NY: 1986. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 124pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+. Gary Panter. Illustrators from the School of Visual Arts.
PRINT XLI:III. [SN8093] $12 NY: 1987. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 126pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+. Gottfried Helnwein, Istvan Banyai, Raymond Loewy.
PRINT XLIX:III. [SN14376] $10 NY: 1995. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 128pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+. Article by Chip Kidd on some of his more challenging book jacket designs (17 illustrations). Portfolio: Lisa Desimini book jacket artist.
PRINT XLVIII:VI. [SN14377] $15 NY: 1994. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 148pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF. A Print Parody Issue: Hoping for the Millennium.
PRINT XXXIX: VI. [SN8091] $5 NY: 1985. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 126pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+. This issue contains a 24 page parody of the magazine within its own pages.
PS #85 (THE PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY). [SN7358] $20 Metuchen, NJ: US Army, 1960. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 68pp, numerous full-color and two-color illustrations, softcover wraps. NF (cover slightly rubbed, Previous owner's name on first page). A six page Joe Dope Christmas comic story and numerous spot illustrations by Will Eisner.
PS #97 (THE PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY). [SN7359] $20 Metuchen, NJ: US Army, 1961. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), 68pp, numerous full-color and two-color illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+ (cover slightly rubbed, Previous owner's name on first page). A six page Joe Dope comic story and numerous spot illustrations by Will Eisner.
QUESTAR #8 (V2 #4). [SN17420] $10 Pittsburgh: 1980. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 72pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover wraps. VG+. Interviews: Mark Hamill on Empire Strikes Back, Robert Bloch, Chuck Jones on Duck Dodgers, Harrison Ellenshaw matte painter on Empire Strikes Back.
RAW VOL. 1 #3: THE GRAPHIX MAGAZINE THAT LOST ITS FAITH IN NIHILISM. [SN16228] $100 NY: Raw Books, 1981. 1st. Folio (11"x14"), 68pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF. Art Spiegelman & Francoise Mouly's groundbreaking "commix" magazine. Comix by an international roster of writers/artists (Gary Panter, Charles Burns, Joost Swarte, Ever Meulen, Rick Geary, Ben Katchor, etc.). And Chapter Two of Spiegelman's Maus (as a 16 page booklet). Gary Panter cover.
RAW VOL. 1 #6: THE GRAPHIX MAGAZINE THAT OVERESTIMATES THE TASTE OF THE AMERICAN PUBLIC. [SN16231] $75 NY: Raw Books, 1984. 1st. Folio (11"x14"), 112pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover color wraps. NF. Art Spiegelman & Francoise Mouly's groundbreaking "commix" magazine. Comix by an international roster of writers/artists (Gary Panter, Charles Burns, Joost Swarte, Ever Meulen, Mark Newgarden, Mark Beyer, Ben Katchor, Drew Friedman, etc.). And Chapter Five of Spiegelman's Maus (as a 24 page booklet). Mark Beyer cover.
RAW VOL. 1 #6: THE GRAPHIX MAGAZINE THAT OVERESTIMATES THE TASTE OF THE AMERICAN PUBLIC. [SN16536] $50 NY: Raw Books, 1984. 1st. Folio (11"x14"), 112pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover color wraps. VG+ (corners shelf-rubbed). Art Spiegelman & Francoise Mouly's groundbreaking "commix" magazine. Comix by an international roster of writers/artists (Gary Panter, Charles Burns, Joost Swarte, Ever Meulen, Mark Newgarden, Mark Beyer, Ben Katchor, Drew Friedman, etc.). And Chapter Five of Spiegelman's Maus (as a 24 page booklet). Mark Beyer cover.
RAW VOL. 1 #7: THE TORN-AGAIN GRAPHIX MAGAZINE. [SN25700] $100 NY: Raw Books, 1985. 1st. Folio (11"x14"), 100pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover color wraps. NF (only light wear). Art Spiegelman & Francoise Mouly's groundbreaking "commix" magazine. Comix by an international roster of writers/artists (Robert Crumb, Gary Panter, Charles Burns, Joost Swarte, Ever Meulen, Mark Beyer, Sue Coe, etc.). And Chapter Six of Spiegelman's Maus (as a 32 page booklet). Art Spiegelman cover. The editors tore off the upper corner of the cover and taped the piece inside. This copy includes the piece but it has been taken out of the book for archival reasons.
RAW VOL. 1 #8: THE GRAPHIC ASPIRIN FOR WAR FEVER. [SN16233] $50 NY: Raw Books, 1986. 1st. Folio (11"x14"), 112pp, color and b&w illustrations, softcover color wraps. NF. Art Spiegelman & Francoise Mouly's groundbreaking "commix" magazine. Comix by an international roster of writers/artists (Gary Panter, Sue Coe, Kaz, Mark Beyer, Charles Burns, Brad Holland, Steven Guarnaccia, Joost Swarte, Richard Sala, etc.). And Chapter Seven of Spiegelman's Maus (as a 32 page booklet). Kaz cover. Squarebound.
STAR WARS TALES #8. [SN7801M] $6 Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse, 2001. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 64pp, color illustrations, softcover wraps. VF. Signed by Glen Murakami. Death Star Pirates by Glen Murakami. The One that Got Away by Andi Watson. Two other comic book stories.
TV GUIDE - JERRY SEINFELD COVER. [SN1710] $10 May 9-15, 1998. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), softcover wraps. VF. One of four collectors' covers by Hirschfeld (A Fond Farewell to Seinfeld). This copy features a Hirschfeld cover painting of Jerry Seinfeld and a color interior gallery featuring all of Hirschfeld's 33 previous TV Guide covers. An excellent reference for Hirschfeld collectors.
TV GUIDE - JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS COVER. [SN1712] $10 May 9-15, 1998. 1st. 12mo (7-7.5"), softcover wraps. VF. One of four collectors' covers by Hirschfeld (A Fond Farewell to Seinfeld). This copy features a Hirschfeld cover painting of Julia Louis-Dreyfus and a color interior gallery featuring all of Hirschfeld's 33 previous TV Guide covers. An excellent reference for Hirschfeld collectors.
TITTER: AMERICA'S MERRIEST MAGAZINE - VOLUME 11, NUMBER 5. [SN23404] $25 NY: Titter, Inc., 1955. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (printed price cleanly removed from the cover, 1/8-inch chip out of corner, some stress along spine otherwise attractive; very flat, tight, clean). A vintage pin-up magazine filled with photos and photo spreads of New York models, strippers, and Burlesque performers in lingerie, bathing suits, and other scanty costumes. Painted pin-up cover by Peter Driben.
TITTER: AMERICA'S MERRIEST MAGAZINE - VOLUME 2, NUMBER 3. [SN23401] $20 NY: Phil Painter Publications, 1945. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 64pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. VG+ (some chipping to the edges of the cover). "A Whirl of Girls and Gags." A vintage pin-up magazine filled with photos and photo spreads of New York models, strippers, and Burlesque performers in lingerie, bathing suits, and other scanty costumes. Painted pin-up cover by Billy De Vorss.
WEIRD TALES #300. [SN4866] $20 1991. 1st. Small 4to (9-11”), 132pp, softcover wraps. VF. "Special Robert Bloch Issue" with a color cover and nine b&w illustrations by Gahan Wilson. A great issue.
WINK: A WHIRL OF GIRLS - VOLUME 10, NUMBER 2. [SN23408] $40 NY: Wink, Inc., 1954. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (printed price cleanly removed from the cover otherwise attractive; very flat, tight, clean). "Live Alone and Love It!" A vintage pin-up magazine filled with photos and photo spreads of New York models, strippers, and Burlesque performers in lingerie, bathing suits, and other scanty costumes. "Gal and a Gorilla" is a two-page photo spread featuring five pictures of Bettie Page! 1/3-page Irving Klaw ad with a photo of Bettie. Painted pin-up cover by Peter Driben.
WINK: A WHIRL OF GIRLS - VOLUME 10, NUMBER 5. [SN23407] $35 NY: Wink, Inc., 1955. 1st. 4to (11-13”), 52pp, b&w, softcover color wraps. NF (printed price cleanly removed from the cover otherwise attractive; very flat, tight, clean). "Gay Nighties." A vintage pin-up magazine filled with photos and photo spreads of New York models, strippers, and Burlesque performers in lingerie, bathing suits, and other scanty costumes. "Babes in the Woods" features one picture of Bettie Page in stockings and garter belt and little else! Painted pin-up cover.
WONDERWORLD #10 (V3, #2). [SN24821] $30 Long Beach, CA: Richard Kyle, 1973. 1st. 4to (11-13"), 40pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF (very slight rubbing to corners otherwise very flat & clean). Jon Fury comic story by Alex Toth. A Superfan story by Nick Meglin & Jack Davis. Penn & Chris by Dan Spiegle. Jack Kirby & Lou Fine's Monte Cristo. Don Martin. And more.
YELLOW DOG #1-12 (SET). [SN17524] $250 San Francisco: Print Mint, 1968-69. 2nd 1973. 4to (11-13"), 96pp, b&w, softcover wraps. NF. Limited to 3000 copies. The special fifth anniversary limited edition reprinting of the Yellow Dog tabloid issues. An early underground comic published in Berkeley in 1968-69 in a tabloid newspaper format. Artists include Crumb, Moscoso, Griffin, Wilson, Beck, Shelton. This 1973 anniversary printing is limited to 3000 copies (after first printings of 5000 copies each).
Lesser, Robert. PULP ART: ORIGINAL COVER PAINTINGS FOR THE GREAT AMERICAN PULP MAGAZINES. [SN28635] $30 Edison: Castle, 2003. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Fine/Fine.
Lesser, Robert. PULP ART: ORIGINAL COVER PAINTINGS FOR THE GREAT AMERICAN PULP MAGAZINES. [SN28640] $12 Edison: Castle, 2003. 1st thus. 4to (11-13"), 192pp, color illustrations, hardcover cloth. Title page removed otherwise NF/Fine (lower corners lightly bumped). This copy has had the title page removed; however no images have been lost, so this is a great bargain hunter's copy. |